Axel Werner (actor)
Axel Werner (* 1945 ) is a German actor .
Life
Axel Werner studied at the State Drama School in Berlin , after which he took up engagements in Magdeburg and Schwerin. From 1989 he had a permanent position in the Berliner Ensemble , of which he was a member until 2017. He found and continues to find opportunities for guest appearances at the Berliner Ensemble and other theaters. In addition to his theater roles, he continues to work in many feature and television films as well as radio play productions.
Axel Werner is a founding member of the non-profit association Förderband e. V. Kulturinitiative Berlin and was a lecturer for the drama course at the Ernst Busch Academy of Dramatic Arts in Berlin. He lives in Berlin.
Filmography
- 1974: Johannes Kepler
- 1978: The Necromancer (TV movie)
- 1980: January (theater recording)
- 1983: tutoring for dad
- 1984: The swapped queen
- 1984: Iphigenie in Aulis (theater recording)
- 1986: Police call 110: No day is like the other (TV series)
- 1987: Käthe Kollwitz - Pictures of a Life
- 1987: Police call 110: explosion
- 1988: Police call 110: A restless night
- 1988: The prosecutor has the floor (TV series, 1 episode)
- 1988: Police Call 110: The Crossword Puzzle Case
- 1989: The break
- 1989: The ascent of Chimborazo
- 1990: biology!
- 1991: Sleepless Days (TV movie)
- 1991: The land behind the rainbow
- 1991: Hop, bunny hop (TV movie)
- 1991: stone
- 1992: The Liar
- 1995: Police call 110: Brother Lustig
- 1996: Police call 110: Short dream
- 1996: Stefanie, just in case (TV series, 1 episode)
- 1997: Police Call 110: The Exchange (TV series)
- 1997: Wolffs Revier (TV series, 1 episode)
- 1999: Spuk aus der Gruft (TV series, 4 parts)
- 1999: Heroes like us
- 2000: Spook in the Realm of Shadows (TV series, 4 parts)
- 2000: America
- 2000: Alaska.de
- 2002: Spuk am Tor der Zeit (TV series, 4 episodes)
- 2004: Kleinruppin forever
- 2004: Everything on sugar!
- 2006: The Red Cockatoo
- 2007: Mein Fuehrer - The really truest truth about Adolf Hitler
- 2007: Police call 110: Dark Summer
- 2009: Lulu & Jimi
- 2009: whiskey with vodka
- 2009: Crime scene: Kassensturz
- 2009: Human Kotschie
- 2010: SOKO Wismar (TV series, 1 episode)
- 2014: Großstadtrevier (TV series, 1 episode)
- 2014: Bella Casa - Nobody moves out here! (TV movie)
- 2016: Tschiller: Off Duty
- 2017: Tatort: Fear
- 2017: Timm Thaler or The Laughter Sold
- 2017: SOKO Wismar (TV series, 1 episode)
- 2017: Babylon Berlin (TV series, 2 episodes)
- 2018: The trip to Jerusalem
- 2019: The three from the garbage collection - Dörte has to go
- 2019: The three from the garbage disposal - baby on board
- 2019: jerks. (TV series, 1 episode)
- 2019: System sprinkler
- 2019: Rampensau (TV series; Season 1, Ep. 4 and 10)
- 2020: In all friendship (TV series, 1 episode)
- 2020: The three of the garbage collection - Mission Future
- 2020: The three of the garbage collection - Kassensturz
- 2020: Dark (TV series, 2 episodes)
Theater (actor)
- 1974: Pablo Neruda : Splendor and Death of Joaquin Murieta (Dreifinger) - Director: Klaus Erforth / Alexander Stillmark ( Deutsches Theater Berlin - Probebühne)
- 1978: Jordan Raditschkow : January (Veliko) - Director: Gert Jurgons ( stages of the city of Magdeburg - Kammerspiele)
- 1979: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe : Faust I and II - Director: Christoph Schroth ( Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin )
- 1981: Anna Seghers : The Seventh Cross (Wallau) - Director: Christoph Schroth (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1981: Juri Tynjanow : Second Lieutenant Saber (Mistress) - Director: Horst Hawemann ( Das Ei Berlin )
- 1982: Viktor Slawkin : The grown-up daughter of a young man - Director: Rainer Flath (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1982: Scenic montages: Who shoots on the left, who fires on the right - Director: Christoph Schroth (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1982: Bertolt Brecht : Drumming in the Night (Murk) - Director: Christoph Schroth (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1983: Euripides : Iphigenie in Aulis (Agamemnon) - Director: Christoph Schroth / Karlheinz Liefers (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1983: Aeschylus : Agamemnon (Agamemnon) - Director: Christoph Schroth (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1983: Gotthold Ephraim Lessing : Minna von Barnhelm or the luck of the soldiers (Riccaut) - Director: Gertrud-Elisabeth Zillmer (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1986: Ernst Barlach : The Real Sedemunds (Grude) - Director: Horst Hawemann (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1986: Volker Braun : Schmitten (Plant Manager) - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1986: Glaßbrenner / Charles of Holtet / Kalisch : Marriage Stories (Grobelius) - Director: Horst Hawemann (The egg - Court Theater Brüderstraße Berlin)
- 1987: David Kalisch : Die Mützenmacher - Director:? (The Egg Berlin)
- 1987: Gerhart Hauptmann : The Red Rooster ( master blacksmith Langheinrich) - Director: Helmut Straßburger / Ernstgeorg Hering ( Volksbühne Berlin )
- 1988: Lothar Trolle : Doomsday Berlin, scenes and reports from the history of a city (host) - Director: Rudolf Koloc (Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin)
- 1989: Heiner Müller : Die Wolokolamsker Chaussee - Director: Frank Lienert (theater cube in the youth club “Jo Jo” Berlin)
- 1989: Georg Seidel : Carmen Kittel (Stein) - Director: Jochen Ziller ( Berliner Ensemble in the Academy of the Arts of the GDR )
- 1989: Heiner Müller: Germania Tod in Berlin - Director: Fritz Marquardt (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1989: Rudi Strahl / Peter Hacks : Barby (Barby) - Director: Gisela Oechelhaeuser ( Theater im Palast )
- 1990: Sławomir Mrożek : Tango (Father) - Director: Herbert Olschok (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1991: Georg Seidel: Villa Jugend (Bosch) - Director: Fritz Marquardt (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1991: Bertolt Brecht: Schweyk in World War II (Baloun) - Director: Manfred Wekwerth (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1992: Gerhart Hauptmann: Before Sunrise (Diener) - Director: Christoph Schroth (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1995: Bertolt Brecht: The Halting Rise of Arturo Ui (Goodwill) - Director: Heiner Müller (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1996: Heiner Müller: Die Bauern - Director: Stephan Suschke (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1996: Charlie Chaplin : Monsieur Verdoux - Director: Werner Schroeter (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1996: Heiner Müller: The order. Remembering the Revolution - Director: Frank Castorf (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1996: Lothar Trolle: Die Heimarbeitin - Director: Wera Herzberg (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1996: Brecht / Eisler : The Measure - Director: Klaus Emmerich (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1998: William Shakespeare : The Tempest - Director: Stephan Suschke (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2001: Rolf Hochhuth : The Deputy Director: Philip Tiedemann (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2002: George Tabori : The Earthquake Concerto - Director: George Tabori (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2003: Gotthold Ephraim Lessing : Die Juden - Direction: George Tabori (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2006: Samuel Beckett : Waiting for Godot (Wladimir) - Director: George Tabori (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2006: Witold Gombrowicz : Yvonne, Princess of Burgundy - Director: Günter Krämer (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2007: Brecht / Weill : The Threepenny Opera - Director: Robert Wilson (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2010: Maxim Gorki : Nachtasyl - Direction: Thomas Langhoff (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2011: Anton Chekhov : Der Kirschgarten (landowner) - Director: Thomas Langhoff (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2015: Anton Chekhov : Three Sisters - Director: Leander Haußmann (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2018: Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt : Enigmatic Variations - Enigma (Abel Znorko) - Director: Herbert Olschok ( Theater im Palais Berlin )
- 2018: Duncan Macmillan : People, Places and Things (Sarah's father) - Director: Bernadette Sonnenbichler (Berliner Ensemble, Kleines Haus)
- 2018: Maria Maier: Könige - Director: Claudia Marks ( ACUD Theater Berlin)
Theater (direction)
- 2003: Sophocles : Antigone ( ACUD Theater Berlin )
- 2008: Anton Chekhov : The Bear ( Academy for Dramatic Art "Ernst Busch" Berlin )
Radio plays
- 1982: Jutta Schlott : The Other Name (Father) - Director: Reiner Flath (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR )
- 1982: Irina Liebmann : Isn't there anything going on anywhere? - Director: Christoph Schroth (children's radio play / short radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1982: Hans-Werner Honert : The moon shines on Großmittelklein (Paul) - Director: Christoph Schroth (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1982: Lothar Walsdorf : Allherbstliches Märchen - Director: Reneè Eigendorf (children's radio play / short radio play from the series Tales from the Hat - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1982: Werner Heiduczek : The given crying (father) - Director: Reiner Flath (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1984: Folk text: Alif Laila wa Laila or The Tales from the 1001 Nights - Director: Reiner Flath (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1986: Alexander Puschkin : Dubrowskij (Trojekurow) - Director: Joachim Staritz (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1986: Brothers Grimm : Die Bärenhaut (soldier) - Director: Joachim Staritz (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach : Das Gemeindekind (Virgil) - Director: Joachim Staritz (children's radio play, 2 parts - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Ho Zhi : Der Affenkauf (Wu) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Radio of the GDR)
- 1987: Boris Wassiljew : Silent Twilight Hours (Waskow) - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Thomas Wieck : He's not my son (Meister Dietz) - Director: Joachim Staritz (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1988: Erika Wollanik : At night through the Schinderfichten - Director: Rüdiger Show (children's radio play / short radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1989: Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach: The Princess of Banalia (Löffelstiel) - Director: Peter Brasch (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Manfred Wolter : Roses for Connie (father) - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (children's radio play / short radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1990: Waltraud Meienreis : Linda and the Lindwurm - Director: Peter Brasch (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1990: Christian Martin : Igelhans (König Heinrich) - Director: Christoph Schroth (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1990: Andreas Knaup / Wladimir Majakowski : Majakiade or: I want, The homeland should understand me (Majakowski) - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1990: Waldtraut Lewin : Kundenschall (Dreispitz) - Director: Reiner Flath (children's radio play, 2 parts - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1990: Bo Carpelan : voices in a late hour (father) - director: Beate Rosch (radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1990: Albert Wendt : Adrian und Lavendel (police officer) - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1990: Waltraut Lewin: Der goldene Regen - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1990: Janusz Korczak : King Macius (General / Overseer) - Director: Peter Brasch (children's radio play, parts 1 and 3 - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1991: Dirk Heidicke : The Catcher of the Ray (Raven) - Director: Manfred Täubert (Children's radio play / short radio play - Funkhaus Berlin )
- 1991: Ervin Lázár : There are lions on Peti's farm (father) - Director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play - Funkhaus Berlin)
- 1991: Mario Göpfert : Sundays at half past nine ( boy) - Director: Gerda Tschiedrich (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1991: Linde von Keyserlingk : But most in the middle of the heart (drunk) - Director: Beate Rosch (children's radio play / short radio play - Funkhaus Berlin)
- 1991: Adalbert Stifter : Der Bergkristall (Grandfather) - Director: Reiner Flath (children's radio play - Funkhaus Berlin)
- 1992: Brothers Grimm: The brave little tailor (cold) - Director: Peter Brasch (children's radio play - DS Kultur )
- 1992: Hans Christian Andersen : Little and Big Klaus (Bauer) - Director: Christoph Schroth (children's radio play - DS Kultur)
- 1992: Brothers Grimm: The fisherman and his wife (guard / general) - director: Barbara Plensat (children's radio play - DS Kultur)
- 1993: Ditte Buchmann : I am only one voice (he) - Director: Beate Rosch (radio play - ORB )
- 1994: Gabriele Jelle Behnert : Pervercity - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - SFB )
- 1996: Marianne Zückler : Knopfauge (father) - Director: Beate Rosch (radio play - SFB / SDR )
- 1997: Eugen Ruge : restlessness - a seizure (speaker) - director: Peter Brasch (radio play / monologue - SDR)
- 1999: Jostein Gaarder : The Christmas Secret (Jacob) - Director: Hermann Naber (radio play, 8th episode - MDR / WDR )
- 2001: Adolf Schröder : The Dog Catcher (Rollo, Rottweiler) - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (children's radio play / short radio play - DLR )
- 2001: Rupert Morgan : Creation for Beginners - Director: Oliver Sturm ( science fiction radio play, 2nd part - SWR )
- 2002: Jefim Sosulja : The story of Ak and mankind (Bürger Kunz) - Director: Kai Grehn (radio play - SFB / ORB )
- 2003: Stefan Amzoll : Putze Polina - Director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch (radio play - DLR)
- 2003: Wilhelm Genazino : The Antelope Project (man 1/1. Masked) - Director: Beate Rosch (radio play - SFB / ORB)
- 2003: Dylan Thomas : Unter dem Milchwald (Sindbad) - Director: Götz Fritsch (radio play - MDR)
- 2006: Tom Peuckert : Patriarchendämmerung (Securit-Mann / Bimbo) - Director: Andrea Getto (detective radio play - RBB )
- 2007: Erhard Schmied : The first time (Klaus) - Director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch (radio play - RBB)
- 2007: Arnolt Bronnen : Kampf im Äther or Die Invisbaren - Director: Oliver Sturm (radio play - HR / DLR / SWR)
- 2007: Thor Bjørn Krebs : Tommy (camp commandant) - Director: Andrea Getto (radio play - RBB)
- 2009: Simon de Waal : No corpse in Amsterdam (Jan Boomgard) - Director: Christoph Dietrich (crime radio play - WDR)
- 2009: Zeami Motokiyo : Nish'kigi (choir) - Director: Oliver Sturm (radio play - RBB)
- 2010: Werner Bräunig : Wismutspiel (Fischer) - Director: Gabriele Bigott (radio play - RBB / WDR)
- 2010: Thilo Reffert : Australia, I'm coming (sailor) - Director: Oliver Sturm (children's radio play - DLR)
- 2010: Tom Peuckert: The Most Famous Dramas in the World - Director: Beate Rosch (radio play, 1st and 4th episode - RBB)
- 2011: Richard Huelsenbeck : Doctor Billig am Ende - Director: Ulrich Gerhardt (radio play - BR )
- 2013: Julian Doepp : Photos from the good life (Collin) - Director: Julian Doepp (radio play - BR)
- 2017: Lothar Trolle : Epitaph for Sally Epstein - Director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch (radio play - RBB / DRadio )
literature
- Werner, Axel. In: Frank-Burkhard Habel : Lexicon actors in the GDR. New Life Publishing House, Berlin 2009, ISBN 978-3-355-01760-2 , p. 461.
Web links
- Axel Werner in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Axel Werner at filmportal.de
Individual evidence
- ^ Axel Werner at the Berliner Ensemble
- ↑ Axel Werner at Förderband e. V
- ↑ Axel Werner at the HfS "Ernst Busch"
- ↑ Axel Werner at Filmmakers
personal data | |
---|---|
SURNAME | Werner, Axel |
BRIEF DESCRIPTION | German actor |
DATE OF BIRTH | 1945 |