Bibiana Beglau
Bibiana Beglau (* 16th July 1971 in Braunschweig ) is a German actress .
Life
Bibiana Beglau is the daughter of a border guard and a nurse. After training as an actor at the University of Music and Theater in Hamburg, she worked with Einar Schleef , Christoph Schlingensief and Falk Richter , among others .
She became known for her leading role in Volker Schlöndorff's film The Silence after the Shot , for which she was awarded the Silver Bear for Best Actress at the Berlin Film Festival in 2000 and was nominated for the European Film Prize. Also in 2000 she was awarded the Ulrich Wildgruber Prize . In 2004 Bibiana Beglau could be seen again under the direction of Volker Schlöndorff at the side of Ulrich Matthes and August Diehl in Der ninth Tag . In 2007 Bibiana Beglau received the Adolf Grimme Prize for Unter dem Eis together with director Aelrun Goette and cameraman Jens Harant for her performance as a mother who tries to hide a cruel secret .
Since 1996 she has repeatedly played leading roles in leading theaters in German-speaking countries. She worked at the Burgtheater Vienna, the Schaubühne Berlin , the Schauspielhaus Zurich , the Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus , the Thalia Theater Hamburg and the Volksbühne Berlin . The performance of Nothing hurts at the Kampnagelfabrik was invited to the Berlin Theatertreffen in 2000 . In 2005 she played the role of Kunigunde in Martin Kušej's production of King Ottokar's Glück und Ende at the Burgtheater, which was invited to the Salzburg Festival, and in 2008 she played Lady Macbeth in Sebastian Nübling 's Shakespeare production at the Schauspielhaus Zurich. From 2009 to 2011 she was a member of the ensemble at the Thalia Theater in Hamburg. There she played Rose Kennedy in Luk Perceval's The truth about the Kennedys and in Dimiter Gotscheff's productions Antigone and Oedipus, Tyrann in the three roles Creon , Teiresias and the messenger . Under Dimiter Gotscheffs she also took part in the world premiere of Peter Handke's play Immer noch Sturm at the Salzburg Festival. She was seen at the Schaubühne and the Volksbühne Berlin until 2012, including in 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane and Berlin Alexanderplatz by Alfred Döblin . She played one of the leading female roles in both pieces for over 10 years. From 2011 to 2019 she was a member of the ensemble at the Münchner Residenztheater and also played three roles as Erna , Rosa and Schürzinger in Frank Castorf's production of Kasimir and Karoline von Ödön von Horváth . In 2012 she won the Kurt Meisel Prize for her portrayal of Petra von Kant in The bitter tears of Petra von Kant by Rainer Werner Fassbinder at the Munich Residenztheater, directed by Martin Kušej . Bibiana Beglau has been a member of the Burgtheater Vienna ensemble, whose director is Martin Kušej, since the 2019/20 season.
Bibiana Beglau also works as an audio book speaker. Among other things, she worked on Falk Richter's Gott ist ein DJ and repeatedly lent her voice to audio book productions about Annemarie Schwarzenbach .
Filmography (selection)
- 1995: The murderer and his child (TV film, director: Matti Geschonneck )
- 1996: 2 ½ minutes (TV film, director: Rolf Schübel )
- 1996: Jump (TV film; Director: Hanno Brühl )
- 1997: Against the Current (TV film, director: Thorsten Näter )
- 1999: No Sex (TV movie, directed by Josh Broecker)
- 2000: The Letter Bomber (TV film, director: Torsten C. Fischer)
- 2000: The silence after the shot (Director: Volker Schlöndorff )
- 2001: Liebesschuld (TV movie; Director: Ulrich Stark )
- 2001: Birthday (Director: Stefan Jäger )
- 2002: Hamlet - This is your family (documentary; Director: Peter Kern )
- 2002: Tatort (TV series; episode: treason ; director: Hans Noever )
- 2002: Nachtangst (TV movie, director: Michael Rowitz)
- 2002: Ten Minutes Older (Director: Volker Schlöndorff)
- 2003: Tatort (episode Mietsache ; Director: Daniel Helfer)
- 2004: ventricular fibrillation ; (Director: Hendrik Hölzemann )
- 2004: The ninth day (Director: Volker Schlöndorff)
- 2004: Tatort (episode six for dinner ; director: Fillipos Tsitos )
- 2004: Tatort (episode Dangerous Silence ; Director: Martin Eigler )
- 2005: SOKO Kitzbühel (episode: The Ring of the Dead, Director: Andreas Prochaska)
- 2005: 3 ° colder (Director: Florian Hoffmeister )
- 2005: Ricordare Anna (Director: Walter Deuber)
- 2005: The Big Sleep (Director: Mona Lenz)
- 2005: Under the Ice (Director: Aelrun Goette )
- 2006: The Shine (Director: Krystof Zlatnik)
- 2007: Il Pugno di Gesù (Director: Stefan Jäger)
- 2009: What You Don't See (Director: Wolfgang Fischer)
- 2010: Greed (two-part TV series, director: Dieter Wedel )
- 2010: Tatort (episode Königskinder ; Director: Thorsten Näter)
- 2010: Tatort (episode Life against Life ; Director: Nils Willbrandt)
- 2010: Stubbe - From Case to Case (TV series, episode: Verräter ; Director: Peter Kahane )
- 2010: The Last Employee (Director: Alexander Adolph )
- 2010: SOKO Stuttgart (TV series, episode: A well-rehearsed team ; Director: Gero Weinreuter)
- 2011: The Counterrevolution (TV docudrama, director: Bernd Fischerauer )
- 2012: The seizure of power (TV docudrama, director: Bernd Fischerauer)
- 2012: Forging an Empire (TV docudrama, director: Bernd Fischerauer)
- 2012: The Nervous Great Power (TV docudrama, director: Bernd Fischerauer)
- 2012: Der Alte (TV series, episode: It's never over ; Director: Hartmut Griesmayr )
- 2012: Europe's last summer (TV docudrama, director: Bernd Fischerauer)
- 2012: SOKO Köln (TV series, episode: In a fatal relationship ; Director: Manuel Fluryn Hendry)
- 2012: Zappelphilipp (TV film, director: Connie Walther )
- 2013: Helmut Schmidt - Questions of Life (TV film, director: Ben von Grafenstein )
- 2013: And I'll be dead tomorrow noon (Director: Frederik Steiner )
- 2014: Der Kriminalist (TV series, episode: Death in Paradise ; Director: Christian Görlitz )
- 2014: Mord am Höllengrund (TV movie, director: Maris Pfeiffer )
- 2014: The Reckoning (TV film; Director: Dror Zahavi )
- 2014: Tatort (episode The gentle death ; Director: Alexander Adolph)
- 2014: Welcome to the Club (Director: Andreas Schimmelbusch)
- 2014: Everything must go - a family does the accounting (two-part TV series)
- 2014: Unter der Haut (TV film, director: Friedemann Fromm )
- 2015: Guilt after Ferdinand von Schirach (TV series, episode: The Other ; Director: Maris Pfeiffer)
- 2015: Last Trace Berlin (TV series, episode: Freezing Point ; Director: Maris Pfeiffer)
- 2016: Envy is not a solution either (TV film, director: Tobi Baumann )
- 2016: The Boss (TV series; episode: girls dreams ; director: Michael Schneider )
- 2016: Rheingold ( experimental film , director: Jan Bonny )
- 2016: Die habenichtse (feature film, director: Florian Hoffmeister)
- 2016: About Barbarossaplatz (TV film, director: Jan Bonny)
- 2017: Laim and the Signs of Death (TV film, director: Michael Schneider)
- 2017: Under Suspicion (TV series; episode Die Guten und die Böse ; directed by Johannes Grieser )
- 2017: 1000 ways to describe rain (Direction: Isabel Prahl)
- 2018: Teufelsmoor (TV film, director: Brigitte Maria Bertele )
- 2018: Seven Hours (TV film, director: Christian Görlitz )
- 2019: Tatort (episode: Zorn ; directed by Andreas Herzog )
- 2019: The three !!! (Director: Viviane Andereggen )
- 2019: Crescendo - #makemusicnotwar (feature film, director: Dror Zahavi)
- 2020: Tatort: I cried in a dream (Director: Jan Bonny)
documentary
- Make-up removed: Bibiana Beglau. Documentation, Germany 2006 (written and directed by Johanna Schickentanz)
Theatrography (selection)
- 1997: Ivanov by Anton Chekhov as Sascha at the Schauspielhaus Düsseldorf (Director: Anna Badora )
- 1997: As You Like It by William Shakespeare as Rosalinde at the Schauspielhaus Düsseldorf (Director: Nikolai Sykosch)
- 1997–1998: Lulu by Frank Wedekind as Lulu at the Schauspielhaus Düsseldorf (director: Anna Badora)
- 1997-1998: Salomé of Oscar Wilde as Herodias at the Schauspielhaus in Dusseldorf (directed by Einar Schleef )
- 1998–2003: Disco Pigs by Enda Walsh as Pig at the Hamburger Schauspielhaus , Deutsche Theater Berlin and the Schaubühne Berlin (director: Thomas Ostermeier )
- 1999–2001: Nothing Hurts by Anouk van Dijk and Falk Richter am Kampnagel , Hamburg (directed by Anouk van Dijk and Falk Richter)
- 2000–2010: Berlin Alexanderplatz by Alfred Döblin as mate at the Volksbühne Berlin (director: Frank Castorf )
- 2000–2001: Polaroids by Mark Ravenhills at the Schauspielhaus Zürich (director: Falk Richter)
- 2001–2012: 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane at the Schaubühne Berlin (director: Falk Richter)
- 2001–2002: Hamlet by William Shakespeare as Ophelia at the Schauspielhaus Zürich (director: Christoph Schlingensief )
- 2002: Dubbing by Thomas Hürlimann as Sibylle at the Schauspielhaus Zürich (Director: Christoph Marthaler )
- 2003: Electra must mourn by Eugene O'Neill as Lavinia at the Schauspielhaus Zurich (director: Frank Castorf)
- 2003–2004: 57 minutes 38 seconds eternity by Bibiana Beglau and Stefan Jäger as missing at the Schauspielhaus Zürich (director: Stefan Jäger)
- 2004: Attabambi-Pornoland by Christoph Schlingensief at the Schauspielhaus Zurich (director: Christoph Schlingensief)
- 2005–2006: The Fatherless by Anton Chekhov as Anna Petrovna at the Volksbühne Berlin (director: Stefan Pucher )
- 2005–2007: Barebacklying by Simone Aughterlony at Gessnerallee, Zurich, the Hebbel-Theater , Berlin and the Schouwburg, Rotterdam (Director: Simone Aughterlony)
- 2005–2009: King Ottokar's luck and the end of Franz Grillparzer as Queen Kunigunde at the Burgtheater Vienna and the Salzburg Festival (director: Martin Kušej )
- 2006–2008: Ghosts of Henrik Ibsen as Mrs. Alving at the Schaubühne Berlin (director: Sebastian Nübling )
- 2007: The Ugly One by Marius von Mayenburg as Fanny at the Schaubühne Berlin (Director: Benedict Andrews)
- 2007–2009: Three Sisters of Anton Chekhov as Mascha at the Schaubühne Berlin (director: Falk Richter)
- 2007–2010: In a state of emergency by Falk Richter as the woman at the Schaubühne Berlin (Director: Falk Richter)
- 2008: Macbeth by William Shakespeare as Lady Macbeth at the Schauspielhaus Zürich (Director: Sebastian Nübling)
- 2008–2009: The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov as Mrs. Ranewskaja at the Schaubühne Berlin (director: Falk Richter)
- 2009–2011: Oedipus, tyrant after Friedrich Hölderlin by Heiner Müller as Kreon , Teiresias and the messenger at Thalia Theater Hamburg (director: Dimiter Gotscheff )
- 2009–2011: The truth about the Kennedys by Luk Perceval as Rose Kennedy at the Thalia Theater Hamburg (director: Luk Perceval)
- 2010–2011: What you want from William Shakespeare as Olivia at the Thalia Theater Hamburg (director: Jan Bosse )
- 2011-2013: Antigone after Sophocles by Bertolt Brecht as Guardian , Teiresias and the Messenger at the Thalia Theater Hamburg (director: Dimiter Gotscheff)
- 2011: Eyjafjallajökull-Tam-Tam by Helmut Krausser at the Residenztheater Munich (Director: Robert Lehniger )
- 2011–: Still Sturm by Peter Handke as Ursula , to the Salzburg Festival, at the Burgtheater Vienna and at the Thalia Theater Hamburg (director: Dimiter Gotscheff )
- 2011–2012: Kasimir and Karoline von Ödön von Horváth as Erna , Rosa and Schürzinger at the Residenztheater Munich (Director: Frank Castorf )
- 2012–: The bitter tears of Petra von Kant after Rainer Werner Fassbinder as Petra von Kant at the Residenztheater Munich / Marstalltheater (Director: Martin Kušej )
- 2013: The comet after Jean Paul as 1 at the Residenztheater Munich (Director: Katrin Plötner )
- 2013–: Journey to the End of the Night by Louis-Ferdinand Céline as Ferdinand Bardamu at the Residenztheater Munich (director: Frank Castorf )
- 2013–: Cement after Heiner Müller as Dascha Tschumalowa at the Residenztheater Munich (director: Dimiter Gotscheff )
- 2014–: Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe as Mephisto at the Residenztheater Munich (director: Martin Kušej )
- 2014–: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee as Martha at the Residenztheater Munich (Director: Martin Kušej )
- 2015–: Baal by Bertolt Brecht as Isabelle, the consort of Hell at the Residenztheater Munich (director: Frank Castorf )
- 2016–2017: The adventures of the good soldier Švejk in World War I after Jaroslav Hašek as Vodičková at the Residenztheater Munich (director: Frank Castorf )
- 2017–: Phaedra's night. A project by Albert Ostermaier and Martin Kušej as Phädra at the Residenztheater Munich (Director: Martin Kušej )
- 2017–: Howl. An American dream machine by Allen Ginsberg at the Residenztheater Munich / Marstalltheater (idea + setup: Angela Obst)
Radio plays and features (selection)
- 57 minutes 38 seconds Eternity by Bibiana Beglau and Stefan Jäger (Production: Theater Hörbuch Verlag)
- Dubliner by James Joyce (Production: BR)
- God is a DJ by Falk Richter (Production: Theater Hörbuch Verlag)
- Declarations of love from a traveler by Annemarie Schwarzenbach (Production: Kein und Aber Records)
- Sturmhöhe based on the novel Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë ; Director: Kai Grehn with music by Anne Clark (Production 2012: NDR / SWR / Der Hörverlag )
- Ulysses by James Joyce (Production: Südwestrundfunk, Deutschlandfunk)
- Like a stone in the rubble by Maria Barbal (Production: DAV)
- 2011: Tom Schimmeck / Thilo Guschas : Sklavenmarkt Deutschland - Director: Ulrich Lampen ( Feature - NDR )
- 2011: Franz Kafka : Der Verschollene (Klara, Fanny) - Director: Beate Andres (radio play - SWR )
- 2013: EM Cioran : On the disadvantage of being born - Director: Kai Grehn (radio play - SWR)
- 2013: Inga Helfrich : Ich Wir Ihr Sie - Director: Inga Helfrich ( BR )
- 2014: The sources speak - Director: Ulrich Gerhardt (Der Hörverlag)
- 2014: Paula Daly : A Mother's Guilt (Der Hörverlag)
- 2014: Regina Leßner : Affair in the bell tower (the art of "change ringing") (Feature - DKultur )
- 2015: Beate Andres: Roll backwards - Director: Beate Andres (radio play - DKultur)
- 2015: Sue Monk Kidd : The Invention of the Grand Piano (Der Hörverlag)
- 2015: Christa Wolf : No Place Nowhere (Der Audio Verlag GmbH)
- 2019: ARD Radio Tatort by Franz Dobler : Murderers and Ghosts , 53 min, BR2
- 2020: Die Ende der Parabel / Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon - radio play adaptation and direction: Klaus Buhlert (radio play - SWR)
- 2020: classical music, pop et cetera , “musically a complete late bloomer”, music and information about the life of Bibiana Beglau, Deutschlandfunk
Awards (selection)
- 2000: Ulrich Wildgruber Prize
- 2000: Silver Bear of the Berlin International Film Festival for the silence after the shot
- 2000: Riga Filmfest, main prize for performance in The Silence after the Shot
- 2000: Nomination for the European Film Award as best actress for The Silence after the Shot
- 2007: Adolf Grimme Prize for Under the Ice
- 2008: Audience award for performance from the Schauspielhaus Zurich in Macbeth
- 2012: Kurt Meisel Prize for outstanding performance in The bitter tears of Petra von Kant and Kasimir and Karoline
- 2014: Actress of the Year from Theater heute magazine
- 2015: Faust Theater Prize in the category "Actor Actor" for the role as Mephisto in Faust
- 2017: Best interpreter German audio book award for Die Unglückseligen by Thea Dorn .
- 2017: Actor Award at the Baden-Baden TV Film Festival (together with Joachim Król and Franziska Hartmann ) for Über Barbarossaplatz
Web links
- Bibiana Beglau in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Bibiana Beglau at filmportal.de (with photo gallery)
- Agency profile at the agency Die Agenten, accessed on August 5, 2020
- Bibiana Beglau at the Burgtheater Vienna
Individual evidence
- ↑ Bibiana Beglau - Munzinger Online , requested on September 22, 2009
- ↑ Berliner Festspiele: Nothing Hurts. In: Berliner Festspiele. Retrieved April 25, 2020 .
- ↑ The actress Bibiana Beglau - "Musically a complete late bloomer" , broadcast by Deutschlandfunk on May 2, 2020
- ↑ Theater prizes: Sibylle Berg awarded for the best play of the year. in: Spiegel Online from August 28, 2014
personal data | |
---|---|
SURNAME | Beglau, Bibiana |
BRIEF DESCRIPTION | German actress |
DATE OF BIRTH | July 16, 1971 |
PLACE OF BIRTH | Braunschweig , Lower Saxony, Germany |