List of films about the Holocaust
The list of films about the Holocaust includes documentaries, period films, feature films and television films about the Holocaust , related events, historical or fictional people involved or affected by them. The films are sorted chronologically in each category. The information is limited to states (abbreviated to the list of vehicle nationality signs), year of publication and directors. For further details see the individual articles.
Documentaries
- The Mills of Death , D 1945, Hanuš Burger
- Night and Fog , F 1955, Alain Resnais
- A diary for Anne Frank , GDR 1958, Joachim Hellwig
- Mein Kampf , BRD / S 1960, Erwin Leiser
- Chronicle of a murder , GDR 1965, Joachim Hasler
- The penultimate act, FRG 1965, Walter Krüttner
- The house next door - Chronicle of a French town during the war , Ch / F 1969, Marcel Ophüls
- Mendel Schainfeld's second trip to Germany, FRG 1972, Hans-Dieter Grabe
- The Memory of Justice, BRD / F / GB / USA 1976, Marcel Ophüls
- Reinhard Heydrich - Manager of Terror, FRG 1977, Heinz Schirk
- The Yellow Star - The Persecution of the Jews 1933–1945 , FRG 1980, Dieter Hildebrandt (Author)
- Genocide, USA 1982, Arnold Schwartzman
- The Work, P / USA 1983, Bernard Offen
- The process, D 1984, Eberhard Fechner
- Goethe in Germany or the night of blood on the horror stone or how Erwin Geschonneck played a leading role, Germany 1986, Manfred Vosz
- Shoah , F 1985, Claude Lanzmann
- The liberation of Auschwitz, FRG 1986, Bengt von zur Mühlen
- Hôtel Terminus: The Time and Life of Klaus Barbie , USA 1988, Marcel Ophüls
- Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future , USA 1989
- Death is a Master from Germany (film) , D 1990, Lea Rosh , Eberhard Jäckel
- Balagan, D / IL 1993, Andres Veiel
- The art of remembering - Simon Wiesenthal, A / USA 1994/95, Hannah Heer, Werner Schmiedel
- Totschweigen , A 1994, Margareta Heinrich , Eduard Erne
- Anne Frank - Contemporary Witnesses Remember , GB / NL / USA 1995, Jon Blair
- The Dora principle. D 1997, Claudette and Rolf Coulanges
- Grüninger's case . Ch 1997, Richard Dindo
- My Hometown Concentration Camp, P / USA 1997, Bernard Offen
- The Lost Children of Berlin, USA 1997, Elizabeth McIntyre
- On the way as a safe place, D 1997, Dietrich Schubert
- The murder of Jews - Germans and Austrians report , Belgium 1998, Michel Alexandre
- The Last Days , USA 1998, James Moll
- These days in Terezin , CZ / D 1998, Sibylle Schönemann
- The files B. - Alois Brunner: The story of a mass murderer, D 1998, Georg M. Hafner , Esther Schapira
- Three German murderers. Records on the Banality of Evil , D, 1999 (1978 material)
- Process B-7815, P / USA, 1999, Bernard Offen
- Mendel is alive - reunification with Mendel Szajnfeld, D 1999, Hans-Dieter Grabe
- The Himmler Project , D, 2000, Romuald Karmakar
- Kindertransport - In a Foreign World , USA 2000, Mark Jonathan Harris
- Paragraph 175 (film) , D / GB / USA 2000, Rob Epstein , Jeffrey Friedman
- A love in Auschwitz, D 2001, Jens Nicolai
- Sobibor, October 14, 1943, 4 p.m. , F 2001, Claude Lanzmann
- Kurt Gerron - Trapped in Paradise , D / GB / CDN / USA 2002, Malcolm Clarke , Stuart Sender
- Mariannes Heimkehr , D 2003, Stefan Röttger, Gert Monheim
- Land of Extermination, D 2003/2004, Romuald Karmakar
- Hawaii and the Holocaust, USA 2004, Bernard Offen
- Hollywood and the Holocaust, D / FIN / GB / USA 2004, Daniel Anker
- Paths of the Tübingen Jews. Searching for traces, D 2004, Ulrike Baumgärtner
- With the courage of the desperate - Jewish resistance against Hitler, D 2005, Rena and Thomas Giefer
- When the pictures have been fading for a long time ... Theresienstadt Concentration Camp - Propaganda Film and Reality, D 2005, Thilo Pohle
- Two or three things I know about him , D / SQ 2005, Malte Ludin
- Winter children - The silent generation, D 2005, Jens Schanze
- Gerdas Schweigen , D 2008, Britta Wauer
- Defamation , IL 2009, Yoav Shamir
- The white raven - Max Mannheimer , D 2009, Carolin Otto
- Ghetto film , a secret , D / IL 2010, Yael Hersonski
- No Place On Earth , USA 2012, Janet Tobias
- Then I'm a murderer, A 2012, Walter Manoschek
- The Last of the Unjust , A / F 2013, Claude Lanzmann
- Das Radikal Böse , A / D 2013, Stefan Ruzowitzky
- The Lady in Number 6 , CA / USA / GB 2013, Malcolm Clarke
- Night Will Fall , GB 2014, Andre Singer
- The horrors of the Shoah, documented by Soviet cameramen , F, 2014
- What Our Fathers Did: A Nazi Legacy, UK 2015, David Evans
- The Secret Archives in the Warsaw Ghetto , USA 2018, Roberta Grossman
Feature films
- The Indomitable ( ru: Непокорённые ), 1945, Mark Donskoi
- The Stranger's Trail , USA 1946, Orson Welles
- The murderers are among us , Berlin 1946, Wolfgang Staudte
- Marriage in the Shadow , Berlin 1947, Kurt Maetzig
- In those days , D 1947, Helmut Käutner
- Affaire Blum , D 1948, Erich Engel
- Long is the way , D 1948, Herbert B. Fredersdorf
- The Marked , USA 1948, Fred Zinnemann
- The last stage , PL 1948, Wanda Jakubowska
- Morituri , D 1948, Eugen York
- Stalag 17 , USA 1953, Billy Wilder
- Dogs, do you want to live forever , FRG 1959, Frank Wisbar
- Anne Frank's Diary , USA 1959, George Stevens
- Stars , GDR / Bulgaria 1959, Konrad Wolf
- The shack, F 1960 ("L'enclos"), Armand Gatti
- Kapo , I / F 1960, Gillo Pontecorvo
- Exodus , USA 1960, Otto Preminger
- The judgment of Nuremberg , USA 1961, Stanley Kramer
- Samson , PL 1961, Andrzej Wajda
- Professor Mamlock , GDR 1961, Konrad Wolf
- Chronicle of a murder, FRG 1963, Joachim Hasler
- The Passenger , PL 1963, Andrzej Munk
- Naked among wolves , GDR 1963, Frank Beyer
- The Pawnbroker , USA 1964, Sidney Lumet
- The shop on Hauptstrasse , Czechoslovakia 1965, Ján Kadár and Elmar Klos
- The house in Karpfengasse , FRG 1965, Kurt Hoffmann
- Witness from Hell , BRD / YU 1966, Zika Mitrović
- Living truths , GDR 1966, Wolfgang Luderer
- The Old Man and the Child , F 1967, Claude Berri
- The garden of the Finzi Contini , I 1970, Vittorio De Sica
- QB VII , USA 1970, Leon Uris
- The Day the Clown Cried , S / S 1972, Jerry Lewis (unreleased)
- The pictures of the witness Schattmann , GDR 1972 Kurt Jung-Alsen
- The night porter , I 1974, Liliana Cavani
- The Odessa files , GB / FRG 1974, Ronald Neame
- You are free, Dr. Korczak , D / IL 1974, Aleksander Ford
- Jakob the Liar , GDR 1974, Frank Beyer
- The Persecuted , F 1974, Michel Mitrani
- The marathon man , USA 1976, John Schlesinger
- From a German life , FRG 1977, Theodor Kotulla
- The legal trap , GDR 1978, Anne Dessau
- Game for Time , USA 1980, Daniel Mann , Joseph Sargent
- The Last Hole, FRG 1981, Herbert Achternbusch
- Sophie's decision , USA 1982, Alan J. Pakula
- Anne Frank's diary , GDR 1982, Mirjana Erceg
- Tropic of the Cross , GB / USA 1983, Jerry London
- To be or not to be , USA 1983, Alan Johnson
- Bloody snow , FRG / PL 1984, Jerzy Hoffman
- Hidden , USA 1984, Anthony Page
- The Wannsee Conference , FRG 1984, Heinz Schirk
- Novembermond , D / F 1985, Alexandra von Grote
- Wallenberg: A Hero's Story, USA 1985, Lamont Johnson (director)
- Escape from Sobibor , GB / Yugoslavia 1987, Jack Gold
- Goodbye, children , F / BRD 1987, Louis Malle
- Stielke, Heinz, fifteen , GDR 1987, Michael Kann
- Cornflower blue , PL 1989, Lezek Wosiewicz
- My life with Anne Frank , GB / USA 1988, John Erman
- And the violins fall silent, USA 1988, Alexander Ramati
- Law, not revenge , USA / UK / D / HU 1989, Brian Gibson
- Enemies - A Love Story , USA 1989, Paul Mazursky
- Hitler Youth Salomon , FRG 1989, Agnieszka Holland
- Music Box - The Whole Truth , USA 1989, Constantin Costa-Gavras
- Triumph of the Spirit , USA 1989, Robert M. Young
- Abrahams Gold, D 1990, Jörg Graser
- Korczak , D / F / PL 1990, Andrzej Wajda
- Leni , D 1993, Leo Hiemer
- Schindler's List , USA 1993, Steven Spielberg
- Three days in April , D / F / A 1994, Oliver Storz
- Mutters Courage , D 1995, Michael Verhoeven
- Holy Week , PL 1995, Andrzej Wajda
- From hell to hell , BY / D 1996, Dmitri Astrachan
- Take a break (La tregua) , I 1997, Francesco Rosi
- Life is beautiful , It 1997, Roberto Benigni
- The Island on Bird Street (The Iceland on Bird Street) , DK 1997, Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
- Kalman's Secret , B / NL 1998, Jeroen Krabbé
- Train of Life , B / F / IL / NL / RO 1998, Radu Mihăileanu
- Jakob the Liar , F / H / USA 1999, Peter Kassovitz
- We have to stick together , CZ 2000, Jan Hřebejk
- Nuremberg - In the Name of Humanity , USA / CDN 2000, Yves Simoneau
- Anne Frank , CZ / USA 2001, Robert Dornhelm
- Edges of the Lord , P / USA 2001, Yurek Bogayevicz
- The Gray Area , USA 2001, Tim Blake Nelson
- Band of Brothers , Part 9: “Why We Fight”, USA 2001
- Uprising , A / D / GB / USA 2001, Jon Avnet
- The Wannsee Conference , USA / UK 2001, Frank Pierson
- Monsieur Batignole , F 2002, Gérard Jugnot
- The deputy , D / F / RO 2002, Constantin Costa-Gavras
- The pianist , F / GB / D / PL 2002, Roman Polański
- The last hiding place , D / Ch 2002, Pierre Koralnik
- Rosenstrasse , D / NL 2002, Margarethe von Trotta
- Auschwitz - Out Of The Ashes , USA 2003, Joseph Sargent
- Annas Heimkehr , D 2003, Xaver Schwarzenberger
- Babij Jar - The Forgotten Crime , D / RUS 2003, Jeff Kanew
- The ninth day , Germany 2004, Volker Schlöndorff
- Chased by Hitler's henchmen , GB / USA 2004, John Daly
- Everything is enlightened , USA 2005, Liev Schreiber
- Fateless - Novel of a Fateless , H / D / GB 2005, Lajos Koltai
- Speer and Er , D 2005, Heinrich Breloer
- The last train , D / CZ 2006, Joseph Vilsmaier , Dana Vávrová
- Ghetto , D / LT 2006, Audrius Juzenas
- Not all were murderers , D 2006, Jo Baier
- Eichmann , HU / GB 2007, Robert Young
- The counterfeiters , A 2007, Stefan Ruzowitzky
- The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (film) , GB / USA 2008, Mark Herman
- Defiance - For my brothers who never gave up , USA 2008, Edward Zwick
- Die Hetzjagd , D / F / B 2008, Laurent Jaoui
- Auschwitz , D / CDN / HR 2009, Uwe Boll
- The children of Paris , D / F / H 2010, Roselyne Bosch
- Sarah's Key , F 2010, Gilles Paquet-Brenner
- Jud Süß - Film without a conscience , D 2010, Oskar Roehler
- Maybe in another life , A / D / H 2010, Elisabeth Scharang
- The Turkish passport , TR 2011, Burak Arliel
- Time lost , D 2011, Anna Justice
- In Darkness , D / PL / CDN 2011, Agnieszka Holland
- My best enemy , A / L 2011, Wolfgang Murnberger
- Pokłosie , PL 2012, Władysław Pasikowski
- The Jewish Cardinal , FR 2012, Ilan Duran Cohen
- Run boy run , D / PL / FR 2013, Pepe Danquart
- A blind hero - The love of Otto Weidt , D 2014, Kai Christiansen
- Grüninger files , DH 2014, Alain Gsponer
- Son of Saul , H 2015, László Nemes
- The children of Villa Emma , A / D 2016, Nikolaus Leytner
- The wife of the zoo director , USA 2017, Niki Caro
- The Testament , IL / A 2017, Amichai Greenberg
- A sack full of marbles , F 2017, Christian Duguay
Series
- On the green beach of the Spree , FRG 1960, five parts, 1st part: Jürgen Wilms' diary, Fritz Umgelter
- Holocaust - The Story of the Weiss Family , USA 1978, four parts, Marvin J. Chomsky
- Everyone will receive their wages ... , F 1981, six-part, Claude Lelouch
- A piece of heaven , FRG 1982, ten parts, Franz Peter Wirth
- The Scream for Life , CA / F / HU 1983, Robert Enrico
- Fathers and Sons , D / AT / F / I 1986, Bernhard Sinkel
- The Bertinis , D / A / CH 1988
- Klemperer - A life in Germany , D 1999, twelve parts, Kai Wessel
- Madar-e sefr darajeh , IR 2007, 30 parts