1996 Summer Olympics / Participant (Iran)
IRI
1 | 1 | 1 |
The 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta were the 11th Summer Games with Iranian participation. The Iranian team consisted of 18 athletes, including one woman.
Medalist
With one gained gold, silver and bronze medals, the Iranian team was ranked 43 in the medal count .
gold
- Rasoul Khadem - wrestling , freestyle 90 kg
silver
- Abbas Jadidi - wrestling, freestyle 100 kg
bronze
- Amir Reza Khadem - wrestling, freestyle 82 kg
Results by sport
Boxing
63.5 kg, men:
-
Babak Moghimi - 5th place
- Round of 32 - Defeated Radoslav Suslekov from Bulgaria , 11-3
- Round of 16 - Defeated Gerry Legras of Seychelles , 16-7
- Quarterfinals - Bolat Nijasymbetow of Kazakhstan lost 13-8
75 kg, men:
-
Kourosh Molaei - eliminated
- Round of 32 - Rhoshii Wells of the United States lost to 24-7
81 kg, men:
-
Ayoub Pourtaghi Ghoushchi - eliminated
- Round of 32 - Jean-Louis Mandengue of France , 21-9
+91 kg, men:
-
Mohammad Reza Samadi - eliminated
- Round of 32 - Duncan Dokiwari from Nigeria was defeated by the referee
Judo
71 kg, men:
-
Amir Ghomi - eliminated
- Round of 64 BYE
- Round of 32 - Defeated Henry Nunez of Costa Rica by ippon
- Round of 16 - Kwak Dae-Sung from South Korea was defeated by ippon
- Hope Run Round of 32 - Defeated David Kouassi of Ivory Coast by yuko
- Hope run round of 16 - Andrey Shturbabin from Uzbekistan was defeated by ippon
athletics
10,000 m:
-
Hamid Sajjadi - 35th place
- Round 1 - 20th place in preliminary run 2, 29: 22.65 min, eliminated
Wrestling
Freestyle
52 kg, men:
-
Gholamreza Mohammadi - 5th place
- Round 1 - Defeated Carlos Varela Gonzalez of Cuba , 4-0
- Round of 16 - Defeated David Legrand of France , 5-0
- Quarter Finals BYE
- Semi-finals - Namig Abdullaev from Azerbaijan , 10-0
- Round 6 - Chechenol Mongush of Russia defeated 3-1
- 5th place match - defeated Metin Topaktas from Turkey , 4-2
57 kg, men:
-
Mohammad Talaei - 6th place
- Round 1 - Defeated Arif Abdullayev of Azerbaijan , 4-1
- Round of 16 - defeat Aljaksandr Husau from Belarus , 5-3
- Round 3 - Defeated Alejandro Puerto of Cuba , 5-0
- Round 4 - Defeated Bagautdin Umakhanov of Russia , 1-0
- Round 5 - Defeated Damir Zakhartdinov of Uzbekistan , 4-2
- Round 6 - Ri Yong-Sam of North Korea lost , Fall
- 5th place match - defeat by Šaban Trstena from Macedonia , 4-3
62 kg, men:
-
Abbas Haj Kenari - 19th place
- Round 1 - Tom Brands of the United States lost 3-0
- Round 2 - Anibál Nieves of Puerto Rico lost 8-3
68 kg, men:
-
Akbar Fallah - 10th place
- Round 1 - Arsen Fadzayev of Uzbekistan lost 2-2
- Round 2 - Defeated Oziti Ibo of Nigeria , 1-0
- Round 3 - Defeated Richard Weiss of Australia , 5-0
- Round 4 - Yosmany Sanchez of Cuba lost 3-1
74 kg, men:
-
Issa Momeni - 16th place
- Round 1 - Buvaisar Saitiev of Russia lost 8-0
- Round 2 - Defeated Lazaros Loizidis of Greece , 3-0
- Round 3 - Alberto Rodríguez Hernández of Cuba lost 4-1
82 kg, men:
-
Amir Reza Khadem - bronze medal
- Round 1 - Defeated Avtandil Gogolishvili of Georgia , 3-0
- Round of 16 - Defeated Ruslan Kinchagov of Uzbekistan , 1-0
- Quarter Finals BYE
- Semi-finals - Chadzhimurad Magomedov of Russia lost 4-0
- Round 6 - Defeated Mogamed Ibragimov of Azerbaijan , 3-0
- Bronze medal match - defeated Sebahattin Öztürk from Turkey , 0-0
90 kg, men:
-
Rasoul Khadem - gold medal
- Round 1 - Defeated Victor Kodei of Nigeria , 6-1
- Round of 16 - Defeated Islam Bairamukov of Kazakhstan , 4-3
- Quarter Finals BYE
- Semi-finals - Defeated Dzambolat Tedeyev of Ukraine , 3-0
- Final - Defeated Makharbek Khadartsev of Russia , 3-0
100 kg, men:
-
Abbas Jadidi - silver medal
- Round 1 - Defeated Davoud Magomedov of Azerbaijan , 4-0
- Round of 16 - Defeated Leri Khabelov of Russia , 4-0
- Quarter Finals BYE
- Semifinals - Defeated Marek Garmulewicz of Poland , 4-1
- Final - Kurt Angle of the United States lost 1-1
130 kg, men:
-
Ebrahim Mehrban - 12th place
- Round 1 - Defeated Amarjit Singh of Great Britain , 6-2
- Round of 16 - Zsolt Gombos from Hungary lost 3-0
- Round 3 - Alexander Kowalewski from Kyrgyzstan lost 3-2
Greco-Roman
62 kg, men:
-
Ahad Pazaj - 11th place
- Round 1 - lost to Juan Maren of Cuba , 5-2
- Round 2 BYE
- Round 3 - Defeated Igor Petrenko of Belarus , Fall
- Round 4 - Mehmet Akif Pirim from Turkey lost 4-0
shoot
Women 10 m air rifle:
-
Lida Fariman - 46th place
- Qualification - 379 points, eliminated
swim
1500 m freestyle
-
Hamed Rezakhani - 33rd place
- Prelims - 17: 22.86 min, eliminated
Web links
- The website NOCIRI
- Iranian Olympic Team 1996 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )