Swiss parliamentary elections 1866 / results of the National Council elections
The National Council elections for the 7th legislative period took place on October 28, 1866. 128 seats in the Swiss National Council had to be filled . This page provides an overview of the detailed results in the cantons.
Explanations
As in all elections before the introduction of proportional representation , which is customary today, in 1919, majority voting was applied. For this purpose the country was divided into 47 national council constituencies of different sizes , in which one to five seats were to be allocated. The so-called Romance majority vote was used , in which a candidate needed an absolute majority of the votes cast in order to be elected. Each voter had as many votes as there were seats to be allocated. Up to four ballots were necessary in individual constituencies.
In the cantons of Appenzell Ausserrhoden , Appenzell Innerrhoden , Glarus , Obwalden , Nidwalden and Uri , the election was made by the respective regional municipality . For this reason, exact results are not available.
- Constituency: The constituencies were numbered consecutively, in the order of the cantons in the Swiss Federal Constitution . Due to the changing number of constituencies over the years, some received a new number several times. Therefore the following articles have a lemma with an unofficial geographical name.
- Selected candidates are highlighted in bold , candidates not selected are highlighted in italics
Parties
Allocation of candidates to parties and political groups is only possible to a limited extent, as they did not run on official party lists. According to the political reality of the 19th century, one can speak more of party currents or directions. The party names used are therefore an ideological assessment.
- FL = liberal left ( liberal , radical, radical democrats)
- LM = Liberal Middle (Liberals, Liberal Democrats)
- KK = Catholic Conservative
- ER = Evangelical Rights (Evangelical / Reformed Conservatives)
- DL = Democratic Left (extreme left, democrats )
Results of the National Council elections
Canton of Aargau (10 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 34 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 12 221 | 9 404 | 77.0% |
Friedrich Frey-Herosé Carl Feer-Duke Adolf Fischer Emanuel Herosé |
LM LM LM ER |
7 866 7 716 1 233 |
8 233 87.5% 83.6% 82.1% 13.1% |
No. 35 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 18 458 | 14 713 | 79.7% |
Peter Suter Samuel Schwarz Theodor Bertschinger Augustin Keller Alois Isler Roman Abt |
FL LM LM FL LM KK |
12 512 12 300 10 465 6 180 4 528 1 534 |
85.0% 83.6% 71.1% 42.0% 30.8% 10.4% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
18 462 | 14 788 | 80.1% |
Alois Isler Joseph Weissenbach Robert Straub Johann Haberstich |
LM FL FL LM |
4 055 1 652 1 395 |
4 616 31.2% 27.4% 11.2% 9.4% |
||
November 25, 1866 (3rd ballot) |
18 434 | 15 839 | 85.9% |
Alois Isler Joseph Weissenbach |
LM FL |
4437 |
9 222 58.2% 28.0% |
||
No. 36 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 13 790 | 10 751 | 78.4% |
Fridolin Schneider Friedrich Joseph Bürli Augustin Keller Karl von Schmid Peter Acklin Andreas Meier Karl Ludwig Baldinger |
LM FL FL KK KK KK KK |
5 669 5 640 3 380 2 904 1 336 1 264 |
6 275 58.4% 52.7% 52.5% 31.4% 27.0% 12.4% 11.8% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
13 790 | 10 800 | 78.3% |
Fridolin Stäuble Karl by Schmid Raimund Schleuniger |
FL KK KK |
3 449 961 |
4 952 45.9% 31.9% 8.9% |
||
November 25, 1866 (3rd ballot) |
13 791 | 11 084 | 80.4% |
Karl von Schmid Fridolin Stäuble |
KK FL |
5 035 |
5 396 48.7% 45.4% |
||
December 9, 1866 (4th ballot) |
13 779 | 11 448 | 83.1% |
Karl von Schmid Fridolin Stäuble |
KK FL |
3748 |
7318 63.9% 32.7% |
Canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected and unelected |
Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 26 | 2 | October 28, 1866 |
Adolf Friedrich Zurich Johann Ulrich Meyer Johannes Roth |
LM FL FL |
Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 27 | 1 | October 28, 1866 | Alois Broger | KK |
Canton of Basel-Country (3 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 24 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 11 049 | 6 812 | 61.7% |
Jakob Joseph Adam Stephan Gutzwiller Johann Jakob Baader Rudolf Riggenbach Emil Remigius Frey Karl Spitteler |
FL FL LM DL DL DL |
4 594 4 515 4 416 2 294 2 198 2 105 |
67.4% 66.3% 64.8% 33.7% 32.3% 30.9% |
Canton of Basel-Stadt (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 23 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 4,531 | 3 016 | 66.6% |
Johann Jakob Stehlin Wilhelm Klein Rudolf Paravicini Samuel Bachofen |
LM FL ER FL |
2 564 1 781 979 308 |
85.0% 59.1% 32.4% 10.2% |
Canton of Bern (23 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 5 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 18 481 | 7 188 | 38.9% |
Carl Samuel Zyro Johann Jakob Karlen Jakob Scherz Friedrich Seiler Johann Friedrich Michel Johann Gottfried Schmid Gottlieb Schneider Jakob Karlen |
FL FL FL FL FL FL FL FL |
3 711 2 767 2 567 2 553 2 366 1 990 1 517 1 269 |
51.6% 38.5% 35.7% 35.5% 32.9% 27.7% 21.1% 17.7% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
18 481 | 7 693 | 41.6% |
Friedrich Seiler Johann Jakob Karlen Jakob Scherz Johann Friedrich Michel Johann Gottfried Schmid |
FL FL FL FL FL |
4 937 4 396 3 924 2 070 1 294 |
64.2% 57.1% 51.0% 26.9% 16.8% |
||
No. 6 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 17 009 | 6 498 | 38.2% |
Otto von Büren Rudolf Brunner August von Gonzenbach Samuel Steiner Johann Weber Karl Wilhelm von Graffenried Jakob Stämpfli Rudolf Schärer |
ER ER ER ER FL FL FL FL |
3 995 3 330 3 329 3 204 2 657 2 511 2 260 2 052 |
61.5% 51.2% 51.2% 49.3% 40.9% 38.6% 34.8% 31.6% |
November 4, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
17 009 | 7 050 | 41.4% |
Samuel Steiner Karl Wilhelm von Graffenried |
ER FL |
3562 3201 |
50.5% 45.4% |
||
No. 7 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 15 624 | 7 974 | 51.0% |
Karl Karrer Samuel Lehmann Ludwig Wyss Karl Schenk |
FL FL FL FL |
5 101 5 035 5 033 5 021 |
64.0% 63.1% 63.1% 63.0% |
January 13, 1867 | 15 624 | 7 971 | 51.0% |
Gottlieb Riem Fritz Bühlmann |
FL ER |
4663 2 269 |
58.5% 28.5% |
||
No. 8 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 16 923 | approx. 6 100 | 35.5% |
Johann Bützberger Johann Rudolf Vogel Johann Weber Jakob Leuenberger |
FL FL FL FL |
6 073 6 051 5 977 5 925 |
99.6% 99.2% 98.0% 97.1% |
No. 9 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 13 958 | 7 584 | 54.3% |
Eduard Marti Jakob Stämpfli Friedrich Eggli Johann Rudolf Schneider |
FL FL FL FL |
4 084 3 881 3 870 ? |
53.9% 51.2% 51.0% ? |
No. 10 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 19 022 | 8 838 | 46.5% |
Édouard Carlin Niklaus Kaiser Cyprien Revel Paul Migy Pierre Jolissaint Xavier Kohler Auguste Moschard Casimir Folletête Abraham Boivin Victor Gouvernon Jules Meyrat |
FL FL FL FL DL KK ER KK ER KK ER |
6 288 6 033 5 849 5 754 2 206 1 214 928 840 730 519 451 |
71.1% 68.3% 66.2% 65.1% 25.0% 13.7% 10.5% 9.5% 8.3% 5.9% 5.1% |
Canton of Friborg (5 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 20 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 15 550 | 5 127 | 33.0% |
Louis de Weck Laurent Chaney Alfred Vonderweid Karl Vissaula Basile Bise Julien Schaller |
KK KK KK FL FL FL |
4,233 4 193 4 119 751 501 448 |
82.6% 81.8% 80.3% 14.6% 9.8% 8.7% |
No. 21 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 10 523 | 3 711 | 35.3% |
Pierre-Théodule Fracheboud Louis de Wuilleret |
KK KK |
3,553 3,550 |
95.7% 95.7% |
Canton of Geneva (4 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 47 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 15 664 | 8 261 | 52.7% |
Philippe Camperio François-Jules Pictet Charles Friderich Albert Wessel Jean-Jacques Challet-Venel Moïse Vautier James Fazy |
LM LM LM LM FL FL FL |
7,931 4 743 4 713 4 308 4 030 3 791 3 156 |
96.3% 57.6% 57.2% 52.3% 48.9% 46.0% 38.3% |
Canton of Glarus (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 18 | 2 | October 28, 1866 |
Joachim Heer Peter Jenny II |
LM FL |
Canton of Graubünden (5 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 31 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 8 638 | 4 137 | 47.9% |
Johann Gaudenz by Salis Hans Hold Simeon Bavier Remigius Peterelli Johann Rudolf Brosi |
FL FL LM KK FL |
2 607 1 543 999 760 459 |
63.0% 37.3% 24.1% 18.4% 11.1% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
8 638 | 4 552 | 52.7% |
Simeon Bavier Hans Hold |
LM FL |
2,548 1,842 |
56.0% 40.5% |
||
No. 32 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 8 638 | 4 426 | 51.2% |
Johann R. of Toggenburg Alois de Latour Augustin Condrau Ludwig Vieli Johann Bartholome Caflisch |
KK FL KK KK FL |
2 384 , 1 787 1 297 890 713 |
53.9% 40.4% 29.3% 20.1% 16.1% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
8 638 | 5 182 | 60.0% |
Alois de Latour Augustin Condrau |
FL KK |
3,030 1,260 |
58.5% 24.3% |
||
No. 33 | 1 | October 28, 1866 | 4 224 | 1 611 | 38.1% |
Andreas Rudolf from Planta Jachen Ulrich Könz |
LM LM |
307 |
866 53.8% 19.1% |
Canton of Lucerne (7 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 11 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 8 164 | 1 765 | 21.6% |
Josef Martin Knüsel Josef Bucher |
LM FL |
1 664 1 501 |
94.3% 85.0% |
January 6, 1867 | 8 185 | 1 096 | 13.4% | Josef Vonmatt | FL | 1 046 | 96.4% | ||
No. 12 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 7 870 | 1 740 | 22.1% |
Philipp Anton von Segesser Vinzenz Fischer |
KK KK |
1,648 1,632 |
94.7% 93.8% |
No. 13 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 10 948 | 4,967 | 45.4% |
Anton Wapf Anton Hunkeler Hans Theiler Franz Xaver Beck Jost Peyer |
FL FL FL KK KK |
4 561 3 006 2 874 1 892 1 843 |
91.8% 60.5% 57.9% 38.1% 37.1% |
Canton of Neuchâtel (4 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 46 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 20 850 | 5 495 | 26.4% |
Alexis-Marie Piaget Jules Philippin Henri Grandjean Ami Girard Fritz Berthoud Henri Jacottet Alphonse Dupasquier |
FL FL FL FL LM ER ER |
5 375 3 956 3 801 3 702 1 709 1 590 1 565 |
97.8% 72.0% 69.2% 67.4% 31.1% 28.9% 28.5% |
Canton of Nidwalden (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 17 | 1 | October 28, 1866 | Alois Wyrsch | KK |
Canton of Obwalden (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 16 | 1 | October 28, 1866 | Simon Ettlin | KK |
Canton of Schaffhausen (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 25 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 6 900 | 5,998 | 86.9% |
Friedrich Peyer in the yard of Wilhelm Joos Heinrich Stamm Eduard Russenberger |
LM DL DL ER |
4 241 3 552 794 701 |
70.7% 59.2% 13.2% 11.7% |
Canton Schwyz (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 15 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 11 300 | 1 926 | 17.0% |
Karl Styger Josef Anton Eberle |
KK LM |
1,866 1,329 |
90.7% 96.9% |
Canton of Solothurn (3 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 22 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 17 007 | 10 516 | 61.8% |
Simon Kaiser Franz Bünzli Benedikt von Arx Bernhard Hammer |
FL KK FL LM |
10 325 10 087 6 619 4 067 |
98.2% 95.9% 62.9% 38.7% |
Canton of St. Gallen (9 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 28 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 17 089 | 10 862 | 63.6% |
Johann Baptist Weder Friedrich Bernet Johannes Zündt Wilhelm Matthias Naeff Johann Ulrich Hafner Joseph Marzell Hoffmann Johann Baptist Müller Wilhelm Gonzenbuch Thomas Thoma |
LM DL KK LM DL LM KK ER DL |
6 057 4 610 4 426 2 981 2 590 2 097 2 074 1 425 1 093 |
60.7% 46.2% 44.4% 29.9% 26.0% 21.0% 20.8% 14.3% 11.0% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
17 089 | 10 978 | 64.2% |
Johannes Zündt Friedrich Bernet Wilhelm Matthias Naeff Gustav Adolf Saxer Johann Baptist Müller Joseph Marzell Hoffmann |
KK DL LM DL KK LM |
5 455 5 453 3 117 2 683 1 530 919 |
53.5% 53.5% 30.6% 26.3% 15.0% 9.0% |
||
No. 29 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 16 924 | 9 935 | 58.7% |
Gallus August Suter Josef Leonhard Bernold Johann Baptist Gaudy Xaver Rickenmann Xaver Dresselli Arnold Krafft Johann Ulrich Ambühl |
DL LM DL KK KK KK LM |
6 336 6 295 3 902 2 706 1 859 1 814 1 202 |
67.7% 67.3% 41.7% 28.9% 19.9% 19.4% 12.9% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
16 924 | 9 678 | 57.2% |
Johann Baptist Gaudy Xaver Dresselli Xaver Rickenmann |
DL KK KK |
5 838 1 962 602 |
63.0% 21.2% 6.5% |
||
No. 30 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 15 443 | 12 136 | 78.6% |
Carl Georg Jakob Sailer Georg Friedrich Anderegg Johann M. Hungerbühler Gallus Jakob Baumgartner Johann Fridolin Müller Johann Georg Baumann |
FL LM FL KK KK KK |
6 642 5 555 5 553 5 283 4 071 2 686 |
57.2% 47.8% 47.8% 45.5% 35.0% 23.1% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
15 443 | 12 294 | 79.6% |
Georg Friedrich Anderegg Johann M. Hungerbühler Gallus Jakob Baumgartner Johann Fridolin Müller Johann Georg Baumann |
LM FL KK KK KK |
6 776 6 599 5 388 2 208 2 131 |
61.8% 60.2% 49.1% 20.1% 19.4% |
Canton Ticino (6 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 38 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 16 400 | 7 584 | 46.2% |
Costantino Bernasconi Carlo Battaglini Giovanni Polar Antonio Bossi Carlo Olgiati |
FL FL KK FL KK |
5 668 4 245 3 927 3 873 2 836 |
74.7% 56.0% 51.8% 51.1% 37.4% |
October 29, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
16 400 | 7 882 | 48.1% |
Giovanni Polar Giovanni Airoldi |
KK FL |
4 805 3 070 |
61.0% 38.9% |
||
No. 39 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 16 204 | 7 808 | 48.2% |
Michele Pedrazzini Luigi Rusca Giovanni Jauch Carlo Antonio Forni |
KK LM FL FL |
5 824 5 526 5 376 2 471 |
74.6% 70.8% 68.9% 31.6% |
Canton of Thurgau (5 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 37 | 5 | October 28, 1866 | 23 114 | 16 341 | 70.7% |
Johann Ludwig Sulzberger Philipp Gottlieb Labhardt Johann Messmer Fridolin Anderwert Augustin Ramsperger Paul Nagel Georg Burkhardt Johann Isler |
FL DL LM DL KK FL LM LM |
12 602 12 430 12 377 11 246 10 451 3 047 2 952 2 086 |
87.1% 85.9% 85.6% 77.8% 72.3% 21.1% 20.4% 14.4% |
Canton Uri (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 14 | 1 | October 28, 1866 | Josef Arnold | KK |
Canton of Vaud (11 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 40 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 19 273 | 5 894 | 30.6% |
Victor Luffy Charles Cossy Louis Ruchonnet Paul Cérésole Jules Eytel Édouard Dapples |
FL LM FL LM FL LM |
5 527 5 001 3 242 3 224 2 536 2 534 |
96.3% 87.1% 56.5% 56.2% 44.2% 44.1% |
No. 41 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 20 585 | 6,889 | 33.5% |
Constant Fornerod Jean-Louis Demiéville Abram-Daniel Meystre Charles Bontems Georges-Louis Contesse Pierre-Isaac Joly |
FL LM FL LM FL LM |
6 484 6 448 5 329 4 257 2 143 864 |
97.8% 97.2% 80.4% 64.2% 32.3% 13.0% |
January 6, 1867 | approx. 20 600 | 5 476 | 26.6% |
Victor Perrin Charles Fornallaz |
FL LM |
3155 1652 |
57.6% 30.2% |
||
No. 42 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 14 918 | 5 401 | 36.2% |
Louis-Henri Delarageaz Charles Baud Henri Reymond Henri Trenchin Aymon de Gingins John Berney Antoine Rochat |
FL FL LM LM FL FL LM |
3 966 3 616 2 167 1 897 1 322 1 240 1 058 |
76.1% 69.4% 41.6% 36.4% 25.4% 23.8% 20.3% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
approx. 15,000 | 4 903 | 32.7% |
Henri Reymond Aymon de Gingins Antoine Rochat |
FL FL FL |
3 099 1 059 919 |
63.2% 21.6% 18.7% |
Canton of Valais (5 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 43 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 8 927 | 4 905 | 54.9% |
Alexis Allet Joseph Anton Clemenz Hans Anton von Roten Adrien de Courten |
KK LM KK KK |
3 805 2 113 1 848 992 |
77.6% 43.1% 37.3% 20.2% |
November 18, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
8 927 | 4 844 | 54.3% |
Hans Anton von Roten Joseph Anton Clemenz |
KK LM |
2 432 2 079 |
50.2% 42.9% |
||
December 23, 1866 (3rd ballot) |
8 927 | 5 350 | 59.9% |
Hans Anton von Roten Joseph Anton Clemenz |
KK LM |
2 964 2 330 |
55.4% 43.6% |
||
No. 44 | 1 | October 28, 1866 | 4 707 | 2 115 | 44.9% | Maurice Evéquoz | KK | 2 008 | 94.9% |
No. 45 | 2 | October 28, 1866 | 9 567 | 5 218 | 54.5% |
Louis Barman Maurice-Antoine Cretton Antoine Ribordy Maurice Chappelet |
FL FL KK KK |
2 986 2 734 2 431 2 169 |
57.2% 52.4% 46.6% 41.6% |
Canton of Zug (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 19 | 1 | October 28, 1866 | 4,500 | 829 | 18.4% | Wolfgang Henggeler | LM | 829 | 100.0% |
Canton of Zurich (13 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
number 1 | 4th | October 28, 1866 | 21 804 | 10 110 | 46.4% |
Jakob Dubs Alfred Escher Johann Jakob Treichler Hans Rudolf Zangger Georg Stoll Johann Jakob Widmer Heinrich Schmid Rudolf Stehli |
LM LM LM DL LM LM LM LM |
8 685 8 636 7 388 3 987 1 988 1 566 1 054 1 045 |
85.9% 85.4% 73.1% 39.4% 19.7% 15.5% 10.4% 10.3% |
November 18, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
21 782 | 9 957 | 45.7% |
Hans Rudolf Zangger Georg Stoll |
DL LM |
5 527 3 046 |
55.5% 30.6% |
||
December 23, 1866 | 21 783 | 10 606 | 48.7% |
Rudolf Stehli Georg von Wyss Heinrich Schmid Rudolf Hess Karl Bürkli |
LM ER LM DL DL |
3 078 2 482 1 594 1 309 1 118 |
29.0% 23.4% 15.0% 12.3% 10.5% |
||
January 6, 1867 | 22 044 | 10 080 | 45.7% |
Rudolf Stehli Heinrich Schmid Georg von Wyss Rudolf Hess Karl Bürkli |
LM LM ER DL DL |
3 904 1 852 1 822 1 105 979 |
38.7% 18.4% 18.1% 11.0% 9.7% |
||
January 20, 1867 | 22 144 | 12 021 | 54.3% |
Rudolf Stehli Heinrich Schmid Georg von Wyss |
LM LM ER |
5 148 4 100 2 401 |
42.8% 34.1% 20.0% |
||
No. 2 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 14 781 | 11 553 | 78.2% |
Johann Heinrich Fierz Heinrich Honegger François Wille Jakob Marti Johann Jakob Widmer Heinrich Landis |
LM LM DL DL LM LM |
9 118 7 302 4 364 3 962 3 784 1 493 |
78.9% 63.2% 37.8% 34.3% 32.8% 12.9% |
November 11, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
14 883 | 12 583 | 84.6% |
Johann Jakob Widmer Jakob Marti François Wille |
LM DL DL |
5 141 5 096 2 051 |
40.9% 40.5% 16.3% |
||
December 2, 1866 (3rd ballot) |
14 775 | 13 590 | 92.0% |
Johann Jakob Widmer Jakob Marti |
LM DL |
6 765 6 358 |
49.8% 46.8% |
||
No. 3 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 15 270 | 7 837 | 51.3% |
Heinrich Grunholzer Eduard Suter Johann Jakob Sulzer Johann Jakob Spiller |
LM LM DL LM |
6 680 6 506 5 200 2 652 |
85.2% 83.0% 66.4% 33.8% |
No. 4 | 3 | October 28, 1866 | 14 821 | 10 045 | 67.8% |
Rudolf Benz Friedrich Scheuchzer Johann Jakob Schenk Johann Meier Jakob Fehr Johann Jakob Sulzer Johann Jakob Bucher Johann Weiss |
LM DL LM LM DL DL LM LM |
4 540 4 285 3 199 2 765 2 658 2 598 2 431 1 189 |
45.2% 42.7% 31.8% 27.5% 26.5% 25.9% 24.2% 11.8% |
November 18, 1866 (2nd ballot) |
14 850 | 11 185 | 75.3% |
Rudolf Benz Friedrich Scheuchzer Jakob Fehr Johann Meier Johann Jakob Schenk Johann Jakob Bucher |
LM DL DL LM LM LM |
6 558 6 317 5 112 4 691 4 375 3 391 |
58.6% 56.5% 45.7% 41.9% 39.1% 30.3% |
||
December 12, 1866 (3rd ballot) |
14 884 | 10 877 | 73.1% |
Jakob Fehr Johann Jakob Schenk Johann Meier |
DL LM LM |
5 021 3 411 2 050 |
46.2% 31.4% 18.8% |
Replacement elections until 1869
Due to vacancies during the following 7th legislative period , just as many substitute elections took place in seven constituencies .
Constituency / canton |
Replacement for | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 1 (ZH) | Alfred Escher | March 29, 1868 | 21 825 | 16 719 | 76.6% |
Alfred Escher Friedrich Locher |
LM DL |
10 263 4 238 |
61.4% 25.4% |
No. 8 (BE) | Johann Weber | January 10, 1869 | approx. 17 600 | ? | ? | Andreas Schmid | FL | "Almost unanimously" | |
No. 19 (ZG) | Wolfgang Henggeler | October 27, 1867 | approx. 4,500 | 1 368 | 30.4% |
Karl Josef Merz Kaspar Keizer |
FL KK |
487 |
881 64.4% 35.6% |
No. 24 (BL) | Jacob Joseph Adam | June 7, 1868 | 10 499 | 3 591 | 34.2% |
Martin Bider Emil Frey |
LM DL |
748 |
431 2 67.7% 20.8% |
No. 35 (AG) | Samuel Black | June 10, 1868 | 18 132 | 15 429 | 85.1% | Samuel Wildi | LM | 11 431 | 74.1% |
No. 38 (TI) | Giovanni Polar | March 1, 1868 | 15 023 | 5 671 | 37.7% | Giuseppe Soldini | FL | 5,651 | 99.7% |
No. 40 (VD) | Victor Luffy | March 15, 1868 | 19 957 | 6 067 | 30.4% |
Charles Duplan Constant Fornerod |
LM FL |
522 |
3,306,2 54.5% 41.6% |
Remarks
- ↑ a b Liberal, supported by the Conservatives.
- ↑ Augustin Keller resigned voluntarily in order to let Samuel Schwarz, his colleague in the Aargau government council, come first.
- ↑ a b c d e f g Election of compliments by an incumbent Federal Councilor
- ↑ Supplementary election for Karl Schenk, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ↑ Supplementary election for Josef Martin Knüsel, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ^ A b Liberal, supported by dissident conservatives.
- ↑ The election of Giovanni Polar was cashed out.
- ↑ Supplementary election for Constant Fornerod, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ↑ Liberal, supported by the (right) center.
- ↑ Liberal, supported by the liberal.
- ↑ Figures published by the press, not officially confirmed (the results of two municipalities are missing).
- ↑ a b c Supplementary election for Jakob Dubs, who was elected to the Federal Council
source
- Erich Gruner : The elections to the Swiss National Council 1848-1919 . tape 3 . Francke Verlag, Bern 1978, ISBN 3-7720-1445-3 , p. 99-112 .