Olympic Summer Games 1932 / Participant (German Reich)
3 | 12 | 5 |
Germany took part in the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles , USA , with a delegation of 144 athletes and artists (135 men and 9 women). Among them were 83 athletes (76 men and 7 women). Since the financing wascompletely uncertaindue to the global economic crisis , but the organizers of the next summer games did not only want to compete with a very small team, the German NOK enabledthe first six of the respective German championships or the officials who normally due to their position in the associationwould have been taken to drive to Los Angeles on their own account (or that of friends and sponsors).
Medals
Germany took ninth place in the medal table with three gold, twelve silver and five bronze medals.
Medal table
The number of competitions given relates to those with German participation.
rank | sport | total | Competitions | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Weightlifting | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 3 |
2 | rowing | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | 4th |
3 | Wrestling | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
4th | Boxing | - | 3 | - | 3 | 8th |
5 | athletics | - | 2 | 3 | 5 | 24 |
6th | shoot | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1 |
7th | Water polo | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1 |
total | 3 | 12 | 5 | 20th |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Hans Eller Horst Hoeck Walter Meyer Carlheinz Neumann Joachim Spremberg |
rowing | Foursome without helmsman men |
Jakob Brendel | Wrestling | Greco-Roman bantamweight |
Rudolf Ismayr | Weightlifting | medium weight |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Erich Borchmeyer Fritz Hendrix Arthur Jonath Helmut Körnig |
athletics | 4 × 100 m relay |
Ellen Braumüller | athletics | Javelin throw |
Heinz Hax | shoot | Rapid fire pistol |
Jean Földeák | Wrestling | Greco-Roman middleweight |
Karl Aletter Walter Flinsch Ernst Gaber Hans Maier |
rowing | Foursome with a helmsman |
Gerhard Boetzelen Herbert Buhtz |
rowing | Double scull |
Erich Campe | Boxing | Welterweight |
Josef Schleinkofer | Boxing | Featherweight |
Hans Ziglarski | Boxing | Bantamweight |
Hans Wölpert | Weightlifting | Featherweight |
Wolfgang Ehrl | Weightlifting | lightweight |
Emil Benecke Otto Cordes Hans Eckstein Fritz Gunst Erich Rademacher Joachim Rademacher Hans Schulze Heiko Schwartz |
Water polo | team |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Arthur Jonath | athletics | 100 m |
Wolrad Eberle | athletics | Decathlon |
Tilly Fleischer | athletics | Javelin throw |
Josef Straßberger | Weightlifting | Heavyweight |
Eduard Sperling | Wrestling | Greco-Roman lightweight |
The mountaineers Franz and Toni Schmid also received the Prix olympique d'alpinisme . Toni Schmid was awarded the honor posthumously, he died shortly before climbing the northwest face of the Great Wiesbachhorn . Germany also received several awards at the art competitions.
Participants by sport
Boxing
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Hans Berger | Light heavyweight | - |
David Carstens |
Defeat on points | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Hans Bernlöhr | medium weight |
Bert Lowe |
Victory on points |
Roger Michelot |
Defeat on points | eliminated | 5 | |||
Erich Campe | Welterweight |
Aikoku Hirabayashi |
Victory on points |
Carl Jensen |
Victory on points |
Bruno Ahlberg |
Victory on points |
Edward Flynn |
Defeat on points | silver |
Franz Kartz | lightweight |
Otsu Shoko |
Victory on points |
Lawrence Stevens |
Defeat on points | eliminated | 5 | |||
Heinz Kohlhaas | Heavyweight | - |
George Maughan |
Defeat on points | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Josef Schleinkofer | Featherweight | bye |
John Keller |
Victory on points |
Gaspare Alessandri |
Victory on points |
Carmelo Robledo |
Defeat on points | silver | |
Werner Spannagel | Flyweight |
Juan Josè Trillo |
Victory on points |
Louis Salica |
Defeat on points | eliminated | 5 | |||
Hans Ziglarski | Bantamweight | bye |
Paul Nicolas |
Victory on points |
Joseph Lang |
Victory on points |
Horace Gwynne |
Defeat on points | silver |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hit | rank | Hit | rank | Hit | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Helene Mayer | lightweight | - | 35: 6 | 1 | 38:27 | 5 | 5 | |
Men | ||||||||
Erwin Casmir | Sword | DNS | ||||||
foil | 28:14 | 4th | 37:16 | 1 | 36:34 | 5 | 5 | |
saber | 15: 5 | 4th | 23:14 | 3 | 32:30 | 4th | 4th |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Pressure (kg) | Tear (kg) | Transfer & Push (kg) | Total weight (kg) | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
Helmut Schäfer | Class up to 60 kg | 77.5 | 77.5 | 112.5 | 267.5 | 4th |
Hans Wölpert | Class up to 60 kg | 85.0 | 87.5 | 110.0 | 282.5 | silver |
Rudolf Ismayr | Class up to 75 kg | 102.5 | 110.0 OR | 132.5 | 345.0 OR | gold |
Josef Straßberger | Class over 82.5 kg | 125.0 OR | 110.0 | 142.5 | 377.5 | 5 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Marie Dollinger | 100 m | 12.2 s | 3 | - | 12.4 s | 8th | 12.2 s | 4th | 4th | |
Grete Heublein Ellen Braumüller Tilly Fleischer Marie Dollinger |
4 × 100 m relay | - | 50.0 s | 6th | 6th | |||||
Men | ||||||||||
Ernst Geerling | 100 m | 11.3 s | 23 | 11.1 s | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Helmut Körnig | 200 m | 11.0 s | 8th | 11.0 s | 15th | 11.2 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Arthur Jonath | 100 m | 10.6 s OR | 1 | 10.68 s | 3 | 10.71 s | 3 | 10.50 s | 3 | bronze |
200 m | 21.9 s | 1 | 21.4 s | 1 | 21.5 s | 1 | 21.5 s | 4th | 4th | |
Erich Borchmeyer | 200 m | 22.1 s | 1 | 21.6 s | 6th | 21.8 s | 8th | eliminated | 8th | |
Fritz Hendrix | 200 m | 22.9 s | 2 | 21.9 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |||
Joachim Büchner | 400 m | 49.3 s | 7th | 48.9 s | 7th | 49.2 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Adolf Metzner | 400 m | 50.4 s | 20th | 49.2 s | 12 | eliminated | 14th | |||
Walter Nehb | 400 m | 49.4 s | 8th | eliminated | 19th | |||||
Max Danz | 800 m | 1: 58.9 min | 17th | - | eliminated | 17th | ||||
Otto Peltzer | 800 m | 1: 53.6 min | 5 | 1: 55.0 min | 9 | 9 | ||||
1500 m | DNF | eliminated | ||||||||
Max Syring | 5000 m | 15: 48.5 min | 13-15 | eliminated | 13-15 | |||||
10,000 m | - | 31: 35.0 min | 5 | 5 | ||||||
Karl Hähnel | 50 km of walking | 5:06:06 h | 4th | 4th | ||||||
Paul Sievert | 50 km of walking | 5:16:41 h | 6th | 6th | ||||||
Paul de Bruyn | marathon | 2:52:39 h | 15th | 15th | ||||||
Erwin Wegner | 110 m hurdles | 15.1 s | 8th | - | unknown | 6-11 | eliminated | 6-11 | ||
Willi Welscher | 110 m hurdles | 14.8 s | 2 | 14.8 s | 5-11 | DSQ | ||||
Fritz Nottbrock | 400 m hurdles | 55.0 s | 5 | 53.7 s | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |||
Helmut Körnig Fritz Hendrix Erich Borchmeyer Arthur Jonath |
4 × 100 m relay | - | 41.22 s | 2 | 40.9 s | silver | ||||
Joachim Büchner Walter Nehb Adolf Metzner Otto Peltzer |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 25.4 min | 6th | 3: 14.4 min | 4th |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | final | rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||
Helma Notte | high jump | 1.55 m | 7th | 7th |
Grete Heublein | Discus throw | 34.66 m | 5 | 5 |
Tilly Fleischer | Discus throw | 36.12 m | 4th | 9 |
Javelin throw | 43.01 m | 3 | bronze | |
Ellen Braumüller | high jump | 1.41 m | 10 | 10 |
Discus throw | 33.15 m | 8th | 8th | |
Javelin throw | 43.50 m | 2 | silver | |
Men | ||||
Erich Kochermann | Long jump | 5.75 m | 11 | 11 |
Emil Hirschfeld | Shot put | 15,560 m | 4th | 4th |
Discus throw | 42.42 m | 14th | 14th | |
Hans-Heinrich Sievert | Shot put | 15,070 m | 6th | 6th |
Discus throw | 44.51 m | 11 | 11 | |
Gottfried Weimann | Javelin throw | 68.18 m | 4th | 4th |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | height | Pts. | time | Pts. | time | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | height | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | time | Pts. | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wolrad Eberle | 11.4 s | 723 | 6.77 m | 760 | 13.22 m | 681 | 1.65 m | 504 | 50.8 s | 772 | 16.7 s | 631 | 41.34 m | 692 | 3.50 m | 482 | 57.49 m | 700 | 4: 34.4 min | 716 | 6661 | bronze |
Hans-Heinrich Sievert | 11.4 s | 723 | 6.97 m | 807 | 14.50 m | 759 | 1.78 m | 610 | 53.6 s | 650 | 16.1 s | 695 | 44.54 m | 757 | 3.20 m | 406 | 53.91 m | 647 | 5: 18.0 min | 461 | 6515 | 5 |
Erwin Wegner | 11.4 s | 723 | 6.41 m | 677 | 11.70 m | 588 | 1.65 m | 504 | 51.6 s | 736 | 15.4 s | 774 | 33.26 m | 529 | 3.10 m | 381 | 53.83 m | 645 | 4: 47.8 min | 632 | 6189 | 9 |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | shoot | swim | fencing | To run | horse riding | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | rank | rank | ||
Men | ||||||
Konrad Miersch | 5 | 17th | 10 | 6th | 10 | 6th |
Helmuth Naudé | 15th | 11 | 10 | 9 | 18th | 17th |
Willi Remer | 4th | 13 | 10 | 8th | 12 | 5 |
Cycling
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Hubert Ebner | Road racing | 2: 52: 30.0 h | 32 |
Julius mouse | Road racing | 2: 45: 15.0 h | 30th |
Henry Trondle | Road racing | DNF | |
Werner Wittig | Road racing | 2: 43: 36.2 h | 28 |
Werner Wittig Julius Maus Hubert Ebner |
Team street racing | 8: 21: 21.2 m | 8th |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | 5th round | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Jakob Brendel | Greco-Roman bantamweight |
Aatos Jaskari |
victory |
Georges Zervinis |
victory |
Herman Tuvesson |
victory | bye |
Marcello Nizzola |
victory | gold | |
Wolfgang Ehrl | Greco-Roman featherweight |
Ödön Zombori |
victory |
Oscar Lindelof |
victory |
Jindřich Maudr |
victory |
Giovanni Gozzi |
victory |
Lauri Koskela |
victory | silver |
Eduard Sperling | Greco-Roman lightweight |
Erik Malmberg |
defeat |
Abraham Courland |
victory |
Aarne Reini |
victory | - | eliminated | bronze | ||
Jean Foldeak | Greco-Roman middleweight |
Axel Cadier |
victory |
Väinö Kokkinen |
defeat | - | silver | |||||
Freestyle welterweight |
Børge Jensen |
victory |
Ludvig Lindblom |
victory | bye |
Daniel MacDonald |
defeat | eliminated | 4th | |||
Georg Gehring | Greco-Roman heavyweight |
Aleardo Donati |
victory |
Carl Westergren |
victory |
Josef Urban |
defeat | - | eliminated | 4th |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | qualification | time | qualification | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Gerhard Boetzelen Herbert Buhtz |
Double scull | 7: 21.4 min | Reunion | 7: 28.4 | final | 7: 22.8 min | 2 | silver |
Karl Aletter Walter Flinsch Ernst Gaber Hans Maier |
Foursome without a helmsman | 7: 37.8 min | Reunion | 7: 17.2 min | final | 7: 03.0 min | 2 | silver |
Hans Eller Horst Hoeck Walter Meyer Carlheinz Neumann (helmsman) Joachim Spremberg |
Foursome with a helmsman | 7: 09.2 min | Reunion | 7: 38.8 min | final | 7: 19.0 min | 1 | gold |
Karl Aletter Fritz Bauer (helmsman) Heinrich Bender Gerhard von Düsterlho Walter Flinsch Ernst Gaber Hans-Wolfgang Heidland Theodor Hüllinghoff Hans Maier |
Eighth | 6: 36.8 min | Reunion | 7: 10.6 min | eliminated | 6th |
shoot
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | 5th round | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Points | Points | Points | Points | Points | rank | ||
Men | ||||||||
Heinz Hax | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 18th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 40 | silver |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Ernst Küppers | 100 m back | 1: 10.2 min | 3 | 1: 09.8 min | 2 | 1: 11.3 min | 5 | 5 |
Erwin Sietas | 200 m chest | 2: 51.0 min | 5 | 2: 47.6 min | 3 | 2: 48.0 min | 4th | 4th |
sailing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | 5th round | 6th round | 7th round | 8th round | 9th round | 10th round | 11th round | Points | rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | rank | Pts. | ||||
Men | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Edgar Behr | 12-foot dinghy | 10 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 6th | 6th | 5 | 7th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 8th | DSQ | 2 | 10 | 6th | 6th | 74 | 4th |
Water polo
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Emil Benecke Otto Cordes Hans Eckstein Fritz Gunst Erich Rademacher Joachim Rademacher Hans Schulze Heiko Schwartz |
Group stage |
Brazil 7: 3 Hungary 2: 6 United States 4: 4 Japan 10: 0
|
placement | silver |
Diving
Athletes | competition | final | rank | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||
Olga Jensch-Jordan | 3 m jumping | 77.60 | 4th | 4th |
Men | ||||
Leo Esser | 3 m jumping | 134.30 | 5 | 5 |
Web links
- German Olympic team from 1932 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ^ Arnd Krüger : Germany and the Olympic Movement (1918–1945) . In: Horst Ueberhorst (Hrsg.): Geschichte der Leibesübungen , Vol. 3/2. Bartels & Wernitz, Berlin 1982, pp. 1026-1047.