2000 Summer Olympics / Participant (Slovenia)
SLO
2 | - | - |
Slovenia took part in the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney . 74 athletes, 55 of them men and 19 women, competed in a total of 53 competitions in thirteen sports. A total of two gold medals were won, with Slovenia taking 35th place in the medal table. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the rower Iztok Čop .
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Iztok Čop & Luka Špik | rowing | Men, double sculls |
Rajmond Debevec | shoot | Men, small caliber, three-position fight |
Participants by sport
badminton
-
Maja Pohar
- Women, singles: 17th place
Archery
-
Peter Koprivnikar
- Men, singles: 53rd place
Handball
- Men's tournament
- 8th place
- Squad
canoe
-
Simon Hočevar
- Men, canoe singles, slalom: 7th place
-
Dejan Kralj
- Men, kayak single, slalom: 10th place
-
Nada Mali
- Women, kayak single, slalom: 17th place
-
Fedja Marušić
- Men, kayak single, slalom: 15th place
athletics
-
Urban Acman
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: semi-finals
-
Alenka Bikar
- Women, 200 meters: quarter-finals
-
Gregor Cankar
- Men, long jump: 15th place in qualification
-
Jolanda Čeplak
- Women, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Boštjan Fridrih
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: semi-finals
-
Boštjan Horvat
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Helena Javornik
- Women, 1500 meters: heats
- Women, 5000 meters: heats
-
Roman Kejžar
- Men, marathon: 62nd place
-
Primož Kozmus
- Men, hammer throw: 38th place in qualification
-
Brigita Langerholc
- Women, 800 meters: 4th place
- Women, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Meta Mačus
- Women, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Matic Osovnikar
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: semi-finals
-
Saša Prokofjev
- Women, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Sergei Salamon
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Matija Šestak
- Men, 400 meters: heats
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Evfemija Štorga
- Women, javelin: 27th place in qualification
-
Matic Šušteršič
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: semi-finals
-
Anja Valant
- Women, free jump: 9th place
-
Jože Vrtačič
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
Cycling
-
Rok Drašler
- Men, mountain biking, cross-country: DNF
-
Andrej Hauptman
- Men, road races: 25th place
-
Martin Hvastija
- Men, road racing: DNF
- Men, individual time trial: 22nd place
-
Uroš Murn
- Men, road races: 31st place
-
Primož Štrancar
- Men, mountain bikes, cross-country: 37th place
-
Tadej Valjavec
- Men, road racing: DNF
rowing
-
Miha Pirih & Gregor Sračnjek
- Men, twos without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Milan Janša , Jani Klemenčič , Rok Kolander & Matej Prelog
- Men, foursome without a helmsman: 4th place
shoot
-
Andraž Lipolt
- Men, Trap: 32nd place
-
Natalija Prednik
- Women, air rifle: 20th place
swim
-
Jure Bučar
- Men, 400 meters freestyle: 35th place
-
Alenka Kejžar
- Women, 200 meter medley: 19th place
-
Nataša Kejžar
- Women, 100 meters chest: 16th place
-
Peter Mankoč
- Men, 50 meters freestyle: 25th place
- Men, 100 meters freestyle: 21st place
- Men, 100 meters butterfly: 23rd place
- Men, 200 meter medley: 18th place
-
Blaž Medvešek
- Men, 100 meters back: 32nd place
- Men, 200 meters back: 23rd place
-
Marko Milenkovič
- Men, 400 meter medley: 30th place
sailing
-
Tomaž Čopi & Mitja Margon
- Men, 470s: 9th place
-
Vasilij Žbogar
- Laser: 19th place
-
Klara Maučec & Janja Orel
- Women, 470s: 17th place
Taekwondo
-
Marcel More
- Men, welterweight: 9th place
tennis
-
Tina Križan
- Women, doubles: 17th place
-
Tina Pisnik
- Women, singles: 33rd place
-
Katarina Srebotnik
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Women, doubles: 17th place
do gymnastics
-
Mojca Mavrič
- Women, individual all-around: 62nd place in qualification
- Women, floor: 65th place in qualification
- Women, horse: 80th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 80th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 74th place in qualification
-
Mitja Petkovšek
- Men, individual all-around: 97th place in qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 75th place in qualification
Web links
- Slovenian Olympic team from 2000 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )