List of members of the Berlin House of Representatives (1st electoral term)
This list contains all members of the Berlin House of Representatives in the 1st legislative period (1951–1955). The election took place on December 3, 1950, the electoral term lasted from January 11, 1951 to January 11, 1955. For the Senate in this legislative period, see Senate Reuter , from October 22, 1953 Senate Schreiber .
Presidium of the House of Representatives
- President: Otto Suhr (SPD)
- Deputy President: Agnes Katharina Maxsein (CDU), from February 1952: Franz Amrehn (CDU); Fritz Hausberg (FDP)
- Secretary: Friedrich-Wilhelm Lucht (SPD), Alfred Rojek (CDU), Magda Schroedter (FDP) and Herbert Theis (SPD)
Factions
-
SPD :
- Chairman: Franz Neumann
- Deputy Chair: Curt Swolinzky , Edith Krappe and Herbert Theis
- Managing Director: Edith Krappe
-
CDU :
- Chairman: Ernst Lemmer
- Deputy Chair: Ottomar Batzel and Lothar C. Wille
- Managing director: Anton Weber
-
FDP :
- Chairman: Carl-Hubert Schwennicke
- Deputy Chair: Hermann Fischer , later: Wilhelm Benecke ; Paul Ronge
- Managing director: Karl Trucksaess
Members
Surname | Life dates | Political party | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Franz Amrehn | 1912-1981 | CDU | |
Kurt Arnold | 1905-1960 | SPD | Retired on June 9, 1951, successor: Helene Gehse |
Gerhard Ausner | 1909-1974 | SPD | |
Otto Friedrich Bach | 1899-1981 | SPD | Senator for Social Affairs |
Ella Barowsky | 1912-2007 | FDP | |
Fritz Barthelmann | 1892-1962 | SPD | |
Johann Bartsch | 1904-1972 | FDP | |
Willy Bartsch | 1905-1988 | SPD | |
Ottomar Batzel | 1900-1971 | CDU | |
Paul Bayer | 1893-1958 | SPD | |
Hans-Jürgen Behrendt | 1917-2009 | CDU | Retired on February 1, 1952, successor: Margarete Ehlert |
Wilhelm Benecke | 1883-1962 | FDP | |
Wilhelm Birnbaum | 1895-1980 | SPD | Resigned on March 20, 1951 (then district office ), successor: Willi Hübner |
Werner Bloch | 1890-1973 | SPD | June 7, 1951 Helmut Mattis nachgerückt |
Georg Blume | 1895-1974 | CDU | |
Josef Bossick | 1889-1967 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Willy Brandt | 1913-1992 | SPD | |
Otto Burgemeister | 1883-1957 | SPD | |
Roman Chwalek | 1898-1974 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Walter Conrad | 1892-1970 | FDP | Senator for Health Care resigned on October 29, 1954, successor: Josef Rautberg |
Alexander Dehms | 1904-1979 | SPD | April 19, 1951 William Urban nachgerückt |
Erich Deutsch | 1899-1969 | SPD | |
Konrad Dickhardt | 1899-1961 | SPD | |
Erich Dieter | 1896-1960 | SPD | December 7, 1953 Gustav Pietsch nachgerückt |
Hermann Drewitz | 1887-1955 | CDU WVM |
on November 9, 1954 announcement of resignation from the party, from then on guest of the CDU parliamentary group |
Heinrich Droms | 1887-1965 | SPD | |
Rudolf Dümchen | 1920-2017 | CDU | March 21, 1951 Karl Theodor Schmitz nachgerückt on March 28, 1951 resigned (then district office ) |
Margarete Ehlert | 1886-1962 | CDU | on 7 February 1952. Hans-Jürgen Behrendt nachgerückt |
Sally Fritz Engelbert | 1886-1958 | FDP | March 2, 1954 Friedrich Kruspi nachgerückt |
Peter Even | 1889-1958 | CDU | |
Kurt Exner | 1901-1996 | SPD | Retired on March 20, 1951 (afterwards district office ), successor: Arthur Sadina |
Ernst Fenske | 1890-1979 | CDU | |
John's feast | 1889-1960 | CDU | |
Hermann Fischer | 1900-1983 | FDP | Senator for the Interior (from November 24, 1953) |
Reta Friebel | 1918-2014 | SPD | |
Ferdinand Friedensburg | 1886-1972 | CDU | Resigned on February 14, 1952 (then member of the Bundestag ), successor: Adalbert Schneider |
Fritz Friedrich | 1922-1981 | CDU | March 19, 1953 William Laverrenz nachgerückt |
Hildegard von der Gablentz | 1901-1961 | CDU | |
Franz Ganschow | 1908-1969 | SPD | |
Helene Gehse | 1902-1982 | SPD | June 21, 1951 Kurt Arnold nachgerückt |
Ottomar gifts | 1882-1957 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Fritz Grantze | 1893-1966 | CDU | March 29, 1951 Karl Theodor Schmitz nachgerückt |
Fritz Grassmann | 1913-1969 | SPD | |
Wilhelm Gries | 1896-1957 | CDU | March 30, 1954 Else Ulbrich nachgerückt |
Otto Grigoleit | 1893-1965 | FDP | |
Alfred Gunzel | 1901-1973 | FDP | |
Walter Haak | 1906-1966 | FDP | |
Edfrid Hänicke | 1912-1982 | FDP | |
Helma Hager | 1894-1988 | CDU | |
Paul Hahn | 1885-1960 | FDP | |
Ruth Hahn from Dorsche | 1905-1975 | FDP | |
Ferdinand Hannemann | 1905-1987 | SPD | January 31, 1952. Walter Nicklitz nachgerückt |
Fritz Hausberg | 1880-1959 | FDP | |
Margarete Heise | 1911-1981 | SPD | retired on September 28, 1953 (afterwards member of the Bundestag ), successor: Horst Simanowski |
Lucia Helbig | 1893-1981 | CDU | |
Willy Henneberg | 1898-1961 | SPD | |
Franz Hirschfeld | 1893-1979 | SPD | Retired on September 18, 1954, successor: Emil Much |
Karl Johannes Hoffmann | 1898-1964 | FDP | |
Hugo Holthöfer | 1883-1958 | FDP | November 6, 1952. Hans L. Menzel nachgerückt |
Alfred Homeyer | 1888-1962 | FDP | |
Hans-Günter Hoppe | 1922-2000 | FDP | on 7 February 1952. Friederike Mulert nachgerückt |
Albert Horlitz | 1882-1972 | SPD | |
Volker Hucklenbroich | 1925-2004 | FDP | |
Karl Huebner | 1897-1965 | FDP | Resigned on February 11, 1952 (afterwards member of the Bundestag ), successor: Kurt Meyerhof |
Willi Huebner | 1896-1979 | SPD | March 29, 1951 Wilhelm Birnbaum nachgerückt |
August Janchen | 1892-1983 | FDP | |
Emil Jermis | 1896-1973 | SPD | from July 5, 1951, representatives of the circles prevented from voting with an advisory vote |
Lydia Wedge | 1907-1985 | SPD | |
Peter Kerp | 1919-1997 | CDU | March 29, 1951 Erich Steinbeck nachgerückt |
Peter Kiefer | 1884-1953 | FDP | Died on September 24, 1953, successor: Max Miericke |
Karl Kleikamp | 1894-1952 | SPD | Retired on March 24, 1952, successor: Katharina Klingelhöfer |
Gustav Klingelhöfer | 1888-1961 | SPD | Resigned on September 28, 1953 (afterwards member of the Bundestag ), successor: Gerhard Schlegel |
Katharina Klingelhöfer | 1889-1977 | SPD | on April 3, 1952. Karl Kleikamp nachgerückt |
Fritz Kranz | 1888-1971 | SPD | on April 5 for Georg Ramin nachgerückt |
Edith Krappe | 1909-2006 | SPD | |
Willy Kressmann | 1907-1986 | SPD | |
Max Kreuziger | 1880-1953 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Rudolf Krohn | 1917-1995 | CDU | on May 4, 1951 Charles Schmidt nachgerückt |
Lucia Kruger | 1901-1986 | CDU | |
Friedrich Kruspi | 1898-1965 | FDP | Retired on February 22, 1954, successor: Sally Fritz Engelbert |
Walter Kunze | 1884-1972 | CDU | on 12 June 1952. Joachim Tiburtius nachgerückt |
Kurt Landsberg | 1892-1964 | SPD | |
Max Lange | 1905-1952 | SPD | On April 19, 1951 representative of the circles prevented from voting died in an advisory capacity on March 1, 1952 |
Wilhelm Laverrenz | 1879-1955 | CDU | Retired on March 16, 1953, successor: Fritz Friedrich |
Georg Lehmann | 1896-1956 | FDP | retired on December 18, 1950 |
Ernst Lemmer | 1898-1970 | CDU | |
Joseph Lenz | 1889-1969 | SPD | |
Arno Lippert | 1904-1975 | CDU | |
Joachim Lipschitz | 1918-1961 | SPD | |
Bruno Lösche | 1898-1963 | SPD | Resigned on April 20, 1951 (then district office ), successor: Martin Mährlein |
Friedrich-Wilhelm Lucht | 1905-1975 | SPD | |
Hilde Lucht-Perske | 1902-1973 | SPD | |
Erich Lück | 1907-1959 | SPD | |
Bruno gap | 1907-1962 | CDU | |
Alfons Lüke | 1909-1989 | CDU | on February 1, 1952. Hans Schmiljan nachgerückt on February 6, 1953 excreted substitutes: Kurt neck |
Martin Mährlein | 1892-1973 | SPD | on May 4, 1951 Bruno Delete nachgerückt |
Karl Marron | 1903-1975 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Hildegard Marx | 1912-1992 | SPD | from April 19, 1951 representatives of the circles prevented from voting with an advisory vote |
Hans Matthee | 1899-1969 | CDU | |
Kurt Mattick | 1908-1986 | SPD | Resigned on September 29, 1953 (afterwards member of the Bundestag ), successor: Erich Walter |
Helmut Mattis | 1905-1987 | SPD | Retired on May 28, 1951 (then district office ), successor: Werner Bloch |
Agnes Katharina Maxsein | 1904-1991 | CDU | Resigned on January 31, 1952 (afterwards member of the Bundestag ), successor: Joachim Tiburtius |
Hans L. Menzel | 1896-1962 | FDP | Retired on October 24, 1952, successor: Hugo Holthöfer |
Franz Karl Meyer | 1906-1983 | SPD | |
Georg Meyer | 1889-1968 | SPD | December 3, 1953 Susanne wheel Grossmann nachgerückt |
Kurt Meyerhof | 1908-1987 | FDP | on 14 February 1952. Karl Hübner nachgerückt |
Max Miericke | 1893-1958 | FDP | October 1, 1953 Peter Kiefer nachgerückt |
Karl Minning | 1889-1972 | SPD | on May 4, 1951 Walter Wüst nachgerückt |
Emil Much | 1904-1982 | SPD | September 30, 1954 Franz Hirschfeld nachgerückt |
Gertrud Müller | 1911-1992 | SPD | |
Johannes Muller | 1905-1992 | CDU | |
Rudolf Müller | 1910-1961 | SPD | |
Friederike Mulert | 1896-1991 | FDP | on September 27, 1951 for Hans Reif moved up , retired on February 1, 1952 (afterwards member of the Bundestag ), successor: Hans-Günter Hoppe |
Kurt Neck | 1908-1964 | CDU | February 15, 1953 Alfons Lüke nachgerückt |
Anna Nemitz | 1873-1962 | SPD | from April 19, 1951 representative of the circles prevented from voting with an advisory vote |
Franz Neumann | 1904-1974 | SPD | Group leader |
Walter Nicklitz | 1911-1989 | SPD | Retired on January 14, 1952 (then district office ), successor: Ferdinand Hannemann |
Herbert Ohning | 1906-1959 | SPD | January 21, 1954 Horst Simanowski nachgerückt |
Meta Omankowsky | 1902-1984 | SPD | |
Wilhelm Padberg | 1908-1988 | CDU | |
Anni Partzsch | 1905-1973 | SPD | on 7 February 1952. Louise Schroeder nachgerückt |
Horst Peschke | 1914-1991 | FDP | |
Bruno Pflamm | 1900-1955 | CDU | |
Gustav Pietsch | 1891-1956 | SPD | January 31, 1952. Peter Rosenzweig nachgerückt on December 4, 1953 excreted substitutes: Erich Dieter |
Wilhelm Pomezny | 1887-1958 | SPD | from April 19, 1951 representatives of the circles prevented from voting with an advisory vote |
Robert von Radetzky | 1899-1989 | CDU | |
Max Radziejewski | 1897-1988 | SPD | on May 4, 1951, Heinz-Kurt Stein fight nachgerückt |
Susanne Wheels-Grossmann | 1901-1971 | SPD | on October 22, 1953 for Ernst Reuter, stepped down on November 28, 1953, successor: Georg Meyer |
Georg Ramin | 1899-1957 | SPD | Retired on March 29, 1951 (then district office ), successor: Fritz Kranz |
Josef Rautberg | 1884-1966 | FDP | November 4, 1954 Walter Conrad nachgerückt |
Hans Reif | 1899-1984 | FDP | Resigned on September 17, 1951 (afterwards member of the Bundestag ), successor: Friederike Mulert |
Maria Rentmeister | 1905-1996 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Ernst Reuter | 1889-1953 | SPD | Governing Mayor, Senate Reuter , died on September 29, 1953, successor: Susanneräder-Großmann |
Charlotte Rieken | 1909-1996 | SPD | |
Walter Röber | 1894-1964 | SPD | Retired on April 21, 1951 (afterwards district office ), successor: Gertrud Utpott |
Alfred Rojek | 1897-1975 | CDU | |
Paul Ronge | 1901-1965 | FDP | |
Hermann Rosenstein | 1893-1960 | CDU | |
Peter Rosenzweig | 1890-1952 | SPD | Died on January 18, 1952, successor: Gustav Pietsch |
Werner Rudiger | 1901-1966 | SPD | from April 19, 1951 representatives of the circles prevented from voting with an advisory vote |
Arthur Sadina | 1881-1971 | SPD | March 29, 1951 Kurt Exner nachgerückt |
Karl Wilhelm Schaeler | 1901-1986 | FDP | |
Christian Schaible | 1892-1968 | FDP | |
Paul Scheffler | 1895-1985 | FDP | |
Julius Schellin | 1880-1962 | CDU | |
Gerhard Schlegel | 1903-1983 | SPD | October 1, 1953 Gustav Klingelhöfer nachgerückt |
Charles Schmidt | 1906-1971 | CDU | Retired on April 30, 1951 (afterwards district office ), successor: Rudolf Krohn |
Elli Schmidt | 1908-1980 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Waldemar Schmidt | 1909-1975 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Hans Schmiljan | 1901-1961 | CDU | Retired on February 1, 1952 (afterwards district office ), successor: Alfons Lüke |
Karl Theodor Schmitz | 1905-1969 | CDU | Retired on March 21, 1951 (afterwards district office ), successor: Fritz Grantze |
Adalbert Schneider | 1905-1979 | CDU | February 21, 1952. Ferdinand Friedensburg nachgerückt |
Annaliese Schönau | 1907-1977 | SPD | |
Walther Schreiber | 1884-1958 | CDU | Governing Mayor Senate Schreiber |
Louise Schroeder | 1887-1957 | SPD | Resigned on February 1, 1952 (afterwards member of the Bundestag ), successor: Anni Partzsch |
Magda Schroedter | 1888-1962 | FDP | |
Gerda von Schütz | 1893-1982 | CDU | |
Carl-Hubert Schwennicke | 1906-1992 | FDP | |
Paul Seidler | 1902-1962 | SPD | June 7, 1951 Georg Stücklen nachgerückt |
Horst Simanowski | 1919-1994 | SPD | on October 22, 1953 for Margarete Heise moved up , retired on January 8, 1954, successor: Herbert Ohning |
Erich Steinbeck | 1892-1960 | CDU | Retired on March 22, 1951 (then district office ), successor: Peter Kerp |
Rudolf Steinig | 1895-1972 | CDU | from April 19, 1951 representatives of the circles prevented from voting with an advisory vote |
Heinz-Kurt Steinkampf | 1915-1983 | SPD | Resigned on April 21, 1951 (then district office ), successor: Max Radziejewski |
Viktor Stolzmann | 1882-1959 | CDU | from July 5, 1951, representatives of the circles prevented from voting with an advisory vote |
Richard Straube | 1897-1969 | SPD | February 7, 1952. Jeanette Wolff nachgerückt |
Georg Stücklen | 1890-1974 | SPD | Retired on May 25, 1951 (then district office ), successor: Paul Seidler |
Otto Suhr | 1894-1957 | SPD | President of the House of Representatives |
Curt Swolinzky | 1887-1967 | SPD | |
Luise Sydow | 1885-1972 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Herbert Theis | 1906-1972 | SPD | |
Joachim Tiburtius | 1889-1967 | CDU | Senator for popular education on February 7, 1952 for Agnes Katharina Maxsein, stepped down on June 4, 1952, successor: Walter Kunze |
Karl Trucksaess | 1880-1961 | FDP | |
Else Ulbrich | 1891-1954 | CDU | Died on March 26, 1954, successor: Wilhelm Gries |
Heinz Ullmann | 1886-1968 | FDP | Senator for Transport and Business |
Wilhelm Urban | 1908-1973 | SPD | Retired on April 6, 1951 (then district office ), successor: Alexander Dehms |
Gertrud Utpott | 1891-1976 | SPD | on May 4, 1951 Walter Röber nachgerückt |
Alexander Voelker | 1913-2001 | SPD | |
Fritz Votava | 1906-1989 | SPD | |
Erich Walter | 1906-1993 | SPD | October 1, 1953 Kurt Mattick nachgerückt |
Erich Weber | 1901-1972 | FDP | |
Friedrich Weigelt | 1899-1986 | SPD | |
Hermann Wiederhold | 1899-1968 | FDP | |
Lothar Wille | 1908-1992 | CDU | |
Otto winemaker | 1902-1975 | SED | official representative of the circles prevented from voting in an advisory capacity. Mandate not accepted |
Rudolf Wissell | 1902-1985 | SPD | |
Ida Wolff | 1893-1966 | SPD | |
Jeanette Wolff | 1888-1976 | SPD | resigned on January 31, 1952 (afterwards member of the Bundestag ), successor: Richard Straube |
Walter Wüst | 1896-1965 | SPD | Retired on April 21, 1951 (afterwards district office ), successor: Karl Minning |
Adolf Wuschick | 1870-1955 | SPD | from April 19, 1951 representatives of the circles prevented from voting with an advisory vote |
Remarks
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "Law on representation of those who were prevented from voting in the House of Representatives of March 27, 1951" (GVBl. P. 297)
- ↑ Rüdiger, however, was unable to exercise his mandate due to his conviction and serving his sentence in the GDR
literature
- Werner Breunig, Siegfried Heimann , Andreas Herbst : Biographical Handbook of Berlin City Councilors and Members of Parliament 1946–1963 (= series of publications by the Berlin State Archives . Volume 14 ). Landesarchiv Berlin , Berlin 2011, ISBN 978-3-9803303-4-3 (331 pages).