Le Mans 24 hour race 1926
The fourth 24-hour race of Le Mans , the 4 e Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans , also 4emes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe , took place from 12 to 13 June 1926 on the Circuit des 24 Heures .
History and race
After last year's dispute with a landowner who had made it necessary to relocate the pit area near the Mulsanne, he was able to come to an extensive agreement with the organizer in the spring of 1926. The Automobile Club de l'Ouest acquired the space and built the new pit systems and grandstands on it. There were also restaurants, a separate building for the press and parking spaces for 3000 vehicles. For the first time, spectators were able to read the status of the race from a large display board, which, however, still had to be laboriously operated by hand.
Chenard & Walcker had announced their withdrawal shortly before the race, so that France was primarily represented by Lorraine-Dietrich and Ariès . For the first time, however, Peugeot was at the start with a 2-car factory team. The big attraction in the team was the legendary French Grand Prix veteran Louis Wagner , who won the third Grand Prix in motorsport history, the American Grand Prix in Savannah, in 1908 and was part of the Mercedes works team in the 1910s . Bentley sent three cars into the race and another two Officine Meccaniche came from Italy . The big surprise, however, was the participation of three Willys from the USA. However, the Americans lost a car after a training accident.
In the race, the Peugeots were first in the lead, but neither of them finished. In the Wagner / d'Auvergne car, the starter failed after a pit stop, and the second works car, which had been in second place for a long time, was taken out of the race by the officials after a broken windshield. After this unpopular measure, there were considerable expressions of discontent among the public. Since all three Bentleys also retired due to technical defects, Lorraine-Dietrich achieved a triple victory at the end of the race. It was the team's second win in a row and driver André Rossignol became the first participant in the race to win it twice.
Results
Pilots by nationality
69 French | 6 British | 5 Italians | 2 Belgians |
Final ranking
Item | class | No. | team | driver | chassis | engine | tires | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5.0 | 6th | Lorraine De Dietrich et Cie |
Robert Bloch André Rossignol |
Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 Le Mans | Lorraine-Dietrich 3.4L I6 | D. | 147 |
2 | 5.0 | 5 | Lorraine De Dietrich et Cie |
Gérard de Courcelles Marcel Mongin |
Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 Le Mans | Lorraine-Dietrich 3.4L I6 | D. | 146 |
3 | 5.0 | 4th | Lorraine De Dietrich et Cie |
Henry Stalter Édouard Brisson |
Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 Le Mans | Lorraine-Dietrich 3.4L I6 | D. | 139 |
4th | 2.0 | 17th | Officine Meccaniche |
Ferdinando Minoia Giulio Foresti |
OM Tipo 665S Superba | OM 2.0L I6 | P | 134 |
5 | 2.0 | 18th | Officine Meccaniche |
Mario Danieli Tino Danieli |
OM Tipo 665S Superba | OM 2.0L I6 | P | 131 |
6th | 2.0 | 27 | Automobiles Théo Schneider |
Pierre Tabourin Auguste Lefranc
|
Théo Schneider 25SP | Théo Schneider 2.0L I4 | M. | 118 |
7th | 2.0 | 21st | SA des Établissements Rolland-Pilain |
Aimé Nezeloff Jean Lassalle |
Rolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport | Rolland-Pilain 2.0L I4 | M. | 117 |
8th | 1.5 | 37 | Establishments Henri Precioux |
Henri de Costier Pierre Bussienne |
EHP Type DS | CIME 1.2L I4 | D. | 111 |
9 | 1.1 | 46 | Société des Moteurs Salmson |
Georges Casse André Rousseau |
Salmson GS | Salmson 1.1L I4 | E. | 110 |
10 | 1.5 | 33 | Société Française des Automobiles Corre |
Jean Errecaldé André Galoisy
|
Corre-La Licorne V16 10CV Sport | SCAP 1.4L I4 | D. | 109 |
11 | 1.1 | 42 | SARA |
André Marandet Gonzaque Lécureul |
SARA BDE | SARA 1.1L I4 | E. | 108 |
12 | 1.1 | 43 | SARA |
Gaston Duval Henri Armand
|
SARA BDE | SARA 1.1L I4 | E. | 104 |
13 | 1.1 | 49 | Société des Automobile Ariès |
Fernand Gabriel Louis Paris
|
Ariès 5-9 Super CV | Ariès 1.0L I4 | D. | 101 |
Not classified | ||||||||
14th | 3.0 | 15th | Henri Falconnet Paris |
Maurice Deprez Maurice Dumont
|
Overland 93 Six | Overland 2.8L I6 | E. | 117 |
15th | 2.0 | 20th | SA des Établissements Rolland-Pilain |
Gaston Delalande Louis Sire |
Rolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport | Rolland-Pilain 2.0L I4 | M. | 109 |
16 | 1.5 | 35 | Automobiles Louis Ravel SA |
Paul Van Cuyck Roger Camuzet
|
Ravel 9CV | Ravel Type C | D. | 102 |
17th | 1.5 | 30th | Automobiles Jousset SA |
Léon Molon Lucien Molon |
Jousset M1 Berline | CIME 1.5L I4 | E. | 101 |
Disqualified | ||||||||
18th | 2.0 | 19th | Officine Meccaniche |
Renato Balestrero Frédéric Théllusson |
OM Tipo 665S Superba | OM 2.0L I6 | P | 94 |
19th | 5.0 | 2 | Société des Automobiles Peugeot |
André Boillot Louis Rigal |
Peugeot 174S | Peugeot 3.8L I6 | D. | 82 |
20th | 1.5 | 36 | Automobiles Louis Ravel SA |
Georges Kling Pierre Rey
|
Ravel 9CV | Ravel 1.5L I4 | D. | 46 |
21st | 1.5 | 34 | Automobiles Louis Ravel SA |
Louis Abit Charles Duverger
|
Ravel 9CV | Ravel 1.5L I4 | D. | 45 |
Failed | ||||||||
22nd | 3.0 | 7th | Bentley Motors Ltd. |
Dudley Benjafield Sammy Davis |
Bentley 3 Liter Speed Model | Bentley 3.0L I4 | D. | 138 |
23 | 2.0 | 25th | Établissements Industriels Jacques Bignan |
Robert Gautier Pierre Clause |
Bignan 2 Liter Sport | Bignan 2.0L I4 | E. | 113 |
24 | 3.0 | 9 | Tommy Thistlewayte |
Tommy Thistlewayte Capt. R. Clive Gallop |
Bentley 3 Liter Super Sport | Bentley 3.0L I4 | D. | 105 |
25th | 5.0 | 3 | Société des Automobiles Peugeot |
Louis Wagner Christian Dauvergne |
Peugeot 174S | Peugeot 3.8L I6 | D. | 76 |
26th | 3.0 | 8th | Bentley Motors Ltd. |
George Duller Frank Clement |
Bentley 3 Liter Speed Model | Bentley 3.0L I4 | D. | 72 |
27 | 3.0 | 10 | Société des Automobile Ariès |
Robert Laly Jean Chassagne |
Ariès Type S GP2 Surbaissée | Ariès 3.0L I4 | D. | 65 |
28 | 1.5 | 29 | Automobiles Jousset SA |
René Bonneau Raymond Saladin
|
Jousset M1 Tourisme | CIME 1.5L I4 | E. | 64 |
29 | 1.5 | 38 | Establishments Henri Precioux |
Philippe Morac Marcel Ballot
|
EHP DS | CIMA 1.2L I4 | D. | 62 |
30th | 2.0 | 26th | Automobiles Théo Schneider |
Robert Poirier Antonin Fontaine
|
Théo Schneider 25SP | Théo Schneider 2.0L I4 | M. | 61 |
31 | 1.5 | 39 | Société des Moteurs Salmson |
Lionel de Marmier Jean Sachot
|
Salmson D2 | Salmson 1.2L I4 | E. | 54 |
32 | 2.0 | 22nd | SA des Établissements Rolland-Pilain |
Paul Stremler Paul Chalamel |
Rolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport | Rolland-Pilain 2.0L I4 | M. | 53 |
33 | 1.1 | 47 | Société des Moteurs Salmson |
André de Victor Joseph Hasley |
Salmson GS | Salmson 1.1L I4 | E. | 35 |
34 | 1.5 | 28 | Establishments Henri Precioux |
Guy Bouriat Guy Dollfuss
|
EHP Type DT Speciale Tank | CIMA 1.5L I4 | D. | 34 |
35 | 1.1 | 48 | Société des Automobile Ariès |
Roger Delano Edmond Closset
|
Ariès CC2 Super | Ariès 1.0L I4 | D. | 31 |
36 | 1.5 | 31 | Societe Française des Automobiles Corre |
Waldemar Lestienne Louis Balart |
Corre-La Licorne G6 Sport | Corre 1.5L I4 | D. | 31 |
37 | 3.0 | 11 | Société des Automobile Ariès |
Charles Flohot Arthur Duray |
Ariès Type S GP3 | Ariès 3.0L I4 | D. | 31 |
38 | 1.5 | 32 | Societe Française des Automobiles Corre |
Albert Colomb Fernand Vallon |
Corre-La Licorne V16 / G6 | Corre 1.5L I4 | D. | 11 |
39 | 5.0 | 1 | Henri Falconnet Paris |
Paul Gros Théodore Le Du |
Willys-Knight 66 Great Six | Knight 3.9L I6 | E. | 8th |
40 | 2.0 | 24 | Automobiles Georges Irat |
Léon Derny Amedée Rossi
|
Georges-Irat Type 4A Sport | Georges Irat 2.0L I4 | D. | 7th |
41 | 2.0 | 23 | Automobiles Georges Irat |
Maurice Rost Emil Burie
|
Georges-Irat Type 4A Sport | Georges Irat 2.0L I4 | D. | 6th |
Not started | ||||||||
42 | 3.0 | 16 | Henri Falconnet Paris |
Henneguet Gabriel Aladame
|
Overland Six 93 | Overland 2.8L I6 | 1 |
1 accident in training
Only in the entry list
Here you can find teams, drivers and vehicles that were originally registered for the race, but did not take part for various reasons.
Item | class | No. | team | driver | chassis | engine | tires |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
43 | 1.5 | 40 | Automobiles Gendron & Cie |
Marcel Michelot Lucien Bossoutrot |
GM GC3 Sport | CIME 1.0L I4 | |
44 | 1.5 | 41 | Automobiles Gendron & Cie |
Marcel Gendron Adrien Drancé |
GM GC3 Sport | CIME 1.0L I4 | |
45 | 3.0 | 12 | Sunbeam Motor Co. | Sunbeam 3 Liter Super Sports | Sunbeam 2.9L I6 | ||
46 | 3.0 | 14th | Sunbeam Motor Co. | Sunbeam 3 Liter Super Sports | Sunbeam 2.9L I6 | ||
47 | 1.1 | 44 | Chenard-Walcker SA |
André Lagache René Léonard |
Chenard-Walcker Z1 Spéciale | Chenard & Walcker 1.1L I4 | |
48 | 1.1 | 45 | Chenard-Walcker SA |
Raymond Glaszmann Raphaël Manso de Zuñiga |
Chenard-Walcker Z1 Spéciale | Chenard & Walcker 1.1L I4 |
Rudge Whitworth Biennale Cup
Class winner
Racing data
- Registered: 48
- Started: 41
- Rated: 13
- Race classes: 5
- Spectator: unknown
- Honorary starter of the race: Emile Coquille , French representative of the tire manufacturer Rudge-Whitworth
- Race weekend weather: warm and sunny
- Route length: 17.262 km
- Driving time of the winning team: 24: 00: 00,000 hours
- Total laps of the winning team: 148
- Total distance of the winning team: 2552.414 km
- Winner's average: 106.350 km / h
- Pole position: unknown
- Fastest race lap: Marcel Mongin - Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 (# 5) - 9: 03,000 = 114.444 km / h
- Racing series: did not belong to any racing series
literature
- Christian Moity, Jean-Marc Teissèdre, Alain Bienvenu: 24 heures du Mans, 1923–1992. Éditions d'Art, Besançon 1992, ISBN 2-909-413-06-3 .
- RM Clarke: Le Mans. The Bentley & Alfa Years 1923-1939. Brooklands Books, Cobham 1998, ISBN 1-85520-465-7 .
- Quentin Spurring: Le Mans The Official History 1923-29 Evro Publishing, Hardcover, 2015, ISBN 1-91050-508-0 .