Australian Open 1993 / men's doubles
Australian Open 1993 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
1992 ◄ 1993 ► 1994 | |||
Grand Slams 1993 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the Australian Open 1993
Defending champions were Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary Muller Javier Sánchez |
3 | 0 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Mark Kratzmann Wally Masur |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Mark Kratzmann Wally Masur |
6th | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bret Garnett T. J. Middleton |
5 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd |
4th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Danie Visser Laurie Warder |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shelby Cannon Scott Melville |
6th | 6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
John-Laffnie de Jager Marcos Ondruska |
4th | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
John-Laffnie de Jager Marcos Ondruska |
3 | 6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Danie Visser Laurie Warder |
6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Danie Visser Laurie Warder |
6th | 6th | 4th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jim Grabb Richey Reneberg |
3 | 4th | 6th | 6th | 2 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Woodbridge, M. Woodforde |
7th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||
G. Muller J. Sanchez |
6th | 7th | 6th | G. Muller J. Sanchez |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
T. Kempers M. Oosting |
7th | 4th | 4th | P. Kühnen D. Nargiso |
6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
P. Kühnen D. Nargiso |
6th | 6th | 6th | G. Muller J. Sanchez |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
L. Jensen M. Jensen |
6th | 6th | 16 | K. Kinnear S. Salumaa |
7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||
WC | S. Baldas M. Draper |
4th | 3 | L. Jensen M. Jensen |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||
B. Dyke C. Limberger |
5 | 7th | 12 | 16 | K. Kinnear S. Salumaa |
3 | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||
16 | K. Kinnear S. Salumaa |
7th | 5 | 14th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | G. Connell P. Galbraith |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | G. Doyle J. Eagle |
3 | 5 | 9 | G. Connell P. Galbraith |
6th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||
D. Perez F. Roig |
3 | 2 | S. Edberg J. Siemerink |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
S. Edberg J. Siemerink |
6th | 6th | S. Edberg J. Siemerink |
|||||||||||||||
B. Black D. Wheaton |
3 | 5 | 8th | M. Kratzmann W. Masur |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||
B. Pearce B. Talbot |
6th | 7th | B. Pearce B. Talbot |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||
M. Renström, M. Tillström |
3 | 2 | 8th | M. Kratzmann W. Masur |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
8th | M. Kratzmann W. Masur |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Fitzgerald A. Jarryd |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
M. Bauer B. Joelson |
3 | 5 | 4th | J. Fitzgerald A. Jarryd |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
B. Devening O. Rahnasto |
4th | 3 | G. Michibata D. Pate |
6th | 4th | |||||||||||||
G. Michibata D. Pate |
6th | 6th | 4th | J. Fitzgerald A. Jarryd |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner D. Prinosil |
6th | 6th | 13 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||
N. Borwick S. Youl |
7th | 7th | N. Borwick S. Youl |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||
S. Stolle J. Stoltenberg |
6th | 4th | 13 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
13 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | D. Adams A. Olchowski |
6th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||
B. Garnett, T.J. Middleton |
3 | 7th | 6th | B. Garnett, T.J. Middleton |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
R. Bathman R. Bergh |
7th | 6th | 3 | M. Keil, D. Randall |
4th | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||
M. Keil, D. Randall |
6th | 7th | 6th | B. Garnett, T.J. Middleton |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
J. Donar O. Jonsson |
7th | 3 | 9 | 6th | S. DeVries D. Macpherson |
4th | 6th | |||||||||||
T. Nelson T. Svantesson |
6th | 6th | 11 | T. Nelson T. Svantesson |
6th | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
H. Holm B.-O. Pedersen |
4th | 6th | 6th | S. DeVries D. Macpherson |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
6th | S. DeVries D. Macpherson |
6th | 7th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Nijssen C. Suk |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
D. Eisenman T. Mercer |
4th | 7th | 2 | 5 | T. Nijssen C. Suk |
6th | 3 | |||||||||||
O. Camporese R. Krajicek |
6th | 6th | O. Camporese R. Krajicek |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||
B. Shelton K. Thorne |
2 | 4th | O. Camporese R. Krajicek |
6th | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||
S. Cannon S. Melville |
6th | 6th | S. Cannon S. Melville |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
S. Davis T. Witsken |
2 | 3 | S. Cannon S. Melville |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||
M. Dam V. Flegl |
5 | 5 | 11 | S. Casal E. Sanchez Vicario |
4th | 6th | ||||||||||||
11 | S. Casal E. Sanchez Vicario |
7th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | W. Ferreira P. Norval |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | H. Denman B. Richardson |
4th | 4th | 14th | W. Ferreira P. Norval |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||
M. Knowles P. Wekesa |
3 | 6th | 6th | M. Knowles P. Wekesa |
3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||
A. Kratzmann R. Rasheed |
6th | 1 | 3 | 14th | W. Ferreira P. Norval |
2 | 6th | |||||||||||
F. Montana G. Van Emburgh |
4th | 7th | 5 | J.-L. de Jager M. Ondruska |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
J.-L. de Jager M. Ondruska |
6th | 6th | 7th | J.-L. de Jager M. Ondruska |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
K. Evernden N. Pereira |
5 | 4th | 3 | K. Jones R. Leach |
6th | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | K. Jones R. Leach |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | P. McEnroe J. Stark |
7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
R. Deppe B. Steven |
5 | 6th | 1 | 7th | P. McEnroe J. Stark |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||
WC | R. Fromberg J. Morgan |
6th | 7th | WC | R. Fromberg J. Morgan |
6th | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
J. Cunha e Silva T. Anzari |
3 | 5 | 7th | P. McEnroe J. Stark |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
J. Bates M. Schapers |
6th | 6th | 10 | D. Visser L. Warder |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||
L. Lavalle L. Mattar |
4th | 3 | J. Bates M. Schapers |
6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
WC | W. Arthurs M. Tebbutt |
5 | 7th | 2 | 10 | D. Visser L. Warder |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
10 | D. Visser L. Warder |
7th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | HJ Davids L. Pimek |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
T. Carbonell C. Costa |
6th | 6th | 15th | HJ Davids L. Pimek |
7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||
M. Briggs T. Kronemann |
7th | 6th | M. Briggs T. Kronemann |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
N. Broad S. Kruger |
6th | 3 | M. Briggs T. Kronemann |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||
M. Barnard B. Haygarth |
4th | 7th | 3 | 2 | J. Grabb R. Reneberg |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||
WC | P. Kilderry P. Rafter |
6th | 5 | 6th | WC | P. Kilderry P. Rafter |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||
P. Korda D. Vacek |
4th | 6th | 1 | 2 | J. Grabb R. Reneberg |
3 | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||
2 | J. Grabb R. Reneberg |
6th | 3 | 6th |