1964 Summer Olympics / Fencing
Fencing at the XVIII. Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Tokyo |
Competition venue | Waseda memorial hall |
Nations | 30th |
Athletes | 259 (56 , 203 ) |
date | 13.-23. October 1964 |
decisions | 8th |
← Rome 1960 |
At the XVIII. 1964 Olympic Games in Tokyo found eight competitions in fencing instead. The venue was the Waseda Memorial Hall ( Japanese 早 稲 田 記念 講堂 , Waseda kinen kōdō ) on the grounds of Waseda University in the Shinjuku district .
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 4th | - | - | 4th |
2 | Soviet Union | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6th |
3 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4th | France | - | 2 | 3 | 5 |
5 | Italy | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
6th | Germany | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7th | Great Britain | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Medalist
competitor | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil single | Ildikó Rejtő | Helga Mees | Antonella Ragno |
Foil team |
Judit Ágoston , Lídia Dömölky , Katalin Juhász , Paula Marosi , Ildikó Rejtő |
Galina Gorochowa , Tatjana Petrenko , Walentina Prudskowa , Walentina Rastvorova , Lyudmila Schischowa |
Helga Mees , Rosemarie Scherberger , Heidi Schmid , Gudrun Theuerkauff |
Results men
Epee single
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Hryhoriy Kriss |
2 | GBR | Bill Hoskyns |
3 | URS | Guram Kostawa |
4th | ITA | Gianluigi Saccaro |
5 | POLE | Bohdan Gonsior |
6th | FRA | Claude Bourquard |
7th | EUA | Franz Rompza |
SWE | Orvar Lindwall |
Date: October 18-19, 1964
65 participants from 25 countries
Epee team
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN |
Árpád Bárány , Tamás Gábor , István Kausz , Győző Kulcsár , Zoltán Nemere |
2 | ITA |
Giovanni Battista Breda , Giuseppe Delfino , Gianfranco Paolucci , Alberto Pellegrino , Gianluigi Saccaro |
3 | FRA |
Claude Bourquard , Claude Brodin , Jacques Brodin , Yves Dreyfus , Jacques Guittet |
4th | SWE |
Göran Abrahamsson , Carl-Wilhelm Engdahl , Ivar Genesjö , Hans Lagerwall , Orvar Lindwall |
5 | POLE |
Bohdan Andrzejewski , Bohdan Gonsior , Henryk Nielaba , Jerzy Pawłowski , Mikołaj Pomarnacki |
6th | EUA |
Max Geuter , Paul Gnaier , Franz Rompza , Haakon Stein , Volkmar Würtz |
7th | SUI |
Walter Bar , Jean Gontier , Paul Meister , Claudio Polledri , Michel Steininger |
URS |
Bruno Habārovs , Guram Kostawa , Hryhorij Kriss , Alexei Nikantschikow , Juri Smoljakow |
Date: October 20-21, 1964
86 participants from 18 countries
Foil single
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Egon Franke |
2 | FRA | Jean-Claude Magnan |
3 | FRA | Daniel Revenu |
4th | AUT | Roland Losert |
5 | HUN | Jenő Kamuti |
6th | EUA | Tim Gerresheim |
7th | HUN | Sándor Szabó |
GBR | Bill Hoskyns |
Date: October 13-14, 1964
55 participants from 21 countries
Foil team
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS |
Mark Midler , Juri Scharow , Viktor Schdanowitsch , Juri Sissikin , German Sweschnikow |
2 | POLE |
Egon Franke , Ryszard Parulski , Janusz Różycki , Zbigniew Skrudlik , Witold Woyda |
3 | FRA |
Jacky Courtillat , Jean-Claude Magnan , Christian Noël , Daniel Revenu , Pierre Rodocanachi |
4th | JPN |
Kazuo Mano , Heizaburo Okawa , Fujio Shimizu , Kazuhiko Tabuchi , Sōsuke Toda |
5 | EUA |
Jürgen Brecht , Tim Gerresheim , Eberhard Mehl , Jürgen Theuerkauff , Dieter Wellmann |
6th | ROME |
Attila Csipler , Ion Drîmbă , Iuliu Falb , Ștefan Haukler , Tănase Mureșanu |
7th | ITA |
Mario Curletto , Nicola Granieri , Pasquale La Ragione , Gianguido Milanesi , Arcangelo Pinelli |
HUN |
Béla Gyarmati , József Gyuricza , Jenő Kamuti , László Kamuti , Sándor Szabó |
Date: October 15 to 16, 1964
78 participants from 16 countries
Saber single
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Tibor Pézsa |
2 | FRA | Claude Arabo |
3 | URS | Umjar Mawlichanov |
4th | URS | Jakow Rylski |
5 | POLE | Emil Ochyra |
6th | FRA | Marcel Parent |
7th | EUA | Walter Köstner |
EUA | Dieter Wellmann |
Date: October 19-20, 1964
52 participants from 21 countries
Saber crew
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS |
Nugsar Assatiani , Umjar Mawlichanow , Boris Melnikow , Jakow Rylski , Mark Rakita |
2 | ITA |
Giampaolo Calanchini , Wladimiro Calarese , Pierluigi Chicca , Mario Ravagnan , Cesare Salvadori |
3 | POLE |
Emil Ochyra , Jerzy Pawłowski , Andrzej Piątkowski , Wojciech Zabłocki , Ryszard Zub |
4th | FRA |
Claude Arabo , Robert Fraisse , Jacques Lefèvre , Marcel Parent , Jean-Ernest Ramez |
5 | HUN |
Péter Bakonyi , Zoltán Horváth , Attila Kovács , Miklós Meszéna , Tibor Pézsa |
6th | EUA |
Klaus Allisat , Percy Borucki , Walter Köstner , Jürgen Theuerkauff , Dieter Wellmann |
7th | ROME |
Attila Csipler , Ion Drîmbă , Tănase Mureșanu , Octavian Vintilă |
United States |
Robert Blum , Gene Hámori , Attila Keresztes , Alfonso Morales , Thomas Orley |
Date: October 22-23, 1964
61 participants from 13 countries
Results women
Foil single
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Ildikó Rejtő |
2 | EUA | Helga Mees |
3 | ITA | Antonella Ragno |
4th | URS | Galina Gorochowa |
5 | HUN | Katalin Juhász |
6th | ITA | Giovanofa Masciotti |
7th | ITA | Bruna Colombetti |
FRA | Catherine Rousselet |
Date: October 14th to 15th, 1964
39 participants from 17 countries
Foil team
Date: October 16-17, 1964
47 participants from 10 countries
Web links
- Fencing at the 1964 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official results of the 1964 Summer Games (PDF, 18.4 MB)