1996 Summer Olympics / Fencing
Fencing at the 1996 Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Atlanta |
Competition venue | Georgia World Congress Center |
Nations | 46 |
Athletes | 224 (88 , 136 ) |
date | 20th - 25th July 1996 |
decisions | 10 |
← Barcelona 1992 |
At the XXVI. At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta , ten fencing competitions were held. The venue was the Georgia World Congress Center . Two new epee competitions for women (individual and team) were on the program.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4th | 2 | 1 | 7th |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7th |
3 | France | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7th |
4th | Romania | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
5 | Hungary | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
6th | Cuba | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7th | Poland | - | 1 | - | 1 |
8th | Germany | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
Results men
Epee single
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Alexander Beketov |
2 | CUB | Iván Trevejo |
3 | HUN | Géza Imre |
4th | HUN | Iván Kovács |
5 | ITA | Sandro Cuomo |
6th | FRA | Jean-Michel Henry |
7th | EST | Kaido Kaaberma |
8th | GER | Marius Strzalka |
Date: July 20, 1996
45 participants from 21 countries
Epee team
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | ITA |
Sandro Cuomo Angelo Mazzoni Maurizio Randazzo |
2 | RUS |
Alexander Beketow Pawel Kolobkow Valery Sakharevich |
3 | FRA |
Jean-Michel Henry Robert Leroux Éric Srecki |
4th | GER |
Elmar Borrmann Arnd Schmitt Marius Strzalka |
5 | EST |
Kaido Kaaberma Andrus kayak Meelis Loit |
6th | HUN |
Géza Imre Iván Kovács Krisztián Kulcsár |
7th | ESP |
Oscar Fernández César González Raúl Maroto |
8th | United States |
Tamir Bloom Jim Carpenter Mike Marx |
Date: July 23, 1996
33 participants from 11 countries
Foil single
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Alessandro Puccini |
2 | FRA | Lionel Plumenail |
3 | FRA | Franck Boidin |
4th | GER | Wolfgang Wienand |
5 | CUB | Rolando Tucker |
6th | UKR | Serhiy Holubyzkyj |
7th | FRA | Philippe Omnes |
8th | COR | Kim Young-ho |
Date: July 22, 1996
45 participants from 19 countries
Foil team
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | RUS |
İlqar Məmmədov Vladislav Pavlovich Dmitri Shevchenko |
2 | POLE |
Piotr Kiełpikowski Adam Krzesiński Ryszard Sobczak Jarosław Rodzewicz |
3 | CUB |
Oscar García Elvis Gregory Rolando Tucker |
4th | AUT |
Marco Falchetto Michael Ludwig Joachim Wendt |
5 | HUN |
Zsolt Érsek Róbert Kiss Márk Marsi |
6th | GER |
Alexander Koch Uwe Römer Wolfgang Wienand |
7th | COR |
Jeong Su-gi Kim Young-ho Kim Yong-guk |
8th | ITA |
Marco Arpino Stefano Cerioni Alessandro Puccini |
Date: July 25, 1996
34 participants from 11 countries
Saber single
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Stanislav Posdnyakov |
2 | RUS | Sergei Sharikov |
3 | FRA | Damien Touya |
4th | HUN | József Navarrete |
5 | GER | Felix Becker |
6th | UKR | Wadym Hutzajt |
7th | POLE | Rafał Sznajder |
8th | GER | Steffen Wiesinger |
Date: July 21, 1996
43 participants from 20 countries
Saber crew
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | RUS |
Grigori Kiriyenko Stanislav Posdnyakov Sergei Sharikov |
2 | HUN |
Csaba Köves József Navarrete Bence Szabó |
3 | ITA |
Raffaello Caserta Luigi Tarantino Tonhi Terenzi |
4th | POLE |
Norbert Jaskot Janusz Olech Rafał Sznajder |
5 | FRA |
Jean-Philippe Daurelle Franck Ducheix Damien Touya |
6th | ESP |
Antonio García Fernando Medina Raúl Peinador |
7th | ROME |
Mihai Covaliu Florin Lupeică Vilmoș Szabo |
8th | GER |
Felix Becker Frank Bleckmann Steffen Wiesinger |
Date: July 24, 1996
33 participants from 11 countries
Results women
Epee single
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Laura Flessel-Colovic |
2 | FRA | Valérie Barlois |
3 | HUN | Gyöngyi Szalay |
4th | ITA | Margherita Zalaffi |
5 | HUN | Tímea Nagy |
6th | HUN | Adrienn Hormay |
7th | GER | Eva-Maria Ittner |
8th | COR | Go Jeong-jeon |
Date: July 21, 1996
48 participants from 24 countries
Epee team
space | country | Sportswomen |
---|---|---|
1 | FRA |
Valérie Barlois Laura Flessel-Colovic Sophie Moressée-Pichot |
2 | ITA |
Laura Chiesa Elisa Uga Margherita Zalaffi |
3 | RUS |
Karina Asnawurjan Julija Garajewa Marija Masina |
4th | HUN |
Adrienn Hormay Tímea Nagy Gyöngyi Szalay |
5 | EST |
Oxana Yermakowa Heidi Rohi Maarika Võsu |
6th | CUB |
Tamara Esteri Mirayda García Milagros Palma |
7th | GER |
Claudia Bokel Eva-Maria Ittner Katja Nass |
8th | United States |
Elaine Cheris Leslie Marx Nhi Lan Le |
Date: July 24, 1996
33 participants from 11 countries
Foil single
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | ROME | Laura Badea |
2 | ITA | Valentina Vezzali |
3 | ITA | Giovanna Trillini |
4th | FRA | Laurence Modaine |
5 | GER | Monika Weber |
6th | CHN | Xiao Aihua |
7th | United States | Ann Marsh |
8th | HUN | Aida Mohamed |
Date: July 22, 1996
40 participants from 17 countries
Foil team
space | country | Sportswomen |
---|---|---|
1 | ITA |
Francesca Bortolozzi Giovanna Trillini Valentina Vezzali |
2 | ROME |
Laura Badea Reka Szabo Roxana Scarlat |
3 | GER |
Sabine Bau Anja Fichtel Monika Weber |
4th | HUN |
Gabriella Lantos Aida Mohamed Zsuzsanna Jánosi |
5 | FRA |
Clothilde Magnan Laurence Modaine Adeline Wuillème |
6th | RUS |
Svetlana Boiko Olga Scharkowa Olga Welitschko |
7th | CHN |
Liang Jun Wang Huifeng Xiao Aihua |
8th | POLE |
Katarzyna Felusiak Anna Rybicka Barbara Wolnicka |
Date: July 25, 1996
33 participants from 11 countries
Web links
- Fencing at the 1996 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official results of the 1996 Summer Games (PDF, 26.9 MB)