Open Sud de France 2013
Open Sud de France 2013 | |
date | 02/04/2013– 02/10/2013 |
Edition | 26th |
navigation | 2012 ◄ 2013 ► 2014 |
ATP World Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Pérols near Montpellier France |
Tournament number | 375 |
category | World Tour 250 |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 28E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 467,800 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Tomáš Berdych |
Last year's winner (double) |
Nicolas Mahut Édouard Roger-Vasselin |
Winner (singles) | Richard Gasquet |
Winner (doubles) |
Marc Gicquel Michaël Llodra |
Tournament supervisor | Carlos Sanches |
Last direct assumption | Jan Hájek |
As of February 10, 2013 |
The Open Sud de France 2013 was a tennis tournament that took place from 4th to 10th February 2013 in Pérols near Montpellier . It was part of the ATP World Tour 2013 and was played on hard court. In the same week were in Zagreb , the PBZ Zagreb Indoors and in Viña del Mar , the VTR Open played that just like the Open Sud de France to category ATP World Tour 250 counted.
In the singles the Czech Tomáš Berdych was the defending champion. However, he withdrew from the tournament due to an injury to his left wrist. In the all-French final, number three seeded Richard Gasquet clearly won against Benoît Paire in two sets with 6: 2 and 6: 3. For Gasquet it was already the second tournament success this year after the victory in Doha . French Marc Gicquel and Michaël Llodra won the doubles against the Swedish-South African duo Johan Brunström and Raven Klaasen 6: 3, 3: 6, [11: 9]. For the two of them it was the first joint title on the ATP Tour.
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 28 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
qualification
The qualification for the Open Sud de France 2013 took place from February 2nd to 4th, 2013. Four qualifying places were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament.
The following players survived the qualification and played in the main field of the tournament:
Qualifiers | Lucky Loser |
---|---|
Adrián Menéndez | Kenny de Schepper |
Arnau Brugués-Davi | |
Guillermo Olaso | |
Florent Serra |
Prize money and world ranking points
At the Open Sud de France 2013 the following prize money and world ranking points were paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. Players who entered the main field from qualification received the specified qualification points in addition to those for reaching the respective round. Otherwise the amounts are not to be understood as cumulative. The amounts for the double competition were per player.
|
|
|
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N. Dawydenko | 3 | 6 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Nieminen | 6th | 6th | J. Nieminen | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Serra | 3 | 2 | J. Nieminen | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
É. Roger Vasselin | 6th | 6 5 | 5 | S. Stachowskyj | 6th | 3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Itō | 3 | 7th | 7th | T. Itō | 7th | 4th | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Stachowskyj | 6th | 6th | S. Stachowskyj | 6 4 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | P.-H. Mathieu | 4th | 4th | J. Nieminen | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R. Gasquet | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R. Gasquet | 6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Monfils | 7th | 6th | G. Monfils | 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Bemelmans | 5 | 4th | 3 | R. Gasquet | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Hănescu | 6th | 7th | 6 toilets | J. Benneteau | 1 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Olaso | 1 | 6 6 | V. Hănescu | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Ungur | 3 | 2 | r | 6 toilets | J. Benneteau | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 toilets | J. Benneteau | 6th | 4th | 3 | R. Gasquet | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Paire | 6th | 6th | 8th | B. Paire | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Menéndez | 0 | 2 | 8th | B. Paire | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Mannarino | 4th | 6 0 | S. Darcis | 6th | 6 11 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Darcis | 6th | 7th | 8th | B. Paire | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Brugués-Davi | 6 5 | 6th | 7th | 4th | G. Simon | 5 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kukushkin | 7th | 3 | 6 3 | Q | A. Brugués-Davi | 6 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Simon | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Paire | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | V. Troicki | 6th | 7th | M. Llodra | 6th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Pouille | 4th | 5 | 7th | V. Troicki | 0 | 2 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Hájek | 2 | 7th | 6th | J. Hájek | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Sela | 6th | 5 | 1 | J. Hájek | 6 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K. de Schepper | 3 | 3 | M. Llodra | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Llodra | 6th | 6th | M. Llodra | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Tipsarevic | 3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Fleming J. Marray |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Monfils J. Ouanna |
5 | 6 5 | 1 | C. Fleming J. Marray |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
F. Serra G. Simon |
7th | 7th | F. Serra G. Simon |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Cerretani A. Shamasdin |
6 2 | 6 7 | 1 | C. Fleming J. Marray |
7th | 6 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Delgado K. Skupski |
7th | 5 | [10] | J. Brunström R. Klaasen |
6 7 | 7th | [12] | |||||||||||||||||
A. Begemann M. Emmrich |
5 | 7th | [5] | 4th | J. Delgado K. Skupski |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Paire É. Roger Vasselin |
2 | 3 | J. Brunström R. Klaasen |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Brunström R. Klaasen |
6th | 6th | J. Brunström R. Klaasen |
3 | 6th | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Junaid J. Nieminen |
6 2 | 2 | M. Gicquel, M. Llodra |
6th | 3 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Murray J. Peers |
7th | 6th | J. Murray J. Peers |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Ratiwatana S. Ratiwatana |
3 | 3 | 3 | TC Huey D. Inglot |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | TC Huey D. Inglot |
6th | 6th | J. Murray J. Peers |
6 9 | 6th | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. de Schepper F. Martin |
6 2 | 6 3 | M. Gicquel, M. Llodra |
7th | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Gicquel, M. Llodra |
7th | 7th | M. Gicquel, M. Llodra |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
V. Hănescu D. Norman |
3 | 7th | [6] | 2 | E. Butorac P. Hanley |
3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | E. Butorac P. Hanley |
6th | 6 5 | [10] |
Web links and sources
- Official website of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP website (PDF; 42 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP website (PDF; 46 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP website (PDF; 42 kB)