Speed Skating World Cup 2005/06
The Speed Skating World Cup 2005/06 will be held for women and men in eight World Cup stations in five countries. The season started on November 12, 2005 and ended on March 5, 2006. Women ran distances from 100 to 5,000 meters and men from 100 to 10,000 meters. A team world cup will be held for the first time. After the test run in the 2004/05 season, three dates are now planned. Three runners from each nation earn points for their nation. On March 5th, an ice marathon took place as a demonstration race for the men. The form of competition that is widespread in the Netherlands is a mass start with an average length of well over 10,000 m.
See also: List of overall world cup winners in speed skating
Competitions
Women
World Cup overview
100 meters
Sprint elimination: In the knockout system, the athletes reach the final of the top three via (preliminary rounds and) semi-finals. (Final result: after 3 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenny Wolf | Germany | 300 |
2 | Lee Sang-hwa | South Korea | 220 |
3 | Sayuri Ōsuga | Japan | 205 |
4th | Svetlana Kaikan | Russia | 165 |
5 | Paulina Wallin | Sweden | 142 |
6th | Sayuri Yoshii | Japan | 140 |
7th | Claudia Wallin | Sweden | 135 |
8th | Sanne van der Star | Netherlands | 85 |
9 | Cathrine Grage | Denmark | 82 |
10 | Wang Dan | People's Republic of China | 60 |
13 | Gabriele Hirschbichler | Germany | 36 |
500 meters
(Final result: after 12 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenny Wolf | Germany | 917 |
2 | Svetlana Schurowa | Russia | 617 |
3 | Chiara Simionato | Italy | 608 |
4th | Sayuri Yoshii | Japan | 491 |
5 | Wang Manli | People's Republic of China | 480 |
6th | Lee Sang-hwa | South Korea | 430 |
7th | Sayuri Ōsuga | Japan | 426 |
8th | Sanne van der Star | Netherlands | 344 |
9 | Tomomi Okazaki | Japan | 336 |
10 | Svetlana Kaikan | Russia | 332 |
20th | Monique Angermüller | Germany | 164 |
26th | Sabine Völker | Germany | 83 |
1,000 meters
(Final result: after 10 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 620 |
2 | Chiara Simionato | Italy | 576 |
3 | Jennifer Rodriguez | United States | 400 |
4th | Svetlana Schurowa | Russia | 376 |
5 | Els Murris | Netherlands | 329 |
6th | Marianne Timmer | Netherlands | 326 |
7th | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 272 |
8th | Chris Witty | United States | 253 |
9 | Aki Tonoike | Japan | 248 |
10 | Monique Angermüller | Germany | 236 |
22nd | Agnes Friesinger | Germany | 116 |
25th | Sabine Völker | Germany | 100 |
1,500 meters
(Final result: after 5 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 500 |
2 | Cindy classes | Canada | 425 |
3 | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 295 |
4th | Kristina Groves | Canada | 281 |
5 | Renate Groenewold | Netherlands | 244 |
6th | Paulien van Deutekom | Netherlands | 156 |
7th | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 151 |
8th | Maki Tabata | Japan | 142 |
9 | Chiara Simionato | Italy | 140 |
10 | Jennifer Rodriguez | United States | 135 |
12 | Sabine Völker | Germany | 120 |
14th | Daniela Anschütz | Germany | 112 |
3,000 / 5,000 meters
(Final result: after 5 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cindy classes | Canada | 500 |
2 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 385 |
3 | Kristina Groves | Canada | 299 |
4th | Clara Hughes | Canada | 294 |
5 | Daniela Anschütz | Germany | 261 |
6th | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 230 |
7th | Maren Haugli | Norway | 225 |
8th | Martina Sáblíková | Czech Republic | 222 |
9 | Catherine Raney | United States | 175 |
10 | Renate Groenewold | Netherlands | 144 |
14th | Anna Rokita | Austria | 94 |
17th | Lucille Opitz | Germany | 71 |
Team run
- Three runners started each World Cup race
(Final result: after 3 races)
Men
World Cup overview
100 meters
- Sprint elimination: In the knockout system, the athletes reach the final of the top three via (preliminary rounds and) semi-finals
(Final result: after 3 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yūya Oikawa | Japan | 210 |
2 | Mika Poutala | Finland | 205 |
3 | Lee Kang-seok | South Korea | 200 |
4th | Maciej Ustynowicz | Poland | 165 |
5 | Alyaksey Chatyleu | Belarus | 141 |
6th | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 122 |
7th | Sergei Kornilov | Russia | 110 |
8th | Janne Hänninen | Finland | 105 |
9 | Yu Fengtong | People's Republic of China | 100 |
10 | To Weijiang | People's Republic of China | 80 |
19th | Thomas Falger | Austria | 24 |
22nd | Christian Falger | Austria | 18th |
500 meters
(Final result: after 12 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lee Kang-seok | South Korea | 746 |
2 | Dmitri Dorofeev | Russia | 720 |
3 | Joey Cheek | United States | 705 |
4th | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Canada | 566 |
5 | Casey Fitz Randolph | United States | 542 |
6th | Jōji Katō | Japan | 498 |
7th | Yūya Oikawa | Japan | 455 |
8th | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 412 |
9 | Gerard van Velde | Netherlands | 389 |
10 | Yu Fengtong | People's Republic of China | 373 |
24 | Dino Gillarduzzi | Germany | 125 |
1,000 meters
(Final result: after 10 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shani Davis | United States | 750 |
2 | Joey Cheek | United States | 418 |
3 | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Canada | 399 |
4th | Even bets | Norway | 396 |
5 | Casey Fitz Randolph | United States | 365 |
6th | Dmitri Dorofeev | Russia | 345 |
7th | Gerard van Velde | Netherlands | 340 |
8th | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 292 |
9 | Stefan Groothuis | Netherlands | 289 |
10 | Remco Olde Heuvel | Netherlands | 272 |
23 | Dino Gillarduzzi | Germany | 108 |
1,500 meters
(Final result: after 5 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chad Hedrick | United States | 480 |
2 | Denny Morrison | Canada | 315 |
3 | Enrico Fabris | Italy | 306 |
4th | Shani Davis | United States | 300 |
5 | Beorn Nijenhuis | Netherlands | 234 |
6th | Simon Kuipers | Netherlands | 200 |
7th | Jan Bos | Netherlands | 174 |
8th | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 170 |
9 | Petter Andersen | Norway | 168 |
10 | Alexander Kibalko | Russia | 141 |
18th | Christian Breuer | Germany | 84 |
5,000 / 10,000 meters
(Final result: after 5 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chad Hedrick | United States | 455 |
2 | Sven Kramer | Netherlands | 400 |
3 | Carl Verheijen | Netherlands | 365 |
4th | Eskil Ervik | Norway | 360 |
5 | Enrico Fabris | Italy | 312 |
6th | Arne Dankers | Canada | 181 |
7th | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 169 |
8th | Leave Sætre | Norway | 167 |
9 | Øystein Grødum | Norway | 163 |
10 | Johan Röjler | Sweden | 137 |
20th | Robert Lehmann | Germany | 42 |
21st | Tobias Schneider | Germany | 42 |
23 | Marco Weber | Germany | 40 |
25th | Jens Boden | Germany | 30th |
Team run
- Three runners started each World Cup race
(Final result: after 3 races)
total
- Place: Indicates the order of the athletes. This is determined by the number of World Cup victories. If the number is the same, the 2nd placements are compared, then the 3rd placements
- Name: gives the name of the athlete
- Country: Name the country for which the athlete started
- Victories: states the number of World Cup victories
- 2nd places: states the number of 2nd places achieved
- 3rd places: states the number of 3rd places achieved
- Total: states the number of all medals won
Top ten
The top ten shows the ten most successful athletes of the Speed Skating World Cup 2005/06.
space | Surname | country | Victories | 2nd places | 3rd places | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 11 | 3 | 1 | 15th |
2. | Shani Davis | United States | 8th | 2 | 0 | 10 |
3. | Cindy classes | Canada | 4th | 5 | 2 | 11 |
4th | Chad Hedrick | United States | 4th | 4th | 3 | 11 |
5. | Dmitri Dorofeev | Russia | 4th | 4th | 1 | 9 |
6th | Wang Manli | People's Republic of China | 4th | 1 | 0 | 5 |
7th | Jenny Wolf | Germany | 3 | 6th | 1 | 10 |
8th. | Lee Kang-seok | South Korea | 3 | 5 | 1 | 9 |
9. | Chiara Simionato | Italy | 3 | 3 | 4th | 10 |
10. | Svetlana Schurowa | Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Women
Men
Nations ranking
The nation ranking shows the most successful nations (athletes) of the Speed Skating World Cup 2005/06.
space | country | Victories | 2nd places | 3rd places | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | United States | 15th | 11 | 11 | 37 |
2. | Germany | 14th | 13 | 3 | 30th |
3. | Netherlands | 10 | 10 | 13 | 33 |
4th | Canada | 7th | 11 | 14th | 32 |
5. | Russia | 7th | 7th | 6th | 20th |
6th | People's Republic of China | 7th | 6th | 2 | 15th |
7th | Japan | 6th | 7th | 7th | 20th |
8th. | Italy | 5 | 4th | 7th | 16 |
9. | South Korea | 4th | 6th | 3 | 13 |
10. | Finland | 1 | 1 | 4th | 6th |
11. | Norway | 0 | 1 | 6th | 7th |
12. | Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13. | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- Result lists : www.isuresults.eu
- Results of the overall World Cup 2005/06 (DESG)