IIHF Continental Cup 2003/04
IIHF Continental Cup | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 2003/04 season | next ► | |
Master: | HC Slovan Bratislava | ||
The IIHF Continental Cup 2003/04 was the seventh edition of the of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF discharged competition . The final round, the so-called Super Final , was held in January 2004 in Homel , Belarus .
Four finalists were set. The two other participants in the Super Final were determined in three qualifying rounds.
Attendees
A total of 39 teams from 25 nations took part.
First round
The first qualifying round matches were played at five venues from September 26th to 28th, 2003.
Group A
The matches in Group A were in Serbian Novi Sad held. The KHL Zagreb prevailed with three wins and thus reached the second round.
September 26, 2003 | SC Miercurea Ciuc | 2: 3 (2: 0, 0: 1, 0: 2) |
KHL Zagreb |
Ledena dvorana SPENS , Novi Sad viewer: |
September 26, 2003 | HK Vojvodina Novi Sad | 5: 1 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
HK Slavia Sofia | Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad viewer: |
September 27, 2003 | HK Slavia Sofia | 0:17 (0: 4, 0: 7, 0: 6) |
SC Miercurea Ciuc | Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad viewer: |
September 27, 2003 | HK Vojvodina Novi Sad | 4: 8 (0: 2, 3: 4, 1: 2) |
KHL Zagreb | Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad viewer: |
September 28, 2003 | KHL Zagreb | 13: 2 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
HK Slavia Sofia | Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad viewer: |
September 28, 2003 | HK Vojvodina Novi Sad | 2: 4 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
SC Miercurea Ciuc | Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad viewer: |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | KHL Zagreb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 24: | 86-0 |
2. | SC Miercurea Ciuc | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 23: | 54: 2 |
3. | HK Vojvodina Novi Sad | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11:13 | 2: 4 |
4th | HK Slavia Sofia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:35 | 0: 6 |
Group B
Group B games were played in Amiens , France . The Gothiques d'Amiens qualified for the second round with three wins.
September 26, 2003 4:00 p.m. |
Odense IK | 3: 1 (2: 0, 1: 0, 0: 1) |
HK Slavija Ljubljana |
Coliséum , Amiens spectator: |
September 26, 2003 8:00 p.m. |
Gothiques d'Amiens | 12: 4 (4: 2, 2: 2, 6: 0) |
Steaua Bucharest | Coliséum, Amiens spectator: |
September 27, 2003 4:00 p.m. |
Odense IK | 7: 0 (2: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) |
Steaua Bucharest | Coliséum, Amiens spectator: |
September 27, 2003 8:00 p.m. |
Gothiques d'Amiens | 6: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 3: 0) |
HK Slavija Ljubljana | Coliséum, Amiens spectator: |
September 28, 2003 4:00 p.m. |
HK Slavija Ljubljana | 2: 4 (0: 0, 2: 2, 0: 2) |
Steaua Bucharest | Coliséum, Amiens spectator: |
September 28, 2003 8:00 p.m. |
Gothiques d'Amiens | 5: 4 (2: 2, 2: 1, 1: 1) |
Odense IK | Coliséum, Amiens spectator: |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Gothiques d'Amiens | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23: | 86-0 |
2. | Odense IK | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14: | 64: 2 |
3. | Steaua Bucharest | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8:21 | 2: 4 |
4th | HK Slavija Ljubljana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:13 | 0: 6 |
Group C
The matches in Group C were in Spanish Barcelona held. The Boretti Tigers Amsterdam achieved three clear wins against their competitors and thus qualified for the second round of the competition.
September 26, 2003 | Club Hielo Jaca | 5:16 (1: 5, 3: 6, 1: 5) |
Boretti Tigers Amsterdam | Palau de Gel, Barcelona spectators: |
September 26, 2003 | FC Barcelona HG | 4: 4 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
Phantoms Deurne | Palau de Gel, Barcelona spectators: |
September 27, 2003 | Boretti Tigers Amsterdam | 14: 0 (5: 0, 4: 0, 5: 0) |
Phantoms Deurne | Palau de Gel, Barcelona spectators: |
September 27, 2003 | FC Barcelona HG | 3: 5 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
Club Hielo Jaca | Palau de Gel, Barcelona spectators: |
September 28, 2003 | Phantoms Deurne | 8: 3 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
Club Hielo Jaca | Palau de Gel, Barcelona spectators: |
September 28, 2003 | Boretti Tigers Amsterdam | 23: 2 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
FC Barcelona HG | Palau de Gel, Barcelona spectators: |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Boretti Tigers Amsterdam | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 53: | 76-0 |
2. | Phantoms Deurne | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12:21 | 3: 3 |
3. | Club Hielo Jaca | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13:27 | 2: 4 |
4th | FC Barcelona HG | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9:32 | 1: 5 |
Group D
The matches in Group D were in Croatian Zagreb discharged. Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros from Hungary emerged from this tournament with three wins and thus reached the second qualifying round.
September 26, 2003 | Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros | 8: 0 (3: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) |
HK Levski Sofia |
Dom športova , Zagreb audience: |
September 26, 2003 | KHL Medveščak Zagreb | 23: 0 (7: 0, 5: 0, 11: 0) |
HC Ma'alot | Dom športova, Zagreb audience: |
September 27, 2003 | HC Ma'alot | 1:25 (0: 4, 0:10, 1:11) |
Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros | Dom športova, Zagreb audience: |
September 27, 2003 | KHL Medveščak Zagreb | 9: 0 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
HK Levski Sofia | Dom športova, Zagreb audience: |
September 28, 2003 | HK Levski Sofia | 6: 3 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
HC Ma'alot | Dom športova, Zagreb audience: |
September 28, 2003 | KHL Medveščak Zagreb | 1: 4 (0: 0, 1: 3, 0: 1) |
Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros | Dom športova, Zagreb audience: |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 37: | 26-0 |
2. | KHL Medveščak Zagreb | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 33: | 44: 2 |
3. | HK Levski Sofia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:20 | 2: 4 |
4th | HC Ma'alot | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4:54 | 0: 6 |
Group E
The matches of Group E were in Latvian Riga discharged. The venue was the 1,000-seat Siemens ledus hall . The host HK Riga 2000 prevailed with two wins and one draw and reached the second round.
September 26, 2003 | Stoczniowiec Gdańsk | 0: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) |
Kasachmys Karaganda | Siemens ledus hall , Riga |
September 26, 2003 | HK Riga 2000 | 13: 3 (4: 1, 5: 1, 4: 1) |
SC Energija Elektrėnai | Siemens ledus hall, Riga |
September 27, 2003 | Kasachmys Karaganda | 3: 1 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
SC Energija Elektrėnai | Siemens ledus hall, Riga |
September 27, 2003 | HK Riga 2000 | 7: 3 (2: 3, 3: 0, 2: 0) |
Stoczniowiec Gdańsk | Siemens ledus hall, Riga |
September 28, 2003 | SC Energija Elektrėnai | 3: 5 (-: -, -: -, - :-) |
Stoczniowiec Gdańsk | Siemens ledus hall, Riga |
September 28, 2003 | HK Riga 2000 | 2: 2 (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1) |
Kasachmys Karaganda | Siemens ledus hall, Riga |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HK Riga 2000 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22: | 85: 1 |
2. | Kasachmys Karaganda | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5: 3 | 4: 2 |
3. | Stoczniowiec Gdańsk | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8:10 | 3: 3 |
4th | SC Energija Elektrėnai | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7:21 | 0: 6 |
Second round
The games in the second round were played at four venues between October 17 and 19, 2003.
Group F.
The tournament Group F was in Polish Oswiecim discharged. The Hala Lodowa Oświęcim served as the venue . The games of KHL Zagreb were canceled because the squad did not have enough players. The host club, Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim, achieved a win and a draw, qualifying for the semi-finals.
October 17, 2003 1:30 p.m. |
HC Milano Vipers | 2: 4 (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 3) |
HK Liepājas Metalurgs | Hala Lodowa, Oświęcim viewer: |
October 17, 2003 5:00 p.m. |
Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim | 13: 1 * (2: 0, 6: 0, 5: 1) |
KHL Zagreb | Hala Lodowa, Oświęcim viewer: |
October 18, 2003 1:30 p.m. |
KHL Zagreb | 2: 6 * (1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 4) |
HC Milano Vipers | Hala Lodowa, Oświęcim viewer: |
October 18, 2003 5:00 p.m. |
Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim | 5: 2 (0: 0, 1: 0, 4: 2) |
HK Liepājas Metalurgs | Hala Lodowa, Oświęcim spectators: 1,500 |
October 19, 2003 1:30 p.m. |
HK Liepājas Metalurgs | 21: 4 * (6: 1, 7: 3, 8: 0) |
KHL Zagreb | Hala Lodowa, Oświęcim viewer: |
October 19, 2003 5:00 p.m. |
Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim | 3: 3 (1: 2, 1: 0, 1: 1) |
HC Milano Vipers | Hala Lodowa, Oświęcim viewer: |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8: 5 | 3: 1 |
2. | HK Liepājas Metalurgs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6: 7 | 2: 2 |
3. | HC Milano Vipers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5: 7 | 1: 3 |
4th | KHL Zagreb | - | - | - | - | -: - | -: - |
Group G
The Group G games were played in the Patinoire L'île Lacroix in Rouen , France . The host Dragons de Rouen prevailed with two wins and one draw and reached the semi-finals of the competition.
October 17, 2003 4:30 p.m. |
Gothiques d'Amiens | 3: 2 (2: 1, 0: 0, 1: 1) |
HC Asiago Hockey | Patinoire L'île Lacroix, Rouen spectators: 1,000 |
October 17, 2003 8:00 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen | 0: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) |
Boretti Tigers Amsterdam | Patinoire L'île Lacroix, Rouen spectators: 2,200 |
October 18, 2003 4:30 p.m. |
HC Asiago Hockey | 0: 6 (0: 1, 0: 1, 0: 4) |
Boretti Tigers Amsterdam | Patinoire L'île Lacroix, Rouen spectators: 1,000 |
October 18, 2003 8:00 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen | 4: 2 (1: 1, 2: 0, 1: 1) |
Gothiques d'Amiens | Patinoire L'île Lacroix, Rouen Spectators: 2,500 |
October 19, 2003 4:00 p.m. |
Boretti Tigers Amsterdam | 2: 3 (1: 1, 1: 2, 0: 0) |
Gothiques d'Amiens | Patinoire L'île Lacroix, Rouen spectators: 1,000 |
October 19, 2003 6:00 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen | 4: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
HC Asiago Hockey | Patinoire L'île Lacroix, Rouen Spectators: 2,500 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Dragons de Rouen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8: 2 | 5: 1 |
2. | Gothiques d'Amiens | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8: 8 | 4: 2 |
3. | Boretti Tigers Amsterdam | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8: 3 | 3: 3 |
4th | HC Asiago Hockey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2:13 | 0: 6 |
Group H.
The group H tournament was played in Székesfehérvár, Hungary . The Székesfehérvár ice rink served as the venue . After three tournament games, both Kaszink-Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk and host Alba Volán Székesfehérvár had two wins and one draw. Since the direct duel between the two teams ended in a draw, the better goal difference decided in favor of Kaszink-Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk, who qualified for the semifinals.
October 17, 2003 | HDD Olimpija Ljubljana | 1: 6 (0: 0, 1: 3, 0: 3) |
Kaszink torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk |
Ice rink , Székesfehérvár spectators: |
October 17, 2003 | Alba Volán Székesfehérvár | 5: 1 (3: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) |
Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros | Ice rink, Székesfehérvár spectators: |
October 18, 2003 | Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros | 1: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) |
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana | Ice rink, Székesfehérvár spectators: |
October 18, 2003 | Kaszink torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 2: 2 (0: 0, 2: 2, 0: 0) |
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár | Ice rink, Székesfehérvár spectators: |
October 19, 2003 | Alba Volán Székesfehérvár | 2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana | Ice rink, Székesfehérvár spectators: |
October 19, 2003 | Kaszink torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 5: 4 (3: 1, 1: 3, 1: 0) |
Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros | Ice rink, Székesfehérvár spectators: |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Kaszink torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13: | 75: 1 |
2. | Alba Volán Székesfehérvár | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9: 3 | 5: 1 |
3. | Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4:11 | 1: 5 |
4th | HDD Olimpija Ljubljana | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2: 9 | 1: 5 |
Group I.
The group I tournament was held in Zvolen , Slovakia . All games were played in Zimný štadión Zvolen . The tournament was won by the Finnish second division team Jukurit Mikkeli with two wins and one draw. This moved Jukurit into the semi-finals of the competition.
October 17, 2003 | Jukurit Mikkeli | 2: 1 (0: 0, 2: 0, 0: 1) |
HK Sokol Kiev | Zimný štadión, Zvolen spectators: |
October 17, 2003 | HKm Zvolen | 0: 2 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) |
HK Riga 2000 | Zimný štadión, Zvolen spectators: |
October 18, 2003 | HK Riga 2000 | 1: 1 (0: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) |
Jukurit Mikkeli | Zimný štadión, Zvolen spectators: |
October 18, 2003 | HKm Zvolen | 0: 4 (0: 1, 0: 1, 0: 2) |
HK Sokol Kiev | Zimný štadión, Zvolen spectators: |
October 19, 2003 | HK Sokol Kiev | 7: 2 (3: 0, 3: 0, 1: 2) |
HK Riga 2000 | Zimný štadión, Zvolen spectators: |
October 19, 2003 | HKm Zvolen | 0: 5 (0: 2, 0: 2, 0: 1) |
Jukurit Mikkeli | Zimný štadión, Zvolen spectators: |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Jukurit Mikkeli | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8: 2 | 5: 1 |
2. | HK Sokol Kiev | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12: | 44: 2 |
3. | HKm Zvolen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2: 9 | 2: 4 |
4th | HK Riga 2000 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3:10 | 1: 5 |
Semifinals
The games of the two semi-final tournaments were played from November 21 to 23, 2003.
Group J
The games in Group J were from 21 to 23 November 2003 at the Danish Herning discharged. In the decisive game for group victory , the Dragons de Rouen prevailed 7-3 against Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim and thus qualified for the Super Final .
November 21, 2003 1:00 p.m. |
Vålerenga IF Oslo | 1: 1 (0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) |
Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim |
Herning Isstadion , Herning spectators: 150 |
November 21, 2003 5:00 p.m. |
Herning IK | 4: 1 (1: 0, 2: 1, 1: 0) |
Dragons de Rouen | Herning Isstadion, Herning spectators: 1,200 |
November 22, 2003 1 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen | 6: 1 (1: 1, 5: 0, 0: 0) |
Vålerenga IF Oslo | Herning Isstadion, Herning spectators: 200 |
November 22, 2003 5:00 p.m. |
Herning IK | 1: 3 (0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) |
Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim | Herning Isstadion, Herning spectators: 1,200 |
November 23, 2003 1 p.m. |
Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim | 3: 7 (0: 1, 1: 3, 2: 3) |
Dragons de Rouen | Herning Isstadion, Herning spectators: 150 |
November 23, 2003 5:00 p.m. |
Herning IK | 1: 3 (0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 2) |
Vålerenga IF Oslo | Herning Isstadion, Herning spectators: 1,200 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Dragons de Rouen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14: | 84: 2 |
2. | Dwory SSA Unia Oświęcim | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7: 9 | 3: 3 |
3. | Vålerenga IF Oslo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5: 8 | 3: 3 |
4th | Herning IK | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6: 7 | 2: 4 |
Group K
Group K games were played from November 21 to 23, 2003 in the Linz ice rink . In the decisive match for group victory, HK Keramin Minsk prevailed 3-1 against the host EHC Black Wings Linz and qualified for the Super Final .
A total of 7,100 spectators attended the six tournament games.
November 21, 2003 4:00 p.m. |
Jukurit Mikkeli | 1: 4 (0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 3) |
HK Keramin Minsk |
Linz ice rink , Linz spectators: 300 |
November 21, 2003 7:30 p.m. |
EHC Black Wings Linz | 1: 1 (0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) |
Kaszink torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | Linz ice rink, Linz spectators: 1,600 |
November 22, 2003 4:00 p.m. |
EHC Black Wings Linz | 3: 2 (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1) |
Jukurit Mikkeli | Linz ice rink, Linz spectators: 2,000 |
November 22, 2003 7:30 p.m. |
HK Keramin Minsk | 1: 1 (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0) |
Kaszink torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | Linz ice rink, Linz spectators: 500 |
November 23, 2003 11:00 a.m. |
Kaszink torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 7: 3 (3: 0, 2: 3, 2: 0) |
Jukurit Mikkeli | Linz ice rink, Linz spectators: 200 |
November 23, 2003 3:00 p.m. |
EHC Black Wings Linz | 1: 3 (0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 1) |
HK Keramin Minsk | Linz ice rink, Linz spectators: 2,500 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HK Keramin Minsk | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8: 3 | 5: 1 |
2. | Kaszink torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9: 5 | 4: 2 |
3. | EHC Black Wings Linz | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5: 6 | 3: 3 |
4th | Jukurit Mikkeli | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6:14 | 0: 6 |
Super final
The games of the Super Final were played between January 8th and 11th, 2004 in Homel , Belarus . In addition to the host team, HK Homel , HC Lugano , Severstal Tscherepowez and HC Slovan Bratislava were seeded for the tournament . The Dragons de Rouen and HK Keramin Minsk had also qualified over the previous three rounds . The venue was the Homel Ice Palace , which holds 2,750 spectators and was sold out in all games in the preliminary round.
Group M
January 8, 2004 5:30 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen | 2: 6 (0: 1, 2: 1, 0: 4) |
HK Homel | Ice Palace, Homel Spectators: 2,750 |
January 9, 2004 5:30 p.m. |
HC Lugano | 7: 1 (0: 0, 5: 0, 2: 1) |
Dragons de Rouen | Ice Palace, Homel Spectators: 2,750 |
January 10, 2004 5:30 p.m. |
HK Homel | 3: 2 (0: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0) |
HC Lugano | Ice Palace, Homel Spectators: 2,750 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HK Homel | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9: 4 | 4: 2 |
2. | HC Lugano | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9: 4 | 2: 2 |
3. | Dragons de Rouen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3:13 | 0: 4 |
Groups
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HC Slovan Bratislava | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8: 5 | 4: 2 |
2. | Severstal Cherepovets | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11: | 72: 2 |
3. | HK Keramin Minsk | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4:11 | 0: 4 |
Placement games
The game for fifth place was clearly dominated by HK Keramin Minsk , who defeated the Dragons de Rouen 5-0. The game for third place was closer: Patrick Sutter scored the 1-0 for HC Lugano after just 79 seconds . This was followed by almost 60 minutes without goals, before Yuri Trubachev equalized to 1-1 for Severstal Tscherepowez in the 57th minute of the game . The game went into overtime. In the 67th minute of the game, Ryan Gardner was able to score the decisive 2-1 with a pass from Mike Maneluk and thus secure third place for HC Lugano.
The final between HK Homel and HC Slovan Bratislava only got really exciting in the third period: after 41 minutes of play, Slovan led through goals from Petr Pavlas , Slavomír Pavličko , Tibor Višňovský and René Školiak 5-0 before the Belarusian team by two shortened fast goals to 5-2. The third goal from Petr Pavlas in the 48th minute, which achieved a hat trick , secured victory for Bratislava and thus winning the IIHF Continental Cup. The best players in the final game were Slovan goalkeepers Pavol Rybár and Wital Waluj from HK Homel.
- Play for 5th place
January 11, 2004 10:00 am |
HK Keramin Minsk A. Michaljou (12:57) J. Tschuprys (22:36) W. Jarmolau (31:24) A. Malaschkewitsch (43:34) A. Radsinsky (59:07) |
5: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 2: 0) |
Dragons de Rouen | Ice Palace, Homel Spectators: 700 |
- 3rd place match
January 11, 2004 2:00 p.m. |
Severstal Tscherepowez J. Trubachev (56:50) |
1: 2 n.V. (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 1) |
HC Lugano P. Sutter (1:19) R. Gardner (66:40) |
Ice Palace, Homel Spectators: 2,500 |
- final
January 11, 2004 5:30 p.m. |
HK Homel W. Brysgalow (41:58) W. Waluj (43:52) |
2: 6 (0: 2, 0: 2, 2: 2) |
HC Slovan Bratislava P. Pavlas (15:22) S. Pavličko (18:28) T. Višňovský (21:37) P. Pavlas (29:41) R. Školiak (40:33) P. Pavlas (47:52 ) |
Ice Palace, Homel Spectators: 2,750 |
Final placements
rank | team |
---|---|
1. | HC Slovan Bratislava |
2. | HK Homel |
3. | HC Lugano |
4th | Severstal Cherepovets |
5. | HK Keramin Minsk |
6th | Dragons de Rouen |
Winning team
IIHF Continental Cup winner HC Slovan Bratislava |
Goalkeepers: Jozef Ondrejka , Pavol Rybár Defenders: Daniel Hančák , Rudolf Jendek , Michal Kokavec , Petr Pavlas , Tomáš Špila , Ján Tabaček , Vladimír Vlk Attackers: Karol Biermann , Zdeno Cíger , Branislav Fábry , Juraj Halaj , Martin Hujsa , Branislav Jánoš , Martin Kuhla , Michal Macho , Slavomír Pavličko , René Školiak , Tibor Varga , Tibor Višňovský Head coach: Ľubomír Pokovič |
Web links
- Continental Cup 2003/04 at hockeyfans.ch
- Continental Cup 2003/04 at hockeyarchives.info (French)