World Junior Athletics Championships 2002
9th World Junior Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Kingston , Jamaica |
Stadion | Jamaica National Stadium |
participating countries | 159 |
Participating athletes | 1069 (630 men) (439 women) |
Competitions | 43 |
opening | July 16, 2002 |
Final day | July 21, 2002 |
timeline | |
← Junior World Championships 2000 | Junior World Championships 2004 → |
The 9th Junior World Athletics Championships took place from July 16-21, 2002 in Kingston , Jamaica .
Men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Darrel Brown | TRI | 10.09 CR |
2 | Marc Burns | TRI | 10.18 PB |
3 | Willie Hordge | ITA | 10.36 |
4th | Tamunosiki Atorudibo | NGR | 10.38 |
5 | Rashaad Allen | United States | 10.39 |
6th | Brendan Christian | ANT | 10.43 |
7th | Saad Faraj Al-Shahwani | QAT | 10.51 |
8th | Winston Hutton | JAM | 10.53 |
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Usain Bolt | JAM | 20.61 |
2 | Brendan Christian | ATG | 20.74 |
3 | Wes Felix | United States | 20.82 PB |
4th | Rubin Williams | United States | 20.90 |
5 | Bruno Pacheco | BRA | 20.95 |
6th | Sebastian Ernst | GER | 21.00 |
7th | Till Helmke | GER | 21.10 |
Grafton Ifill | BAH | DNF |
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Darold Williamson | United States | 45.37 |
2 | Jonathan Fortenberry | United States | 45.73 |
3 | Jermaine Gonzales | JAM | 45.84 PB |
4th | Young Talkmore Nyongani | ZIM | 45.93 |
5 | Luís Ambrosio | BRA | 46.08 NJR |
6th | Wilan Louis | BAR | 46.33 |
7th | David McCarthy | IRL | 47.10 |
Piotr Zrada | POLE | DNF |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alex Kipchirchir Rono | KEN | 1: 46.59 |
2 | Salem Al-Bardi | QAT | 1: 46.63 NJR |
3 | David Fiegen | LUX | 1: 46.66 |
4th | Adam Abdu Adam Ali | QAT | 1: 46.86 PB |
5 | Ismail Ahmed Ismail | SOUTH | 1: 47.20 |
6th | José Manuel Cortés | ESP | 1: 47.44 |
7th | Mohammed Battani | MAR | 1: 48.18 PB |
8th | Manuel Olmedo | ESP | 1: 56.73 |
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yassine Bensghir | MAR | 3: 40.72 PB |
2 | Abdulrahman Suleiman | QAT | 3: 41.72 |
3 | Samuel Mwera | TAN | 3: 41.75 |
4th | Nicholas Willis | OUT | 3: 42.69 PB |
5 | Toni Mohr | GER | 3: 44.46 PB |
6th | Arturo Casado | ESP | 3: 44.67 PB |
7th | Isaac Kiprono Songok | KEN | 3: 44.93 |
8th | Samuel Mwera | MEX | 3: 44.97 |
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hillary Chenonge | KEN | 13: 28.30 CR |
2 | Markos Geneti | ETH | 13: 28.83 SB |
3 | Gebregziabher Gebremariam | ETH | 13: 29.13 |
4th | Solomon Bushendich Naibei | KEN | 13: 36.97 |
5 | Pascal Ntahokaraja | BDI | 13: 55.63 NJR |
6th | Dieudonné Gahungu | BDI | 13: 56.84 PB |
7th | Abdelhalim Zahraoui | MAR | 14: 08.55 |
8th | Ahmed Khamlaoui | TO DO | 14: 14.83 |
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gebregziabher Gebremariam | ETH | 29: 02.71 |
2 | Sileshi Sihine | ETH | 29: 03.74 |
3 | Solomon Bushendich | KEN | 29: 05.96 |
4th | Kei ide | JPN | 29: 29.18 |
5 | Dieudonné Gahungu | BDI | 29: 30.01 |
6th | Pascal Ntahokaraja | BDI | 29: 31.60 PB |
7th | Franck de Almeida | BRA | 29: 49.95 |
8th | Andrew Kipkemboi Limo | KEN | 30: 04.86 |
10 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Kanaykin | RUS | 41: 41.40 |
2 | Xu Xingde | CHN | 41: 44.00 |
3 | Lu Ronghua | CHN | 41: 46.07 |
4th | Rafael Duarte | BRA | 42: 00.39 NJR |
5 | Yuki Yamazaki | JPN | 42: 02.76 |
6th | Mikalai Seradovich | BLR | 42: 17.58 |
7th | Takayuki Tanii | JPN | 42: 24.54 |
8th | Daniele Paris | ITA | 42: 40.02 PB |
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Antwon Hicks | United States | 13.42 |
2 | Shi Dongpeng | CHN | 13.58 |
3 | Shamar Sands | BAH | 13.67 |
4th | Richard Phillips | JAM | 13.90 |
5 | Kenneth Ferguson | United States | 13.91 |
6th | Jurica Grabušic | CRO | 14.02 |
7th | Stefan Wieser | GER | 14.16 |
Thiago Jacinto Dias | BRA | DNF |
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | LJ van Zyl | RSA | 48.89 CR |
2 | Kenneth Ferguson | United States | 49.38 PB |
3 | Bershawn Jackson | United States | 50.00 PB |
4th | Steven Green | GBR | 51.14 |
5 | Gregory Little | JAM | 51.23 |
6th | Jussi Heikkilä | FIN | 51.35 |
7th | Julius Bungei | KEN | 51.40 |
8th | Zhang Shibao | CHN | 51.42 |
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Kipyego | KEN | 8: 29.54 |
2 | David Kirwa | KEN | 8: 31.44 |
3 | Aboubaker Kamal | QAT | 8: 33.67 NJR |
4th | Radoslaw Poplawski | POLE | 8: 37.87 |
5 | Fernando Alex Fernandes | BRA | 8: 45.76 PB |
6th | Halil Akkas | DOOR | 8: 50.17 NJR |
7th | Shuji Yoshioka | JPN | 8: 52.30 PB |
8th | Mohammed Ali Al-Banai | KSA | 8: 52.38 NJR |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Ashton Collins Wes Felix Ivory Williams Willie Hordge |
38.92 WJR |
2 | Jamaica |
Winston Hutton Orion Nicely Yhann Pfummer Usain Bolt |
39.15 NJR |
3 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Chevon Simpson Marc Burns Kevon Holder Darrel Brown |
39.17 NJR |
4th | Brazil |
Eliezer de Almeida Bruno Goes Jorge Célio Sena Bruno Pacheco |
39.76 |
5 | Italy |
Lorenzo La Naia Alessandro Rocco Andrew Howe Sergio Riva |
39.86 |
6th | Germany |
Marius Broening Sebastian Ernst David Dylus Peter Rapp |
40.00 |
7th | Japan |
Ryosuke Igumi Shinji Takahira Yusuke Nii Kazuteru Matsumoto |
40.05 |
8th | France |
Cyril Bapte David Alerte Cédrick Audel Ydrissa M'Barke |
40.14 |
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Kenneth Ferguson Darold Williamson Ashton Collins Jonathan Fortenberry |
3: 03.71 |
2 | Jamaica |
Sekou Clarke Usain Bolt Jermaine Myers Jermaine Gonzales |
3: 04.06 |
3 | Japan |
Yamauchi Fujio Daisuke Sakai Yuki Yamaguchi Yosuke Inoue |
3: 05.80 |
4th | Poland |
Miroslaw Sadej Piotr Zrada Daniel Mazurek Piotr Kędzia |
3: 06.25 |
5 | France |
Yohann Negre Mahmed Atig Brice Lagier Brice Panel |
3: 07.26 NJR |
6th | Australia |
Courtney McLeod Ryan Turton Keith Sheehy Stephen Landers |
3: 09.67 |
7th | Germany |
Thomas Wilhelm Christoph Helm David Busch Kamghe Gaba |
3: 11.21 |
South Africa |
Shaine Morrison Bonolo Maboa LJ van Zyl Leigh Julius |
DSQ |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andra Manson | United States | 2.31 |
2 | Zhu Wannan | CHN | 2.23 |
3 | Germaine Mason | JAM | 2.21 |
4th | Jesse Williams | United States | 2.21 PB |
Pavel Chevertakov | RUS | 2.21 PB | |
6th | Aliaksandr Plisko | BLR | 2.18 SB |
Siarhei Iwanou | BLR | 2.18 | |
8th | Jaroslav Bába | CZE | 2.18 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maksim Mazuryk | UKR | 5.55 WJL |
2 | Wladyslaw Rewenko | UKR | 5.55 WJL |
3 | Vincent Favretto | FRA | 5.40 |
4th | Stavros Kouroupakis | GRE | 5.40 |
5 | Artem Kupzow | RUS | 5.40 PB |
6th | Jérôme Clavier | FRA | 5.40 PB |
6th | Matti Mononen | FIN | 5.35 |
8th | Przemysław Czerwiński | POLE | 5.30 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Abdulla Al-Waleed | QAT | 7.99 PB |
2 | Fabrice Lapierre | OUT | 7.74 PB |
3 | Trevell Quinley | United States | 7.71 PB |
4th | Ahmed Fayez Al-Dosari | KSA | 7.60 |
5 | Amrit Pal Singh | IND | 7.56 |
6th | John Thornell | OUT | 7.53 |
7th | Petr Lampart | CZE | 7.51 |
8th | Peter Rapp | GER | 7.48 |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Girat | CUB | 16.68 |
2 | Li Yanxi | CHN | 16.66 PB |
3 | Aleksandr Sergeev | RUS | 16.55 |
4th | Aleksandr Petrenko | RUS | 16.22 |
5 | Davy manga | FRA | 15.99 |
6th | Nelson Évora | POR | 15.87 SB |
7th | Osniel Tosca | CUB | 15.72 |
8th | Leonardo Elisiario dos Santos | BRA | 15.60 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Edis Elkasevic | CRO | 21.47 WJR |
2 | Sean Shields | United States | 20.54 |
3 | Mika Vasara | FIN | 20.50 |
4th | Michal Hodun | POLE | 20.42 |
5 | Bertrand Vili | FRA | 20.12 |
6th | Dzmitry Sivakov | BLR | 19.97 |
7th | Yasser Ibrahim Faraj | EGY | 19.49 |
8th | Vikas Gowda | IND | 19.30 |
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wu Tao | CHN | 64.51 WJR |
2 | Dmitry Sivakov | BLR | 62.00 |
3 | Michal Hodun | POLE | 61.74 |
4th | Khaled Habash Alsuwaidi | QAT | 61.21 |
5 | Daniel Vanek | SVK | 60.86 |
6th | Piotr Małachowski | POLE | 60.46 |
7th | Mark Israel | EST | 59.63 |
8th | Sean Shields | United States | 59.21 |
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Werner Smit | RSA | 76.43 |
2 | Ali Mohamed al-Zankawi | KUW | 73.69 |
3 | Aleksandr Kazulka | BLR | 72.72 |
4th | Fabian di Paolo | ARG | 71.48 |
5 | Kirill Ikonnikow | RUS | 71.26 |
6th | Mohamed Faraj Al-Kaabi | QAT | 71.22 |
7th | Let Luotonen | FIN | 70.47 |
8th | Frédérick Pouzy | FRA | 70.42 |
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Janik | POLE | 74.16 |
2 | Vladislav Shkurlatov | RUS | 74.09 PB |
3 | Jeong Sang-Jin | COR | 73.99 PB |
4th | Jarrod Bannister | OUT | 73.31 PB |
5 | Kalle Sillanpää | FIN | 72.70 |
6th | Qin Qiang | CHN | 72.29 |
7th | Teemu Wirkkala | FIN | 70.98 |
8th | Kazuki Yamamoto | JPN | 70.90 |
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Leonid Andreyev | UZB | 7693 |
2 | Nadir El Fassi | FRA | 7677 |
3 | Mikko Halvari | FIN | 7587 |
4th | Lassi Raunio | FIN | 7349 |
5 | Pavel Moskalenko | RUS | 7269 |
6th | Darius Draudvila | LTU | 7245 |
7th | Christopher Hallmann | GER | 7235 |
8th | Uwe Büchele | GER | 7195 |
Women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lauryn Williams | United States | 11.33 PB |
2 | Simone Facey | JAM | 11.43 PB |
3 | Marshevet Hooker | United States | 11.48 |
4th | Kerron Stewart | JAM | 11.53 |
5 | Thatiana Regina Ignâcio | BRA | 11.79 |
6th | Ann Cathrine Bakken | NOR | 11.84 |
7th | Krysha Bayley | CAN | 11.85 |
8th | Wanda Hutson | TTO | 11.87 |
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vernicha James | GBR | 22.93 PB |
2 | Aneisha McLaughlin | JAM | 22.94 PB |
3 | Sanya Richards | United States | 23.09 |
4th | Vincenza Calì | ITA | 23.25 NJR |
5 | Allyson Felix | United States | 23.48 |
6th | Nickesha Anderson | JAM | 23.59 |
7th | Amy Spencer | GBR | 23.76 |
8th | Ashley Purnell | CAN | 23.97 |
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Monique Henderson | United States | 51.10 SB |
2 | Sanya Richards | United States | 51.49 |
3 | Sheryl Morgan | JAM | 52.61 |
4th | Tatiana Popova | RUS | 52.68 PB |
5 | Lisa Miller | GBR | 53.20 |
6th | Joanne Cuddihy | IRL | 53.36 PB |
7th | Maria Dryachlowa | RUS | 53.76 |
8th | Oluyemi Fagbamila | NGR | 54.44 |
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Janet Jepkosgei | KEN | 2: 00.80 WJL |
2 | Lucia Klocová | SVK | 2: 01.73 |
3 | Juliana Paula de Azevedo | BRA | 2: 03.81 PB |
4th | Jemma Simpson | GBR | 2: 04.11 PB |
5 | Kitty Cziráki | HUN | 2: 04.44 PB |
6th | Kathrin Trauth | BRA | 2: 05.49 |
7th | Natalja Panteleeva | RUS | 2: 08.36 |
8th | Berhane Herpassa | ETH | 2: 11.08 |
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Viola Jelagat Kibiwot | KEN | 4: 12.57 PB |
2 | Birhane Hirpassa | ETH | 4: 13.59 |
3 | Olesya Syreva | RUS | 4: 14.32 PB |
4th | Lisa Dobriskey | GBR | 4: 14.72 |
5 | Mariem Alaoui Selsouli | MAR | 4: 16.08 |
6th | Amel ben Hassen Tlili | TO DO | 4: 16.18 PB |
7th | Tatiana Rasputina | RUS | 4: 16.39 |
8th | Ji Siyu | CHN | 4: 17.32 PB |
3000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 9: 12.61 |
2 | Mariem Alaoui Selsouli | MAR | 9: 16.28 PB |
3 | Olesya Syreva | RUS | 9: 16.58 PB |
4th | Tatiana Petrova Archipova | RUS | 9: 17.83 |
5 | Machi Tanaka | JPN | 9: 19.95 |
6th | Inna Poluškina | LAT | 9: 22.24 PB |
7th | Peninah Jepchumba Biwott | KEN | 9: 22.38 |
8th | Chemtai Rionotukei | KEN | 9: 25.89 |
5000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 15: 54.94 |
2 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 15: 55.99 |
3 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 15: 56.04 |
4th | Zhang Yuhong | CHN | 15: 58.20 |
5 | Fujiko Takahashi | JPN | 16: 02.75 |
6th | Tatiana Petrova Archipova | RUS | 16: 04.10 |
7th | Fridah Chepkemoi Domongole | KEN | 16: 04.71 |
8th | Elina Lindgren | FIN | 16: 08.54 PB |
10 km walking
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fumi Mitsumura | JPN | 46: 01.51 NJR |
2 | Liu Siqi | CHN | 46: 07.15 |
3 | Marina Tsichanawa | BLR | 46: 14.67 |
4th | Guo Dongmei | CHN | 46: 31.49 PB |
5 | Zuzana Malíková | SVK | 46: 46.29 NJR |
6th | Ariana Quino | BOL | 47: 03.74 AJR |
7th | Tatiana Kozlowa | RUS | 47: 51.79 |
8th | Barbora Dibelková | CZE | 47: 53.58 PB |
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anay Tejeda | CUB | 12.81 |
2 | Agnieszka Frankowska | POLE | 13.16 |
3 | Tina Klein | GER | 13.23 |
4th | Ashlee Williams | United States | 13.36 |
5 | Melaine Walker | JAM | 13.66 |
6th | Olga Samylowa | RUS | 13.72 |
7th | Mirjam Liimask | EST | 13.80 |
8th | Elisabeth Maurer | AUT | 15.70 |
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lashinda Demus | United States | 54.70 WJR |
2 | Melaine Walker | JAM | 56.03 |
3 | Camille Robinson | JAM | 56.14 PB |
4th | Tiffany Williams | United States | 56.52 |
5 | Zuzana Hejnová | CZE | 58.42 PB |
6th | Yusmelys García | VEN | 58.46 NJR |
7th | Monique Balsamo | RSA | 58.60 |
8th | Olga Nikolaeva | RUS | 59.97 |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica |
Sherone Simpson Kerron Stewart Anneisha McLaughlin Simone Facey |
43.40 CR |
2 | United States |
Lauryn Williams Ashlee Williams Shalonda Solomon Marshevet Hooker |
43.66 |
3 | United Kingdom |
Jade Lucas-Read Jeanette Kwakye Amy Spencer Vernicha James |
44.22 PB |
4th | Germany |
Kathrin Walloschek Silke Maurer Johanna Kedzierski Michaela Halm |
45.34 |
5 | Finland |
Siina Pylkkä Elina Korjansalo Carla Bosco Anna Heiniö |
45.62 |
6th | South Africa |
Monique Balsamo Cindy Stewart Chantelle Terblanche Carla Fick |
46.16 |
7th | Switzerland |
Carmen Kissling Saskia Girsberger Melanie Stempfel Manuela Frei |
46.33 |
France |
Sandra Gomis Natalia Losange Narayane Dossevi Phara Anacharsis |
DSQ |
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Christina Hardeman Monique Henderson Tiffany Ross Lashinda Demus |
3: 29.95 NJR |
2 | United Kingdom |
Kim Wall Amy Spencer Vernicha James Lisa Miller |
3: 30.46 NJR |
3 | Russia |
Jelena Migunowa Marija Drjachlowa Julija Guschtschina Tatiana Popowa |
3: 30.72 NJR |
4th | Jamaica |
Davita Prendergast Sheryl Morgan Carlene Robinson Camile Robinson |
3: 31.90 SB |
5 | Germany |
Eileen Müller Sarah Jander Sandra Schmadtke Jana Neubert |
3: 36.82 |
6th | Romania |
Angela Moroșanu Simona Barcau Gabriela Ciuca Ioana Ciurila |
3: 39.95 |
7th | Australia |
Kate Pedley Annabelle Smith Morgan Whiley Rebecca Irwin |
3: 40.45 |
Senegal |
Aminata Sylla Adja Arrete Ndiaye Gnima Faye Fatou Diabaye |
DNS |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Blanka Vlašić | CRO | 1.96 WJL |
2 | Anna Ksok | POLE | 1.87 |
3 | Petrina Price | OUT | 1.87 |
4th | Elena Meuti | ITA | 1.85 PB |
5 | Renáta Medgyesová | SVK | 1.85 SB |
6th | Peaches Roach | JAM | 1.83 PB |
7th | Aileen Herrmann | GER | 1.83 PB |
8th | Levern Spencer | LCA | 1.83 SB |
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Floé Kühnert | GER | 4.40 CR |
2 | Yulia Golubchikova | RUS | 4.30 |
3 | Natalia Belinskaya | RUS | 4.20 |
4th | Dimitra Emmanouil | GRE | 4.10 NJR |
5 | Anna Huculak | POLE | 4.00 |
6th | Natalja Kushch-Mazuryk | UKR | 4.00 |
7th | Kate Dennison | GBR | 4.00 NJR |
8th | Silke Spiegelburg | GER | 3.90 |
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adina Anton | ROU | 6.46 PB |
2 | Wang Lina | CHN | 6.36 |
3 | Esther Aghatise | NGR | 6.34 |
4th | Sophie Krauel | GER | 6.25 |
5 | Shermin Oksuz | OUT | 6.24 |
6th | Jacinta Boyd | OUT | 6.23 |
7th | Kateryna Chernyavska | UKR | 6.23 |
8th | Yudelkis Fernández | CUB | 6.16 |
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mabel Gay | CUB | 14.09 |
2 | Arianna Martínez | CUB | 13.74 |
3 | Keila Costa | BRA | 13.70 |
4th | Yu Shaohua | CHN | 13.30 |
5 | Olha Saladucha | UKR | 13.17 |
6th | Tatiana Botscharowa-Konitschewa | KAZ | 12.97 |
7th | Katja humility | GER | 12.94 |
8th | Simona La Mantia | ITA | 12.91 |
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valerie Adams | NZL | 17.73 AJR |
2 | Zhang Ying | CHN | 16.76 |
3 | Laura Gerraughty | United States | 16.62 |
4th | Chiara Rosa | ITA | 16.53 |
5 | Lejla Rajabi | BLR | 16.18 |
6th | Kristin Marten | GER | 16.07 |
7th | Julija Leanzjuk | BLR | 16.03 PB |
8th | Anna Awdeewa | RUS | 15.83 PB |
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ma Yuejun | CHN | 58.85 PB |
2 | Xu Shaoyang | CHN | 57.87 |
3 | Seema Antil | IND | 55.83 |
4th | Sabine hull | GER | 54.82 PB |
5 | Billie-Jo Grant | United States | 52.66 |
6th | Claudia Villeneuve | FRA | 52.13 |
7th | Ulrike Giesa | GER | 51.99 PB |
8th | Darja Pishchalnikova | RUS | 51.98 |
Hammer throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivana Brkljačić | CRO | 65.39 |
2 | Martina Danisová | SVK | 63.91 |
3 | Julija Rosenfeld | RUS | 60.83 PB |
4th | Gabrielle Neighbor | OUT | 60.17 PB |
5 | Jennifer Dahlgren | ARG | 59.48 AJR |
6th | Stéphanie Falzon | FRA | 58.72 |
7th | Natalia Solotuchina | UKR | 58.47 |
8th | Karin Engström | SWE | 57.01 |
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Linda Brivule | LAT | 55.35 PB |
2 | Ilze Gribule | LAT | 54.16 SB |
3 | Urszula Jasinska | POLE | 54.06 |
4th | Yuneisy Rodríguez | CUB | 53.23 |
5 | Stefanie Hessler | GER | 52.60 |
6th | Elfje Willemsen | BEL | 52.18 |
7th | Urszula Jasinska | United States | 50.99 |
8th | Andrea Kvetová | CZE | 50.76 |
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carolina Klüft | SWE | 6470 WJR |
2 | Olga Alexeyeva | KAZ | 5727 |
3 | Olga Levenkova | RUS | 5712 |
4th | Tine Veenstra | NED | 5653 PB |
5 | Lilli Schwarzkopf | GER | 5597 PB |
6th | Amandine Constantin | FRA | 5564 PB |
7th | Anna Krjadschewa | RUS | 5508 |
8th | Jennifer Oeser | GER | 5405 |
Abbreviations
|
|
|
Medal table
Medal table (final score after 43 decisions) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | United States | 9 | 5 | 6th | 20th |
2 | Kenya | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8th |
3 | Ethiopia | 3 | 4th | 1 | 8th |
4th | Cuba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4th |
5 | Croatia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
6th | People's Republic of China | 2 | 8th | 1 | 11 |
7th | Jamaica | 2 | 5 | 4th | 11 |
8th | South Africa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Russia | 1 | 2 | 7th | 10 |
10 | Poland | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
11 | Qatar | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
12 | Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
United Kingdom | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
14th | Latvia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Morocco | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
17th | Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Japan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
19th | New Zealand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Romania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Uzbekistan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
23 | Slovakia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
24 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
25th | Australia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
27 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kuwait | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Antigua and Barbuda | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
30th | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
32 | India | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Bahamas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Tanzania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Luxembourg | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
total | 43 | 43 | 43 | 129 |
Web links
- Results on the website GBRathletics.com (English)