World Junior Athletics Championships 2010
13th World Junior Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Moncton , Canada |
Stadion | Moncton Stadium |
participating countries | 163 |
Participating athletes | 1313 (746 men) (567 women) |
Competitions | 44 |
opening | July 19, 2010 |
Final day | July 25, 2010 |
Opened by |
Stephen Harper (Prime Minister) |
timeline | |
← Junior World Championship 2008 | Junior World Championships 2012 → |
The 13th Junior World Athletics Championships took place from July 19-25 , 2010 at Moncton Stadium in Moncton . Canada hosted World Junior Athletics Championships for the second time since 1988. The council meeting of the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) selected Moncton as the venue in March 2006 in Osaka .
Men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dexter Lee | JAM | 10.21 |
2 | Charles Silmon | United States | 10.23 PB |
3 | Jimmy Vicaut | FRA | 10.28 |
4th | Michael Granger | United States | 10.32 |
5 | Aaron Brown | CAN | 10.48 SB |
6th | Jason Rogers | SKN | 10.49 |
7th | Julien Watrin | BEL | 10.56 |
8th | Patrick Fakiye | OUT | 10.62 |
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shota Iizuka | JPN | 20.67 |
2 | Aljaksandr Linnik | BLR | 20.89 |
3 | Aaron Brown | CAN | 21.00 PB |
4th | Wayde van Niekerk | RSA | 21.02 PB |
5 | Robin Erewa | GER | 21.09 |
6th | Moriba Morain | TTO | 21.10 |
7th | Pavel Maslák | CZE | 21.13 |
8th | Mateusz Biegajlo | POLE | 21.47 |
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kirani James | GRN | 45.89 |
2 | Marcel Deák Nagy | HUN | 46.09 |
3 | Erol Nolan | United States | 46.36 |
4th | Marco Kaiser | GER | 46.79 |
5 | Joshua Mance | United States | 46.84 |
6th | Luguelin Santos | PAN | 46.90 |
7th | Alistair Moona | CAN | 47.38 |
8th | Pako Seribe | BOT | 48.07 |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Mutinda Mutua | KEN | 1: 46.41 PB |
2 | Casimir Loxsom | United States | 1: 46.57 PB |
3 | Robby Andrews | United States | 1: 47.00 |
4th | Niall Brooks | GBR | 1: 47.02 PB |
5 | Samir Dahmani | FRA | 1: 47.82 |
6th | Dickson Kipsang Tuwei | KEN | 1: 48.97 |
7th | Mohamad Al-Garni | QAT | 1: 50.16 |
8th | Pierre-Ambroise Bosse | FRA | 1: 53.52 |
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku | KEN | 3: 37.30 PB |
2 | Abderrahmane Anou | ALG | 3: 38.86 PB |
3 | Mohamad Al-Garni | QAT | 3: 38.91 |
4th | Mohamed Bensghir | MAR | 3: 39.97 |
5 | Alberto Imedio | ESP | 3: 41.82 PB |
6th | Marcel Fehr | GER | 3: 42.72 |
7th | Othmane Laaroussi | MAR | 3: 43.75 |
8th | Brett Robinson | OUT | 3: 44.06 |
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Kiprotich bed | KEN | 13: 23.76 |
2 | John Kipkoech | KEN | 13: 26.03 PB |
3 | Aziz Lahbabi | MAR | 13: 28.92 NJ |
4th | Moses Kibet | UGA | 13: 36.59 |
5 | Belete Assefa | ETH | 13: 42.10 |
6th | Atsedu Tsegay | ETH | 13: 54.24 PB |
7th | Kazuto Nishiike | JPN | 13: 54.33 PB |
8th | Akinobu Murasawa | JPN | 13: 59.66 |
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dennis Chepkongin Masai | KEN | 27: 53.88 WJL |
2 | Gebretsadik Abraha | ETH | 28: 03.45 PB |
3 | Paul Lonyangata | KEN | 28: 14.55 PB |
4th | Mohammed Ahmed | CAN | 29: 11.75 |
5 | Aaron Pulford | NZL | 29: 14.23 NJ |
6th | Parker Stinson | United States | 29: 32.23 PB |
7th | Suresh Kumar | IND | 29: 40.07 |
8th | Suguru Osako | JPN | 29: 40.14 |
10 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valery Filipchuk | RUS | 40: 43.17 WJL |
2 | Cai Zelin | CHN | 40,43,59 PB |
3 | Petr Bogatirew | RUS | 40: 50.37 PB |
4th | Caio Bonfim | BRA | 41: 32.28 SB |
5 | Dane Bird-Smith | OUT | 41: 32.36 AJ |
6th | Ever Palma | MEX | 41: 34.92 PB |
7th | Trevor Barron | United States | 41: 50.29 NJ |
8th | Erwin González | MEX | 41: 58.67 PB |
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pascal Martinot-Lagarde | FRA | 13.52 |
2 | Vladimir Vukicevic | NOR | 13.59 |
3 | Jack Meredith | GBR | 13.59 |
4th | Sam Baines | OUT | 13.62 |
5 | Caleb Cross | United States | 13.86 |
6th | Mitchell Tysoe | OUT | 13.87 |
7th | Wataru Yazawa | JPN | 13.88 |
8th | Greggmar Swift | BAR | 13.93 |
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jehue Gordon | TRI | 49.30 |
2 | Takatoshi Abe | JPN | 49.46 |
3 | Leslie Murray | ISV | 50.22 |
4th | Varg royal marrow | GER | 50.47 |
5 | Jack Green | GBR | 50.49 |
6th | Stef Vanhaeren | BEL | 50.99 |
7th | Emir Bekrić | SRB | 51.06 |
8th | Boniface Mucheru Tumuti | KEN | 52.16 |
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Muia Ndiku | KEN | 8: 23.48 |
2 | Albert Kiptoo Yator | KEN | 8: 33.55 PB |
3 | Jacob Araptany | UGA | 8: 37.02 |
4th | Abdelaziz Merzougui | ESP | 8: 40.08 |
5 | Desta Alemu | ETH | 8: 44.07 |
6th | Francois Marzetta | ITA | 8: 52.10 |
7th | Tanguy Pepiot | FRA | 8: 52.46 |
8th | Afewerk Mesfin | ETH | 8: 54.84 |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Michael Granger Charles Silmon Eric Harris Oliver Bradwell |
38.93 WJL |
2 | Jamaica |
Brandon Tomlinson Bernardo Brady Odane Skeen Dexter Lee |
39.55 SB |
3 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Jamol James Sabian Cox Moriba Morain Shermund Allsop |
39.72 SB |
4th | Japan |
Takumi Kuki Ryo Onabuta Jun Kimura Shōta Iizuka |
39.89 SB |
5 | Germany |
Roy Schmidt Robin Erewa Florian Huebner Felix Gehne |
39.97 |
6th | Thailand |
Jirapong Meenapra Tossaporn Boonhan Weerawat Pharueang Suppachai Chimdee |
40.26 |
Nigeria |
Okeudo Jonathan Nmaju Elvis Ukale Ayobami Oyebiyi Salihu Isah |
DSQ | |
United Kingdom |
Jordan Huggins Daniel Talbot Deji Tobais Kieran Showler-Davis |
DNF |
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Joshua Mance Errol Nolan David Verburg Michael Berry |
3: 04.76 WJL |
2 | Nigeria |
Japhet Samuel Tobi Ogunmola Jonathan Nmaju Salihu Isah |
3: 06.36 NJ |
3 | United Kingdom |
Nathan Wake Dan Putnam Sebastian Rodger Jack Green |
3: 06.49 SB |
4th | Jamaica |
Demar Murray Javere Bell Jermaine Gayle Dwayne Extol |
3: 07.36 SB |
5 | Japan |
Keitaro Sato Jun Kimura Junki Yanagisawa Takatoshi Abe |
3: 07.94 |
6th | Germany |
Marco Kaiser Varg Königsmark Philipp Kleemann Tobias Giehl |
3: 09.08 |
7th | Botswana |
Thapelo Ketlogetswe Daniel Lagamang Opadile Merafe Pako Seribe |
3: 10.74 |
8th | Poland |
Mateusz Zagórski Tomasz Kwiatkowski Radoslaw Cichon Mateusz Fórmanski |
3: 11.80 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mutaz Essa Barshim | QAT | 2.30 |
2 | David Adley Smith II | United States | 2.24 PB |
3 | Naoto Tobe | JPN | 2.21 SB |
4th | Nikita Anishchenkov | RUS | 2.21 PB |
5 | Jin Qichao | CHN | 2.21 |
6th | Edgar Rivera | MEX | 2.17 |
7th | Jaroslaw Rutkowski | POLE | 2.17 |
Erik Sundlöf | SWE | 2.17 | |
Carlos Layoy | ARG | 2.17 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anton Iwakin | RUS | 5.50 WJL |
2 | Claudio Stecchi | ITA | 5.40 PB |
3 | Andrew Sutcliffe | GBR | 5.35 PB |
4th | Robert Sobera | POLE | 5.30 PB |
5 | Tom Konrad | GER | 5.20 |
6th | Paul's Pujats | LAT | 5.10 |
7th | Kyle Ballew | United States | 5.00 |
Vitaly Tsepilov | UKR | 5.00 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luvo Manyonga | RSA | 7.99 |
2 | Eusebio Cáceres | ESP | 7.90 |
3 | Taylor Stewart | CAN | 7.63 |
4th | Caio Cezar dos Santos | BRA | 7.53 |
5 | Jhamal Bowen | PAN | 7.49 |
6th | Justin Hunter | United States | 7.47 |
7th | Ching-Hsuan Lin | TPE | 7.43 |
8th | Ankit Sharma | IND | 7.40 |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexei Feodorov | RUS | 16.68 |
2 | Ernesto Revé | CUB | 16.47 |
3 | Omar Craddock | United States | 16.23 |
4th | Alexandru Baciu | ROU | 16.18 |
5 | Andrea Chiari | ITA | 16.13 |
6th | Yuri Kovalev | RUS | 15.96 |
7th | Xia Zhongwei | CHN | 15.96 |
8th | Marquis Dendy | United States | 15.53 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacko Gill | NZL | 20.76 WJL |
2 | Božidar Antunovic | SRB | 20.20 NJR |
3 | Ding Yongheng | CHN | 20.14 PB |
4th | Nicholas Vena | United States | 19.72 |
5 | Li Meng | CHN | 19.17 PB |
6th | Lukas Weißhaidinger | AUT | 19.03 NJR |
7th | Darlan Romani | BRA | 18.58 |
8th | Frédéric Dagée | FRA | 18.49 |
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrius Gudžius | LTU | 63.78 |
2 | Andrei gag | ROU | 61.85 PB |
3 | Julian Wruck | OUT | 61.09 |
4th | Mykyta Nesterenko | UKR | 60.54 |
5 | Chad Wright | JAM | 60.33 |
6th | Lawrence Okoye | GBR | 59.77 |
7th | Traves Smikle | JAM | 59.59 PB |
8th | Michael Salzer | GER | 59.51 |
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Conor McCullough | United States | 80.79 CR |
2 | Ákos Hudi | HUN | 78.37 |
3 | Alaa El-Din El-Ashry | EGY | 76.66 PB |
4th | Bartlomiej Krupa | POLE | 74.43 PB |
5 | Dániel Szabó | HUN | 74.41 |
6th | Pavel Barejscha | BLR | 73.23 PB |
7th | Quentin Bigot | FRA | 71.51 |
8th | Paul Hützen | GER | 67.22 |
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Till Wöschler | GER | 82.52 WJL |
2 | Genki Dean | JPN | 76.44 PB |
3 | Dmitri Tarabin | RUS | 76.42 |
4th | Lars Timmerman | NED | 75.66 NJR |
5 | Joseph Zimmerman | United States | 74.64 PB |
6th | Rocco van Rooyen | RSA | 74.13 PB |
7th | Zigismund's Sirmais | LAT | 73.38 |
8th | Cheng Chao-tsun | TPE | 71.58 |
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kevin Mayer | FRA | 7928 |
2 | Ilya Shkurenev | RUS | 7830 |
3 | Marcus Nilsson | SWE | 7751 |
4th | David Guest | GBR | 7691 |
5 | José Angel Mendieta | CUB | 7677 |
6th | Kai Kazmirek | GER | 7638 |
7th | Jérémy Leliévre | FRA | 7568 |
8th | Petter Olson | SWE | 7515 |
Women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jodie Williams | GBR | 11.40 |
2 | Takeia Pinckney | United States | 11.49 |
3 | Jamile Samuel | NED | 11.56 |
4th | Ashton Purvis | United States | 11.60 |
5 | Leena Günther | GER | 11.67 |
6th | Tatjana Pinto | GER | 11.80 |
7th | Loudia Laarman | CAN | 11.81 |
8th | Stella Silas | NGR | 11.98 |
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stormy Kendrick | United States | 22.99 PB |
2 | Jodie Williams | GBR | 23.19 |
3 | Jamile Samuel | NED | 23.27 |
4th | Kai Selvon | TTO | 23.58 |
5 | Ashton Purvis | United States | 23.62 |
6th | Emily Diamond | GBR | 23.65 |
7th | Allison Peter | ISV | 23.70 |
8th | Kana Ichikawa | JPN | 24.09 |
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shaunae Miller | BAH | 52.52 |
2 | Margaret Etim | NGR | 53.05 |
3 | Bianca Răzor | ROU | 53.17 |
4th | Stacey-Ann Smith | United States | 53.42 |
5 | Jody Ann Muir | JAM | 53.42 |
6th | Bukola Abogunloko | NGR | 53.74 |
7th | Regina George | United States | 53.83 |
8th | Chantel Malone | IVB | 53.91 |
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mirela Lavric | ROU | 2: 01.85 |
2 | Cherono Koech | KEN | 2: 02.89 |
3 | Annet Negesa | UGA | 2: 02.51 |
4th | Rose Mary Almanza | CUB | 2: 02.67 |
5 | Ajee Wilson | United States | 2: 04.18 PB |
6th | Corinna Harrer | GER | 2: 04.28 SB |
7th | Sarah Kelly | GBR | 2: 04.80 |
8th | Ekaterina Zavyalova | RUS | 2: 05.56 |
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tizita Bogale | ETH | 4: 08.06 PB |
2 | Ciara Mageean | IRL | 4: 09.51 NJ |
3 | Nancy Chepkwemoi | KEN | 4: 11.04 PB |
4th | Jordan Hasay | United States | 4: 13.95 |
5 | Ioana Doaga | ROU | 4: 14.27 |
6th | Laura Weightman | GBR | 4: 14.31 PB |
7th | Nelly Chebet Ngeiywo | KEN | 4: 18.50 |
8th | Amela Terzić | SRB | 4: 19.03 |
3000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mercy Cherono | KEN | 8: 55.07 WJL |
2 | Emebet Anteneh | ETH | 8: 55.24 PB |
3 | Layes Abdullayeva | AZE | 8: 55.33 NJ |
4th | Purity Cherotich Rionoripo | KEN | 8: 56.91 PB |
5 | Tejitu Daba | BHR | 9: 01.22 NJ |
6th | Genet Yalew | ETH | 9: 01.75 PB |
7th | Jennifer Wenth | AUT | 9: 09.20 NJ |
8th | Hannah Newbould | OUT | 9: 15.68 PB |
5000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Genzebe Dibaba | ETH | 15: 08.06 CR |
2 | Mercy Cherono | KEN | 15: 09.19 |
3 | Alice Aprot Nawowuna | KEN | 15: 17.39 PB |
4th | Tejitu Daba | BHR | 15: 29.78 NJ |
5 | Ayuko Suzuki | JPN | 15: 47.36 PB |
6th | Emily Sisson | United States | 15: 48.91 PB |
7th | Karla Diaz | MEX | 15: 56.12 NJ |
8th | Nanaka Izawa | JPN | 15: 59.29 SB |
10 km walking
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elena Laschmanova | RUS | 44: 11.90 WJL |
2 | Kumiko Okada | RUS | 45: 56.15 |
3 | Hey Qin | CHN | 46: 08.36 PB |
4th | Antonella Palmisano | ITA | 46: 08.57 NJ |
5 | Chiaki Asada | JPN | 46: 39.93 PB |
6th | Zhao Jing | CHN | 46: 54.90 PB |
7th | Regan Lamble | OUT | 47: 55.67 PB |
8th | Sandra Yerga | ESP | 47: 57.66 PB |
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Isabelle Pedersen | NOR | 13.30 NJR |
2 | Jenna Pletsch | GER | 13.35 |
3 | Miriam Hehl | GER | 13.46 |
4th | Danielle Williams | JAM | 13.46 PB |
5 | Nooralotta Neziri | FIN | 13.49 |
6th | Evonne Britton | United States | 13.50 |
7th | Jessica Alcan | FRA | 13.55 |
8th | Gayathri Govindaraj | IND | 13.72 PB |
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vera Rudakova | RUS | 57.16 PB |
2 | Evonne Britton | United States | 57.32 PB |
3 | Shiori Miki | JPN | 57.35 NJR |
4th | Lisa Hofmann | GER | 57.74 PB |
5 | Ristananna Tracey | JAM | 57.77 PB |
6th | Kelsey Balkwill | CAN | 57.94 PB |
7th | Cristina Holland | United States | 60.12 |
Kazjaryna Arzjuch | BLR | DSQ |
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Purity Cherotich Kirui | KEN | 9: 36.34 PB |
2 | Birtukan Adamu | ETH | 9: 43.23 PB |
3 | Lucia Kamene Muangi | KEN | 9: 43.71 PB |
4th | Gesa Felicitas Krause | GER | 9: 47.78 NJR |
5 | Almaz Ayana | ETH | 9: 48.08 PB |
6th | Geneviève Lalonde | CAN | 9: 57.74 AJR |
7th | Giulia Martinelli | ITA | 10: 05.43 NJR |
8th | Estefania Tobal | ESP | 10: 09.66 NJR |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Stormy Kendrick Takeia Pinckney Dezerea Bryant Ashley Collier |
43.44 WJL |
2 | Germany |
Nadja Bahl Leena Günther Tatjana Pinto Stefanie Pähler |
43.74 NJR |
3 | Netherlands |
Dafne Schippers Loreanne Kuhurima Eva Lubbers Jamile Samuel |
44.09 PB |
4th | Jamaica |
Seidatha Palmer Deandre Whitehorne Diandra Gilbert Danielle Williams |
44.24 SB |
5 | Nigeria |
Florence Uwakwe Bukola Abogunloko Margaret Etim Stella Silas |
44.84 SB |
6th | Canada |
Crystal Emmanuel Janelle Bell-Spence Leah Walkeden Loudia Laarman |
44.84 |
7th | Australia |
Rosie Lawson Ella Nelson Karlie Morton Caitlin Sargent |
45.57 |
United Kingdom |
Rebekah Wilson Jodie Williams Emily Diamond Shaunna Thompson |
DNF |
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Diamond Dixon Stacey-Ann Smith Laura Roesler Regina George |
3: 31.20 WJL |
2 | Nigeria |
Nkiruka Florence Uwakwe Bukola Abogunloko Chizoba Okodogbe Margaret Etim |
3: 31.84 SB |
3 | Jamaica |
Jody Ann Muir Janieve Russell Natoya Goule Chris-Ann Gordon |
3: 32.24 SB |
4th | Bahamas |
Rashan Brown Amara Jones Katrina Seymour Shaunae Miller |
3: 33.43 NJR |
5 | Canada |
Katherine Reid Annie Leblanc Carly Paracholski Chanice Chase |
3: 35.08 |
6th | Russia |
Alisa Matjasch Wera Rudakowa Aywika Malanowa Maria Nikolaewa |
3: 36.94 |
7th | Germany |
Lisa Hofmann Julia Schaefers Lena Menzel Christina Zwirner |
3: 40.29 |
8th | Poland |
Magdalena Gorzkowska Małgorzata Hołub Joanna Jóźwik Martyna Opon |
3: 42.70 |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marija Vuković | MNE | 1.91 NJR |
2 | Airinė Palšytė | LTU | 1.89 PB |
3 | Elena Vallortigara | ITA | 1.89 |
4th | Hanne Van Hessche | BEL | 1.86 PB |
5 | Hannah Willms | United States | 1.82 |
6th | Sietske Noorman | NED | 1.82 |
7th | Victoria Dronsfield | SWE | 1.78 |
8th | Amy Pejkovic | OUT | 1.78 |
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Angelica Bengtsson | SWE | 4.25 NJR |
2 | Victoria von Eynatten | GER | 4.20 |
3 | Holly Bleasdale | GBR | 4.15 |
4th | Anselika Sidorova | RUS | 4.05 |
5 | Sara Bercan | SLO | 4.05 PB |
6th | Caroline Hasse | GER | 3.95 |
7th | Shade Weygandt | United States | 3.95 |
Kelsie Ahbe | United States | 3.95 |
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Irisdaymi Herrera | CUB | 6.41 PB |
2 | Wang Wupin | CHN | 6.23 |
3 | Marharyta Tverdochlib | UKR | 6.20 |
4th | Chantel Malone | IVB | 6.17 |
5 | Anna Yermakova | UKR | 6.06 |
6th | Brooke Stratton | OUT | 6.05 |
7th | Marina Kraushofer | AUT | 6.04 |
8th | Sveinbjörg Zophoníasdóttir | ISL | 5.94 |
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dailenys Alcántara | CUB | 14.09 |
2 | Laura Samuel | GBR | 13.75 NJR |
3 | Deng Lina | CHN | 13.72 PB |
4th | Valeriya Kanatova | UZB | 13.68 |
5 | Maja Bratkic | SLO | 13.65 |
6th | Gayathri Govindaraj | IND | 13.29 |
7th | Kristiina Mäkelä | FIN | 13.26 PB |
8th | Neele Eckhardt | GER | 12.91 |
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Meng Qiangian | CHN | 16.94 |
2 | Cui Shuang | CHN | 16.13 |
3 | Yevgenia Smirnova | RUS | 15.75 |
4th | Margaret Satupai | SAM | 15.62 NJR |
5 | Pamela Kiel | NED | 15.56 |
6th | Brittany Smith | United States | 15.47 |
7th | Paulina Guba | POLE | 15.20 |
8th | Olha Holodna | UKR | 15.17 |
Originally Geisa Arcanjo from Brazil was in 1st place with a width of 17.02 m. She was later disqualified for doping.
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yaimé Perez | CUB | 56.01 |
2 | Erin Pendleton | United States | 54.96 |
3 | Julia Kurylo | UKR | 53.96 |
4th | Kimberly Mulhall | OUT | 53.77 |
5 | Irina Rodrigues | POR | 52.75 |
6th | Anaïs Marcadet | FRA | 52.65 |
7th | Margaret Satupai | SAM | 51.31 NJR |
8th | Lucie Catouillart | FRA | 50.13 |
Hammer throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sophie Hitchon | GBR | 66.01 NJR |
2 | Barbara Špiler | SLO | 65.28 |
3 | Zhang Li | CHN | 63.96 |
4th | Wang Yingying | CHN | 59.43 |
5 | Jenni Penttila | FIN | 59.01 |
6th | Ayla Gill | NZL | 57.28 |
7th | Elisa Magni | ITA | 56.87 |
8th | Elina Uustalo | FIN | 56.73 |
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sanni Utriainen | FIN | 56.69 PB |
2 | Līna Mūze | LAT | 56.64 PB |
3 | Tazmin Brits | RSA | 54.55 |
4th | María Lucelly Murillo | COL | 54.44 |
5 | Rafaela Torres Gonçalves | BRA | 53.29 |
6th | Lismania Muñoz | CUB | 52.87 |
7th | Hanna Habina | UKR | 50.70 |
8th | Allison Updike | United States | 50.08 |
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dafne Schippers | NED | 5967 |
2 | Sara Gambetta | GER | 5770 |
3 | Helga Margrét Thorsteinsdóttir | ISL | 5706 |
4th | Grete Šadeiko | EST | 5705 |
5 | Tilia Udelhoven | GER | 5677 |
6th | Laura Ikauniece | LAT | 5618 |
7th | Xénia Krizsán | HUN | 5594 |
8th | Linda Treiel | EST | 5453 |
Abbreviations
|
|
|
Medal table
Medal table (final score after 44 decisions) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | Kenya | 7th | 4th | 4th | 15th |
2 | United States | 6th | 6th | 3 | 15th |
3 | Russia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
4th | Cuba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4th |
5 | Ethiopia | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
6th | United Kingdom | 2 | 2 | 4th | 8th |
7th | France | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
8th | Germany | 1 | 4th | 1 | 6th |
9 | People's Republic of China | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7th |
10 | Japan | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6th |
11 | Jamaica | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Romania | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
13 | Lithuania | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Norway | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
15th | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4th |
16 | Qatar | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
South Africa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
20th | Bahamas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Grenada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Montenegro | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
26th | Nigeria | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
27 | Hungary | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
28 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
29 | Algeria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ireland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Serbia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Belarus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
36 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Uganda | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
39 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Iceland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
American Virgin Islands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Morocco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
total | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
Web links
- The 2010 Junior World Championships in Athletics on the IAAF website
- Results
Individual evidence