2016 Summer Olympics / Participant (Ireland)
IRL
- | 2 | - |
Ireland participated in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the 21st participation in the Summer Olympics. The Olympic Council of Ireland nominated 77 athletes in 14 sports.
Boxer Michael O'Reilly tested positive in a doping test before his first fight and was excluded from the games.
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Chloe Magee | singles |
Wang Yihan |
0: 2 (7:21, 12:21) | 52:84 | 3/3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Karin Schnaase |
0: 2 (14:21, 19:21) | |||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Scott Evans | singles |
Marc Zwiebler |
2: 1 (9:21, 21:17, 21: 7) | 112: 82 | 1/3 |
Viktor Axelsen |
1: 2 (16:21, 12:21) | eliminated | ||||||
Ygor Coelho de Oliveira |
2: 1 (21: 8, 19:21, 21: 8) |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Katie Taylor | Light weight up to 60 kg |
- | bye |
Mira Potkonen |
1: 2 | eliminated | ||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Paddy Barnes | Half fly weight up to 49 kg |
bye |
Samuel Carmona |
1: 2 | eliminated | |||||||
Brendan Irvine | Fly weight up to 52 kg |
Shahobiddin Zoirov |
0: 3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Michael Conlan | Bantam weight up to 56 kg |
bye |
Aram Avagjan |
3-0 |
Vladimir Nikitin |
0: 3 | eliminated | |||||
David Joyce | Light weight up to 60 kg |
Andrique Allisop |
3-0 |
Albert Selimow |
0: 3 | eliminated | ||||||
Steven Donnelly | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Zohir Kedache |
3-0 |
Bjambyn Tüwschinbat |
2: 1 |
Mohammed Rabii |
1: 2 | eliminated | ||||
Michael O'Reilly | Average weight up to 75 kg |
bye |
Misael Rodríguez |
without a fight | eliminated | |||||||
Joe Ward | Lightweight up to 81 kg |
bye |
Carlos Andrés Mina |
1: 2 | eliminated |
golf
Athletes | Round 1 | round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | total | par | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | |||||||
Leona Maguire | 74 | 65 | 74 | 69 | 282 | -2 | T21 |
Stephanie Meadow | 77 | 66 | 71 | 72 | 286 | +2 | T31 |
Men | |||||||
Pádraig Harrington | 70 | 71 | 67 | 73 | 281 | −3 | T21 |
Séamus Power | 71 | 67 | 74 | 67 | 279 | −5 | T15 |
hockey
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Jonny Bell Chris Cargo Peter Caruth Mitch Darling Paul Gleghorne Kyle Good Ronan Gormley David Harte Conor Harte John Jackson John Jermyn Eugene Magee Shane O'Donoghue Alan Sothern Kirk Shimmins Michael Watt |
Trainer | Craig Fulton |
Group stage |
India 2: 3 (0: 2) Netherlands 0: 5 (0: 2) Germany 2: 3 (1: 1) Canada 4: 2 (3: 0) Argentina 2: 3 (1: 2)
|
Quarter finals | eliminated |
Semifinals | |
final | |
placement | 10th place |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Ciara Everard | 800 m | 2: 07.91 min | 57 | eliminated | 57 | |||
Ciara Mageean | 1500 m | 4: 11.51 min | 24 | 4: 08.07 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Fionnuala McCormack | 10,000 m | not started | ||||||
Breege Connolly | marathon | - | - | 2:44:41 h | 76 | 76 | ||
Lizzie Lee | marathon | - | - | 2:39:57 h | 57 | 57 | ||
Fionnuala McCormack | marathon | - | - | 2:31:22 h | 20th | 20th | ||
Michelle Finn | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 49.45 min | 39 | - | eliminated | 39 | ||
Kerry O'Flaherty | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 45.53 min | 34 | - | eliminated | 34 | ||
Sara Louise Treacy | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 46.24 min | 37 | - | 9: 52.70 min | 17th | 17th | |
Men | ||||||||
Mark English | 800 m | 1: 46.40 min | 14th | 1: 45.93 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Mick Clohisey | marathon | - | - | 2:26:34 h | 103 | 103 | ||
Paul Pollock | marathon | - | - | 2:16:24 h | 32 | 32 | ||
Kevin Seaward | marathon | - | - | 2:20:06 h | 64 | 64 | ||
Alex Wright | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:25:25 h | 46 | 46 | ||
Brendan Boyce | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:53:59 h | 19th | 19th | ||
Robert Heffernan | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:43:55 h | 6th | 6th | ||
Alex Wright | 50 km of walking | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Thomas Barr | 400 m hurdles | 48.93 s | 10 | 48.39 s | 10 | 47.97 s | 4th | 4th |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Tori Pena | Pole vault | 4.30 m | 27 | eliminated | 27 |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Natalya Coyle | 19:16 | 215 | 2: 17.38 min | 288 | 0 | 300 | 12: 58.13 min | 522 | 1325 | 6th |
Men | ||||||||||
Arthur Lanigan-O'Keeffe | 16:19 | 198 | 2: 03.03 min | 331 | 0 | 300 | 11: 23.96 min | 617 | 1446 | 11 |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Shannon McCurley | Keirin | - | 5 | not qualified | 21st |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Daniel Martin | Road racing | 6:13:03 h | 13 |
Nicolas Roche | Road racing | 6:19:43 h | 29 |
horse riding
Dressage riding | |||||
Athletes | competition | percent | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix | GP Special | GP freestyle | |||
Judy Reynolds with Vancouver K | singles | 74,700 | 74.090 | 75.696 | 18th |
Leap | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Penalty points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Qualification | Nations Cup | Singles final | |||||
1st round | 2nd round | 1st round | 2nd round | ||||
Greg Patrick Broderick with Going Global | singles | (8th) | (5) | - | - | - | 50 |
versatility | |||||||||
Athletes | competition | Minus points dressage |
Minuses terrain |
Leap | Total negative points |
rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clare Abbott with Euro Prince | singles | 47.00 | 107.9 | 0.00 | eliminated | 112.6 | 36 | ||
Jonty Evans with Cooley Rorkes Drift | singles | 41.80 | 22.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 64.60 | 9 | ||
Mark Kyle with Jemilla | singles | 50.40 | 50.80 | 8.00 | eliminated | 109.20 | 33 | ||
Padraig McCarthy with Simon Porloe | singles | 46.80 | eliminated | - | - | - | - | ||
Clare Abbott with Euro Prince Jonty Evans with Cooley Rorkes Drift Mark Kyle with Jemilla Padraig McCarthy with Simon Porloe |
team | 135.60 | 123.80 | 8.00 | eliminated | 286.40 | 8th |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Sanita Pušpure | One | 9: 11.45 min | 2 | Quarter finals | - | 7: 28.68 min | 4th | Semifinals C | 7: 53.48 min | 1 | C final | 7: 27.60 min | 1 | 13 | ||
Sinéad Lynch Claire Lambe |
Lightweight double scull | 7: 10.91 min | 2 | Semifinals | - | - | 7: 18.24 min | 3 | final | 7: 13.09 min | 6th | 6th | ||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Paul O'Donovan Gary O'Donovan |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 23.72 min | 1 | Semifinals | - | - | 6: 35.70 min | 3 | final | 6: 31.23 min | 2 | silver |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Fiona Doyle | 100 m chest | 1: 07.58 min | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Fiona Doyle | 200 m chest | 2: 29.76 min | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |||
Women | ||||||||
Shane Ryan | 50 m freestyle | 22.88 s | 43 | eliminated | 43 | |||
Shane Ryan | 100 m freestyle | 49.82 s | 40 | eliminated | 40 | |||
Nicholas Quinn | 100 m chest | 1: 01.29 min | 32 | eliminated | 32 | |||
Nicholas Quinn | 200 m chest | 2: 11.67 min | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Shane Ryan | 100 m back | 53.85 s | 14th | 54.40 s | 16 | eliminated | 16 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Annalize Murphy | Laser Radial | 57 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 67 | silver |
Andrea Brewster Saskia Tidey |
49erFX | 119 | 12 | eliminated | 119 | 12 | |
Men | |||||||
Finn Lynch | laser | 243 | 32 | eliminated | 243 | 32 | |
Matt McGovern Ryan Seaton |
49er | 103 | 8th | 18th | 9 | 121 | 10 |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Aileen Reid | singles | 2:01:14 h | 21st |
Men | |||
Bryan Keane | singles | 1:52:09 h | 40 |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ellis O'Reilly | All-around single | 48.732 | 57 | eliminated | 57 | |
Men | ||||||
Kieran Behan | All-around single | 82.232 | 38 | eliminated | 38 |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Oliver Dingley | Jump 3 m | 399.80 | 13 | 414.25 | 9 | 442.90 | 8th | 8th |
Web links
- Ireland. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed June 2, 2016 .
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Rio Olympics 2016: Irish boxer Michael O'Reilly failed doping test before flying to the Games , telegraph.co.uk from August 4, 2016. Accessed August 26, 2016.