Wimbledon Championships 2011 / women's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 2011 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships women's doubles |
|||
2010 ◄ 2011 ► 2012 | |||
Grand Slams 2011 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Women's doubles at the 2011 Wimbledon Championships .
The defending champions were Vania King and Jaroslawa Schwedowa , but failed in the second round. The finals played Samantha Stosur and Sabine Lisicki against Kveta Peschke and Katarina Srebotnik , which last won in straight sets.
qualification
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki Samantha Stosur |
7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Nadja Petrowa Anastassija Rodionova |
5 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki Samantha Stosur |
6th | 4th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
LL | Marina Eraković Tamarine Tanasugarn |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Liezel Huber Lisa Raymond |
6th | 6 1 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
LL | Marina Eraković Tamarine Tanasugarn |
4th | 7th | 13 | |||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki Samantha Stosur |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Květa Peschke Katarina Srebotnik |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Nuria Llagostera Vives Arantxa Parra Santonja |
6th | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Sania Mirza Jelena Wesnina |
3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
4th | Sania Mirza Jelena Wesnina |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Květa Peschke Katarina Srebotnik |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Peng Shuai Zheng Jie |
2 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
2 | Květa Peschke Katarina Srebotnik |
6th | 6 7 | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | V. King J. Swedowa |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Halep V. Lepchenko |
1 | r | |||||||||||||||||
1 | V. King J. Swedowa |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Lisicki S. Stosur |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Lisicki S. Stosur |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Janković A. Pavlyuchenkova |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Lisicki S. Stosur |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Cîrstea A. Morita |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Rae H. Watson |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
LL | S. Lefevre J. Rodina |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
LL | S. Lefevre J. Rodina |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Cîrstea A. Morita |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Cîrstea A. Morita |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C.-j. Chuang S.-w. Hsieh |
4th | 4th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | MJ Martínez Sánchez A. Medina Garrigues |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Arvidsson A. Klepač |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | MJ Martínez Sánchez A. Medina Garrigues |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Dushevina J. Makarova |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
W. Dyachenko, M. Kondratyeva |
6th | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
W. Dushevina J. Makarova |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Dushevina J. Makarova |
6 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | N. Petrova A. Rodionova |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K.-c. Chang J. Craybas |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Ivanović A. Petković |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Ivanović A. Petković |
3 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | N. Petrova A. Rodionova |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
I.-C. Begu M. Czink |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | N. Petrova A. Rodionova |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | L. Huber L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Dokic B. Jovanovski |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | L. Huber L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | U. Radwańska A. Rodionowa |
1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Krajicek L. Šafářová |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | U. Radwańska A. Rodionowa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | L. Huber L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kerber C. McHale |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kerber C. McHale |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Lertcheewakarn J. Moore |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kerber C. McHale |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | W. Hawarzowa A. Kudrjawzewa |
6th | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
WC | A. Keothavong L. Robson |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | W. Hawarzowa A. Kudrjawzewa |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | I. Benešová B. Záhlavová-Strýcová |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková P. Kvitová |
6 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | I. Benešová B. Záhlavová-Strýcová |
5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
K. Barrois A.-L. Grönefeld |
7th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Barrois A.-L. Grönefeld |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Dellacqua R. Stubbs |
3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | I. Benešová B. Záhlavová-Strýcová |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Eraković T. Tanasugarn |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Lee-Waters, M. Moulton-Levy |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Eraković T. Tanasugarn |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Eraković T. Tanasugarn |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
K. Jans A. Rosolska |
6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Jans A. Rosolska |
6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Hlaváčková L. Hradecká |
2 | 6th | 4th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Mattek-Sands, M. Shaughnessy |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Domínguez Lino L. Pous Tió |
6 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Mattek-Sands, M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
N. Llagostera Vives A. Parra Santonja |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Llagostera Vives A. Parra Santonja |
6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
O. Savchuk A. Sevastova |
3 | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||
N. Llagostera Vives A. Parra Santonja |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Errani R. Vinci |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Errani R. Vinci |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Aoyama R. Fujiwara |
6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
S. Errani R. Vinci |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Z. Pironkowa C. Scheepers |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Z. Pironkowa C. Scheepers |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Görges M. Kirilenko |
2 | 7th | 4th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Hantuchová A. Radwańska |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Klemenschits T. Paszek |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Hantuchová A. Radwańska |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Grandin V. Uhlířová |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Marino ©. Senoglu |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Grandin V. Uhlířová |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Hantuchová A. Radwańska |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Mirza J. Wesnina |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Broady E. Webley-Smith |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Voráčová G. Voskoboyeva |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Voráčová G. Voskoboyeva |
3 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Mirza J. Wesnina |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Chakvetadze M. Oudin |
0 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Mirza J. Wesnina |
6th | 7th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Peng J. Zheng |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Amanmuradova A. Panowa |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Peng J. Zheng |
6th | 6 6 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Korytzewa T. Putschak |
3 | 7th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Korytzewa T. Putschak |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Cornet A. Rezaï |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Peng J. Zheng |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Date Krumm S. Zhang |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
F. Pennetta F. Schiavone |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Date Krumm S. Zhang |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Date Krumm S. Zhang |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Y.-j. Chan M. Niculescu |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Brianti E. Daniilidou |
4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Y.-j. Chan M. Niculescu |
6th | 1 | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | C. Black S. Peer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Borwell M. South |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | C. Black S. Peer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Kops-Jones A. Spears |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Larsson J. Woehr |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Kops-Jones A. Spears |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | C. Black S. Peer |
2 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
2 | K. Peschke K. Srebotnik |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Gajdošová K. Zakopalová |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Johansson P. Parmentier |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Gajdošová K. Zakopalová |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Peschke K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | W. Dolonz K. Marosi |
3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Peschke K. Srebotnik |
6th | 7th |
Web links
- Wimbledon Championships 2011 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Wimbledon Championships 2011 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website