20 teams will take part in the final round of the 2015 Rugby Union World Cup , which will be held in England in September and October .
The top three of all four preliminary round groups of the 2011 World Cup are entitled to start beforehand . Continental and intercontinental qualification tournaments will take place for the other eight starting places. Europe and America each have two fixed starting places available, Africa , Asia and Oceania each one, the last remaining starting place is determined in a final qualifying round, called Repechage, with one participant each from Europe, Africa, America and Asia.
Qualified teams
- Africa
-
South Africa South Africa as quarter-finalist of the 2011 World Cup
-
Namibia Namibia as Africa 1
- America
-
Argentina Argentina as quarter-finalist of the 2011 World Cup
-
Canada Canada as America 1
-
United States United States as America 2
-
Uruguay Uruguay as the winner of the play-off final
- Asia
- Europe
-
England England host and quarter-finalist of the 2011 World Cup
-
France France finished second in the 2011 World Cup
-
Georgia Georgia as Europe 1
-
Ireland Ireland as quarter-finalist of the 2011 World Cup
-
Italy Italy finished third in the group at the 2011 World Cup
-
Romania Romania as Europe 2
-
Scotland Scotland finished third in the 2011 World Cup
-
Wales finished fourth in the 2011 World Cup
- Oceania
-
Australia Australia finished third in the 2011 World Cup
-
New Zealand New Zealand as defending champions
-
Tonga Tonga as third group of the 2011 World Cup
-
Samoa Samoa as third group of the 2011 World Cup
-
Fiji Fiji as Oceania 1
Africa
South Africa qualified through its result at the 2011 World Cup and is not involved in the subsequent continental qualification process. In addition, Africa has a fixed starting place for the finals and another team can qualify via the Repechage.
The qualification includes the top three divisions of the African Championship, whereby the winner of Division 1A of the 2014 season qualifies directly and the runner-up moves into the barrage. The winner of Division 1C in 2012 has the chance to move up to Division 1A by 2014, the last placed in Division 1B in 2012 will be eliminated from the World Cup qualification. In 2013, the winner of Division 1B will be promoted and thus keep the chance of a World Cup qualification, while the last placed Division 1A will be relegated and eliminated.
2012
- Division 1C
All games were between 22 and 29 July 2012 in Gaborone ( Botswana instead). Cameroon withdrew at short notice, which resulted in a change in the game schedule.
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Botswana Botswana
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
48:29
|
+ 19
|
8th
|
2.
|
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
53:35
|
+ 18
|
8th
|
3.
|
Mauritius Mauritius
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
40:47
|
- 7th
|
4th
|
4th
|
Zambia Zambia
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
33:47
|
- 14
|
0
|
5.
|
Nigeria Nigeria
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
39:55
|
- 16
|
0
|
July 22, 2012
|
Botswana Botswana
|
23:15
|
Zambia Zambia
|
University of Botswana Stadium, Gaborone
|
|
|
|
July 25, 2012
|
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
|
29: 17
|
Nigeria Nigeria
|
University of Botswana Stadium, Gaborone
|
|
|
|
July 28, 2012
|
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
|
24:18
|
Zambia Zambia
|
University of Botswana Stadium, Gaborone
|
|
|
|
July 28, 2012
|
Botswana Botswana
|
25:14
|
Mauritius Mauritius
|
University of Botswana Stadium, Gaborone
|
|
|
|
Botswana prevailed with the better points ratio against the Ivory Coast, rose to Division 1B and stayed in the qualification, Ivory Coast, Mauritius, Zambia and Nigeria were eliminated.
- Division 1B
Semifinals:
4th July 2012
|
Namibia Namibia
|
20:18
|
Senegal Senegal
|
Stade Municipal de Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
Final:
July 8, 2012
|
Madagascar Madagascar
|
57: 54 a.d.
|
Namibia Namibia
|
Stade Municipal de Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
3rd place match:
July 8, 2012
|
Senegal Senegal
|
26:25
|
Morocco Morocco
|
Stade Municipal de Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
Table:
Madagascar was promoted to Division 1A while Morocco was relegated to Division 1C and eliminated from qualification.
2013
- Division 1B
The tournament took place between June 11th and 15th, 2013 in Dakar ( Senegal ).
Semifinals:
Final:
3rd place match:
Table:
Namibia rose to Division 1A and thus remained in the qualification, Senegal, Tunisia and Botswana were eliminated.
- Division 1A
The tournament took place between July 10 and 14, 2013 in Antananarivo ( Madagascar ).
Semifinals:
July 10, 2013
|
Madagascar Madagascar
|
18:35
|
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
|
Stade Municipal de Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
Final:
July 14, 2013
|
Kenya Kenya
|
29: 17
|
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
|
Stade Municipal de Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
3rd place match:
July 14, 2013
|
Uganda Uganda
|
32:48
|
Madagascar Madagascar
|
Stade Municipal de Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
Table:
Uganda, the last placed team, relegated to Division 1B and thus eliminated from the World Cup qualification.
2014
The games took place from June 26 to July 6, 2014 at the Municipal de Mahamasina stadium in Antananarivo , Madagascar . Namibia qualified for the Rugby Union World Cup for the fifth time in a row, Zimbabwe entered the Repechage, Kenya and Madagascar were eliminated.
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Namibia Namibia
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
136: 59
|
+77
|
2
|
10
|
2.
|
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
104: 56
|
+48
|
2
|
10
|
3.
|
Kenya Kenya
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
73:49
|
+24
|
2
|
10
|
4th
|
Madagascar Madagascar
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
32: 180
|
−148
|
0
|
0
|
June 28, 2014
|
Kenya Kenya
|
29:22
|
Namibia Namibia
|
Stade Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
June 28, 2014
|
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
|
57:22
|
Madagascar Madagascar
|
Stade Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
2nd July 2014
|
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
|
20:24
|
Namibia Namibia
|
Stade Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
2nd July 2014
|
Kenya Kenya
|
34: 0
|
Madagascar Madagascar
|
Stade Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
July 6, 2014
|
Kenya Kenya
|
10:27
|
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
|
Stade Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
July 6, 2014
|
Madagascar Madagascar
|
10:89
|
Namibia Namibia
|
Stade Mahamasina, Antananarivo
|
|
|
|
America
Argentina are pre-qualified due to their performance at the World Cup. In addition, North and South America together have two fixed starting places available for the final round and there is the possibility for a third team to qualify via the Repechage.
The qualification mode was as follows:
-
Canada and the United States played two games against each other in 2013. The better team qualified as America 1 for the finals.
- The loser of the encounter Canada against USA played two games against the winner of the A-tournament of the South American CONSUR . The better team qualified as America 2 for the finals.
- The loser of this match has the opportunity to qualify by repechage against the representatives of other continental associations.
The qualification process began with a Caribbean tournament between March and June 2012, followed by Division B of South America. The two regional champions carried out a playoff to determine who would play against the last-placed CONSUR division A for promotion.
Round 1A: Caribbean Championship 2012
Group A
- 1 round
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Cayman Islands Cayman Islands
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
64:32
|
+ 32
|
2
|
6th
|
2.
|
Mexico Mexico
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
81:60
|
+ 21
|
1
|
5
|
3.
|
Jamaica Jamaica
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
33:86
|
- 53
|
1
|
5
|
Cayman Islands continued in the 2nd round, Mexico and Jamaica eliminated.
- 2nd round
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Bermuda Bermuda
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
23:11
|
+ 12
|
0
|
8th
|
2.
|
Cayman Islands Cayman Islands
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
30:14
|
+ 16
|
1
|
5
|
3.
|
Bahamas Bahamas
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
15:43
|
- 28
|
0
|
0
|
Bermuda continued into the final round 1A, Cayman Islands and Bahamas eliminated.
Group B
- 1 round
Barbados continued in the 2nd round, St. Vincent and the Grenadia eliminated.
- 2nd round
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Guyana Guyana
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
30:10
|
+ 20
|
0
|
6th
|
2.
|
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
32:23
|
+ 9
|
1
|
5
|
3.
|
Barbados Barbados
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
13:42
|
- 29
|
0
|
2
|
Guiana continued into the final of round 1A, Trinidad and Tobago and Barbados eliminated.
Final round 1A
Bermuda progressed to the final of Round 1, Guiana eliminated.
Round 1B: CONSUR Division B 2012
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Paraguay 1990 Paraguay
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
196: 28
|
+ 168
|
9
|
2.
|
Colombia Colombia
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
92:66
|
+ 26
|
6th
|
3.
|
Venezuela Venezuela
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
39: 116
|
- 77
|
3
|
4th
|
Peru Peru
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
29: 146
|
- 117
|
0
|
September 9, 2012
|
Venezuela Venezuela
|
28: 17
|
Peru Peru
|
Estadio Arístides Pineda, Valencia
|
|
|
|
September 12, 2012
|
Venezuela Venezuela
|
3:26
|
Colombia Colombia
|
Estadio Arístides Pineda, Valencia
|
|
|
|
September 12, 2012
|
Paraguay 1990 Paraguay
|
69: 3
|
Peru Peru
|
Estadio Arístides Pineda, Valencia
|
|
|
|
15th September 2012
|
Colombia Colombia
|
49: 9
|
Peru Peru
|
Estadio Arístides Pineda, Valencia
|
|
|
|
15th September 2012
|
Venezuela Venezuela
|
8:73
|
Paraguay 1990 Paraguay
|
Estadio Arístides Pineda, Valencia
|
|
|
|
Paraguay continued in the final round 1, Colombia, Venezuela, Peru eliminated.
Final round 1
Paraguay continued in Round 2, Bermuda eliminated.
round 2
Brazil continued in round 3A, Paraguay eliminated.
Round 3A: CONSUR Division A 2013
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
81:16
|
+ 65
|
6th
|
2.
|
Chile Chile
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
47:45
|
+ 2
|
3
|
3.
|
Brazil Brazil
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
29:96
|
- 67
|
0
|
4th May 2013
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
23: 9
|
Chile Chile
|
Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo
|
|
|
|
Uruguay continued in Round 4, Brazil and Chile eliminated.
Round 3B
Canada qualifies with two wins as America 1 for the World Cup finals, USA further in round 4.
Round 4
USA qualified for the World Cup with one win and one draw as America 2 , Uruguay continued into the repechage.
Asia
The only team from the Asian association that did not qualify via the 2011 World Cup result is Asia. However, Asia has a fixed starting place for the final round, which is awarded via the regular qualification. In addition, there is the possibility for a second team to qualify via the intercontinental repechage.
The qualification covers the top four divisions of the Asian national team tournaments. The winner of the Asian Five Nations in 2014 qualifies directly for the finals, while the runner-up moves into the barrage. The winners of divisions 2 and 3 in 2012 played for promotion to division 1. The last place in division 1 in 2012 was no longer eligible for World Cup qualification. The 2013 Division 1 winner will take part in the 2014 Asian Five Nations, the final continental qualifying round.
2012
- Divisions 2 and 3
Quarter finals:
May 30, 2012
|
India India
|
34: 5
|
Pakistan Pakistan
|
Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur
|
|
|
|
May 31, 2012
|
Thailand Thailand
|
37: 17
|
Iran Iran
|
Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur
|
|
|
|
Semifinals:
June 1, 2012
|
Guam Guam
|
16:18
|
India India
|
Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur
|
|
|
|
June 2, 2012
|
Thailand Thailand
|
22:19
|
Malaysia Malaysia
|
Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur
|
|
|
|
Final:
The winners of divisions 2 and 3 played for promotion to division 1 in 2013. Thailand won the qualification, Indonesia, Pakistan, China, Iran, Guam, Malaysia and India were eliminated.
- Division 1
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Philippines Philippines
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
99:50
|
+ 49
|
2
|
17th
|
2.
|
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
89:46
|
+ 43
|
2
|
12
|
3.
|
Chinese Taipei Taiwan
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
69: 101
|
- 32
|
0
|
5
|
4th
|
Singapore Singapore
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
61: 121
|
- 60
|
0
|
0
|
April 18, 2012
|
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
|
35:10
|
Singapore Singapore
|
Rizal Memorial Stadium, Manila
|
|
|
|
April 18, 2012
|
Philippines Philippines
|
34: 12
|
Chinese Taipei Taiwan
|
Rizal Memorial Stadium, Manila
|
|
|
|
April 21, 2012
|
Singapore Singapore
|
31:49
|
Chinese Taipei Taiwan
|
Rizal Memorial Stadium, Manila
|
|
|
|
The Philippines rose to the Asia Five Nations of 2013, while Singapore was relegated and thus eliminated from the World Cup.
2013
- Division 1
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
133: 33
|
+ 100
|
3
|
18th
|
2.
|
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
70:92
|
- 22
|
1
|
6th
|
3.
|
Chinese Taipei Taiwan
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
70: 104
|
- 34
|
1
|
6th
|
4th
|
Thailand Thailand
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
63: 107
|
- 44
|
0
|
5
|
March 31, 2013
|
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
|
39: 8
|
Chinese Taipei Taiwan
|
Havelock Sports Club, Colombo
|
|
|
|
April 3, 2013
|
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
|
42:10
|
Chinese Taipei Taiwan
|
Havelock Sports Club, Colombo
|
|
|
|
April 3, 2013
|
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
|
45: 7
|
Thailand Thailand
|
Havelock Sports Club, Colombo
|
|
|
|
April 6, 2013
|
Chinese Taipei Taiwan
|
52:23
|
Thailand Thailand
|
Havelock Sports Club, Colombo
|
|
|
|
The tournament took place between March 31 and April 6 in Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka rose to the Asia Five Nations for 2014 and stayed in the qualifiers, while Kazakhstan, Taiwan and Thailand were eliminated.
- Asian Five Nations
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Japan Japan
|
4th
|
4th
|
0
|
0
|
316: 8
|
+ 308
|
4th
|
24
|
2.
|
Korea South South Korea
|
4th
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
185: 115
|
+ 70
|
3
|
18th
|
3.
|
Hong Kong Hong Kong
|
4th
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
134: 108
|
+ 26
|
2
|
12
|
4th
|
Philippines Philippines
|
4th
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
63: 250
|
- 187
|
1
|
6th
|
5.
|
United Arab Emirates UAE
|
4th
|
0
|
0
|
4th
|
28: 245
|
- 217
|
0
|
0
|
April 27, 2013
|
Hong Kong Hong Kong
|
0:38
|
Japan Japan
|
Hong Kong FC Stadium, Hong Kong
|
|
|
|
May 10, 2013
|
United Arab Emirates UAE
|
3: 93
|
Japan Japan
|
The Sevens, Dubai
|
|
|
|
May 18, 2013
|
Philippines Philippines
|
24: 8
|
United Arab Emirates UAE
|
Rizal Memorial Stadium, Manila
|
|
|
|
The United Arab Emirates were relegated from the qualification.
2014
- Asian Five Nations
The winner of the Asian Five Nations 2014 qualifies as Asia 1 for the World Cup finals, the runner-up advances to the repechage, the third to fifth placed finishers are eliminated.
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Japan Japan
|
4th
|
4th
|
0
|
0
|
342: 33
|
+ 309
|
4th
|
24
|
2.
|
Hong Kong Hong Kong
|
4th
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
196: 65
|
+ 131
|
3
|
18th
|
3.
|
Korea South South Korea
|
4th
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
122: 126
|
- 4th
|
2
|
12
|
4th
|
Philippines Philippines
|
4th
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
58: 284
|
- 226
|
1
|
6th
|
5.
|
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
|
4th
|
0
|
0
|
4th
|
48: 258
|
- 210
|
2
|
2
|
May 3, 2014
|
Philippines Philippines
|
10:99
|
Japan Japan
|
Eagles Nest Stadium, Laguna
|
|
|
|
May 10, 2014
|
Japan Japan
|
132: 10
|
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
|
Mizuho Rugby Stadium, Nagoya
|
|
|
|
17th May 2014
|
Korea South South Korea
|
5:62
|
Japan Japan
|
Incheon Munhak Stadium, Incheon
|
|
|
|
May 24, 2014
|
Japan Japan
|
49: 8
|
Hong Kong Hong Kong
|
Tokyo Olympic Stadium, Tokyo
|
|
|
|
Japan qualified as Asia 1, Hong Kong further eliminated in the Repechage, South Korea, Philippines and Sri Lanka.
Europe
England as host did not have to qualify for the World Cup. France , Ireland , Italy , Scotland and Wales are eligible to start based on the result of the World Cup in 2011 . In addition, Europe has two fixed starting places for the finals, while a third team advances to the Repechage and can also qualify through this. The qualification process includes divisions 1 and 2 of the European Nations Cup 2012-2014 as well as playoff games.
1 round
In the first round, the winners of the first half of Division 2D and 2C met in a playoff game. The winner advanced to the second round of qualification.
- Division 2D
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Luxembourg Luxembourg
|
4th
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
74:62
|
+ 12
|
0
|
12
|
2.
|
Norway Norway
|
4th
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
65:48
|
+ 17
|
3
|
11
|
3.
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
4th
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
78:71
|
+ 7
|
2
|
10
|
4th
|
Greece Greece
|
4th
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
61:64
|
- 3
|
1
|
9
|
5.
|
Finland Finland
|
4th
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
45:78
|
- 33
|
1
|
5
|
April 13, 2013
|
Greece Greece
|
21:14
|
Norway Norway
|
Dasos Chaidarion, Athens
|
|
|
|
April 20, 2013
|
Luxembourg Luxembourg
|
20: 7
|
Greece Greece
|
Josy Barthel Stadium, Luxembourg
|
|
|
|
Luxembourg stayed in the qualification, Norway, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece and Finland were eliminated.
- Division 2C
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Cyprus Republic Cyprus *
|
4th
|
4th
|
0
|
0
|
198: 53
|
+ 145
|
3
|
19th
|
2.
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
4th
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
52:96
|
- 44
|
2
|
10
|
3.
|
Hungary Hungary
|
4th
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
61:57
|
+ 4
|
1
|
9
|
4th
|
Bulgaria Bulgaria
|
4th
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
65: 128
|
- 63
|
1
|
9
|
5.
|
Austria Austria
|
4th
|
0
|
0
|
4th
|
57:99
|
- 42
|
3
|
3
|
* Although Cyprus participated in Division 2C of the European Nations Cup, it was excluded from qualifying for the World Cup as a non-member of the IRB.
20th October 2012
|
Bulgaria Bulgaria
|
12: 7
|
Austria Austria
|
Vasil Levski National Sports Academy, Sofia
|
|
|
|
March 16, 2013
|
Cyprus Republic Cyprus
|
79: 10
|
Bulgaria Bulgaria
|
Geroskipou Stadium, Paphos
|
|
|
|
April 6, 2013
|
Austria Austria
|
10: 11
|
Hungary Hungary
|
Dirnelwiese, Vienna
|
|
|
|
April 6, 2013
|
Bulgaria Bulgaria
|
20:14
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
Vasil Levski National Sports Academy, Sofia
|
|
|
|
Slovenia stayed in second place in the qualification, Hungary, Bulgaria and Austria were eliminated.
- Playoff
Luxembourg stayed in the second round of qualification, Slovenia was eliminated.
2nd round
In the 2nd round, the winner from the 1st round met the first place in Division 2B.
- Division 2B
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Israel Israel
|
4th
|
4th
|
0
|
0
|
137: 45
|
+ 92
|
3
|
19th
|
2.
|
Latvia Latvia
|
4th
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
85:82
|
+ 3
|
3
|
11
|
3.
|
Denmark Denmark
|
4th
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
62:79
|
- 17th
|
1
|
7th
|
4th
|
Andorra Andorra
|
4th
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
48:77
|
- 29
|
0
|
6th
|
5.
|
Serbia Serbia
|
4th
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
84: 133
|
- 49
|
2
|
6th
|
November 3, 2012
|
Serbia Serbia
|
23:26
|
Andorra Andorra
|
Milicionar Stadium, Belgrade
|
|
|
|
March 30, 2013
|
Andorra Andorra
|
11:22
|
Latvia Latvia
|
Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella
|
|
|
|
April 6, 2013
|
Israel Israel
|
17:15
|
Latvia Latvia
|
Wingate Institute, Netanya
|
|
|
|
April 13, 2013
|
Denmark Denmark
|
38: 0
|
Serbia Serbia
|
Odense Athletic Stadium, Odense
|
|
|
|
April 20, 2013
|
Israel Israel
|
46: 3
|
Denmark Denmark
|
Wingate Institute, Netanya
|
|
|
|
Israel stayed in the qualification, Latvia, Denmark, Andorra and Serbia were eliminated.
- Playoff
Luxembourg dropped out of the qualification, Israel continued in the third round.
3rd round
In the 3rd round, the winner of the 2nd round met the first place in Division 2A.
- Division 2A
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Netherlands Netherlands
|
4th
|
4th
|
0
|
0
|
125: 57
|
+ 68
|
2
|
18th
|
2.
|
Switzerland Switzerland
|
4th
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
92:75
|
+ 17
|
2
|
14th
|
3.
|
Croatia Croatia
|
4th
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
78:92
|
- 14
|
3
|
7th
|
4th
|
Malta Malta
|
4th
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
73: 104
|
+ 31
|
1
|
5
|
5.
|
Lithuania Lithuania
|
4th
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
69: 109
|
- 40
|
0
|
4th
|
April 6, 2013
|
Malta Malta
|
10:19
|
Switzerland Switzerland
|
Hibernians Ground, Paola
|
|
|
|
April 13, 2013
|
Netherlands Netherlands
|
48:10
|
Malta Malta
|
Netherlands National Stadium, Amsterdam
|
|
|
|
The Netherlands stayed in the qualification, Switzerland, Croatia, Malta and Lithuania were eliminated.
- Playoff
Israel dropped out of the qualification, the Netherlands continued in the 4th round.
4th round
In the fourth round, the winner from the third round met the winner of Division 1B. The winner advanced to the 6th round.
- Division 1B
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Germany Germany
|
10
|
8th
|
0
|
2
|
398: 180
|
+ 218
|
7th
|
39
|
2.
|
Moldova Republic Moldova
|
10
|
7th
|
0
|
3
|
267: 228
|
+ 39
|
6th
|
34
|
3.
|
Ukraine Ukraine
|
10
|
5
|
0
|
5
|
227: 227
|
± 0
|
4th
|
24
|
4th
|
Poland Poland
|
10
|
5
|
0
|
5
|
208: 183
|
+ 25
|
2
|
22nd
|
5.
|
Sweden Sweden
|
10
|
3
|
0
|
7th
|
193: 307
|
- 114
|
2
|
14th
|
6th
|
Czech Republic Czech Republic
|
10
|
2
|
0
|
8th
|
142: 310
|
- 168
|
3
|
11
|
October 27, 2012
|
Sweden Sweden
|
54: 6
|
Moldova Republic Moldova
|
Stockholm
|
|
|
|
April 13, 2013
|
Moldova Republic Moldova
|
24:20
|
Poland Poland
|
Chișinău
|
|
|
|
November 9, 2013
|
Moldova Republic Moldova
|
50:20
|
Sweden Sweden
|
Chișinău
|
|
|
|
November 16, 2013
|
Moldova Republic Moldova
|
30:15
|
Germany Germany
|
Chișinău
|
|
|
|
5th April 2014
|
Poland Poland
|
12: 21
|
Moldova Republic Moldova
|
Warsaw
|
|
|
|
April 12, 2014
|
Moldova Republic Moldova
|
28: 8
|
Ukraine Ukraine
|
Chișinău
|
|
|
|
Germany stayed in the qualification, Moldova, Ukraine, Poland, Sweden and the Czech Republic were eliminated.
- Playoff
May 10, 2014
|
Netherlands Netherlands
|
7:17
|
Germany Germany
|
National Rugby Center, Amsterdam
|
|
|
|
The Netherlands dropped out of the qualification, Germany continued in round 6.
5th round
- Division 1A
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Georgia Georgia
|
10
|
9
|
1
|
0
|
286: 106
|
+ 180
|
3
|
41
|
2.
|
Romania Romania
|
10
|
8th
|
1
|
1
|
242: 106
|
+ 136
|
4th
|
38
|
3.
|
Russia Russia
|
10
|
6th
|
0
|
4th
|
219: 249
|
- 30
|
4th
|
28
|
4th
|
Spain Spain
|
10
|
2
|
2
|
6th
|
159: 243
|
- 84
|
3
|
15th
|
5.
|
Portugal Portugal
|
10
|
2
|
1
|
7th
|
145: 222
|
- 77
|
2
|
12
|
6th
|
Belgium Belgium
|
10
|
0
|
1
|
9
|
134: 259
|
- 125
|
4th
|
6th
|
February 9, 2013
|
Belgium Belgium
|
21:21
|
Spain Spain
|
King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
|
|
|
|
February 23, 2013
|
Russia Russia
|
9:23
|
Georgia Georgia
|
Central Stadium, Sochi
|
|
|
|
February 23, 2013
|
Spain Spain
|
15:25
|
Romania Romania
|
Complejo Deportivo Las Mestas, Gijón
|
|
|
|
February 23, 2013
|
Portugal Portugal
|
18:12
|
Belgium Belgium
|
Estádio Universitário de Lisboa, Lisbon
|
|
|
|
March 9, 2013
|
Georgia Georgia
|
61: 18
|
Spain Spain
|
Micheil Meschi Stadium, Tbilisi
|
|
|
|
March 9, 2013
|
Portugal Portugal
|
23:31
|
Russia Russia
|
Estádio Universitário de Lisboa, Lisbon
|
|
|
|
March 9, 2013
|
Belgium Belgium
|
14:32
|
Romania Romania
|
King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
|
|
|
|
March 16, 2013
|
Romania Romania
|
9: 9
|
Georgia Georgia
|
Stadionul Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
|
|
|
|
March 16, 2013
|
Russia Russia
|
43:32
|
Belgium Belgium
|
Central Stadium, Sochi
|
|
|
|
1st of February 2014
|
Georgia Georgia
|
35-0
|
Belgium Belgium
|
Micheil Meschi Stadium, Tbilisi
|
|
|
|
February 8, 2014
|
Portugal Portugal
|
9:34
|
Georgia Georgia
|
Estádio Universitário de Lisboa, Lisbon
|
|
|
|
February 8, 2014
|
Spain Spain
|
11: 6
|
Belgium Belgium
|
Estadio Nacional Universidad Complutense, Madrid
|
|
|
|
February 22, 2014
|
Georgia Georgia
|
36:10
|
Russia Russia
|
Micheil Meschi Stadium, Tbilisi
|
|
|
|
February 22, 2014
|
Belgium Belgium
|
6:19
|
Portugal Portugal
|
King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
|
|
|
|
March 8, 2014
|
Spain Spain
|
17:24
|
Georgia Georgia
|
Estadio Nacional Universidad Complutense, Madrid
|
|
|
|
March 8, 2014
|
Russia Russia
|
34:18
|
Portugal Portugal
|
Central Stadium, Sochi
|
|
|
|
March 15, 2014
|
Georgia Georgia
|
22: 9
|
Romania Romania
|
Micheil Meschi Stadium, Tbilisi
|
|
|
|
March 15, 2014
|
Portugal Portugal
|
24:28
|
Spain Spain
|
Estádio Universitário de Lisboa, Lisbon
|
|
|
|
March 15, 2014
|
Belgium Belgium
|
20:34
|
Russia Russia
|
King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
|
|
|
|
Georgia qualified as Europe 1 and Romania as Europe 2 for the World Cup. Russia stayed in the qualification, Portugal, Spain and Belgium were eliminated.
6th round
- Playoff
May 24, 2014
|
Germany Germany
|
20:31
|
Russia Russia
|
Wolfgang Meyer Sports Facility, Hamburg
|
|
|
|
Russia continued into the repechage, Germany retired.
Oceania
Australia , New Zealand , Tonga and Samoa were eligible to start due to their placements at the 2011 World Cup. Oceania also had another starting place, which was played between Fiji and the winner of the Oceania Cup 2013.
Oceania Cup 2013
|
country
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Unent.
|
Ndlg.
|
Game points
|
Diff.
|
Bonus points
|
Table points
|
1.
|
Cook Islands Cook Islands
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
116: 48
|
+ 68
|
3
|
15th
|
2.
|
Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
99:93
|
+ 6
|
4th
|
12
|
3.
|
Solomon Islands Solomon Islands
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
57:90
|
- 33
|
1
|
5
|
4th
|
Tahiti Tahiti
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
59: 100
|
- 41
|
3
|
3
|
July 6, 2013
|
Cook Islands Cook Islands
|
38: 5
|
Tahiti Tahiti
|
Lloyd Robson Oval, Port Moresby
|
|
|
|
The Cook Islands remained in the qualification, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Tahiti were eliminated.
Playoff
Fiji met the Cook Islands, the winner of the Oceania Cup 2013.
Fiji qualified as Oceania 1 for the World Cup, the Cook Islands were eliminated.
Repechage
The last starting place for the World Cup was played in an intercontinental qualifying round. The teams from Europe and Africa as well as America and Asia who were eligible to start played against each other. The team that was better placed in the IRB world rankings had home rights. Russia as world rankings 19th played against 30th Zimbabwe and Uruguay 20th against Hong Kong 23rd In the final, the two winners of the 1st round played against each other once away and at home.
1 round
2nd August 2014
|
Russia Russia
|
23:15
|
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
|
Central Stadium, Krasnoyarsk
|
|
|
|
2nd August 2014
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
28: 3
|
Hong Kong Hong Kong
|
Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo
|
|
|
|
Russia and Uruguay advanced into the final round, Zimbabwe and Hong Kong were eliminated.
Play-off finals
September 27, 2014
|
Russia Russia
|
22:21
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
Central Stadium, Krasnoyarsk
|
|
|
|
October 11, 2014
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
36: 27
|
Russia Russia
|
Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo
|
|
|
|
Uruguay is qualified for the World Cup finals, Russia eliminated.
Web links
Individual evidence
-
↑ Madagascar climb rankings after shock win. IRB, July 9, 2012 ( Memento of the original from July 12, 2012 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. @1@ 2Template: Webachiv / IABot / www.rugbyworldcup.com