Image Award 2006
The 2006 Image Award was presented on February 25, 2006 for the 37th time by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) in the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles .
Film winners and nominees
Best movie
Best Actor
Samuel L. Jackson - Coach Carter
- Laurence Fishburne - The End - Assault on Precinct 13
- Shemar Moore - The Crazy Diary
- Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
- Will Smith - Hitch - The Date Doctor
Best main actress
Kimberly Elise - The Crazy Diary
- Queen Latifah - Beauty Shop
- Rosario Dawson - Rent
- Zhang Ziyi - The Geisha
- Zoë Saldaña - Guess Who - You won't have my daughter!
Best supporting actor
The best supporting actress
Cicely Tyson - The Crazy Diary
- Ashanti - Coach Carter
- Elise Neal - Hustle & Flow
- Taraji P. Henson - Hustle & Flow
- Thandie Newton - LA Crash
Television winners and nominees
Best series - comedy
Best Actor in a Series - Comedy
Bernie Mac - The Bernie Mac Show
- Donald Faison - Scrubs - The Beginners
- George Lopez - George Lopez
- Omar Gooding - Barbershop
- Tyler James Williams - Everyone hates Chris
Best Actress in a Series - Comedy
Tichina Arnold - Everyone hates Chris
- Holly Robinson Peete - Love, Inc.
- Jill Marie Jones - Girlfriends
- Rachel True - Half & Half
- Tracee Ellis Ross - Girlfriends
Best Supporting Actor in a Series - Comedy
- Chico Benymon - Half & Half
- Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live
- Mehcad Brooks - Desperate Housewives
- Terry Crews - Everyone hates Chris
Best Supporting Actress in a Series - Comedy
Camille Winbush - The Bernie Mac Show
- Kellita Smith - The Bernie Mac Show
- Telma Hopkins - Half & Half
- Valarie Pettiford - Half & Half
- Wanda Sykes - Leave it, Larry!
Best series - drama
Best Actor in a Series - Drama
Isaiah Washington - Grey's Anatomy
- Hill Harper - CSI: NY
- Ice-T - Law & Order: New York
- Jesse L. Martin - Law & Order
- Omar Epps - Dr. House
Best Actress in a Series - Drama
Vivica A. Fox - Missing - Desperately wanted
- CCH Pounder - The Shield - Law of Violence
- Khandi Alexander - CSI: Miami
- Kimberly Elise - Close to Home
- Marianne Jean-Baptiste - Without a Trace - disappeared without a trace
Best Supporting Actor in a Series - Drama
Gary Dourdan - CSI: On the trail of the perpetrators
- Dennis Haysbert - 24
- Harry J. Lennix - Welcome, Mrs. President
- James Pickens Junior - Grey's Anatomy
- Mekhi Phifer - Emergency Room - The emergency room
Best Supporting Actress in a Series - Drama
S. Epatha Merkerson - Law & Order
- Aisha Tyler - 24
- Chandra Wilson - Grey's Anatomy
- Kerry Washington - Boston Legal
- Pam Grier - The L Word - When women love women
Best TV movie or mini-series
Best Actor - TV Movie / Miniseries
Terrence Howard - Lackawanna Blues
- Idris Elba - When the killing started
- Jeffrey Wright - Lackawanna Blues
- Michael Ealy - Love never dies
- Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Love never dies
Best Actress - TV Movie / Miniseries
S. Epatha Merkerson - Lackawanna Blues
- Carmen Ejogo - Lackawanna Blues
- Halle Berry - Love never dies
- Macy Gray - Lackawanna Blues
- Rosie Perez - Lackawanna Blues
Best Actor - Soap Opera
Shemar Moore - Shadow of Passion
- Antonio Sabato junior - rich and beautiful
- Bryton James - Shadow of Passion
- Kristoff St. John - Shadow of Passion
- Michael B. Jordan - All My Children
Best Actress - Soap Opera
Victoria Rowell - Shadow of Passion
- Christel Khalil - Shadow of Passion
- Marla Gibbs - Passions
- Tonya Lee Williams - Shadow of Passion
- Tracey Ross - Passions
Best talk show, news or information show
- CNN Coverage: Honoring Rosa Parks
- Judge Mathis
- The Tyra Banks Show
- Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
Best variety show
BET Awards 2005
- Black Movie Awards - A Celebration of Black Cinema: Past, Present, and Future
- Academy Awards 2005
- Mo'Nique's Fat Chance
- Def Poetry
Best children's program
Raven-Symoné Pearman - Raven looks through
- Jo Marie Payton-Noble - The Proud Family Movie
- Kevin Clash - Sesame Street
- Kyla Pratt - The Proud Family Movie
- Tommy Davidson - The Proud Family Movie
Best director in a drama series
Paris Barclay - Cold Case - No victim is ever forgotten
- Janice Cooke-Leonard - Charmed - Magical Witches
- Janice Cooke-Leonard - One Tree Hill
- Janice Cooke-Leonard - Summerland Beach
- Phillip G. Atwell - The Shield - Law of Violence
Best Director of a Drama Series Comedy Series
Millicent Shelton - The Bernie Mac Show
- Eric Dean Seanton - Raven looks through
- James D. Wilcox - What's Up, Dad?
- Ken Whittingham - Everyone hates Chris
- Mattie C. Caruthers - What's Up, Dad?
Music winners and nominees
Best newcomer
Best artist
Best artist
Best duo or best group
- the black Eyed Peas
- Earth, Wind and Fire
- Floetry
- Ray Charles and Various Artists
Best jazz artist
Best gospel artist
Yolanda Adams - Day by Day
- CeCe Winans - Purified
- Donnie McClurkin - Psalms, Hymns, & Spiritual Songs
- Kirk Franklin - Hero
- Mary Mary - Mary Mary
Best music video
Alicia Keys - Unbreakable
- Common - Testify
- Destiny's Child - Stand Up For Love
- Kanye West - Diamonds From Sierra Leone
- Mariah Carey - We Belong Together
best song
Unbreakable - Alicia Keys
- Be Without You - Mary J. Blige
- Diamonds From Sierra Leone - Kanye West
- I Can't Stop Loving You - Kem
- We Belong Together - Mariah Carey