WPA 9 Ball World Championship 2018
9-Ball World Championship 2018 WPA World 9-Ball Championship 2018 |
|
venue |
al-Arabi Sports Club , Doha , Qatar |
opening | December 14, 2018 |
Endgame | 20th December 2018 |
discipline | 9-ball |
winner | Joshua Filler |
← 2017
2019 →
|
The WPA-9-Ball World Championship 2018 was the 27th edition of the world championship in the pool discipline 9-ball . It took place from December 14th to 20th, 2018 at the al-Arabi Sports Club in Doha . The Qatari capital hosted the 9-ball World Cup for the ninth time in a row.
World champion was the 21-year-old German Joshua Filler , who beat defending champion Carlo Biado from the Philippines in the final with 13:10 . Filler is the second youngest 9-ball World Cup winner after Wu Jiaqing ( 2005 ) and the fourth German title holder after Oliver Ortmann ( 1995 ), Ralf Souquet ( 1996 ) and Thorsten Hohmann ( 2003 , 2013 ). Third place went to the Greek Alexander Kazakis and the American Shane van Boening .
mode
The 128 participants were initially divided into 16 groups of 8 players each , in which they competed against each other from December 14th to 16th in the double knockout system . Four players from each group qualified for the final round, which was played in the knockout system from December 17th to 20th . The game was played with an alternating break.
Prize money
Prize money | |
---|---|
winner | US $ 40,000 |
finalist | US $ 20,000 |
Semi-finalist | ? U.S$ |
Quarter finalist | ? U.S$ |
Round of 16 | ? U.S$ |
Last 32 | ? U.S$ |
Last 64 | ? U.S$ |
65–96. space | ? U.S$ |
total | US $ 200,000 |
Preliminary round
Group 1
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Eklent Kaçi | 9 | |||||||||||||
Alejandro Carvajal | 7th | |||||||||||||
Alejandro Carvajal | 4th | Eklent Kaçi | 9 | |||||||||||
Abdulatif Alfawal | 6th | Abdulatif Alfawal | 9 | Meshaal al-Murdhi | 6th | |||||||||
Vitaly Pazura | 9 | Meshaal al-Murdhi | 9 | |||||||||||
Abdulatif Alfawal | 5 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Aloysius Yapp | 9 | |||||||||||||
Ryu Seung-woo | 9 | Fayaz Hussain | 3 | |||||||||||
Meshaal al-Murdhi | 3 | Fayaz Hussain | 3 | Aloysius Yapp | 9 | |||||||||
Ryu Seung-woo | 9 | Vitaly Pazura | 8th | |||||||||||
Vitaly Pazura | 9 | |||||||||||||
Ryu Seung-woo | 5 |
Group 2
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Joshua Filler | 9 | |||||||||||||
Stanimir Ruslanov | 5 | |||||||||||||
Stanimir Ruslanov | 5 | Joshua Filler | 9 | |||||||||||
Matthew Edwards | 7th | Matthew Edwards | 9 | Mazen Berjaoui | 5 | |||||||||
Radoslaw Babica | 9 | Mazen Berjaoui | 9 | |||||||||||
Matthew Edwards | 6th | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Hunter Lombardo | 5 | |||||||||||||
Hunter Lombardo | 8th | Radoslaw Babica | 9 | |||||||||||
Mazen Berjaoui | 9 | Hunter Lombardo | 9 | Radoslaw Babica | 6th | |||||||||
Sami Koylu | 7th | Jeffrey de Luna | 9 | |||||||||||
Sami Koylu | 7th | |||||||||||||
Jeffrey de Luna | 9 |
Group 3
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Roland Garcia | 8th | |||||||||||||
Hsu Jui-an | 9 | |||||||||||||
Roland Garcia | 9 | Hsu Jui-an | 9 | |||||||||||
Roland Garcia | 9 | Ahmed Nizam Uddin | 5 | Bader al-Awadhi | 1 | |||||||||
Billy Thorpe | 5 | Ahmed Nizam Uddin | 1 | |||||||||||
Bader al-Awadhi | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Billy Thorpe | 9 | |||||||||||||
David Alcaide | 7th | Ahmed Aleqaly | 4th | |||||||||||
Bader al-Awadhi | 9 | Ahmed Aleqaly | 2 | Billy Thorpe | 7th | |||||||||
David Alcaide | 9 | Liu Ri-teng | 9 | |||||||||||
Liu Ri-teng | 9 | |||||||||||||
David Alcaide | 1 |
Group 4
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Fyodor Gorst | 9 | |||||||||||||
Omar al-Shaheen | 6th | |||||||||||||
Omar al-Shaheen | 9 | Fyodor Gorst | 9 | |||||||||||
Omar al-Shaheen | 9 | Mohammad Soufi | 6th | Jeong Young-hwa | 1 | |||||||||
Sanjin Pehlivanović | 6th | Mohammad Soufi | 7th | |||||||||||
Jeong Young-hwa | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Wojciech Szewczyk | 5 | |||||||||||||
Johann Chua | 9 | Robbie Capito | 9 | |||||||||||
Jeong Young-hwa | 7th | Wojciech Szewczyk | 3 | Robbie Capito | 9 | |||||||||
Johann Chua | 9 | Sanjin Pehlivanović | 5 | |||||||||||
Sanjin Pehlivanović | 9 | |||||||||||||
Johann Chua | 7th |
Group 5
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Niels Feijen | 9 | |||||||||||||
Chang Yu-Lung | 5 | |||||||||||||
Chang Yu-Lung | 9 | Niels Feijen | 9 | |||||||||||
Chang Yu-Lung | 6th | Israel Rota | 5 | Francisco Díaz-Pizarro | 7th | |||||||||
Petri Makkonen | 9 | Francisco Díaz-Pizarro | 9 | |||||||||||
Israel Rota | 2 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Corey Deuel | 9 | |||||||||||||
Ahmed Tanvir | 5 | Ahmed Tanvir | 5 | |||||||||||
Francisco Díaz-Pizarro | 9 | Ahmed Tanvir | 9 | Corey Deuel | 9 | |||||||||
Fawaz al-Rashedi | 4th | Petri Makkonen | 4th | |||||||||||
Fawaz al-Rashedi | 3 | |||||||||||||
Petri Makkonen | 9 |
Group 6
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Hsieh Chia-chen | 9 | |||||||||||||
Satoshi Kawabata | 3 | |||||||||||||
Satoshi Kawabata | 9 | Hsieh Chia-chen | 9 | |||||||||||
Satoshi Kawabata | 6th | Mika Immonen | 4th | Ruslan Tschinachow | 8th | |||||||||
Jeffrey Ignacio | 9 | Ruslan Tschinachow | 9 | |||||||||||
Mika Immonen | 5 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Mateusz Śniegocki | 9 | |||||||||||||
Abdullah Alenzi | 2 | Vincent Halliday | 7th | |||||||||||
Ruslan Tschinachow | 9 | Vincent Halliday | 1 | Mateusz Śniegocki | 9 | |||||||||
Abdullah Alenzi | 9 | Jeffrey Ignacio | 5 | |||||||||||
Abdullah Alenzi | 6th | |||||||||||||
Jeffrey Ignacio | 9 |
Group 7
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Alexander Kazakis | 9 | |||||||||||||
Jakub Koniar | 8th | |||||||||||||
Jakub Koniar | 4th | Alexander Kazakis | 9 | |||||||||||
Ko Ping-han | 9 | Ko Ping-han | 9 | Hayato Hijikata | 8th | |||||||||
Xu Xiaocong | 7th | Ko Ping-han | 4th | |||||||||||
Hayato Hijikata | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Xu Xiaocong | 9 | |||||||||||||
Cheng Yu-hsuan | 9 | Ahmad Mohamad Sllah | 8th | |||||||||||
Hayato Hijikata | 5 | Ahmad Mohamad Sllah | 2 | Xu Xiaocong | 6th | |||||||||
Cheng Yu-hsuan | 9 | Waleed Majid | 9 | |||||||||||
Waleed Majid | 9 | |||||||||||||
Cheng Yu-hsuan | 5 |
Group 8
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Alex Pagulayan | 9 | |||||||||||||
Mohammad Berjaoui | 8th | |||||||||||||
Mohammad Berjaoui | 6th | Alex Pagulayan | 9 | |||||||||||
Sharik Aslam Sayed | 9 | Sharik Aslam Sayed | 9 | Tōru Kuribayashi | 8th | |||||||||
Roman Hybler | 4th | Sharik Aslam Sayed | 5 | |||||||||||
Tōru Kuribayashi | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Roman Hybler | 9 | |||||||||||||
Hasan Idan | 6th | Mohammad al-Amin | 8th | |||||||||||
Tōru Kuribayashi | 9 | Mohammad al-Amin | 6th | Roman Hybler | 1 | |||||||||
Hasan Idan | 9 | Ko Pin-yi | 9 | |||||||||||
Hasan Idan | 4th | |||||||||||||
Ko Pin-yi | 9 |
Group 9
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Carlo Biado | 9 | |||||||||||||
Jorge Llanos | 3 | |||||||||||||
Jorge Llanos | 2 | Carlo Biado | 9 | |||||||||||
Nguyon Anh Tuon | 9 | Nguyon Anh Tuon | 9 | Sergei Luzker | 5 | |||||||||
Dương Quốc Hoàng | 5 | Sergei Luzker | 9 | |||||||||||
Nguyon Anh Tuon | 8th | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Wiktor Zieliński | 7th | |||||||||||||
Wiktor Zieliński | 9 | Tomoya Iima | 9 | |||||||||||
Sergei Luzker | 7th | Wiktor Zieliński | 9 | Tomoya Iima | 9 | |||||||||
Ameer Ali | 8th | Dương Quốc Hoàng | 7th | |||||||||||
Ameer Ali | 5 | |||||||||||||
Dương Quốc Hoàng | 9 |
Group 10
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Liu Haitao | 9 | |||||||||||||
Ali Abdulhadi | 2 | |||||||||||||
Ali Abdulhadi | 2 | Liu Haitao | 6th | |||||||||||
Marlon Manalo | 2 | Marlon Manalo | 9 | Wang Can | 9 | |||||||||
Casper Matikainen | 9 | Marlon Manalo | 6th | |||||||||||
Wang Can | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Martin Daigle | 8th | |||||||||||||
Martin Daigle | 6th | Casper Matikainen | 9 | |||||||||||
Liu Haitao | 9 | Martin Daigle | 9 | Casper Matikainen | 4th | |||||||||
Abdullah Falah | 3 | Naoyuki Ōi | 9 | |||||||||||
Abdullah Falah | 2 | |||||||||||||
Naoyuki Ōi | 9 |
Group 11
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Thorsten Hohmann | 6th | |||||||||||||
Jason Theron | 9 | |||||||||||||
Thorsten Hohmann | 9 | Jason Theron | 5 | |||||||||||
Thorsten Hohmann | 6th | Takhti Zarekani | 7th | Tomasz Kapłan | 9 | |||||||||
Wu Jiaqing | 9 | Takhti Zarekani | 6th | |||||||||||
Tomasz Kapłan | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Maximilian Lechner | 7th | |||||||||||||
Maximilian Lechner | 9 | Tomoo Takano | 9 | |||||||||||
Jason Theron | 5 | Maximilian Lechner | 9 | Tomoo Takano | 9 | |||||||||
Jimmy Worung | 6th | Wu Jiaqing | 8th | |||||||||||
Jimmy Worung | 1 | |||||||||||||
Wu Jiaqing | 9 |
Group 12
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Chris Melling | 9 | |||||||||||||
Marc Bijsterbosch | 2 | |||||||||||||
Marc Bijsterbosch | 8th | Chris Melling | 9 | |||||||||||
Ali Maghsoud | 3 | Ali Maghsoud | 9 | Richard Halliday | 3 | |||||||||
Yukio Akakariyama | 9 | Ali Maghsoud | 8th | |||||||||||
Richard Halliday | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Maxim Dudanez | 6th | |||||||||||||
Wojciech Sroczyński | 9 | Yukio Akakariyama | 9 | |||||||||||
Richard Halliday | 3 | Maxim Dudanez | 7th | Yukio Akakariyama | 7th | |||||||||
Wojciech Sroczyński | 9 | Wu Kun-lin | 9 | |||||||||||
Wojciech Sroczyński | 5 | |||||||||||||
Wu Kun-lin | 9 |
Group 13
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Ko Ping-chung | 9 | |||||||||||||
Ivar saris | 6th | |||||||||||||
Ivar saris | 9 | Ko Ping-chung | 9 | |||||||||||
Ivar saris | 6th | Robert Hart | 3 | Nick Malai | 6th | |||||||||
Jalal al-Sarisi | 9 | Nick Malai | 9 | |||||||||||
Robert Hart | 3 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Jalal al-Sarisi | 9 | |||||||||||||
Marek Kudlik | 8th | Oliver Szolnoki | 5 | |||||||||||
Nick Malai | 9 | Oliver Szolnoki | 8th | Jalal al-Sarisi | 7th | |||||||||
Marek Kudlik | 9 | Shane van Boening | 9 | |||||||||||
Marek Kudlik | 1 | |||||||||||||
Shane van Boening | 9 |
Group 14
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Denis grave | 3 | |||||||||||||
Phone Myint Kyaw | 9 | |||||||||||||
Denis grave | 9 | Phone Myint Kyaw | 9 | |||||||||||
Denis grave | 6th | Toh Lian Han | 2 | Lo Ho Sum | 4th | |||||||||
Dang Jinhu | 9 | Toh Lian Han | 3 | |||||||||||
Lo Ho Sum | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Konstantin Stepanov | 9 | |||||||||||||
Lin Ta Li | 9 | Enrique Rojas | 8th | |||||||||||
Lo Ho Sum | 6th | Enrique Rojas | 8th | Konstantin Stepanov | 9 | |||||||||
Lin Ta Li | 9 | Dang Jinhu | 4th | |||||||||||
Lin Ta Li | 8th | |||||||||||||
Dang Jinhu | 9 |
Group 15
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Francisco Sánchez | 9 | |||||||||||||
Aung Moe Thu | 6th | |||||||||||||
Aung Moe Thu | 9 | Francisco Sánchez | 9 | |||||||||||
Aung Moe Thu | 5 | Roberto Brillantes | 3 | John Morra | 2 | |||||||||
Albin Ouschan | 9 | Roberto Brillantes | 0 | |||||||||||
John Morra | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Konrad Juszczyszyn | 9 | |||||||||||||
Thomas Tokoph | 3 | Kong Bu Hong | 4th | |||||||||||
John Morra | 9 | Kong Bu Hong | 8th | Konrad Juszczyszyn | 9 | |||||||||
Thomas Tokoph | 9 | Albin Ouschan | 4th | |||||||||||
Thomas Tokoph | 4th | |||||||||||||
Albin Ouschan | 9 |
Group 16
2nd losing round | 1st losing round | Main round | Winning round | |||||||||||
Ralf Souquet | 9 | |||||||||||||
Mohammed Hassan | 3 | |||||||||||||
Mohammed Hassan | 6th | Ralf Souquet | 9 | |||||||||||
Bing Chen Gao | 9 | Bing Chen Gao | 9 | Lo Li-wen | 2 | |||||||||
Damianos Giallourakis | 7th | Bing Chen Gao | 5 | |||||||||||
Lo Li-wen | 9 | |||||||||||||
Losers round | Winning round | |||||||||||||
Bashar Abdulmajeed | 7th | |||||||||||||
Kwon Hojun | 5 | Damianos Giallourakis | 9 | |||||||||||
Lo Li-wen | 9 | Bashar Abdulmajeed | 4th | Damianos Giallourakis | 8th | |||||||||
Kwon Hojun | 9 | Chang Jung-Lin | 9 | |||||||||||
Kwon Hojun | 8th | |||||||||||||
Chang Jung-Lin | 9 |
Final round
Web links
- Official website
- 9-Ball World Championship 2018 on azbilliards.com
Individual evidence
- ↑ 2018 WPA Mens World 9-Ball Champs - Live Scoring Link. In: wpapool.com. World Pool-Billiard Association , December 13, 2018, accessed December 16, 2018 .
- ↑ a b c Ted Lerner: It's Anyone's Game in Doha. In: wpapool.com. World Pool-Billiard Association, December 13, 2018, accessed December 16, 2018 .
- ↑ Ted Lerner: Van Boening, other Top Stars cruise on Day One in Doha. In: wpapool.com. World Pool-Billiard Association, December 15, 2018, accessed December 17, 2018 .
- ↑ World 9-Ball Championship Double Elimination - Doha / Qatar 2018. In: esnooker.pl. Dariusz Goral , accessed December 16, 2018 .
- ↑ World 9 Ball Championship Men - Doha / Qatar 2018 (Knockout). In: esnooker.pl. Dariusz Goral, accessed December 16, 2018 .