from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Satellite Award Best Production Design honors an outstanding design of the sets of a film.
The set design for a film from the previous year is always awarded.
Nominations and winners
1996-1999
2000-2009
year
|
Award winners
|
Movie
|
Nominations
|
2000
|
Don Taylor
|
House Bellomont
|
Tim Yip for Tiger and Dragon Keith Pain for Gladiator Michael Corenblith for The Grinch Keith P. Cunningham for Traffic - Power of the Cartel
|
2001
|
Ian Gracie , Catherine Martin and Annie Beauchamp
|
Moulin Rouge
|
Stephen Altman and Anna Pinnock for Gosford Park Stuart Craig for Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Grant Major and Dan Hennah for The Lord of the Rings: Companions of Benjamin Fernández , Emilio Ardura and Elli Griff for The Others
|
2002
|
Dante Ferretti
|
Gangs of New York
|
Sarah Knowles for Catch Me If You Can Luc Chalon and Oshin Yeghiazariantz for CQ Felipe Fernández del Paso and Hania Robledo for Frida Richard L. Johnson and Dennis Gassner for Road to Perdition
|
2003
|
Grant Major , Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
|
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
|
Yohei Taneda , David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco for Kill Bill - Volume 1 Lilly Kilvert and Gretchen Rau for Last Samurai William Sandell and Robert Gould for Master & Commander - Until the End of the World Jeannine Oppewall and Leslie A. Pope for Seabiscuit - With the will to succeed Grant Major and Grace Mok for Whale Rider
|
2004
|
Eve Stewart , John Bush and John Hill
|
De-Lovely - The Cole Porter Story
|
Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Aviator Zhong Han for House of Flying Daggers Anthony Pratt and Celia Bobak for Das Phantom der Oper Kevin Conran , Kirsten Conran and Pier Luigi Basile for Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald for Vanity Fair - Vanity Fair
|
2005
|
Jim Bissell
|
Good Night, and Good Luck.
|
Jeanette Scott and David Hack for Sin City John Myhre for Die Geisha Arthur Max for Kingdom of Heaven Gavin Bocquet and Richard Roberts for Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith Luigi Marchione and Vlad Vieru for Modigliani
|
2006
|
Henry Bumstead , Jack G. Taylor Jr., and Richard C. Goddard
|
Flags of Our Fathers
|
John Myhre , Tomas Voth and Nancy Haigh for Dreamgirls Eugenio Caballero for Pan's Labyrinth K. K. Barrett for Marie Antoinette Owen Paterson , Marco Bittner Rosser , Sarah Horton , Sebastian T. Krawinkel and Stephan O. Gessler for V for Vendetta
|
2007
|
Guy Hendrix Dyas and David Allday
|
Elizabeth - The Golden Kingdom
|
Patricia Norris , Martin Gendron and Troy Sizemore for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Dennis Davenport and David Gropman for Hairspray Mark Tildesley , Gary Freeman , Stephen Morahan and Denis Schnegg for Sunshine David Allday , Matthew Gray and Charles Wood for Amazing Grace Mark Friedberg and Peter Rogness for Across the Universe
|
2008
|
Catherine Martin , Ian Gracie , Karen Murphy, and Beverley Dunn
|
Australia
|
Alice Normington for Reunion with Brideshead Jon Billington and Martin Laing for City of Ember Donald Graham Burt and Tom Reta for The Strange Case of Benjamin Button Karen Wakefield and Michael Carlin for The Duchess Kristi Zea and Debra Schutt for Times of Troubles
|
2009
|
Ian Phillips and Dan Bishop
|
A single man
|
Barry Chusid and Elizabeth Wilcox for 2012 Tim Yip and Eddy Wong for Red Cliff Nathan Crowley , Patrick Lumb and William Ladd Skinner for Public Enemies Terry Gilliam , David Warren and Anastasia Masaro for The Cabinet of Doctor Parnassus Chris Kennedy for The Road
|
2010-2019
year
|
Award winners
|
Movie
|
Nominations
|
2010
|
Guy Hendrix Dyas , Luke Freeborn , Brad Ricker and Dean Wolcott
|
Inception
|
Dante Ferretti , Max Biscoe , Robert Guerra and Christina Ann Wilson for Shutter Island David Stein and Thérèse DePrez for Black Swan Philippe Cord'homme , Kathy Lebrun and Marie-Hélène Sulmoni for Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky Francesca Balestra Di Mottola for I Am Love Nigel Churcher and Marcus Rowland for Scott Pilgrim against the rest of the world Robert Stromberg and Stefan Dechant for Alice in Wonderland
|
2011
|
Laurence Bennett and Gregory S. Hooper
|
The Artist
|
Sebastian T. Krawinkel and Stephan O. Gessler for Anonymus Jirí Trier and Elena Zhukova for Faust Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Hugo Cabret Isabel Branco for The Secrets of Lisbon Jack Fisk for Water for the Elephants
|
2012
|
Rick Carter , Curt Beech , David Crank and Leslie McDonald
|
Lincoln
|
Sarah Greenwood , Niall Moroney , Thomas Brown , Nick Gottschalk and Tom Still for Anna Karenina James Hambidge , Kevin Kavanaugh , Naaman Marshall and Nathan Crowley for The Dark Knight Rises Anna Lynch-Robinson and Eve Stewart for Les Misérables David Crank and Jack Fisk for The Master Niels Sejer for The Queen and the Personal Physician
|
2013
|
Beverley Dunn and Catherine Martin
|
The Great Gatsby
|
Diane Lederman and Tim Galvin for The Butler Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald for The Invisible Woman Nancy Haigh and Robert Stromberg for The Fantastic World of Oz Mark Digby and Patrick Rolfe for Rush - Everything for the Victory Lauren E. Polizzi and Michael Corenblith for Saving Mr . Banks
|
2014
|
Adam Stockhausen , Anna Pinnock and Stephan O. Gessler
|
Grand Budapest Hotel
|
George DeTitta Jr. , Kevin Thompson and Stephen H. Carter for Birdman or (The Unexpected Power of Cluelessness) Andrew Menzies and Peter Russell for Hearts of Steel Maria Djurkovic and Nick Dent for The Imitation Game - A Top Secret Life Dylan Cole , Frank Walsh and Gary Freeman for Maleficent - The Dark Fairy Debra Schutt and Mark Friedberg for Noah
|
2015
|
Adam Stockhausen
|
Bridge of Spies - The Negotiator
|
Dante Ferretti for Cinderella Eve Stewart for The Danish Girl Fiona Crombie for Macbeth Colin Gibson for Mad Max: Fury Road Dennis Gassner for James Bond 007: Specter
|
2016
|
David Wasco
|
La La Land
|
Dan Hennah for Alice in Wonderland: Behind the Mirrors Gary Freeman for Allied - Confidante Strangers Barry Robinson for Hacksaw Ridge - Jean Rabasse decided for Jackie: The First Lady Christophe Glass for The Jungle Book
|
2017
|
Paul Denham Austerberry
|
Shape of Water - The whisper of water
|
Dennis Gassner for Blade Runner 2049 Stefania Cella for Downsizing Nathan Crowley for Dunkirk Rusty Smith for Get Out Mark Tildesley for Der silk thread
|
2018
|
John Myhre
|
Mary Poppins Returns
|
Nathan Crowley for Departure for the Moon Hannah Beachler for Black Panther Fiona Crombie for The Favorite - Intrigue and Insanity Stuart Craig for Fantastic Beasts: Grindelwald's Crimes Eugenio Caballero for Roma
|
2019
|
Michael Ahern and Beth Mickle
|
Motherless Brooklyn
|
Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales for 1917 François Audouy and Peter Lando for Le Mans 66 - Against Any Chance Laura Ballinger and Mark Friedberg for Joker Nancy Haigh and Barbara Ling for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Saverio Sammali and Mark Tildesley for The Two Popes
|