Satellite Awards 2011
The 16th ceremony of the Satellite Awards , which the International Press Academy awards (IPA) every year in various film and media categories, took place on Sunday, 18 December 2011 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles instead. The nominations were announced on December 1, 2011. Films and series from 2011 were honored at the 16th Satellite Awards . In the film sector, the division into drama and comedy was abolished for the first time, while the category “genre series” was introduced in the television sector.
Special awards
- Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contributions to the entertainment industry) - Mitzi Gaynor
- Tesla Award (for his work as a film curator and historian) - Douglas Trumbull
- Auteur Award (for extensive filmmaking and books on filmmaking and filmmaking) - Peter Bogdanovich
- Humanitarian Award (for charitable work in the film industry) - Tim Hetherington
- Best First Feature - Paddy Considine for Tyrannosaur - A Love Story
- Career of Outstanding Service in the Entertainment Industry - Brian Edwards
- Outstanding Performance in a TV Series - Jessica Lange ( American Horror Story )
Film winners and nominees
Best movie
The Descendants - family and other affairs
- The Artist
- Queen, King, Ace, Spy
- Drive
- Companions
- The Help
- Hugo Cabret
- The art of winning - Moneyball
- Midnight in Paris
- Shame
Best Actor
- George Clooney - The Descendants - Family and Other Affairs
- Leonardo DiCaprio - J. Edgar
- Michael Fassbender - Shame
- Brendan Gleeson - The Guard - An Irishman sees black
- Tom Hardy - Warrior
- Woody Harrelson - Rampart - Cop out of control
- Gary Oldman - Queen, King, Ace, Spy
- Brad Pitt - The Art of Winning - Moneyball
- Michael Shannon - Take Shelter - A storm is brewing
Best main actress
- Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
- Olivia Colman - Tyrannosaur - A Love Story
- Vera Farmiga - Higher Ground
- Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene
- Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
- Charlize Theron - Young Adult
- Emily Watson - Oranges and Sunshine
- Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn
- Michelle Yeoh - The Lady
Best supporting actor
- Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn
- Colin Farrell - Kill the Boss
- Jonah Hill - The Art of Winning - Moneyball
- Viggo Mortensen - A Dark Desire
- Nick Nolte - Warrior
- Christopher Plummer - Beginners
- Andy Serkis - Planet of the Apes: Prevolution
- Christoph Waltz - The God of Carnage
- Hugo Weaving - Oranges and Sunshine
The best supporting actress
Jessica Chastain - The Tree of Life
- Elle Fanning - Super 8
- Lisa Féret - Nannerl, la soeur de Mozart
- Judy Greer - The Descendants - Family and Other Affairs
- Rachel McAdams - Midnight in Paris
- Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
- Carey Mulligan - Shame
- Vanessa Redgrave - Coriolanus
- Octavia Spencer - The Help
- Kate Winslet - The God of Carnage
Best documentary
- American: The Bill Hicks Story
- The cave of forgotten dreams
- The interrupters
- My perestroika
- One lucky elephant
- Pina
- Project Nim
- Tabloid
- Under Fire: Journalists in Combat
Best foreign language film
The Secrets of Lisbon (Mistérios de Lisboa), Portugal
- 13 Assassins (十三 人 の 刺客) , Japan / Great Britain
- Faust , Russia
- The boy with a bicycle (Le Gamin au vélo) , Belgium / France / Italy
- Las Acacias , Argentina
- Le Havre , Finland / France / Germany
- Miss Bala , Mexico
- Nader and Simin - A Separation , Iran
- Nannerl, la sœur de Mozart , France
- The Turin Horse (A torinói ló) , Hungary
Best film (animated film or real / animated film)
The adventures of Tintin - The Secret of the Unicorn
Best director
- Tomas Alfredson - lady, king, ace, spy
- Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
- Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
- John Michael McDonagh - The Guard - An Irishman sees black
- Steve McQueen - Shame
- John Michael McDonagh - The Descendants - Family and Other Affairs
- Martin Scorsese - Hugo Cabret
- Steven Spielberg - Companions
- Tate Taylor - The Help
Best adapted script
Alexander Payne , Jim Rash and Nat Faxon - The Descendants - Family and Other Affairs
- Joe Cornish , Edgar Wright and Steven Moffat - The Adventures of Tintin - The Secret of the Unicorn
- Glenn Close , John Banville, and Gabriella Prekop - Albert Nobbs
- Lee Hall and Richard Curtis - Companions
- Tate Taylor - The Help
- Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin - The Art of Winning - Moneyball
Best original script
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
- Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
- John Michael McDonagh - The Guard - An Irishman sees black
- René Féret - Nannerl, la soeur de Mozart
- Abi Morgan and Steve McQueen - Shame
- Paddy Considine - Tyrannosaur - A Love Story
Best film score
- Cliff Martinez - Drive
- Alexandre Desplat - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
- Michael Giacchino - Super 8
- John Williams - Companions
- James Newton Howard - Water for the Elephants
Best movie song
"Lay Your Head Down" by Brian Byrne and Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
- "Bridge of Light" by Alecia Moore and Billy Mann - Happy Feet 2
- “Gathering Stories” by Jónsi and Cameron Crowe - We're buying a zoo
- "Hello Hello" by Bernie Taupin , Elton John and Stefani Germanotta - Gnomeo and Julia
- "Life's a Happy Song" by Bret McKenzie - The Muppets
- " Man or Muppet " by Bret McKenzie - The Muppets
Best camera
- Guillaume Schiffman - The Artist
- Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive
- Bruno Delbonnel - Faust
- Robert Richardson - Hugo Cabret
- Emmanuel Lubezki - The Tree of Life
Best visual effects
Robert Legato , Ben Grossmann , Alex Henning and Adam Watkins - Hugo Cabret
- Tim Burke , John Richardson , Greg Butler, and David Vickery - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
- Joe Letteri , Jeff Capogreco, and R. Christopher White - Planet of the Apes: Prevolution
- Dennis Muren , Kim Libreri , Russell Earl and Paul Kavanagh - Super 8
- John Frazier , Matthew E. Butler, Scott Benza and Scott Farrar - Transformers 3
- Ben Morris - Companions
Best film editing
Chris Gill - The Guard - An Irishman sees black
- Kevin Tent - The Descendants - Family and Other Affairs
- Matthew Newman - Drive
- Joe Walker - Shame
- Michael Kahn - Companions
- John Gilroy , Sean Albertson, Matt Chesse , Aaron Marshall - Warrior
Best sound editing
Lon Bender , Victor Ray Ennis , Robert Fernandez, Dave Paterson, and Robert Eber - Drive
- Stuart Wilson , Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener, James Mather - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
- Andy Nelson , Anna Behlmer , Ben Burtt , Mark Ulano and Matthew Wood - Super 8
- Erik Aadahl , Ethan Van der Ryn , Gary Summers , Greg P. Russell and Jeffrey J. Haboush - Transformers 3
- John Pritchett - The Tree of Life
- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom , Richard Hymns , Stuart Wilson and Tom Johnson - companions
Best production design
Laurence Bennett and Gregory S. Hooper - The Artist
- Sebastian T. Krawinkel and Stephan O. Gessler - Anonymous
- Yelena Zhukova and Jirí Trier - Faust
- Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo - Hugo Cabret
- Isabel Branco - The Secrets of Lisbon (Mistérios de Lisboa)
- Jack Fisk - water for the elephants
Best costume design
Jacqueline West - water for the elephants
- Lisy Christl - Anonymous
- Mark Bridges - The Artist
- Lidiya Kryukova - fist
- Michael O'Connor - Jane Eyre
- Isabel Branco - The Secrets of Lisbon (Mistérios de Lisboa)
Best ensemble
- Anna Camp , Jessica Chastain , Viola Davis , Nelsan Ellis , Bryce Dallas Howard , Dana Ivey , Allison Janney , Leslie Jordan , Brian Kerwin , Chris Lowell , Ahna O'Reilly , David Oyelowo , Sissy Spacek , Octavia Spencer , Mary Steenburgen , Emma Stone , Cicely Tyson , Mike Vogel
Television winners and nominees
Best TV Series (Drama)
Best TV Series (Comedy / Musical)
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Best genre series
Best mini-series or best TV movie
- Cinema Verite
- Downton Abbey
- Thurgood
- Too Big to Fail - The great crisis
- The conspiracy - treason at the highest level
Best Actor in a Series (Drama)
- Steve Buscemi - Boardwalk Empire
- Kyle Chandler - Friday Night Lights
- Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad
- William H. Macy - Shameless
- Wendell Pierce - Treme
Best Actress in a Series (Drama)
- Connie Britton - Friday Night Lights
- Mireille Enos - The Killing
- Julianna Margulies - Good Wife
- Katey Sagal - Sons of Anarchy
- Eve Myles - Torchwood
Best Actor in a Series (Comedy / Musical)
- Martin Clunes - Doc Martin
- Charlie Day - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
- Matt LeBlanc - Episodes
- Joel McHale - Community
- Elijah Wood - Wilfred
Best Actress in a Series (Comedy / Musical)
Martha Plimpton - Raising Hope
- Zooey Deschanel - New Girl
- Felicity Huffman - Desperate Housewives
- Laura Linney - The Big C
- Melissa McCarthy - Mike & Molly
- Amy Poehler - Parks and Recreation
Best Actor in a Miniseries or a TV Movie
- Hugh Bonneville - Downton Abbey
- Idris Elba - Luther
- Laurence Fishburne - Thurgood
- William Hurt - Too Big to Fail
- Bill Nighy - The Conspiracy - Treason at the highest level
Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for TV
- Taraji P. Henson - Taken from Me: Hell for a Mother
- Diane Lane - Cinema Verite
- Jean Marsh - Upstairs, Downstairs
- Elizabeth McGovern - Downton Abbey
- Rachel Weisz - The Conspiracy - Treason at the highest level
Best supporting actor
Ryan Hurst - Sons of Anarchy
Peter Dinklage - Game of Thrones
- Ty Burrell - Modern Family
- Donald Glover - Community
- Walton Goggins - Justified
- Neil Patrick Harris - How I Met Your Mother
- Guy Pearce - Mildred Pierce
- James Woods - Too Big to Fail
The best supporting actress
Vanessa Williams - Desperate Housewives
- Michelle Forbes - The Killing
- Kelly Macdonald - Boardwalk Empire
- Margo Martindale - Justified
- Maya Rudolph - Up All Night
- Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey
- Sofía Vergara - Modern Family
- Evan Rachel Wood - Mildred Pierce