European handball championship 2018
13th European Men's Handball Championship 2018 | |
---|---|
Handball EHF Euro 2018 | |
Number of nations | 16 (of 38 applicants) |
European champion | Spain (1st title) |
venue | Croatia |
Opening game | January 12, 2018 |
Endgame | January 28, 2018 |
Games | 47 |
Gates | 2,563 (∅: 54.53 per game) |
spectator | 263,239 (∅: 5,601 per game) |
Top scorer | Ondřej Zdráhala (55 goals) |
Best player | Jim Gottfridsson |
yellow cards | 238 (∅: 5.06 per game) |
Time penalties | 351 (∅: 7.47 per game) |
Red cards | 20 (∅: 0.43 per game) |
Blue cards | 1 (∅: 0.02 per game) |
← EM 2016
EM 2020 →
|
The 13th Men's Handball European Championship was held in Croatia from January 12th to 28th, 2018 . After 2000 , it was the second handball championship that was held in this country. The organizer was the European Handball Federation (EHF). Spain became European champions with a 29:23 final victory over Sweden .
Host
The 12th Congress of the European Handball Federation awarded the event to the Croatian Handball Federation during its session on September 20, 2014 in Dublin .
Venues
The following locations were defined as the venues. The final took place in the Arena Zagreb .
|
view | information | city | capacity |
---|---|---|---|
|
Zagreb | 15,200 | |
|
Split | 12,500 | |
|
Varaždin | 5,200 | |
|
Poreč | 3.710 |
qualification
mode
According to Article 9 of the EHF EURO Regulations , the European Champion 2018 was determined as follows:
The preliminary round was played in four groups of four teams each. Each team in a group played once against every other team in the same group. The fourth group eliminated from the tournament; everyone else qualified for the main round.
In the main round, the three best teams from two groups were combined into groups of six, with the results against the two other also qualified opponents in the preliminary round being adopted.
The teams from preliminary round groups A and B formed main round group 1, those from C and D formed group 2. Within a main round group, each team played against the three qualified teams from the other preliminary round group.
In the event of a tie within a preliminary or main round group, the following order of placement applied before the end of the respective round:
- better goal difference from all group matches,
- higher number of goals scored in all group matches,
- alphabetical order.
In the event of a tie within a preliminary or main round group, a direct comparison decided after the end of the respective round . If there was only a tie, the following order was used to determine the placement:
- better goal difference between the teams in question,
- higher number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned,
- better goal difference from all group games (i.e. preliminary and main round), which is calculated by subtraction,
- higher number of goals scored in all group matches,
- Draw by the EHF in the presence of a team official from the respective teams.
Ranks 13 to 16 occupied the group fourth in the preliminary round, ranks 7 to 12 the fourth, fifth and sixth placed in the main round.
The third placed of the two main round groups contested the game for 5th place.
The group winners and runners-up in the main round played in the semifinals crosswise for the final. The losers in the semi-finals played the game for third place, while the winners in the final determined the 2018 European champions.
Attendees
Host Croatia qualified directly for the finals in January 2018. The remaining 15 starting places were determined in two qualifying rounds from October 2014. The following 16 teams took part in the 2018 European Handball Championship:
Association | Qualified as | Qualification date | Previous participation in European championships | title |
---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | host | Sep 20 2014 | 12 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) | |
Spain | Winner group 3 | May 6, 2017 | 12 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) | |
Germany | Winner group 5 | May 6, 2017 | 11 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016) | 2004 , 2016 |
Sweden | Winner group 6 | May 6, 2017 | 11 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) | 1994 , 1998 , 2000 , 2002 |
Denmark | Winner group 1 | June 14, 2017 | 11 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) | 2008 , 2012 |
France | Winner group 7 | June 14, 2017 | 12 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) | 2006 , 2010 , 2014 |
Hungary | Second group 1 | 15th June 2017 | 10 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) | |
Belarus | Winner group 2 | 15th June 2017 | 4 (1994, 2008, 2014, 2016) | |
Serbia | Second group 2 | 15th June 2017 | 4 (2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) | |
Austria | Second group 3 | 17th June 2017 | 2 (2010, 2014) | |
Slovenia | Second group 5 | 17th June 2017 | 10 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016) | |
Montenegro | Second group 6 | 17th June 2017 | 3 (2008, 2014, 2016) | |
Norway | Second group 7 | 17th June 2017 | 7 (2000, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) | |
North Macedonia | Winner group 4 | 18th June 2017 | 4 (1998, 2012, 2014, 2016) | |
Czech Republic | Second group 4 | 18th June 2017 | 4 (1996, 2010, 2012, 2014) | |
Iceland | Best third (group 4) | 18th June 2017 | 9 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) |
Group draw
The preliminary group draw took place on June 23, 2017 in Zagreb . The sixteen qualified teams were divided into four pots before the draw according to their performance in the qualification . In addition, the host association assigned a team to each of the four groups and their host locations, taking into account the expected audience interest in accordance with the regulations.
Group place 1 |
Croatia | Germany | Spain | France |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group place 2 |
Denmark | Belarus | Sweden | North Macedonia |
Group place 3 |
Norway | Serbia | Montenegro | Czech Republic |
Group place 4 |
Hungary | Slovenia | Austria | Iceland |
The four teams seeded for each group:
- Croatia for group A in Split
- Norway for Group B in Poreč
- Slovenia for Group C in Zagreb
- Hungary for group D in Varaždin
The twelve teams seeded for no group were then allocated to the group places, which resulted in the following groups:
Group A split |
Group B Poreč |
Group C Zagreb |
Group D Varaždin |
---|---|---|---|
Croatia (set) | France | Germany | Spain |
Sweden | Belarus | North Macedonia | Denmark |
Serbia | Norway (set) | Montenegro | Czech Republic |
Iceland | Austria | Slovenia (set) | Hungary (set) |
Squad of the participating teams
Preliminary round
Qualification place for the main round | |
Place of the outgoing nation |
Group A
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 89:82 | +7 | 4th |
2. | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 92:79 | +13 | 4th |
3. | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 76:88 | −12 | 2 |
4th | Iceland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 74:82 | −8 | 2 |
January 12, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Sweden | 24:26 | Iceland |
Spaladium Arena , Split Spectators: 8,700 Referees: Nikolov, Načevski |
Gottfridsson 6 | (8:15) | Guðmundsson 7 | ||
2 × 4 × | Match report | 3 × 2 × |
January 12, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Croatia | 32:22 | Serbia |
Spaladium Arena , Split Spectators: 11,000 Referees: Geipel, Helbig |
Stepančić , Štrlek 6 | (14: 9) | Nenadić 6 | ||
2 × 3 × | Match report | 1 × 4 × |
January 14, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Serbia | 25:30 | Sweden |
Spaladium Arena , Split Spectators: 9,500 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen |
Ilić 5 | (10:16) | Storage area 5 | ||
1 × 4 × | Match report | 2 × 6 × |
January 14, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Iceland | 22:29 | Croatia |
Spaladium Arena , Split Spectators: 10,500 Referees: Sotin, Volodkow |
Pálmarsson 5 | (13:14) | Cindrić 7 | ||
4 × | Match report | 3 × 2 × |
January 16, 2018 6:15 pm |
Serbia | 29:26 | Iceland |
Spaladium Arena , Split Spectators: 9,800 Referees: Raluy López, Sabroso Ramírez |
Šešum , Radivojević 5 | (12:12) | Sigurðsson 8 | ||
2 × 3 × | Match report | 3 × 4 × |
January 16, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Croatia | 31:35 | Sweden |
Spaladium Arena , Split Spectators: 11,000 Referees: Horáček, Novotný |
Čupić 7 | (12:17) | Storage area 6 | ||
3 × 4 × | Match report | 2 × 5 × |
Group B
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 97:82 | +15 | 6th |
2. | Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 103: 88 | +15 | 4th |
3. | Belarus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 80:91 | −11 | 2 |
4th | Austria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 80:99 | −19 | 0 |
January 12, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Belarus | 27:26 | Austria |
Športska dvorana Žatika , Poreč Spectators: 3,100 Referees: Horáček, Novotný |
Kulesch 7 | (14:12) | Bilyk 8 | ||
3 × 4 × | Match report | 2 × 7 × 1 × |
January 12, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
France | 32:31 | Norway |
Športska dvorana Žatika , Poreč Spectators: 3,600 Referees: Raluy López, Sabroso Ramírez |
Mahé 8 | (15:17) | Tønnesen 7 | ||
2 × 2 × | Match report | 3 × 3 × |
January 14, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Austria | 26:33 | France |
Športska dvorana Žatika , Poreč Spectators: 2,900 Referees: Geipel, Helbig |
Weber 5 | (12:17) | N'Guessan 7 | ||
1 × 5 × 1 × | Match report | 3 × |
January 14, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Norway | 33:28 | Belarus |
Športska dvorana Žatika , Poreč Spectators: 2,500 Referees: Nikolov, Načevski |
Sagosen , Bjørnsen , Gullerud 6 | (15:12) | Karaljok 5 | ||
3 × 2 × | Match report | 3 × 6 × |
January 16, 2018 6:15 pm |
France | 32:25 | Belarus |
Športska dvorana Žatika , Poreč Spectators: 2,300 Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis |
Meme 9 | (14:11) | Padschywalau 6 | ||
3 × 2 × | Match report | 1 × 4 × 1 × |
January 16, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Norway | 39:28 | Austria |
Športska dvorana Žatika , Poreč Spectators: 1,600 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen |
Bjørnsen 9 | (17:14) | Bilyk 9 | ||
2 × 6 × | Match report | 3 × 5 × 2 × 1 × |
Group C
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | North Macedonia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 79:77 | +2 | 5 |
2. | Germany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 82:69 | +13 | 4th |
3. | Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 77:69 | +8 | 3 |
4th | Montenegro | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 66:89 | −23 | 0 |
Slovenia protested against the valuation of the group game against Germany. At the end of the regular playing time, the Lithuanian referees consulted the video evidence in the final seconds because of a Slovenian rule violation and awarded Germany a seven-meter penalty, which led to the 25:25 equalization. The Disciplinary Commission of the European Handball Federation (EHF) rejected the protest. Slovenia appealed against this and, according to statements from association circles , threatened to leave the European Championship prematurely. The EHF commission judged the arbitrators' approach to be compliant with the rules - Slovenia's renewed appeal was finally rejected.
January 13, 2018 5:15 pm |
Germany | 32:19 | Montenegro |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 8,000 Referees: Pichon, Reveret |
Gensheimer 9 | (17: 9) | Lipovina 7 | ||
3 × 8 × 1 × | Match report | 2 × 4 × |
January 13, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Macedonia | 25:24 | Slovenia |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 11,000 Referees: Dinu, Din |
Manaskov 8 | (11:11) | Mlakar 4 | ||
4 × 6 × | Match report | 4 × 11 × 1 × |
January 15, 2018 6:15 pm |
Slovenia | 25:25 | Germany |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 6,500 Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis |
Zarabec 5 | (15:10) | Gensheimer 7th | ||
4 × 8 × 1 × | Match report | 4 × 3 × |
January 15, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Montenegro | 28:29 | Macedonia |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 5,000 Referees: Santos, Fonseca |
Čavor 6 | (16:15) | Kuzmanovski 5 | ||
2 × 7 × 1 × | Match report | 2 × 8 × |
January 17, 2018 6:15 pm |
Germany | 25:25 | Macedonia |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 5,100 Referees: Husko, Repkin |
Weinhold 8 | (12:11) | Taleski 6 | ||
3 × 3 × | Match report | 3 × 2 × |
January 17, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Montenegro | 19:28 | Slovenia |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 6,200 Referees: Gubica, Milošević |
Ševaljević 6 | (13:14) | Marguč 6 | ||
3 × 5 × | Match report | 2 × 5 × 1 × |
Group D
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 81:65 | +16 | 4th |
2. | Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 84:75 | +9 | 4th |
3. | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 76:86 | −10 | 4th |
4th | Hungary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 77:92 | −15 | 0 |
January 13, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Spain | 32:15 | Czech Republic |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 3,780 Referees: Santos, Fonseca |
Rivera , Entrerríos , Solé 5 | (16: 9) | Kašpárek 5 | ||
1 × 2 × | Match report | 2 × 4 × |
January 13, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Denmark | 32:25 | Hungary |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 5,170 Referees: Gubica, Milošević |
Lye Schmidt 7 | (14:12) | Lékai 5 | ||
2 × 5 × 1 × | Match report | 3 × 5 × |
January 15, 2018 6:15 pm |
Hungary | 25:27 | Spain |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 3,470 Referees: Dinu, Din |
Bánhidi 6 | (12:13) | Rivera, Dujshebaev , Ariño , Figueras 4 | ||
3 × 5 × | Match report | 4 × 2 × |
January 15, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Czech Republic | 28:27 | Denmark |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 4,100 Referees: Husko, Repkin |
Zdráhala 8 | (15:16) | Hansen 7 | ||
3 × 4 × | Match report | 2 × 3 × |
January 17, 2018 6:15 pm |
Czech Republic | 33:27 | Hungary |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 3,790 Referees: Pichon, Reveret |
Zdráhala 14 | (15:11) | Lékai 9 | ||
2 × 3 × 1 × | Match report | 1 × 1 × |
January 17, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Spain | 22:25 | Denmark |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 4,100 Referees: Sotin, Volodkow |
Dujshebaev 6 | (13:14) | Balling 8 | ||
3 × 1 × | Match report | 3 × 3 × |
Main round
colour | meaning |
---|---|
Place in the table qualifies for the semi-finals | |
Place in the table qualifies for the game for 5th place | |
Team is eliminated |
Group I.
taken from the preliminary round: | |||
---|---|---|---|
Croatia | - | Serbia | 32:22 |
France | - | Norway | 32:31 |
Sweden | - | Serbia | 30:25 |
Norway | - | Belarus | 33:28 |
France | - | Belarus | 32:25 |
Sweden | - | Croatia | 35:31 |
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | France | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 156: 130 | +26 | 10 |
2. | Sweden | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 136: 127 | +9 | 6th |
3. | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 147: 138 | +9 | 6th |
4th | Norway | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 152: 144 | +8 | 6th |
5. | Belarus | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 123: 151 | −28 | 2 |
6th | Serbia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 136: 160 | −24 | 0 |
January 18, 2018 6:15 pm |
Serbia | 27:32 | Norway |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 3,200 Referees: Santos, Fonseca |
Šešum, Beljanski 5 | (17:17) | Sagosen , Bjørnsen 8 | ||
2 × 4 × | Match report | 1 × 3 × |
January 18, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Croatia | 25:23 | Belarus |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 8,100 Referees: Sotin, Volodkow |
Stepančić, Mamić 5 | (15:12) | Jurynok 6 | ||
4 × 1 × | Match report | 3 × 3 × 1 × |
January 20, 2018 6:15 pm |
Sweden | 17:23 | France |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 7,100 Referees: Raluy López, Sabroso Ramírez |
Jeppsson 4 | (8:10) | Sorhaindo 5 | ||
2 × 4 × | Match report | 3 × 2 × 1 × |
January 20, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Croatia | 32:28 | Norway |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 13,000 Referees: Dinu, Din |
Štrlek 6 | (17:15) | Sagoses 8 | ||
3 × 6 × | Match report | 3 × 2 × |
January 22, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Serbia | 30:39 | France |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 1,700 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen |
Zelenović 7 | (12:19) | L. Karabatić , Caucheteux 7 | ||
1 × 4 × 1 × | Match report | 3 × |
January 22, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Sweden | 29:20 | Belarus |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 1,400 Referees: Horáček, Novotný |
Tub , storage size 4 | (16:11) | Kulesch , Karaljok 4 | ||
3 × 4 × | Match report | 1 × 4 × |
January 24, 2018 4:00 p.m. |
Serbia | 27:32 | Belarus |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 1,000 Referees: Raluy López, Sabroso Ramírez |
Nenadić 7 | (11:16) | Puchouski 9 | ||
2 × 5 × | Match report | 3 × 4 × |
January 24, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Sweden | 25:28 | Norway |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 8,100 Referees: Nikolov, Načevski |
Tollbring 6 | (11:12) | Myrhol 7 | ||
2 × 3 × 1 × | Match report | 4 × 6 × |
January 24, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Croatia | 27:30 | France |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 14,000 Referees: Geipel, Helbig |
Štrlek 6 | (13:19) | Remili 6 | ||
3 × 3 × | Match report | 5 × |
Group II
taken from the preliminary round: | |||
---|---|---|---|
Spain | - | Czech Republic | 32:15 |
Macedonia | - | Slovenia | 25:24 |
Germany | - | Slovenia | 25:25 |
Denmark | - | Czech Republic | 27:28 |
Macedonia | - | Germany | 25:25 |
Spain | - | Denmark | 22:25 |
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Denmark | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 140: 123 | +17 | 8th |
2. | Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 142: 118 | +24 | 6th |
3. | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 113: 131 | −18 | 5 |
4th | Slovenia | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 134: 133 | +1 | 4th |
5. | Germany | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 124: 126 | −2 | 4th |
6th | North Macedonia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 114: 136 | −22 | 3 |
January 19, 2018 6:15 pm |
Germany | 22:19 | Czech Republic |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 2,130 Referees: Gubica, Milošević |
Fäth 8 | (9:10) | Číp 6 | ||
2 × 3 × | Match report | 3 × 4 × |
January 19, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Slovenia | 28:31 | Denmark |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 5,230 Referees: Pichon, Reveret |
Zarabec 6 | (14:16) | Svan 11 | ||
2 × 5 × | Match report | 2 × 3 × |
January 21, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Germany | 25:26 | Denmark |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 3,112 Referees: Gubica, Milošević |
Bold 6 | (9: 8) | Lindberg 9 | ||
4 × 3 × | Match report | 3 × 1 × |
January 21, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Macedonia | 20:31 | Spain |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 3,796 Referees: Husko, Repkin |
Manaskov, Stoilov 4 | (6:15) | Gurbindo 6 | ||
3 × 1 × | Match report | 3 × 3 × |
January 23, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Slovenia | 31:26 | Spain |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 4,176 Referees: Dinu, Din |
Marguč 6 | (13:12) | Solé 6 | ||
3 × 8 × | Match report | 3 × 3 × 1 × |
January 23, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Macedonia | 24:25 | Czech Republic |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 3,780 Referees: Sotin, Volodkow |
Taleski 5 | (13:11) | Horák 8 | ||
3 × 2 × | Match report | 3 × 5 × 1 × |
January 24, 2018 4:00 p.m. |
Slovenia | 26:26 | Czech Republic |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 2,873 Referees: Santos, Fonseca |
Marguč, Zarabec, Kavtičnik 5 | (11:12) | Zdráhala 9 | ||
3 × 2 × | Match report | 2 × 4 × 2 × |
January 24, 2018 6:15 p.m. |
Macedonia | 20:31 | Denmark |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 2,343 Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis |
Kuzmanovski 6 | (12:12) | Damgaard 11 | ||
1 × 2 × | Match report | 3 × 3 × |
January 24, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Germany | 27:31 | Spain |
Varaždin Arena , Varaždin Spectators: 1,289 Referees: Pichon, Reveret |
Häfner 5 | (13:14) | Balaguer 6 | ||
3 × 2 × | Match report | 3 × 1 × |
Finals
Play for 5th place
January 26, 2018 3:30 p.m. |
Croatia | 28:27 | Czech Republic |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 3,500 Referees: Raluy López, Sabroso Ramírez |
Horvat 10 | (16:10) | Stehlík 14 | ||
4 × 2 × | Match report | 3 × 2 × |
Semifinals
January 26, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
France | 23:27 | Spain |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 6,000 Referees: Nikolov, Načevski |
Sorhaindo 6 | (9:15) | Solé 7 | ||
3 × 4 × | Match report | 3 × 4 × |
January 26, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Denmark | 34:35 a.d. | Sweden |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 9,000 Referees: Geipel, Helbig |
Hansen 12 | (14:16), (28:28) | Zachrisson 8 | ||
1 × 3 × | Match report | 1 × 4 × |
3rd place match
January 28, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
France | 32:29 | Denmark |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 6,700 Referees: Dinu, Din |
N. Karabatić 9 | (17:14) | Lindberg 12 | ||
4 × 3 × | Match report | 3 × 5 × |
final
January 28, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Spain | 29:23 | Sweden |
Arena Zagreb , Zagreb Spectators: 9,000 Referees: Gubica, Milošević |
Solé, Balaguer 5 | (12:14) | Nielsen 5 | ||
4 × 2 × | Match report | 4 × 3 × |
Final placements
According to the relevant articles of the EHF EURO Regulations, the following final placements resulted for the 2018 European Handball Championship :
rank | team | Sp. | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | |||||
Sweden | |||||
France | |||||
4th | Denmark | ||||
5. | Croatia | ||||
6th | Czech Republic | ||||
7th | Norway | 5 | 152: 144 | +8 | 6th |
8th. | Slovenia | 5 | 134: 133 | +1 | 4th |
9. | Germany | 5 | 124: 126 | −2 | 4th |
10. | Belarus | 5 | 123: 151 | −28 | 2 |
11. | North Macedonia | 5 | 114: 136 | −22 | 3 |
12. | Serbia | 5 | 136: 160 | −24 | 0 |
13. | Iceland | 3 | 74:82 | −8 | 2 |
14th | Hungary | 3 | 77:92 | −15 | 0 |
15th | Austria | 3 | 80:99 | −19 | 0 |
16. | Montenegro | 3 | 66:89 | −23 | 0 |
The following criteria were used:
- The placement of places 1 to 6 resulted from the result of the final, the game for place 3 or the game for place 5.
- Places 7 to 12 were allocated according to the placement in the main round: Places 7 and 8 were placed in fourth place, places 9 and 10 were placed in fifth place and places 11 and 12 were placed in sixth place in the two main round groups. The decisive factor was the number of points achieved in the main round games. In the event of a tie, the final placement was based on the following criteria (see Article 9.33.):
- better goal difference of all main round games,
- higher number of goals scored in all main round matches,
- best placed team of the EM, against which was played in the preliminary round.
- Places 13 to 16 were based on the number of points achieved in the preliminary round. In the event of a tie, the final placement was based on the following criteria (see Article 9.15.):
- better goal difference of all preliminary round matches,
- higher number of goals scored in all preliminary round matches,
- best placed team of the EM that was played against.
European champions Spain are also eligible to participate in the 2019 World Cup .
All-Star Team
Before the final, the following players were recognized for their achievements and elected to the All-Star team.
position | Surname | country |
---|---|---|
goal | Vincent Gérard | France |
Left winger | Manuel Štrlek | Croatia |
Back left | Mikkel Hansen | Denmark |
Back center | Sander Sagosen | Norway |
Back right | Alex Dujshebaev | Spain |
Right winger | Ferran Solé | Spain |
circle | Jesper Nielsen | Sweden |
Best defender | Jakov Gojun | Croatia |
Most Valuable Player (MVP) | Jim Gottfridsson | Sweden |
referee
The EHF nominated twelve pairs of referees for the European Championship .
country | Surname | Calls | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round (group / game) |
Main round (group / game) |
Finals | ||
Denmark | Martin Gjeding | A / SRB - SWE B / NOR - AUT |
I / SRB - FRA | |
Mads Hansen | ||||
Germany | Lars Geipel | A / CRO - SRB B / AUT - FRA |
I / CRO - FRA | Semi-finals: DEN - SWE |
Marcus Helbig | ||||
France | Stévann Pichon | C / GER - MNE D / CZE - HUN |
II / SLO - DEN II / GER - ESP |
|
Laurent Reveret | ||||
Croatia | Matija Gubica | D / DEN - HUN C / MNE - SLO |
II / GER - CZE II / GER - DEN |
Final: ESP - SWE |
Boris Milošević | ||||
Lithuania | Vaidas Mažeika | C / SLO - GER B / FRA - BLR |
II / MKD - DEN | |
Mindaugas Gatelis | ||||
Macedonia | Gjorgji Načevski | A / SWE - ISL B / NOR - BLR |
I / SWE - NOR | Semi-finals: FRA - ESP |
Slave Nikolov | ||||
Portugal | Duarte Santos | D / ESP - CZE C / MNE - MKD |
I / SRB - NOR II / SLO - CZE |
|
Ricardo Fonseca | ||||
Romania | Sorin-Laurenţiu Dinu | C / MKD - SLO D / HUN - ESP |
I / CRO - NOR II / SLO - ESP |
Match for 3rd place: FRA - DEN |
Constantin Din | ||||
Russia | Yevgeny Sotin | A / ISL - CRO D / ESP - DEN |
I / CRO - BLR II / MKD - CZE |
|
Nikolai Volodkov | ||||
Spain | Óscar Raluy López | B / FRA - NOR A / SRB - ISL |
I / SWE - FRA I / SRB - BLR |
Match for 5th place: CRO - CZE |
Ángel Sabroso Ramírez | ||||
Czech Republic | Václav Horáček | B / BLR - AUT A / CRO - SWE |
I / SWE - BLR | |
Jiří Novotný | ||||
Belarus | Andrei Husko | D / CZE - DEN C / GER - MKD |
II / MKD - ESP | |
Syarhej Repkin |
Television broadcast
All of the German team's games were broadcast on the TV channels Das Erste and ZDF . The remaining games were broadcast live by the online platform Sportdeutschland.TV via its subsidiary Handball-Deutschland.TV . Sportdeutschland.TV also showed all games, including those of the German team, as highlights and repetitions.
mascot
The Croatian Handball Federation chose a shepherd dog as the official mascot , which the association named Tor (short for Tornjak ). More than 700 fans took part in the naming competition in December 2016.
Web links
- Official website for the European Championship 2018 (English)
- Handball European Championship 2018 on the EHF website
Individual evidence
- ↑ Men's EHF EURO 2018 goes to Croatia. EHF, September 20, 2014, accessed January 31, 2016 .
- ↑ EHF EURO Regulations. In: eurohandball.com. December 2017, accessed on January 14, 2018 .
- ↑ Pots for the Men's EHF EURO 2018 draw revealed. EHF, June 19, 2017, accessed June 19, 2017 .
- ↑ Slovenia protests after chaotic video evidence. In: rp-online.de. January 16, 2018, accessed January 17, 2018 .
- ↑ Handball EM: Objection of the Slovenes rejected. In: Berliner Morgenpost online. January 16, 2018, accessed January 17, 2018 .
- ↑ Stephan Weber, Stefan Junold: EHF has Slovenia from opposition. In: sport1.de. January 17, 2018, accessed January 17, 2018 .
- ↑ EHF EURO Regulations. In: eurohandball.com. December 2017, accessed on January 14, 2018 .
- ↑ Big names enter road to Men's World Championship 2019. In: eurohandball.com. European Handball Federation (EHF), October 24, 2017, accessed on January 22, 2018 (English).
- ↑ Alexander Krei: Agreement with ARD and ZDF - Sportdeutschland.TV secures handball EM rights. In: dwdl.de. December 19, 2017. Retrieved December 23, 2017 .
- ↑ EHF EURO mascot gets a name. In: cro2018.ehf-euro.com. EHF European Handball Federation , December 30, 2016, accessed on January 19, 2018 .