Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad 2010
Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad 2010 | |
date | July 25, 2010 - August 1, 2010 |
Edition | 96 |
navigation | 2009 ◄ 2010 ► 2011 |
ATP World Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Gstaad Switzerland |
Tournament number | 314 |
category | World Tour 250 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 32E / 22Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 398,250 |
Financial. Obligation | € 450,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Thomaz Bellucci |
Last year's winner (double) |
Marco Chiudinelli Michael Lammer |
Winner (singles) | Nicolás Almagro |
Winner (doubles) |
Johan Brunström Jarkko Nieminen |
Tournament director | Jean-François Collet |
Tournament supervisor | Carlos Sanches |
Last direct assumption | Thiago Alves (106) |
As of April 8, 2016 |
The Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad 2010 was a tennis tournament that took place from July 26th to August 1st 2010 in Gstaad . It was part of the ATP World Tour 2010 and was played outdoors on a clay court. The same week the Farmers Classic was played in Los Angeles and the ATP Studena Croatia Open in Umag , which, like the Crédit Agricole Suisse Open Gstaad, belonged to the ATP World Tour 250 category .
The defending champion in the singles was Thomaz Bellucci , who was eliminated in the first round against Marco Chiudinelli . This year's final was won by Nicolás Almagro , he beat Richard Gasquet 7: 5, 6: 1. With that Almagro won his second title of the year and his seventh career title after winning the tournament in Båstad . In the double final, Johan Brunström and Jarkko Nieminen won against Marcelo Melo and Bruno Soares in a match tie-break . They both won their first and second titles in their careers.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The total prize money was 398,250 euros, the total financial liabilities were 450,000 euros.
qualification
The qualification took place from July 23 to 25, 2010. Four qualifying places were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament. There was also a lucky loser.
The following players had passed the qualification and played in the main field of the tournament:
Qualifiers | Lucky Loser |
---|---|
Yann Marti | Marc Gicquel |
Andreas Haider-Maurer | |
Yuri Shchukin | |
Farrux Do'stov |
Prize money and world ranking points
The following prize money and world ranking points were paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. Players who moved into the main draw via qualification received the specified qualification points in addition to those for reaching the respective round. Otherwise the amounts are not to be understood as cumulative. Prize money for the double competition applies per team.
|
|
|
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Juschny | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Gicquel | 2 | 2 | 1 | M. Juschny | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Sadecky | 7th | 1 | 6th | WC | A. Sadecky | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Marti | 5 | 6th | 0 | 1 | M. Juschny | 4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Golubev | 6 4 | 6th | 3 | Q | J. Shchukin | 6th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Shchukin | 7th | 2 | 6th | Q | J. Shchukin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Gil | 4th | 7th | 6th | F. Gil | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Robredo | 6th | 5 | 1 | Q | J. Shchukin | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Montañés | 4th | 6th | 7th | 7th | R. Gasquet | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Riba | 6th | 3 | 6 5 | 4th | A. Montañés | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Istomin | 3 | 7th | 4th | Q | A. Haider-Maurer | 6th | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Haider-Maurer | 6th | 6 5 | 6th | 4th | A. Montañés | 6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Brands | 6th | 7th | 7th | R. Gasquet | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Luczak | 4th | 5 | D. Brands | 7th | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Do'stov | 3 | 4th | 7th | R. Gasquet | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Gasquet | 6th | 6th | 7th | R. Gasquet | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | V. Hănescu | 4th | 4th | 2 | N. Almagro | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Gimeno Traver | 6th | 6th | D. Gimeno Traver | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Velotti | 3 | 1 | A. Beck | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Beck | 6th | 6th | D. Gimeno Traver | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Andreev | 6th | 2 | 6th | I. Andreev | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Serra | 4th | 6th | 4th | I. Andreev | 6th | 6 6 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Chiudinelli | 7th | 0 | 6th | M. Chiudinelli | 3 | 7th | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Bellucci | 6 6 | 6th | 4th | D. Gimeno Traver | 6 7 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | P.-H. Mathieu | 1 | 3 | 2 | N. Almagro | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Chardy | 6th | 6th | J. Chardy | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Alves | 4th | 6th | 3 | J. Nieminen | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Nieminen | 6th | 4th | 6th | J. Chardy | 2 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Brown | 5 | 5 | 2 | N. Almagro | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Lammer | 7th | 7th | WC | M. Lammer | 6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Granollers | 6 5 | 6th | 3 | 2 | N. Almagro | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N. Almagro | 7th | 3 | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | W. Moodie D. Norman |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Chiudinelli, M. Lammer |
6 2 | 5 | 1 | W. Moodie D. Norman |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Golubev D. Istomin |
3 | 4th | F. Gil F. Serra |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F. Gil F. Serra |
6th | 6th | 1 | W. Moodie D. Norman |
5 | 6th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Aspelin P. Hanley |
7th | 3 | [8th] | J. Brunström J. Nieminen |
7th | 4th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
Y. Allegro C. Kas |
5 | 6th | [10] | Y. Allegro C. Kas |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Brunström J. Nieminen |
4th | 6th | [10] | J. Brunström J. Nieminen |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Gimeno Traver A. Montañés |
6th | 3 | [5] | J. Brunström J. Nieminen |
6th | 6 4 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Chardy P.-H. Mathieu |
6th | 6th | 4th | M. Melo B. Soares |
3 | 7th | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Almagro P. Riba |
3 | 1 | J. Chardy P.-H. Mathieu |
1 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Bellucci F. Ferreiro |
6th | 4th | [7] | 4th | M. Melo B. Soares |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Melo B. Soares |
3 | 6th | [10] | 4th | M. Melo B. Soares |
4th | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Bastl D. Brown |
2 | 6th | [10] | WC | G. Bastl D. Brown |
6th | 3 | [5] | ||||||||||||||||
I. Andreev M. Yuschny |
6th | 4th | [3] | WC | G. Bastl D. Brown |
6th | 1 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
A. Beck P. Oswald |
6 3 | 5 | 2 | M. Granollers, M. López |
3 | 6th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Granollers, M. López |
7th | 7th |
Web links and sources
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 25 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 30 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 34 kB)