Brisbane International 2012 / Men
Brisbane International 2012 | |
date | 1.1.2012 - 8.1.2012 |
Edition | 10 |
navigation | 2011 ◄ 2012 ► 2013 |
ATP World Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Brisbane Australia |
Tournament number | 339 |
category | World Tour 250 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 434,250 |
Financial. Obligation | US $ 486,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Robin Soderling |
Last year's winner (double) |
Lukáš Dlouhý Paul Hanley |
Winner (singles) | Andy Murray |
Winner (doubles) |
Max Mirny Daniel Nestor |
Tournament director | Cameron Pearson |
Tournament supervisor | Thomas Karlberg |
Last direct assumption | Mikhail Kukushkin (91) |
As of February 8, 2016 |
The Brisbane International 2012 was a tennis tournament that took place from January 1st to 8th, 2012 in Brisbane . It was part of the ATP World Tour 2012 and was played on hard court. In the same week the Qatar ExxonMobil Open was played in Doha and the Aircel Chennai Open in Chennai , which, like the Brisbane International, belong to the ATP World Tour 250 category . A tournament of the WTA Tour 2012 also took place in Brisbane .
Last year's individual winner, Robin Söderling , was unable to defend his title due to injury. In doubles, Lukáš Dlouhý and Paul Hanley were the defending champions. However, they did not meet again this year, but with new partners each, and were eliminated in the first round or in the quarter-finals. In the final, the top seeded Andy Murray defeated the Ukrainian Oleksandr Dolhopolow clearly in two sets. The doubles competition decided the top seeded pair Max Mirny / Daniel Nestor just as clearly in two sets against their final opponents Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner .
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
qualification
The qualification took place from December 30, 2011 to January 1, 2012. Four qualifying places were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament.
The following players had passed the qualification and played in the main field of the tournament:
Qualifiers |
---|
John Millman |
Tatsuma Ito |
Igor Andreyev |
Jesse Levine |
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Murray | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | M. Kukushkin | 7th | 3 | 2 | 1 | A. Murray | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | R. Mello | 7th | 6 4 | 3 | G. Muller | 6th | 6 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Muller | 6 3 | 7th | 6th | 1 | A. Murray | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Harrison | 6 7 | 4th | M. Baghdatis | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Baghdatis | 7th | 6th | M. Baghdatis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CM. Stand | 6th | 1 | 4th | 5 | K. Nishikori | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Nishikori | 3 | 6th | 6th | 1 | A. Murray | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | F. Mayer | 6 5 | 3 | r | 8th | B. Tomic | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Istomin | 7th | 2 | D. Istomin | w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | T. Haas | 6th | 7th | PR | T. Haas | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Matosevic | 3 | 5 | D. Istomin | 3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Itō | 6th | 6th | 8th | B. Tomic | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Mitchell | 4th | 2 | Q | T. Itō | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Benneteau | 2 | 6th | 5 | 8th | B. Tomic | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Tomic | 6th | 4th | 7th | 1 | A. Murray | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | R. Štěpánek | 6th | 3 | 6th | 3 | O. Dolhopolov | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | M. Ebden | 4th | 6th | 3 | 6th | R. Štěpánek | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Nieminen | 7th | 6th | J. Nieminen | 6 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Levine | 6 4 | 2 | 6th | R. Štěpánek | 6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | A. Mannarino | 6 6 | 2 | 3 | O. Dolhopolov | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I. Andreev | 7th | 6th | Q | I. Andreev | 7th | 6 9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Falla | 6 3 | 2 | 3 | O. Dolhopolov | 6 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | O. Dolhopolov | 7th | 6th | 3 | O. Dolhopolov | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Melzer | 1 | 5 | 2 | G. Simon | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Petzschner | 6th | 7th | P. Petzschner | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Millman | 3 | 3 | S. Giraldo | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Giraldo | 6th | 6th | S. Giraldo | 6 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Duckworth | 6th | 6th | 2 | G. Simon | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Mahut | 4th | 4th | WC | J. Duckworth | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Sweeting | 3 | 4th | 2 | G. Simon | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G. Simon | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Mirny D. Nestor |
1 | 6th | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Ebden C. Guccione |
6th | 3 | [10] | 1 | M. Mirny D. Nestor |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||
PR | T. Haas R. Štěpánek |
6th | 7th | PR | T. Haas R. Štěpánek |
||||||||||||||||||||
L. Dlouhy M. Melo |
1 | 6 2 | 1 | M. Mirny D. Nestor |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | R. Lindstedt H. Tecau |
6th | 6th | 3 | R. Lindstedt H. Tecau |
2 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
O. Dolhopolov D. Molchanov |
4th | 4th | 3 | R. Lindstedt H. Tecau |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
O. Marach A. Peya |
2 | 3 | P. Hanley J. Murray |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Hanley J. Murray |
6th | 6th | 1 | M. Mirny D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Mahut G. Simon |
5 | 7th | [4] | 2 | J. Melzer P. Petzschner |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Fyrstenberg M. Mertiňák |
7th | 6 3 | [10] | M. Fyrstenberg M. Mertiňák |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Jones, M. Matosevic |
6th | 6th | WC | G. Jones, M. Matosevic |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | A.-ul-H. Qureshi J.-J. Rojer |
2 | 4th | M. Fyrstenberg M. Mertiňák |
6 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Baghdatis A. Murray |
6th | 6th | 2 | J. Melzer P. Petzschner |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Giraldo K. Nishikori |
2 | 2 | M. Baghdatis A. Murray |
6th | 3 | [13] | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Butorac B. Soares |
4th | 6 3 | 2 | J. Melzer P. Petzschner |
3 | 6th | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Melzer P. Petzschner |
6th | 7th |
Web links and sources
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 44 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 47 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 31 kB)