2016 Summer Olympics / Fencing
Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Rio de Janeiro |
Competition venue | Arena Carioca 3 |
Nations | 47 |
Athletes | 245 (124 , 121 ) |
date | 6-14 August 2016 |
decisions | 10 |
← London 2012 |
At the XXXI. At the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro , ten fencing competitions were held. The venue was the Arena Carioca 3 in the Barra da Tijuca district .
The program included six individual competitions ( rapier , foil and saber for women and men) and four team competitions (rapier and saber for women, rapier and foil for men). Since the IOC only allowed ten fencing disciplines, as in 2008 and 2012 , it was decided at the FIE Congress on December 1, 2013 that the men's saber and women's foil team competitions would not be held.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4th | 1 | 2 | 7th |
2 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
3 | Italy | 1 | 3 | - | 4th |
4th | France | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | South Korea | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
6th | Romania | 1 | - | - | 1 |
7th | United States | - | 2 | 2 | 4th |
8th | China | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Tunisia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
Competitions and schedule
Competitions | August | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ladies | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | 13. | 14th |
Epee single | |||||||||
Saber single | |||||||||
Foil single | |||||||||
Epee team | |||||||||
Saber crew | |||||||||
Men's | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | 13. | 14th |
Foil single | |||||||||
Epee single | |||||||||
Saber single | |||||||||
Foil team | |||||||||
Epee team |
Legend: | final |
---|
Results men
Epee single
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | COR | Park Sang-young |
2 | HUN | Géza Imre |
3 | FRA | Gauthier Grumier |
4th | SUI | Benjamin Steffen |
5 | FRA | Yannick Borel |
6th | JPN | Kazuyasu Minobe |
7th | SUI | Max Heinzer |
8th | EST | Nikolai Novosjolov |
Date: August 9, 2016
38 participants from 20 countries
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Grumier | 15th | |||||||||
Minobe | 8th | |||||||||
Grumier | 13 | |||||||||
Imre | 15th | |||||||||
Novosjolov | 9 | |||||||||
Imre | 15th | |||||||||
Imre | 14th | |||||||||
park | 15th | |||||||||
Borel | 10 | |||||||||
Steffen | 15th | |||||||||
Steffen | 9 | 3rd place | ||||||||
park | 15th | |||||||||
Heinzer | 4th | Grumier | 15th | |||||||
park | 15th | Steffen | 11 | |||||||
Epee team
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FRA |
Yannick Borel Gauthier Grumier Daniel Jérent Jean-Michel Lucenay |
2 | ITA |
Marco Fichera Enrico Garozzo Paolo Pizzo Andrea Santarelli |
3 | HUN |
Gábor Boczkó Géza Imre András Rédli Péter Somfai |
4th | UKR |
Maksym Chworost Anatolij Herej Dmytro Karjuchenko Bohdan Nikischyn |
5 | COR |
Jung Jin-sun Jung Seung-hwa Park Kyoung-doo Park Sang-young |
6th | SUI |
Peer Borsky Max Heinzer Fabian Kauter Benjamin Steffen |
7th | RUS |
Vadim Anochin Anton Avdejew Sergei Khodos Pavel Sukhov |
8th | VEN |
Kelvin Caña Silvio Fernández Francisco Limardo Rubén Limardo |
Date: August 14, 2016
35 participants from 9 countries
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
France | 45 | |||||||||
Venezuela | 29 | |||||||||
France | 45 | |||||||||
Hungary | 42 | |||||||||
Hungary | 45 | |||||||||
South Korea | 42 | |||||||||
France | 45 | |||||||||
Italy | 31 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Switzerland | 32 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Ukraine | 33 | |||||||||
Russia | 32 | Hungary | 39 | |||||||
Ukraine | 45 | Ukraine | 37 | |||||||
Foil single
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Daniele Garozzo |
2 | United States | Alexander Massialas |
3 | RUS | Timur Safin |
4th | GBR | Richard Kruse |
5 | United States | Gerek Meinhardt |
6th | ITA | Giorgio Avola |
7th | CHN | Chen Haiwei |
8th | BRA | Guilherme Toldo |
Date: August 7, 2016
35 participants from 19 countries
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Toldo | 8th | |||||||||
Garozzo | 15th | |||||||||
Garozzo | 15th | |||||||||
Safin | 8th | |||||||||
Safin | 15th | |||||||||
Chen | 7th | |||||||||
Garozzo | 15th | |||||||||
Massialas | 11 | |||||||||
Meinhardt | 13 | |||||||||
Kruse | 15th | |||||||||
Kruse | 9 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Massialas | 15th | |||||||||
Avola | 14th | Safin | 15th | |||||||
Massialas | 15th | Kruse | 13 | |||||||
Foil team
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | RUS |
Artur Achmatchusin Timur Safin Alexei Cheremissinov |
2 | FRA |
Jérémy Cadot Enzo Lefort Erwann Le Péchoux Jean-Paul Tony Helissey |
3 | United States |
Miles Chamley-Watson Race Imboden Alexander Massialas Gerek Meinhardt |
4th | ITA |
Giorgio Avola Andrea Baldini Andrea Cassarà Daniele Garozzo |
5 | CHN |
Chen Haiwei Lei Sheng Ma Jianfei Shi Jialuo |
6th | GBR |
James Davis Laurence Halsted Richard Kruse Marcus Mepstead |
7th | EGY |
Alaaeldin Abouelkassem Tarek Ayad Mohamed Essam Mohamed Hamza |
8th | BRA |
Ghislain Perrier Henrique Marques Fernando Scavasin Guilherme Toldo |
Date: August 12, 2016
31 participants from 8 countries
Saber single
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Áron Szilágyi |
2 | United States | Daryl Homer |
3 | COR | Kim Jung-hwan |
4th | IRN | Mojtaba Abedini |
5 | RUS | Nikolai Kovalyov |
5 | ROME | Tiberiu Dolniceanu |
5 | FRA | Vincent Anstett |
5 | GER | Matyas Szabo |
Date: August 10, 2016
32 participants from 25 countries
Results women
Epee single
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Emese Szász |
2 | ITA | Rossella Fiamingo |
3 | CHN | Sun Yiwen |
4th | FRA | Lauren Rembi |
5 | TO DO | Sarra Besbès |
5 | COR | Choi In-jeong |
5 | JPN | Nozomi Nakano |
5 | BRA | Nathalie Moellhausen |
Date: August 6, 2016
37 participants from 19 countries
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Besbès | 11 | |||||||||
Sun | 14th | |||||||||
Sun | 11 | |||||||||
Fiamingo | 12 | |||||||||
Choi | 8th | |||||||||
Fiamingo | 15th | |||||||||
Fiamingo | 13 | |||||||||
Szász | 15th | |||||||||
Nakano | 4th | |||||||||
Szász | 15th | |||||||||
Szász | 10 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Rembi | 6th | |||||||||
Rembi | 15th | Sun | 15th | |||||||
Moellhausen | 12 | Rembi | 13 | |||||||
Epee team
space | country | Sportswomen |
---|---|---|
1 | ROME |
Loredana Dinu Simona Gherman Simona Pop Ana Maria Popescu |
2 | CHN |
Hao Jialu Sun Yiwen Sun Yujie Xu Anqi |
3 | RUS |
Wioletta Kolobowa Olga Kochneva Tatiana Logunova Lyubow Schutowa |
4th | EST |
Julia Beljajeva Irina Embrich Erika Kirpu Kristina Kuusk |
5 | United States |
Katharine Holmes Courtney Hurley Kelley Hurley Katarzyna Trzopek |
6th | COR |
Choi Eun-sook Choi In-jeong Kang Young-mi Shin A-lam |
7th | FRA |
Marie-Florence Candassamy Josephine Jacques Coquin Auriane Mallo Lauren Rembi |
8th | UKR |
Olena Krywyzka Ksenija Panteljejewa Anfissa Potschkalowa Jana Schemjakina |
Date: August 11, 2016
36 participants from 9 countries
Foil single
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Inna Deriglasowa |
2 | ITA | Elisa Di Francisca |
3 | TO DO | Inès Boubakri |
4th | RUS | Aida Shanaeva |
5 | CAN | Eleanor Harvey |
5 | CHN | Liu Yongshi |
5 | FRA | Ysaora Thibus |
5 | FRA | Astrid Guyart |
Date: August 10, 2016
35 participants from 27 countries
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Harvey | 13 | |||||||||
Boubakri | 15th | |||||||||
Boubakri | 9 | |||||||||
Di Francisca | 12 | |||||||||
Di Francisca | 15th | |||||||||
Liu | 10 | |||||||||
Di Francisca | 11 | |||||||||
Deriglasowa | 12 | |||||||||
Shanaeva | 15th | |||||||||
Thibus | 13 | |||||||||
Shanaeva | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Deriglasowa | 15th | |||||||||
Guyart | 6th | Boubakri | 15th | |||||||
Deriglasowa | 15th | Shanaeva | 11 | |||||||
Saber single
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Jana Yegorjan |
2 | RUS | Sofja Velikaya |
3 | UKR | Olha Charlan |
4th | FRA | Manon Brunet |
5 | FRA | Cecilia Berder |
5 | TO DO | Azza Besbès |
5 | RUS | Ekaterina Dyachenko |
5 | ITA | Loreta Gulotta |
Date: August 8, 2016
36 participants from 20 countries
Saber crew
space | country | Sportswomen |
---|---|---|
1 | RUS |
Yekaterina Dyachenko Yulia Gavrilova Jana Yegorjan Sofja Velikaya |
2 | UKR |
Olha Charlan Alina Komashchuk Olena Krawazka Olena Voronina |
3 | United States |
Monica Aksamit Ibtihaj Muhammad Dagmara Wozniak Mariel Zagunis |
4th | ITA |
Ilaria Bianco Rossella Gregorio Loreta Gulotta Irene Vecchi |
5 | COR |
Kim Ji-yeon Seo Ji-yeon Yoon Ji-su |
6th | POLE |
Małgorzata Kozaczuk Bogna Jóźwiak Marta Puda Aleksandra Socha |
7th | MEX |
Tania Arrayales Úrsula González Julieta Toledo |
8th | FRA |
Saoussen Boudiaf Cécilia Berder Manon Brunet Charlotte Lembach |
Date: August 13, 2016
30 participants from 8 countries
Web links
- Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ↑ FIE Congress awards 2014 Fencing World Championships to Kazan. (No longer available online.) FIE - International Fencing Federation, archived from the original on December 2, 2013 ; accessed on December 2, 2013 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.