Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2018
Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2018 | |
date | April 23, 2018 - April 29, 2018 |
Edition | 66 |
navigation | 2017 ◄ 2018 ► 2019 |
ATP World Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Barcelona Spain |
Tournament number | 425 |
category | World Tour 500 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 48E / 24Q / 16D / 4DQ |
Prize money | € 2,510,900 |
Financial. Obligation | € 2,794,220 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Rafael Nadal |
Last year's winner (double) |
Florin Mergea Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi |
Winner (singles) | Rafael Nadal |
Winner (doubles) |
Feliciano López Marc López |
Tournament director | Albert Costa |
Tournament supervisor | Tom Barnes Carlos Sanches |
Last direct assumption | Dušan Lajović (91) |
As of April 29, 2018 |
The Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2018 was a tennis tournament that took place in Barcelona from April 23 to 29, 2018 . It was part of the ATP World Tour 2018 and was played outdoors on a clay court. In the same week the Hungarian Open was played in Budapest , which, however, in contrast to the Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell, which belonged to the ATP World Tour 500, belonged to the ATP World Tour 250 category .
Defending champion in singles was Rafael Nadal , in doubles Florin Mergea and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi won the title last year.
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 48 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The total prize money was 2,510,900 euros; the total financial liabilities were EUR 2,794,220.
qualification
The qualification took place on April 21 and 22, 2018. Six qualifying places in the individual competition and one place in the doubles competition were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament.
The following players had passed the qualification and played in the main field of the tournament:
Qualifiers | Lucky Loser | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
singles | Double | singles | Double | |
Ricardo Ojeda Lara | Rogério Dutra da Silva |
Jaume Munar Tommy Robredo |
Alexei Vatutin |
Nicolás Jarry Guido Pella |
Corentin Moutet | Ilya Ivashka | Ernesto Escobedo | ||
Martin Kližan | Bjorn Fratangelo | Jozef Kovalík |
James Cerretani Guillermo García-López |
|
Prize money and world ranking points
The following prize money and world ranking points were paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. Players who entered the main field from qualification received the specified qualification points in addition to those for reaching the respective round. Otherwise the amounts are not to be understood as cumulative. The amounts for the double competition apply per team.
|
|
|
|
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Rafael Nadal | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
4th | David Goffin | 4th | 0 | |||||||||
1 | Rafael Nadal | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Stefanos Tsitsipas | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||
5 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 5 | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Nadal | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A. Haider-Maurer | 2 | 4th | R. Carballés Baena | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Carballés Baena | 6th | 6th | 1 | R. Nadal | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Y. Sugita | 6 5 | 6 5 | G. García-López | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. García-López | 7th | 7th | G. García-López | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
14th | K. Nishikori | 3 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Nadal | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Kližan | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | F. López | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Martínez | 4th | 7th | 3 | D. Lajović | 4th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Lajović | 6th | 6 5 | 6th | 12 | F. López | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Kližan | 6th | 6 5 | 6th | Q | M. Kližan | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Delbonis | 3 | 7th | 4th | Q | M. Kližan | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
6 toilets | N. Đoković | 2 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Goffin | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kukushkin | 2 | 2 | WC | M. Granollers | 6th | 6 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Granollers | 6th | 6th | 4th | D. Goffin | 2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Mayer | 6th | 6th | 16 | K. Khachanov | 6th | 6 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Zverev | 3 | 0 | L. Mayer | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | K. Khachanov | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Goffin | 6 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Bautista Agut | 7th | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | P. Andújar | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Fratangelo | 7th | 5 | 6th | Q | B. Fratangelo | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
LL | A. Watutin | 5 | 7th | 3 | LL | P. Andújar | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Robredo | 7th | 6 8 | 4th | 8th | R. Bautista Agut | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Karlović | 6 5 | 7th | 6th | I. Karlović | 7th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Bautista Agut | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | D. Schwartzman | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Moutet | 4th | 1 | S. Tsitsipas | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Tsitsipas | 6th | 6th | S. Tsitsipas | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Donaldson | 3 | 1 | 10 | A. Ramos | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Dutra da Silva | 6th | 6th | Q | R. Dutra da Silva | 6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Ramos | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
S. Tsitsipas | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Thiem | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J. Kovalík | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Gojowczyk | 4th | 4th | G. Pella | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Pella | 6th | 6th | LL | J. Kovalík | 6 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Munar | 6th | 3 | 7th | 3 | D. Thiem | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Sousa | 4th | 6th | 5 | WC | J. Munar | 6 8 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Thiem | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Father Carreño Busta | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Paire | 7th | 6 3 | 6th | B. Paire | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Jarry | 6 4 | 7th | 4th | 5 | Father Carreño Busta | 6th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Ojeda Lara | 0 | 4th | 11 | A. Mannarino | 2 | 6th | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Cuevas | 6th | 6th | P. Cuevas | 4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A. Mannarino | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Father Carreño Busta | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G. Dimitrov | 3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E. Escobedo | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Sandgren | 4th | 4th | M. Jaziri | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Jaziri | 6th | 6th | M. Jaziri | 5 | 6th | 6 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | I. Ivashka | 2 | 3 | 2 | G. Dimitrov | 7th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Simon | 6th | 6th | G. Simon | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G. Dimitrov | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ł. Kubot M. Melo |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Khachanov D. Schwartzman |
3 | 0 | 1 | Ł. Kubot M. Melo |
5 | 6th | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Jaume Munar Tommy Robredo |
5 | 3 | A.-ul-H. Qureshi J.-J. Rojer |
7th | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
A.-ul-H. Qureshi J.-J. Rojer |
7th | 6th | A.-ul-H. Qureshi J.-J. Rojer |
7th | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | N. Jarry G. Pella |
7th | 7th | LL | N. Jarry G. Pella |
6 5 | 6th | [7] | |||||||||||||||||
J. Murray B. Soares |
5 | 5 | LL | N. Jarry G. Pella |
2 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | J. Cerretani G. García-López |
4th | 0 | P. Cuevas M. Granollers |
6th | 4th | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Cuevas M. Granollers |
6th | 6th | A.-ul-H. Qureshi J.-J. Rojer |
6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Dodig R. Ram |
2 | 4th | F. López M. López |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
F. López M. López |
6th | 6th | F. López M. López |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Carballés Baena A. Ramos |
2 | 7th | [11] | 3 | O. Marach M. Pavic |
|||||||||||||||||||
3 | O. Marach M. Pavic |
6th | 5 | [13] | F. López M. López |
4th | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
JS Cabal R. Farah |
6th | 7th | JS Cabal R. Farah |
6th | 3 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Í. Cervantes D. Marrero |
3 | 5 | JS Cabal R. Farah |
4th | 7th | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Bopanna É. Roger Vasselin |
7th | 6th | R. Bopanna É. Roger Vasselin |
6th | 6 9 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | H. Kontinen J. Peers |
6 7 | 3 |
Web links and sources
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 166 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 152 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 158 kB)
- Tournament schedule double qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 140 kB)