Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2016
Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2016 | |
date | April 18, 2016 - April 24, 2016 |
Edition | 64 |
navigation | 2015 ◄ 2016 ► 2017 |
ATP World Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Barcelona Spain |
Tournament number | 425 |
category | World Tour 500 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 48E / 24Q / 16D / 4DQ |
Prize money | € 2,152,690 |
Financial. Obligation | € 2,428,355 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Kei Nishikori |
Last year's winner (double) |
Marin Draganja Henri Kontinen |
Winner (singles) | Rafael Nadal |
Winner (doubles) |
Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
Tournament director | Albert Costa |
Tournament supervisor | Tom Barnes Carlos Sanches |
Last direct assumption | Malek Jaziri (108) |
As of April 24, 2016 |
The Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2016 was a tennis tournament that took place in Barcelona from April 18 to 24, 2016 . It was part of the ATP World Tour 2016 and was played outdoors on a clay court. In the same week were in Bucharest , the BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy played, but unlike the Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell, which for the ATP World Tour 500 , belonged only to the category ATP World Tour 250 counted.
Defending champion in singles was Kei Nishikori , in doubles Marin Draganja and Henri Kontinen won the title last year.
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 48 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The total prize money was 2,152,690 euros; the total financial liabilities were EUR 2,428,355.
qualification
The qualification took place on April 16 and 17, 2016. Six qualifying places in the individual competition and one place in the doubles competition were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament. There were also two lucky losers.
The following players had passed the qualification and played in the main field of the tournament:
Individual qualifiers | Lucky Loser Singles | Qualifiers doubles |
---|---|---|
Marton Fucsovics | Renzo Olivo |
Oliver Marach Fabrice Martin |
Radek Štěpánek | Édouard Roger-Vasselin | |
Franko Škugor | ||
Pedro Cachin | ||
Jan-Lennard Struff | ||
Karen Khachanov |
Prize money and world ranking points
The following prize money and world ranking points were paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. Players who entered the main field from qualification received the specified qualification points in addition to those for reaching the respective round. Otherwise the amounts are not to be understood as cumulative. The amounts for the double competition apply per team.
|
|
|
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Rafael Nadal | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
10 | Philipp Kohlschreiber | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
1 | Rafael Nadal | 6th | 7th | |||||||||
2 | Kei Nishikori | 4th | 5 | |||||||||
6 toilets | Benoît Paire | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Kei Nishikori | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Nadal | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Granollers | 6th | 6th | M. Granollers | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Muñoz de La Nava | 4th | 3 | 1 | R. Nadal | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Carballés Baena | 3 | 3 | WC | A. Montañés | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Montañés | 6th | 6th | WC | A. Montañés | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Sousa | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Nadal | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | F. Fognini | 2 | 6 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | F. Fognini | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Ram | 2 | 2 | M. Juschny | 6th | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Juschny | 6th | 6th | 12 | F. Fognini | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Fucsovics | 5 | 6th | 6th | 8th | V. Troicki | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Gulbis | 7th | 4th | 1 | Q | M. Fucsovics | 4th | 6th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | V. Troicki | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | É. Roger Vasselin | 7th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
S. Giraldo | 4th | 5 | Q | R. Štěpánek | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Štěpánek | 6th | 7th | Q | R. Štěpánek | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Škugor | 3 | 4th | 16 | A. Kuznetsov | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Í. Cervantes | 6th | 6th | Í. Cervantes | 6 4 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A. Kuznetsov | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A. Kuznetsov | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | P. Kohlschreiber | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | P. Kohlschreiber | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Father Carreño Busta | 7th | 7th | Father Carreño Busta | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Istomin | 5 | 5 | 10 | P. Kohlschreiber | 6 5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Cachín | 7th | 2 | 4th | 7th | F. López | 7th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
I. Dodig | 5 | 6th | 6th | I. Dodig | 6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. López | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 toilets | B. Paire | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Gabashvili | 1 | 7th | 6th | T. Gabashvili | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Almagro | 6th | 6 3 | 2 | 6 toilets | B. Paire | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Ramos | 6th | 6th | 9 | P. Cuevas | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Munar | 3 | 2 | A. Ramos | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | P. Cuevas | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 toilets | B. Paire | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Jaziri | 6th | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | T. Bellucci | 3 | 7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J.-L. Struff | 4th | 3 | A. Zverev | 6th | 6 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Zverev | 6th | 6th | A. Zverev | 6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Jaziri | 6th | 6th | M. Jaziri | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. Chung | 3 | 4th | M. Jaziri | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | R. Olivo | 1 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Bautista Agut | 2 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Khachanov | 3 | 6th | 7th | Q | K. Khachanov | 6th | 6 4 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Bedene | 6th | 3 | 6 2 | Q | K. Khachanov | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
F. Bagnis | 5 | 6 5 | 11 | O. Dolhopolov | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Donskoi | 7th | 7th | J. Donskoi | 6th | 6 9 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | O. Dolhopolov | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | O. Dolhopolov | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Nishikori | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Chardy | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kukushkin | 6th | 2 | 2 | V. Estrella | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Estrella | 3 | 6th | 6th | 13 | J. Chardy | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. de Bakker | 6th | 6 3 | 6th | 2 | K. Nishikori | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Ymer | 4th | 7th | 3 | T. de Bakker | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Nishikori | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I. Dodig M. Melo |
6 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Cuevas M. Granollers |
7th | 6th | WC | P. Cuevas M. Granollers |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | O. Marach F. Martin |
3 | 7th | [8th] | D. Nestor R. Štěpánek |
6 10 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Nestor R. Štěpánek |
6th | 5 | [10] | WC | P. Cuevas M. Granollers |
2 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Murray B. Soares |
6th | 4th | [14] | F. López M. López |
6th | 4th | [3] | |||||||||||||||||
H. Kontinen J. Peers |
4th | 6th | [12] | 3 | J. Murray B. Soares |
6th | 2 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||
F. López M. López |
6th | 3 | [10] | F. López M. López |
3 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
É. Roger-Vasselin N. Zimonjić |
2 | 6th | [7] | WC | P. Cuevas M. Granollers |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Huey M. Mirny |
6 5 | 6th | [10] | 2 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Lindstedt A. Peya |
7th | 3 | [7] | T. Huey M. Mirny |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Carreño Busta D. Marrero |
5 | 3 | 4th | R. Bopanna J.-J. Rojer |
6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | R. Bopanna J.-J. Rojer |
7th | 6th | T. Huey M. Mirny |
4th | 6th | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
Ł. Kubot M. Matkowski |
6th | 7th | 2 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Klaasen R. Ram |
3 | 5 | Ł. Kubot M. Matkowski |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Paire V. Troicki |
2 | 1 | 2 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 6th |
Web links and sources
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 150 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 128 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 133 kB)
- Tournament schedule double qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 117 kB)