Copa Libertadores 2015
The 2015 Copa Libertadores , also known as the Copa Bridgestone Libertadores due to sponsorship , was the 56th edition of the most important South American soccer competition for club teams. A total of 38 teams took part in the 2015 season, 35 from the ten member associations of CONMEBOL , including defending champions Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro from Argentina and River Plate, the winner of the 2014 Copa Sudamericana, also from Argentina, and three from Mexico. The tournament began on February 4th with the qualifying round.
Participating teams
The following teams took part in the 2015 Copa Libertadores. Since the CA San Lorenzo was automatically qualified as defending champion, Argentina was allowed to send six instead of the usual five participants to the tournament, with two having to qualify. Mexico, which actually belongs to CONCACAF , sent three teams to the tournament upon invitation, two of which had to qualify. The teams that had to qualify for the main round are marked with a (Q) in the table.
country | society | Qualification reason |
---|---|---|
Argentina 6 starting places |
Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro | Defending champion |
Club Atlético Huracán | Copa Argentina winner 2014 | |
Boca Juniors | Primera División winner 2013-2014 | |
CA River Plate | Torneo Final winner | |
Racing Club (Avellaneda) | Winner Torneo Inicial 2014 | |
Estudiantes de La Plata (Q) | Best Argentine representative of the Copa Sudamericana in 2014 , who had not qualified otherwise. |
|
Bolivia 3 starting places |
Universitario de Sucre | Master 2014 |
Club San José | Second in the 2014 championships | |
Club The Strongest (Q) | Third 2014 | |
Brazil 5 starting places |
Atlético Mineiro | Cup winner 2014 |
Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | Master 2014 | |
Sao Paulo FC | Second 2014 | |
SC Internacional (Q) | Third 2014 | |
Corinthians São Paulo (Q) | Fourth 2014 | |
Chile 3 starting places |
CSD Colo-Colo | Master 2014 |
CF Universidad de Chile | Master Apertura 2014 | |
CD Palestino (Q) | Master Apertura Liguilla 2014 | |
Ecuador 3 starting places |
CS Emelec | Master 2014 |
Barcelona Sporting Club | Second 2014 | |
Independiente del Valle (Q) | Third 2014 | |
Colombia 3 starting places |
Atlético Nacional | Master of the Apertura 2014 |
Independiente Santa Fe | Master of the Finalización 2014 | |
Once Caldas (Q) | Second in the overall table 2014 (without champions) | |
Mexico ( CONCACAF ) 3 starting places |
UANL Tigres | Best points team at Apertura 2014 |
CF Atlas | Runner-up at Apertura 2014 | |
Monarca's Morelia (Q) | Champion Supercopa MX 2014 | |
Paraguay 3 starting places |
Club Libertad | Master of the Clausura 2014 |
Club Guaraní | Second at Apertura 2014 | |
Club Cerro Porteño (Q) | First in the overall table (without master) | |
Peru 3 starting places |
Sporting Cristal | Master 2014 |
Juan Aurich | Second 2014 | |
Alianza Lima (Q) | Master Torneio del Inca 2014 | |
Uruguay 3 starting places |
Danubio FC | Master 2014 |
Montevideo Wanderers FC | Second 2014 | |
Nacional Montevideo (Q) | Best placed non-finalist | |
Venezuela 3 starting places |
Zamora FC | Master 2014 |
AC Mineros de Guiana | Second 2014 | |
Deportivo Táchira FC (Q) | Best placed non-finalist 2014 |
Remarks:
- ↑ The top 3 teams are qualified for the CONCACAF Champions League 2014/15 and are therefore not eligible to play for the 2015 Copa Libertadores.
mode
If there was a tie in the group stage, the goal difference was decisive for progress, then the number of goals scored, then the number of goals scored away . If these were also the same, the lot decides. In the knockout rounds, the away goal rule also applied in the event of a tie in points and goals. If their number was the same, a penalty shoot-out followed immediately without extra time . Only in the final, if the score was tied 90 minutes before the penalty shoot-out, an extension was planned.
qualification
The first leg took place from February 4, the second leg from February 11, 2015. The first team had home rights in the first leg, the second in the second leg.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Alianza Lima | 0: 4 | Club Atlético Huracán | 0: 4 | 0-0 |
Monarcas Morelia | 1: 3 | Club The Strongest | 1: 1 | 0: 2 |
Deportivo Táchira FC | 4: 3 | Club Cerro Porteño | 2: 1 | 2: 2 |
Independiente del Valle | 1: 4 | Estudiantes de La Plata | 1-0 | 0: 4 |
CD Palestino | 2: 2 | Nacional Montevideo | 1-0 | 1: 2 |
Corinthians São Paulo | 5: 1 | Once Caldas | 4-0 | 1: 1 |
Group stage
Group 1
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Independiente Santa Fe | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 10: 5 | +5 | 12 |
2. | Atlético Mineiro | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5: 4 | +1 | 9 |
3. | CSD Colo-Colo | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8: 9 | −1 | 9 |
4th | CF Atlas | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 4: 9 | −5 | 6th |
17th February 2015 | |||
CF Atlas | 0: 1 | Independiente Santa Fe | Estadio Jalisco |
February 18, 2015 | |||
CSD Colo-Colo | 2-0 | Atlético Mineiro | Estadio Monumental (Santiago de Chile) |
February 25, 2015 | |||
Atlético Mineiro | 0: 1 | CF Atlas | Estádio Governador Magalhães Pinto |
February 26, 2015 | |||
Independiente Santa Fe | 3: 1 | CSD Colo-Colo | Estadio Nemesio Camacho |
4th March 2015 | |||
CSD Colo-Colo | 2-0 | CF Atlas | Estadio Monumental (Santiago de Chile) |
March 18, 2015 | |||
Independiente Santa Fe | 0: 1 | Atlético Mineiro | Estadio Nemesio Camacho |
April 7, 2015 | |||
CF Atlas | 1: 3 | CSD Colo-Colo | Estadio Jalisco |
April 8, 2015 | |||
Atlético Mineiro | 2-0 | Independiente Santa Fe | Estádio Governador Magalhães Pinto |
April 15, 2015 | |||
CF Atlas | 1-0 | Atlético Mineiro | Estadio Jalisco |
CSD Colo-Colo | 0: 3 | Independiente Santa Fe | Estadio Monumental (Santiago de Chile) |
April 22, 2015 | |||
Atlético Mineiro | 2-0 | CSD Colo-Colo | Estádio Governador Magalhães Pinto |
Independiente Santa Fe | 3: 1 | CF Atlas | Estadio Nemesio Camacho |
Group 2
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Corinthians São Paulo | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 9: 3 | +6 | 13 |
2. | Sao Paulo FC | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 9: 4 | +5 | 12 |
3. | Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3: 4 | −1 | 7th |
4th | Danubio FC | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4:14 | −10 | 3 |
February 18, 2015 | |||
Corinthians São Paulo | 2-0 | Sao Paulo FC | Arena Corinthians |
19th February 2015 | |||
Danubio FC | 1: 2 | Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro | Estadio Jardines del Hipódromo |
February 25, 2015 | |||
Sao Paulo FC | 4-0 | Danubio FC | Estádio do Morumbi |
4th March 2015 | |||
Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro | 0: 1 | Corinthians São Paulo | Estadio Pedro Bidegain |
17th March 2015 | |||
Danubio FC | 1: 2 | Corinthians São Paulo | Estadio Jardines del Hipódromo |
March 18, 2015 | |||
Sao Paulo FC | 1-0 | Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro | Estádio do Morumbi |
April 1, 2015 | |||
Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro | 1-0 | Sao Paulo FC | Estadio Pedro Bidegain |
Corinthians São Paulo | 4-0 | Danubio FC | Arena Corinthians |
April 15, 2015 | |||
Danubio FC | 1: 2 | Sao Paulo FC | Estadio Jardines del Hipódromo |
April 16, 2015 | |||
Corinthians São Paulo | 0-0 | Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro | Arena Corinthians |
April 22, 2015 | |||
Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro | 0: 1 | Danubio FC | Estadio Pedro Bidegain |
Sao Paulo FC | 2-0 | Corinthians São Paulo | Estádio do Morumbi |
Group 3
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8: 3 | +5 | 11 |
2. | Universitario de Sucre | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4: 3 | +1 | 9 |
3. | Club Atlético Huracán | 6th | 1 | 4th | 1 | 6: 7 | −1 | 7th |
4th | AC Mineros de Guiana | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 5:10 | −5 | 4th |
February 24, 2015 | |||
Club Atlético Huracán | 2: 2 | AC Mineros de Guiana | Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó |
February 24, 2015 | |||
Universitario de Sucre | 0-0 | Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | Estadio Olímpico Patria |
March 3, 2015 | |||
AC Mineros de Guiana | 0: 1 | Universitario de Sucre | Estadio Polideportivo Cachamay |
Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | 0-0 | Club Atlético Huracán | Estádio Governador Magalhães Pinto |
March 10, 2015 | |||
Universitario de Sucre | 0-0 | Club Atlético Huracán | Estadio Olímpico Patria |
19th March 2015 | |||
AC Mineros de Guiana | 0: 2 | Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | Estadio Polideportivo Cachamay |
April 8, 2015 | |||
Club Atlético Huracán | 1: 1 | Universitario de Sucre | Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó |
Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | 3-0 | AC Mineros de Guiana | Estádio Governador Magalhães Pinto |
April 14, 2015 | |||
Club Atlético Huracán | 3: 1 | Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó |
Universitario de Sucre | 2-0 | AC Mineros de Guiana | Estadio Olímpico Patria |
April 21, 2015 | |||
Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | 2-0 | Universitario de Sucre | Estádio Governador Magalhães Pinto |
AC Mineros de Guiana | 3-0 | Club Atlético Huracán | Estadio Polideportivo Cachamay |
Group 4
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Internacional | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 13: 7 | +6 | 13 |
2. | CS Emelec | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9: 5 | +4 | 10 |
3. | Club The Strongest | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10:11 | −1 | 9 |
4th | CF Universidad de Chile | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7:16 | −9 | 3 |
17th February 2015 | |||
CF Universidad de Chile | 0: 1 | CS Emelec | Estadio Nacional de Chile |
Club The Strongest | 3: 1 | SC Internacional | Estadio Hernando Siles |
February 24, 2015 | |||
CS Emelec | 3-0 | Club The Strongest | Estadio George Capwell |
February 26, 2015 | |||
SC Internacional | 3: 1 | CF Universidad de Chile | Estádio Beira-Rio |
4th March 2015 | |||
SC Internacional | 3: 2 | CS Emelec | Estádio Beira-Rio |
5th March 2015 | |||
CF Universidad de Chile | 3: 1 | Club The Strongest | Estadio Nacional de Chile |
March 18, 2015 | |||
Club The Strongest | 5: 3 | CF Universidad de Chile | Estadio Hernando Siles |
March 18, 2015 | |||
CS Emelec | 1: 1 | SC Internacional | Estadio George Capwell |
April 14, 2015 | |||
Club The Strongest | 1-0 | CS Emelec | Estadio Hernando Siles |
April 16, 2015 | |||
CF Universidad de Chile | 0: 4 | SC Internacional | Estadio Nacional de Chile |
April 22, 2015 | |||
CS Emelec | 2-0 | CF Universidad de Chile | Estadio George Capwell |
SC Internacional | 1-0 | Club The Strongest | Estádio Beira-Rio |
Group 5
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Boca Juniors | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 19: 2 | +17 | 18th |
2. | Montevideo Wanderers FC | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9: 8 | +1 | 10 |
3. | CD Palestino | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6: 6 | ± 0 | 7th |
4th | Zamora FC | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 3:21 | −18 | 0 |
17th February 2015 | |||
Montevideo Wanderers FC | 3: 2 | Zamora FC | Estadio Alfredo Victor Viera |
February 18, 2015 | |||
CD Palestino | 0: 2 | Boca Juniors | Estadio Municipal de La Cisterna |
February 26, 2015 | |||
Boca Juniors | 2: 1 | Montevideo Wanderers FC | La Bombonera |
Zamora FC | 0: 1 | CD Palestino | Estadio Agustín Tovar |
March 10, 2015 | |||
Montevideo Wanderers FC | 1-0 | CD Palestino | Estadio Alfredo Victor Viera |
March 11, 2015 | |||
Boca Juniors | 5-0 | Zamora FC | La Bombonera |
17th March 2015 | |||
Zamora FC | 1: 5 | Boca Juniors | Estadio Agustín Tovar |
19th March 2015 | |||
CD Palestino | 1: 1 | Montevideo Wanderers FC | Estadio Municipal de La Cisterna |
April 7, 2015 | |||
CD Palestino | 4-0 | Zamora FC | Estadio Municipal de La Cisterna |
April 9, 2015 | |||
Montevideo Wanderers FC | 0: 3 | Boca Juniors | Estadio Alfredo Victor Viera |
April 16, 2015 | |||
Zamora FC | 0: 3 | Montevideo Wanderers FC | Estadio Agustín Tovar |
Boca Juniors | 2-0 | CD Palestino | La Bombonera |
Group 6
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | UANL Tigres | 6th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 16: 7 | +9 | 14th |
2. | CA River Plate | 6th | 1 | 4th | 1 | 8: 7 | +1 | 7th |
3. | Juan Aurich | 6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9:11 | −2 | 6th |
4th | Club San José | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 3:11 | −8 | 4th |
February 18, 2015 | |||
UANL Tigres | 3-0 | Juan Aurich | Estadio Universitario |
19th February 2015 | |||
Club San José | 2-0 | CA River Plate | Estadio Jesús Bermúdez |
5. March | |||
CA River Plate | 1: 1 | UANL Tigres | Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti |
Juan Aurich | 2-0 | Club San José | Estadio Elías Aguirre |
March 11, 2015 | |||
Club San José | 0: 1 | UANL Tigres | Estadio Jesús Bermúdez |
March 12, 2015 | |||
Juan Aurich | 1: 1 | CA River Plate | Estadio Elías Aguirre |
17th March 2015 | |||
UANL Tigres | 4-0 | Club San José | Estadio Universitario |
19th March 2015 | |||
CA River Plate | 1: 1 | Juan Aurich | Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti |
April 7, 2015 | |||
Club San José | 1: 1 | Juan Aurich | Estadio Jesús Bermúdez |
April 8, 2015 | |||
UANL Tigres | 2: 2 | CA River Plate | Estadio Universitario |
April 15, 2015 | |||
CA River Plate | 3-0 | Club San José | Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti |
Juan Aurich | 4: 5 | UANL Tigres | Estadio Elías Aguirre |
Group 7
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Atlético Nacional | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12: 7 | +5 | 11 |
2. | Estudiantes de La Plata | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7: 3 | +4 | 10 |
3. | Club Libertad | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5: 8 | −3 | 8th |
4th | Barcelona Sporting Club | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 5:11 | −6 | 4th |
19th February 2015 | |||
Club Libertad | 2: 2 | Atlético Nacional | Estadio Dr. Nicolás Leoz |
February 25, 2015 | |||
Estudiantes de La Plata | 3-0 | Barcelona Sporting Club | Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi |
March 3, 2015 | |||
Barcelona Sporting Club | 0: 1 | Club Libertad | Estadio Monumental Banco Pichincha |
5th March 2015 | |||
Atlético Nacional | 1: 1 | Estudiantes de La Plata | Estadio Atanasio Girardot |
March 11, 2015 | |||
Barcelona Sporting Club | 1: 2 | Atlético Nacional | Estadio Monumental Banco Pichincha |
March 12, 2015 | |||
Club Libertad | 1-0 | Estudiantes de La Plata | Estadio Dr. Nicolás Leoz |
March 18, 2015 | |||
Estudiantes de La Plata | 1-0 | Club Libertad | Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi |
19th March 2015 | |||
Atlético Nacional | 2: 3 | Barcelona Sporting Club | Estadio Atanasio Girardot |
April 8, 2015 | |||
Club Libertad | 1: 1 | Barcelona Sporting Club | Estadio Dr. Nicolás Leoz |
Estudiantes de La Plata | 0: 1 | Atlético Nacional | Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi |
April 21, 2015 | |||
Atlético Nacional | 4-0 | Club Libertad | Estadio Atanasio Girardot |
Barcelona Sporting Club | 0: 2 | Estudiantes de La Plata | Estadio Monumental Banco Pichincha |
Group 8
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Racing Club (Avellaneda) | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 15: 7 | +8 | 12 |
2. | Club Guaraní | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12:10 | +2 | 9 |
3. | Sporting Cristal | 6th | 1 | 4th | 1 | 6: 7 | −1 | 7th |
4th | Deportivo Táchira FC | 6th | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6:15 | −9 | 3 |
17th February 2015 | |||
Deportivo Táchira FC | 0: 5 | Racing Club (Avellaneda) | Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo |
February 18, 2015 | |||
Club Guaraní | 2: 2 | Sporting Cristal | Estadio Rogelio Livieres |
February 24, 2015 | |||
Racing Club (Avellaneda) | 4: 1 | Club Guaraní | Estadio Presidente Perón |
Sporting Cristal | 1: 1 | Deportivo Táchira FC | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
March 10, 2015 | |||
Club Guaraní | 5: 2 | Deportivo Táchira FC | Estadio Rogelio Livieres |
Racing Club (Avellaneda) | 1: 2 | Sporting Cristal | Estadio Presidente Perón |
17th March 2015 | |||
Sporting Cristal | 0: 2 | Racing Club (Avellaneda) | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
March 18, 2015 | |||
Deportivo Táchira FC | 1: 1 | Club Guaraní | Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo |
April 7, 2015 | |||
Club Guaraní | 2-0 | Racing Club (Avellaneda) | Estadio Rogelio Livieres |
April 8, 2015 | |||
Deportivo Táchira FC | 0-0 | Sporting Cristal | Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo |
April 14, 2015 | |||
Sporting Cristal | 1: 1 | Club Guaraní | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
Racing Club (Avellaneda) | 3: 2 | Deportivo Táchira FC | Estadio Presidente Perón |
Final round
Seeding list
The first and second in each group qualified for the round of 16.
The games were not drawn, but determined by a seeding list. The eight group winners were given start numbers 1 to 8 according to their ranking, so the best group winner received 1, the second best group winner received 2, etc. The eight runners-up were given start numbers 9 to 16. In the round of 16 then played 1 - 16, 2 - 15, 3 - 14 ..., so the best group first against the worst group second etc.
The following overview shows the table of the first and second placed in the group stage.
rank | team | Points | Goal difference | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Boca Juniors | 18th | +17 | ||
2 | UANL Tigres | 14th | +9 | ||
3 | SC Internacional | 13 | +6 | ||
4th | Corinthians São Paulo | 13 | +6 | ||
5 | Racing Club (Avellaneda) | 12 | +8 | ||
6th | Independiente Santa Fe | 12 | +5 | ||
7th | Atlético Nacional | 11 | +5 | ||
8th | Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | 11 | +5 | ||
9 | Sao Paulo FC | 12 | +5 | ||
10 | CS Emelec | 10 | +4 | ||
11 | Estudiantes de La Plata | 10 | +4 | ||
12 | Montevideo Wanderers FC | 10 | +1 | ||
13 | Club Guaraní | 9 | +2 | ||
14th | Atlético Mineiro | 9 | +1 | ||
15th | Universitario de Sucre | 9 | +1 | ||
16 | CA River Plate | 7th | +1 | ||
Color legend: group winners group runner-up |
Tournament schedule
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
Estudiantes de La Plata | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Independiente Santa Fe | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Independiente Santa Fe | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
SC Internacional | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Atlético Mineiro | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
SC Internacional | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
SC Internacional | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
UANL Tigres | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
CS Emelec | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Atlético Nacional | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
CS Emelec | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
UANL Tigres | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Universitario de Sucre | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
UANL Tigres | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
UANL Tigres | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
CA River Plate | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Montevideo Wanderers | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Racing Club | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Racing Club | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Club Guaraní | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Club Guaraní | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Corinthians | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Club Guaraní | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
CA River Plate | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Sao Paulo FC | 1 | 0 (3) | ||||||||||||||||
Cruzeiro EC | 0 | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||
Cruzeiro EC | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
CA River Plate | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
CA River Plate | 1 | 0 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Boca Juniors | 0 | 0 |
1 The second leg between Boca Juniors and River Plate was abandoned at 0-0 after River Plate players were attacked with pepper spray by spectators and injured when the team returned to the field after half-time. As a result, CONMEBOL decided in disciplinary proceedings on May 16, 2015, the disqualification of Boca Juniors.
Round of 16
The first legs took place from April 28 to May 7 and the second legs from May 5 to 14, 2015.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
CA River Plate | 1-0 | Boca Juniors | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Sao Paulo FC | 1: 1 (3: 4 on account) |
Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | 1-0 | 0: 1 a.d. |
Club Guaraní | 3-0 | Corinthians São Paulo | 2-0 | 1-0 |
Montevideo Wanderers FC | 2: 3 | Racing Club (Avellaneda) | 1: 1 | 1: 2 |
Universitario de Sucre | 2: 3 | UANL Tigres | 1: 2 | 1: 1 |
CS Emelec | 2: 1 | Atlético Nacional | 2-0 | 0: 1 |
Atlético Mineiro | 3: 5 | SC Internacional | 2: 2 | 1: 3 |
Estudiantes de La Plata | 2: 3 | Independiente Santa Fe | 2: 1 | 0: 2 |
Quarter finals
The first leg took place from May 19, the second leg from May 26, 2015.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
CA River Plate | 3: 1 | Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte | 0: 1 | 3-0 |
CS Emelec | 1: 2 | UANL Tigres | 1-0 | 0: 2 |
Independiente Santa Fe | 1: 2 | SC Internacional | 1-0 | 0: 2 |
Club Guaraní | 1-0 | Racing Club (Avellaneda) | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Semifinals
The first leg took place on July 14th, the second leg from July 22nd, 2015.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
SC Internacional | 3: 4 | UANL Tigres | 2: 1 | 1: 3 |
CA River Plate | 3: 1 | Club Guaraní | 2-0 | 1: 1 |
final
First leg
UANL Tigres | CA River Plate | Lineup | ||||||
|
||||||||
Nahuel Guzmán - Israel Jiménez , Hugo Ayala (41st José Arturo Rivas ), Juninho , Jorge Torres Nilo - Jürgen Damm , Guido Pizarro , Egidio Arévalo Ríos (70th Jesús Dueñas ), Damián Álvarez - Rafael Sóbis , André-Pierre Gignac Trainers: Ricardo Ferretti ( Brazil )
|
Marcelo Barovero - Gabriel Mercado , Jonathan Maidana , Ramiro Funes Mori , Leonel Vangioni - Leonardo Ponzio (76th Luis González ), Carlos Sánchez , Matías Kranevitter , Tabaré Viudez (46th Gonzalo Nicolás Martínez ) - Rodrigo Mora (46th Nicolás Bertolo ), Lucas Alario Coach: Marcelo Gallardo |
|||||||
Rafael Sóbis (32nd), Jürgen Damm (54th) | Leonel Vangioni (4th), Gabriel Mercado (42nd), Leonardo Ponzio (64th) |
Return leg
Best goal scorers
rank | player | club | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gustavo Bou | Racing Club | 8th |
2 | Guido Carrillo | Estudiantes de La Plata | 7th |
3 | Federico Santander | Club Guaraní | 6th |
Miller Bolaños | CS Emelec | 6th | |
5 | Esteban Paredes | CSD Colo-Colo | 5 |
Valdívia | SC Internacional | 5 |
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ http://www.conmebol.com/es/16052015-2148/comunicado-de-la-unidad-disciplinaria CONMEBOL: Comunicado de la Unidad Disciplinaria
- ↑ http://www.rp-online.de/sport/fussball/international/andere-ligen/boca-juniors-buenos-aires-nach-pfefferspray-attacke-vom-conmebol-ausnahm-aid-1.5094974 Association throws Boca Juniors from Copa Libertadores