List of the former NVA locations in what is now Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
This list of the former NVA locations in today's Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania shows the locations and units of the armed forces of the National People's Army as well as the border troops in today's Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania area . The list therefore includes the land forces , air forces and the People's Navy . The border troops belonged to the NVA until 1971 and were then outsourced for political reasons and placed directly under the Ministry of National Defense . That changed little in terms of military equipment, uniforms and the principles of deployment in the event of border troops being mobilized, all of which resembled land forces.
The spatial delimitation of the list does not correspond to the administrative structure at the time of the existence of the locations, because from 1952 to the end of the GDR in 1990 Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania was divided into the three districts ( Rostock , Schwerin and Neubrandenburg ).
Only a few of the locations were already used by the Wehrmacht and the Reichswehr , most barracks and structures were built during the time of the GDR, often in panel construction (residential buildings) or skeleton construction (vehicle halls).
The main source of the list is the location database of the Center for Military History and Social Sciences of the Bundeswehr (ZMSBw, formerly MGFA ), which is based on 1986/87. In this respect, units and locations are named here that were later - but still in GDR times - relocated or dissolved, such as the 8th Panzer Regiment in Goldberg, which was dissolved in 1988.
A much larger gap in this list is the omission of Soviet units and GSSD locations in what is now Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania. Significant parts of the 2nd Guards Panzer Army were stationed here, in particular the 16th Guards PD, the 21st MSD and the 94th Guards MSD.
list
location | NVA units | Use after reunification (1990) |
---|---|---|
Ahlbeck (Heringsdorf) | Border crossing point Ahlbeck / 6. Border Brigade Coast parts of the border company 1/6. Coastal Border Brigade |
./. |
Old Rehse | Command Post Military District V Guest House Auxiliary Message Center 51 |
Abandoned by the Bundeswehr in 1998, conversion |
Old warp | Chemical and Engineering machinery bearing 31 anti-aircraft missile section 231 radio Technical Training Company 33 border section post Grenzzug (port) automotive equipment bearing 33 car repair workshop 33 ammunition dumps 33 transport train 33 supply depots 33 |
Disbanded in 1991, trade |
Bad aspic |
Recknitztal barracks : Marinetransportbataillon 3 (1991) → Marinetransportzug Ost (1998) Marinesanitätsstaffel Luftabwehrraketengeschwader 2 "Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania" (staff) parts of anti-aircraft missile group 21 anti-aircraft missile group 24 (2006) parts of site administration and BW service center in Stralsund Renovation and reconstruction of the barracks 2002-2006 |
|
Bansin | 1. Border company recovery home "Haus am Berg" ammunition parts store |
./. |
Banzin | Radio engineering company 433 | ./. |
Barhöft | Technical observation platoon (port) 3rd border boat group, stump chamber (port) Anti- aircraft missile department 4331 Company water |
./. |
Barth | Anti-aircraft missile division 4322 | ./. |
Bastorf | Anti-aircraft missile division 4333 | 1990 conversion, including district fire brigade headquarters |
Mountains on Rügen | Military district command | ./. |
Bobbin | Training company 6 (replacement) pioneer construction company 18 pioneer construction company 28 |
./. |
Boltenhagen | 11. Technical observation company | ./. |
Boltenhagen, Tarnewitz | 6th border boat group radio direction finder / radio pilot service 18 border battalion 4 |
./. |
Bützow | Military district command | ./. |
Stargard Castle | Anti-aircraft missile department 233 Radio interference company 33 Chemical defense train 33 |
./. |
Cölpin | Evaluation, computing and information group 33 Command post 33 Radio relay operations center 8 |
Telecommunication, radar guidance, IT StOV and BW service center Neubrandenburg / Torgelow |
Dabel | Artillery Regiment 5 " Paul Sasnowski " projectile launcher Division 5 Panzerjägerabteilung 5 "Damdiny Sükhbaatar" |
Moltke barracks : Panzerartilleriebataillon 405, location closed in 2004, trade |
Darßer place | Port Command Darßer Ort 6th Technical Observation Company / 6. Coastal Border Brigade |
./. |
Dassow , Barendorf | Frontier Ship Training Department | ./. |
Demes | 5th Missile Brigade " Bruno Leuschner " Mobile missile technology base 5 " Carl Moltmann " |
Warnow barracks : Panzerartilleriebataillon 405 Logistikregiment 14 San -bereich / dentist, location abandoned, trade |
Demmin | Chemical workshop and camp 15 Pioneer workshop and camp 15 Military district command |
Defense District Command 872 (1991–1994) |
Dranske | 1. Rocket Speedboat Division 1st Rocket Torpedo Speedboat Brigade 1st Torpedo Speedboat Division 3rd Rocket Speedboat Division 3rd Rocket Torpedo Speedboat Brigade 3rd Torpedo Speedboat Division 5th Rocket Speedboat Division 5th Rocket Torpedo Speedboat Brigade 5th Torpedo Speedboat Division 6th Flotilla Anti-aircraft missile division 4335 |
1991 conversion |
Eggesin, Gumnitz | District supply warehouse 0340 Development, repair and equipment construction, field bakery company 9 Storage for training equipment 40 Ammunition storage 9 |
./. |
Eggesin , Karpin (A – E) |
9th Panzer Division " Heinz Hoffmann " Artillery Regiment 9 " Hans Fischer " Artillery workshop and warehouse 15 Training center 20 " Max Matern " Battalion Chemical Defense 9 " Michael Niederkirchner " Specialization II – VI |
Western Pomerania and artillery barracks : Panzer Grenadier Brigade 41 Rocket Artillery Battalion 802 Panzer Artillery Battalion 415 Repair Battalion 142 7th / Supply Battalion 141 |
Eichhorst (Friedland) | Military forestry enterprise Schorfheide Object news center 2 |
./. |
Fünfeichen (Neubrandenburg) | Line construction regiment 5 " Bruno Kühn " news company - directional radio station 5 news regiment 5 " Horst Jonas " |
Telecommunications battalion 801 2nd / field hunter battalion 801 (moved to Weitin) Bundeswehr technical school |
Gelbensande | Command point coastal rocket regiment 18 coastal rocket regiment 18 " Waldemar Verner " |
./. |
Goehren (Ruegen) | 7 rest homes | ./. |
Goldberg (Mecklenburg) | Battalion Chemical Defense 8 “ Erich Correns ” Battalion Radio Electronic Combat 5 “ Paul Verner ” Single Dormitory Panzer Regiment 8 “ Arthur Becker ” Missile Department 8 “ Hermann Schuldt ” |
Closure by March 31, 1991, technology park with commercial use, temporary storage for technology of the NVA, accommodation vacant since then |
Goldensee , Thurow | 5th border company | ./. |
Graal-Müritz | 5th border company recovery home " Klaus Störtebecker " border battalion 3 |
./. |
Greifswald | 2. Radio direction finder 3. Company repair base 18 Railway transport command center 5076 Complex camp 18 Complex camp Ladebow Military medical section at the University of Greifswald " Maxim Zetkin " fuel and lubricant store 18 Military district command |
Small wind turbine (until 1994) |
Greifswalder Oie | Observation station of the Baltic Red Banner Fleet border troops of the GDR |
Cleared by the military in 1991 |
Big Molzahn | Radio engineering company 432 | ./. |
Validz , Seltz | Ammunition dump 18 | Ammunition depot (Navy 1991, Army 1996) |
Guestrow | Military district command | ./. |
Hagenow | Reconnaissance Battalion 8 Motorized Rifle Regiment 29 Engineer Battalion 8 Special Reconnaissance Company 5 Military District Command |
Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Kaserne : Panzergrenadierbataillon 401 and 402 Panzerpionierkompanie 40 Feldjägerbataillon 151 Logistics Battalion 142 Telecommunications, drivers, medical center Hagenow parts of StOV Schwerin and BW service center Rostock VBK 862 (1991–1994) |
Hanshagen | Battalion Radio Electronic Combat 18 Missile and Torpedo Base 18 |
./. |
Hinrichshagen (Rostock) | Anti-aircraft missile division 4323 | ./. |
Kalkhorst , Elmenhorst | Radio engineering company 233 | Detached technical train 163 / Radar guidance department 16 → Detached technical train 432 (2004) |
Parental leave (Mecklenburg) | Radio engineering company 434 | ./. |
Karlshagen | Multipurpose object (pioneer holiday camp) pioneer holiday camp parts of the sea hydrographic service of the GDR , Tonhof 1 |
|
Karow (Plau am See) | Battalion Material Seizure 8 " Herbert Tschäpe " Divisionslager 8 Funkstörkompanie Leadership of rear mobilization associations / TT 12 Mobilization base for Brigade Material Seizure (BrmS-2) Medical Battalion 8 " Hans Rodenberg " |
Damerow barracks ( railway Wismar-Karow ): replenishment battalion 141, 5./Nachschubbataillon 6 2./Instandsetzungsbataillon 142 training area 2000 ha location 2004 closed |
Kirchdorf (Sundhagen) | 7th Border Company Fla-Missile Division 4334 Company Water |
./. |
Circling | Command Post Military District V Auxiliary Intelligence Center 52 |
./. |
Kröslin | DropShips | ./. |
Kühlungsborn | 6. Cross Company 9. Technical Monitoring Company guidance point frogmen command boundary Training Battalion 5 frogmen command 18 multipurpose object (pioneer camps) Part 6. Technical Monitoring Company, 2nd Funkmeßzug |
./. |
Laage | Aviation Technology Battalion 28 Aviation Technology Battalion 77 Fighter Bombing Squadron 77 “ Gebhard Leberecht von Blücher ” Naval Aviation Squadron 28 “ Paul Wieczorek ” Intelligence and Air Traffic Control Battalion 28 Communication and Air Traffic Control Battalion 77 Oxygen recovery and supply facility 77 |
Rostock-Laage Airport |
Lindholz , Böhlendorf | Radio and radio technical interference battalion 18 " Johannes Vogelsang " Message Regiment 18 "Johann Wesolek" |
see Bad Sülze |
Löcknitz | Border sub-section VI Vehicle equipment warehouse 15 Vehicle workshop 5 Intelligence and air traffic control training company 33 Intelligence and air traffic control workshop and warehouse 33 |
./. |
Wages | 3rd Border Company / Border Battalion 2/6, Coast Border Brigade | ./. |
Ludwigslust | Military district command | ./. |
Lübheen | Military forestry operation military training area |
Military training area commandant's office in Lübheen (since 1991) Parts of the Rostock service center |
Markgrafenheide | Ammunition dump 4 dorm |
./. |
Marlow , Dänschenburg | Swap command post of the 43rd AA Missile Brigade | ./. |
Neubrandenburg | Evaluation, computing and information group Basic network center 2 Command Military District V Military Court Military Court Music Corps Message Battalion 5001 Message Company 0381 Political Administration Military District V Propaganda Company 5 Neubrandenburg Repair Plant |
Tollense barracks : 14th Panzer Grenadier Division (Bundeswehr) Command Support Command 80 Defense District Command 87 Feldjäger, Medical Squadron Heeresmusikkorps Neubrandenburg |
Neuenkirchen (Ruegen) | Anti-aircraft missile division 4325 | |
Neustadt-Glewe | hospital | Specialist center of the Bundeswehr Hospital Hamburg , dissolved in 1998 |
Nienhagen (Rostock district) | Anti-aircraft missile division 4332 guest house |
./. |
Parchim | Anti-aircraft missile regiment 13 " Etkar André " Radio technology company 431 Radio technology battalion 43 Radio relay operations center 10 Technical department 130 Military district command |
VKK 861 (1990–1994) radar guidance, disbanded after 2004 |
Pasewalk | Unit 15 Pioneer Regiment 5 Transport Company Accommodation Department Neubrandenburg Accommodation Equipment Storage North Wehrkreiskommando |
VKK 871 (until 1994) StOV Pasewalk |
Peenemünde |
First Flotilla (People's Navy) relief and recovery service first coastal defense ship Division 1. Division landing ship first landing ship brigade first mine countermeasures ship department Seehydrographische ship group first freezing ship Division 1. Fuse Brigade |
Naval base command (1991–1993) Airfield base 43 Collection and recycling room for ships and vehicles of the NVA conversion from 1993 |
Peenemünde | Aviation Technical Battalion 9 " Käthe Niederkirchner " Radio Technical Battalion 33 Fighter Aviation Squadron 9 " Heinrich Rau " Target display chain 33 |
Peenemünde Airport |
Pragsdorf | Radio technology company 231 Radio technology battalion 23 " Liselotte Herrmann " |
Electronic countermeasures |
Prangendorf → Cammin (near Rostock) | Anti-aircraft missile division group 431 |
Graf-Yorck-Kaserne : Anti-aircraft missile squadron 2 anti-aircraft missile group 21 parts StOV and BW service center Stralsund |
Prerow | Multipurpose object maintenance train and mobile train of the 6th technical observation company |
./. |
Prora | Military Transport Training Regiment 15 " John Sieg " Building Unit 2 Camping Site Recreation Home " Walter Ulbricht " Recreation Home Group Prora House of the Army Multi-Purpose Object (Pioneer Camp) Military Forestry Operation Military Technical School " Erich Habersaath " Officers College for Foreign Military Cadres " Otto Winzer " |
Takeover of the military technical school, dissolved in December 1992, conversion |
Pudagla | Radio Technology Company 331 Radio Technology Battalion 33 |
./. |
Putgarten | Radio engineering company 333 | Radar guidance, ECCM |
Rechlin | News equipment warehouse 2 | Material depot Müritz, since 1991 |
Relzow | Repair battalion 5 complex camp 15 |
Abandoned by the Bundeswehr in 1991 |
Retschow | Anti-aircraft missile division 4324
Anti-aircraft missile department 4351 (position under construction from approx. 1988, but stationing no longer realized) |
./. |
Rödlin-Thurow | Fuel and lubricant store 15 | ./. |
Rostock | 2. Repair company (Kfz.) / Parts repair battalion 8 3. Repair company (Rak./Art.) / Parts IB-8 6. Border brigade 6. Border brigade Coast " Fiete Schulze " Army sports club "Forward" Army sports club "Forward", junior center for artillery regiment 8 " Erich Mühsam “ Evaluation, computing and information group District supply camp 0140 Boat deployment group z. b. V. |
Naval Office → Marinekommando VBK 88 (1991 to Bad Doberan) BW service center Rostock (since 2007) KWEA (until 2006) Warnow barracks in Gehlsdorf , partially renovated and used until 1994, demolished in 1996 |
Rövershagen | Command post 43rd AA missile brigade
Radio engineering department 4301 |
|
Hall (Western Pomerania) | Radio engineering company 332 | ./. |
Sanitz | 43rd Fla-Missile Brigade, Headquarters and Technical Department " Erich Weinert " Message Company 0181 Technical Department 4320 |
Air defense, administration |
Saßnitz | 2. Signal train 3. Coastal Defense Ship Department Border Crossing Point Water Civil Engineering Battalion 18 Chemical Defense Company 18 Water Company Marine Pioneer Battalion 18 Saßnitz Base Parts of Intelligence Company 6, Telecommunication Train Parts of Fuel and Lubricant Storage 18 |
./. |
Schwerin |
Kurt Bürger barracks (1968): 8th motorized rifle division, communications battalion -8 "Kurt Bürger" Staff company-8 to staff 8th MSD District Transport Command 0250 |
Werder barracks : VBK 86 (1991) → Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania State Command, Panzergrenadierbrigade 40 |
Schwerin, Stern-Buchholz |
Hans Kahle barracks : Mot. Rifle Regiment, 27 (1956) Panzerjägerabteilung 8 Heinrich Dollwetzel (1974) projectile launcher Department 8 " Mathias Thesen " repair Battalion 8 " William Bick " Flak, chemical defense Anti- aircraft missile regiment 8 |
Blücher barracks : Panzer Battalion 403 (1991–2007) 3rd / Logistics Battalion 142 Lazarettregiment 81 Location closed, location training area |
Sehlen | Ammunition dump 6 | ./. |
Stavenhagen , Basepohl |
Combat helicopter squadron 5 Mobile anti-aircraft missile technology base 5 Radio technology battalion 5 |
Adolf von Lützow barracks (Army Aviation) barracks Mecklenburg Switzerland |
Steffenshagen | Anti-aircraft missile division 134 | ./. |
Sternberg | Military district command | ./. |
Stralsund | 2nd Company Repair Base 18 Army Sports Association Forward District Transport Command 0150 Aviation Technical Battalion 18 Fleet School "Walter Steffens" Port Command East House of the Army Camp District 11 Military Hospital Marine Helicopter Squadron 18 |
Naval School Stralsund VKK 881 (1990–1994), KWEA (until 1994) |
Stump chamber | 3rd Technical Observation Company, Border Battalion 2 |
./. |
Torgelow , Drögeheide (A – C) | Mot. Rifle Regiment 13 and Panzer Regiment 6 (1956–1958) Artillery Regiment 17 Panzerjägerabteilung 5 Headquarters of the Jägerbrück military training area, Torgelow Forest District Missile Department 9 " Otto Nuschke " Building Pioneer Battalion 5 Mobile missile technology base 5 |
Freiherr von Schill barracks (1993): Panzer battalion 413 and 414 military training area command |
Torgelow, Spechtberg (A – C) | Panzer Regiment 22 "Soja Kosmodemjanskaja" Panzer Regiment 21 " Walter Empacher " (1956/1972) Training Battalion 9 (1956–1961) Missile Department 9 " Otto Nuschke " (1962/1967) |
|
Tramm (Mecklenburg) | Anti-aircraft missile division 132 | ./. |
Trassenheide | Naval Engineer Platoon 1 Chemical Defense Platoon 1 |
./. |
Trollenhagen |
3rd Air Defense Division Anti- aircraft battery 2 Aviation technical battalion 2 Aviation technical warehouse 33 Airfield base 33 Airfield command for radio measurement and anti-aircraft missile equipment warehouse 33 Radio measurement workshop 33 Fighter squadron 2 Courier field post headquarters and message battalion 33 " Max Christiansen-Clausen " |
Air Force Supply Regiment 5 (1991–2003) Air Base Squadron 22 Air Force Maintenance Group 22 Telecommunications, drivers, military police Refurbishment and supplementary buildings (farm buildings, tower), civil joint use of the air base , see Neubrandenburg Airport |
Ueckermünde | District supply warehouse 0340 Development, repair and equipment construction anti-aircraft shooting range "Günter Bodek" military district command |
./. |
Viereck (Western Pomerania) , Stallberg | Anti-aircraft missile regiment 23 Anti-aircraft missile workshop 33 Tank regiment 23 Topographic camp |
Cuirassier barracks (1991, refurbished from 1992): Panzergrenadierbattalions411, 412 (mob.) And 908 (mob.) Parts logistics battalion142 firstaid team parts BW service center Torgelow |
Goods (Müritz) | Relay station 3rd LVD military district command |
Branch of the catering office of BW VKK 873 (1991–1994) |
Warehouse | 12. Repair brigade, supply and equipment warehouse 18 |
Naval material control depot (1991–1996) |
Was in | Anti-aircraft missile division 131 | ./. |
Warnemünde | 1. Customs Ship Division 2. Cross ship department second coastal defense ship Division 2. mine countermeasures ship Division Fourth Flotilla 4. Cross ship Division 4 coastal defense ship Division 4 coastal defense ship brigade fourth mine countermeasures ship department |
Naval base Warnemünde |
Weggun | Anti-aircraft missile division 234 | ./. |
Wilhelmsburg (Western Pomerania) , Eichhof | Anti-aircraft missile division 232 | ./. |
Wittenhagen , Abtshagen | Anti-aircraft missile division 4321 | ./. |
Wolgast | 8. Test Ship Department Test Center Telecommunication Train Repair Base 18 Wolgast Base Maintenance Train 18 Military District Command Shipyard Command Scientific Technical Center 18 "Marcin Kasprzak" |
Naval Arsenal Branch (2004) |
Goat village | Anti-aircraft missile division 133 | ./. |
Zingst military base | Anti-aircraft missile training center 40 " Georg Ewald " radio service 18 Military training area missile experiments on Zingst |
Flak firing range, repair battalion, from 1992 liquidation of the property, conversion |
See also
- Land forces of the NVA
- Military District V
- List of Soviet military bases in Germany
- List of former Bundeswehr properties
literature
- Olaf Kersten, Hans-Georg Löffler , Reinhard Parchmann, Siegfried Stoof: NVA and GSTD properties. To use the military sites from 1871 to 2010 . Publishing house Dr. Köster Berlin 2011. ISBN 978-3-89574-750-2 .
Web links
- The location database of the National People's Army, the border troops of the GDR and the Soviet (Russian) armed forces in the GDR
- Category: Location in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania (NVA Wiki)
- Coastal Border Command "Fiete Schultze", Rostock
Allegations
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa Military District V
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an 3rd Air Defense Division (NVA)
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w 6th Coastal Border Brigade
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq Message Regiment 18 (NR18) and FuFuTSB
- ↑ Border Battalion 2 (stump chamber)
- ↑ a b c d e f Wehrbezirkskommando Rostock
- ↑ a b c Sixth Flotilla
- ^ Border Battalion 4, Tarnewitz
- ↑ a b c d e f Military district command Neubrandenburg
- ↑ a b c d e f g h Command Land Forces
- ↑ a b c 9th Panzer Division
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Ministry of National Defense
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u 8th motorized rifle division
- ^ Border Command North
- ↑ Schneeberg ammunition depot
- ↑ a b c d e f Military district command Schwerin
- ↑ a b c d e LSK / LV command
- ↑ a b c d e First Flotilla
- ↑ a b c d Management body front u. Military Transport Air Force (NVA)
- ↑ a b c d e f g Fourth Flotilla
- ↑ 1st Air Defense Division (NVA)
- ^ Intelligence Regiment 14
- ↑ a b 43rd Fla-Missile Brigade "Erich Weinert"
- ^ Border troops of the GDR
- ↑ Supply and equipment warehouse 18, goods