Members of the Württemberg estates from 1844 to 1848
This list includes the members of the Württemberg estates of the Kingdom of Württemberg in the electoral period from 1844 to 1848 .
During this electoral period, the 12th Ordinary Landtag met from February 1, 1845 to August 6, 1845, the 13th extraordinary Landtag from January 5, 1847 to February 23, 1847 and the 14th Ordinary Landtag from January 22, 1848 to March 28, 1848.
The Presidium of the First Chamber (Chamber of Civil Servants)
President: Prince Ernst I. zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg
Vice-President of the 12th Ordinary State Parliament: Prince Georg zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg
Vice-President of the 13th Extraordinary State Parliament: Prince Konstantin von Waldburg zu Zeil and Trauchburg
Interim President due to illness of the President and Vice-President during the 13th Extraordinary Landtag: Prince Friedrich von Württemberg
Vice-President of the 14th Ordinary Landtag: Prince Friedrich von Waldburg zu Wolfegg and Waldsee
The members of the First Chamber
Prince of the House of Württemberg
- Crown Prince Karl of Württemberg
- Royal Prince Paul of Württemberg
- Royal Prince Friedrich of Württemberg
- Royal Prince August von Württemberg was never personally present during this electoral term
- Duke Adam of Württemberg († 1847)
- Duke Alexander Konstantin von Württemberg was never present in person during this electoral term
- Duke Eugene II of Württemberg was never present in person
- Duke Eugene III. Alexander Erdmann von Württemberg was never present in person
- Duke Paul Wilhelm of Württemberg
- Duke Friedrich Alexander von Württemberg was never personally present and was represented
- Duke Ernst Alexander von Württemberg was never personally present
Noblemen (princes)
- Prince Karl Egon II zu Fürstenberg was never personally present during this electoral period
- Prince Karl Friedrich Ludwig zu Hohenlohe-Kirchberg
- Prince Ernst I of Hohenlohe-Langenburg
- Prince Friedrich zu Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst was never present during this election period
- Prince August zu Hohenlohe-Öhringen represented by his son Hugo zu Hohenlohe-Öhringen
- Prince Ludwig zu Hohenlohe-Bartenstein-Jagstberg was never personally present
- Prince Karl Friedrich Kraft zu Oettingen-Wallerstein has been represented by his uncle Karl Anselm Kraft zu Oettingen-Wallerstein since 1846
- Prince Maximilian Karl von Thurn und Taxis was never present in person
- Prince Karl Thomas Albrecht Ludwig zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg was never personally present
- Prince Otto zu Oettingen-Spielberg
- Prince Leopold von Waldburg zu Zeil and Wurzach
- Prince Franz von Waldburg zu Zeil and Trauchburg († 1845), followed by his son and deputy Konstantin von Waldburg zu Zeil and Trauchburg
- Prince Friedrich von Waldburg zu Wolfegg and Waldsee
- Prince Alfred zu Windischgrätz was never personally present
- Prince Ferdinand von Solms-Braunfels
- Prince Georg zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg
Noblemen (counts)
- Count Franz von Königsegg-Aulendorf represented by his son Gustav von Königsegg-Aulendorf
- Count Hugo Waldbott von Bassenheim was never present in person.
- Count Maximilian von Törring-Gutenzell was never personally present
- Count Wilhelm von Quadt zu Wykradt and Isny († 1849), followed by his son and deputy Otto Wilhelm von Quadt zu Wykradt and Isny
- Count von Plettenberg-Mietingen whose voice was calm
- Count Richard von Schaesberg-Thannheim
Civil communities
Hereditary appointed members
- Count Albert von Rechberg and Rothenlöwen zu Hohenrechberg
- Count Alfred von Neipperg was never personally present during this election period
Members appointed for life
- Josef von Beroldingen
- Count Friedrich Wilhelm von Bismarck
- Karl von Gärttner
- Baron Karl von Holzschuher
- Baron Ernst Eugen von Hügel
- Baron Eugen von Maucler
- Benjamin Ferdinand von Mohl († 1845)
- Baron Philipp Moritz von Schmitz-Grollenburg
- Baron August Rudolf von Soden
- Count Johann Georg von Sontheim
- Baron Karl von Waechter-Spittler entered the Chamber in 1846
The Presidium of the Second Chamber (Chamber of Deputies)
Age President: Anton Peter von Rummel
President: Dr. Karl Georg Wächter
Vice-President of the 12th Ordinary and 13th Extraordinary Landtag: Johannes von Werner
Vice-President of the 14th Ordinary Landtag: Karl von Scheuerlen
The 23 privileged members of the Second Chamber
Representative of the knighthood of the Neckar circle
Representative of the knighthood of the Jagstkreis
- Count Christoph von Degenfeld-Schonburg
- Baron Adolf Hofer von Lobenstein
- Baron Karl von Woellwarth-Lauterburg
Representative of the knighthood of the Black Forest district
Representative of the knighthood of the Danube district
- Count Sigismund Clemens Philipp von Adelmann zu Hohenstadt since 1848
- Count Cajetan von Bissingen-Nippenburg
- Baron August von Hornstein-Bußmannshausen
- Baron Wilhelm von König-Warthausen
- Rudolf von Neubronner until 1847
Representative of the Protestant regional church
- General superintendent of Heilbronn: Gottlob Eberhard von Hafner
- General superintendent of Ludwigsburg: Christian David Alexander von Heermann
- General superintendent of Reutlingen: Karl August von Faber
- General superintendent of Hall: Heinrich Christoph Wilhelm von Sigwart , († 1844), followed by Gebhard von Mehring
- General superintendent of Tübingen: Nathanael Friedrich von Köstlin
- General superintendent of Ulm: Christian Nathanael von Osiander
Representative of the Rottenburg diocese
- Bishop of Rottenburg: Johann Baptist von Keller († 1845), followed by a vacancy from the Rottenburg bishop's chair until March 1848. The new bishop Josef von Lipp left his mandate suspended from then on
- Cathedral Capitular of Rottenburg: Ignaz von Jaumann
- Senior Catholic Dean: Peter Bernhard von Strobel
Chancellor of the University of Tübingen
The 70 elected members of the Second Chamber
The representatives of the seven "good cities"
The members of the upper offices of the Neckar district
The representatives of the higher offices of the Jagstkreis
The members of the upper offices of the Black Forest district
Oberamt | Surname |
---|---|
Balingen | Johann Jakob Ruoff |
Calw | Johann Georg Dörtenbach |
Freudenstadt | Friedrich August Warth |
Herrenberg | Konrad Ludwig Hiller |
Horb |
Anton Peter von Rummel (resigned his mandate in 1847) |
Jakob Beck | |
Nagold | Karl Gottlob Schoffer |
Neuenbürg | Wilhelm Christian Ernst Fischer |
Nürtingen |
Dr. Friedrich von Gmelin († 1847) |
Dr. Theodor Eisenlohr | |
Oberndorf | Ivo Frueth |
Reutlingen | Ludwig Christoph Grober |
Rottenburg | Moritz von Schmidt |
Rottweil |
Maximilian Teufel († 1846) |
Wilhelm Murschel | |
Spaichingen | Joseph Anton Mathes |
Sulz | Wilhelm von Widenmann |
Tübingen (Office) | Karl Friedrich Jeitter |
Tuttlingen |
Christian Gottlieb Schmid († 1846) |
Dr. Robert von Mohl (joined in 1847, but resigned his mandate for professional reasons) |
|
Theodor Mögling (joined 1848) |
|
Urach |
Christian August Maximilian Rau († 1846) |
Johann Philipp Deusch |
The deputies of the higher offices of the Danube district
Notes and individual references
- ↑ The order of the persons on the list is based closely on the corresponding specifications of the Royal Württemberg Court and State Handbooks .
literature
- Julius Hartmann: Government and estates in the Kingdom of Württemberg 1806–1894 In: Württembergische Jahrbücher 1894 , issue 1, pages 1 to 92
- Royal Württemberg Court and State Handbook 1847 , pages 85 to 91
- Frank Raberg : Biographical handbook of the Württemberg state parliament members 1815-1933 . On behalf of the Commission for Historical Regional Studies in Baden-Württemberg. Kohlhammer, Stuttgart 2001, ISBN 3-17-016604-2 .