1912 Summer Olympics / Participant (Sweden)
SWE
24 | 24 | 17th |
Sweden participated in the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm , Sweden, with 444 athletes. The athletes were able to win 24 gold, 24 silver and 17 bronze medals.
Medalist
Olympic champion
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
fencing
athlete | discipline | First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | ||
Gustaf Armgarth | Foil, single | 4 lost | Sixth | not reached | |||||
Saber, single | 0 won | Fourth | not reached | ||||||
Gunnar Böös | Foil, single | 5 Lost | Sixth | not reached | |||||
Georg Branting | Rapier, single | 1 lost | First | 1 lost | First | 4 lost | Fourth | not reached | |
Knut Enell | Rapier, single | 4 lost | fifth | not reached | |||||
Åke Grönhagen | Rapier, single | 5 Lost | Sixth | not reached | |||||
Nils Grönvall | Foil, single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Carl Hjorth | Foil, single | 1 lost | Second | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||
Axel Jöhncke | Foil, single | 2 lost | Second | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||
Carl-Gustaf Klerck | Saber, single | 1 Won | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Gustaf Lindblom | Rapier, single | 3 lost | First | 2 lost | Second | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |
Gunnar Lindholm | Saber, single | 0 won | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Sven Nordenström | Saber, single | 2 won | Third | 4 lost | fifth | not reached | |||
Carl Personne | Foil, single | 4 lost | Sixth | not reached | |||||
Saber, single | bye | 1 lost | Second | 0 won | Sixth | not reached | |||
Einar Sorensen | Rapier, single | 1 lost | First | 1 lost | First | 1 lost | First | 3-4 | fifth |
Louis Sparre | Rapier, single | 2 lost | Third | 4 lost | fifth | not reached | |||
Helge Werner | Saber, single | 0 won | fifth | not reached | |||||
Sweden | Sword, team | not carried out | 1–0 | First | 3–0 | First | 1-2 | Fourth | |
Saber, crew | not carried out | 0-1 | Third | not reached |
Soccer
team | discipline | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
|||
Sweden | Men |
Lost 4–3 |
not reached | Ninth |
athletics
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | ||
Arvid Åberg | Hammer throw | not carried out | 41.11 m | Tenth | not reached | ||
Georg Åberg | Long jump | not carried out | 7.04 m | Third | 7.18 m | Third | |
Triple jump | not carried out | 14.51 m | Second | 14.51 m | Second | ||
Richard Åbrink | Javelin throw | not carried out | 52.20 m | Sixth | not reached | ||
Javelin throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 93.12 m | Sixth | not reached | |||
Alexis Ahlgren | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Erik Almlöf | Triple jump | not carried out | 14.17 m | Third | 14.17 m | Third | |
Carl Andersson | marathon | not carried out | 3:06: 13.0 h | 24. | |||
Hjalmar Andersson | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 45: 44.8 h | Second | |||
Karl Bergh | Stand long jump | not carried out | 2.95 m | 18th | not reached | ||
Standing vault | not carried out | 1.45 m | seventh | not reached | |||
Thure Bergvall | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Gustav Bétzen | Long jump | not carried out | 6.24 m | 21st | not reached | ||
Evert Bjorn | 800 m | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |
1500 m | not carried out | 4: 07.2 min | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | ||
Gunnar Bolander | Discus throw | not carried out | 36.22 min | 26th | not reached | ||
Thage brewer | high jump | not carried out | 1.60 m | 28. | not reached | ||
Gustaf Carlén | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 51: 26.8 min | 21st | |||
Mauritz Carlsson | 5000 m | not carried out | 15: 34.6 min | Tenth | 15: 18.6 min | seventh | |
10,000 m | not carried out | 33: 06.2 min | fifth | DNF | |||
Janne Dahl | Javelin throw | not carried out | 45.67 m | 15th | not reached | ||
Hjalmar Dahlberg | marathon | not carried out | 3: 13: 32.2 h | 27. | |||
John Dahlin | 400 m | 51.0 s | k. A. | DNS | not reached | ||
Ragnar Ekberg | 100 m | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |||
Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.03 m | 13. | not reached | |||
John Eke | 10,000 m | not carried out | 34: 55.8 min | 14th | DNS | ||
Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 46: 37.6 min | Third | ||||
Leif Ekman | Standing vault | not carried out | 1.45 m | seventh | not reached | ||
Hugo Ericson | Pentathlon | not carried out | Eliminated | 18th | |||
Eskil Falk | Javelin throw | not carried out | no space | 24. | not reached | ||
Nils Fjästad | Pentathlon | not carried out | Eliminated | Eleventh | |||
Folke Fleetwood | Discus throw | not carried out | 35.06 m | 28. | not reached | ||
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 68.22 m | seventh | not reached | |||
Bror Fock | 10,000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 50: 15.8 min | 17th | ||||
Erik Frisell | 800 m | 1: 59.2 min | k. A. | not reached | |||
Nils Frykberg | 1500 m | not carried out | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||
Clas Gille | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.60 m | Twelfth | not reached | ||
Emil Grandell | 200 m | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |||
William Greener | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
David Guttman | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Viktor Hackberg | Hammer throw | not carried out | 38.44 m | 13. | not reached | ||
Decathlon | not carried out | 1694,600 points | 27. | ||||
Sten Hagander | Javelin throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 86.80 m | Eleventh | not reached | ||
Karl Haglund | 800 m | 2: 01.2 min | k. A. | not reached | |||
Gosta Hallberg | high jump | not carried out | 1.75 m | 13. | not reached | ||
Carl Hårleman | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.60 m | Twelfth | not reached | ||
Edvin Hellgren | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Gustaf Holmér | high jump | not carried out | 1.60 m | 28. | not reached | ||
Pentathlon | not carried out | Eliminated | Eighth | ||||
Decathlon | not carried out | 7347,855 points | Third | ||||
Sigfrid Jacobsson | marathon | not carried out | 2: 43: 24.9 hours | Sixth | |||
Skotte Jacobsson | 100 m | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |||
200 m | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||
Triple jump | not carried out | 13.33 m | 17th | not reached | |||
Decathlon | not carried out | 2667,500 points | 21st | ||||
Carl Jahnzon | Hammer throw | not carried out | 42.58 m | Eighth | not reached | ||
Gunnar Johnson | Hammer throw | not carried out | 39.92 m | Eleventh | not reached | ||
John Klintberg | Cross-country run, individual rating | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Not so Krigsman | Javelin throw | not carried out | 46.71 m | 14th | not reached | ||
Javelin throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 85.80 m | 13. | not reached | |||
Erik Kugelberg | Pentathlon | not carried out | Eliminated | 15th | |||
Decathlon | not carried out | 6758,780 points | Eighth | ||||
Karl-Axel Kullerstrand | high jump | not carried out | 1.83 m | First | 1.83 m | Eighth | |
Algot Larsson | Javelin throw | not carried out | 43.18 m | 21st | not reached | ||
Brynolf Larsson | 10,000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 47: 37.4 m | Ninth | ||||
Eric Lemming | Javelin throw | not carried out | 57.42 m (OR) | First | 60.64 m (OR) | Olympic champion | |
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 67.08 m | Eleventh | not reached | |||
Javelin throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 98.59 m | Fourth | not reached | |||
Oscar Lemming | Pentathlon | not carried out | Eliminated | Tenth | |||
Carl Johan Lind | Discus throw | not carried out | 36.07 m | 27. | not reached | ||
Hammer throw | not carried out | 45.61 m | fifth | not reached | |||
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 68.02 m | Eighth | not reached | |||
Axel Lindahl | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Knut Lindberg | 100 m | 11.6 s | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |
200 m | 23.1 s | k. A. | 22.5 s | k. A. | not reached | ||
Gustaf Lindblom | Triple jump | not carried out | 14.76 m | First | 14.76 m | Olympic champion | |
Karl Lindblom | 200 m | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |||
Nils Linde | Hammer throw | not carried out | 43.32 m | seventh | not reached | ||
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 67.10 m | Ninth | not reached | |||
Eric Lindholm | 400 m | 51.4 m | k. A. | 50.2 m | k. A. | not reached | |
800 m | 2: 01.5 min | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Inge Lindholm | Triple jump | not carried out | 13.74 m | Twelfth | not reached | ||
Pentathlon | not carried out | Eliminated | Eighth | ||||
Gustaf Ljunggren | Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.09 m | Eleventh | not reached | ||
Charles Lomberg | Long jump | not carried out | 6.62 m | 17th | not reached | ||
Pentathlon | not carried out | Eliminated | 15th | ||||
Decathlon | not carried out | 7413,510 points | Second | ||||
Ivan Lönnberg | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Ivar Lundberg | marathon | not carried out | 3: 16: 35.2 h | 28. | |||
Klas Lundström | 5000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 48: 45.4 min | 13. | ||||
Charles Luther | 100 m | 12.4 s | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |
200 m | 23.6 s | k. A. | 22.3 s | k. A. | not reached | ||
Emil Magnusson | Discus throw | not carried out | 39.91 m | Eighth | not reached | ||
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 75.35 m | Second | 77.37 m | Third | ||
Helmer Måhl | Standing vault | not carried out | 1.30 m | 17th | not reached | ||
Gustaf Malmsten | Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.20 m | Fourth | not reached | ||
Ragnar Mattson | high jump | not carried out | 1.70 m | 23. | not reached | ||
Douglas Melin | Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.02 m | 14th | not reached | ||
Bror Modigh | 5000 m | not carried out | 16:07.1 min | k. A. | not reached | ||
Edvard Möller | Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.14 m | fifth | not reached | ||
Standing vault | not carried out | 1.50 m | First | 1.50 m | Fourth | ||
Gustav Möller | 200 m | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |||
400 m | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Henning Möller | Discus throw | not carried out | 32.23 m | 37. | not reached | ||
Ivan Möller | 100 m | 11.5 s | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |
200 m | 23.6 s | k. A. | 22.4 s | k. A. | not reached | ||
Calle Nilsson | marathon | not carried out | 3: 26: 56.4 h | 32. | |||
Einar Nilsson | Shot put | not carried out | 12.62 m | seventh | not reached | ||
Discus throw | not carried out | 39.69 m | Tenth | not reached | |||
Shot put (both armed) | not carried out | 23.37 m | fifth | not reached | |||
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 71.40 m | Fourth | not reached | |||
Pentathlon | not carried out | Eliminated | 14th | ||||
Decathlon | not carried out | 2925,200 points | 19th | ||||
Gunnar Nilsson | Discus throw | not carried out | 37.44 m | 23. | not reached | ||
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 67.09 m | Tenth | not reached | |||
Magnus Nilsson | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.20 m | 18th | not reached | ||
Otto Nilsson | Discus throw | not carried out | 31.07 m | 40. | not reached | ||
Javelin throw | not carried out | 49.18 m | Tenth | not reached | |||
Javelin throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 88.90 m | Eighth | not reached | |||
Gustaf Nordén | Triple jump | not carried out | 13.81 m | Tenth | not reached | ||
Henrik Nordström | 5000 m | not carried out | 15: 49.1 min | Twelfth | DNS | ||
Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | DNF | |||||
Albert Öberg | 10,000 m | not carried out | 35: 45.0 min | 16. | not reached | ||
Hjalmar Ohlsson | Triple jump | not carried out | 14.01 m | seventh | not reached | ||
Patrik Ohlsson | Long jump | not carried out | 6.28 m | 20th | not reached | ||
Triple jump | not carried out | 13.45 m | 15th | not reached | |||
Thorild Ohlsson | 5000 m | not carried out | 15: 25.2 min | fifth | DNS | ||
Arvid Ohrling | Javelin throw | not carried out | 45.32 m | 16. | not reached | ||
Javelin throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 87.17 m | Tenth | not reached | |||
Robert Olsson | Hammer throw (both armed) | not carried out | 46.50 m | Fourth | not reached | ||
Svante Olsson | Javelin throw | not carried out | 46.94 m | 13. | not reached | ||
Ture person | 100 m | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |||
200 m | 23.2 s | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||
Martin Persson | 5000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
10,000 m | not carried out | 34: 18.6 min | Eleventh | DNS | |||
Gunnar Roenström | Decathlon | not carried out | 2446,950 points | 22nd | |||
Sander Santesson | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.20 m | 18th | not reached | ||
Richard Sjöberg | high jump | not carried out | 1.75 m | 13. | not reached | ||
Pole vault | not carried out | 3.60 m | Twelfth | not reached | |||
Rudolf Smedmark | 100 m | k. A. | k. A. | DNF | not reached | ||
Standing vault | not carried out | 1.45 m | seventh | not reached | |||
Karl Sun | Javelin throw | not carried out | 47.85 m | Eleventh | not reached | ||
Javelin throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 84.96 m | 14th | not reached | |||
Knut Stenborg | 200 m | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |||
400 m | 1: 01.6 min | k. A. | 50.5 s | k. A. | not reached | ||
Johan Sundkvist | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 47: 40.0 min | Tenth | |||
Hugo Svensson | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.20 m | 18th | not reached | ||
Josef Ternström | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 47: 07.1 min | fifth | |||
Gustaf Törnros | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Bertil Uggla | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.65 m | First | 3.80 m | Third | |
Paul af o'clock | high jump | not carried out | 1.70 | 23. | not reached | ||
Hugo Weislander | Pentathlon | not carried out | 32 points | seventh | |||
Decathlon | not carried out | 7724.495 points | Olympic champion | ||||
Jacob Westberg | marathon | not carried out | 3:02:05.2 h | 22nd | |||
Ernst Wide | 1500 m | not carried out | 4: 06.0 min | k. A. | 3: 57.6 min | fifth | |
John Zander | 1500 m | not carried out | 4: 05.5 min | Third | 4: 02.0 min | seventh | |
Paul Zerling | 400 m | 55.4 | k. A. | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |
Hjalmar Andersson John Eke Josef Ternström |
Cross-country run, team competition | not carried out | 10 points | Olympic champion | |||
John Dahlin Eric Lindholm Knut Stenborg Paul Zerling |
4 × 400 m relay | not carried out | 3: 25.0 min | fifth | not reached | ||
Bror Fock Nils Frykberg Thorild Olsson Ernst Wide John Zander |
3000 m team | not carried out | 9 points | k. A. | 13 points | ||
Knut Lindberg Charles Luther Ivan Möller Ture Person |
4 × 100 m relay | 43.6 s (OR) | First | 42.5 s (OR) | Second | 42.6 s | Second |
Modern pentathlon
athlete | Pistol shooting | swim | Epee fencing | Show jumping | Cross country running | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | space | space | space | space | space | ||
Gösta Åsbrink | 1 | 4th | 15th | 7th | 1 | 28 | Second |
Eric Carlberg | 8th | DNF | |||||
Åke Grönhagen | 18th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 35 | 4th |
Nils Häggström | 13 | 15th | 18th | 20th | 2 | 68 | 12 |
Erik de Laval | 7th | 13 | 11 | DNF | |||
Georg de Laval | 2 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 30th | Third |
Patrik de Laval | 5 | 17th | 13 | 17th | 20th | 72 | 14th |
Gustaf Lewenhaupt | 24 | 12 | 19th | 15th | 4th | 74 | 17th |
Gösta Lilliehöök | 3 | 10 | 5 | 4th | 5 | 27 | Olympic champion |
Bror Mannström | 14th | 14th | 16 | 2 | 9 | 55 | 7th |
James Stranne | 11 | 9 | 3 | 8th | 11 | 42 | 6th |
Erik Wersäll | 9 | 8th | 21st | 19th | 6th | 63 | 9 |
Cycling
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
time | space | ||
Ernst Björk | Individual time trial (320 km) | 12:00: 49.4 h | 51. |
Alexis Ekström | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 14: 50.7 h | Twelfth |
Erik Friborg | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 04: 17.0 h | seventh |
Werner Karlsson | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 24: 18.0 h | 19th |
Karl Landsberg | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Hjalmar Levin | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Algot Lönn | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 12: 02.5 h | Tenth |
Carl Lundquist | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Ragnar Malm | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11:08: 14.5 h | Eighth |
Henrik Morén | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 21: 31.9 h | 15th |
Axel Persson | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11:10:59.6 h | Ninth |
Arvid Pettersson | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Erik Friborg Ragnar Malm Axel Persson Algot Lönn |
Team driving (320 km) | 44: 35: 33.6 h | Second |
horse riding
athlete | horse | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | |||
Nils Adlercreutz | ilex | Show jumping, singles | 181 | Sixth |
Atout | Versatility, single | 46.31 | Fourth | |
Hans von Blixen-Finecke senior | Maggie | Dressage, singles | 32 | Third |
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern senior | Neptune | Dressage, singles | 21st | Second |
Carl Bonde | Emperor | Dressage, singles | 15th | Olympic champion |
Ernst Casparsson | Kiriki | Show jumping, singles | 181 | Sixth |
Ermelin | Versatility, single | 46.16 | fifth | |
Åke Hök | Mona | Show jumping, singles | 170 | 22nd |
Henric Horn af Åminne | omen | Versatility, single | 45.85 | Tenth |
Carl Kruckenberg | Cartridge | Dressage, singles | 51 | Eighth |
Charles Lewenhaupt | Arno | Show jumping, singles | 180 | Ninth |
Gustaf Lewenhaupt | Medusa | Show jumping, singles | 180 | Ninth |
Axel Nordlander | Lady Artist | Versatility, single | 46.59 | Olympic champion |
Carl Rosenblad | Miss Hastings | Dressage, singles | 43 | fifth |
Oscar af Ström | Irish Lass | Dressage, singles | 47 | Sixth |
Carl-Axel Torén | Hawks | Show jumping, singles | 179 | 13. |
Gustaf Kilman Gustaf Lewenhaupt Hans von Rosen Fredrik Rosencrantz |
Gåtan Medusa Lord Iron Drabant |
Show jumping, team | 545 | Olympic champion |
Nils Adlercreutz Ernst Casparsson Henric Horn af Åminne Axel Nordlander |
Atout Irmelin Omen Lady Artist |
Versatility, team | 139.06 | Olympic champion |
Wrestling
athlete | discipline | First round lap | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Seventh round | final | space | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent Match A result |
Opponent Match B result |
Opponent Match C Result |
|||
Ahlgren is different | Light heavyweight (up to 82.5 kg) | bye |
Martin Won Christensen Won |
And won |
Gardini Won |
Lindberg Won |
bye | not carried out |
Varga Won |
bye |
Böhling withdrawn |
Second |
Bruno Åkesson | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) |
Hestdahl Lost |
Taylor Won |
Withdrawn | not reached | 19th | ||||||
Carl-Georg Andersson | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) |
Hansen Won |
Scherer lost |
Pereira Won |
Koskelo Lost |
not reached | Twelfth | |||||
Johan Andersson | Light heavyweight (up to 82.5 kg) |
Kopřiva Won |
Pikker Won |
Long lost |
Varga lost |
not reached | not carried out | not reached | Tenth | |||
Mauritz Andersson | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Barrier Won |
Carcereri Won |
Lundstein Lost |
Asikainen Lost |
not reached | Eleventh | |||||
Arvid Beckman | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) |
Lasanen Lost |
Gullaksen Won |
Arneson Won |
Kangas Lost |
not reached | Twelfth | |||||
Theodor Bergqvist | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Miskey Lost |
Little lost |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
Hugo Björklund | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Phelps Won |
Heckel lost |
Kolehmainen Lost |
not reached | 23. | ||||||
Theodor Dahlberg | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Westerlund Lost |
Severov Lost |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
Karl Ekman | Light heavyweight (up to 82.5 kg) |
Varga lost |
Lindberg Lost |
not reached | not carried out | not reached | 19th | |||||
Edvin Fältström | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Antonopoulos Won |
Kokotowitsch Won |
Merkle lost |
Gargano Won |
Jokinen Lost |
not reached | seventh | ||||
Bror Flygare | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Halík Won |
Radvány Lost |
Withdrawn | not reached | 29 | ||||||
Ragnar Fogelmark | Light heavyweight (up to 82.5 kg) |
Salila Lost |
Eriksen lost |
not reached | not carried out | not reached | 19th | |||||
Axel Frank | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Severov Won |
Westerlund Won |
Toduschek Lost |
Withdrawn | not reached | Eleventh | |||||
Claes Johansson | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Toduschek Won |
Tirkkonen Won |
Severov Won |
Lundstein Won |
Asikainen Lost |
Jokinen Won |
Åberg Won |
bye |
Asikainen Won |
Won small |
Olympic champion |
Frits Johansson | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Hansen Won |
Somogyi Won |
Tirkkonen Lost |
Holm lost |
not reached | Eleventh | |||||
Hugo Johansson | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) |
Andersen Won |
Lysohn won |
Gerstacker lost |
Pongrácz Won |
Lasanen Lost |
not reached | 14th | ||||
Martin Jonsson | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Sándor Lost |
Saeurhöfer Lost |
not reached | 29 | |||||||
David Karlsson | Heavy weight (over 82.5 kg) |
Saarela Lost |
Pelander lost |
not reached | not carried out | not reached | Twelfth | |||||
Karl Karlsson | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) |
Pawłowicz Lost |
Beránek Lost |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
Harry Larsson | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) |
Stone won |
Kangas Won |
Akondinov Won |
Lasanen Lost |
Leivonen Lost |
not reached | Ninth | ||||
Frans Lindstrand | Heavy weight (over 82.5 kg) |
Gerstmans Won |
Olin lost |
Saarela Lost |
not reached | not carried out | not reached | Ninth | ||||
Carl Erik Lund | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Heckel won |
Phelps Won |
Tanttu Lost |
Kolehmainen Won |
bye |
Wikström Won |
Radvány Lost |
not reached | Fourth | ||
Gustaf Malmström | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Urvikko Won |
Tirkkonen Won |
Markus won |
Fischer Won |
Wikström Won |
Vare lost |
bye | bye |
Mattiasson Won |
Vare lost |
Second |
Edvin Mattiasson | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Dumrauf Won |
Cabal Won |
Wikström Lost |
Orosz won |
Lofthus Won |
Balej Won |
bye |
Vare lost |
Malmström Lost |
bye | Third |
Viktor Melin | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Lundstein Lost |
Withdrawn | not reached | 26th | |||||||
Ernst Nilsson | Heavy weight (over 82.5 kg) |
Christensen Lost |
Kopřiva Won |
Gardini Won |
Lindberg Lost |
not reached | not carried out | not reached | Tenth | |||
Johan Nilsson | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Saeurhöfer Won |
Sándor Won |
Lofthus Won |
Wikström Lost |
Salons Won |
Radvány Lost |
not reached | Sixth | |||
Erik Öberg | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) |
Taylor Won |
Hestdahl Won |
Leivonen Lost |
Pawłowicz Won |
Lehmusvirta Won |
Haapanen Won |
Lasanen Lost |
not reached | Fourth | ||
Sven Ohlsson | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Sint Lost |
Miskey Lost |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
Ewald Persson | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) |
Gullaksen Lost |
Lasanen Lost |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
Richard Rydström | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Orosz Lost |
Wikström Lost |
not reached | 29 | |||||||
Alrik Sandberg | Heavy weight (over 82.5 kg) |
Lindfors Lost |
Pelander lost |
not reached | not carried out | not reached | Twelfth | |||||
Gottfrid Svenson | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Laitinen Lost |
Frydenlund Won |
Radvány Won |
Balej Lost |
not reached | 16. |
rowing
athlete | discipline | Preliminary round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | ||
Einar Amundén Ragnar Bergstedt Gustaf Broberg Simon Ericsson Ivar Rydberg Anders Almqvist Arvid Svendel Leif Sörvik Gillis Ahlberg (helmsman) |
Eighth | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |||||
Gustaf Brunkman Per Mattson Sebastian Tamm Ted Wachtmeister Conrad Brunkman William Bruhn-Möller Ture Rosvall Herman Dahlbäck Wilhelm Wilkens (helmsman) |
Eighth | bye | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Days Johnson Axel Johansson Axel Gabrielsson Charles Gabrielsson Wilhelm Brandes (helmsman) |
Foursome with helmsman (dollen gigs) | not carried out | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||||
John Lager Axel Eriksson Ernst Wetterstrand Gunnar Lager Karl Sundholm (helmsman) |
Foursome with helmsman (boom) | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | |||||
Ture Rosvall William Bruhn-Möller Conrad Brunkman Herman Dahlbäck Wilhelm Wilkens (helmsman) |
Foursome with helmsman (dollen gigs) | not carried out | 7: 51.5 min | First | 7: 39.2 min | First | 7: 56.9 min | Second |
shoot
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | space | ||
Per-Olof Arvidsson | Free rifle 300 m | 838 | 48. |
Army rifle three position combat | 87 | 18th | |
Running deer 100 m single shot | 26th | 26th | |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 68 | Fourth | |
Edward Benedicks | Running deer 100 m single shot | 26th | 26th |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 74 | Second | |
Clay pigeon shooting | 34 | 38. | |
Carl Bjorkman | Free rifle 300 m | 888 | 34. |
Tönnes Björkman | Free rifle 300 m | 947 | Eighth |
Army rifle 600 m | 81 | 25th | |
Army rifle three position combat | 88 | 14th | |
Erik Blomqvist | Free rifle 300 m | 932 | Tenth |
Gustaf Boivie | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 272 | Eleventh |
Any target pistol 50 m | 401 | 42. | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 212 | 15th | |
Otto Bökman | Clay pigeon shooting | 10 | 56. |
Erik Boström | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 274 | 17th |
Any target pistol 50 m | 468 | fifth | |
Small bore 50 m | 189 | Eighth | |
Eric Carlberg | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 278 | Sixth |
Any target pistol 50 m | 452 | Twelfth | |
Small bore 50 m | 186 | 17th | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 219 | 20th | |
Vilhelm Carlberg | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 274 | 15th |
Any target pistol 50 m | 446 | 16. | |
Small bore 50 m | 185 | 21st | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 242 | Olympic champion | |
Hugo Cederschiöld | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 225 | 37. |
Any target pistol 50 m | 352 | 51. | |
Adolph Cederström | Running deer 100 m single shot | 37 | Eighth |
Wilhelm Dybäck | Running stag 100 m double shot | 57 | 14th |
Johan Ekman | Running deer 100 m single shot | 34 | Eleventh |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 58 | Twelfth | |
Clay pigeon shooting | 31 | 40. | |
Gideon Ericsson | Any target pistol 50 m | 408 | 37. |
Small bore 50 m | 157 | 39. | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 231 | Third | |
Herman Eriksson | Clay pigeon shooting | 14th | 41. |
Mauritz Eriksson | Free rifle 300 m | 922 | 14th |
Army rifle 600 m | 77 | 38. | |
Carl Flodström | Army rifle three position combat | 91 | Eighth |
Hjalmar Frisell | Running stag 100 m double shot | 58 | Twelfth |
Clay pigeon shooting | 38 | 29 | |
Emil Gustafsson | Army rifle 600 m | 85 | 15th |
Axel Gyllenkrok | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 255 | 30th |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 227 | Sixth | |
Arvid Hoflund | Army rifle three position combat | 70 | 64. |
Johan Hübner from Holst | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 283 | Third |
Small bore 50 m | 189 | Ninth | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 233 | Second | |
Werner Jernström | Free rifle 300 m | 912 | 20th |
Army rifle 600 m | 88 | Sixth | |
Army rifle three position combat | 75 | 53. | |
Ernst Johansson | Small bore 50 m | 185 | 20th |
Hugo Johansson | Free rifle 300 m | 959 | Fourth |
Army rifle 600 m | 82 | 23. | |
Erik Jonsson | Army rifle three position combat | 86 | 19th |
Gustaf Adolf Jonsson | Free rifle 300 m | 928 | Eleventh |
Army rifle three position combat | 88 | 16. | |
Robert Jonsson | Free rifle 300 m | 875 | 37. |
Army rifle 600 m | 79 | 36. | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 143 | 35. | |
Nils Klein | Clay pigeon shooting | 10 | 56. |
Leonard Lagerlöf | Army rifle 600 m | 81 | 29 |
Bernhard Larsson | Free rifle 300 m | 954 | Sixth |
Karl Larsson | Running deer 100 m single shot | 39 | Fourth |
Georg de Laval | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 277 | seventh |
Any target pistol 50 m | 470 | Fourth | |
Patrik de Laval | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 268 | 13. |
Emil Lindewald | Running deer 100 m single shot | 27 | 24. |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 64 | Eighth | |
Lindskog is different | Running deer 100 m single shot | 39 | Fourth |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 67 | Sixth | |
Robert Löfman | Any target pistol 50 m | 423 | 29 |
Small bore 50 m | 185 | 22nd | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 221 | Tenth | |
Åke Lundeberg | Running deer 100 m single shot | 41 | Second |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 79 | Olympic champion | |
Clay pigeon shooting | 84 | 17th | |
Gustaf Lyman | Running deer 100 m single shot | 31 | 15th |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 61 | Ninth | |
Arthur North Swan | Small bore 50 m | 186 | 16. |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 200 | 28. | |
Herman Nyberg | Clay pigeon shooting | 13 | 45. |
Fredrik Nyström | Any target pistol 50 m | 426 | 25th |
Small bore 50 m | 187 | 15th | |
Torsten Nyström | Army rifle 600 m | 69 | 66. |
Army rifle three position combat | 81 | 40. | |
Erik Odelberg | Small bore 50 m | 179 | 28. |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 219 | Eleventh | |
Erik Ohlsson | Army rifle 600 m | 81 | 28. |
Army rifle three position combat | 86 | 21st | |
Ruben Örtegren | Small bore 50 m | 186 | 19th |
Army rifle 600 m | 74 | 49. | |
Paul Palén | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 286 | Second |
Any target pistol 50 m | 410 | 36. | |
Nils Romander | Army rifle three position combat | 94 | fifth |
Frans-Albert Schartau | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 270 | 18th |
Nils Skog | Free rifle 300 m | 869 | 43. |
Erik Sökjer-Petersén | Running deer 100 m single shot | 34 | Eleventh |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 65 | seventh | |
Gustaf Stiernspetz | Any target pistol 50 m | 357 | 48. |
Per Stridfeldt | Army rifle three position combat | 86 | 20th |
Carl-Johan Sund | Army rifle 600 m | 82 | 24. |
Alfred Swahn | Running deer 100 m single shot | 41 | Olympic champion |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 68 | Fourth | |
Clay pigeon shooting | 82 | 21st | |
Oscar Swahn | Running deer 100 m single shot | 39 | Fourth |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 72 | Third | |
Clay pigeon shooting | 10 | 56. | |
Ivan Törnmarck | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 280 | fifth |
Any target pistol 50 m | 453 | Eleventh | |
Axel Wahlstedt | Small bore 50 m | 187 | Eleventh |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 200 | 25th | |
Carl Wallenborg | Army rifle 600 m | 87 | Eleventh |
Army rifle three position combat | 56 | 83. | |
Victor Wallenberg | Clay pigeon shooting | 37 | 34. |
August Wikström | Free rifle 300 m | 870 | 42. |
Carl Wollert | Clay pigeon shooting | 10 | 56. |
Per-Olof Arvidsson Åke Lundeberg Alfred Swahn Oscar Swahn |
Running stag 100 m single shot team | 151 | Olympic champion |
Carl Björkman Tönnes Björkman Mauritz Eriksson Werner Jernström Hugo Johansson Bernhard Larsson |
Army rifle crew | 1570 | Third |
Carl Björkman Erik Blomqvist Mauritz Eriksson Hugo Johansson Gustaf Adolf Jonsson Bernhard Larsson |
Free rifle crew | 5655 | Olympic champion |
Gustaf Boivie Eric Carlberg Vilhelm Carlberg Johan Huebner from Holst |
Small caliber 25 m - Disappearing target team | 925 | Olympic champion |
Erik Boström Eric Carlberg Vilhelm Carlberg Georg de Laval |
Gun 50 m crew | 1849 | Second |
Eric Carlberg Vilhelm Carlberg Johan Hübner from Holst Paul Palén |
Military revolver 30 m crew | 1145 | Olympic champion |
Eric Carlberg Vilhelm Carlberg Arthur Nordenswan Ruben Örtegren |
Small caliber 50 m crew | 748 | Second |
Johan Ekman Erik Frisell Åke Lundeberg Alfred Swahn Victor Wallenberg Carl Wollert |
Clay pigeon shooting team | 243 | Fourth |
swim
athlete | discipline | Prelims | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Erik Andersson | 100 m freestyle | 1: 13.0 min | k. A. | not reached | |||||
Nils Andersson | 200 m chest | not carried out | 3: 20.6 min | 14th | not reached | ||||
400 m chest | not carried out | 7: 17.0 min | 13. | not reached | |||||
Robert Andersson | 100 m freestyle | 1: 09.4 min | k. A. | 1: 10.0 min | Twelfth | not reached | |||
Vilhelm Andersson | 1500 m freestyle | not carried out | 23: 12.2 min | Fourth | 23: 14.4 min | fifth | not reached | ||
Åke Bergman | 100 m back | not carried out | 1: 33.8 min | Twelfth | not reached | ||||
Erik Bergqvist | 100 m freestyle | 1: 13.4 min | k. A. | Did not start | not reached | ||||
Elsa Björklund | 100 m freestyle | not carried out | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Greta Carlsson | 100 m freestyle | not carried out | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Gustav Collin | 1500 m freestyle | not carried out | 27: 05.2 min | 13. | not reached | ||||
Nils-Erik Haglund | 400 m freestyle | not carried out | 6: 23.4 min | 17th | not reached | ||||
Oscar Hamren | 200 m chest | not carried out | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Pontus Hanson | 200 m chest | not carried out | 3: 14.2 min | Eleventh | DNF | not reached | |||
Sven Hanson | 200 m chest | not carried out | 3: 24.4 min | 18th | not reached | ||||
Thor Henning | 200 m chest | not carried out | 3: 14.0 min | Tenth | 3: 10.4 min | fifth | DNF | ||
400 m chest | not carried out | 6: 52.4 min (OR) | Sixth | 6: 32.0 min (OR) | First | 6: 35.6 min | Second | ||
Greta Johansson | 100 m freestyle | not carried out | 1: 41.4 min | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Sonja Johnsson | 100 m freestyle | not carried out | k. A. | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Harald Julin | 100 m freestyle | 1: 11.8 min | k. A. | DNS | not reached | ||||
200 m chest | not carried out | 3: 12.8 min | Eighth | 3: 10.6 min | fifth | not reached | |||
Fredrik Lion Eagle | 200 m chest | not carried out | 3: 22.2 min | 16. | not reached | ||||
Hugo Lundevall | 100 m back | not carried out | 1: 46.8 min | 14th | not reached | ||||
Karin Lundgren | 100 m freestyle | not carried out | 1: 44.8 min | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Gunnar Sundman | 100 m back | not carried out | 1: 31.2 min | Tenth | 1: 35.0 min | k. A. | not reached | ||
David Theander | 400 m freestyle | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||||
Vera Thulin | 100 m freestyle | not carried out | 1: 44.0 min | k. A. | not reached | ||||
Eskil Wedholm | 400 m freestyle | not carried out | 6: 29.8 min | k. A. | not reached | ||||
1500 m freestyle | not carried out | 27: 38.0 min | 14th | not reached | |||||
Greta Carlsson Greta Johansson Sonja Johnsson Vera Thulin |
4 × 100 m freestyle | not carried out | k. A. | Fourth |
sailing
athlete | discipline | First race | Second race | Third race | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | Points | time | space | Points | time | space | Points | space | ||
Otto Aust Eric Sandberg Harald Sandberg |
6 meter class | 2:44:54 h | Sixth | 0 | 2:26:44 h | Third | 1 | 2:42:32 h | First | 1 | Third |
Per Bergman Dick Bergström Kurt Bergström Hugo Clason Folke Johnson Sigurd Kander Iwan Lamby Erik Lindqvist Nils Persson Hugo Sällström |
12 meter class | 3:24:13 h | Second | 3 | 3:48:06 h | Second | 3 | not carried out | 6th | Second | |
Bertil Bothén Björn Bothén Fred Forsberg Erland Lindén Arvid Perslow Erik Waller |
10 meter class | 4:01:11 h | Fourth | 0 | 3:50:30 h | Fourth | 0 | not carried out | 0 | Fourth | |
Filip Ericsson Carl Hellström Paul Isberg Humbert Lundén Herman Nyberg Harry Rosenswärd Erik Wallerius Harald Wallin |
10 meter class | 3:46:04 h | First | 7th | 3:43:51 h | First | 7th | not carried out | 14th | Olympic champion | |
Ragnar Gripe Thorsten Grönfors Emil Hagström Gunnar Månsson Fritz Sjöqvist Johan Sjöqvist |
8 meter class | 2:23:46 h | Sixth | 0 | 2:16:33 h | Sixth | 0 | not carried out | 0 | fifth | |
Edvin Hagberg Jonas Jonsson Olof Mark |
6 meter class | 2:37:01 h | Third | 1 | 2:30:24 h | Fourth | 0 | 2:44:11 h | Second | 1 | Fourth |
Emil Henriques Bengt Heyman Alvar Thiel Herbert Westermark Nils Westermark |
8 meter class | 2:16:40 h | Second | 3 | 2:16:04 h | Fourth | 0 | 2:26:44 h | Second | 3 | Second |
Tug of war
Athletes | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
space | ||
Arvid Andersson Adolf Bergman Johan Edman Erik Algot Fredriksson Carl Jonsson Erik Larsson August Gustafsson Herbert Lindström |
Men |
Won 2-0 |
Olympic champion |
tennis
Athletes | discipline | First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Rank | ||
Edith Arnhem | Single, lawn | not carried out | bye |
Holmström won 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 |
Koering lost 6-4, 6-3 |
Mallory lost 6-2, 6-2 |
Fourth | |
Single, hall | not carried out | bye |
Hannam lost 7-5, 6-1 |
not reached | fifth | |||
Curt Benckert | Single, lawn |
Zborzil lost 6-2, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3 |
not reached | 31. | ||||
Wollmar Boström | Single, lawn |
Smith won 6-2, 6-4, 6-1 |
von Salm Verloren 7-5, 6-4, 6-1 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Single, hall | not carried out |
Lowe lost 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 |
not reached | 16. | ||||
Ellen Brusewitz | Single, lawn | not carried out |
Cederschiöld Lost 8-6, 8-6 |
not reached | seventh | |||
Margareta Cederschiöld | Single, lawn | not carried out |
Brusewitz won 8-6, 8-6 |
Broquedis lost 6-1, 6-4 |
not reached | fifth | ||
Single, hall | not carried out |
Parton lost 6-0, 6-1 |
not reached | Eighth | ||||
Sigrid Fick | Single, lawn | not carried out |
Koering lost 7-5, 6-3 |
not reached | seventh | |||
Single, hall | not carried out | bye |
Holmström won 6-1, 6-1 |
Castenschiold Lost 6-4, 6-4 |
Parton lost 6-3, 6-3 |
Fourth | ||
Thorsten Grönfors | Single, lawn | bye |
Ingerslev lost 6-1, 6-2, 6-2 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Single, hall | not carried out | bye |
Wilding Lost 6-3, 6-3, 6-3 |
not reached | Ninth | |||
Annie Holmström | Single, lawn | not carried out | Bye |
Arnhem Lost 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 |
not reached | fifth | ||
Single, hall | not carried out | bye |
Fuck Lost 6-1, 6-1 |
not reached | fifth | |||
Carl Kempe | Single, hall | not carried out |
Hainz won 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 |
Gobert Lost 6-1, 6-2, 7-5 |
not reached | Ninth | ||
Hakon Leffler | Single, lawn |
Kitson lost 6-2, 6-1, 6-0 |
not reached | 31. | ||||
Single, hall | not carried out |
Gore lost 7-5, 6-4, 7-5 |
not reached | 16. | ||||
Frans Möller | Single, lawn | bye |
Kitson Lost 6-2, 6-2, 6-3 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Single, hall | not carried out |
Caridia Lost 6-2, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4 |
not reached | 16. | ||||
Gunnar Setterwall | Single, lawn |
Blom won 6-3, 6-3, 8-6 |
Sumarokov-Elston lost 6-2, 6-3, 11-13, 6-2 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Single, hall | not carried out | bye |
Barrett won 4-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-8, 6-4 |
Lowe lost 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 8-6 |
not reached | fifth | ||
Lennart Silfverstolpe | Single, lawn | not carried out |
Wilding lost 6-0, 6-1, 6-1 |
not reached | 16. | |||
Charles Wennergren | Single, lawn |
Zeman won 6-1, 6-0, 6-0 |
Rovsing won 4-6, 9-7, 6-8, 6-1, 6-1 |
von Salm Verloren 6-3, 5-7, 7-5, 6-1 |
not reached | Ninth | ||
Single, hall | not carried out | bye |
Lowe lost 6-4, 6-1, 6-4 |
not reached | Ninth | |||
Edith Arnheim Carl-Olof Nylén |
Double, lawn | not carried out |
Broquedis / Canet Lost 6-2, 6-4 |
not reached | fifth | |||
Double, hall | not carried out |
Aitchison / Barrett lost 6-2, 6-4 |
not reached | seventh | ||||
Curt Benckert Wollmar Boström |
Double, lawn | not carried out | bye | bye |
Pipes / Zborzil Lost 6-3, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1 |
not reached | fifth | |
Double, hall | not carried out | bye |
Barrett / Gore Lost 7-5, 6-4, 6-1 |
not reached | fifth | |||
Margareta Cederschiöld Carl Kempe |
Mixed, hall | not carried out | bye | bye |
Dixon / Hannam lost 6-2, 6-2 |
Fick / Setterwall Lost k. A. |
Fourth | |
Sigrid Fick Gunnar Setterwall |
Mixed, lawn | not carried out | bye |
Grönfors / Holmström won 8-6, 10-8 |
bye |
Koering / Schomburgk lost 6-4, 6-0 |
Second | |
Mixed, hall | not carried out | bye | bye |
Aitchison / Herbert Roper Barrett lost 3-6, 6-1, 6-2 |
Cederschiöld / Kempe Won k. A. |
Third | ||
Thorsten Grönfors Annie Holmström |
Mixed, lawn | not carried out |
Mallory / Langaard won 6-4, 4-6, 7-5 |
Fick / Setterwall Lost 8-6, 10-8 |
not reached | Fourth | ||
Ebba Hay Frans Möller |
Mixed, hall | not carried out |
Mavrogordato / Parton lost 6-3, 6-0 |
not reached | seventh | |||
Carl Kempe Gunnar Setterwall |
Double, hall | not carried out |
Caridia / Mavrogordato won 6-4, 4-6, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3 |
bye |
Barrett / Gore won 4-6, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-3 |
Germot / Gobert Verloren 6-4, 12-14, 6-2, 6-4 |
Second | |
Frans Möller Thorsten Grönfors |
Double, lawn | not carried out |
Heyden / Spieß Verloren 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 |
not reached | 15th | |||
Carl-Olof Nylén Charles Wennergren |
Double, lawn | not carried out |
Madsen / Thayssen won 6-1, 6-2, 6-4 |
Kitson / Winslow won 6-3, 7-5, 6-1 |
not reached | fifth | ||
Double, hall | not carried out |
Lowe / Lowe Lost 9-7, 11-9, 6-2 |
not reached | seventh |
do gymnastics
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | space | ||
Per Bertilsson Carl-Ehrenfried Carlberg Nils Granfelt Curt Hartzell Oswald Holmberg Anders Hylander Axel Janse Boo Kullberg Sven Landsberg Per Nilsson Benkt Norelius Axel Norling Daniel Norling Sven Rosén Nils Silfverskiöld Carl Silfverstrand John Sorenson Yngve Stiernspetz Carl-Erik Svensson Karl Johan Svensson Knut Torell Edward Wennerholm Claës -Axel Wersäll David Wiman |
Swedish system | 937.46 | Olympic champion |
Water polo
Diving
athlete | discipline | Preliminary round | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | ||
Erik Adlerz | Diving (simple and compound) | 74.76 | First | 73.94 | Olympic champion |
Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 39.90 | Second | 40.00 | Olympic champion | |
Marta Adlerz | Diving | 21.90 | 13. | not reached | |
Elsa Andersson | Diving | 29.0 | Eighth | 31.30 | Sixth |
Robert Andersson | Diving (simple and compound) | 60.39 | 13. | not reached | |
Selma Andersson | Diving | 30.60 | seventh | 28.30 | seventh |
Ernfrid Appelqvist | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 62.61 | Eleventh | not reached | |
Harald Arbin | Diving (simple and compound) | 62.75 | seventh | 62.62 | Sixth |
Gustaf Blomgren | Diving (simple and compound) | 68.50 | Second | 69.56 | Third |
Ernst Brandsten | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 65.02 | Tenth | not reached | |
Diving (simple and compound) | 61.42 | Eleventh | not reached | ||
Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 37.70 | Sixth | 36.20 | seventh | |
Eskil Brodd | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 62.60 | Twelfth | not reached | |
Alvin Carlsson | Diving (simple and compound) | 66.98 | Fourth | 63.16 | seventh |
Viktor Crondahl | Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 37.00 | seventh | 37.10 | Fourth |
Ester Edstrom | Diving | 26.30 | Eleventh | not reached | |
Ella Eklund | Diving | 34.40 | Third | 31.90 | fifth |
Ernst Eklund | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 53.02 | 17th | not reached | |
Diving (simple and compound) | 59.94 | 14th | not reached | ||
Gunnar Ekstrand | Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 35.30 | 13. | not reached | |
Torsten Eriksson | Diving (simple and compound) | DNS | not reached | ||
Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 35.80 | Tenth | not reached | ||
Elis Holmer | Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 30.20 | 26th | not reached | |
John Jansson | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 77.77 | Third | 69.64 | seventh |
Diving (simple and compound) | 59.75 | 15th | not reached | ||
Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 38.30 | Fourth | 39.10 | Third | |
Alfred Johansson | Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 34.70 | 17th | not reached | |
Gerda Johansson | Diving | 28.70 | Ninth | not reached | |
Greta Johansson | Diving | 36.20 | First | 39.90 | Olympic champion |
Hjalmar Johansson | Diving (simple and compound) | 68.06 | Third | 67.80 | Fourth |
Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 40.10 | First | 39.30 | Second | |
Tora Larsson | Diving | 31.00 | Sixth | 26.80 | Eighth |
Sven Montan | Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 30.20 | 26th | not reached | |
Dagmar Nilsson | Diving | 27.30 | Tenth | not reached | |
Sven Nylund | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 62.60 | Twelfth | not reached | |
Elsa Regnell | Diving | 34.90 | Second | 33.20 | Fourth |
Lisa Regnell | Diving | 34.10 | Fourth | 36.00 | Second |
Axel Runström | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 58.42 | 15th | not reached | |
Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 38.30 | Fourth | 36.00 | Sixth | |
Gosta Sjöberg | Diving (simple and compound) | 62.08 | Tenth | not reached | |
Jens Stefenson | Diving (simple and compound) | 41.54 | 21st | not reached | |
Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 31.20 | 25th | not reached | ||
Willy Thulin | Diving | 25.00 | 12. | not reached | |
Erik Tjäder | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 53.56 | 16. | not reached |
Web links
- Olympic team of Sweden 1912 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original ).