2000 Summer Olympics / Participant (Yugoslavia)
SCG
1 | 1 | 1 |
The Federal Republic of Yugoslavia took part in the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney with a delegation of 109 athletes (92 men and 17 women). The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the volleyball player Vladimir Grbić . It was the last participation under the name Yugoslavia, in 2004 the republic was now called Serbia and Montenegro .
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Vladimir Batez , Slobodan Boškan , Andrija Gerić , Nikola Grbić , Vladimir Grbić , Slobodan Kovač , Đula Mešter , Vasa Mijić , Ivan Miljković , Veljko Petković , Goran Vujević & Igor Vušurović | volleyball | Men's tournament |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Jasna Šekarić | shoot | Women, air pistol |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Aleksandar Ćirić , Danilo Ikodinović , Viktor Jelenić , Nikola Kuljača , Aleksandar Šapić , Dejan Savić , Aleksandar Šoštar , Petar Trbojević , Veljko Uskoković , Jugoslav Vasović , Vladimir Vujasinović , Nenad Vukanić & Predrag Zimonjić | Water polo | Men's tournament |
Participants by sport
basketball
- Men
- 6th place
- Squad
Boxing
-
Geard Ajetović
- Men, welterweight: 1st round
fencing
-
Tamara Savić-Šotra
- Women, swords, singles: 31st place
Handball
- Men
- 4th Place
- Squad
Judo
-
Mara Kovačević
- Women, Heavyweight: Round of 16
canoe
-
Natasa Douchev-Janics
- Women, kayak single, 500 meters: 4th place
-
Ognjen Filipović
- Men, kayak single, 500 meters: hope run
-
Igor Kovačić , Jožef Šoti , Saša Vujanić & Dragan Zorić
- Men, kayak foursome, 1000 meters: 9th place
athletics
-
Vukosava Đapić
- Women, 100 meters: heats
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: heats
- Women, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Zoran Đurđević
- Men, triple jump: 26th place in qualification
-
Danial Jahic
- Men, long jump: 21st place in qualification
-
Marko Janković
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Olivera Jevtić
- Women, 5000 meters: DNF
- Women, 10,000 meters: 11th place
-
Tatjana Lojanica
- Women, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Marija Martinović-Šestak
- Women, triple jump: 22nd place in qualification
-
Biljana Mitrovic-Topic
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: heats
-
Predrag Momirović
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Elvira Pančić
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: heats
-
Siniša Peša
- Men, 400 meter hurdles: prelims
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Dragan Peric
- Men, shot put: 16th place in qualification
-
Milan Petaković
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Darko Radomirović
- Men, 1500 meters: heats
-
Aleksandar Raković
- Men, 50 kilometers walking: 11th place
-
Miloš Šakić
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Mila Savic
- Women, 200 meters: heats
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: heats
- Women, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Slobodan Spasić
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Jelena Stanisavljević
- Women, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Branislav Stojanović
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Sonja Stolić
- Women, 5000 meters: heats
-
Dragutin Topić
- Men, high jump: 21st place in qualification
-
Slaviša Vraneš
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Stevan Zorić
- Men, high jump: 27th place in qualification
rowing
-
Nikola Stojić & Đorđe Višacki
- Men, twos without a helmsman: 5th place
-
Filip Filipić , Boban Ranković , Ivan Smiljanić & Mladen Stegić
- Men, foursome without a helmsman: 8th place
shoot
-
Aranka Binder
- Women, air rifle: 15th place
- Women, small caliber, three-position fight: 23rd place
-
Aleksandra Ivošev
- Women, air rifle: 20th place
- Women, small caliber, three-position fight: 22nd place
-
Goran Maksimović
- Men, small caliber, lying: 35th place
-
Nemanja Mirosavljev
- Men, air rifle: 27th place
- Men, small caliber, three-position fight: 15th place
-
Stevan Pletikosić
- Men, air rifle: 38th place
- Men, small caliber, three-position fight: 29th place
- Men, small caliber, lying: 30th place
swim
-
Nebojša Bikić
- Men, 50 meters freestyle: 43rd place
-
Milorad Čavić
- Men, 100 meters back: 42nd place
- Men, 100 meter butterfly: disqualification in the preliminary run
-
Miloš Cerović
- Men, 200 meters back: 43rd place
-
Đorđe Filipović
- Men, 200 meter medley: 49th place
-
Nikola Kalabic
- Men, 100 meters freestyle: 39th place
- Men, 200 meters freestyle: 41st place
-
Vladan Marković
- Men, 200 meters butterfly: 21st place
-
Duška Radan
- Women, 50 meters freestyle: 53rd place
-
Nikola Savčić
- Men, 100 meters chest: 42nd place
-
Marica Stražmešter
- Women, 100 meters back: 41st place
- Women, 200 meters back: 31st place
tennis
-
Dušan Vemić & Nenad Zimonjić
- Men, doubles: 1st round
Table tennis
-
Slobodan Grujić
- Men, individual: group stage
- Men, doubles: Round of 16
-
Ilija Lupulesku
- Men, doubles: Round of 16
volleyball
- Squad
Water polo
- Squad
Web links
- Olympic team of Yugoslavia from 2000 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )