Olympic Summer Games 2012 / Participant (Colombia)
COL
1 | 3 | 4th |
Colombia took part inthe 2012 Olympic Games in London . It was the 18th participation in the Summer Olympics.
After a positive doping result (exogenous testosterone ) in a sample from July 26, 2012, the 400-meter runner Diego Palomeque Echevarria was suspended.
Participants by sport
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Ana Maria Rendon | singles | 657 | 12 |
I. Grandal |
2-6 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Daniel Pineda | singles | 664 | 32 |
C. Wang |
0-6 | eliminated |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Eduar Marriaga Campo | Light weight up to 60 kg |
W. Arias Dominican Republic |
8-17 | eliminated | ||||||||
Cesar Villarraga Aldana | Half welter weight up to 64 kg |
R. Iglesias Cuba |
9-20 | eliminated | ||||||||
Jeysson Monroy Varela | Lightweight up to 81 kg |
E. Rouzbahani Iran |
10-12 | eliminated |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Saskia Loretta Garcia | Foil single |
C. Golubytskyi Germany |
9:14 | eliminated |
Soccer
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Stefany Castaño Tatiana Ariza Natalia Gaitán Natalia Ariza Nataly Arias Daniela Montoya Oriánica Velásquez Yoreli Rincón Carmen Rodallega Catalina Usme Liana Salazar Sandra Sepúlveda Yulieth Domínguez Kelis Peduzine Ingrid Vidal Lady Andrade Melissa Ortiz Ana María Montoya |
Trainer | Ricardo Rozo |
Group stage |
North Korea 0: 2 (0: 1) USA 0: 3 (0: 1) France 0: 1 (0: 1)
|
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Rusmeri Villar | Class up to 53 kg | 87 kg | 109 kg | 196 kg | 6th | 6th | ||
Jackelin Heredia | Class up to 58 kg | 100 kg | 125 kg | 225 kg | 10 | 10 | ||
Lina Rivas | Class up to 58 kg | 103 kg | - | - | - | - | - | |
Ubaldina Valoyes Cuesta | Class up to 69 kg | 111 kg | 135 kg | 246 kg | 6th | 6th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Carlos Berna | Class up to 56 kg | 118 kg | 150 kg | 268 kg | 8th | 8th | ||
Sergio Rada | Class up to 56 kg | 118 kg | 151 kg | 269 kg | 7th | 7th | ||
Óscar Figueroa (silver ) | Class up to 62 kg | 140 kg | 177 kg (OR) | 317 kg | 2 | 2 | ||
Doyler Sánchez | Class up to 69 kg | 138 kg | 170 kg | 308 kg | 14th | 14th |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Yadinis Amaris | Class up to 57 kg |
M. Malloy |
000-100 | eliminated | ||||||||||||
Yuri Alvear (bronze ) | Class up to 70 kg |
M. Portela |
110-000 |
A. Moreira |
100-001 |
L. Decosse |
100-000 |
R. Sraka |
100-001 | - | - |
F. Chen |
011-001 | - | - | 3 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Yomara Hinestroza | 100 m | 11.56 s | 7th | - | - | - | - | 43 |
Norma González | 200 m | 23.46 s | 7th | - | - | - | - | |
Jennifer Padilla | 400 m | disqualified | - | |||||
Rosibel García | 800 m | 2: 1.30 min | 8th | 2:00, 16 min | 12 | - | - | 12 |
Erika Abril | marathon | - | - | 2:33:33 h | 51 | 51 | ||
Yolanda Caballero | marathon | - | - | given up | - | |||
Alejandra Idrobo Darlenys Obregón Eliecith Palacios Nelcy Caicedo |
4 × 100 m relay | - | ||||||
Brigitte Merlano | 100 m hurdles | 13.21 s | 6th | - | - | - | - | 24 |
Lina Flores | 100 m hurdles | 13.17 s | 6th | - | - | - | - | 23 |
Princesa Oliveiros | 400 m hurdles | 58.95 s | 38 | - | - | - | - | 38 |
Ángela Figueroa | 3000 m obstacle | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Sandra Arenas | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:33:21 h | 32 | 32 | ||
Ingrid Hernandez | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:33:34 | 34 | 34 | ||
Arabelly Orjuela | 20 km walking | - | - | - | - | - | ||
Men | ||||||||
Isidro Montoya | 100 m | 10.54 s | 7th | - | - | - | - | 45 |
Rafith Rodriguez | 800 m | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Juan Carlos Cardona | marathon | - | - | 2:40:13 h | 83 | 83 | ||
Paulo Cesar Villar | 110 m hurdles | 13.55 s | 22nd | 13.63 s | 20th | - | - | 20th |
Eider Arévalo | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:22:00 h | 20th | 20th | ||
Luis Fernando López | 20 km walking | - | - | disqualified | - | |||
James Rendon | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:22:54 h | 28 | 28 | ||
Freddy Hernandez | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:56:00 h | 33 | 33 |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ely Johana Moreno | Hammer throwing | 68.53 m | 18th | - | - | 18th |
Flor Denis Ruíz | Javelin | 54.34 m | 32 | - | - | 32 |
Sandra Lemus | Shot put | 16.50 m | 15th | - | - | 15th |
Catherine Ibarguen Silver ( ) | Triple jump | 14.42 m | 2 | 14.80 m | 2 | 2 |
Men | ||||||
Wanner Miller | high jump | 2.26 m | 12 | 2.25 m | 9 | 9 |
Dyron Marquez | Javelin throw | 77.59 m | 26th | - | - | 26th |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Juliana Gaviria | sprint | 11.376 s | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Juliana Gaviria | Keirin | - | 4th | eliminated | 17th | |
Diana Maria García Juliana Gaviria |
Team sprint | 34.870 s | 10 | - | - | 10 |
Men | ||||||
Fabián Puerta | Keirin | - | 3 | eliminated | 15th | |
Juan Esteban Arango Edwin Ávila Arles Castro Weimar Roldán Kevin Rios |
Team pursuit | 4: 03.712 min | 7th | 4: 04.772 min | 8th | 8th |
All-around
Athletes | 250 m flying |
Driving with points |
Elimination drives |
Individual pursuit |
Scratch | Time trial | Points | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | rank | time | rank | rank | time | rank | |||||||
Omnium men | ||||||||||||||||
Juan Esteban Arango | 13,469 s | 8th | −18 | 17th | 13 | 4: 36,477 min | 16 | 11 | 1: 03.793 min | 7th | 60 | 10 | ||||
Omnium women | ||||||||||||||||
Maria Luisa Calle | 15.559 s | 18th | 22nd | 8th | 14th | 3: 40.349 min | 7th | 11 | 37.937 | 18th | 76 | 16 |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Fabio Duarte | Road racing | - | given up |
Rigoberto Urán (silver ) | Road racing | 5:45:57 h | 2 |
Sergio Henao | Road racing | 5:46:05 h | 16 |
Fabio Duarte | Individual time trial | 57: 34.20 min | 35 |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Laura Abril | Cross country | DNF | - |
Men | |||
Leonardo Paez | Cross country | 1:36:02 h | 28 |
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Carlos Mario Oquendo Zabala Bronze ( ) | Race | 38.775 s | 14th | 4th | 4th | 38,251 s | 3 | 3 | ||
Andrés Jiménez | Race | |||||||||
Women | ||||||||||
Mariana Pajón Gold ( ) | Race | 38.787 s | 3 | - | 38.749 s | 1 | 37.706 s | 1 | 1 |
horse riding
Show jumping | |||
Athletes | competition | Failure points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Bluman | singles | 13 | 20th |
Rodrigo Diaz | singles | 11 | 53 |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle women | ||||||||||||||||||
Carolina Castillo | Class up to 48 kg |
Otgontsetseg Davaasukh |
1: 3 | eliminated | 11 | |||||||||||||
Jackeline Rentería | Class up to 55 kg | bye |
Han Kum Ok |
3: 1 |
Lissette Antes Castillo |
3: 1 |
Tonya Verbeek |
0: 3 | - | - |
Tetyana Lazareva |
3: 1 | eliminated | bronze | ||||
Ana Talia Betancourt | Class up to 72 kg | bye |
Maider Unda |
0: 3 | eliminated | 17th |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Danilo Caro | Trap | 115 | 29 | - | 115 | 29 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Carolina Colorado Henao | 100 m back | 1: 01.81 min | 3 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Carolina Colorado Henao | 200 m back | 2: 13.64 min | 2 | eliminated | 27 | |||
Men | ||||||||
Mateo de Angulo | 400 m freestyle | 3: 57.76 min | 2 | - | eliminated | 26th | ||
Omar Andres Pinzón | 100 m back | 55.37 s | 2 | eliminated | 32 | |||
Omar Andres Pinzón | 200 m back | 1: 58.20 min | 4th | 1: 58.99 min | 8th | eliminated | 15th | |
Omar Andres Pinzón | 200 m butterfly | 2: 02.32 min | 2 | eliminated | 34 |
sailing
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Santiago Grillo | Windsurfing RS: X | 302 | 37 | eliminated | 302 | 37 | |
Andrey Quintero | laser | 325 | 40 | eliminated | 325 | 40 |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Hope round semifinals |
Match for bronze | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Óscar Muñoz bronze ( ) | Class up to 58 kg |
E. Mokdad |
8-1 |
T. Al-Kubati |
14-2 |
J. González |
4-13 | - | - |
P. Karaket |
6-4 | - | - | 3 |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Mariana Duque Mariño | singles |
Maria Kirilenko |
0: 6, 1: 1 | eliminated | |||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Alejandro Falla | singles |
Roger Federer |
6: 3, 5: 7, 6: 3 | eliminated | |||||||||
Santiago Giraldo | singles |
Ryan Harrison |
7: 5, 6: 3 |
Steve Darcis |
7: 6 4 , 4: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated | |||||||
Juan Sebastián Cabal Santiago Giraldo |
Double |
Marin Čilić Ivan Dodig |
3: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||||
Paula Medina | singles |
T. Bilenko |
1-4 | eliminated |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Carlos Quinchara | singles | 1:54:10 h | 53 |
do gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Jessica Gil | All-around single | 51.498 | 42 | - | - | 42 |
Men | ||||||
Jorge Hugo Giraldo | All-around single | 83.098 | 33 | - | - | 33 |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Sebastian Villa | Jump 3 m | 414.90 | 21st | - | - | - | - | 21st |
Sebastian Villa | Diving 10 m | 419.25 | 22nd | - | - | - | - | 22nd |
Víctor Ortega | Diving 10 m | 450.60 | 13 | 439.55 | 17th | - | - | 17th |
Individual evidence
- ↑ caught athlete and rower , derStandard.at, August 4, 2012
- ↑ http://www.olympic.org/Documents/Commissions_PDFfiles/Disciplinary_commission/L004_-_Disciplinary_Commission_Decision.pdf
Web links
Commons : 2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Colombia) - Collection of images, videos and audio files
- Overview athletes on london 2012.com