African Games 2007
Venue: | Algiers , Algeria |
Stadion: |
Stade 5 Juillet 1962 (= El Djezair Stadium) |
Opening ceremony: | July 11, 2007 |
Closing ceremony: | July 23, 2007 |
Opened by: | Abdelaziz Bouteflika |
Competitions: | 374 decisions in 24 sports 1 badminton 2 basketball 3 boxing 4 fencing 5 soccer 6 weightlifting 7 handball 8 judo 9 karate 10 kickboxing 11 athletics 12 cycling 13 riding 14 wrestling 15 rowing 16 chess 17 sailing 18 shooting 19 swimming 20 taekwondo 21 tennis 22 table tennis 23 Gymnastics 24 volleyball |
Countries: | 52 |
Athletes: | 4,793 |
The IX. African Games in 2007 (French .: IX it Jeux africains 2007 , Eng .: 9th All-Africa Games in 2007 ) found from 11 to 23 July, 2007. Algiers , capital of Algeria , instead.
Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded in 374 decisions in 24 different sports.
At the 2007 African Paralympic Games there were competitions in the three disciplines of athletics, basketball and goalball (goalball). Because the sports are not widespread in Algeria, there were no competitions in baseball , softball and field hockey . Water polo was canceled because too few teams were registered.
badminton
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men singles | Nabil Lasmari | Eli Mambwe | Karim Rezig |
Edwin Ekiring | |||
Women singles | Grace Daniel | Michelle Edwards | Cathrina Paulin |
Stacy Doubell | |||
Men doubles |
Roelof Dednam and Chris Dednam |
Dohan Lance James and Willem Viljoen |
Greg Okunghae and Ibrahim Adamu |
Jinkam Iframu and Ocholi Edicha |
|||
Women doubles |
Michelle Edwards and Chantal Botts |
Grace Daniel and Susan Ideh |
Hadia Hosny and Alaa Youssef |
Stacy Doubell and Kerry-Lee Harrington |
|||
Mixed doubles |
Georgie Cupidon and Juliette Ah-Wan |
Okuonghae Greg and Grace Kubi Daniel |
Roelof Dednam and Michelle Edwards |
Eli Mambwe and Ogar Siamupangila |
|||
Team evaluation | Nigeria | South Africa | Seychelles |
Algeria |
basketball
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
Algeria Egypt Ivory Coast South Africa Tunisia |
Angola Cameroon Democratic Republic of the Congo Liberia Mali Nigeria |
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
Angola Algeria Democratic Republic of the Congo Ivory Coast Mozambique |
Kenya Mali Nigeria Senegal Tunisia Zimbabwe |
rank | Men | Women | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
team | Sp | S. | N | team | Sp | S. | N | |
Angola | 8th | 8th | 0 | Senegal | 8th | 7th | 1 | |
Egypt | 7th | 6th | 1 | Nigeria | 8th | 7th | 1 | |
Nigeria | 8th | 6th | 2 | Angola | 7th | 5 | 2 | |
4th | Mali | 8th | 4th | 4th | Mozambique | 7th | 4th | 3 |
Eliminated in the quarterfinals | ||||||||
5. | Algeria | 7th | 4th | 3 | Kenya | 8th | 5 | 3 |
6th | Ivory Coast | 7th | 4th | 3 | Algeria | 7th | 3 | 4th |
7th | South Africa | 7th | 2 | 5 | Tunisia | 8th | 3 | 5 |
8th. | Cameroon | 8th | 2 | 6th | Democratic Republic of Congo | 7th | 2 | 5 |
Group fifth of the preliminary round | ||||||||
9. | Democratic Republic of Congo | 6th | 2 | 4th | Ivory Coast | 5 | 1 | 4th |
10. | Tunisia | 5 | 0 | 5 | Mali | 6th | 1 | 5 |
Group sixth of the preliminary round | ||||||||
11. | Liberia | 5 | 0 | 5 | Zimbabwe | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Boxing
Soccer
Tournament in Algiers: July 10-23, 2007
- Competition mode:
- Eight teams take part in this soccer tournament of the Africa Games. In the preliminary round there are two groups of four teams each. Then the places are played.
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Cameroon | Guinea | Tunisia |
Women | Nigeria | South Africa | Ghana |
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cameroon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Nigeria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Guinea | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
South Africa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Ghana | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Tunisia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
total | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6th |
Weightlifting
Men
Women
Handball
The handball tournament took place between July 14th and 21st, 2007 in Algiers. In the group stage (men: four teams twice, women: four and three teams) each team played against each other. The first two in the group made it to the semi-finals. The winners of the semi-finals played for the gold medal, the losers for the bronze.
Men
Semifinals:
3rd place match:
Final:
Women
Semifinals:
- Angola ( 37-21 ) Cameroon
- Republic of the Congo ( 32-26 ) Ivory Coast
3rd place match:
- Ivory Coast ( 25 - 24) Cameroon
Final:
- Angola ( 35-22 ) Republic of the Congo
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Egypt | Algeria | Tunisia |
Women | Angola | Republic of the Congo | Ivory Coast |
Judo
Men
Women
karate
Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
up to 60 kg |
|
||
up to 67 kg |
|
||
up to 75 kg |
|
||
up to 84 kg |
|
||
over 84 kg |
|
||
Kata |
|
||
Kata team |
|
||
Kumite crew |
|
Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
up to 50 kg |
|
||
up to 53 kg | Ilhem Aljou Algeria | Chaima Madjdi Egypt | |
up to 61 kg | |||
up to 68 kg | |||
over 68 kg | |||
Kata | |||
Kata team | |||
Kumite crew |
athletics
- Men - running competitions
- Men - jump, push, throwing disciplines, all-around
- Women - running competitions
- Women - jump, push, throwing disciplines, all-around
competition | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
high jump | Doreen Amata Nigeria | 1.89 | Anika Smit South Africa | 1.89 | Marcoleen Pretorius South Africa | 1.83 |
Pole vault | Leila Ben Youssef Tunisia | 3.85 | Ahmed Eman Nesrim Egypt | 3.60 | Eva Thornton South Africa | 3.30 |
Long jump | Janice Josephs South Africa | 6.79 | Blessing Okagbare Nigeria | 6.46 | Yah Koïta Mali | 6.35 |
Triple jump | Yamilé Aldama Sudan | 14.46 | Chinonye Ohadugha Nigeria | 14.21 | Otonye Iworima Nigeria | 13.83 |
Shot put | Vivian Chukwuemeka Nigeria | 17.60 | Simoné du Toit South Africa | 16.77 | Veronica Abrahamse South Africa | 15.75 |
Discus throw | Elizna Naudé South Africa | 58.40 | Monia Kari Tunisia | 55.15 | Vivian Chukwuemeka Nigeria | 52.52 |
Hammer throw | Marwa Ahmed Hussein Arafat Egypt | 65.70 | Spark Adeoye Nigeria | 64.04 | Florence Ezeh Togo | 59.55 |
Javelin throw | Justine Robbeson South Africa | 58.09 | Lindy Leveaux Seychelles | 56.49 | Sunette Viljoen South Africa | 54.46 |
Heptathlon | Margaret Simpson Ghana | 6278 points | Patience Okoro Nigeria | 5161 points | Beatrice Kamboule Burkina Faso | 4994 points |
Cycling race
Men's road race (150 km)
rank | Cyclist | nationality | time |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Daryl Impey | South Africa | 3h48: 51 |
2. | Frikalsi Oebesay | Eritrea | s. t. |
3. | Chris Froome | Kenya | s. t. |
4th | Gebrihiwot Merhawi | Eritrea | s. t. |
5. | Thomas Desvaux | Mauritius | s. t. |
6th | Yannick Lincoln | Mauritius | s. t. |
7th | Hanco Kachelhoffer | South Africa | s. t. |
8th. | Tekli Hamanlot Daniel | Eritrea | + 1:24 |
9. | Mayle Dawit | Eritrea | + 1:25 |
10. | Sadrack Teguimaha | Cameroon | + 1:26 |
Women's race 80 km
rank | Cyclist | nationality | time |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Yolandi du Toit | South Africa | 1h59: 45 |
2. | Marissa van der Merwe | South Africa | + 1:09 |
3. | Lynette Burger | South Africa | + 1:12 |
4th | Rhoda Ezikiel Zaze | Nigeria | + 1:17 |
5. | Aurélie half wax | Mauritius | + 1:21 |
6th | Ego Uzoho | Nigeria | + 11:15 |
7th | Marwa Ali Ramdane | Egypt | s. t. |
8th. | Sarah Samuel | Nigeria | + 11:18 |
9. | Yousra Mohamed | Egypt | + 11:53 |
10. | Houda Belmadani | Algeria | + 12:19 |
rowing
Men
Competitions | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
One (Single Sculls) |
Aly Ibrahim Egypt |
7: 21.85 |
Shaun Keeling South Africa |
7: 26.91 |
Chaouki Dries Algeria |
7: 37.08 |
Double Sculls |
Mohamed Gomaa El-Husseiny Farag Egypt |
6: 53.54 |
Sean Irwin Murray Chandler South Africa |
6: 58.08 |
Samir Alrbi-Aloui Abdelkarim Amiche Algeria |
7: 08.11 |
Lightweight Single Sculls |
Mohamed Aich Algeria |
7: 31.73 |
Anthony Paladin South Africa |
7: 40.81 |
Mohamed Abdulah el-Moaty Egypt |
7: 51.95 |
Lightweight Double Sculls |
Camel Ait Daoud Mohamed Riad Garidi Algeria |
7: 02.20 |
Abdullah el-Mohsen Massoud Islam Mohamed Egypt |
7: 04.43 |
Ryan Colahan Liam Colahan Zimbabwe |
7: 30.73 |
Women
Competitions | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
One (Single Sculls) |
Adriana Geyser South Africa |
8: 14.86 |
Ibtissem Trimech Tunisia |
8: 22.72 |
Imen Mustapha Hate Egypt |
8: 29.12 |
Double Sculls |
Hafida Chaouch Besma Dries Algeria |
7: 52.46 |
Nomthandazo Sibiya Hayley Arthur South Africa |
8: 10.51 |
Sara Baraka Manal Hassan Egypt |
8: 13.21 |
Lightweight Single Sculls |
Ibtissem Trimech Tunisia |
8: 37.84 |
Catherine Shan South Africa |
8: 44.14 |
Ola Ahmed Egypt |
8: 53.08 |
Lightweight Double Sculls |
Alexandra White Catherine Shan South Africa |
7: 46.73 |
Amina Rouba Hafida Chaouch Algeria |
7: 52.97 |
Asmaa Sayed Heba Ahmed Egypt |
8: 06.15 |
chess
Ladies tournament:
- Venue: Palais de la Culture "Moufdi Zakaria", Algiers
- Date: July 11-23, 2007
- Participating teams: 6
- Participating players: 33
- Number of games: 120
- The final order is determined by: 1. game points, 2. match points; 3. Direct score 4. Berger
Women (individual competition):
: Yosra Ali Egypt : Amina Wim Mezioud Algeria : Oluwatobiloba Olatunji Nigeria
4th place: Pauline Ikpa-Glewis Nigeria
5th place: Mona Khaled Egypt
6th place: Omolola Oluwatosin Alabi Nigeria
Women (team competition):
Position 1: Algeria (23 points)
Position 2: Nigeria (21.5 points)
Position 3: South Africa (20 points)
Position 4: Botswana (14.5 points)
Position 5: Egypt (13 points)
Position 6: Libya (4th place) , 5 points)
Men's tournament:
- Venue: Palais de la Culture "Moufdi Zakaria", Algiers
- Date: July 11-23, 2007
- Participating teams: 13
- Participating players: 71
- Number of games: 312
- The final order is determined by: 1. game points, 2. match points; 3. Direct score 4. Berger
Men (individual competition):
Blitz Chess:
: Ahmed Adly Egypt : Bassem Amin Egypt : Watu Kobese South Africa
4th place:
5th place:
6th place:
: Essam El Gindy Egypt : Bassem Amin Egypt : Ahmed Adly Egypt
4th place: Mohamed Haddouche Algeria
5th place: Imed Abdelnabbi Egypt
6th place: Mohamed Ezat Egypt
Men (team competition):
Position 1: Egypt (31 points) ( Bassem Amin , Ahmed Adly )
Position 2: Zambia (28 points)
Position 3: Nigeria (25 points)
Position 4: South Africa (23.5 points)
Position 5: Zimbabwe (21 points)
Position 6: Angola (21 points)
Position 7: Algeria (19 points)
- Gold medal (team): . Bassem Amin won the African Games chess competition with the Egyptian team in July 2007 in Algiers.
- Bassem Amin received a gold medal for the best individual result (7.5 points from 8 games) on the second board.
- Gold medal: Ahmed Adly won the African Games chess competitions in Abuja in 2003 , in Algiers in 2007 and in Maputo in 2011 .
swim
Men
Women
Taekwondo
Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
up to 54 kg |
|
||
up to 58 kg |
|
||
up to 63 kg |
|
||
up to 68 kg |
|
||
up to 74 kg |
|
||
up to 80 kg |
|
||
up to 87 kg |
|
||
over 87 kg |
|
Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
up to 46 kg |
|
||
up to 49 kg |
|
||
up to 53 kg |
|
||
up to 57 kg |
|
||
up to 62 kg |
|
||
up to 67 kg |
|
||
up to 73 kg |
|
||
over 73 kg |
|
tennis
Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
singles |
Lamine Ouahab Algeria |
Mohamed Mamoun Egypt |
Abdelhak Hameurlaine Algeria Mohamed Haytheti Abid Tunisia |
Double |
Lamine Ouahab Slimane Saoudi Algeria |
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun Mohamed Maamoun Egypt |
Salifu Mohamed Menford Danso Owusu Ghana Mohamed Haytheti Abid Oualid Jallali Tunisia |
team | Algeria | Egypt | Tunisia |
Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
singles |
Samia Medjahdi Algeria |
Lizaan Du Plessis South Africa |
See Razafindramaso Madagascar Nehal Saleh Egypt |
Double |
Samia Medjahdi Assia Halo Algeria |
Kelly Anderson Lizaan Du Plessis South Africa |
Magy Mikhail Nehal Saleh Egypt Osaro Amadin Margriet Olagundoye Nigeria |
team | Algeria | South Africa | Egypt |
Table tennis
Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
singles |
Segun Toriola Nigeria |
Monday Merotohun Nigeria |
El-Sayed Lashin Egypt Kazeem Nosiru Nigeria |
Double |
Segun Toriola Monday Merotohun Nigeria |
El-Sayed Lashin Ahmed Saleh Egypt |
Ahmed Nadim Moselhi Emad Egypt Kazeem Nosiru Hakeem Hassa Nigeria |
team | Egypt | Nigeria | Algeria |
Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
singles |
Yang Fen Republic of the Congo |
Bose Kaffo Nigeria |
Cecilia Offiong Nigeria Olufunke Oshonaike Nigeria |
Double |
Offiong Edem Cecilia Offiong Nigeria |
Yang Fen Fatimo Bisiriyu Republic of the Congo |
Osman Bacent Shaimaa Abdul-Aziz Egypt Bose Kaffo Olufunke Oshonaike Nigeria |
team | Nigeria | Egypt | Tunisia |
Mixed
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Double |
Yang Fen Suraju Saka Republic of the Congo |
Shaimaa Abdul-Aziz Moselhi Emad Egypt |
Cecilia Offiong Hakeem Hassan Nigeria Bose Kaffo Monday Merotohun Nigeria |
do gymnastics
Women all-around (4-fight) singles
space | Surname | country | Leap | Uneven bars | Balance beam | ground | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gold | Sherin Elzeiny | Egypt | 14,050 | 13,350 | 13,100 | 13,300 | 53,800 |
silver | Ursula Botha | South Africa | 13,500 | 13,000 | 13,300 | 12,800 | 52,600 |
bronze | C. Moonsamy Chanel | South Africa | 13,750 | 12,800 | 11,950 | 12,850 | 51,350 |
4th | Heba Abou Elata | Egypt | 13,650 | 11,800 | 12,700 | 12,250 | 50,400 |
5 | Celeste Visagie | South Africa | 13,250 | 10,700 | 13,350 | 12,800 | 50,100 |
6th | Nadjet Chegoufi | Algeria | 13,750 | 10,750 | 11,700 | 11,700 | 47,900 |
7th | Khadidja Salmi | Algeria | 13,600 | 10,550 | 11,350 | 11,450 | 46,950 |
8th | Radwa Ali Elgohary | Egypt | 13,650 | 10,000 | 11,250 | 11,700 | 46,600 |
9 | Ramona Beukes | Namibia | 12,800 | 9,950 | 11,600 | 11,250 | 45,600 |
10 | Kimberly Ann van Zyl | Namibia | 13,400 | 9,600 | 10,750 | 11,400 | 45,150 |
Men all-around (6-fight) singles
space | Surname | country | ground | Pommel horse | Rings | Leap | Ingots | Horizontal bar | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gold | Wajdi Bouallegue | Tunisia | 15,650 | 13,600 | 14,500 | 15,300 | 14,350 | 13,600 | 87,000 |
silver | Sid Ali Ferdjani | Algeria | 13,300 | 14,550 | 15,050 | 14,900 | 14,650 | 13,550 |
86,000 |
bronze | Fatah Ait Saada | Algeria | 14,200 | 13,100 | 15,700 | 14,200 | 13,950 | 13,000 | 84,150 |
4th | Oussama Lafri | Algeria | 13,750 | 13,300 | 12,900 | 14,800 | 14,050 | 14,450 | 83,250 |
5 | Mohamed Serour | Egypt | 14,600 | 11,400 | 14,150 | 16,250 | 11,950 | 14,000 | 82,350 |
6th | Cristian Brezeanu | South Africa | 13,700 | 11,600 | 13,700 | 15,350 | 13,000 | 12,950 | 80,300 |
7th | Karim Abd El Rahmane | Egypt | 13,250 | 12,650 | 13,000 | 14,900 | 13,150 | 12,950 | 79,900 |
8th | Tyrone Morris | South Africa | 13,450 | 12,450 | 13,250 | 14,850 | 12,950 | 11,950 | 78,900 |
9 | Ulrich Schoeman | Namibia | 13,000 | 9,300 | 12,000 | 14,700 | 12,150 | 12,000 | 73,150 |
10 | Yousef Sebti | Algeria | 13,850 | 14,000 | 13,250 | 14,900 | 13,450 | 15,100 | 71,300 |
Women all around team Men all around team
volleyball
Medals
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Egypt | Tunisia | Algeria |
Women | Algeria | Cameroon | Kenya |
Further information on the men's national teams of Egypt , Tunisia , Algeria and Kenya can be found here.
Further information on the women's national teams of Algeria , Cameroon , Kenya and the Seychelles can be found here.
Placements
competition | 4th Place | 5th place | 6th place | 7th place | 8th place | 9th place | 10th place | 11th place | 12th place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Kenya | Cameroon | South Africa | Nigeria | Seychelles | Republic of the Congo | Senegal | Ghana | Botswana |
Women | Seychelles | Tunisia | South Africa | Nigeria | Ethiopia | Egypt | Ghana | Senegal | Republic of the Congo disqual. |
Finals (men)
game | encounter | Result | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Tunisia versus Kenya | 3: 1 | 25:19 - 23:25 - 29:27 - 25:18 | 102: 89 |
Semi-final 2 | Egypt versus Algeria | 3: 1 | 25:21 - 26:24 - 23:25 - 25:21 | 99: 91 |
3rd place match | Algeria versus Kenya | 3: 2 | 26:24 - 22:25 - 23:25 - 27:25 - 15:13 | 113: 112 |
final | Egypt versus Tunisia | 3: 1 | 21:25 - 25:16 - 25:20 - 25:19 | 96:80 |
Finals (women)
game | encounter | Result | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Cameroon versus Seychelles | 3-0 | 25:16 - 25:16 - 25:18 | 75:50 |
Semi-final 2 | Algeria versus Kenya | 3-0 | 25:23 - 25:22 - 25:20 | 75:65 |
3rd place match | Kenya versus Seychelles | 3-0 | 25:14 - 25:19 - 25:13 | 75: 46 |
final | Algeria versus Cameroon | 3: 1 | 25:17 - 25:23 - 16:25 - 25:16 | 91: 81 |
List of participating nations
Medal table
Competition venues
Web links
- Program overview of the African Games (pdf) ( Memento from September 28, 2007 in the Internet Archive ) (Arabic / French)
- Program of the individual competition days (pdf) ( Memento from September 12, 2008 in the Internet Archive ) (French)
- Brief information on the African Games 2007 ( Memento from July 14, 2007 in the Internet Archive )
- Medal table (French / English) ( Memento from October 11, 2007 in the Internet Archive )
- Short film about the opening ceremony of the Africa Games in Algiers (10 min) , from: youtube.com. (Arabic)
Individual evidence
- ^ Film of the opening ceremony of the Africa Games in Algiers (10 min) , from: youtube.com. (Arabic)
- ↑ Program of the African Games (French / English) ( Memento of October 22, 2007 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Brief description of the IX. Africa Games in Algiers ( Memento from July 14, 2007 in the Internet Archive ).
- ↑ Boxing tournament - list of all fights and results , from: amateur-boxing.strefa.pl.
- ↑ Nigerian Lifter Tests Positive, Stripped of Medals . In: http://allafrica.com . July 24, 2007. Accessed February 5, 2007. Doping Case - Blessed Udoh , who won three medals in the 48kg weight category, tested positive after the competition. (English)
- ↑ Information, game results and table for the women's chess tournament , from: olimpbase.org. (English)
- ↑ Hat-Trick for Segun Toriola in All Nigerian Final . Article on the decision in the men's singles ( memento from September 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ), from: ittf.com, July 22, 2007. (English)
- ^ Mixed Fortunes for Egypt in Men's Singles Event at All Africa Games. Article on the course of the tournament of the Egyptian table tennis men in individual ( memento from September 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ), from: ittf.com, July 19, 2007. (English)
- ↑ Gold for Congo Brazzaville and Silver for Nigeria at All Africa Games , article on the decision in the women's singles ( Memento from September 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ), from: ittf.com, July 22, 2007. (English)
- ↑ Top Seeds Assert Authority to Capture Women's Doubles Crown in Alger . Report on the women's doubles tournament ( Memento from September 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ), from: ittf.com, July 19, 2007. (English)
- ↑ Early Exit for Highly Rated Egyptian Star in Opening Contest Report on the Egyptian table tennis player Osman Bacent ( Memento from September 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ), from: ittf.com, July 20, 2007. (English)
- ↑ Table with the results in the women's all- around competition ( memento from September 29, 2016 in the Internet Archive ), from: a.longinestiming.com.
- ↑ Table with the results in the men's all- around event ( Memento from September 29, 2016 in the Internet Archive ), from: a.longinestiming.com.
- ↑ Results of the men's tournament 2007 , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ↑ Medals in Men's Volleyball - African Games 1965-2015 , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ↑ Source: sports123.com: Volleyball All Africa Games Men ( Memento from September 28, 2011 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Results of the 2007 women's tournament, if available , from: todor66.com. (English)