Swiss Ice Hockey Cup 2016/17
Swiss Ice Hockey Cup | |||
◄ previous | Event 2016/17 | next ► | |
Winner: | EHC Kloten |
The Swiss Ice Hockey Cup 2016/17 was the 14th edition of the national cup competition in ice hockey in Switzerland and the third host since 1972. The competition was in a single-elimination tournament held each a game per match.
Attendees
A total of 32 teams take part in the cup. These are all NLA and NLB clubs, as well as ten participants from the amateur leagues, which are determined in several qualifying rounds.
National League A the 12 clubs of the 2015/16 season |
National League B the 10 clubs of the 2015/16 season |
1st league amateur champions 2015/16 & 9 clubs from qualification |
HC Ambrì-Piotta ( TI ) Genève-Servette HC ( GE ) EHC Kloten ( ZH ) SCL Tigers ( BE ) Lausanne HC ( VD ) |
SC Langenthal ( BE ) SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers ( SG ) HC Red Ice ( VS ) Hockey Thurgau ( TG ) EHC Winterthur ( ZH ) |
Argovia Stars ( AG ) HCB Ticino Rockets ( TI ) EHC Brandis ( BE ) EHC Frauenfeld ( TG ) EHC Dübendorf ( ZH ) HC Düdingen Bulls ( FR ) Star Forward ( VD ) EHC Wetzikon ( ZH ) EHC Wiki-Münsingen ( BE ) |
- ↑ The HCC Biasca qualified through the amateur championship. The team has merged into the HCB Ticino Rockets, which will play as a new team in the NLB in the 2016/2017 season.
Tournament schedule
Round of 16
mode
Participants in the 1/16 finals of the Swiss Ice Hockey Cup 2016/17 |
In the first round, the clubs were drawn from each other within geographical regions. The NLA teams and the best four NLB teams from last year's qualifying round were seeded. Lower classes have home rights, in the event of a tie the team drawn first receives home advantage.
Classification
west | center | east | Settlement | |
---|---|---|---|---|
EHC Biel (NLA) | SC Bern (NLA) | HC Ambrì-Piotta (NLA) | set | |
HC Friborg-Gottéron (NLA) | SC Langenthal (NLB) | HC Davos (NLA) | ||
Genève-Servette HC (NLA) | SCL Tigers (NLA) | EHC Kloten (NLA) | ||
HC La Chaux-de-Fonds (NLB) | EHC Olten (NLB) | HC Lugano (NLA) | ||
Lausanne HC (NLA) | EV Zug (NLA) | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers (NLB) | ||
ZSC Lions (NLA) | ||||
HC Ajoie (NLB) | Argovia Stars (1st League) | EHC Dübendorf (1st league) | unset | |
HC Düdingen Bulls (1st division) | HCB Ticino Rockets (1st division) | EHC Frauenfeld (1st division) | ||
HC Red Ice (NLB) | EHC Brandis (1st division) | GCK Lions (NLB) | ||
HC Sierre (1st division) | EHC Visp (NLB) | Hockey Thurgau (NLB) | ||
HC Star Forward | Wiki Münsingen (1st league) | EHC Wetzikon (1st league) | ||
EHC Winterthur (NLB) | ||||
Source: swissicehockeycup.ch |
Fixings
The pairings were drawn on April 27, 2016. The meetings will take place on September 27 and 28, 2016.
September 27, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
HC Düdingen Bulls J. Bertschy (37:50) |
1: 7 (0: 4, 1: 3, 0: 0) game report |
Genève-Servette HC T. Heinimann (04:52) Y. Massimino (05:32) K. Romy (10:33) F. Douay (19:47) K. Romy (30:28) T. Traber (31: 15) T. Traber (34:44) |
Sense-See ice rink , Düdingen Spectators: 983 |
September 27, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Red Ice A. Birbaum (03:57) J. Balej (07:11) J. Berglund (09:26) |
3: 4 (3: 2, 0: 2, 0: 0) game report |
HC Friborg-Gottéron M.-A. Pouliot (04:35) A. Bykov (14:48) A. Pihlström (23:59) A. Bykov (39:41) |
Forum d'Octodure , Martigny Spectators: 2,712 |
September 27, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Visp J. Sturny (02:31) J. Rheault (44:21) J. Rheault (51:08) T. Dolana (52:52) |
4: 8 (1: 3, 0: 2, 3: 3) game report |
SCL Tigers P. Seydoux (07:43) S. Wyss (12:13) Y.-L. Albrecht (18:08) A. Gerber (35:57) P. Berger (38:22) P. Berger (40:33) R. Schremp (47:26) S. Lindemann (53:54) |
Litterna-Halle , Visp Spectators: 2,450 |
September 27, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
HC Star Forward Y.-D. Lahache (03:16) S. Duc (26:03) |
2: 6 (1: 1, 1: 3, 0: 2) game report |
EHC Biel D. Sutter (14:13) R. Earl (26:55) M. Rossi (34:04) R. Earl (35:35) J. Schmutz (44:21) F. Sutter (56:52) |
Patinoire de Morges , Morges Spectators: 521 |
September 27, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
EHC Frauenfeld V. Praplan (59:18) |
1: 4 (0: 2, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
EHC Kloten B. Sanguinetti (14:29) J. Zwissler (19:06) O. Lattner (29:26) R. Leone (32:41) |
Frauenfeld artificial ice rink , Frauenfeld spectators: 1,629 |
September 27, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
GCK Lions M. Hinterkircher (18:41) A. Braun (34:11) J. Allevi (52:33) T. Ulmann (59:26) |
4: 1 (1: 1, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
HC Ambrì-Piotta M. D'Agostini (16:17) |
Artificial ice rink Küsnacht , Küsnacht spectators: 450 |
September 27, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
EHC Winterthur J. Theodoridis (26:49) R. Pulis (55:15) |
2: 5 (0: 2, 1: 1, 1: 2) game report |
SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers A. Rizzello (07:56) J. Aulin (11:38) N. Brandi (22:14) N. Brandi (49:12) R. Schmutz (55:42) |
Zielbau Arena , Winterthur Spectators: 1,235 |
September 27, 2016 8:15 p.m. |
EHC Wiki-Münsingen M. Hofstetter (46:30) |
1:10 (0: 2, 0: 5, 1: 3) game report |
EV Zug L. Martschini (07:09) T. Helbling (11:41) R. Suri (25:40) E. Peter (31:02) J. Holden (36:08) D. McIntyre (37:59) J. Holden (38:57) J. Holden (45:01) R. Diaz (54:22) J. Holden (57:55) |
Sagibach artificial ice rink , Wichtrach Spectators: 938 |
September 28, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Argovia Stars C. Frei (23:31) |
1: 3 (0: 1, 1: 2, 0: 0) game report |
EHC Olten C. Aeschlimann (13:59) P. Wüst (28:38) J. Ast (37:36) |
Artificial ice rink Oberwynental , Reinach AG Spectators: 702 |
September 28, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Brandis L. Mosimann (01:22) |
1: 6 (1: 2, 0: 2, 0: 2) game report |
SC Langenthal J. Campbell (07:21) V. Küng (15:23) M. Kämpf (30:01) J. Füglister (34:45) N. Dünner (53:22) J. Füglister (57:08) |
Sports hall Brünnli , Hasle near Burgdorf Spectators: 712 |
September 28, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Wetzikon J. Bachmann (07:09) L. Schneider (41:48) |
2: 5 (1: 1, 0: 4, 1: 0) game report |
HC Davos R. Kousal (05:15) R. Kousal (23:00) E. Corvi (34:57) T. Kessler (35:20) S. Walser (39:48) |
Wetzikon artificial ice rink , Wetzikon spectators: 2,500 |
September 28, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
HC Ajoie S. Macquat (15:09) V. Barbero (26:09) L. Fuhrer (30:39) G. Casserini (38:54) |
4: 5 (1: 1, 3: 2, 0: 2) game report |
Lausanne HC T. Déruns (18:25) N. Danielsson (31:24) J. Genazzi (31:56) N. Danielsson (40:51) E. Froidevaux (59:38) |
Patinoire du Voyeboeuf , Pruntrut spectators: 1,191 |
September 28, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
HC Sierre N. Dozin (29:04) |
1: 5 (0: 1, 1: 3, 0: 1) game report |
HC La Chaux-de-Fonds H. Eriksson (00:21) H. Eriksson (25:03) L. Meunier (27:06) A. Hasani (36:19) S. Grezet (42:49) |
Graben , Sierre spectators: 1,265 |
September 28, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
HCB Ticino Rockets S. Spinedi (02:35) I. Dotti (PS) |
2: 1 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
SC Bern C. Bracher (33:31) |
Raiffeisen BiascArena , Biasca spectators: 684 |
September 28, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
EHC Dübendorf |
0: 4 (0: 1, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
ZSC Lions P. Suter (10:27) M. Miranda (31:44) M. Miranda (34:27) L. Cunti (58:08) |
Artificial ice rink Im Chreis , Dübendorf Spectators: 2,469 |
September 28, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Hockey Thurgau |
0: 7 (0: 1, 0: 3, 0: 3) game report |
HC Lugano T. Mårtensson (19:11) S. Hirschi (22:31) D. Brunner (29:16) R. Wilson (31:59) D. Brunner (48:29) S. Reuille (52:07) L. Fazzini (58:09) |
Güttingersreuti , Weinfelden Spectators: 1,510 |
Round of 16
From the round of 16 onwards, any team could meet any other team. The matches were drawn immediately after the end of the first round. The lower-class team had home advantage, with the same league membership, the lot decided. The games took place on October 25th and 26th.
October 25, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Biel R. Earl (07:12) T. Rajala (32:32) T. Rajala (52:05) |
3: 4 a.d. (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 2; 0: 1) game report |
EHC Kloten B. Sanguinetti (39:29) T. Santala (47:04) R. Leone (48:28) D. Shore (63:35) |
Tissot Arena , Biel spectators: 1,647 |
October 25, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers C. Geyer (31:40) |
1: 2 a.d. (0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0; 0: 1) game report |
Lausanne HC F. Lardi (01:54) D. Jeffrey (63:10) |
St. Galler Kantonalbank Arena , Rapperswil-Jona Spectators: 2,763 |
October 25, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
SC Langenthal P. Pivron (16:39) D. Kummer (24:54) J. Füglister (25:49) B. Kelly (55:29) J. Füglister (58:52) |
5: 1 (1: 0, 2: 1, 2: 0) game report |
HC Lugano G. Hofmann (35:19) |
Schoren artificial ice rink , Langenthal Spectators: 3,364 |
October 25, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
HCB Ticino Rockets G. Morini (24:30) G. Morini (59:56) |
2: 5 (0: 0, 1: 2, 1: 3) game report |
SCL Tigers E. Elo (35:19) R. Kuonen (36:10) Ph. Seydoux (40:58) F. Randegger (45:48) S. Lindemann (56:33) |
Raiffeisen BiascArena , Biasca spectators: 700 |
October 25, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
GCK Lions F. Högger (16:23) |
1: 3 (1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 2) game report |
HC Davos D. Axelsson (13:46) D. Axelsson (46:03) S. Walser (59:01) |
Artificial ice rink Küsnacht , Küsnacht Spectators: 1,454 |
October 26, 2016 * 7:30 p.m. |
HC La Chaux-de-Fonds J. Fransson (00:42) J. Fransson (27:42) J. Fransson (58:50) |
3: 4 n.P. (2: 1, 0: 1, 1: 1; 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Genève-Servette HC M. Loichat (05:31) L. Burkhalter (15:15) M. Loichat (58:50) |
Patinoire des Mélèzes , La Chaux-de-Fonds Spectators: 2,637 |
October 26, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Friborg-Gottéron L. Leeger (25:30) R. Stalder (38:43) K. Mottet (46:26) |
3: 2 (0: 1, 2: 0, 1: 1) game report |
ZSC Lions R. Nilsson (06:50) F. Herzog (49:43) |
BCF-Arena , Freiburg im Üechtland Spectators: 2,108 |
October 26, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Olten |
0: 3 (0: 0, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
EV Zug D. Lammer (27:10) R. Suri (38:28) J. Immonen (48:17) |
Kleinholz artificial ice rink , Olten Spectators: 4,656 |
* The game between HC La Chaux-de-Fonds and Genève-Servette HC, which was originally scheduled for October 25, 2016 at 8:00 p.m., had to be stopped when the score was 0-0 in the middle third due to problems with the ice . The game was rescheduled for October 26, 2016 at 7:30 p.m.
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals took place on November 22nd and 23rd, 2016. The draw took place after the round of 16 matches.
November 22, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Friborg-Gottéron M. Ritola (08:29) |
1: 2 (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
EV Zug S. Zangger (21:54) J. Immonen (59:53) |
BCF-Arena , Freiburg im Üechtland Spectators: 3,139 |
November 22, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
Genève-Servette HC N. Spaling (07:15) C. Almond (09:58) D. Riat (27:50) A. Jacquemet (49:25) K. Schweri (49:32) N. Gerbe (59: 46) |
6: 3 (2: 1, 1: 1, 3: 1) game report |
HC Davos S. Walser (11:15) T. Ruutu (38:14) M. Wieser (44:16) |
Les Vernets , Geneva Spectators: 5,058 |
November 22, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
SCL Tigers Ch. DiDomenico (09:41) E. Elo (30:09) |
2: 3 (1: 2, 1: 0, 0: 1) match report |
Lausanne HC A. Mieville (03:17) D. Trutmann (14:30) P. Ledin (42:54) |
Ilfishalle , Langnau im Emmental Spectators: 5,185 |
November 23, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
SC Langenthal M. Völlmin (06:48) B. Kelly (17:46) |
2: 3 n.P. (2: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0; 0: 1) Match report |
EHC Kloten P. Obrist (16:40) J. Sheppard (52:49) |
Schoren artificial ice rink , Langenthal Spectators: 4,090 |
Semi-final
The two semi-finals took place on January 4th and 5th, 2017. The draw took place on November 24, 2016.
January 4, 2017 7:45 pm |
Genève-Servette HC N. Rod (05:51) C. Almond (21:23) R. Loeffel (49:05) |
3: 2 (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1) game report |
EV Zug L. Martschini (26:52) S. Senteler (40:38) |
Les Vernets , Geneva Spectators: 4,796 |
January 5, 2017 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Kloten V. Praplan (12:30) R. Lemm (24:37) R. Lemm (49:27) |
3: 2 (1: 1, 1: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Lausanne HC D. Jeffrey (03:46) D. Trutmann (55:10) |
Swiss Arena , Kloten Spectators: 4,751 |
Final
The final took place on February 1, 2017. The winner of the game is entitled Swiss Ice Hockey Cup - Winner 2017 .
February 1, 2017 8:15 pm |
EHC Kloten B. Sanguinetti (18:19) T. Ramholt (34:54) V. Praplan (40:12) M. Bieber (49:00) R. Leone (49:15) |
5: 2 (1: 1, 1: 1, 3: 0) game report |
Genève-Servette HC N. Gerbe (16:23) J. Šimek (29:50) |
Swiss Arena , Kloten Spectators: 7,624 |
Web links
- Homepage of the Swiss Ice Hockey Cup at swissicehockeycup.ch
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b regulations swissicehockeycup.ch
- ↑ Draw 1st round swissicehockeycup.ch
- ↑ New game HC La Chaux-de-Fonds - Genève-Servette HC www.swissicehockeycup.ch