EHF Women's Champions League 2019/20
A total of 19 handball club teams that had qualified for the competition in their home countries in the previous season took part in the EHF Champions League 2019/20 . It was the 60th edition of the EHF Champions League or the European Cup of National Champions. The Hungarian club Győri ETO KC was the defending champion. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic , the competition was canceled in June 2020.
mode
Qualification: The qualification was held as part of a tournament: The first-placed team qualified for the group phase.
Group stage: There were four groups with four teams each. In a group everyone played a game against each other; the top three in each group reached the main round.
Main round: There were two groups with six teams each. In a group everyone played a game against each other; the four best-placed teams in each group reached the quarter-finals.
Quarter-finals: The quarter-finals should be played in a knockout system with a return leg. The winners of the game would have made it to the semi-finals.
Final Four: The winners of the quarterfinals would have taken part in the Final Four tournament.
Qualifying tournament
The qualification tournament took place in Most on September 7th and 8th, 2019 . The semi-finals took place on September 7, 2019. The winner of each game went to the final to enter the group stage. The losers took part in the game for places three and four.
September 7, 2019 4:15 p.m. |
Rocasa Gran Canaria | 21:28 | DHK Baník Most |
Sportovní hala Baník Most , Most Spectators: 1,000 Referees: Marija Ilieva, Silvana Karbeska |
Gutkowska 4 | (11:11) | Kostelná 6 | ||
Match report |
September 7, 2019 6:45 p.m. |
Kastamonu Belediyesi GSK | 31:15 | ŽORK Jagodina |
Sportovní hala Baník Most , Most Spectators: 500 Referees: Aušra Žalienė, Viktorija Kijauskaitė |
İskit 7 | (15: 6) | Ašanin , Nišavić 3 each | ||
Match report |
The Losers' Game took place on September 8, 2019.
September 8, 2019 1:30 p.m. |
Rocasa Gran Canaria | 28:15 | ŽORK Jagodina |
Sportovní hala Baník Most , Most Spectators: 200 Referees: Marija Ilieva, Silvana Karbeska |
Falcón , Lusson , Rodríguez 5 each | (15: 8) | Ašanin , Gojković each 4 | ||
Match report |
The final took place on September 8, 2019. The winner of the game will take part in the group stage of the EHF Champions League 2019/20.
September 8, 2019 4:00 p.m. |
DHK Baník Most | 35:33 | Kastamonu Belediyesi GSK |
Sportovní hala Baník Most , Most Spectators: 1,600 Referees: Aušra Žalienė, Viktorija Kijauskaitė |
Zachová 9 | (20:13) | İskit 7 | ||
Match report |
Group stage
The group stage draw took place on June 27, 2019 in Vienna .
The first-placed team from the qualifying tournament and the 15 teams that had previously qualified for the competition took part.
groups
decisions
Qualification place for the main round | |
Place of the outgoing club |
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Metz handball | 6th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 194: 158 | +36 | 10 |
2. | Vipers Kristiansand | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 178: 168 | +10 | 7th |
3. | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 167: 180 | −13 | 5 |
4th | ŽRK Podravka Koprivnica | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 161: 194 | −33 | 2 |
October 5, 2019 7:15 pm |
Vipers Kristiansand | 31:22 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,640 Referees: Leandersson, Lindroos |
Løke 8 | (16:11) | Háfra 10 | ||
Match report |
October 6, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
Metz handball | 40:24 | ŽRK Podravka Koprivnica |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 3,886 Referees: Freitas, Carvalho |
Burgaard 8 | (24:13) | Stanko , Tsakalou 6 each | ||
Match report |
October 13, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 28:34 | Metz handball |
Érd Aréna , Érd Spectators: 2,050 Referees: Opava, Valek |
Klujber 12 | (16:20) | Zaadi 6 | ||
Match report |
October 13, 2019 6:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Podravka Koprivnica | 25:24 | Vipers Kristiansand |
Gimnazija Fran Galović , Koprivnica Spectators: 2,500 Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska |
Milosavljević 10 | (14:12) | Aune 6 | ||
Match report |
October 19, 2019 3:00 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 37:31 | ŽRK Podravka Koprivnica |
Érd Aréna , Érd Spectators: 1,800 Referees: Florescu, Stoia |
Klujber 11 | (17:17) | Milosavljević 8 | ||
Match report |
October 20, 2019 3:00 p.m. |
Vipers Kristiansand | 38:38 | Metz handball |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,717 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević |
Arntzen 8 | (17:21) | Zaadi 13 | ||
Match report |
November 2, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Podravka Koprivnica | 26:27 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Gimnazija Fran Galović , Koprivnica Spectators: 2,500 Referees: Mitrović, Kažanegra |
Milosavljević 9 | (15:14) | Klujber , Kovacsics , Lukács 5 each | ||
Match report |
November 3, 2019 8:45 p.m. |
Metz handball | 26:17 | Vipers Kristiansand |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 4,066 Referees: Alpaidse, Berjoskina |
Luciano 7 | (12:10) | Dahl 4 | ||
Match report |
November 8, 2019 6:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Podravka Koprivnica | 25:32 | Metz handball |
Gimnazija Fran Galović , Koprivnica Spectators: 2,150 Referees: Panayides, Andreou |
Tsakalou 8 | (15:15) | Sajka 6 | ||
Match report |
November 9, 2019 7:30 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 29:34 | Vipers Kristiansand |
Érd Aréna , Érd Spectators: 2,200 Referees: Merz, Kuttler |
Klujber 6 | (15:19) | Arntzen 11 | ||
Match report |
November 16, 2019 7:15 pm |
Vipers Kristiansand | 34:28 | ŽRK Podravka Koprivnica |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,660 Referees: Žalienė, Kijauskaitė |
Dahl 11 | (20:13) | Tsakalou 7 | ||
Match report |
November 16, 2019 7:30 p.m. |
Metz handball | 24:24 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 4,200 Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska |
Zaadi 6 | (10:14) | Schatzl 7 | ||
Match report |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | GK Rostov-on-Don | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 167: 143 | +24 | 9 |
2. | Team Esbjerg | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 167: 149 | +18 | 8th |
3. | CSM Bucharest | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 153: 131 | +22 | 7th |
4th | MKS Lublin | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 123: 187 | −64 | 0 |
October 5, 2019 4:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 31:21 | MKS Lublin |
Rostov-on-Don Sports Palace , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 3,428 Referees: Mitrović, Kažanegra |
Manaharowa 6 | (21:11) | Łabuda , Kochaniak each 4 | ||
Match report |
October 6, 2019 4:50 pm |
Team Esbjerg | 22:24 | CSM Bucharest |
Blue Water Dokken , Esbjerg Spectators: 1,910 Referees: Mandák, Rudinský |
Polman 6 | (8:13) | Lekić 5 | ||
Match report |
October 11, 2019 8:30 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 23:23 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Sala Polivalentă Dinamo , Bucharest Spectators: 4,572 Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica |
Lekić 8 | (13:14) | Vyachireva 12 | ||
Match report |
October 12, 2019 6:00 p.m. |
MKS Lublin | 22:28 | Team Esbjerg |
Hala Globus , Lublin Spectators: 2,614 Referees: D. Lončar, Z. Lončar |
Achruk 5 | (15:12) | Frey 8 | ||
Match report |
October 19, 2019 2:30 p.m. |
Team Esbjerg | 31:26 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Blue Water Dokken , Esbjerg Spectators: 2,132 Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura |
Polman 8 | (16:11) | Makejewa , Manaharowa 5 each | ||
Match report |
October 19, 2019 6:00 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 35:19 | MKS Lublin |
Sala Polivalentă Dinamo , Bucharest Spectators: 4,500 Referees: Balvan, Praštalo |
Pintea 6 | (16:10) | Blažević 4 | ||
Match report |
November 2, 2019 4:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 34:26 | Team Esbjerg |
Rostov-on-Don Sports Palace , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 3,337 Referees: Horváth, Marton |
Manaharowa 6 | (16:13) | Frey , Solberg 7th each | ||
Match report |
November 3, 2019 6:00 p.m. |
MKS Lublin | 19:28 | CSM Bucharest |
Hala Globus , Lublin Spectators: 2,300 Referees: Žalienė, Kijauskaitė |
Gęga 6 | (10:17) | Pintea 7 | ||
Match report |
November 9, 2019 6:30 p.m. |
MKS Lublin | 20:30 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Hala Globus , Lublin Spectators: 1,750 Referees: Christidi, Papamattheou |
Blažević , Matuszczyk 4 each | (12:20) | Sudakowa 6 | ||
Match report |
November 10, 2019 2:30 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 21:25 | Team Esbjerg |
Sala Polivalentă Dinamo , Bucharest Spectators: 4,800 Referees: M. Bennani, S. Bennani |
Omoregy 5 | (12:13) | Breistøl 7 | ||
Match report |
November 16, 2019 3:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 23:22 | CSM Bucharest |
Rostov-on-Don Sports Palace , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 3,500 Referees: Lah, Sok |
Vyachireva 5 | (14: 7) | Neagu 8 | ||
Match report |
November 17, 2019 3:10 p.m. |
Team Esbjerg | 35:22 | MKS Lublin |
Blue Water Dokken , Esbjerg Spectators: 1,760 Referees: Freitas, Carvalho |
Breistøl , Danielsson 6 each | (20: 9) | Achruk 4 | ||
Match report |
Group C
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Brest Brittany handball | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 201: 169 | +32 | 12 |
2. | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 168: 157 | +11 | 8th |
3. | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 148: 165 | −17 | 2 |
4th | SG BBM Bietigheim | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 171: 197 | −26 | 2 |
October 4, 2019 6:30 p.m. |
SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 34:27 | SG BBM Bietigheim |
Sala Sporturilor Traian , Râmnicu Vâlcea Spectators: 2,200 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević |
Nørgaard 7 | (20:18) | van der Heijden 8 | ||
Match report |
October 5, 2019 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 32:35 | Brest Brittany handball |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 2,300 Referees: Lah, Sok |
Jauković 8 | (17:16) | Gros , Coatanea 7 each | ||
Match report |
October 12, 2019 7:00 p.m. |
Brest Brittany handball | 37:24 | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea |
Brest Arena , Brest Spectators: 3,473 Referees: Alpaidze, Berjoskina |
Niakaté , Pop-Lazić 6 each | (22: 9) | Nørgaard 9 | ||
Match report |
October 13, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 23:30 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
MHPArena , Ludwigsburg Spectators: 1,137 Referees: Marín Lorente, Ignacio García |
Naidzinavicius , van der Heijden , Malestein 5 each | (12:14) | Jauković , Mehmedović 7th each | ||
Match report |
October 19, 2019 3:15 p.m. |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 32:35 | Brest Brittany handball |
MHPArena , Ludwigsburg Spectators: 2,030 Referees: Panayides, Andreou |
Naidzinavicius , van der Heijden 6 each | (18:17) | Pop-Lazić 7 | ||
Match report |
October 19, 2019 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 23:19 | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 2,450 Referees: Christiansen, Hansen |
Radičević 13 | (13:10) | Nørgaard 4 | ||
Match report |
November 1, 2019 6:30 p.m. |
SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 20:21 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Sala Sporturilor Traian , Râmnicu Vâlcea Spectators: 2,239 Referees: M. Sá, V. Sá |
Hlibko , Vieira 6 each | (10:13) | Radičević 8 | ||
Match report |
November 2, 2019 3:00 p.m. |
Brest Brittany handball | 36:30 | SG BBM Bietigheim |
Brest Arena , Brest Spectators: 3,754 Referees: I. Covalciuc, A. Covalciuc |
Gros 13 | (18:15) | Naidzinavicius 7 | ||
Match report |
November 10, 2019 3:00 p.m. |
Brest Brittany handball | 32:28 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Brest Arena , Brest Spectators: 4,159 Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz |
Gros , Minevskaja 6 each | (14:15) | Radičević 10 | ||
Match report |
November 10, 2019 6:00 p.m. |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 31:28 | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea |
MHPArena , Ludwigsburg Spectators: 2,053 Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota |
Malestein 7 | (13:14) | Nørgaard 7 | ||
Match report |
November 16, 2019 6:00 p.m. |
SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 23:26 | Brest Brittany handball |
Sala Sporturilor Traian , Râmnicu Vâlcea Spectators: 2,000 Referees: García Serradilla, Marín |
Hlibko , González 5 each | (13:14) | Coatanea , Pop-Lazić 5 each | ||
Match report |
November 16, 2019 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 34:28 | SG BBM Bietigheim |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 2,130 Referees: Opava, Valek |
Radičević 8 | (18:14) | Naidzinavicius 6 | ||
Match report |
Group D
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Győri ETO KC | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 216: 147 | +69 | 12 |
2. | IK Sävehof | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 148: 166 | −18 | 5 |
3. | Rokometni Club Crimea | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 158: 170 | −12 | 4th |
4th | DHK Baník Most | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 151: 190 | −39 | 3 |
October 6, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 35:23 | IK Sävehof |
Audi Arena , Győr Referees: Şimşek, Hatipoğlu |
Amorim , Brattset , Hansen 5 each | (17:11) | Forsberg , Mortensen 5 each | ||
Match report |
October 6, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 29:31 | DHK Baník Most |
Športna dvorana Kodeljevo , Ljubljana Spectators: 900 Referees: Năstase, Stancu |
Varagic 12 | (14:13) | Zachová 6 | ||
Match report |
October 13, 2019 3:00 p.m. |
IK Sävehof | 21:25 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Partille Arena , Partille spectators: 615 Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić |
Forsberg , Lundbäck , Åström Nilsson 4 each | (10:13) | Zulić 5 | ||
Match report |
October 13, 2019 7:00 p.m. |
DHK Baník Most | 21:46 | Győri ETO KC |
Rocknet aréna , Chomutov Spectators: 2,784 Referees: Lidacka, Lesiak |
Zachová 5 | (13:23) | Oftedal 9 | ||
Match report |
October 19, 2019 7:30 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 21:33 | Győri ETO KC |
Športna dvorana Kodeljevo , Ljubljana Spectators: 1,500 Referees: Christidi, Papamattheou |
Varagić , Zulić 5 each | (9:13) | Amorim 7 | ||
Match report |
October 20, 2019 7:00 p.m. |
DHK Baník Most | 25:25 | IK Sävehof |
Rocknet aréna , Chomutov Spectators: 1,402 Referees: Merz, Kuttler |
Šustková 7 | (17:13) | Forsberg 7 | ||
Match report |
November 2, 2019 1:30 p.m. |
IK Sävehof | 24:19 | DHK Baník Most |
Partille Arena , Partille Spectators: 823 Referees: D. Lončar, Z. Lončar |
Forsberg 6 | (12: 8) | Zachová 6 | ||
Match report |
November 2, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 31:26 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,250 Referees: Jerschow, Pawljukow |
Oftedal 7 | (13:13) | Varagic 5 | ||
Match report |
November 9, 2019 1:30 p.m. |
IK Sävehof | 27:36 | Győri ETO KC |
Partille Arena , Partille spectators: 1,592 Referees: Năstase, Stancu |
Lundbäck 8 | (12:19) | Oftedal 7 | ||
Match report |
November 10, 2019 7:00 p.m. |
DHK Baník Most | 26:31 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Rocknet aréna , Chomutov Spectators: 1,500 Referees: Christiansen, Hansen |
Zachová 8 | (12:14) | Zulić 10 | ||
Match report |
November 17, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 35:29 | DHK Baník Most |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,179 Referees: Praštalo, Balvan |
Nze Minko 8 | (22:18) | Maňáková , Zachová each 4 | ||
Match report |
November 17, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 26:28 | IK Sävehof |
Športna dvorana Kodeljevo , Ljubljana Spectators: 1,152 Referees: Bounouara, Sami |
Barič 9 | (12:14) | Dano , Lundbäck 5 each | ||
Match report |
Main round
The 12 teams of the group stage took part, which played off the places for the quarter-finals in two groups. The results of the teams that already played against each other in the group stage were adopted.
decisions
Qualification place for the quarter-finals | |
Place of the outgoing club |
Group 1
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Metz handball | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 289: 270 | +19 | 13: 7 |
2. | Team Esbjerg | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 289: 279 | +10 | 13: 7 |
3. | GK Rostov-on-Don | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 279: 266 | +13 | 13: 7 |
4th | CSM Bucharest | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4th | 251: 250 | +1 | 11: 9 |
5. | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 270: 291 | −21 | 5:15 |
6th | Vipers Kristiansand | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 281: 303 | −22 | 5:15 |
January 25, 2020 2:15 p.m. |
Vipers Kristiansand | 31:35 | Team Esbjerg |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,812 Referees: Andorka, Hucker |
Tomac 8 | (15:16) | Breistøl 8 | ||
Match report |
January 25, 2020 3:00 p.m. |
Metz handball | 23:20 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 3,941 Referees: Simone, Monitillo |
Flippes , Zaadi 5 each | (11:11) | Manaharowa 6 | ||
Match report |
January 25, 2020 4:00 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 33:23 | CSM Bucharest |
Érd Aréna , Érd Spectators: 2,200 Referees: Álvarez Mata, Bustamante López |
Schatzl 8 | (19:10) | Neagu 7 | ||
Match report |
February 1, 2020 4:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 33:26 | Vipers Kristiansand |
Rostov-on-Don Sports Palace , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 2,900 Referees: Năstase, Stancu |
Manaharowa , Frolowa 7 each | (19:15) | Reistad 8 | ||
Match report |
February 2, 2020 3 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 32:27 | Metz handball |
Sala Polivalentă Dinamo , Bucharest Spectators: 4,000 Referees: Mitrović, Kažanegra |
Neagu 14 | (16:14) | Sajka 7 | ||
Match report |
February 2, 2020 4:50 pm |
Team Esbjerg | 29:27 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Blue Water Dokken , Esbjerg Spectators: 2,102 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević |
Polman 8 | (13:13) | Lukács 6 | ||
Match report |
February 8, 2020 7:15 p.m. |
Vipers Kristiansand | 23:25 | CSM Bucharest |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,830 Referees: Opava, Válek |
Aune , Tomac 6 each | (12:11) | Neagu 14 | ||
Match report |
February 8, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 31:35 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Érd Aréna , Érd Spectators: 2,200 Referees: Freitas, Carvalho |
Klujber 9 | (14:19) | Manaharowa , Vyachirewa 9 each | ||
Match report |
February 9, 2020 3 p.m. |
Metz handball | 31:31 | Team Esbjerg |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 4,122 Referees: Tzaferopoulos, Bethmann |
Flippes , Kanor 5 each | (15:15) | Polman 9 | ||
Match report |
February 21, 2020 6:30 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 27:24 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Sala Polivalentă Dinamo , Bucharest Spectators: 4,500 Referees: Novikow, Roshkow |
Neagu 8 | (16:13) | Lukács 7 | ||
Match report |
February 22, 2020 4:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 24:29 | Metz handball |
Sports Palace Rostov-on-Don , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 3,417 Referees: M. Bennani, S. Bennani |
Manaharowa 4 | (11:11) | N'Gouan , Burgaard , Flippes 5 each | ||
Match report |
February 23, 2020 4:50 pm |
Team Esbjerg | 35:30 | Vipers Kristiansand |
Blue Water Dokken , Esbjerg Spectators: 2,412 Referees: Panayides, Andreou |
Breistøl , Polman 8 each | (15:16) | Tomac 10 | ||
Match report |
February 29, 2020 7:15 p.m. |
Vipers Kristiansand | 29:32 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,452 Referees: Marín Lorente, Ignacio García |
Reistad 9 | (16:15) | Vyachireva 10 | ||
Match report |
March 1, 2020 3:00 p.m. |
Metz handball | 28:26 | CSM Bucharest |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 4,000 Referees: M. Sá, V. Sá |
Zaadi 6 | (14:13) | Lekić , Omoregie je | ||
Match report |
March 1, 2020 3:00 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 26:25 | Team Esbjerg |
Érd Aréna , Érd Spectators: 2,000 Referees: Şimşek, Ünlü Hatipoğlu |
Klujber 12 | (13:15) | Polman 10 | ||
Match report |
March 7, 2020 4:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 29:26 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Rostov-on-Don Sports Palace , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 2,971 Referees: Łabuń, Jerlecki |
Sen , Vyachirewa 6 each | (17: 9) | Klujber 9 | ||
Match report |
March 7, 2020 7:00 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 28:22 | Vipers Kristiansand |
Sala Polivalentă Dinamo , Bucharest Spectators: 4,500 Referees: D. Lončar, Z. Lončar |
Neagu 10 | (12:11) | Reistad , Jonassen , Morais 4 each | ||
Match report |
March 8, 2020 4:50 p.m. |
Team Esbjerg | 30:29 | Metz handball |
Blue Water Dokken , Esbjerg Spectators: 0 Referees: Merz, Kuttler |
Jacobsen 11 | (14:19) | Burgaard , N'Gouan , Perederij 4 each | ||
Match report |
Group 2
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Győri ETO KC | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 309: 252 | +57 | 19: 1 |
2. | Brest Brittany handball | 10 | 8th | 1 | 1 | 311: 253 | +58 | 17: 3 |
3. | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 271: 266 | +5 | 10:10 |
4th | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6th | 245: 252 | −7 | 7:13 |
5. | Rokometni Club Crimea | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 250: 291 | −41 | 5:15 |
6th | IK Sävehof | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 224: 296 | −72 | 2:18 |
January 25, 2020 3:00 p.m. |
SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 31:16 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Sala Sporturilor Traian , Râmnicu Vâlcea Spectators: 2,239 Referees: Horváth, Marton |
Hlibko 9 | (14: 8) | van Kreij 5 | ||
Match report |
January 25, 2020 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 30:25 | IK Sävehof |
Bemax Arena , Podgorica Spectators: 1,985 Referees: I. Covalciuc, A. Covalciuc |
Raičević 10 | (18:14) | Warehouse receipt 7 | ||
Match report |
January 26, 2020 7:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 27:27 | Brest Brittany handball |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,194 Referees: M. Sá, V. Sá |
Fodor , Kristiansen 5 each | (15:17) | Gros 6 | ||
Match report |
February 1, 2020 5:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 26:24 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,437 Referees: Mandák, Rudinský |
Kurtović 7 | (15:12) | Radičević 10 | ||
Match report |
February 2, 2020 5:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 25:29 | Brest Brittany handball |
Športna dvorana Krim , Ljubljana Spectators: 1,200 Referees: Praštalo, Balvan |
Varagic 5 | (12:16) | Gros 10 | ||
Match report |
February 2, 2020 5:00 p.m. |
IK Sävehof | 17:23 | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea |
Partille Arena , Partille Spectators: 807 Referees: K. Gasmi, R. Gasmi |
Dano , Mortensen 4 each | (7:15) | Liščević 6 | ||
Match report |
February 8, 2020 3:00 p.m. |
SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 20:29 | Győri ETO KC |
Sala Sporturilor Traian , Râmnicu Vâlcea Spectators: 2,239 Referees: Merz, Kuttler |
Elghaoui 7 | (6:10) | Kristiansen 8 | ||
Match report |
February 8, 2020 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 30:28 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Bemax Arena , Podgorica Spectators: 2,200 Referees: Alpaidze, Berjoskina |
Radičević 10 | (17:12) | Varagić , Klemenčič 6 each | ||
Match report |
February 9, 2020 7:00 p.m. |
Brest Brittany handball | 31:22 | IK Sävehof |
Brest Arena , Brest Spectators: 4,092 Referees: Doychinov, Goretsov |
Pop-Lazić 7 | (14: 7) | Dano 5 | ||
Match report |
February 22, 2020 1:30 p.m. |
IK Sävehof | 24:33 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Partille Arena , Partille Spectators: 863 Referees: Žalienė, Kijauskaitė |
Ekenman-Fernis 9 | (17:15) | Raičević 8 | ||
Match report |
February 22, 2020 7:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 28:28 | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea |
Športna dvorana Krim , Ljubljana Spectators: 1,118 Referees: Lidacka, Lesiak |
van Kreij 8 | (13:12) | González 7 | ||
Match report |
February 23, 2020 7:00 p.m. |
Brest Brittany handball | 28:29 | Győri ETO KC |
Brest Arena , Brest Spectators: 4,222 Referees: Florescu, Stoia |
Foppa , Gros 7 each | (15:14) | Kristiansen 9 | ||
Match report |
February 29, 2020 3:00 p.m. |
Brest Brittany handball | 37:26 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Brest Arena , Brest Spectators: 3,770 Referees: Dahlby Fremstad, Kjelsrud Pedersen |
Foppa 8 | (19:14) | van Kreij 6 | ||
Match report |
February 29, 2020 3:00 p.m. |
SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 28:20 | IK Sävehof |
Sala Sporturilor Traian , Râmnicu Vâlcea Spectators: 2,150 Referees: Balvan, Praštalo |
González 7 | (16:10) | Warehouse receipt 5 | ||
Match report |
March 1, 2020 5:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 27:28 | Győri ETO KC |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 3,100 Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska |
Radičević 7 | (17:12) | Bulatović 8 | ||
Match report |
March 7, 2020 4:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 35:29 | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,329 Referees: Simone, Monitillo |
Oftedal 6 | (20:15) | Badea , Nørgaard , Liščević 5 each | ||
Match report |
March 7, 2020 7:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 29:23 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Športna dvorana Krim , Ljubljana Spectators: 0 Referees: Freitas, Carvalho |
Zulić 10 | (14:13) | Radičević 6 | ||
Match report |
March 8, 2020 3:00 p.m. |
IK Sävehof | 17:29 | Brest Brittany handball |
Partille Arena , Partille audience:? Referee: Antić, Jakovljević |
Storage receipt 4 | (5:17) | Gros 6 | ||
Match report |
Quarter finals
In the quarter-finals, the four best-placed teams from the two main round groups, who played against each other across the board, would have participated.
Qualified teams
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | Metz handball | --. - .---- -: - Clock | --. - .---- -: - Clock | -: - |
-: - (-: -) | -: - (-: -) | |||
- Spectator | - Spectator | |||
CSM Bucharest | Győri ETO KC | --. - .---- -: - Clock | --. - .---- -: - Clock | -: - |
-: - (-: -) | -: - (-: -) | |||
- Spectator | - Spectator | |||
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | Team Esbjerg | --. - .---- -: - Clock | --. - .---- -: - Clock | -: - |
-: - (-: -) | -: - (-: -) | |||
- Spectator | - Spectator | |||
GK Rostov-on-Don | Brest Brittany handball | --. - .---- -: - Clock | --. - .---- -: - Clock | -: - |
-: - (-: -) | -: - (-: -) | |||
- Spectator | - Spectator |
statistics
List of goalscorers
The list of goalscorers shows the top three goalscorers in the EHF Women's Champions League 2019/20. You can see the player's nation, name, position, club, games played, goals and Ø goals.
Pl. | nation | player | Item | society | Sp. | Gates | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jovanka Radičević | (RA) | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 12 | 97 | 8.08 | |
2. | Katrin Klujber | (RR) | Ferencváros Budapest | 12 | 84 | 7.00 | |
3. | Ana Gros | (RR) | Brest Brittany handball | 12 | 78 | 6.50 |
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ eurohandball.com: Information on the DELO WOMEN'S EHF FINAL4 2020 , accessed on June 27, 2020