EHF Champions League 2008/09
40 handball club teams that had qualified for the competition in their home leagues in the previous season took part in the EHF Champions League 2008/09 . It was the 49th edition of the EHF Champions League or the European Cup of National Champions. The cup games began on September 5, 2008, the second final took place on May 31, 2009. The defending champion was the Spanish club BM Ciudad Real . In the finals between THW Kiel and Ciudad Real, the Spanish club Ciudad Real prevailed and won the third Champions League title.
mode
Qualification: The qualification was played in a knockout system with a return leg. The winner of each game moved on to the group stage. The outgoing teams moved into the 2nd round of the EHF-Pokal 08/09 .
Group stage: There were eight groups with four teams each. In a group everyone played a game against each other; the two best in the group reached the second group stage. The respective group third moved into the round of 16 of the EHF European Cup Winners' Cup 2008/09 .
2. Group stage: There were four groups with four teams each. In a group everyone played a game against each other; the two best in the group reached the quarter-finals.
Quarter-finals: The quarter-finals were played in a knockout system with a return leg. The winner of each game advanced to the semi-finals.
Semi-finals: The semi-finals were played in a knockout system with a return leg. The winner of each game moved on to the final.
Final: The final was played in a knockout system with a return leg. The winner of the game was the EHF Champions League winner of the 2008/09 season.
qualification
Qualified teams
The Rhein-Neckar Löwen were eligible to participate because the Czech master Baník Karviná waived.
Qualified for the qualification were:
Pot 1:
|
Pot 2:
|
Pot 3:
|
Pot 4: |
Games drawn and results
The draw for the qualification took place on July 1st, 2008 at 11:00 am (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
The 16 teams that had previously qualified for the competition took part.
In the qualification, teams from pots 1 and 4 met and teams from pots 2 and 3.
The first legs took place on 5./6./7. September 2008. The second legs took place on 6/7/13. September 2008.
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Steaua Bucharest | KV Sasja HC | 05.09. Friday 7:00 p.m. | 06.09. Sat 4:00 p.m. | 74 : 56 |
38: 25 (20: 12) | 36: 31 (16: 15) | |||
1,200 spectators | 500 spectators | |||
HB Dudelange |
Rhine-Neckar lion
Gensheimer 15th |
05.09. Friday 8:00 p.m. | 06.09. Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 31: 87 |
16:41 ( | 7:21)15: 46 (10: 21) | |||
1,400 spectators | 2,300 spectators | |||
Benfica Lisbon |
A1 Bregenz
Schlinger 21 |
07.09. Sunday 4:30 pm | 13.09. Sat 8:15 pm | 66: 69 |
38: 34 (19: 17) | 28: 35 (14: 16) | |||
500 spectators | 1,500 spectators | |||
İzmir Büyükşehir | HC Metalurg Skopje | 06.09. Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 13.09. Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 60: 67 |
29: 33 (16: 15) | 31: 34 (12: 17) | |||
1,000 spectators | 1,000 spectators | |||
RK Red Star Belgrade | Handball Casarano | 07.09. Sun 7:00 p.m. | 13.09. Sat 7:30 p.m. | 51 : 48 |
26: 21 (13: 10) | 25: 27 (11: 14) | |||
1,600 spectators | 800 spectators | |||
ASE Doukas Athens | Põlva Serviti | 07.09. Sun 6:30 p.m. | 13.09. Sat 6 p.m. | 54 : 49 |
35: 23 (14: 13) | 19: 26 ( | 9: 12)|||
400 spectators | 1,000 spectators | |||
CC Nicosia |
Haukar Hafnarfjörður
Sveinsson 11 |
06.09. Sat 7:00 p.m. | 07.09. Sun 7:00 p.m. | 60: 65 |
30: 31 (12: 15) | 30: 34 (13: 18) | |||
400 spectators | 200 spectators | |||
HC Granitas Kaunas | HK Meshkov Brest | 07.09. Sun. 5:00 p.m. | 13.09. Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 59 * : 59 |
27: 27 (11: 16) | 32: 32 (15: 14) | |||
1,000 spectators | 3,500 spectators |
* HC Granitas Kaunas qualified for the next round due to the away goals rule .
Group stage
The group stage draw took place on July 4th, 2008 at 11:00 (UTC + 2) in Gothenburg.
The 8 winners of the qualification and the 24 teams that had previously qualified for the competition took part.
Qualified teams
Pot 1: |
Pot 2: |
groups
Group A RK Celje Chambéry Savoie HB Hammarby IF HC Granitas Kaunas
|
Group B BM Ciudad Real GOG Svendborg TGI HC Bosna Sarajevo ASE Doukas Athens
|
Group D FCK Håndbold HSV Hamburg Tatran Prešov RK Red Star Belgrade |
|
Group E Medvedi Chekhov RK Koper SDC San Antonio Steaua Bucharest |
Group F KC Veszprém SG Flensburg-Handewitt STR Saporischschja Haukar Hafnarfjörður |
Group G Montpellier HB CB Ademar León ZMC Amicitia Zurich A1 Bregenz |
Group H HC Croatia Zagreb SC Szeged Wisła Płock Rhein-Neckar Löwen |
decisions
Participation in the 2nd group stage | |
Participation in the round of 16 of the European Cup Winners' Cup |
Group A
October 4, 2008, Saturday 4:00 p.m.
in Stockholm , Hovet |
500 spectators |
Hammarby IF
Båverud 7 |
31:27
(13: 11) |
HC Granitas Kaunas
9 Bernatonis |
October 5, 2008, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Albertville , Halle Olympique Albertville |
2,100 spectators |
Chambery Savoie HB
Narcisse 9 |
37:30
(20:18) |
RK Celje |
October 11, 2008, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in Celje , Dvorana Zlatorog |
2,500 spectators |
RK Celje
Gajič 8 |
35:22
(15:10) |
Hammarby IF
5 Karlsson |
October 11, 2008, Sat 6:00 p.m.
in Kaunas , Darius & Girenas Sporto Hale |
1,500 spectators | HC Granitas Kaunas
Malasinskas 15 |
32:42
(13: 23) |
Chambery Savoie HB
7 Nocar |
October 16, 2008, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
in Kaunas , Darius & Girenas Sporto Hale |
1,100 spectators | HC Granitas Kaunas
Malasinskas 5 |
21:37
(11: 17) |
RK Celje
9 Špiler |
October 19, 2008, Sun. 7:00 p.m.
in Albertville , Halle Olympique Albertville |
1,900 spectators |
Chambery Savoie HB
Detrez 8 |
31:18
(13:10) |
Hammarby IF
3 Höglund |
November 8, 2008, Saturday 3:05 pm
in Stockholm , Hovet |
900 spectators | Hammarby IF
Båverud 5 |
27:31
(13:18) |
RK Celje
4 Gorensek |
November 9, 2008, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Albertville , Halle Olympique Albertville |
3,000 spectators |
Chambery Savoie HB
Narcisse 9 |
34: 21
(17: 13) |
HC Granitas Kaunas
7 Malasinskas |
November 13, 2008, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
in Kaunas , Darius & Girenas Sporto Hale |
1,000 spectators | HC Granitas Kaunas
Švedas 7 |
28:31
(15: 13) |
Hammarby IF
7 Båverud |
November 16, 2008, Sunday 4:00 p.m.
in Celje , Dvorana Zlatorog |
3,000 spectators | RK Celje
Špiler 5 |
25:32
(13: 14) |
Chambery Savoie HB
8 Joli |
November 22, 2008, Saturday 3:05 pm
in Stockholm , Eriksdalshallen |
700 spectators |
Hammarby IF
Karlsson 5 |
29:24
(12: 11) |
Chambery Savoie HB
4 paturels |
November 22, 2008, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in Celje , Dvorana Zlatorog |
1,200 spectators |
RK Celje
Toskić 9 |
44:27
(20: 14) |
HC Granitas Kaunas
6 Cibulskis |
Group B
October 4, 2008, 5:30 p.m.
in Sarajevo , KSC Skenderija |
3,000 spectators |
HC Bosna Sarajevo
Golić 10 |
34:22
(18: 13) |
ASE Doukas Athens
8 zivuolovits |
October 5, 2008, 3:55 p.m.
in Odense , Odense Idraetshal |
1,800 spectators | GOG Svendborg TGI | 24:34
(10: 16) |
BM Ciudad Real
7 laen |
October 12, 2008, 4:50 p.m.
in Chalkida |
400 spectators | ASE Doukas Athens
Žujović 9 |
23:41
(13: 21) |
GOG Svendborg TGI
9 Petersen |
October 12, 2008, 5:55 pm
in Ciudad Real , Quijote Arena |
3,000 spectators | BM Ciudad Real | 40:24
(19: |
HC Bosna Sarajevo
9 Petersen |
October 18, 2008, 4:00 p.m.
in Chalkida |
200 spectators | ASE Doukas Athens
Zivuolovits 5 |
21:42
(11: 14) |
BM Ciudad Real
10 laen |
October 19, 2008, 3:50 p.m.
in Odense , Odense Idraetshal |
1,700 spectators |
GOG Svendborg TGI
Jørgensen 9 |
30: 26
(17: 14) |
HC Bosna Sarajevo
6 Golić |
November 8, 2008, 5:30 p.m.
in Sarajevo , KSC Skenderija |
3,500 spectators | HC Bosna Sarajevo
Golić 4 |
21:34
(11:16) |
BM Ciudad Real
8 Pajovič |
November 9, 2008, 3:50 p.m.
in Gudme |
900 spectators |
GOG Svendborg TGI
Petersen 7 |
29: 21
(18: 11) |
ASE Doukas Athens
6 zivuolovits |
November 16, 2008, 4:00 p.m.
in Chalkida |
300 spectators |
ASE Doukas Athens
Zivuolovits 8 |
20:20
(10: 14) |
HC Bosna Sarajevo
6 Stevanović |
November 16, 2008, 6:00 p.m.
in Ciudad Real , Quijote Arena |
4,000 spectators |
BM Ciudad Real
Källman 7 |
37: 26
(20: 13) |
GOG Svendborg TGI
8 Petersen |
November 22, 2008, 5:30 p.m.
in Sarajevo , Ramiz Salcin |
1,000 spectators |
HC Bosna Sarajevo
Medić 9 |
32: 26
(16: 13) |
GOG Svendborg TGI
5 Nielsen |
November 23, 2008, 6:00 p.m.
in Ciudad Real , Quijote Arena |
2,000 spectators |
BM Ciudad Real
Laen 9 |
41: 19
(21: 9) |
ASE Doukas Athens
7 zivuolovits |
Group C
October 2, 2008, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
in Kiel , Sparkassen-Arena |
10,300 spectators |
THW Kiel
Small 6 |
37: 29
(18:15) |
HC Metalurg Skopje |
October 4, 2008, Sat. 4:10 p.m.
in Drammen , Drammenhallen |
1,100 spectators | Drammen HK
Hansen 6 |
24:29
(12: 16) |
FC Barcelona
6 Nagy |
October 8, 2008, Wed. 7:00 p.m.
in Drammen , Drammenhallen |
1,400 spectators | Drammen HK
Nordhagen 7 |
29:39
(15:22) |
THW Kiel
8 small |
October 12, 2008, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Barcelona , Palau Blaugrana |
2,800 spectators | FC Barcelona | 30: 19
(14: 11) |
HC Metalurg Skopje
5 Živković |
October 18, 2008, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
in Skopje , Boris Trajkovski |
2,500 spectators |
HC Metalurg Skopje
Smigić 8 |
37:30
(21: 14) |
Drammen HK
12 span |
October 19, 2008, Sun. 5:30 p.m.
in Barcelona , Palau Blaugrana |
5,300 spectators | FC Barcelona
Nagy 7 |
27:31
(15:15) |
THW Kiel |
November 5, 2008, Wed. 7:00 p.m.
in Kiel , Sparkassen-Arena |
10,250 spectators |
THW Kiel
Ahlm 8 |
40:28
(18: 13) |
Drammen HK
10 Stegavik |
November 8, 2008, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
in Skopje , Boris Trajkovski |
5,500 spectators | HC Metalurg Skopje
Stanojević 8 |
22:29
(14: 17) |
FC Barcelona
9 Hansen |
November 13, 2008, Thursday 6:00 p.m.
in Skopje , Boris Trajkovski |
6,000 spectators | HC Metalurg Skopje
Maltsev 6 |
25:30
(12: 16) |
THW Kiel |
November 16, 2008, Sun. 5 p.m.
in Barcelona , Palau Blaugrana |
2,000 spectators |
FC Barcelona
Hansen 6 |
38: 27
(17: 11) |
Drammen HK
6 Andersen |
November 23, 2008, Sunday 4:10 pm
in Drammen , Drammenhallen |
500 spectators | Drammen HK
Hykkerud 3 |
16:25
( 9:12) |
HC Metalurg Skopje
5 Jović |
November 23, 2008, Sun. 5:30 p.m.
in Kiel , Sparkassen-Arena |
10,300 spectators |
THW Kiel
Jícha 7 |
33: 26
(16: 11) |
FC Barcelona |
Group D
October 2, 2008, Thursday 7:30 p.m. | 2,600 spectators |
HSV Hamburg
Flohr 5 |
32:20
(14: 8) |
Tatran Prešov
5 Tumidalský |
October 5, 2008, Sunday 3:30 p.m.
in Belgrade , Sportski Center "Vozdovac" |
1,500 spectators | RK Red Star Belgrade
Pavlov 5 |
25:34
(10: 16) |
FCK Håndbold
7 Christensen |
October 11, 2008, Sat. 4:10 p.m.
in Farum , Farum Arena |
1,500 spectators | FCK Håndbold
Christensen 7 |
31:34
(12: 13) |
HSV Hamburg
8 gille |
October 11, 2008, Sat 7:30 p.m.
in Prešov , Tatran handball arena |
1,500 spectators |
Tatran Prešov
Tumidalský 9 |
27:23
(14:10) |
RK Red Star Belgrade
5 Milašević |
October 15, 2008, Wed. 6:15 p.m.
in Belgrade , Sportski Center "Vozdovac" |
2,200 spectators | RK Red Star Belgrade
Perović 5 |
22:38
(12: 17) |
HSV Hamburg
8 Lindberg |
October 18, 2008, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
in Prešov , Tatran handball arena |
1,500 spectators | Tatran Prešov
Kozlov 9 |
32:33
(18: 14) |
FCK Håndbold
12 Christensen |
November 5, 2008, Wed. 7:00 p.m. | 2,900 spectators |
HSV Hamburg
Jansen 8 |
29: 27
(13:15) |
FCK Håndbold
7 Rajković |
November 9, 2008, Sat 7:00 p.m.
in Belgrade , Sportski Center "Vozdovac" |
2,100 spectators | RK Red Star Belgrade
Milašević 5 |
27:31
(11:15) |
Tatran Prešov
8 Hunady |
November 15, 2008, Saturday 4:10 pm
in Copenhagen , Frederiksberg Hallen |
500 spectators |
FCK Håndbold
Hammer 9 |
38:22
(17: 12) |
RK Red Star Belgrade
5 Milašević |
November 16, 2008, Sunday 3:45 p.m.
in Prešov , Tatran handball arena |
1,500 spectators | Tatran Prešov
Hunady 7 |
26:35
(13: 17) |
HSV Hamburg
7 Lindberg |
November 22, 2008, Sat. 4:10 p.m.
in Copenhagen , Frederiksberg Hallen |
600 spectators |
FCK Håndbold
Rajković 8 |
33:29
(14: 12) |
Tatran Prešov
6 Kozlov |
November 23, 2008, Sunday 3:45 pm | 3,000 spectators |
HSV Hamburg
Lindberg 10 |
36: 27
(19: 14) |
RK Red Star Belgrade
7 Milašević |
Group E
October 2, 2008, Thursday 8:30 p.m.
in Pamplona , Pabellon Universitario de Navarra |
1,500 spectators | SDC San Antonio | 38:30
(19: 14) |
Steaua Bucharest
7 Nadoveza |
October 4, 2008, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in Koper , Sportna Dvorana Bonifika |
2,300 spectators | RK Koper | 28:35
(15: 12) |
Medvedi Chekhov
10 Dibirow |
October 9, 2008, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
in Chekhov , Olimpijski Sports Hall |
2,800 spectators |
Medvedi Chekhov
Dibirov 9 |
34: 26
(17: 12) |
SDC San Antonio
8 Kjelling |
October 12, 2008, Sun. 7:00 p.m.
in Buzau , Romeo Iamandi |
1,600 spectators |
Steaua Bucharest
Şania 8 |
28:26
(12: 16) |
RK Koper |
October 18, 2008, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in Koper , Sportna Dvorana Bonifika |
2,500 spectators |
RK Koper
Hum 8 |
31:29
(15:16) |
SDC San Antonio |
October 19, 2008, Sun. 7:00 p.m.
in Buzau , Romeo Iamandi |
1,800 spectators |
Steaua Bucharest
Şania 9 |
34:32
(20: 17) |
Medvedi Chekhov
8 Dibirow |
November 8, 2008, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in Koper , Sportna Dvorana Bonifika |
2,500 spectators | RK Koper | 29:30
(13:15) |
Steaua Bucharest
6 Şania |
November 8, 2008, Sat 8:00 p.m.
in Pamplona , Pabellon Universitario de Navarra |
2,500 spectators |
SDC San Antonio
Nikčević 7 |
33: 27
(16: 12) |
Medvedi Chekhov
8 Kamanin |
November 15, 2008, Saturday 2 p.m.
in Chekhov , Olimpijski Sports Hall |
2,000 spectators |
Medvedi Chekhov
Kamanin 8 |
35:30
(17:10) |
RK Koper
8 Blažević |
November 16, 2008, Sun. 7:00 p.m.
in Buzau , Romeo Iamandi |
2,000 spectators | Steaua Bucharest
Şania 8 |
28:29
(15: 14) |
SDC San Antonio
8 Kjelling |
November 22, 2008, Sat. 8:00 p.m.
in Pamplona , Pabellon Universitario de Navarra |
1,500 spectators |
SDC San Antonio
Jakobsen 8 |
31:29
(17: 11) |
RK Koper |
November 23, 2008, Sunday 2 p.m.
in Chekhov , Olimpijski Sports Hall |
3,000 spectators |
Medvedi Chekhov
Dibirow 4 |
28:21
(14: 9) |
Steaua Bucharest
7 novanc |
Group F.
October 5, 2008, Sunday 4:00 p.m.
in Hafnarfjörður , Íthrottahúsid Ásvöllum |
700 spectators |
Haukar Hafnarfjörður
Brynjarsson 4 |
26:25
(13: 17) |
STR Zaporizhia
10 Onufrijenko |
October 5, 2008, Sun 5:15 p.m.
in Veszprém , Veszprém Aréna |
5,000 spectators |
KC Veszprém
Vujin 9 |
29:28
(14: 14) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt |
October 9, 2008, Thursday 7:15 pm
in Flensburg , campus hall |
6,100 spectators | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 35:29
(19: 14) |
Haukar Hafnarfjörður |
October 11, 2008, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
in Zaporizhia , Palace of Sports Yunost |
2,500 spectators | STR Zaporizhia
Burqa 7 |
25:32
(10: 17) |
KC Veszprém
10 Vujin |
October 16, 2008, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
in Flensburg , campus hall |
6,100 spectators | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 38:20
(20: 8) |
STR Zaporizhia
8 burqa |
October 19, 2008, Sunday 4:00 p.m.
in Hafnarfjörður , Íthrottahúsid Ásvöllum |
1,000 spectators |
Haukar Hafnarfjörður
Brynjarsson 8 |
27: 26
(16:10) |
KC Veszprém |
November 8, 2008, Sat. 5:05 p.m.
in Veszprém , Veszprém Aréna |
5,000 spectators |
KC Veszprém
Ilyés 8 |
33:22
(16: 12) |
STR Zaporizhia
5 burqa |
November 8, 2008, Sat 7:30 p.m.
in Hafnarfjörður , Íthrottahúsid Ásvöllum |
1,600 spectators | Haukar Hafnarfjörður | 25:34
(15: 14) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
8 Hansen |
November 15, 2008, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
in Zaporizhia , Palace of Sports Yunost |
1,800 spectators |
STR Zaporizhia
Onufrijenko 13 |
26:15
(12: 8) |
Haukar Hafnarfjörður |
November 16, 2008, Sun. 5:30 p.m.
in Flensburg , campus hall |
6,200 spectators |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
Christiansen 10 |
32:29
(15:15) |
KC Veszprém
7 Vujin |
November 22, 2008, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
in Zaporizhia , Palace of Sports Yunost |
1,800 spectators | STR Zaporizhia
Onufrijenko 10 |
26:27
(16:15) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt |
November 22, 2008, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
in Veszprém , Veszprém Aréna |
5,100 spectators |
KC Veszprém
Vujin 9 |
34:25
(16: 12) |
Haukar Hafnarfjörður
5 Halldórsson |
Group G
October 5, 2008, Sunday 3:30 p.m.
in Zurich , indoor sports hall |
900 spectators |
Amicitia Zurich
Schmid 9 |
35:25
(15: 13) |
A1 Bregenz
6 Mayer |
October 5, 2008, Sunday 6:00 p.m.
in León , Palacio de los Deportes de Leon |
3,500 spectators |
Ademar León
Bičanić 6 |
25:21
(14: |
Montpellier HB
6 Guigou |
October 11, 2008, Sat 8:15 pm | 1,800 spectators | A1 Bregenz
Lurch 12 |
30:34
(16:15) |
Ademar León
11 Straňovský |
October 12, 2008, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Montpellier , Palais des sports René Bougnol |
3,000 spectators |
Montpellier HB
Guigou 11 |
36:29
(16: 14) |
Amicitia Zurich
7 Behrends |
October 18, 2008, Sat 8:15 p.m. | 1,800 spectators | A1 Bregenz
Hojc 11 |
32:34
(15: 13) |
Montpellier HB |
October 19, 2008, Sunday 6:00 p.m.
in León , Palacio de los Deportes de Leon |
4,000 spectators |
Ademar León
Straňovský 13 |
39:33
(18: 17) |
Amicitia Zurich
9 Bašić |
November 9, 2008, Sunday 3:30 p.m.
in Zurich , indoor sports hall |
1,700 spectators | Amicitia Zurich
Schmid 8 |
27:28
(15: 12) |
Montpellier HB
8 Guigou |
November 9, 2008, Sun 6 p.m.
in León , Palacio de los Deportes de Leon |
5,000 spectators |
Ademar León
Bičanić 7 |
37: 26
(17:15) |
A1 Bregenz
7 Hojc |
November 15, 2008, Sat 8:15 pm | 1,800 spectators |
A1 Bregenz
Obad 8 |
28:28
(14: 12) |
Amicitia Zurich
6 Schmid |
November 16, 2008, Sun. 5 p.m.
in Montpellier , Palais des sports René Bougnol |
2,900 spectators |
Montpellier HB
Guigou 8 |
34:34
(18:15) |
Ademar León
9 Buntić |
November 23, 2008, Sunday 3:30 p.m.
in Zurich , indoor sports hall |
1,500 spectators |
Amicitia Zurich
Schmid 13 |
33:29
(20:15) |
Ademar León |
November 23, 2008, Sun. 5 p.m.
in Montpellier , Palais des sports René Bougnol |
2,500 spectators | Montpellier HB | 43:29
(19:15) |
A1 Bregenz
9 Mayer |
Group H.
October 4, 2008, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in Zagreb , Dom športova |
5,500 spectators |
RK Zagreb
Lazarov 11 |
33: 33
(16: 14) |
Rhine-Neckar lion |
October 5, 2008, Sun 7:00 p.m.
in lacquer, sport hall lacquer |
1,200 spectators | Wisla Plock
Rumniak 4 |
16:26
( |
SC Szeged |
October 12, 2008, Sun. 5:15 p.m.
in Szeged , Varosi Sportcsarnok |
2,700 spectators | SC Szeged | 24:28
(17: 13) |
Rhine-Neckar lion
7 Bielecki |
October 12, 2008, Sun. 5:45 p.m.
in Zagreb , Dom športova |
6,000 spectators |
RK Zagreb
Horvat 8 |
34: 17
(15: |
Wisla Plock
6 words |
October 16, 2008, Thursday 8:30 p.m. | 1,800 spectators |
Rhine-Neckar lion
Sigurðsson 10 |
38:25
(20: 14) |
Wisla Plock
7 matysics |
October 18, 2008, Sat. 5:15 p.m.
in Szeged , Varosi Sportcsarnok |
3,000 spectators | SC Szeged
Ghionea 8 |
30:36
(14:15) |
RK Zagreb
9 Lazarov |
November 8, 2008, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in lacquer, sport hall lacquer |
1,200 spectators | Wisla Plock
Nat 6 |
24:27
(12: 16) |
RK Zagreb
7 Lazarov |
November 9, 2008, Sun. 5:30 p.m.
in Eppelheim , Rhein-Neckar-Halle |
1,800 spectators |
Rhine-Neckar lion
Tkaczyk 8 |
35:28
(15: 13) |
SC Szeged
7 Petrea |
November 13, 2008, Thursday 8:00 p.m.
in Karlsruhe , Europahalle |
5,500 spectators |
Rhine-Neckar lion
Harbok 6 |
27: 27
(11:15) |
RK Zagreb
8 Lazarov |
November 15, 2008, Sat. 5:15 p.m.
in Szeged , Varosi Sportcsarnok |
2,500 spectators |
SC Szeged
Ghionea 7 |
26:17
(15: |
Wisla Plock
4 words |
November 20, 2008, Thursday 6:30 p.m.
in lacquer, sport hall lacquer |
1,000 spectators | Wisla Plock
Kuptel 6 |
23:37
( 9:20) |
Rhine-Neckar lion
11 Filip |
November 22, 2008, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in Zagreb , Dom športova |
4,000 spectators |
RK Zagreb
Lazarov 9 |
29:25
(14: 14) |
SC Szeged
10 Ghionea |
2nd group stage
The draw for the second group stage took place on November 25, 2008 at 11:00 (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
The 16 first and second placed in the group stage take part.
Qualified teams
groups
decisions
Participation in the quarter-finals |
Group 1
October 9, 2008, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
in Chekhov , Olimpijski Sports Hall |
2,800 spectators |
Medvedi Chekhov
Dibirov 9 |
34: 26
(17: 12) |
SDC San Antonio
8 Kjelling |
October 11, 2008, Sat. 4:10 p.m.
in Farum , Farum Arena |
1,500 spectators | FCK Håndbold
Christensen 7 |
31:34
(12: 13) |
HSV Hamburg
8 B. Gille |
November 5, 2008, Wed. 7:00 p.m. | 2,900 spectators |
HSV Hamburg
Jansen 8 |
29: 27
(13:15) |
FCK Håndbold
7 Rajković |
November 8, 2008, Sat 8:00 p.m.
in Pamplona , Pabellon Universitario de Navarra |
1,500 spectators |
SDC San Antonio
Nikčević 7 |
33: 27
(16: 12) |
Medvedi Chekhov
8 Kamanin |
February 11, 2009, Wed. 6:30 p.m.
in Hamburg , Color Line Arena |
6,900 spectators |
HSV Hamburg
Schröder 8 |
34:23
(14: 13) |
SDC San Antonio |
February 14, 2009, Saturday 4:10 p.m.
in Farum , Farum Arena |
800 spectators | FCK Håndbold | 33: 37
(19:18) |
Medvedi Chekhov |
February 18, 2009, Wed. 7:00 p.m.
in Chekhov , Olimpijski Sports Hall |
2,300 spectators | Medvedi Chekhov
Igropulo 6 |
30:32
(14: 14) |
HSV Hamburg
10 M. Lijewski |
February 21, 2009, Sat. 8:00 p.m.
in Pamplona , Pabellon Universitario de Navarra |
1,800 spectators |
SDC San Antonio
Jakobsen 7 |
38: 27
(24:16) |
FCK Håndbold
8 Christensen |
February 26, 2009, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
in Chekhov , Olimpijski Sports Hall |
2,300 spectators |
Medvedi Chekhov
Igropulo 11 |
37:34
(18: 17) |
FCK Håndbold
6 Christensen |
March 1, 2009, Sunday 3:45 p.m.
in Pamplona , Pabellon Universitario de Navarra |
2,500 spectators | SDC San Antonio | 27:24
(16: |
HSV Hamburg
8 Jansen |
March 4, 2009, Wed. 7:00 p.m.
in Hamburg , Color Line Arena |
6,200 spectators |
HSV Hamburg
Lindberg 8 |
32:31
(16:15) |
Medvedi Chekhov
7 Igropulo |
March 7, 2009, Saturday 4:10 pm
in Farum , Farum Arena |
900 spectators |
FCK Håndbold
Christensen 6 |
28:27
(15: 14) |
SDC San Antonio |
Group 2
October 4, 2008, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in Zagreb , Dom športova |
5,500 spectators |
RK Zagreb
Lazarov 11 |
33: 33
(16: 14) |
Rhine-Neckar lion |
October 5, 2008, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Albertville , Halle Olympique Albertville |
2,100 spectators |
Chambery Savoie HB
Narcisse 9 |
37:30
(20:18) |
RK Celje |
November 13, 2008, Thursday 8:00 p.m. | 5,500 spectators |
Rhine-Neckar lion
Harbok 6 |
27: 27
(11:15) |
RK Zagreb
8 Lazarov |
November 16, 2008, Sunday 4:00 p.m.
in Celje , Dvorana Zlatorog |
3,000 spectators | RK Celje
Špiler 5 |
25:32
(13: 14) |
Chambery Savoie HB
8 Joli |
February 14, 2009, Sat. 5:45 p.m.
in Zagreb , Dom športova |
7,000 spectators | RK Zagreb
Lazarov 7 |
30:32
(17:15) |
Chambery Savoie HB
12 Narcisse |
February 14, 2009, Sat 6:25 p.m.
in Celje , Dvorana Zlatorog |
2,000 spectators | RK Celje
Koksharov 11 |
28:34
(14:16) |
Rhine-Neckar lion
11 Jurassic |
February 18, 2009, Wed. 7:00 p.m.
in Chambéry , Le Phare |
5,000 spectators |
Chambery Savoie HB
Joli 4 |
25:23
(11: 12) |
Rhine-Neckar lion
10 Filip |
February 21, 2009, Sat. 5:35 p.m.
in Celje , Dvorana Zlatorog |
4,000 spectators | RK Celje
Gajič 5 |
22:25
(11:16) |
RK Zagreb
7 Lazarov |
February 26, 2009, Thursday 6:30 p.m. | 3,839 spectators | Rhine-Neckar lion | 31:26
(15:16) |
RK Celje |
February 28, 2009, Sat. 5:30 p.m.
in Chambéry , Le Phare |
4,400 spectators | Chambery Savoie HB
Joli 7 |
26: 30
(12: 17) |
RK Zagreb
11 Lazarov |
March 7, 2009, Sat. 5:35 p.m.
in Zagreb , Dom športova |
7,000 spectators |
RK Zagreb
Lazarov 10 |
31:18
(14: 6) |
RK Celje |
March 8, 2009, Sun. 5:30 p.m. | 5,500 spectators |
Rhine-Neckar lion
Jurasik 10 |
40:25
(19:10) |
Chambery Savoie HB |
Group 3
October 5, 2008, Sun 5:15 p.m.
in Veszprém , Veszprém Aréna |
5,000 spectators |
KC Veszprém
Vujin 9 |
29:28
(14: 14) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt |
October 5, 2008, Sunday 6:00 p.m.
in León , Palacio de los Deportes de Leon |
3,500 spectators |
Ademar León
Bičanić 6 |
25:21
(14: |
Montpellier HB
8 Guigou |
November 16, 2008, Sun. 5 p.m.
in Montpellier , Palais des Sports René Bougnol |
2,900 spectators |
Montpellier HB
Guigou 8 |
34:34
(18:15) |
Ademar León
9 Buntić |
November 16, 2008, Sun. 5:30 p.m.
in Flensburg , campus hall |
6,200 spectators |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
Christiansen 10 |
32:29
(15:15) |
KC Veszprém
7 Vujin |
February 15, 2009, Sunday 3:15 pm
in Veszprém , Veszprém Aréna |
5,000 spectators | KC Veszprém | 28:26
(14: 13) |
Ademar León |
February 15, 2009, Sun. 5:15 p.m.
in Montpellier , Palais des Sports René Bougnol |
3,000 spectators |
Montpellier HB
Guigou 8 |
31:25
(13: |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt |
February 22, 2009, Sunday 4:00 p.m.
in Flensburg , campus hall |
4,800 spectators | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 31:26
(13: 13) |
Ademar León
9 Bičanić |
February 22, 2009, Sun. 6:30 p.m.
in Montpellier , Palais des Sports René Bougnol |
2,800 spectators | Montpellier HB
Juříček 5 |
24:30
(11: 14) |
KC Veszprém
9 Vujin |
February 28, 2009, Saturday 4:00 p.m.
in León , Palacio de los Deportes de Leon |
5,000 spectators | Ademar León | 30:32
(12: 17) |
KC Veszprém
12 Vujin |
March 1, 2009, Sun. 5:30 p.m.
in Flensburg , campus hall |
5,700 spectators |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
Carlén 7 |
22:21
( |
Montpellier HB
7 Guigou |
March 7, 2009, Saturday 3:15 pm
in Veszprém , Veszprém Aréna |
5,000 spectators | KC Veszprém
Ilyés 5 |
22:23
(11:10) |
Montpellier HB |
March 8, 2009, Sun 7:00 p.m.
in León , Palacio de los Deportes de Leon |
3,000 spectators | Ademar León | 36:32
(15: 11) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
10 evil |
Group 4
October 5, 2008, Sunday 3:55 pm
in Odense , Odense Idraetshal |
1,800 spectators | GOG Svendborg TGI | 24:34
(10: 16) |
BM Ciudad Real
7 laen |
October 19, 2008, Sun. 5:30 p.m.
in Barcelona , Palau Blaugrana |
5,300 spectators | FC Barcelona
Nagy 7 |
27:31
(15:15) |
THW Kiel |
November 16, 2008, Sun 6 p.m.
in Ciudad Real , Quijote Arena |
4,000 spectators |
BM Ciudad Real
Källman 7 |
37: 26
(20: 13) |
GOG Svendborg TGI
8 Petersen |
November 23, 2008, Sun. 5:30 p.m.
in Kiel , Sparkassen-Arena |
10,300 spectators |
THW Kiel
Jícha 7 |
33: 26
(16: 11) |
FC Barcelona |
February 14, 2009, Sat. 4:30 p.m.
in Barcelona , Palau Blaugrana |
3,500 spectators | FC Barcelona
Hansen 7 |
28:31
(13: 13) |
BM Ciudad Real
9 Rutenka |
February 15, 2009, Sunday 3:50 p.m.
in Odense , Odense Idraetshal |
2,200 spectators | GOG Svendborg TGI
Petersen 8 |
31:43
(13: 19) |
THW Kiel
8 Ahlm |
February 22, 2009, Sun. 5 p.m.
in Barcelona , Palau Blaugrana |
2,000 spectators |
FC Barcelona
Rocas 8 |
36: 27
(17: 14) |
GOG Svendborg TGI
12 Petersen |
February 22, 2009, Sun. 5:45 p.m.
in Kiel , Sparkassen-Arena |
11,000 spectators | THW Kiel | 33: 26
(14: 12) |
BM Ciudad Real
5 Källman |
February 25, 2009, Wed. 6:30 p.m.
in Kiel , Sparkassen-Arena |
10,250 spectators |
THW Kiel
Jícha 12 |
37: 29
(20:20) |
GOG Svendborg TGI
6 Moen Kleven |
March 1, 2009, Sun 8:00 p.m.
in Ciudad Real , Quijote Arena |
5,200 spectators | BM Ciudad Real | 32:29
(14: 14) |
FC Barcelona |
March 7, 2009, Saturday 8:00 p.m.
in Ciudad Real , Quijote Arena |
4,500 spectators |
BM Ciudad Real
Rutenka 6 |
35:33
(18:18) |
THW Kiel
7 small |
March 8, 2009, Sunday 3:50 p.m.
in Odense , Arena FYN |
4,000 spectators | GOG Svendborg TGI
Meijer 6 |
29:35
(17:18) |
FC Barcelona
6 Nøddesbo |
Quarter finals
Qualified teams
Qualified for the quarter-finals were:
Groups 1. HSV Hamburg Rhein-Neckar Löwen KC Veszprém THW Kiel |
Groups 2. Medvedi Chekhov RK Zagreb SG Flensburg-Handewitt BM Ciudad Real |
Games drawn and results
The draw for the quarter-finals took place on March 9, 2009 at 6:30 p.m. (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
In the quarter-finals, a group winner always met a group runner-up.
The first in the group had the right to play the second leg at home.
The first legs took place on 25/28/29. March 2009, the second leg on 3rd / 4th / 5th April 2009.
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
RK Zagreb
Valčić 12 |
THW Kiel
Jícha 14 |
29.03. Sun. 5:30 p.m. | 04/04 Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 55: 59 |
28: 28 (13: 12) | 27: 31 (11: 17) | |||
7,000 spectators | 10,250 spectators | |||
BM Ciudad Real
Rutenka 12 |
KC Veszprém
Vujin 16 |
29.03. Sun 6 p.m. | 04/04 Sat. 5:15 pm | 58 : 56 |
29: 24 (15: 12) | 29: 32 (15: 17) | |||
4,500 spectators | 5,000 spectators | |||
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
Carlén 17th |
HSV Hamburg
B. Gille 12 |
25.03. Wed 8:15 p.m. | 04/03 Friday 7:00 p.m. | 56: 57 |
25: 28 (12: 14) | 31: 29 (15: 13) | |||
5,900 spectators | 13,000 spectators | |||
Medvedi Chekhov
Igropulo 18 |
Rhine-Neckar lion
Jurasik 16 |
28.03. Sat 3 p.m. | 05.04. Sun. 5:15 pm | 61: 67 |
33: 31 (21: 15) | 28: 36 (13: 16) | |||
3,300 spectators | 4,300 spectators |
Semifinals
Qualified teams
Qualified for the semifinals were:
The draw for the semi-finals took place on April 7, 2009 at 11:00 (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 25/26. April 2009. The second legs took place on April 30 and May 2, 2009.
1st semifinals
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
HSV Hamburg | BM Ciudad Real | 04/25 Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 02.05. Sat 7:00 p.m. | 60: 63 |
29: 30 (13: 12) | 31: 33 (15: 15) |
HSV Hamburg - BM Ciudad Real 29: 30 (13: 12)
April 25, 2009 in Hamburg , Color Line Arena , 10,300 spectators.
HSV Hamburg: Bitter , Sandström - B. Gille (5), Lacković (5), Lindberg (5), G. Gille (4), Jansen (3), Hens (2), K. Lijewski (2), Schröder ( 2), Grimm (1), Flohr , Grundsten , M. Lijewski
BM Ciudad Real: Hombrados , Sterbik - Entrerríos (6), Rutenka (6), Källman (5), Stefánsson (4), Abalo (3), Rodríguez (2), Dinart (1), Fernandez (1), García ( 1), Pajovič (1), Metličić , Morros
Referees: Csaba Dobrovits and Peter Tajok
Source: match report
BM Ciudad Real - HSV Hamburg 33:31 (15:15)
May 2nd, 2009 in Ciudad Real , Quijote Arena, 5,500 spectators.
BM Ciudad Real: Hombrados , Sterbik - Källman (8), Stefánsson (5), Abalo (4), Morros 1 x (3), Rutenka (3), Zorman (3), Entrerríos (2), Fernandez (2), García (2), Metličić (1), Dinart , Laen , Pajovič , Rodríguez
HSV Hamburg: Bitter , Sandström - B. Gille (8), Hens (7), M. Lijewski (5), Lindberg (4), G. Gille (3), Lacković (2), Grimm (1), Jansen ( 1), Flohr , Grundsten , K. Lijewski , Schröder , Niemeyer
Referees: Martin Gjeding and Mads Hansen
Source: match report
2nd semifinals
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
THW Kiel | Rhine-Neckar lion | 04/26 Sun. 5:30 p.m. | 04/30 Thursday 7:00 p.m. | 67 : 54 |
37: 23 (20: | 8)30: 31 (18: 16) |
THW Kiel - Rhein-Neckar Löwen 37: 23 (20: 8)
April 26, 2009 in Kiel , Ostseehalle , 10,250 spectators.
THW Kiel: Omeyer , Martini - Jicha (12), Karabatić (6), Kavtičnik (6), Klein (4), Lundström (3), Zeitz (3), Ahlm (2), Lövgren (1), Anic , Lund , Wessig
Rhein-Neckar Löwen: Szmal , Fritz - Jurasik (8), Sigurðsson (5), Filip (4), Fäth (2), Gensheimer (2), Klimovets (1), Schwarzer (1), Bielecki , Groetzki , Richardson , Roggish
Referees: Sorin-Laurentiu Dinu and Constantin Din
Source: match report
Rhein-Neckar Löwen - THW Kiel 31: 30 (16: 18)
April 30, 2009 in Mannheim , SAP Arena , 13,000 spectators.
Rhein-Neckar Löwen: Szmal , Fritz - Jurasik (9), Sigurðsson (8), Gensheimer (5), Klimovets (4), Filip (2), Bielecki (1), Groetzki (1), Schwarzer (1), Fäth , Richardson , Roggisch , Soot
THW Kiel: Omeyer , Martini - Ahlm (7), Karabatić (7), Zeitz (4), Kavtičnik (3), Lundström (3), Klein (2), Lövgren (2), Anic (1), Jicha (1 ), Lund
Referees: Slobodan Visekruna and Zoran Stanojevic
Source: match report
final
Qualified teams
Qualified for the final were:
Results
The drawing of the finals took place on May 5th, 2009 at 11:00 am (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
The first leg took place on May 24, 2009. The second leg took place on May 31, 2009.
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
THW Kiel | BM Ciudad Real | May 24th Sun 6:45 pm | 05/31 Sun 6 p.m. | 66: 67 |
39: 34 (18: 12) | 27: 33 (14: 13) |
THW Kiel - BM Ciudad Real 39:34 (18:12)
May 24, 2009 in Kiel , Ostseehalle , 10,250 spectators.
THW Kiel: Omeyer , Martini - Jicha (9), Kavtičnik (9), Karabatić (7), Anic (4), Lundström (3), Ahlm (2), Lövgren (2), Zeitz (2), Andersson (1 ), Klein , Lund
BM Ciudad Real: Hombrados , Sterbik - Fernandez (8), Abalo (7), Källman (7), Stefánsson (6), Rodríguez (2), Rutenka (2), Entrerríos (1), Uríos (1), Dinart , García , Metličić , Morros
Referees: Per Olesen and Lars Ejby Pedersen
Source: match report
BM Ciudad Real - THW Kiel 33:27 (13:14)
May 31, 2009 in Ciudad Real , Quijote Arena, 5,500 spectators.
BM Ciudad Real: Hombrados , Sterbik - Stefánsson (8), Abalo (5), Fernandez (4), Källman (4), Rodríguez (4), Rutenka (4), Morros (2), Metličić (1), Zorman ( 1), Dinart , Entrerríos , García
THW Kiel: Omeyer , Martini - Karabatić (7), Kavtičnik (7), Andersson (4), Lundström (4), Ahlm (3), Jícha (1), Lövgren (1), Anic , Klein , Lund , Wessig , Time
Referees: Slobodan Visekruna and Zoran Stanojevic
Source: match report
statistics
List of goalscorers
The list of goalscorers shows the top ten goalscorers in the EHF Champions League 2008/09. You can see the player's nation, name, position, club, games played, goals and Ø goals. The winner is the top scorer of the EHF Champions League 2008/09.
Pl. | nation | player | Item | society | Sp. | Gates | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Filip Jícha | (RL) | THW Kiel | 16 | 99 | 6.2 | |
2. | Kiril Lazarov | (RR) | RK Zagreb | 12 | 93 | 7.8 | |
3. | Marko Vujin | (RR) | KC Veszprém | 12 | 89 | 7.4 | |
4th | Vid Kavtičnik | (RA) | THW Kiel | 16 | 84 | 5.3 | |
5. | Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson | (LA) | Rhine-Neckar lion | 13 | 76 | 5.9 | |
6th | Jan Filip | (RA) | Rhine-Neckar lion | 14th | 75 | 5.4 | |
7th | Jonas Källman | (LA) | BM Ciudad Real | 16 | 74 | 4.6 | |
8th. | Lars Christiansen | (LA) | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 11 | 73 | 6.6 | |
9. | Mariusz Jurasik | (RR) | Rhine-Neckar lion | 13 | 72 | 5.5 | |
10. | Fredrik Petersen | (LA) | GOG Svendborg TGI | 10 | 70 | 7.0 |
See also
Web links
- EHF website for the Champions League (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Match details HSV Hamburg - BM Ciudad Real ( English ) European Handball Federation. Archived from the original on March 14, 2016. Retrieved March 18, 2019.
- ↑ a b Match details THW Kiel - Rhein-Neckar Löwen ( English ) European Handball Federation. Archived from the original on August 26, 2014. Retrieved March 18, 2019.
- ↑ a b Match details THW Kiel - BM Ciudad Real ( English ) European Handball Federation. Archived from the original on October 1, 2015. Retrieved March 18, 2019.