EHF Champions League 2014/15
33 handball club teams that had qualified for the competition in their home leagues in the previous season took part in the EHF Champions League 2014/15 . The EHF Champions League (until 1993: European Champion's Cup) has been held for the 55th time since 1957. The cup games began in September 2014, the Final Four took place on May 30 and May 31, 2015 for the sixth time in Cologne's Lanxess Arena . The winner was FC Barcelona .
mode
Qualification: The qualification takes place in several tournaments: three groups of four teams. The best team qualified for each group. The nine outgoing teams move into the EHF European Cup .
Group stage: There are four groups with six teams each. In a group, everyone plays a game against each other; the four best in the group reach the round of 16.
Round of 16: The round of 16 is played in the knockout system with a return leg. The winner of each game will advance to the quarter-finals.
Quarter-finals: The quarter-finals are played in the knockout system with a return leg. The winner of each game will advance to the semi-finals.
Final Four: For the sixth time there will be a Final Four tournament, the semi-finals and finals will be held on May 30th and May 31st, 2015 in the Lanxess Arena in Cologne. The semi-finals will be played in a knockout system. The winners of each game advance to the final. The losers of each game move into the game for third place. Only one game will be played per semi-final. The final and the game for third place will also be played in the simple mode.
qualification
The draw for the qualification took place on June 27, 2014 at 2:00 p.m. (UTC + 2) in Vienna.
Qualifying tournaments
Group 1
The Group 1 tournament took place on September 6th and 7th, 2014.
The Group 1 semi-finals took place on September 6, 2014. The winner of each game went to the final to enter the group stage. The losers took part in the game for places three and four.
Group 1 was organized by the Brest GK Meschkow club .
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Brest GK Meshkov
Janko Božović , Simon Razgor 6 each |
36 : 23 (18: 8) | Bevo HC Panningen | 06.09.14, Sat. 6:30 p.m. |
Match report | 1,500 spectators | ||
RK Vojvodina | 21: 25 (10: 15) | HT Tatran Prešov | 06.09.14, Sa. 4:00 p.m. |
Match report | 400 spectators |
The Losers' Game took place on September 7, 2014. The loser of the game takes part in the 2nd round of the EHF European Cup. The winner takes part in the 3rd round of the EHF European Cup.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Bevo HC Panningen | 25: 30 (11: 15) | RK Vojvodina | 07.09.14, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
Match report | 200 spectators |
The final took place on September 7, 2014. The winner of the game takes part in the group stage (Group A) of the EHF Champions League 2014/15. The loser takes part in the 3rd round of the EHF European Cup.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Brest GK Meshkov | 26 : 24 (12: 12) | HT Tatran Prešov | 07.09.14, Sun. 6:30 p.m. |
Match report | 3,500 spectators |
Group 2
The group 2 tournament took place on September 6th and 7th, 2014.
The Group 1 semi-finals took place on September 6, 2014. The winner of each game went to the final to enter the group stage. The losers took part in the game for places three and four.
Group 2 was hosted by Alpla HC Hard .
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
HK Motor Zaporizhia | 36 : 20 (17: 11) | Junior Fasano | 05.09.14, Fri. 5:00 p.m. |
Match report | 300 spectators | ||
FC Porto Vitalis
João Ferraz , Mick Schubert 6 each |
29 : 25 (16: 14) | Alpla HC Hard | 05.09.14, Fri. 7:30 p.m. |
Match report | 1,500 spectators |
The Losers' Game took place on September 7, 2014. The loser of the game takes part in the 2nd round of the EHF European Cup. The winner takes part in the 3rd round of the EHF European Cup.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Junior Fasano | 26: 35 (11: 18) | Alpla HC Hard | 06.09.14, Sat. 5:00 p.m. |
Match report | 450 spectators |
The final took place on September 7, 2014. The winner of the game takes part in the group stage (group D) of the EHF Champions League 2014/15. The loser takes part in the 3rd round of the EHF European Cup.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
HK Motor Zaporizhia | 30 : 26 (17: 12) | FC Porto Vitalis | 06.09.14, Sat. 7.30 p.m. |
Match report | 450 spectators |
Group 3
The group 3 tournament took place on September 6th and 7th, 2014.
The Group 3 semi-finals took place on September 6, 2014. The winner of each game went to the final to enter the group stage. The losers took part in the game for places three and four.
Group 2 is hosted by Beşiktaş Istanbul .
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
HCM Constanța | 29 : 20 (13: 13) |
Initia HC Hasselt
Bram Dewit , Bart Köhlen 5 each |
06.09.14, Sat. 8:00 p.m. |
Match report | 550 spectators | ||
Haslum HK | 22: 29 (11: 17) | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 06.09.14, Sat. 5:30 p.m. |
Match report | 550 spectators |
The Losers' Game took place on September 7, 2014. The loser of the game takes part in the 2nd round of the EHF European Cup. The winner takes part in the 3rd round of the EHF European Cup.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Initia HC Hasselt | 26: 35 ( | 8: 17)
Haslum HK
Sebastian Barthold , Joakim Patriksson , Magnus Søndenå each 5 |
07.09.14, Sun. 2:45 p.m. |
Match report | 250 spectators |
The final took place on September 7, 2014. The winner of the game takes part in the group stage (group B) of the EHF Champions League 2014/15. The loser takes part in the 3rd round of the EHF European Cup.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
HCM Constanța | 25: 34 (12: 18) | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 07.09.14, Sun. 5:00 p.m. |
Match report | 400 spectators |
Group stage
The group stage draw took place on June 28, 2014 at 6:00 p.m. (UTC + 2) in Vienna .
The 3 winners of the qualification and the 21 teams that had previously qualified for the competition took part.
Qualified teams
The table position in the previous season is given in brackets.
Pot 1: |
Pot 2: |
Pot 3: |
Pot 4: |
Pot 5: |
Pot 6: |
groups
decisions
Qualification place for the round of 16 | |
Place of the outgoing club |
Group A
September 28, 2014, Sat 7:00 p.m.
in Skopje, Boris Trajkovski Sports Center |
6,963 spectators | RK Metalurg | 22:27
(11: 11) |
Paris Saint-Germain
6 Hansen |
|
September 28, 2014, Sat 7:00 p.m.
in Logroño, Palacio de los Deportes de La Rioja |
2,500 spectators |
Naturhouse La Rioja
8 García |
39:31
(20: 14) |
Brest GK Meshkov | |
September 28, 2014, Sat 7:30 p.m.
in Zagreb, Arena Zagreb |
11,000 spectators | RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb | 27:25
(9: 13) |
THW Kiel
4 Pálmarsson , Sprenger , Vujin |
|
in Kiel, Sparkassen-Arena |
October 2, 2014, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
8,000 spectators |
THW Kiel
12 Pálmarsson |
34:32
(20:16) |
Naturhouse La Rioja | |
in Brest, Universal Sports Complex Victoria |
October 4, 2014, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
2,500 spectators | Brest GK Meshkov | 28:24
(12:10) |
RK Metalurg
9 Cindrić |
|
in Paris, Halle George Carpentier |
October 5, 2014, Sun. 7 p.m.
3,500 spectators |
Paris Saint-Germain
8 Hansen |
27:22
(11: 9) |
RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb | |
in Brest, Universal Sports Complex Victoria |
October 9, 2014, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
3,500 spectators | Brest GK Meshkov | 24:25
(11: 11) |
THW Kiel
6 Vujin |
|
October 11, 2014, Sat 6:00 p.m.
in Zagreb, Arena Zagreb |
9,500 spectators |
RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb
9 Horvat |
19: 17
(10: 8) |
RK Metalurg
4 Cindrić |
|
October 12, 2014, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Paris, Halle George Carpentier |
2,000 spectators |
Paris Saint-Germain
5 Narcisse |
32:25
(18: 9) |
Naturhouse La Rioja
8 Pérez |
|
October 18, 2014, Sat 6 p.m.
in Logroño, Palacio de los Deportes de La Rioja |
2,100 spectators |
Naturhouse La Rioja
7 Rocas |
22:21
(9:12) |
RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb
5 Pavlović |
|
October 18, 2014, Sat. 9:00 p.m.
in Skopje, Boris Trajkovski Sports Center |
6,500 spectators | RK Metalurg
6 Dimovski |
27:42
(15:22) |
THW Kiel
8 Duvnjak |
|
October 19, 2014, Sunday 3 p.m.
in Brest, Universal Sports Complex Victoria |
3,500 spectators | Brest GK Meshkov | 28:29
(12:15) |
Paris Saint-Germain
10 Melić |
|
November 15, 2014, Saturday 4:00 p.m.
in Brest, Universal Sports Complex Victoria |
3,000 spectators | Brest GK Meshkov | 26:22
(12: 7) |
RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb
8 Vuglač |
|
November 16, 2014, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Logroño, Palacio de los Deportes de La Rioja |
2,400 spectators |
Naturhouse La Rioja
9 Álvarez |
31:27
(13: 13) |
RK Metalurg | |
November 16, 2014, Sun. 7:30 p.m.
in Paris, Halle George Carpentier |
3,200 spectators | Paris Saint-Germain
8 Hansen |
25:27
(13: 12) |
THW Kiel
7 Duvnjak |
|
November 22, 2014, Sat. 7:00 p.m.
in Skoje, Boris Trajkovski Sports Center |
5,000 spectators |
RK Metalurg
11 Mojsovski |
29:28
(13: 12) |
Naturhouse La Rioja
7 García |
|
November 22, 2014, Sat. 9:00 p.m.
in Kiel, Sparkassen-Arena |
10,170 spectators |
THW Kiel
9 cañellas |
33:29
(14:15) |
Paris Saint-Germain
8 Hansen |
|
November 23, 2014, Sun. 5 p.m.
in Zagreb, Arena Zagreb |
6,000 spectators |
RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb
6 Horvat |
25:22
(11: 8) |
Brest GK Meshkov | |
November 26, 2014, Wed. 6:30 p.m.
in Kiel, Sparkassen-Arena |
8,487 spectators |
THW Kiel
9 Weinhold |
34: 27
(16:16) |
RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb | |
November 29, 2014, Sat. 2 p.m.
in Brest, Universal Sports Complex Victoria |
3,320 spectators | Brest GK Meshkov | 33: 33
(15:18) |
Naturhouse La Rioja | |
November 30, 2014, Sun. 7:00 p.m.
in Paris, Halle George Carpentier |
2,200 spectators |
Paris Saint-Germain
6 Kopljar |
35:24
(19:10) |
RK Metalurg
6 Markoski |
|
in Logroño, Palacio de los Deportes de La Rioja |
December 3, 2014, Wed. 7:30 p.m.
3,800 spectators | Naturhouse La Rioja
6 Álvarez |
30:34
(11: 14) |
THW Kiel
11 Cañellas |
|
in Skopje, Boris Trajkovski Sports Center |
December 6, 2014, Sat 7:00 p.m.
4,500 spectators |
RK Metalurg
8 Manaskov |
27: 27
(12: 14) |
Brest GK Meshkov | |
in Zagreb, Arena Zagreb |
December 9, 2014, Tuesday 6:30 p.m.
13,000 spectators | RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb | 25:24
(14: 13) |
Paris Saint-Germain
6 Narcisse |
|
February 14, 2015, Sat 6:00 p.m.
in Zagreb, Arena Zagreb |
8,000 spectators | RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb | 31:30
(16: 13) |
Naturhouse La Rioja | |
February 15, 2015, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
in Paris, Halle George Carpentier |
3,000 spectators |
Paris Saint-Germain
8 Hansen |
36:25
(18: 14) |
Brest GK Meshkov
7 Špiler |
|
February 15, 2015, Sun. 7:30 p.m.
in Kiel, Sparkassen Arena |
8,700 spectators |
THW Kiel
9 Jícha |
35:16
(17: 3) |
RK Metalurg | |
February 19, 2015, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
in Kiel, Sparkassen Arena |
7,100 spectators |
THW Kiel
6 Vujin |
33:22
(17: 11) |
Brest GK Meshkov | |
February 21, 2015, Sat 6 p.m.
in Logrono, Palacio de los deportes de la Rioja |
3,500 spectators |
Naturhouse La Rioja
9 Eilert |
35:33
(15:16) |
Paris Saint-Germain | |
February 22, 2015, Sun. 7:00 p.m.
in Skoje, Boris Trajkovski |
3,000 spectators | RK Metalurg
6 Buvinic |
20:22
(10: 12) |
RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb
5 Horvat |
Group B
September 27, 2014, Saturday 4:00 p.m.
in Płock, Orlen Arena |
4,300 spectators |
Orlen Wisla Plock
7 racoțea |
28:19
(13: 7) |
Beşiktaş JK | |
September 28, 2014, Sunday 4:50 pm
in Kolding, Kolding halls |
2,800 spectators |
KIF Kolding København
7 Andersen |
35: 21
(19: 13) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
8 Eggert |
|
September 28, 2014, Sun. 5:30 p.m.
in Alingsås, Estrad Alingsås |
2,660 spectators | Alingsås HK | 28:38
(16: 21) |
FC Barcelona
9 Nøddesbo |
|
in Barcelona, Palau Blaugrana |
October 5, 2014, Sun. 12:30 p.m.
1,972 spectators |
FC Barcelona
9 Lazarov |
30:25
(13: 12) |
Orlen Wisla Plock | |
in Istanbul, Sinam Erdem Spor Salonu |
October 5, 2014, Sunday 3:10 pm
6,000 spectators | Beşiktaş JK
6 dones |
24:33
(11:16) |
KIF Kolding København | |
in Flensburg, Flens-Arena |
October 5, 2014, Sun 7:30 p.m.
3,000 spectators |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
8 Mogensen |
31:21
(19:10) |
Alingsås HK | |
in Flensburg, Flens-Arena |
October 8, 2014, Wed. 7:30 p.m.
3,517 spectators |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
7 Mogensen , Nenadić , Radivojević |
35:28
(21:16) |
Orlen Wisla Plock
7 Ghionea |
|
in Alingsås, Estrad Alingsås |
October 9, 2014, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
1,691 spectators | Alingsås HK
5 Claar |
19:23
(13:15) |
KIF Kolding København | |
October 12, 2014, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Barcelona, Palau Blaugrana |
1,789 spectators | FC Barcelona | 35:25
(19: 12) |
Beşiktaş JK | |
October 16, 2014, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
in Istanbul, Sinam Erdem Spor Salonu |
3,500 spectators | Beşiktaş JK
6 Dačević |
20:27
(11: 11) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
7 Glandorf |
|
October 19, 2014, Sunday 3:30 p.m.
in Płock, Orlen Arena |
4,500 spectators |
Orlen Wisla Plock
10 Zelenović |
28:25
(15: 9) |
Alingsås HK
10 Konradsson |
|
October 19, 2014, Sunday 4:50 pm
in Kolding, Kolding halls |
5,000 spectators | KIF Kolding København | 27: 27
(14:16) |
FC Barcelona | |
November 13, 2014, Thursday 6:45 p.m.
in Płock, Orlen Arena |
3,500 spectators | Orlen Wisla Plock
5 Syprzak , Jurkiewicz |
28:29
(15: 14) |
KIF Kolding København
7 Karlsson |
|
November 15, 2014, Sat. 9:00 p.m.
in Flensburg, Flens-Arena |
6,300 spectators | SG Flensburg-Handewitt
11 Glandorf |
33: 37
(16:16) |
FC Barcelona
10 Lazarov |
|
November 16, 2014, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Istanbul, Sinam Erdem Spor Salonu |
3,000 spectators |
Beşiktaş JK
9 Ninčević |
28:26
(13:15) |
Alingsås HK
6 Enström |
|
November 20, 2014, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
in Alingsas, Estrad Alingsas |
1,546 spectators | Alingsås HK | 27:24
(14: 12) |
Beşiktaş JK
6 Özbahar |
|
November 23, 2014, Sunday 4:55 pm
in Brondby, Broendby Halls |
4,058 spectators | KIF Kolding København | 30:30
(14: 14) |
Orlen Wisla Plock | |
November 23, 2014, Sun 7:30 p.m.
in Barcelona, Palau Blaugrana |
5,202 spectators |
FC Barcelona
9 Lazarov , Sigurðsson |
36: 27
(14:16) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
7 Mogensen |
|
November 29, 2014, Saturday 4:00 p.m.
in Istanbul, Sinam Erdem Spor Salonu |
1,500 spectators | Beşiktaş JK
8 Özbahar |
30:33
(14:15) |
Orlen Wisla Plock
8 Ghionea |
|
November 29, 2014, Saturday 4:15 p.m.
in Barcelona, Palau Blaugrana |
2,061 spectators |
FC Barcelona
12 Lazarov |
42:29
(18: 17) |
Alingsås HK | |
November 30, 2014, Sun 7:30 p.m.
in Flensburg, Flens-Arena |
5,537 spectators |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
7 Mogensen |
27:20
(15:10) |
KIF Kolding København | |
in Alingsas, Estrad Alingsas |
December 4, 2014, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
2,147 spectators | Alingsås HK
5 Claar |
22:27
(14:16) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
8 Glandorf |
|
in Plock, Orlen-Arena |
December 6, 2014, Sat. 6:30 p.m.
5,467 spectators | Orlen Wisla Plock | 34:31
(17:15) |
FC Barcelona | |
in Kolding, Tre-For-Arena |
December 7, 2014, Sunday 4:50 pm
2,389 spectators |
KIF Kolding København
12 Spellerberg |
34:31
(19:16) |
Beşiktaş JK
7 Ninčević |
|
February 11, 2015, Wed. 7:30 p.m.
in Flensburg, Flens Arena |
4,687 spectators |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
8 Eggert |
31:27
(15: 14) |
Beşiktaş JK
7 Ninčević |
|
February 15, 2015, Sun. 1:30 p.m.
in Alingsås, Estrad Alingsås |
1,178 spectators | Alingsås HK | 22:23
(8: 9) |
Orlen Wisla Plock
5 barabash |
|
February 15, 2015, Sun 7:15 p.m.
in Barcelona, Palau Blaugrana |
5,131 spectators | FC Barcelona | 33: 27
(19: 11) |
KIF Kolding København
11 Spellerberg |
|
February 21, 2015, Sat. 6:15 p.m.
in Istanbul, Sinam Erdem Spor Salonu |
4,800 spectators | Beşiktaş JK
8 tones |
25:29
(12: 14) |
FC Barcelona
7 Lazarov , S. Rutenka |
|
February 22, 2015, Sunday 4:50 pm
in Kolding, TRE-FOR Arena |
2,818 spectators | KIF Kolding København | 34:33
(16:15) |
Alingsås HK
8 Claar |
|
February 22, 2015, Sun. 7:30 p.m.
in Plock, ORLEN Arena |
5,460 spectators |
Orlen Wisla Plock
7 Nikčević |
31:29
(14: 13) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
6 Nenadić |
Group C
September 27, 2014, Sat 6:00 p.m.
in Chekhov, Dworza sporta Olimpiski |
2,500 spectators | Medvedi Chekhov
Derewen 9 |
32: 37
(17: 19) |
MKB Veszprém KC
11 Ilić |
|
September 27, 2014, Sat. 8:30 p.m.
in Celje, Dvorana Zlatorog |
3,900 spectators | Celje Pivovarna Laško
Zarabec 10 |
26:27
(12: 12) |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
11 Dibirow |
|
September 27, 2014, Sat. 9:00 p.m.
in Mannheim, SAP Arena |
3,119 spectators |
Rhine-Neckar lion
Myrhol 6 |
35:24
(18: 11) |
Montpellier AHB
4 Dolenec |
|
in Skopje, Boris Trajkovski |
October 4, 2014, Sat. 7:00 p.m.
5,500 spectators |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
8 Dibirow |
39:28
(24: 12) |
Medvedi Chekhov
7 Derewen |
|
in Veszprém, Veszprém Aréna |
October 4, 2014, Sat. 9:00 p.m.
5,019 spectators |
MKB Veszprém KC
9 Ilić |
27:24
(10: 11) |
Rhine-Neckar lion | |
in Montpellier, Arena Montpellier |
October 5, 2014, Sun. 5 p.m.
5,500 spectators |
Montpellier AHB
10 Gajič |
35:29
(14:18) |
Celje Pivovarna Laško
8 Jan |
|
in Chekhov, Dworza sporta Olimpiski |
October 9, 2014, Thursday 5:30 p.m.
2,000 spectators | Medvedi Chekhov
8 Kowaljow , Schitnikow |
30:35
(15: 17) |
Celje Pivovarna Laško | |
in Veszprém, Veszprém Aréna |
October 12, 2014, Sunday 7:00 p.m.
5,100 spectators |
MKB Veszprém KC
6 Ilić |
30: 29
(14: 11) |
Montpellier AHB | |
in Skopje, Boris Trajkovski |
October 12, 2014, Sun 7:30 p.m.
5,500 spectators |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
6 hums |
28:25
(13: 13) |
Rhine-Neckar lion | |
October 18, 2014, Sat 8:30 p.m.
in Celje, Dvorana Zlatorog |
5,051 spectators | Celje Pivovarna Laško
5 Zarabec |
21:24
(9:14) |
MKB Veszprém KC
7 Ilić |
|
October 19, 2014, Sun. 5 p.m.
in Montpellier, Arena Montpellier |
3,000 spectators |
Montpellier AHB
11 Grébille |
34:34
(19: 17) |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
9 Dibirow |
|
October 19, 2014, Sun. 7:30 p.m.
in Mannheim, SAP Arena |
3,714 spectators | Rhine-Neckar lion | 34:29
(16:16) |
Medvedi Chekhov
7 Derewen |
|
November 13, 2014, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
in St. Leon-Rot, Harres event hall |
1,686 spectators | Rhine-Neckar lion | 31:27
(13:15) |
Celje Pivovarna Laško
5 Zarabec |
|
November 15, 2014, Sat. 7:00 p.m.
in Skopje, Sport Center Jane Sandanski |
5,500 spectators | RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
8 Karačić |
23:24
(11: 13) |
MKB Veszprém KC
6 Ilić |
|
November 16, 2014, Sun. 5:45 p.m.
in Pérols / Montpellier, Arena Montpellier |
5,500 spectators |
Montpellier AHB
10 Kavtičnik |
32:32
(15: 14) |
Medvedi Chekhov
8 Kovalev , Schelmenko |
|
November 22, 2014, Sat. 4:30 p.m.
in Chekhov, Sport Hall Olimpiyskiy Chekhov |
2,400 spectators | Medvedi Chekhov | 33:34
(17:16) |
Montpellier AHB
11 Gajič |
|
November 22, 2014, Sat. 4:30 p.m.
in Veszprém, Veszprém Aréna |
5,019 spectators |
MKB Veszprém KC
8 Ilić |
32:24
(16:10) |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
4 Dibirow , Dujshebaev , Pribak |
|
November 23, 2014, Sun. 5 p.m.
in Celje, Dvorana Zlatorog |
4,000 spectators | Celje Pivovarna Laško | 32:28
(16: 11) |
Rhine-Neckar lion | |
November 29, 2014, Sat 6:15 p.m.
in Veszprém, Veszprém Aréna |
5,000 spectators |
MKB Veszprém KC
9 Marguč |
38: 31
(17:16) |
Medvedi Chekhov
11 Zhitnikov |
|
November 29, 2014, Sat 7:00 p.m.
in Skopje, Sport Center Jane Sandanski |
5,000 spectators |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
7 Dibirow |
34:32
(19: 17) |
Celje Pivovarna Laško | |
November 29, 2014, Sat. 9:00 p.m.
in Pérols / Montpellier, Arena Montpellier |
4,500 spectators | Montpellier AHB
8 Gajič |
29:33
(14:18) |
Rhine-Neckar lion | |
in Chekhov, Sport Hall Olimpiyskiy Chekhov |
December 6, 2014, Sat. 5 p.m.
2,300 spectators | Medvedi Chekhov
13 Derewen |
34: 39
(16: 19) |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
8 Karačić |
|
in Celje, Dvorana Zlatorog |
December 6, 2014, Sat 8:30 p.m.
5,100 spectators | Celje Pivovarna Laško
11 Zarabec |
27:30
(14:10) |
Montpellier AHB | |
in Mannheim, SAP Arena |
December 6, 2014, Sat. 9:00 p.m.
7,270 spectators | Rhine-Neckar lion | 32:25
(18:10) |
MKB Veszprém KC | |
February 14, 2015, Sat. 7:00 p.m.
in Skopje, Sport Center Jane Sandanski |
5,000 spectators |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
12 Dibirow |
30: 26
(18: 13) |
Montpellier AHB
6 Gajič |
|
February 15, 2015, Sun. 12:00 p.m.
in Chekhov, Soirt Hall "Olimpiyskiy" Chekov |
1,200 spectators | Medvedi Chekhov
8 Kovalyov |
26:32
(14:18) |
Rhine-Neckar lion | |
February 15, 2015, Sun. 7:00 p.m.
in Veszprém, Veszprém Aréna |
5,000 spectators | MKB Veszprém KC | 29: 26
(15:10) |
Celje Pivovarna Laško
4 Razgor |
|
February 21, 2015, Sat. 7:00 p.m.
in Celje, Dvorana Zlatorog |
2,500 spectators | Celje Pivovarna Laško | 29:25
(14:15) |
Medvedi Chekhov
5 Chernoiwanow , Kovalev |
|
February 21, 2015, Sat. 9:00 p.m.
in St. Leon-Rot, Harres event hall |
2,000 spectators | Rhine-Neckar lion
6 Schmid |
28:35
(13:20) |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
8 Karačić |
|
February 22, 2015, Sun. 5:00 p.m.
in Pérols / Montpellier, Arena Montpellier |
7,500 spectators | Montpellier AHB | 20:34
(9:14) |
MKB Veszprém KC
8 Marguč |
Group D
September 25, 2014, Thursday 8:00 p.m.
in Schaffhausen, BBC Arena |
2,030 spectators | Cadets Schaffhausen
Liniger 7 |
28:33
(14:15) |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
6 Buntić |
|
September 28, 2014, Sunday 3:10 pm
in Dunkerque, Stade des Flandres |
2,300 spectators | Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral
5 Touati |
21:26
(13: 13) |
Aalborg Håndbold | |
September 28, 2014, Sun 7:15 p.m.
in Szeged, Városi Sportcsarnok |
3,000 spectators |
SC Szeged
6 Bombač |
27: 26
(13: 11) |
HK Motor Zaporizhia | |
in Kielce, Hala MOSIR |
October 4, 2014, Saturday 2 p.m.
4,000 spectators |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
6 Bielecki |
37:32
(18: 17) |
SC Szeged | |
in Kiev, Sports Palace |
October 4, 2014, Sat. 5:00 p.m.
3,000 spectators | HK Motor Zaporizhia | 21:23
(10: 9) |
Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral
6 Emonet |
|
in Aalborg, Gigantium Arena |
October 5, 2014, Sunday 4:50 pm
3,021 spectators | Aalborg Håndbold | 23:23
(11: 8) |
Cadets Schaffhausen
7 Pendic |
|
in Schaffhausen, BBC Arena |
October 9, 2014, Thursday 8:00 p.m.
1,950 spectators |
Cadets Schaffhausen
11 liniger |
25:23
(12:10) |
Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral
6 Soudry |
|
October 12, 2014, Sunday 4:50 pm
in Aalborg, Gigantium Arena |
3,844 spectators | Aalborg Håndbold
9 sagoses |
25:28
(11:15) |
SC Szeged
13 Balogh |
|
October 12, 2014, Sun 8:00 p.m.
in Kielce, Hala MOSIR |
4,000 spectators |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
7 Lijewski |
30: 26
(17: 14) |
HK Motor Zaporizhia
6 burqa |
|
October 18, 2014, Saturday 4:00 p.m.
in Dunkerque, Stade des Flandres |
2,300 spectators | Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral
6 Emonet |
25:28
(12: 14) |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
7 Bielecki |
|
October 18, 2014, Sat. 4:50 p.m.
in Kiev, Sports Palace |
2,100 spectators | HK Motor Zaporizhia | 25:28
(13: 13) |
Aalborg Håndbold | |
October 18, 2014, Sat. 6:30 p.m.
in Szeged, Városi Sportcsarnok |
3,200 spectators |
SC Szeged
11 Bombač |
34:24
(16: 13) |
Cadets Schaffhausen
6 Jurcă |
|
November 13, 2014, Thursday 5:00 p.m.
in Kiev, Sports Palace |
2,000 spectators |
HK Motor Zaporizhia
9 Onufrijenko , Skopinsev |
31:26
(18: 13) |
Cadets Schaffhausen
6 Pendic |
|
November 16, 2014, Sunday 4:00 p.m.
in Szeged, Varosi Sportcsarnok Szeged |
3,100 spectators |
SC Szeged
7 balogh |
23:21
(11:10) |
Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral
9 butto |
|
November 16, 2014, Sunday 4:50 pm
in Aalborg Ost, Gigantium Arena |
4,115 spectators | Aalborg Håndbold | 25:27
(12: 13) |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
6 Lijewski |
|
November 20, 2014, Thursday 8:00 p.m.
in Schaffhausen, BBC Arena |
2,280 spectators | Cadets Schaffhausen
8 Graubner |
32: 37
(14:18) |
HK Motor Zaporizhia
7 burqa |
|
November 22, 2014, Sat. 2:30 p.m.
in Dunkerque, Stades de Flandres |
2,400 spectators | Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral
6 Nagy |
24:25
(12:15) |
SC Szeged
4 Bombač |
|
23 November 2014, Sunday 3:10 p.m.
in Kielce, Hala MOSIR |
4,200 spectators |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
8 Buntić |
33: 26
(18:15) |
Aalborg Håndbold
7 sagoses |
|
November 26, 2014, Wed. 6 p.m.
in Kiev, Sports Palace |
1,900 spectators | HK Motor Zaporizhia | 25:29
(12: 16) |
SC Szeged | |
November 30, 2014, Sun. 1:30 p.m.
in Kielce, Hala MOSIR |
4,000 spectators |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
9 Čupić |
33:24
(14: 12) |
Cadets Schaffhausen
11 liniger |
|
November 30, 2014, Sunday 4:50 p.m.
in Aalborg Ost, Gigantium Arena |
3,653 spectators | Aalborg Håndbold | 25:28
(13:15) |
Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral | |
in Schaffhausen, BBC Arena |
December 4, 2014, Thursday 8:00 p.m.
2,210 spectators |
Cadets Schaffhausen
8 liniger |
25:25
(14: 9) |
Aalborg Håndbold | |
in Dunkerque, Stades de Flandres |
December 6, 2014, Saturday 4 p.m.
2,000 spectators |
Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral
9 butto |
31:29
(17: 17) |
HK Motor Zaporizhia | |
in Szeged, Varosi Sportcsarnok Szeged |
December 6, 2014, Sat. 4:30 p.m.
3,200 spectators | SC Szeged | 26:27
(11: 14) |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
6 Bielecki |
|
February 12, 2015, Thursday 8:00 p.m.
in Schaffhausen, BBC Arena |
2,380 spectators |
Cadets Schaffhausen
8 liniger |
32:29
(19:15) |
SC Szeged
7 Ilyés , Prodanović |
|
February 14, 2015, Sat. 1:30 p.m.
in Kielce, Hala MOSIR Kielce |
4,000 spectators |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
6 Aguinagalde , Bielecki , Čupić |
36:32
(19:15) |
Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral
5 butto |
|
February 15, 2015, Sun. 4:50 p.m.
in Aalborg Ost, Gigantium Arena |
3,917 spectators | Aalborg Håndbold
7 Tvedten |
30:36
(16:16) |
HK Motor Zaporizhia
9 burqa |
|
February 18, 2015, Wed. 6 p.m.
in Kiev, Sports Palace |
1,500 spectators | HK Motor Zaporizhia
5 Doroshchuk , Zhuk |
27:28
(19:10) |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
7 Bielecki |
|
February 21, 2015, Saturday 4:00 p.m.
in Dunkerque, Stades de Flandres |
2,400 spectators | Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral | 29:25
(14: 14) |
Cadets Schaffhausen
8 Pendic |
|
February 22, 2015, Sun. 7:00 p.m.
in Szeged, Varosi Sportcsarnok Szeged |
3,000 spectators | SC Szeged | 23:23
(10:10) |
Aalborg Håndbold
6 Larsen |
Round of 16
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
The draw for the round of 16 took place on February 24, 2015 in Vienna .
In the round of 16 always a group leader meets a group fourth (= half A) and a group runner-up meets a group third (= half B) of another group.
The first and second in the group have the right to play the second leg at home.
The first legs will take place from 13-15. March 2015, the second leg from 18. – 22. March 2015.
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Half A | Naturhouse La Rioja |
MKB Veszprém KC
19 Ilić |
14.03.15 4:15 p.m. | 21.03.15 4:30 p.m. | 54: 68 |
23:31 (10:15) | 31: 37 (15: 18) | ||||
3,100 spectators | 5,019 spectators | ||||
Montpellier AHB
17 Simonet |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
11 Buntić |
03/15/15 5:00 p.m. | 21.03.15 3:30 p.m. | 58: 60 | |
25: 29 (13: 16) | 33: 31 (15: 14) | ||||
6,000 spectators | 4,200 spectators | ||||
Aalborg Håndbold |
FC Barcelona
8 Lazarov |
03/15/15 4:50 p.m. | 22.03.15 6:50 p.m. | 33: 60 | |
11:31 (5:16) | 22:29 (9:14) | ||||
4,660 spectators | 3,014 spectators | ||||
SG Flensburg-Handewitt
5 Eggert |
THW Kiel | 03/15/15 7:30 p.m. | 22.03.15 7:30 p.m. | 49: 63 | |
21:30 (9:16) | 28: 33 (10: 16) | ||||
6,000 spectators | 10,285 spectators | ||||
Half B |
Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral
12 Nagy |
Paris Saint-Germain
19 Hansen |
14.03.15 5:00 p.m. | 22.03.15 5:30 p.m. | 43: 46 |
21:23 (13:12) | 22:23 (15:15) | ||||
2,460 spectators | 4,000 spectators | ||||
Orlen Wisla Plock
7 Ghionea , Jurkiewicz |
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
19 Dujshebaev |
14.03.15 8:45 p.m. | 03/21/15 8:15 p.m. | 52: 57 | |
32: 26 (14: 12) | 20: 31 (10: 14) | ||||
5,467 spectators | 5,500 spectators | ||||
Rhine-Neckar lion
20 Gensheimers |
SC Szeged
13 Bombač |
13.03.15 7:00 p.m. | 22.03.15 5:15 p.m. | 59: 65 | |
30: 34 (17: 16) | 29: 31 (13: 16) | ||||
3,370 spectators | 3,000 spectators | ||||
RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb
10 Stepančić |
KIF Kolding København
8 Dolk |
14.03.15 6:00 p.m. | 22.03.15 4:50 p.m. | 43 : 40 | |
22: 17 (15: 8) | 21:23 (9:11) | ||||
14,500 spectators | 5,000 spectators |
Quarter finals
Qualified teams
Half A MKB Veszprém KC KS Vive Targi Kielce FC Barcelona THW Kiel
|
Half B Paris Saint-Germain RK Vardar PRO - Skopje SC Szeged RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb |
Games drawn and results
The draw for the quarter-finals took place on March 24, 2015 in Vienna .
In the quarter-finals, a team from half A always met a team from half B of the round of 16. There was no national protection at the draw; this means that there could have been meetings between two teams from the same nation.
The teams from half A had the right to play the second leg at home.
The first legs took place from April 8 to 12, 2015, the second legs from April 15 to 19, 2015.
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
RK Croatia Osiguranje Zagreb
11 Stepančić |
FC Barcelona
14 Lazarov |
04/09/2015 8:15 p.m. | 04/18/15 6:30 p.m. | 44: 68 |
23: 25 (10: 14) | 21: 43 (10: 23) | |||
15,200 spectators | 5,614 spectators | |||
RK Vardar PRO - Skopje
11 Dujshebaev , Karačić |
KS Vive Targi Kielce
11 Bielecki |
04/11/15 7:00 p.m. | April 19, 2015 3:30 p.m. | 51: 55 |
20: 22 (11: 11) | 31: 33 (14: 16) | |||
5,500 spectators | 4,200 spectators | |||
Paris Saint-Germain
23 Hansen |
MKB Veszprém KC
15 Ilić |
04/12/2015 5:30 p.m. | 04/19/15 5:30 p.m. | 52: 58 |
24: 24 (10: 12) | 28: 34 (12: 16) | |||
2,780 spectators | 5,019 spectators | |||
SC Szeged
9 Källman |
THW Kiel
12 Jícha |
04/12/2015 7:30 p.m. | April 19, 2015 7:30 p.m. | 54: 60 |
31: 29 (17:15) | 23: 31 (10: 18) | |||
3,200 spectators | 10,285 spectators |
Final Four
Qualified teams
FC Barcelona KS Vive Targi Kielce MKB Veszprém KC THW Kiel
The draw for the Final Four took place on April 21, 2015 in Cologne . The semi-finals were played on May 30, 2015 in Cologne's Lanxess Arena .
Semifinals
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
FC Barcelona | 33: 28 (16: 14) | KS Vive Targi Kielce | May 30, 2015, 3:15 p.m. |
THW Kiel | 27: 31 (13: 13) | MKB Veszprém KC | May 30, 2015, 6:00 p.m. |
1st semifinals
May 30, 2015 in Cologne , Lanxess Arena , 19,250 spectators.
FC Barcelona: Pérez de Vargas , Šarić - Nøddesbo (4), Tomás (3), Entrerríos (2), Sorhaindo (2), Sarmiento (2), Ariño , Gurbindo , Sigurðsson (5), Márquez Coloma , S. Rutenka , Morros , Karabatić (8), Jallouz , Lazarov (7)
KS Vive Targi Kielce: Szmal , Šego - Jurecki (1), Tkaczyk (2), Reichmann (2), Chrapkowski (1), Aguinagalde (3), Bielecki (7), Jachlewski (1), Štrlek (2), Lijewski (2), Buntić (2), Musa (1), Zorman , Rosiński (1), Čupić (3)
Referees: Renārs Līcis and Zigmārs Stoļarovs
Source: match report
2nd semifinals
May 30, 2015 in Cologne , Lanxess Arena , 19,250 spectators.
THW Kiel: Palicka , Sonne , Ege - Duvnjak , Lundström , Hansen (2), Sprenger (3), Weinhold (1), Wiencek , Ekberg , Lauge Schmidt , Cañellas (5), Dahmke (3), Pálmarsson (9), Jícha (2), Vujin (2)
MKB Veszprém KC: Mikler , Alilović - Gulyás , Iváncsik (7), Schuch , Ilić (8), Nilsson (2), Nagy (7), Zeitz (1), Jamali , Ugalde , Marguč , Rodríguez , Terzić , Sulić (4 ), Lékai (2)
Referees: Gjorgji Nachevski and Slave Nikolov
Source: match report
Small finale
The game for third place took place on May 31, 2015 in Cologne's Lanxess Arena. The winner of the game is third in the EHF Champions League 2015.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
KS Vive Targi Kielce | 28: 26 (12: 12) | THW Kiel | May 31, 2015, 3:15 p.m. |
May 31, 2015 in Cologne , Lanxess Arena , 19,250 spectators.
KS Vive Targi Kielce : Szmal , Šego - Grabarczyk , Jurecki (2), Tkaczyk , Reichmann (3), Chrapkowski (1), Bielecki (9), Jachlewski (1), Štrlek (2), Lijewski (5), Buntić ( 4), Musa , Rosiński , Čupić (1)
Coach : Talant Dujshebaev
THW Kiel : Palicka , Sonne , Ege - Duvnjak (4), Lundström (2), Hansen (1), Sprenger (2), Weinhold (2), Wiencek (2), Ekberg , Lauge Schmidt (4), Cañellas , Dahmke (2), Pálmarsson (2), Jícha , Vujin (5)
Coach : Alfreð Gíslason
Referees : Michael Johansson and Jasmin Kliko
Source: match report
final
The final took place on May 31, 2015 in Cologne's Lanxess Arena. The winner of the game is the winner of the EHF Champions League 2015.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
FC Barcelona | 28: 23 (14: 10) | MKB Veszprém KC | May 31, 2015, 6:00 p.m. |
May 31, 2014 in Cologne , Lanxess Arena , 19,250 spectators
FC Barcelona : Pérez de Vargas , Šarić - Nøddesbo (3), Tomás (5), Entrerríos (4), Sorhaindo , Sarmiento (1), Ariño , Gurbindo (3), Sigurðsson (6), Márquez Coloma , S. Rutenka , Morros , Karabatić (6), Jallouz , Lazarov
Trainer : Xavier Pascual Fuertes
MKB Veszprém KC : Mikler , Alilović - Gulyás (2), Iváncsik (1), Schuch , Ilić (5), Nilsson (2), Nagy (8), Zeitz , Jamali , Ugalde , Marguč (2), Rodríguez , Terzić , Sulić (2), Lékai (1)
Coach : Antonio Carlos Ortega
Referees : Constantin Din and Sorin Laurențiu Dinu
Source: match report
Nikola Karabatić from FC Barcelona was voted Most Valuable Player of the final tournament.
statistics
List of goalscorers
The list of goalscorers shows the top ten goalscorers in the EHF Champions League 2014/15.
You can see the nation of the players, the name, the position, the club, the games played, the goals and the Ø goals.
Pl. | nation | player | Item | society | Sp. | Gates | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Momir Ilić | RL | KC Veszprém | 16 | 114 | 7.1 | |
2. | Kiril Lazarov | RR | FC Barcelona | 16 | 106 | 6.6 | |
3. | Mikkel Hansen | RL | Paris Saint-Germain | 14th | 103 | 7.4 | |
4th | Karol Bielecki | RL | KS Vive Targi Kielce | 16 | 92 | 5.8 | |
5. | Timur Dibirov | LA | RK Vardar Skopje | 14th | 78 | 5.6 | |
6th | Zsolt Balogh | RR | SC Szeged | 14th | 76 | 5.4 | |
Marko Vujin | RR | THW Kiel | 16 | 76 | 4.8 | ||
8th. | Nikola Karabatić | RL | FC Barcelona | 16 | 75 | 4.7 | |
9. | Igor Karačić | RL | RK Vardar Skopje | 14th | 74 | 5.3 | |
10. | Alex Dujshebaev | RR | RK Vardar Skopje | 14th | 73 | 5.2 |
As of May 31, 2015
See also
Individual evidence
- ↑ New season line-up for the VELUX EHF Champions League , accessed on July 1, 2014
- ↑ VELUX EHF FINAL4 , accessed on July 1, 2014
- ↑ a b c handball-world.com: Hard with home rights in CL qualification from June 26, 2014, accessed on August 10, 2014
- ↑ Match details ( English ) European Handball Federation. Retrieved March 18, 2019.
- ↑ Match details ( English ) European Handball Federation. Retrieved March 18, 2019.
- ↑ Match details ( English ) European Handball Federation. Retrieved March 18, 2019.
- ↑ Match details ( English ) European Handball Federation. Retrieved March 18, 2019.