National League A 2016/17
National League A | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | Season 2016/17 | next ► | |
Master: | SC Bern | ||
Relegated: | none | ||
• NLA | NLB ↓ | 1st league ↓↓ | 2nd league ↓↓↓ |
The season 2016/17 was the tenth regular Time after renaming the former Swiss National League A in National League A . The regular season began on September 7, 2016 with the game ZSC Lions against HC Ambrì-Piotta and ended on February 25, 2017. The playoffs and playouts began on March 4, 2017.
mode
The 12 teams play two double rounds of 22 games each. There are also 6 additional encounters per team against 3 opponents, which are determined on the basis of a regional division (east, central, west). In total, each team plays 50 qualifying games. Then the best eight teams will determine the Swiss champions in playoff style. The quarter-finals and semi-finals as well as the final are played according to the best-of-seven mode .
The other four teams determine in the playouts which team has to play against the champions of the National League B to stay in the league.
Attendees
The NLA clubs 2016/17 |
In the 2016/17 season, twelve teams are represented in the NLA - the same twelve as in the previous season.
team | Location | Ice rink | capacity | Average audience | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
HC Ambrì-Piotta | Ambrì | Pista la Valascia | 6,500 | 4,955 | |
SC Bern | Bern | PostFinance Arena | 17.131 | 16,399 | |
EHC Biel | Biel / Bienne | Tissot Arena | 6,521 | 5,415 | |
HC Davos | Davos | Vaillant Arena | 6.137 | 4,792 | |
Friborg-Gottéron | Freiburg | BCF arena | 6,700 | 5,758 | |
Genève-Servette HC | Geneva | Les Vernets | 7,285 | 6.165 | |
EHC Kloten | Balls | Swiss Arena | 7,624 | 5,229 | |
SCL Tigers | Langnau | Ilfishalle | 6,100 | 5,779 | |
Lausanne HC | Lausanne | Patinoire de Malley | 9,500 | 6,567 | |
HC Lugano | Lugano | Resega | 7,800 | 5,911 | |
EV train | train | Bossard Arena | 7,200 | 6,436 | |
ZSC Lions | Zurich | Hallenstadion | 11,200 | 9.214 |
Main round
table
rank | team | GP | S. | N | SNV | NNV | Gates | TVH | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SC Bern | 50 | 31 | 9 | 6th | 4th | 160: 114 | +46 | 109 |
2 | ZSC Lions | 50 | 26th | 7th | 9 | 8th | 166: 115 | +51 | 104 |
3 | EV train | 50 | 28 | 13 | 3 | 6th | 153: 122 | +29 | 96 |
4th | Lausanne HC | 50 | 23 | 21st | 5 | 1 | 154: 139 | +16 | 80 |
5 | HC Davos | 50 | 22nd | 20th | 4th | 4th | 152: 135 | +17 | 78 |
6th | Genève-Servette HC | 50 | 18th | 17th | 4th | 11 | 135: 140 | -5 | 73 |
7th | HC Lugano | 50 | 19th | 21st | 6th | 4th | 142: 155 | -17 | 73 |
8th | EHC Biel | 50 | 21st | 24 | 2 | 3 | 146: 140 | +4 | 70 |
9 | EHC Kloten | 50 | 14th | 21st | 5 | 10 | 142: 162 | -20 | 62 |
10 | SCL Tigers | 50 | 16 | 27 | 4th | 3 | 124: 154 | -30 | 59 |
11 | Friborg-Gottéron | 50 | 12 | 31 | 5 | 2 | 130: 177 | -47 | 48 |
12 | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 50 | 9 | 28 | 8th | 5 | 113: 164 | -51 | 48 |
Legend: GP = games, S = wins, N = defeats, SNV = wins after extra time, NNV = loss after extra time, TVH = goal difference
Explanations: Qualification for the play-offs play-outs
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points; Fat: best value
Nat. | player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Arcobello | SC Bern | 50 | 25th | 30th | 55 | +23 | 30th | |
Julien Sprunger | Friborg-Gottéron | 50 | 26th | 25th | 51 | −2 | 16 | |
Roman Cervenka | Friborg-Gottéron | 44 | 16 | 35 | 51 | −8 | 32 | |
Robert Nilsson | ZSC Lions | 46 | 14th | 37 | 51 | +30 | 14th | |
Lino Martschini | EV train | 50 | 23 | 26th | 49 | +8 | 6th | |
Linus Klasen | HC Lugano | 50 | 11 | 37 | 48 | −11 | 30th | |
Drew Shore | EHC Kloten | 50 | 24 | 23 | 47 | −1 | 28 | |
Dustin Jeffrey | EHC Kloten | 49 | 18th | 28 | 46 | +9 | 8th | |
David McIntyre | EV train | 47 | 17th | 29 | 46 | +19 | 34 | |
Patrick Thoresen | ZSC Lions | 50 | 18th | 27 | 45 | +30 | 36 | |
Patrick Geering 1 | ZSC Lions | 50 | 7th | 17th | 24 | +31 | 18th | |
Yannick Rathgeb 2 | Friborg-Gottéron | 45 | 11 | 22nd | 33 | −21 | 115 |
1 For comparison: players with the best plus / minus value
2 For comparison: players with the most penalty minutes
As of the end of the 2016/17 season
Best goalkeeper
(Goalkeeper with at least 15 games)
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), SO = shutouts , Sv% = saved shots (in%) , GTS = goal against goal ; Fat: best value
Nat. | player | team | Sp | Min | SO | Sv% | GTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leonardo Genoni | SC Bern | 50 | 2963: 31 | 5 | 93.62 | 2.11 | |
Tobias Stephan | EV train | 47 | 2836: 54 | 7th | 92.93 | 2.18 | |
Lukas Flüeler | ZSC Lions | 30th | 1834: 44 | 0 | 91.24 | 2.22 | |
Cristobal Huet | Lausanne HC | 40 | 2404: 03 | 3 | 91.88 | 2.47 | |
Robert Mayer | Genève-Servette HC | 49 | 2896: 43 | 2 | 92.64 | 2.53 | |
Gilles Senn | HC Davos | 34 | 2000: 14 | 1 | 91.05 | 2.64 | |
Jonas Hiller | EHC Biel | 47 | 2803: 00 | 2 | 91.55 | 2.72 | |
Ivars Punnenovs | SCL Tigers | 28 | 1579: 05 | 1 | 91.09 | 2.77 | |
Elvis Merzļikins | HC Lugano | 41 | 2408: 12 | 3 | 91.64 | 2.89 | |
Damiano Ciaccio | SCL Tigers | 27 | 1425: 44 | 1 | 91.39 | 3.11 |
Status: end of season 2016/17
Playoffs
Playoff tree
For each round, the pairings were determined again using the table in the qualification. The game was played according to the best-of-seven mode.
Quarter finals | Semi-final | Final | |||||||||
1 | SC Bern | 4th | |||||||||
8th | EHC Biel | 1 | |||||||||
1 | SC Bern | 4th | |||||||||
7th | HC Lugano | 1 | |||||||||
2 | ZSC Lions | 2 | |||||||||
7th | HC Lugano | 4th | |||||||||
(The teams are reset after the first round.) | 1 | SC Bern | 4th | ||||||||
3 | EV train | 2 | |||||||||
3 | EV train | 4th | |||||||||
6th | Genève-Servette HC | 0 | |||||||||
3 | EV train | 4th | |||||||||
5 | HC Davos | 2 | |||||||||
4th | Lausanne HC | 0 | |||||||||
5 | HC Davos | 4th | |||||||||
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals took place from March 4th to 16th, 2017.
series | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | [MR] | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SC Bern | - | EHC Biel | 4: 1 | 2: 1 a.d. | 3-0 | 3: 6 | 3: 1 | 4: 1 | - | - | [3: 1] |
ZSC Lions | - | HC Lugano | 2: 4 | 4: 3 | 3: 4 | 1-0 | 2: 3 | 1: 2 | 1: 2 | - | [3: 1] |
EV train | - | Genève-Servette HC | 4-0 | 3: 2 a.d. | 5: 2 | 5: 1 | 5: 1 | - | - | - | [4: 0] |
Lausanne HC | - | HC Davos | 0: 4 | 3: 5 | 1: 2 | 2: 3 n.p. | 3: 6 | - | - | - | [2: 2] |
HR = main round
Semi-final
The semifinal series took place from March 21st to April 1st, 2017.
series | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | [MR] | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SC Bern | - | HC Lugano | 4: 1 | 2: 4 | 4: 1 | 4: 1 | 3: 1 | 4: 3 n.p. | - | - | [3: 1] |
EV train | - | HC Davos | 4: 2 | 3: 2 a.d. | 5: 2 | 3: 5 | 2: 3 a.d. | 4: 3 | 5: 3 | - | [3: 3] |
HR = main round
Final
April 6, 2017 8:15 pm |
SC Bern 03:11 Arcobello (Moser, Rüfenacht) 08:09 Berger (Plüss, Moser) 21:16 Arcobello (Moser, Rüfenacht) 24:36 Krüger (Lasch, Ebbett) 37:50 Arcobello (Blum, Rüfenacht) |
5: 0 (2: 0, 3: 0, 0: 0) game report |
EV train |
PostFinance Arena , Bern spectators: 17,031 |
April 8, 2017 8:15 pm |
EV Zug 11:00 Diaz (Martschini, McIntyre) 27:35 Lammer (Zangger, Immonen) |
2: 4 (1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 2) game report |
SC Bern 23:40 Lasch (Rüfenacht, Untersander) 26:30 Untersander (Rüfenacht, Genoni) 42:27 Blum (Lasch, Andersson) 59:33 Moser (Arcobello) |
Bossard Arena , Zug spectators: 7,015 |
April 11, 2017 8:15 pm |
SC Bern 14:01 Ebbett (Rüfenacht, Untersander) |
1: 2 n.V. (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
EV Zug 55:09 Martschini (Helbling, Grossmann) 64:15 Suri (Morant, Martschini) |
PostFinance Arena , Bern spectators: 17,031 |
April 13, 2017 8:15 pm |
EV Zug 11:00 Lammer (Martschino, McIntyre) 15:58 Schnyder (Diem, Helbling) 62:41 Schnyder (Diem) |
3: 2 n.V. (2: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
SC Bern 21:52 Plüss (Jobin, Hischier) 43:49 Moser (Jobin, Arcobello) |
Bossard Arena , Zug spectators: 7,015 |
April 15, 2017 8:15 pm |
SC Bern 01:55 Rüfenacht (Ebbett, Lasch) 06:09 Bodenmann (Blum, Ebbett) 10:06 Müller (Gagnon, Krüger) 31:44 Rüfenacht (Arcobello, Ebbett) 35:42 Arcobello (Rüfenacht, Untersander) 44:57 Untersander (Arcobello, Ebbett) |
6: 1 (3: 0, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
EV Zug 34:16 Grossmann (Fohrler, Helbling) |
PostFinance Arena , Bern spectators: 17,031 |
April 17, 2017 8:15 pm |
EV Zug 36:57 Schnyder (Diem) |
1: 5 (0: 2, 1: 2, 0: 1) game report |
SC Bern 03:32 Rüfenacht 12:12 Lasch (Ebbett) 20:19 Moser (Arcobello, Blum) 21:49 Untersander (Ebbett, Arcobello) 48:11 Ebbett (Bodenmann, Lasch) |
Bossard Arena , Zug spectators: 7,015 |
Master team of SC Bern
Swiss champions SC Bern |
Goalkeepers: Michael Garnett , Leonardo Genoni Defenders: Calle Andersson , Eric Blum , Beat Gerber , David Jobin , Jérémie Kamerzin , Samuel Kreis , Justin Krueger , Maxim Noreau , Gian-Andrea Randegger , Ramon Untersander Attackers: Mark Arcobello , Alain Berger , Simon Bodenmann , Andrew Ebbett , Aaron Gagnon , Luca Hischier , Ryan Lasch , Simon Moser , Marco Müller , Martin Plüss , Marc Reichert , Thomas Rüfenacht , Tristan Scherwey Head coach: Kari Jalonen Assistant coach: Ville Peltonen , Samuel Tilkanen |
Playouts
mode
After the end of the regular season, the teams in places nine to twelve contested a placement round, with the teams taking the points from the main round.
After the relegation round, which lasted six game days, the two clubs determined the NLA's last-placed finisher in positions eleven and twelve in the best of seven , who then had to contest the league qualification against the NLB champions.
Placement round
rank | team | GP | S. | N | SNV | NNV | Gates | TVH | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SCL Tigers | 56 | 19th | 27 | 4th | 6th | 137: 165 | -28 | 71 |
2 | EHC Kloten | 56 | 15th | 25th | 6th | 10 | 152: 181 | -29 | 67 |
3 | Friborg-Gottéron | 56 | 15th | 33 | 6th | 2 | 146: 182 | -36 | 59 |
4th | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 56 | 11 | 31 | 9 | 5 | 124: 179 | -55 | 56 |
Legend: GP = games, S = victories, N = defeats, SNV = victories after extra time or penalty shoot-out, NNV = defeat after extra time or penalty shoot-out, TVH = goal difference
Explanations: Season ends playout final
Playout final
final | ||
Friborg-Gottéron | 4th | |
HC Ambrì-Piotta | 1 |
The playout final took place from March 21 to 30, 2017.
series | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | [MR] | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friborg-Gottéron | - | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 4: 1 | 4-0 | 6: 1 | 2: 1 a.d. | 1: 7 | 5: 2 | - | - | [4: 2] |
HR = main round (including placement round)
League qualification
final | ||
HC Ambrì-Piotta | 4th | |
SC Langenthal | 0 |
The league qualification was played as the playoff series Best of Seven . The loser of the playout met the champion of the National League B .
series | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HC Ambrì-Piotta | - | SC Langenthal | 4-0 | 4: 2 | 2: 1 a.d. | 2: 1 a.d. | 2-0 | - | - | - |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Willi Vögtlin: Schedule of the NLA season 2016/17 . Ed .: Swiss Ice Hockey Federation . January 6, 2017 ( sihf.ch [PDF; 176 kB ; accessed on February 1, 2017]).
- ↑ Statistics NLA. Retrieved February 26, 2017 .
- ↑ Goalkeeper Statistics NLA. Retrieved February 26, 2017 .
- ↑ Modus Championship NLA / 2016/17 PDF accessed on February 25, 2017 at www.sihf.ch
- ↑ srf.ch Change of mode in the relegation playoffs