2008 Summer Olympics / basketball
Basketball at the 2008 Olympic Summer Games |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Beijing |
Competition venue | Wukesong indoor stadium |
Teams | 24 (12 , 12 ) |
Nations | 19th |
Athletes | 287 (144 , 143 ) |
date | August 9-24, 2008 |
decisions | 2 |
← Athens 2004 |
At the XXIX. During the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing , two basketball competitions were held. Twelve teams each took part in the men's and women's tournaments. Each country qualified for the tournament was entitled to field a maximum of one team of twelve players each, resulting in a total of 144 participating men and 144 women in this competition. Both competitions were held in the Wukesong indoor stadium, the women's from August 9th to 23rd and the men's from August 10th to 24th. The drawing of the groups took place on April 26th, 2008, the final order of the games on the respective matchday was announced on May 25th.
Men
qualification
In addition to host China , the first place in the 2006 World Cup , the first place in the 2007 African Championship, the first place in the 2007 Asian Cup, the first and second place in the 2007 American Championship , the first and third place in the 2007 European Championship (as Spain was already qualified as world champion, moved up the third place after) and the first place in the Oceania Championship qualified directly for the Olympics.
The three remaining starting places were awarded at a final qualifying tournament that took place from July 14th to 20th, 2008 in Athens. Twelve teams took part, of which the three best qualified for the Olympic competition. The games were played in the Olympic Hall of the Olympic Sports Complex . The following teams took part in this final qualifying tournament:
- Four from Europe (European Championship 2007): Greece (4th), Germany (5th), Croatia (6th), Slovenia (7th)
- Three from America (American Championship 2007): Puerto Rico (3rd), Brazil (4th), Canada (5th)
- Two from Africa (African Championship 2007): Cameroon (2nd), Cape Verde (3rd)
- Two from Asia (Asian Cup 2007): Lebanon (2nd), South Korea (3rd)
- One from Oceania (Oceania Championship 2007): New Zealand (2nd)
After group matches in four groups and the final round with eight teams, the three best teams have qualified for the Olympic competition (shown in italics ).
Quarter finals | Semifinals | |||||||||
Croatia | 83 | |||||||||
Canada | 62 | |||||||||
Croatia | 76 | |||||||||
Germany | 70 | |||||||||
Germany | 78 | |||||||||
Brazil | 65 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 61 | |||||||||
Puerto Rico | 70 | |||||||||
Puerto Rico | 63 | Game for third place | ||||||||
Greece | 88 | |||||||||
Greece | 75 | Germany | 96 | |||||||
New Zealand | 48 | Puerto Rico | 82 | |||||||
The following teams have qualified for the Olympic competition:
Olympic competition
Medalist
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Carmelo Anthony , Carlos Boozer , Chris Bosh , Kobe Bryant , LeBron James , Dwight Howard , Jason Kidd , Chris Paul , Tayshaun Prince , Michael Redd , Dwyane Wade , Deron Williams Trainer: Mike Krzyzewski |
2 | ESP |
José Calderón , Rudy Fernández , Jorge Garbajosa , Marc Gasol , Pau Gasol , Carlos Jiménez , Raúl López , Álex Mumbrú , Juan Carlos Navarro , Felipe Reyes , Berni Rodríguez , Ricky Rubio Trainer: Aíto García Reneses |
3 | ARG |
Carlos Delfino , Manu Ginóbili , Román González , Juan Pedro Gutiérrez , Leonardo Gutiérrez , Federico Kammerichs , Andrés Nocioni , Fabricio Oberto , Antonio Porta , Pablo Prigioni , Paolo Quinteros , Luis Scola Trainer: Sergio Hernández |
Preliminary round
Group A
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August 10, 9:00 a.m. | Russia | - | Iran | 24: 5 | 14:17 | 8:16 | 25:11 | 71:49 | |
1 | August 10, 4:45 p.m. | Lithuania | - | Argentina | 14:11 | 20:19 | 17:15 | 28:30 | 79:75 | |
1 | August 10, 8:00 p.m. | Australia | - | Croatia | 14:21 | 17:26 | 22:26 | 29:24 | 82:97 | |
2 | August 12, 9:00 a.m. | Iran | - | Lithuania | 20:15 | 14:31 | 19:28 | 14:25 | 67:99 | |
2 | August 12, 11:15 a.m. | Croatia | - | Russia | 16:17 | 26:19 | 18:15 | 25:27 | 85:78 | |
2 | August 12, 10:15 p.m. | Argentina | - | Australia | 23:11 | 16:18 | 24:17 | 22:22 | 85:68 | |
3 | August 14, 11:15 a.m. | Australia | - | Iran | 28:15 | 25:14 | 22:19 | 31:20 | 106: 68 | |
3 | August 14, 4:45 p.m. | Lithuania | - | Russia | 23:24 | 21:17 | 25:21 | 17:17 | 86:79 | |
3 | August 14, 10:15 p.m. | Argentina | - | Croatia | 21:13 | 19: 9 | 19:16 | 18:15 | 77:53 | |
4th | August 16, 11:15 a.m. | Russia | - | Australia | 16:27 | 17:22 | 22:20 | 25:26 | 80:95 | |
4th | August 16, 2:30 p.m. | Croatia | - | Lithuania | 15:13 | 30:29 | 17:16 | 11:28 | 73:86 | |
4th | August 16, 4:45 p.m. | Iran | - | Argentina | 14:19 | 19:23 | 24:30 | 25:25 | 82:97 | |
5 | August 18, 9:00 a.m. | Iran | - | Croatia | 8:19 | 8:35 | 23:16 | 18:21 | 57:91 | |
5 | August 18, 11:15 a.m. | Australia | - | Lithuania | 28:14 | 27:15 | 20:22 | 31:24 | 106: 75 | |
5 | August 18, 10:15 p.m. | Argentina | - | Russia | 27:16 | 18:23 | 27:25 | 19:15 | 91:79 |
(All times are local time)
Group B
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August 10, 11:15 a.m. | Germany | - | Angola | 25:21 | 29:13 | 24:18 | 17:14 | 95:66 | |
1 | August 10, 2:30 p.m. | Spain | - | Greece | 20:16 | 15:13 | 27:17 | 19:20 | 81:66 | |
1 | August 10, 10:15 p.m. | United States | - | China | 20:16 | 29:21 | 25:11 | 27:22 | 101: 70 | |
2 | August 12, 2:30 p.m. | Greece | - | Germany | 21:23 | 23:10 | 25:15 | 18:16 | 87:64 | |
2 | August 12, 4:45 p.m. | China | - | Spain | 18:20 | 28:17 | 15:10 | 11:25 | 3:13 | 75:85 |
2 | August 12, 8:00 p.m. | Angola | - | United States | 18:29 | 19:26 | 16:26 | 23:16 | 76:97 | |
3 | August 14, 9:00 a.m. | Germany | - | Spain | 15:12 | 21:27 | 12:20 | 11:13 | 59:72 | |
3 | August 14, 2:30 p.m. | Angola | - | China | 15:28 | 27:16 | 9:21 | 17:20 | 68:85 | |
3 | August 14, 8:00 p.m. | United States | - | Greece | 20:16 | 31:16 | 23:22 | 18:15 | 92:69 | |
4th | August 16, 9:00 a.m. | Greece | - | Angola | 12:11 | 31:17 | 38:14 | 21:19 | 102: 61 | |
4th | August 16, 8:00 p.m. | China | - | Germany | 19: 9 | 8:22 | 20: 8 | 12:16 | 59:55 | |
4th | August 16, 10:15 p.m. | Spain | - | United States | 22:31 | 23:30 | 18:25 | 19:33 | 82: 119 | |
5 | August 18, 2:30 p.m. | Greece | - | China | 27:15 | 19: 9 | 23:30 | 22:23 | 91:77 | |
5 | August 18, 4:45 p.m. | Angola | - | Spain | 23:15 | 7:25 | 11:31 | 9:27 | 50:98 | |
5 | August 18, 8:00 p.m. | United States | - | Germany | 31:12 | 22:17 | 30:17 | 23:11 | 106: 57 |
(All times are local time)
Final round
Quarter final | Semi final | Final | ||||||||
August 20, 2008, 8:00 p.m. | ||||||||||
United States | 116 | |||||||||
August 22, 2008, 10:15 p.m. | ||||||||||
Australia | 85 | |||||||||
United States | 101 | |||||||||
August 20, 2008, 10:15 p.m. | ||||||||||
Argentina | 81 | |||||||||
Argentina | 80 | |||||||||
August 24, 2008, 2:30 p.m. | ||||||||||
Greece | 78 | |||||||||
United States | 118 | |||||||||
August 20, 2008, 4:45 p.m. | ||||||||||
Spain | 107 | |||||||||
Lithuania | 94 | |||||||||
August 22, 2008, 8:00 p.m. | ||||||||||
China | 68 | |||||||||
Lithuania | 86 | Game for third place | ||||||||
August 20, 2008, 2:30 p.m. | ||||||||||
Spain | 91 | |||||||||
Spain | 72 | Argentina | 87 | |||||||
Croatia | 59 | Lithuania | 75 | |||||||
August 24, 2008, 12:00 p.m. | ||||||||||
Quarter finals
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
VF1 | August 20, 2:30 p.m. | Spain | - | Croatia | 22:11 | 15:15 | 14:12 | 21:21 | 72:59 | |
VF2 | August 20, 4:45 p.m. | Lithuania | - | China | 19:17 | 22:13 | 29:23 | 24:15 | 94:68 | |
VF3 | August 20, 8:00 p.m. | United States | - | Australia | 25:24 | 30:19 | 34:18 | 27:24 | 116: 85 | |
VF4 | August 20, 10:15 p.m. | Argentina | - | Greece | 22:23 | 17:17 | 17:15 | 24:23 | 80:78 |
Semifinals
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HF1 | August 22, 10:15 p.m. | United States | - | Argentina | 30:11 | 19:29 | 29:24 | 23:17 | 101: 81 | |
HF2 | August 22, 8:00 p.m. | Lithuania | - | Spain | 19:21 | 23:19 | 24:22 | 20:29 | 86:91 |
3rd place match
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
75 | August 24, 12:00 p.m. | Argentina | - | Lithuania | 24:21 | 22:13 | 22:15 | 19:26 | 87:75 |
final
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
76 | August 24, 2:30 p.m. | United States | - | Spain | 38:31 | 31:30 | 22:21 | 27:25 | 118: 107 |
Women
qualification
In addition to the People's Republic of China , the host, the winners of the 2006 World Cup , the 2007 African Cup, the 2007 Asian Cup, the 2007 American Cup, the 2007 European Cup and the Oceanian Cup were directly qualified for the Olympic tournament. The five remaining starting places were awarded at a final qualifying tournament that took place from June 9th to 15th, 2008. The following twelve teams took part, of which the five best qualified for the Olympic competition:
- Four from Europe: Spain , Belarus , Latvia , Czech Republic
- Three from America: Cuba , Brazil , Argentina
- Two from Africa: Senegal , Angola
- Two from Asia: Japan , Chinese Taipei
- One from Oceania: Fiji
The teams from Spain, Latvia, Belarus and the Czech Republic qualified as winners of their quarter-finals. The last remaining place was secured by the Brazilian selection in a final round of the losers from the quarter-finals played as a Final Four .
The following teams qualified for the Olympic competition:
Olympic competition
Medalists
space | country | Sportswomen |
---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Seimone Augustus , Sue Bird , Tamika Catchings , Sylvia Fowles , Kara Lawson , Lisa Leslie , DeLisha Milton-Jones , Candace Parker , Cappie Pondexter , Katie Smith , Diana Taurasi , Tina Thompson Trainer: Anne Donovan |
2 | OUT |
Suzy Batkovic , Tully Bevilaqua , Rohanee Cox , Hollie Grima , Kristi Harrower , Lauren Jackson , Erin Phillips , Emma Randall , Jennifer Screen , Belinda Snell , Laura Summerton , Penny Taylor Trainer: Jan Stirling |
3 | RUS |
Svetlana Abrossimowa , Rebecca Hammon , Marina Karpunina , Ilona Korstin , Marina Kusina , Jekaterina Lisina , Irina Ossipowa , Oxana Rachmatulina , Tatiana Shtschegolewa , Irina Sokolowskaja , Marija Stepanowa , Natalja Vodopjanowa Trainer: Igor Grudin |
Preliminary round
Group A
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August 9, 9 a.m. | Belarus | - | Australia | 12:19 | 16:25 | 22:21 | 14:18 | 64:83 | |
1 | August 9, 4:45 p.m. | Brazil | - | South Korea | 14:13 | 14:13 | 15:15 | 12:14 | 7:13 | 62:68 |
1 | August 9, 10:15 p.m. | Russia | - | Latvia | 14: 7 | 15:24 | 12:17 | 21: 9 | 62:57 | |
2 | August 11, 2:30 p.m. | South Korea | - | Russia | 15:24 | 20:13 | 24:21 | 13:19 | 72:77 | |
2 | August 11, 4:45 p.m. | Latvia | - | Belarus | 20:21 | 15:19 | 14:20 | 8:19 | 57:79 | |
2 | August 11, 10:15 p.m. | Australia | - | Brazil | 29:14 | 21:15 | 11:20 | 19:16 | 80:65 | |
3 | August 13, 9 a.m. | Belarus | - | Russia | 19:20 | 8:15 | 13:17 | 25:19 | 65:71 | |
3 | August 13, 2:30 p.m. | Brazil | - | Latvia | 23:14 | 13:17 | 23:26 | 19:22 | 78:79 | |
3 | August 13, 8 p.m. | Australia | - | South Korea | 23:14 | 24:19 | 26:17 | 17:12 | 90:62 | |
4th | August 15, 11:15 a.m. | Latvia | - | Australia | 18:19 | 20:22 | 18:35 | 17:20 | 73:96 | |
4th | August 15, 2:30 p.m. | Russia | - | Brazil | 21:26 | 14:15 | 19:15 | 20: 8 | 74:64 | |
4th | August 15, 10:15 p.m. | South Korea | - | Belarus | 15:12 | 13:21 | 9:17 | 19:13 | 53:63 | |
5 | August 17, 11:15 a.m. | Australia | - | Russia | 15:19 | 10:18 | 30:10 | 20: 8 | 75:55 | |
5 | August 17, 2:30 p.m. | Latvia | - | South Korea | 22:20 | 13:22 | 9:18 | 24:12 | 68:72 | |
5 | August 17, 4:45 p.m. | Brazil | - | Belarus | 20:12 | 19:14 | 10:12 | 19:15 | 68:53 |
(All times are local time)
Group B
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August 9, 11:15 a.m. | Mali | - | New Zealand | 18:18 | 15:24 | 21:18 | 18:16 | 72:76 | |
1 | August 9, 2:30 p.m. | Spain | - | China | 15:18 | 9:19 | 20:15 | 20:15 | 64:67 | |
1 | August 9, 8 p.m. | United States | - | Czech Republic | 22:17 | 27:14 | 26:13 | 22:13 | 97:57 | |
2 | August 11, 9 a.m. | New Zealand | - | Spain | 7:18 | 20:22 | 20:20 | 15:25 | 62:85 | |
2 | August 11, 11:15 a.m. | Czech Republic | - | Mali | 23: 4 | 15:18 | 18:11 | 25:14 | 81:47 | |
2 | August 11, 8 p.m. | China | - | United States | 11:33 | 16:28 | 19:20 | 17:27 | 63: 108 | |
3 | August 13, 11:15 a.m. | Spain | - | Czech Republic | 15:21 | 13: 6 | 30:11 | 16:17 | 74:55 | |
3 | August 13, 4:45 p.m. | New Zealand | - | China | 18:26 | 13:24 | 17:15 | 15:15 | 63:80 | |
3 | August 13, 10:15 p.m. | Mali | - | United States | 12:24 | 16:27 | 5:25 | 8:21 | 41:97 | |
4th | August 15, 9 a.m. | Czech Republic | - | New Zealand | 26:12 | 18:19 | 21: 7 | 25:21 | 90:59 | |
4th | August 15, 4:45 p.m. | China | - | Mali | 17: 7 | 20:13 | 15:15 | 17:13 | 69:48 | |
4th | August 15, 8:00 p.m. | United States | - | Spain | 22:17 | 17:17 | 23:10 | 31:11 | 93:55 | |
5 | August 17, 9 a.m. | Spain | - | Mali | 19: 5 | 17:16 | 22:12 | 21:14 | 79:47 | |
5 | August 17, 8:00 p.m. | Czech Republic | - | China | 11:24 | 14:17 | 20:24 | 18:14 | 63:79 | |
5 | August 17, 10:15 p.m. | New Zealand | - | United States | 18:23 | 6:27 | 18:25 | 18:21 | 60:96 |
(All times are local time)
Final round
Quarter final | Semi final | Final | ||||||||
August 19, 2008, 8 p.m. | ||||||||||
United States | 104 | |||||||||
August 21, 2008, 8 p.m. | ||||||||||
South Korea | 60 | |||||||||
United States | 67 | |||||||||
August 19, 2008, 10:15 p.m. | ||||||||||
Russia | 52 | |||||||||
Russia | 84 | |||||||||
August 23, 2008, 10:00 p.m. | ||||||||||
Spain | 65 | |||||||||
United States | 92 | |||||||||
August 19, 2008, 4:45 p.m. | ||||||||||
Australia | 65 | |||||||||
Australia | 79 | |||||||||
August 21, 2008, 10:15 p.m. | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | 46 | |||||||||
Australia | 90 | Game for third place | ||||||||
August 19, 2008, 2.30 p.m. | ||||||||||
China | 56 | |||||||||
China | 77 | Russia | 94 | |||||||
Belarus | 62 | China | 81 | |||||||
August 23, 2008, 7.30 p.m. | ||||||||||
Quarter finals
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
VF 1 | August 19, 2:30 p.m. | China | - | Belarus | 19:13 | 19:12 | 18:18 | 21:19 | 77:62 | |
VF 2 | August 19, 4:45 p.m. | Australia | - | Czech Republic | 23:10 | 15: 7 | 23:10 | 18:19 | 79:46 | |
VF 3 | August 19, 8 p.m. | United States | - | South Korea | 25:21 | 26: 9 | 26: 9 | 27:21 | 104: 60 | |
VF 4 | August 19, 10:15 p.m. | Russia | - | Spain | 10:21 | 22:19 | 24:15 | 28:10 | 84:65 |
Semifinals
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HF 1 | August 21, 8:00 p.m. | United States | - | Russia | 13:16 | 20:16 | 15: 8 | 19:12 | 67:52 | |
HF 2 | August 21, 10:15 p.m. | Australia | - | China | 13:11 | 21: 7 | 23:21 | 33:17 | 90:56 |
3rd place match
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 23, 7.30 p.m. | Russia | - | China | 24:23 | 28:16 | 20:18 | 22:24 | 94:81 |
final
game | date | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 23, 10:00 p.m. | United States | - | Australia | 22:15 | 25:15 | 22:24 | 23:11 | 92:65 |
Basketball medal table
Basketball medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | United States | 2 | - | - | 2 |
2 | Spain | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Australia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
4th | Argentina | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Russia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Web links
swell
- ↑ Olympic basketball venue ready ( Memento from September 26, 2012 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Fiba.com: Results of the Draw for the Beijing 2008 Olympic Basketball tournaments (English)
- ^ Meeting of the FIBA Central Board in Chicago
- ↑ Venue: Olympic Athletic Center of Athens ( Memento of the original from June 30, 2008 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ DBB team for Olympic qualification in Athens ( Memento from July 21, 2008 in the Internet Archive )