Austrian football championship 1929/30
Austrian football championship 1929/30 | |
← 1928/29
1930/31 →
|
Austrian football championship 1929/30 | |
master | SK Rapid Vienna (10) |
Shooter king | Franz Weselik (24) |
The Austrian football championship 1929/30 was organized by the WFV association and contested by its members. The single-track II. League served as a substructure for the I. League . These leagues were only accessible to professional football clubs . In addition, other federal state associations organized state championships in different modes on an amateur basis. The respective amateur national champions then also played a master at the amateur championship.
I. League
General
The championship in the I. League was contested with 11 teams that met twice during the entire season. Austrian football champion was Rapid, which won its tenth championship title and qualified for the 1930 Mitropa Cup. The ÖFB Cup winner Vienna was also eligible to participate. SC Hakoah Vienna and ASV Hertha Vienna were relegated to the bottom of the table in the second division.
Closing table
Pl. | I. League 1929/30 | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | TQ / Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Rapid Vienna (M) | 20th | 13 | 4th | 3 | 67:29 | 30th | |
2. | SK Admira Vienna | 20th | 12 | 5 | 3 | 56:34 | 29 | |
3. | First Vienna FC 1894 (C) | 20th | 12 | 4th | 4th | 51:31 | 28 | |
4th | Vienna AC | 20th | 10 | 5 | 5 | 39:29 | 25th | |
5. | FK Austria Vienna | 20th | 9 | 2 | 9 | 56:43 | 20th | |
6th | Floridsdorfer AC | 20th | 6th | 6th | 8th | 35:45 | 18th | |
7th | SC Nicholson Vienna | 20th | 6th | 6th | 8th | 28:45 | 18th | |
8th. | SC Wacker Vienna | 20th | 7th | 3 | 10 | 34:47 | 17th | |
9. | Viennese sports club | 20th | 6th | 3 | 11 | 33:47 | 15th | |
10. | SC Hakoah Vienna (A) | 20th | 4th | 2 | 14th | 31:61 | 10 | |
11. | ASV Hertha Vienna | 20th | 3 | 4th | 13 | 33:52 | 10 |
List of goalscorers
Gates | player | society | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | 24 goals | Franz Weselik | SK Rapid Vienna |
2. | 20 goals | Anton Schall | SK Admira Vienna |
3. | 17 goals | Rudolf Viertl | FK Austria Vienna |
4th | 15 goals | Josef Adelbrecht | First Vienna FC 1894 |
Gustav Tögel | FAC / First Vienna FC |
see also The best goal scorers
The championship team
Josef Bugala (15) , Franz Hribar (5) - Leopold Czejka (20) , Roman Schramseis (19) , Toni Witschel (1) - Josef Madlmayer (15) , Josef Smistik (18/4) , Karl Rappan (6/2 ) , Johann Reithofer (6) , Josef Frühwirth (7) , Johann Hoffmann (7) , Willi Dyonis (1) - Willibald Kirbes (19/5) , Johann Luef (20/10) , Matthias Kaburek (17/8) , Franz Weselik (20/24) , Johann Horvath (6/1) , Ferdinand Wesely (C) (18/11) , - Trainer: Eduard Bauer - Section head: Dionys Schönecker
II. League
General
In the II. League a total of 14 teams played for promotion to the I. League, each of which met twice during the entire season. The master SK Slovan Vienna was able to rise to the first league by winning the performance level. In this season all clubs could remain in the II. League, as this was increased to 15 teams in the next year.
Closing table
Pl. | II. League | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | TQ / Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Slovan Vienna | 26th | 21st | 2 | 3 | 88:25 | 44 | |
2. | Brigittenauer AC | 26th | 20th | 3 | 3 | 126: 39 | 43 | |
3. | 1. Favoritner FC Forward 06 | 26th | 19th | 5 | 2 | 80:37 | 43 | |
4th | SV Donau Vienna | 26th | 16 | 7th | 3 | 83:52 | 39 | |
5. | FC Libertas Vienna | 26th | 14th | 2 | 10 | 75:53 | 30th | |
6th | 1. Simmeringer SC | 26th | 10 | 6th | 10 | 47:66 | 26th | |
7th | SC new building | 26th | 10 | 5 | 11 | 57:57 | 25th | |
8th. | SC Moravia Vienna | 26th | 9 | 4th | 13 | 53:65 | 22nd | |
9. | SC White Elf Vienna | 26th | 8th | 5 | 13 | 49:60 | 21st | |
10. | SC Altmannsdorf | 26th | 7th | 3 | 16 | 45:89 | 17th | |
11. | SC Frem Vienna | 26th | 6th | 3 | 17th | 59:89 | 15th | |
12. | SC Viktoria XXI | 26th | 4th | 7th | 15th | 25:60 | 15th | |
13. | SC movement XX | 26th | 4th | 7th | 15th | 33:83 | 15th | |
14th | Gersthofer SV | 26th | 2 | 1 | 23 | 30:95 | 5 |
VAFÖ League
General
The championship of the Free Association of Amateur Football Clubs in Austria was contested by 21 teams in the first class of the VAFÖ, who met each other twice during the entire season. The winner was Helfort, who had already been established as the champion several laps earlier. Due to the high number of participants, the competition could only be carried out extremely slowly, so that only 12 clubs were approved for the new VAFÖ league for the coming season. These consisted of the first eleven of the first class and the winner of the second class, SC Gaswerk Wien . Gaswerk had fought a match for promotion with Neutral for a long time and only prevailed on the last match day thanks to a 6-1 win over Germania X.
Closing table
society | Games | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | SPC Helfort Vienna | 40 | 60 |
2. | SC Nord-Wien 1912 | 40 | 56 |
3. | Phoenix Schwechat | 40 | 54 |
4th | KSV Tram Vienna | 40 | 52 |
5. | FS Elektra Vienna | 40 | 51 |
6th | SC Red Star Vienna | 40 | 51 |
7th | FC Altmannsdorf-Meidling | 40 | 47 |
8th. | SC E-Werk Vienna | 40 | 46 |
9. | Humanitas Vienna | 40 | 42 |
10. | SpC Rudolfshügel | 40 | 41 |
11. | FC Floridsdorf | 40 | 40 |
12. | Brigittenauer AK | 40 | 36 |
13. | FC hacking | 40 | 36 |
14th | SC Donaufeld | 40 | 36 |
15th | Amateur sports club Vienna | 40 | 36 |
16. | Simmeringer SpVg | 40 | 33 |
17th | SC Union Vienna | 40 | 30th |
18th | SC Columbia XXI | 40 | 27 |
19th | Rennweger SV 1901 | 40 | 24 |
20th | Union Vienna | 40 | 22nd |
21st | Favoritner AC | 40 | 20th |
Amateur championship
Game results
qualification | |||
---|---|---|---|
Grazer AK - Linz ASK | 4: 1 | 3: 4 | 7: 5 |
Quarter finals | |||
Wiener Lawn Sportfreunde - Grazer AK | 3: 3 | 1: 1; 0: 1 | 4: 5 |
Kremser SC - ASV Oberwart | 7-0 | 7: 1 | 14: 1 |
Innsbruck AC - Salzburg AK 1914 | 6: 1 | 1: 5 | 7: 6 |
FA Turnerbund Lustenau - Austria Klagenfurt | 1: 2 | 1: 0; 4: 2 | 6: 4 |
Semifinals | |||
Kremser SC - Grazer AK | 3: 1 | 3: 3 | 6: 4 |
Innsbrucker AC - FA Turnerbund Lustenau | 2: 2 | 1: 4 | 3: 6 |
final | |||
FA Turnerbund Lustenau - Kremser SC | 2: 7 | 3: 1 | 5: 8 |
Final dates
First leg
FA Turnerbund Lustenau - Kremser SC 2: 7 | |
---|---|
Gates | Lustenau: Josef Fischer (2); Krems: Rudolf Resch (3), Hans Hauenschild (2), Karl Resatko (2) |
FA Turnerbund Lustenau | Rudolf Alge ; Gebhard Hofer , Josef Kremmel ; Ernst Grabher , Eduard Bösch , Alfred Hagen ; A. Fischer, Anton Hagen , Franz Strack , Ferdinand Jussel , Josef Fischer |
Kremser SC | Otto Janczik ; Wilhelm Tröstl , Joseph Fau ; Josef Meller , Gustav Rosenkranz , Anton Krecmar ; Josef Pokorny II , Rudolf Resch , Karl Resatko , Hans Hauenschild , Hermann Pokorny I |
Return leg
Kremser SC - FA Turnerbund Lustenau 1: 3 | |
---|---|
Gates | Krems: Hans Hauenschild , Lustenau: A. Fischer, Franz Strack , Ferdinand Jussel |
FA Turnerbund Lustenau | Rudolf Alge ; Gebhard Hofer , Josef Kremmel ; Ernst Grabher , Eduard Bösch , Alfred Hagen ; A. Fischer, Anton Hagen , Franz Strack , Ferdinand Jussel , Josef Fischer |
Kremser SC | Otto Janczik ; Wilhelm Tröstl , Josef Fau ; Josef Meller , Gustav Rosenkranz , Anton Krecmar ; Josef Pokorny II , Rudolf Resch , Karl Resatko , Hans Hauenschild , Otto Stoltz |
National leagues
Lower Austria
The state championship of Lower Austria was played in two regional championships. The winners of the two seasons met in the final.
Lower Austria final 1929–30 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Kremser SC - SC Bruck | 5: 3 | 5-0 | 10: 3 |
Upper Austria
Closing table
Pl. | Upper Austria 1929/30 | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | TQ / Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Linz ASK | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 76:16 | 21st | |
2. | SV Urfahr Linz | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 55:20 | 21st | |
3. | Germania Linz | 12 | 6th | 1 | 5 | 34:33 | 13 | |
4th | SC Hertha Wels | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6th | 42:33 | 11 | |
5. | Sportfreunde Wels | 12 | 4th | 2 | 6th | 24:43 | 10 | |
6th | SV Gmunden | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8th | 18:54 | 7th | |
7th | DJK Traun | 12 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5:55 | 1 |
Salzburg
Closing table
Pl. | Salzburg 1929/30 | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | TQ / Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Salzburg AK 1914 | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 17: 4 | 12 | |
2. | 1. Salzburg SK 1919 | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 11:12 | 8th | |
3. | FC Rapid Salzburg | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 10:11 | 4th | |
4th | FC Hertha Salzburg | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 3:14 | 0 |
Styria
Closing table
Pl. | Styria 1929/30 | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | TQ / Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Graz AK | 10 | 8th | 1 | 1 | 31: 9 | 17th | |
2. | Grazer SC | 10 | 7th | 1 | 2 | 32:12 | 15th | |
3. | SK Sturm Graz | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 26:16 | 12 | |
4th | SKV Kastner & Öhler Graz | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6th | 14:26 | 6th | |
5. | Kapfenberger SC | 10 | 1 | 4th | 5 | 13:27 | 6th | |
6th | Hakoah Graz | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 6:32 | 4th |
Tyrol
Closing table
Pl. | Tyrol 1929/30 | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | TQ / Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Innsbruck AC | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 28: 7 | 10 | |
2. | FC Veldidena Innsbruck | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13: 9 | 10 | |
3. | FC Wacker Innsbruck | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 6:17 | 3 | |
4th | SV Innsbruck | 6th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5:19 | 1 |
Vorarlberg
Closing table
Pl. | Vorarlberg 1929/30 | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | TQ / Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FA Turnerbund Lustenau | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 18:10 | 10 | |
2. | FC Lustenau 07 | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 32:12 | 8th | |
3. | FC Dornbirn 1913 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 13:21 | 4th | |
4th | FC Bregenz | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4:24 | 2 |
literature
- Leo Schidrowitz: History of the football sport in Austria , Verlag Rudolf Traunau, Vienna 1951
- Karl Kastler: Football in Austria, From the Beginnings to the Present , Trauner, Linz 1972
- Josef Huber: Diary of the Century, Football Austria from 1901 to 2000 , Wolfgang Drabesch Verlag, Vienna 2000