Biathlon World Championships 2012
Biathlon World Championships 2012 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
sprint | Martin Fourcade | Magdalena Neuner |
persecution | Martin Fourcade | Darja Domratschawa |
singles | Jakov Fak | Torah Berger |
Mass start | Martin Fourcade | Torah Berger |
Season | Norway | Germany |
Mixed relay | Norway | |
The 45th Biathlon World Championships took place from February 29 to March 11, 2012 in and around the Chiemgau-Arena in the Upper Bavarian community of Ruhpolding .
Ruhpolding prevailed in the vote with 92 percent of the votes against the Finnish town of Lahti . The Czech city of Nové Město na Moravě withdrew its candidacy before the vote. The biathlon world championships took place in Ruhpolding in 1979 , 1985 and 1996 . The patron of the event was Chancellor Angela Merkel .
Medal table
space | country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th |
2 | France | 3 | 5 | 0 | 8th |
3 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4th | Belarus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Slovenia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
6th | Sweden | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
7th | Russia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8th | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
space | athlete | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Fourcade | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4th |
2 | Emil Hegle Svendsen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Jakov Fak | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Tarjei Bø | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Brattsveen rune | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7th | Simon Fourcade | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8th | Carl Johan Bergman | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Klemen Bauer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Alexis Boeuf | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Bjorn Ferry | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Andreas Birnbacher | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Arnd Peiffer | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15th | Fredrik Lindström | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Michael Greis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Simon Schempp | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Anton Schipulin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Jaroslav Soukup | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
space | sportswoman | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torah Berger | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4th |
2 | Magdalena Neuner | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
3 | Darja Domratschawa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Andrea Henkel | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Synnøve Solemdal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
6th | Tina Bachmann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Miriam Gössner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Marie-Laure Brunet | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
9 | Anaïs Bescond | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sophie Boilley | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Marie Dorin-Habert | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Teja Gregorin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Andreja Mali | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14th | Helena Ekholm | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fanny wave-beach horn | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Elise wrestling | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Vita Semerenko | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Olga Wiluchina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kaisa Mäkäräinen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Time schedule
date | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
February 29 (Wed.) | Opening ceremony | |||
March 1st (Thursday) | 3:30 p.m. | Mixed relay (2 × 6 km and 2 × 7.5 km) | ||
March 2nd (Fri) | training | |||
March 3 (Sat.) | 12:30 | Sprint (10 km) | 3:30 p.m. | Sprint (7.5 km) |
March 4th (Sun.) | 13:15 | Pursuit (12.5 km) | 16:00 | Pursuit (10 km) |
March 5th (Mon) | training | |||
March 6th (Tue) | 15:15 | Single (20 km) | ||
March 7th (Wed.) | 15:15 | Single (15 km) | ||
March 8th (Thursday) | training | |||
March 9th (Fri) | 15:15 | Relay (4 × 7.5 km) | ||
March 10 (Sat.) | 15:15 | Relay (4 × 6 km) | ||
March 11th (Sun.) | 13:30 | Mass start (15 km) | 16:00 | Mass start (12.5 km) |
Men
Sprint 10 km
space | athlete | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Fourcade | 24: 18.6 | 1 + 1 |
2 | Emil Hegle Svendsen | +15.1 | 1 + 1 |
3 | Carl Johan Bergman | +17.7 | 0 + 0 |
4th | Daniel Mesotitsch | +27.1 | 0 + 0 |
5 | Simon Fourcade | +35.4 | 2 + 0 |
6th | Fredrik Lindström | +35.6 | 0 + 1 |
7th | Bjorn Ferry | +41.9 | 0 + 0 |
8th | Markus Windisch | +45.9 | 0 + 0 |
9 | Alexis Boeuf | +58.6 | 1 + 1 |
10 | Tim Burke | +58.8 | 0 + 1 |
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2012, 12:30 p.m.
Registered: 139 athletes, not started (DNS): 1, not finished (DNF): 2
Other participants from German-speaking countries and provinces: Andreas Birnbacher took 16th place in 25: 31.4 min (0 + 2). Simon Schempp took 19th place in 25: 32.1 min (0 + 2). Simon Hallenbarter took 24th place in 25: 39.6 min (1 + 0). Michael Greis took 26th place in 25: 47.4 min (2 + 1). Dominik Landertinger took 28th place in 25: 49.9 minutes (1 + 1). Lukas Hofer took 31st place in 25: 52.3 min (1 + 2). Florian Graf finished 34th in 26: 02.2 min (1 + 1). Benjamin Weger took 36th place in 26: 02.6 min (0 + 2). Arnd Peiffer finished 37th in 26: 03.6 min (1 + 2). Ivan Joller finished 40th in 26: 11.1 min (0 + 0). Christoph Sumann took 41st place in 26: 11.3 minutes (0 + 0). Simon Eder took 46th place in 26: 25.1 minutes (0 + 2). Christian Stebler took 47th place in 26: 27.6 min (1 + 2). Dominik Windisch took 68th place in 27: 14.6 minutes (3 + 1).
Pursuit 12.5 km
space | athlete | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Fourcade | 33: 39.4 | 1 + 1 + 0 + 2 |
2 | Carl Johan Bergman | +5.2 | 0 + 1 + 1 + 0 |
3 | Anton Schipulin | +22.1 | 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
4th | Daniel Mesotitsch | +28.4 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
5 | Emil Hegle Svendsen | +45.4 | 1 + 1 + 0 + 2 |
6th | Simon Fourcade | +53.0 | 1 + 1 + 0 + 1 |
7th | Tarjei Bø | +59.3 | 2 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
8th | Jakov Fak | +1: 06.2 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 2 |
9 | Simon Schempp | +1: 06.7 | 0 + 2 + 0 + 0 |
10 | Fredrik Lindström | +1: 11.5 | 1 + 3 + 0 + 0 |
Date: Sunday, March 4, 2012, 1:15 p.m.
Registered: 60 athletes (the first 60 participants in the sprint race were eligible to start),
not started (DNS): 4
Other participants from German-speaking countries and provinces: Andreas Birnbacher took 12th place in 35: 00.4 min (0 + 1 + 1 + 1). Lukas Hofer took 13th place in 35: 06.2 min (0 + 2 + 1 + 0). Benjamin Weger took 16th place in 35: 22.3 min (0 + 1 + 0 + 1). Arnd Peiffer took 17th place in 35: 22.9 min (1 + 2 + 0 + 0). Michael Greis took 23rd place in 35: 31.7 min (1 + 0 + 1 + 1). Markus Windisch took 30th place in 36: 11.2 min (1 + 1 + 1 + 2). Dominik Landertinger finished 31st in 36: 14.9 minutes (0 + 0 + 0 + 4). Simon Eder took 34th place in 36: 25.1 min (0 + 0 + 1 + 1). Florian Graf took 38th place in 36: 34.9 min (2 + 1 + 0 + 1). Simon Hallenbarter took 41st place in 36: 51.2 min (1 + 2 + 1 + 1). Christoph Sumann took 42nd place in 36: 59.9 min (1 + 0 + 1 + 0). Christian Stebler took 45th place in 37: 26.8 min (3 + 0 + 2 + 1). Ivan Joller took 50th place in 38: 09.0 min (0 + 2 + 0 + 2).
Single 20 km
space | athlete | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jakov Fak | 46: 48.2 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
2 | Simon Fourcade | +7.0 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
3 | Jaroslav Soukup | +12.3 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 0 |
4th | Andreas Birnbacher | +13.1 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
5 | Klemen Bauer | +16.6 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
6th | Michal Šlesingr | +25.1 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
7th | Arnd Peiffer | +36.5 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 2 |
8th | Emil Hegle Svendsen | +49.2 | 1 + 1 + 0 + 0 |
9 | Sjarhej Nowikau | +49.8 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
10 | Fredrik Lindström | +52.0 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 0 |
Date: Tuesday, March 6, 2012, 3:15 p.m.
Registered: 139 athletes, not started (DNS): 1, not finished (DNF): 3
Other participants from German-speaking countries and provinces: Michael Greis took 11th place in 47: 46.4 min (0 + 0 + 0 + 1). Daniel Mesotitsch took 13th place in 48: 05.0 min (1 + 0 + 1 + 0). Dominik Landertinger took 15th place in 48: 30.5 minutes (0 + 2 + 0 + 0). Lukas Hofer took 20th place in 49: 10.5 min (1 + 1 + 0 + 1). Markus Windisch took 22nd place in 49: 17.2 min (1 + 0 + 0 + 1). Simon Eder took 23rd place in 49: 20.5 min (1 + 0 + 1 + 0). Simon Hallenbarter took 36th place in 50: 24.2 min (0 + 1 + 0 + 2). Benjamin Weger took 41st place in 50: 31.0 min (2 + 1 + 1 + 0). Christoph Sumann took 43rd place in 50: 47.4 min (0 + 1 + 2 + 0). Ivan Joller took 55th place in 51: 25.7 min (1 + 1 + 0 + 1). Mario Dolder took 64th place in 52: 26.5 min (1 + 2 + 1 + 0). Simon Schempp finished 90th in 54: 55.3 min (3 + 1 + 1 + 2).
Relay 4 × 7.5 km
space | country | Sportswoman) | time | Penalty loops + spare rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen rune Brattsveen Tarjei Bø Emil Hegle Svendsen |
1: 17: 26.8 h | 0 + 0 1 + 3 0 + 0 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 0 0 + 0 |
2 | France |
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix Simon Fourcade Alexis Bœuf Martin Fourcade |
+29.7 | 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 0 0 + 2 0 + 3 |
3 | Germany |
Simon Schempp Andreas Birnbacher Michael Greis Arnd Peiffer |
+53.0 | 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 3 0 + 1 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 2 |
4th | Italy |
Christian De Lorenzi Markus Windisch Dominik Windisch Lukas Hofer |
+1: 28.9 | 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 0 0 + 1 |
5 | Austria |
Simon Eder Christoph Sumann Daniel Mesotitsch Dominik Landertinger |
+1: 38.9 | 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 2 |
6th | Russia |
Anton Schipulin Andrei Makowejew Evgeni Garanitschew Dmitri Malyschko |
+1: 44.1 | 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 2 1 + 3 0 + 3 0 + 0 |
7th | Switzerland |
Ivan Joller Benjamin Weger Claudio Böckli Simon Hallenbarter |
+2: 00.4 | 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 0 0 + 3 0 + 3 0 + 0 0 + 1 |
8th | Ukraine |
Serhiy Semenov Serhiy Sednyev Artem Pryma Andrij Derysemlja |
+2: 26.8 | 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 3 0 + 1 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 2 |
9 | Czech Republic |
Michal Šlesingr Zdeněk Vítek Jaroslav Soukup Ondřej Moravec |
+2: 48.2 | 0 + 1 0 + 2 0 + 0 3 + 3 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 1 |
10 | United States |
Lowell Bailey Jay Hakkinen Tim Burke Leif Nordgren |
+3: 06.1 | 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 3 0 + 3 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 0 0 + 3 |
Date: Friday, March 9, 2012, 3:15 p.m.
Registered and at the start: 29 nations, lapped (LPD): 11
Mass start 15 km
space | athlete | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Fourcade | 38: 25.4 | 0 + 1 + 1 + 0 |
2 | Bjorn Ferry | +3.0 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
3 | Fredrik Lindström | +3.4 | 0 + 1 + 1 + 0 |
4th | Andreas Birnbacher | +4.6 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
5 | Simon Fourcade | +9.8 | 1 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
6th | Carl Johan Bergman | +13.6 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
7th | Arnd Peiffer | +20.3 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
8th | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | +24.0 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
9 | Yevgeny Garanichev | +26.8 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
10 | Yevgeny Ustyugov | +34.4 | 2 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
Date: Sunday, March 11, 2012, 1:30 p.m.
Registered and started: 30 athletes, not finished (DNF): 1
Other participants from German-speaking countries and provinces: Daniel Mesotitsch took 14th place in 39: 26.9 min (1 + 0 + 1 + 0). Lukas Hofer took 16th place in 39: 37.8 min (0 + 0 + 1 + 2). Markus Windisch took 20th place in 39: 44.0 min (0 + 1 + 2 + 1). Michael Greis took 22nd place in 40: 04.8 min (0 + 0 + 2 + 2). Dominik Landertinger finished 24th in 40: 09.2 min (1 + 0 + 2 + 0). Simon Schempp took 26th place in 40: 22.0 min (1 + 0 + 3 + 1). Benjamin Weger retired after the first shooting due to injury.
Women
Sprint 7.5 km
space | sportswoman | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Magdalena Neuner | 21: 07.0 | 0 + 0 |
2 | Darja Domratschawa | +15.2 | 0 + 0 |
3 | Vita Semerenko | +37.6 | 0 + 0 |
4th | Helena Ekholm | +44.9 | 0 + 0 |
5 | Marie-Laure Brunet | +46.7 | 0 + 0 |
6th | Torah Berger | +52.4 | 0 + 1 |
7th | Svetlana Slepzowa | +1: 03.5 | 0 + 0 |
8th | Olga Wiluchina | +1: 05.3 | 0 + 0 |
9 | Marie Dorin-Habert | +1: 13.5 | 0 + 1 |
10 | Anastasiya Kuzmina | +1: 19.8 | 1 + 1 |
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2012, 3:30 p.m.
Registered: 118 athletes, not started (DNS): 2
Other participants from German-speaking countries and provinces: Selina Gasparin took 12th place in 22: 40.1 min (0 + 0). Tina Bachmann took 22nd place in 23: 02.3 min (1 + 2). Michela Ponza took 23rd place in 23: 10.2 min (0 + 0). Franziska Hildebrand finished 29th in 23: 31.1 minutes (0 + 1). Andrea Henkel finished 34th in 23: 43.9 minutes (2 + 1). Miriam Gössner took 37th place in 23: 56.0 min (2 + 2). Katja Haller finished 48th in 24: 14.4 min (0 + 1). Ramona Düringer took 54th place in 24: 19.7 minutes (0 + 0). Dorothea Wierer took 61st place in 24: 40.6 minutes (3 + 0). Iris Waldhuber took 64th place in 24: 43.9 min (0 + 1). Elisa Gasparin took 69th place in 25: 07.8 min (1 + 0). Katharina Innerhofer took 75th place in 25: 25.3 min (1 + 1). Patricia Jost took 103rd place in 27: 27.7 min (1 + 4).
Pursuit 10 km
space | sportswoman | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Darja Domratschawa | 29: 36.6 | 0 + 1 + 1 + 0 |
2 | Magdalena Neuner | +25.1 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 2 |
3 | Olga Wiluchina | +1: 15.4 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
4th | Torah Berger | +1: 25.8 | 1 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
5 | Helena Ekholm | +1: 28.3 | 1 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
6th | Marie-Laure Brunet | +1: 31.1 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
7th | Olga Saizewa | +1: 58.6 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
8th | Vita Semerenko | +2: 05.7 | 1 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
9 | Marie Dorin-Habert | +2: 18.3 | 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
10 | Anna Maria Nilsson | +2: 22.3 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
Date: Sunday, March 4, 2012, 4:00 p.m.
Registered: 60 athletes, not started (DNS): 3, lapped (LPD): 3, not finished (DNF): 1
Other participants from German-speaking countries and provinces: Andrea Henkel took 11th place in 32: 13.1 min (0 + 0 + 0 + 0). Selina Gasparin took 13th place in 32: 24.5 min (1 + 0 + 1 + 0). Tina Bachmann took 14th place in 32: 29.2 min (0 + 0 + 1 + 2). Miriam Gössner took 22nd place in 33: 06.6 min (0 + 0 + 1 + 1). Michela Ponza finished 40th in 34: 44.7 min (2 + 0 + 0 + 1). Franziska Hildebrand took 47th place in 35: 42.0 min (0 + 1 + 1 + 2). Katja Haller was lapped (3 + 0 + 0 + 2). Ramona Düringer did not start.
Single 15 km
space | sportswoman | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Torah Berger | 42: 30.0 | 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
2 | Marie-Laure Brunet | +56.4 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
3 | Helena Ekholm | +1: 11.1 | 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
4th | Marie Dorin-Habert | +1: 14.7 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 0 |
5 | Susan Dunklee | +1: 18.2 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 0 |
6th | Olga Saizewa | +1: 26.1 | 0 + 1 + 1 + 0 |
7th | Svetlana Slepzowa | +2: 01.0 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
8th | Olga Wiluchina | +2: 12.2 | 2 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
9 | Michela Ponza | +2: 13.7 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
10 | Anastasiya Kuzmina | +2: 27.8 | 1 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
Date: Wednesday, March 7, 2012, 3:15 p.m.
Registered: 116 athletes, not started (DNS): 1, not finished (DNF): 1
Other participants from German-speaking countries and provinces: Andrea Henkel took 20th place in 46: 49.9 min (2 + 2 + 0 + 0). Magdalena Neuner took 23rd place in 47: 10.3 min (2 + 0 + 1 + 3). Iris Waldhuber took 32nd place in 47: 54.8 min (0 + 1 + 0 + 0). Miriam Gössner took 36th place in 48: 05.2 min (1 + 2 + 1 + 1). Romana Schrempf took 40th place in 48: 18.9 min (1 + 2 + 0 + 1). Dorothea Wierer took 41st place in 48: 29.1 min (2 + 0 + 0 + 2). Tina Bachmann took 48th place in 49: 21.2 min (2 + 2 + 0 + 3). Selina Gasparin took 51st place in 49: 27.5 min (1 + 2 + 0 + 3). Ramona Düringer took 62nd place in 50: 14.1 min (0 + 1 + 1 + 1). Patricia Jost took 74th place in 51: 42.6 min (0 + 1 + 0 + 1). Elisa Gasparin took 75th place in 51: 52.3 min (1 + 3 + 0 + 0). Katja Haller took 76th place in 51: 52.4 min (3 + 3 + 0 + 0). Katharina Innerhofer took 86th place in 54: 17.4 min (0 + 3 + 0 + 3).
Relay 4 × 6 km
Date: Saturday, March 10, 2012, 3:15 p.m.
Registered and at the start: 26 nations, lapped (LPD): 12
Further seasons from German-speaking countries and participants from German-speaking provinces: Italy : Dorothea Wierer , Alexia Runggaldier , Nicole Gontier , Katja Haller took 12th place in 1: 13: 52.3 min (0 + 10). Austria : Romana Schrempf , Iris Waldhuber , Ramona Düringer , Katharina Innerhofer were lapped (1 + 15). Switzerland : Elisa Gasparin , Selina Gasparin , Irene Cadurisch , Patricia Jost were lapped (2 + 12).
Mass start 12.5 km
space | sportswoman | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Torah Berger | 35: 46.1 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
2 | Marie-Laure Brunet | +8.1 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
3 | Kaisa Mäkäräinen | +12.7 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
4th | Tina Bachmann | +42.4 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 1 |
5 | Darja Domratschawa | +55.6 | 1 + 0 + 2 + 2 |
6th | Marie Dorin Habert | +58.9 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 0 |
7th | Vita Semerenko | +1: 00.0 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 0 |
8th | Anastasiya Kuzmina | +1: 01.9 | 1 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
9 | Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak | +1: 03.3 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
10 | Magdalena Neuner | +1: 10.4 | 1 + 1 + 1 + 3 |
Date: Sunday, March 11, 2012, 4:00 p.m.
Registered and started: 30 athletes, disqualified (DSQ): 1 athlete
The Russian athlete Olga Saizewa was subsequently disqualified due to the disregard of the rule IBU DR 5.6.t & c (neglect of the safety rules with the firearm, as well as receiving prohibited help at the shooting range).
Other participants from German-speaking countries and provinces: Andrea Henkel took 12th place in 37: 00.5 min (0 + 1 + 1 + 1). Selina Gasparin took 26th place in 39: 09.1 min (1 + 1 + 1 + 2). Michela Ponza took 28th place in 40: 25.4 min (1 + 1 + 1 + 1).
Mixed
Relay 2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km
space | country | Sportswoman) | time | Penalty loops + spare rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway |
Tora Berger Synnøve Solemdal Ole Einar Bjørndalen Emil Hegle Svendsen |
1:12: 29.3 h | 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 3 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 0 0 + 2 |
2 | Slovenia |
Andreja Mali Teja Gregorin Klemen Bauer Jakov Fak |
+20.2 | 0 + 1 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 0 0 + 3 0 + 2 0 + 0 0 + 0 |
3 | Germany |
Andrea Henkel Magdalena Neuner Andreas Birnbacher Arnd Peiffer |
+32.8 | 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 2 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 1 1 + 3 |
4th | Sweden |
Anna Maria Nilsson Helena Ekholm Björn Ferry Fredrik Lindström |
+1: 00.0 | 0 + 1 0 + 2 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 2 |
5 | Russia |
Olga Wiluchina Olga Saizewa Dmitri Malyshko Anton Schipulin |
+1: 27.7 | 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 0 |
6th | Belarus |
Nadseja Skardsina Darja Domratschawa Sjarhej Nowikau Jauhen Abramenka |
+1: 52.9 | 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 0 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 1 |
7th | Slovakia |
Jana Gereková Anastasiya Kuzmina Matej Kazár Dušan Šimočko |
+1: 56.3 | 0 + 0 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 3 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 0 |
8th | Czech Republic |
Veronika Vítková Barbora Tomešová Ondřej Moravec Michal Šlesingr |
+1: 56.4 | 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 2 0 + 0 0 + 3 0 + 3 0 + 1 0 + 2 |
9 | Italy |
Michela Ponza Katja Haller Markus Windisch Lukas Hofer |
+1: 57.1 | 0 + 1 0 + 0 0 + 1 0 + 0 0 + 3 0 + 2 0 + 1 0 + 0 |
10 | Switzerland |
Elisa Gasparin Selina Gasparin Benjamin Weger Simon Hallenbarter |
+2: 25.6 | 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 1 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 2 0 + 0 |
Date: Thursday, March 1, 2012, 3:30 p.m.
Registered and at the start: 27 nations, lapped (LPD): 5, not finished (DNF): 1
The Norwegian relay team received a time credit of 28.4 seconds because a regular hit by Ole Einar Bjørndalen was mistakenly registered as a mistake and he then had to run a penalty loop.
Austria ( Iris Waldhuber , Ramona Düringer , Friedrich Pinter , Christoph Sumann ) received a time penalty totaling six minutes. In three bouts of shooting, not all shots, including the required reloads, were fired. This resulted in a two-minute time penalty in each case. The team finished 21st in 1: 23: 38.1 h (1 + 9).
See also
- European Biathlon Championships 2012
- Biathlon Junior World Championships 2012
- Biathlon World Cup 2011/2012
literature
- German Press Agency, Sven Simon: Biathlon World Championships Ruhpolding 2012 . Copress Sport Verlag, Munich 2012, ISBN 978-3-7679-0971-7 (111 pages).
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Ruhpolding Tourismus: Biathlon World Cup: The competition plan is in place, Chancellor Merkel is the patron. biathlon-online.de, May 12, 2011, accessed on May 13, 2011 .
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k start time in CET
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - Men 10 km sprint. IBU, March 3, 2012, accessed on March 3, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - Men 12.5 km Pursuit. IBU, March 4, 2012, accessed March 4, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - Men 20 km Individual. IBU, March 6, 2012, accessed March 6, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - 4x7.5 km relay. IBU, March 9, 2012, accessed March 9, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - Men 15 km Mass Start. IBU, March 11, 2012, accessed on March 14, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - Women 7.5 km sprint. IBU, March 3, 2012, accessed on March 3, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - Women 10 km Pursuit. IBU, March 4, 2012, accessed March 4, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - Women 15 km Individual. IBU, March 7, 2012, accessed March 8, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - 4x6 km relay. IBU, March 10, 2012, accessed on March 10, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - Women 12.5 km Mass Start. IBU, March 11, 2012, accessed on March 12, 2012 .
- ↑ IBU FINAL RESULTS - COMPETITION DATA SUMMARY Women 12.5 km Mass Start. (PDF; 152 kB) (No longer available online.) IBU, March 11, 2012, formerly in the original ; Retrieved March 12, 2012 . ( Page no longer available , search in web archives ) Info: The link was automatically marked as defective. Please check the link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ IBU Datacenter - Mixed 2x6 + 2x7.5 km relay. IBU, March 1, 2012, accessed on March 1, 2012 .