Women's Ice Hockey World Championship 2005
Ice Hockey World Championship for women | |||
◄ previous | 2005 | next ► | |
Winner: United States |
The 10th Women's Ice Hockey World Championships of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF were the Ice Hockey World Championships of 2005 . Between March 3 and April 9, 2005, a total of 30 national teams took part in the five tournaments of the top division and divisions I to IV.
In the ninth edition of the top division, the United States team became world champions for the first time . In the final, the US team beat Canada 1-0 in a shootout . The German team counted to the surprise of the tournament and reached fifth place. The Switzerland celebrated its chances of promotion in the Division I. The team from Austria reached fifth place in Division II.
competition | place | date | sub- contractor |
viewers total |
Games | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top division |
Linköping Norrköping |
Apr 2, 2005 - Apr 9, 2005 | 8th | 21,460 | 20th | 1,063 |
Division I. | Romanshorn | 27 Mar 2005 - Apr 4, 2005 | 6th | 3,492 | 15th | 232 |
Division II | Asiago | 13 Mar 2005 - March 20 2005 | 6th | 9,300 | 15th | 620 |
Division III | Cape Town | 3rd Mar 2005 - March 9 2005 | 6th | 4,441 | 15th | 296 |
Division IV | Dunedin | Apr 1, 2005 - Apr 4, 2005 | 4th | 765 | 6th | 127 |
Participants, venues and periods
- Top division: April 2 to 9, 2005 in Linköping and Norrköping , Sweden
- Participants: People's Republic of China , Germany , Finland , Canada (defending champion) , Kazakhstan (promoted) , Russia , Sweden , USA
- Division I: March 27 to April 4, 2005 in Romanshorn , Switzerland
- Participants: Denmark (promoted) , France , Japan (relegated) , Latvia , Switzerland (relegated) , Czech Republic
- Division II: March 13-20 , 2005 in Asiago , Italy
- Participants:
- Division III: March 3-9, 2005 in Cape Town , South Africa
- Participants: Australia (relegated) , Belgium , Great Britain (relegated) , Slovenia , South Africa ( relegated ) , Hungary
- Division IV: April 1-4, 2005 in Dunedin , New Zealand
- Participants: Iceland (newcomer) , New Zealand (newcomer) , Romania (relegated) , South Korea (relegated)
Top division
2005 Women's World Cup | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 8th |
World Champion | United States |
silver | Canada |
bronze | Sweden |
Venue (s) | Linköping & Norrköping , Sweden |
opening | April 2, 2005 |
Endgame | April 9, 2005 |
spectator | 21,460 (1,063 per game) |
Gates | 119 (5.95 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Chanda Gunn |
Best defender | Angela Ruggiero |
Best striker | Jayna Hefford |
Most valuable player | Krissy Wendell |
Top scorer | Krissy Wendell (9 points) |
The women's world championship was held from April 2nd to April 9th 2005 in the cities of Linköping and Norrköping in Sweden . This year again eight teams took part in the World Cup. After eight titles in a row, the Canadians' winning streak was broken. For the first time, the USA women's national team became world champions; however, the decision in the final was only made in the penalty shootout . The last place for the Russian team came as a surprise, but was not relegated due to a subsequent decision to increase the A group to nine teams.
Eight national teams took part in the tournament, playing in two groups of four teams each. The numbers in brackets indicate the positions in the IIHF world rankings .
Group A | Group B |
Canada (1) | USA (2) |
Sweden (4) | Finland (3) |
Russia (5) | Germany (6) |
Kazakhstan (9) | People's Republic of China (7) |
mode
After the group matches in the preliminary round, the first and second group qualified for the semi-finals. The third and fourth of the groups determined the other places in the same mode, with the team relegated to Division I in eighth and last place. Due to the increase in the top division, no team was ultimately relegated.
Venues
Linkoping |
|
||
Cloetta Center Capacity: 8,500 |
|||
Norrkoping | |||
Himmelstalundshallen Capacity: 4,280 |
|||
Preliminary round
Group A
April 2, 2005 3:30 p.m. (local time) |
Sweden D. Rundqvist (30:57) K. Lundberg (32:52) M. Rooth (48:42) |
3: 1 (0: 0, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Russia S. Trefilowa (30:43) |
Cloetta Center, Linköping spectators: 2.252 |
April 3, 2005 3:00 p.m. |
Canada H. Wickenheiser (6:52) C. Piper (12:50) H. Wickenheiser (15:07) G. Kingsbury (16:05) C. Ouellette (26:01) C. Piper (27:52) p Vaillancourt (31:51) V. Sunohara (32:50) S. Vaillancourt (34:45) C. Bredin (37:23) D. Goyette (42:01) C. Pounder (44:15) J. Hefford (44:58) |
13: 0 (4: 0, 6: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Kazakhstan |
Cloetta Center, Linköping spectators: 1,103 |
April 4, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Russia |
0:12 (0: 1, 0: 4, 0: 7) game report |
Canada J. Hefford (15:39) C. Pounder (26:13) H. Wickenheiser (30:03) J. Hefford (33:05) C. Campbell (39:53) C. Ouellette (41:25) J. . Hefford (43:50) K. Béchard (45:03) S. Vaillancourt (47:12) G. Apps (48:30) G. Kingsbury (57:22) C. Campbell (58:49) |
Cloetta Center, Linköping spectators: 1,098 |
April 4, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Sweden M. Rooth (40:17) E. O'Konor (47:43) M. Rooth (48:43) G. Andersson (52:03) F. Nevalainen (56:37) |
5: 1 (0: 0, 0: 0, 5: 1) game report |
Kazakhstan O. Potapowa (57:51) |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping spectators: 461 |
April 6, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
Kazakhstan S. Malzewa (12:32) M. Atarskaja (48:44) |
2: 2 (1: 1, 0: 1, 1: 0) match report |
Russia I. Gavrilowa (9:18) T. Burina (24:53) |
Cloetta Center, Linköping Spectators: 954 |
April 6, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Canada D. Goyette (11:46) C. MacLeod (14:55) C. Piper (19:06) K. Béchard (24:02) G. Apps (28:14) J. Botterill (29:82) V. . Sunohara (39:39) G. Apps (44:36) H. Wickenheiser (46:13) G. Apps (51:44) |
10: 0 (3: 0, 4: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Sweden |
Cloetta Center, Linköping spectators: 2,513 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 35: | 06th |
2. | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8:12 | 4th |
3. | Russia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3:17 | 1 |
4th | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3:20 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, U = draws, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifier for the final round , qualification for the relegation round
Group B
April 3, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
USA J. Chu (3:33) A. Ruggiero (4:50) J. Potter (13:03) S. Parsons (18:33) K. Wendell (27:00) N. Darwitz (33:44) C. Kennedy (43:33) S. Parsons (52:55) |
8: 2 (4: 1, 2: 0, 2: 1) match report |
People's Republic of China Jin F. (11:21) Sun R. (52:31) |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping spectators: 214 |
April 3, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Finland K. Kovalainen (9:51) K. Kovalainen (14:11) K. Riipi (14:34) K. Rantamäki (21:25) K. Rantamäki (34:42) |
5: 1 (3: 0, 2: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Germany M. Lanzl (55:48) |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping spectator: not known |
April 5, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Germany |
0: 7 (0: 5, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
USA J. Chu (3:19) K. Kauth (3:26) Ka. King (3:32) K. Wendell (17:47) Ka. King (18:24) K. Stephens (28:31) K Stephens (40:49) |
Cloetta Center, Linköping spectators: 1,008 |
April 5, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Finland J. Hiirikoski (28:41) S. Tuominen (29:48) T. Mertanen (33:08) S. Hoikkala (35:42) S. Hoikkala (56:39) |
5: 1 (0: 0, 4: 1, 1: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China Zhang B. (26:00) |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping spectators: 210 |
April 6, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
People's Republic of China Sun R. (7:32) Jin F. (42:50) Sun R. (51:32) |
3: 3 (1: 1, 0: 2, 2: 0) game report |
Germany A. Scheytt (9:21) M. Lanzl (20:19) C. Oswald (24:18) |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping spectators: 87 |
April 6, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
USA S. Looney (9:01) A. Ruggiero (17:28) K. Wendell (21:52) C. Granato (28:06) K. Wendell (34:09) L. Wall (44:54) J. . Potter (48:08) Kr. King (51:47) |
8: 1 (2: 0, 3: 0, 3: 1) game report |
Finland K. Kovalainen (42:42) |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping spectators: 300 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23: | 36th |
2. | Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11:10 | 4th |
3. | People's Republic of China | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6:16 | 1 |
4th | Germany | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4:15 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, U = draws, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifier for the final round , qualification for the relegation round
Relegation round
Placement games | Play for 5th place | |||||||
A3 | Russia | 1 | ||||||
B4 | Germany | 2 | ||||||
B4 | Germany | 3 | ||||||
B3 | People's Republic of China | 0 | ||||||
B3 | People's Republic of China | 3 | ||||||
A4 | Kazakhstan | 0 | ||||||
Game for 7th place | ||||||||
A3 | Russia | 1 | ||||||
A4 | Kazakhstan | 2 |
April 8, 2005 3:00 p.m. (local time) |
People's Republic of China Zhang B. (19:47) Sun R. (24:11) Jin F. (42:06) |
3: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Kazakhstan |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping Spectators: 42 |
April 8, 2005 7:00 p.m. |
Russia T. Sotnikowa (17:51) |
1: 2 (1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0) match report |
Germany S. Fellner (10:52) S. Götz (24:48) |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping spectators: 60 |
- Game for 7th place (relegation)
April 9, 2005 3:00 p.m. |
Russia S. Shcheltschkowa (5:34) |
1: 2 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Kazakhstan N. Jakowtschuk (32:50) O. Potapowa (PS) |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping spectators: 50 |
- Play for 5th place
April 9, 2005 7:00 p.m. |
Germany M. Lanzl (18:37) S. Frühwirt (35:36) M. Lanzl (43:42) |
3: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping Spectators: 65 |
Final round
Semifinals | final | |||||||
A1 | Canada | 3 | ||||||
B2 | Finland | 0 | ||||||
A1 | Canada | 0 | ||||||
B1 | United States | 1 | ||||||
B1 | United States | 4th | ||||||
A2 | Sweden | 1 | ||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||
B2 | Finland | 2 | ||||||
A2 | Sweden | 5 |
- Semifinals
April 8, 2005 4:00 p.m. (local time) |
Canada H. Wickenheiser (23:17) J. Hefford (24:04) J. Hefford (51:26) |
3: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Finland |
Cloetta Center, Linköping spectators: 1,648 |
April 8, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
USA K. Stephens (23:38) Ka. King (36:38) M. Engstrom (38:27) N. Darwitz (43:40) |
4: 1 (0: 1, 3: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Sweden T. Sjölander (19:09) |
Cloetta Center, Linköping spectators: 2,192 |
- 3rd place match
April 9, 2005 3:30 p.m. |
Finland S. Hoikkala (15:58) S. Sirviö (25:21) |
2: 5 (1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 4) game report |
Sweden M. Rooth (0:24) A. Vikman (43:52) E. O'Konor (48:04) E. Holst (55:08) M. Rooth (59:46) |
Cloetta Center, Linköping spectators: 2,536 |
- final
April 9, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Canada |
0: 1 n.P. (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
USA A. Ruggiero (PS) |
Cloetta Center, Linköping spectators: 4,468 |
statistics
Best scorer women
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krissy Wendell | United States | 5 | 4th | 5 | 9 | 0 |
Jayna Hefford | Canada | 5 | 6th | 2 | 8th | 0 |
Hayley Wickenheiser | Canada | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8th | 6th |
Sarah Vaillancourt | Canada | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8th | 2 |
Caroline Ouellette | Canada | 5 | 2 | 6th | 8th | 0 |
Kelly Stephens | United States | 5 | 3 | 4th | 7th | 16 |
Jennifer Botterill | Canada | 5 | 1 | 6th | 7th | 4th |
Gillian Apps | Canada | 5 | 4th | 2 | 6th | 8th |
Satu Hoikkala | Finland | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6th | 6th |
Angela Ruggiero | United States | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6th | 10 |
Best goalkeepers
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), SaT = shots on goal, GT = goals conceded, SVS = shots saved, Sv% = catch quota , GTS = goals against goal , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | SaT | GT | SVS | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Charline Labonté | Canada | 2 | 120: 00 | 23 | 0 | 23 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 2 |
Kim St-Pierre | Canada | 3 | 200: 00 | 66 | 1 | 65 | 98.48 | 0.30 | 2 |
Chanda Gunn | United States | 5 | 230: 01 | 62 | 2 | 60 | 96.77 | 0.52 | 3 |
Stephanie Wartosch-Kürten | Germany | 5 | 265: 48 | 136 | 10 | 126 | 92.65 | 2.26 | 1 |
Natalia Trunova | Kazakhstan | 5 | 279: 27 | 214 | 19th | 195 | 91.12 | 4.08 | 0 |
Huo Lina | People's Republic of China | 5 | 300: 00 | 210 | 19th | 191 | 90.95 | 3.80 | 1 |
Anna-Kaisa Piiroinen | Finland | 5 | 269: 38 | 130 | 13 | 117 | 90.00 | 2.89 | 0 |
Maria Onolbayeva | Russia | 5 | 281: 56 | 115 | 13 | 102 | 88.70 | 2.77 | 0 |
Kim Martin | Sweden | 4th | 209: 12 | 102 | 13 | 89 | 87.25 | 3.73 | 0 |
Final placements
Pl. | team |
---|---|
1 | United States |
2 | Canada |
3 | Sweden |
4th | Finland |
5 | Germany |
6th | People's Republic of China |
7th | Kazakhstan |
8th | Russia |
Title, promotion and relegation
Promoted to the top division: | Switzerland |
Awards
- Player trophies
Award | player | team |
---|---|---|
Best goalkeeper | Chanda Gunn | United States |
Best defender | Angela Ruggiero | United States |
Best striker | Jayna Hefford | Canada |
Most valuable player | Krissy Wendell | United States |
- All-Star Team
Attack: | Maria Rooth - Hayley Wickenheiser - Krissy Wendell |
Defense: | Cheryl Pounder - Angela Ruggiero |
Goal: | Natalia Trunova |
Division I.
World Cup 2005 for women in Division I. | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Switzerland |
Venue (s) | Romanshorn , Switzerland |
opening | March 27, 2005 |
Final day | April 4, 2005 |
spectator | 3,492 (232 per game) |
Gates | 105 (7.00 per game) |
Top scorer | Hanae Kubo (8 points) |
From March 27 to April 4, 2005, the Division I world championship tournament took place in Romanshorn , Switzerland . Six teams took part. Due to the increase in the World Cup group to nine teams, no team from Division I had to be relegated. The venue was the Oberthurgau ice sports center , with a total of almost 3,500 spectators attending the tournament.
venue | ||
Romanshorn , Switzerland | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Ice sports center Oberthurgau Capacity: 1,500 |
March 27, 2005 1:30 p.m. (local time) |
France |
2: 2 (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Czech Republic |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 110 |
March 27, 2005 4:30 p.m. |
Denmark |
0:11 (0: 5, 0: 3, 0: 3) game report |
Switzerland |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 611 |
March 27, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Latvia |
1: 5 (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 4) game report |
Japan |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 88 |
March 28, 2005 1:30 p.m. |
Czech Republic |
4: 2 (1: 1, 2: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Denmark |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 72 |
March 28, 2005 4:45 p.m. |
Japan |
5: 1 (0: 1, 4: 0, 1: 0) game report |
France |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 56 |
March 28, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Switzerland |
5: 2 (1: 0, 2: 0, 2: 2) game report |
Latvia |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 465 |
March 30, 2005 1:30 p.m. |
Denmark |
9: 4 (5: 1, 1: 2, 3: 1) game report |
Latvia |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn Spectators: 40 |
March 30, 2005 4:45 p.m. |
Japan |
1: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Czech Republic |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn Spectators: 123 |
March 30, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Switzerland |
7: 2 (2: 2, 3: 0, 2: 0) match report |
France |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 461 |
April 1, 2005 1:30 p.m. |
Latvia |
4: 6 (1: 2, 2: 3, 1: 1) game report |
France |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 72 |
April 1, 2005 4:45 p.m. |
Czech Republic |
1: 3 (0: 2, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Switzerland |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 327 |
April 1, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Japan |
5: 3 (3: 1, 0: 1, 2: 1) game report |
Denmark |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn Spectators: not known |
April 2, 2005 1:30 p.m. |
Czech Republic |
6: 1 (2: 0, 2: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Latvia |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn Spectators: 83 |
April 2, 2005 4:45 p.m. |
France |
7: 1 (2: 0, 3: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Denmark |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 127 |
April 2, 2005 8:00 p.m. |
Switzerland |
3: 2 (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Japan |
Ice sports center Oberthurgau, Romanshorn spectators: 857 |
Best scorers | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
player | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
Hanae Kubo | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8th | +5 | 2 |
Stefanie Marty | 5 | 4th | 3 | 7th | +8 | 0 |
Christine Meier | 5 | 4th | 3 | 7th | +10 | 4th |
Sandra Cattaneo | 5 | 3 | 4th | 7th | +11 | 2 |
Kathrin Lehmann | 5 | 3 | 4th | 7th | +8 | 6th |
Best goalkeepers | ||||||
player | Sp | Min | GT | SO | GTS | Sv% |
Patricia Elsmore-Sautter | 4th | 240: 00 | 5 | 1 | 1.25 | 95.05 |
Petra Šmardová | 4th | 240: 00 | 6th | 0 | 1.50 | 94.69 |
Azusa Nakaoku | 3 | 178: 30 | 4th | 1 | 1.34 | 94.03 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Switzerland | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 29: | 710 |
2. | Japan | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 18: | 88th |
3. | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13: | 95 |
4th | France | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 18:19 | 5 |
5. | Denmark | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 15:31 | 2 |
6th | Latvia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12:31 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to the top division
Ascent and descent
Promoted to the top division: | Switzerland |
Promoted to Division I: | Norway |
Division II
World Cup 2005 for women in Division II | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Norway |
Venue (s) | Asiago , Italy |
opening | March 14, 2005 |
Final day | March 20, 2005 |
spectator | 9,300 (620 per game) |
Gates | 86 (5.70 per game) |
Top scorer | Line Bialik (8 points) |
From March 13th to 20th, 2005, the Division II World Championship tournament took place in Asiago , Italy . Six teams took part. Since there was no relegation from Division I, the Netherlands did not have to relegate to Division III.
venue | ||
---|---|---|
Asiago , Italy | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Pala Hodegart Capacity: 3,000 |
||
March 14, 2005 2:00 p.m. (local time) |
Slovakia |
2: 1 (0: 0, 0: 1, 1: 1) game report |
North Korea |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago spectators: 160 |
March 14, 2005 5:00 p.m. |
Austria |
0: 3 (0: 0, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Norway |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago Spectators: 280 |
March 14, 2005 8:30 p.m. |
Netherlands |
0: 5 (0: 4, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Italy |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago Spectators: 600 |
March 15, 2005 2:00 p.m. |
Norway |
2: 3 (1: 0, 0: 3, 1: 0) match report |
Slovakia |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago Spectators: 400 |
March 15, 2005 5:00 p.m. |
North Korea |
6: 0 (1: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Netherlands |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago Spectators: 400 |
March 15, 2005 8:30 p.m. |
Italy |
6: 1 (1: 0, 1: 0, 4: 1) game report |
Austria |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago Spectators: 850 |
March 17, 2005 2 p.m. |
Norway |
7: 1 (3: 1, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Netherlands |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago spectators: 110 |
March 17, 2005 5:00 p.m. |
Austria |
1: 8 (0: 0, 0: 5, 1: 3) game report |
Slovakia |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago spectators: 150 |
March 17, 2005 8:30 p.m. |
North Korea |
1: 6 (0: 2, 1: 2, 0: 2) game report |
Italy |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago Spectators: 1300 |
March 18, 2005 2:00 p.m. |
Slovakia |
3: 2 (2: 0, 0: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Netherlands |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago Spectators: 180 |
March 18, 2005 5:00 p.m. |
North Korea |
4: 3 (1: 0, 1: 2, 2: 1) game report |
Austria |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago spectators: 170 |
March 18, 2005 8:30 p.m. |
Italy |
2: 5 (0: 3, 1: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Norway |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago spectators: 1,850 |
March 20, 2005 12:00 p.m. |
Norway |
4: 0 (0: 0, 3: 0, 1: 0) game report |
North Korea |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago Spectators: 180 |
March 20, 2005 3:00 p.m. |
Netherlands |
3: 5 (1: 2, 1: 2, 1: 1) game report |
Austria |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago Spectators: 620 |
March 20, 2005 6:30 p.m. |
Italy |
2: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Slovakia |
Pala Hodegart, Asiago spectators: 2,050 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Norway | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 21: | 68th |
2. | Italy | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 21: | 78th |
3. | Slovakia | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 16: | 88th |
4th | North Korea | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12:15 | 4th |
5. | Austria | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 10:24 | 2 |
6th | Netherlands | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6:26 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division I.
Ascent and descent
Promoted to Division I: | Norway |
Promoted to Division II: | Slovenia |
Division III
World Cup 2005 for women in Division III | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Slovenia |
Venue (s) | Cape Town , South Africa |
opening | March 3, 2005 |
Final day | March 9, 2005 |
spectator | 4,441 (296 per game) |
Gates | 127 (8.50 per game) |
Top scorer | Jasmina Rošar (12 points) |
venue | ||
Cape Town , South Africa | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Grand West Ice Station Capacity: 2,800 |
From March 3rd to 9th, 2005, the Division III world championship tournament took place in the South African metropolis of Cape Town . The games will take place in the 2,800-seat Grand West Ice Station . Six teams took part. As in all other divisions, there was no relegation in this division.
March 3, 2005 12:30 p.m. (local time) |
Hungary |
0: 5 (0: 2, 0: 0, 0: 3) game report |
Great Britain |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 100 |
March 3, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
Belgium |
0: 6 (0: 3, 0: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Slovenia |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 100 |
March 3, 2005 7:30 p.m. |
South Africa |
1:11 (1: 4, 0: 3, 0: 4) game report |
Australia |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 1,000 |
March 4, 2005 12:30 p.m. |
Great Britain |
11: 0 (5: 0, 3: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Belgium |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 100 |
March 4, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
Australia |
0: 3 (0: 0, 0: 3, 0: 0) game report |
Hungary |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 150 |
March 4, 2005 7:30 p.m. |
South Africa |
2:19 (0: 6, 1: 6, 1: 7) game report |
Slovenia |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 500 |
March 6, 2005 12:30 p.m. |
Australia |
1: 1 (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Belgium |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 150 |
March 6, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
Great Britain |
1: 4 (0: 0, 1: 1, 0: 3) game report |
Slovenia |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 250 |
March 6, 2005 7:30 p.m. |
South Africa |
1: 9 (0: 2, 1: 4, 0: 3) match report |
Hungary |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 500 |
March 7, 2005 12:30 p.m. |
Slovenia |
7: 1 (2: 1, 4: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Australia |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 50 |
March 7, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
Hungary |
3: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Belgium |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 41 |
March 7, 2005 7:30 p.m. |
Great Britain |
19: 0 (5: 0, 4: 0, 10: 0) game report |
South Africa |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 500 |
March 9, 2005 12:30 p.m. |
Hungary |
4: 5 (4: 2, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Slovenia |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 100 |
March 9, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
Australia |
2: 6 (2: 1, 0: 3, 0: 2) game report |
Great Britain |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 100 |
March 9, 2005 7:30 p.m. |
Belgium |
3: 2 (0: 0, 2: 1, 1: 1) game report |
South Africa |
Grand West Ice Station, Cape Town Spectators: 800 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Slovenia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 41: | 810 |
2. | Great Britain | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 42: | 68th |
3. | Belgium | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7:20 | 5 |
4th | Hungary | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 16:14 | 4th |
5. | Australia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 15:18 | 3 |
6th | South Africa | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6:61 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division II
Ascent and descent
Promoted to Division II: | Slovenia |
Promoted to Division III: | South Korea |
Division IV
World Cup 2005 for women in Division IV | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 4th |
Climbers | South Korea |
Venue (s) | Dunedin , New Zealand |
opening | April 1, 2005 |
Final day | April 4, 2005 |
spectator | 765 (127 per game) |
Gates | 33 (5.50 per game) |
Top scorer | Hwangbo Young (10 points) |
venue | ||
Dunedin , New Zealand | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Ice Stadium Capacity: 1,850 |
||
From April 1st to 4th, 2005, the Division IV World Championship tournament was held in Dunedin , New Zealand . Four teams took part.
April 1, 2005 1:30 p.m. (local time) |
April 1, 2005 1:30 a.m. (CEST) |
New Zealand |
3: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Romania |
Ice Stadium, Dunedin Spectators: not known |
April 1, 2005 4:30 p.m. |
April 1, 2005 4:30 am |
South Korea |
8: 2 (3: 0, 4: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Iceland |
Ice Stadium, Dunedin Spectators: not known |
April 2, 2005 1:00 p.m. |
April 2, 2005 1:00 a.m. |
Romania |
2: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Iceland |
Ice Stadium, Dunedin Spectators: 150 |
April 2, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
April 2, 2005 4:00 am |
South Korea |
5: 2 (2: 0, 2: 1, 1: 1) game report |
New Zealand |
Ice Stadium, Dunedin Spectators: 315 |
April 4, 2005 1:00 p.m. |
April 4, 2005 1:00 am |
Romania |
1: 2 (0: 0, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
South Korea |
Ice Stadium, Dunedin Spectators: 150 |
April 4, 2005 4:00 p.m. |
April 4, 2005 4:00 am |
Iceland |
4: 4 (1: 3, 0: 0, 3: 1) game report |
New Zealand |
Ice Stadium, Dunedin Spectators: 150 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15: | 56th |
2. | New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9: 9 | 3 |
3. | Romania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3: 5 | 2 |
4th | Iceland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6:14 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division III
Ascent and descent
Promoted to Division III: | South Korea |
See also
- Ice Hockey World Championship
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2005 (overview)
- Men's Ice Hockey World Championship 2005
- 2005 U20 Junior Ice Hockey World Championship
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2005 for the U18 juniors
Web links
- Championnats du monde féminins 2005 on Hockeyarchives. From
- IIHF Women's World Championships 2005 at iihf.com
- Top division of the 2005 Women's World Cup at iihf.com
- Division I of the 2005 Women's World Cup at iihf.com
Individual evidence
- ↑ iihf.com, Goalkeepers