German Comedy Award
The German Comedy Prize is awarded annually to comedians , for comedy shows and presentations . This is judged by a jury headed by Dieter Nuhr since 2015 .
The Comedy Prize was first awarded in 1997, at that time without television broadcasting. Two years later, the award was broadcast by RTL . In 2001, the prizes were presented for the first time at a television gala. Since then, the broadcast of the German Comedy Award and the German Television Award has been produced in Studio 30/31 of the “Coloneum Ossendorf” of the MMC ( Magic Media Company ). The broadcast will be recorded for the first time in 2017 in the Brainpool Studios in Cologne-Mülheim. The gala has been broadcast live on Sat.1 since 2020.
The price will u. a. in the categories “Best Comedian”, “Best Comedian”, “Best Comedy Show”, “Best Comedy Series”, “Best Actress in a Comedy Series”, “Best Actor in a Comedy Series”, “Best Moderation”, “Best Sketchcomedy "," Best Comedy Event "," Best Newcomer "," Best TV Solo Program "," Most Successful Live Act " and " Most Successful Cinema Comedy " awarded. There is also a “Lifetime Achievement Award” and various “Special Awards” .
carrier
The German Comedy Prize has been awarded since 1997 on the occasion of the annual "Cologne Comedy Festival", now the International Cologne Comedy Festival . The sponsor is the Köln Comedy Festival GmbH , whose managing directors are Bärbel Nadolni and Ralf Günther. The sole shareholder of this GmbH is the production company of the show, Brainpool (as of 2015). The awards are given by an annually changing jury. The following four awards are given by the organizer, the Köln Comedy Festival GmbH, without prior nomination: Most successful German comedy film, Most successful live act, Best newcomer, Honorary award.
jury
In 2015, the jury, chaired by Dieter Nuhr, consisted of the managing director of Köln Comedy GmbH Ralf Günther, the executive producer Josef Ballerstaller, DWDL chief reporter Torsten Zarges, director Jan Markus Linhof, the creative director of Warner Bros. International Television Production, Bernd von Fehrn , and Christiane Ruff, the managing director of ITV Germany.
Former chairmen were Olaf Schubert , Otto Waalkes , Jochen Busse and Thomas Hermanns .
The winners
German Comedy Award 1997
- German Comedy Award : Renate Berger and Thomas Hermanns for Quatsch Comedy Club
German Comedy Award 1998
- Best comedy act : Oliver Kalkofe for Kalkofe's screen
- Best young act : Marcus Jeroch
- Best basic comedy : the satirical magazine Titanic
German Comedy Award 1999
Awarded on December 17, 1999, moderated by Theo West
- Best comedian : Gaby Köster for Rita's world
- Best comedian (audience award) : Michael Mittermeier
- Best comedy series : Lukas with Dirk Bach
- Best Comedy Show : The Weekly Show
- Best moderation : Stefan Raab for TV total
- Best music comedy : Ö La Palöma Boys
- Best commercial : DEA spot "Super Ingo!"
- Best radio comedy : Elmar Brandt and Peter Burtz for Die Gerd Show
- Honorary award for his life's work : Karl Dall
German Comedy Prize 2000
Awarded on December 12, 2000, moderated by Theo West and Atze Schröder
Jury: u. a. Martin Propp , Christiane Ruff , Anka Zink , Ingo Nowak , Winnie Gahlen
- Best comedian (audience award): Anke Engelke for Anke
- Nominations: Mariele Millowitsch for Nikola , Gaby Köster for Rita's World
- Best comedian (audience award): Michael Mittermeier
- Best comedy act : Atze Schröder for Alles Atze
- Best music comedy : Helge Schneider
- Best comedian in a supporting role : Franziska Traub for Rita's world
- Best sitcom : Rita's world with Gaby Köster
- Best comedy show : Quatsch Comedy Club with Thomas Hermanns
- Best newcomer : Alf Poier
- Best comedy advertisement : Verona Feldbusch
- Special price for involuntary comedy : Tagesschau
- Honorary award for his life's work : Jochen Busse
German Comedy Award 2001
Awarded on November 2, 2001, moderated by Gaby Köster
Jury: Jochen Busse (chairman), Jürgen von der Lippe , Herbert Feuerstein , Jacky Dreksler , Renate Kampmann , Sönke Wortmann , Georges Luks , Winni Rau
- Best comedian : Michael Bully Herbig for the Bully Parade
- Nominations: Kaya Yanar for What are you looking at ?! , Michael Mittermeier
- Best comedian : Anke Engelke for Anke
- Nominations: Cordula Stratmann for Zimmer frei , Annette Frier for Die Wochenshow
- Best Comedy Show : What Are You Watching ?! with Kaya Yanar
- Nominations: Friday night news , TV total
- Best comedy series : Rita's world with Gaby Köster
- Nominations: Everything Atze , Anke with Anke Engelke
- Best Comedy in Cinema : Manitou's Shoe
- Best commercial : The Elvis Fan ( Audi )
- Nominations: Apollo-Optik , Media Markt
- Discovery of the year : Johann König / Köhnich
- Honorary award for his life's work : Rudi Carrell
German Comedy Award 2002
Awarded on October 19, 2002, moderated by Gaby Köster and Atze Schröder
Jury: u. a. Jochen Busse (Chair), Jürgen von der Lippe , Herbert Feuerstein , Sönke Wortmann
- Best comedy show : Ladykracher
- Nominations: Bully parade , Krüger sees everything with Mike Krüger
- Best comedy series : Caretaker Krause - Order is a must
- Nominations: The Campers , My Life & Me
- Best comedian in a supporting role : Christoph Maria Herbst for Ladykracher
- Nominations: Dana Golombek for Die Camper , Bettina Zimmermann for Erkan & Stefan against the forces of darkness
- Best comedian : Anke Engelke for Ladykracher
- Nominations: Cordula Stratmann for Annemie Hülchrath - Der Talk , Mariele Millowitsch for Nikola
- Best comedian : Markus Maria Profitable for Markus the person
- Nominations: Bernd Stelter for Bernds Hexe , Tom Gerhardt for Janitor Krause - order is a must
- Best newcomer : Axel Stein for fire, ice cream & canned beer , caretaker Krause - order is a must , tough guys
- Nominations: Felicitas Woll for Berlin, Berlin , Elton for Elton.tv
- Best live comedy : Michael Mittermeier for Back to life
- Best Cinema Comedy : Bad Boys
- Honorary award for his life's work : Otto Waalkes
German Comedy Award 2003
Awarded on October 11, 2003, moderated by Atze Schröder
Jury: u. a. Otto Waalkes (Chair)
- Best Comedian : Bastian Pastewka in Without Words
- Nominations: Anke Engelke for Ladykracher , Kaya Yanar for What are you looking at ?!
- Best Comedy Show : Ingeniously Next to It - The Comedy Arena
- Nominations: OLM! with Hans Werner Olm , TV total with Stefan Raab
- Best comedy series : Alles Atze with Atze Schröder
- Nominations: Moving Men , Nikola
- Best actress in a comedy : Gaby Köster for Rita's world
- Nominations: Heike Kloss for Alles Atze , Julia Stinshoff for Crazy Race
- Best actor in a comedy : Atze Schröder for Alles Atze
- Nominations: Axel Stein for Axel! , Willi Thomczyk for Die Camper
- Best sketch show : Ladykracher with Anke Engelke
- Nominations: old and crazy , without words with Bastian Pastewka
- Best newcomer : Ralf Schmitz for The Brazen Three
- Nominations: Johnny Challah for Axel! , Mirja Boes for The Brazen Three
- Best live act : Dieter Nuhr
- TV Feature Film Audience Award : Anke Engelke
- Honorary award for his life's work : Dieter Hallervorden
- Special price for the first successful comedy show in Germany : Klimbim
German Comedy Award 2004
Awarded on October 17, 2004, moderated by Atze Schröder
- Best Comedian : Michael Bully Herbig for (T) Raumschiff Surprise - Period 1
- Nominations: Atze Schröder , Bastian Pastewka , Hans Werner Olm
- Best Comedy Show : Olm! with Hans-Werner Olm
- Nominations: rooms available! , Rent a Pocher
- Best comedy series : Heinz Becker family
- Nominations: My Life & Me , What doesn't fit will be made to fit
- Best actress in a comedy series : Wolke Hegenbarth for Mein Leben & Ich
- Nominations: Janine Kunze for caretaker Krause , Arzu Bazman for schoolgirls
- Best Actor in a Comedy Series : Ingo Naujoks for Moving Men
- Nominations: Walter Sittler for Nikola , Ralf Richter for What doesn't fit is made to fit
- Best moderation : Hape Kerkeling for The 70s Show
- Nominations: Sonja Zietlow and Dirk Bach for Ich bin ein Star - Get me out of here! , Oliver Pocher and Kai Pflaume for the Wok World Cup
- Best sketch show : Human Markus with Markus Maria Profitlich
- Nominations: The Brazen Three , Tramitz and Friends
- Best newcomer : Hennes Bender
- Nominations: Ingo Oschmann , Mario Barth
- Best live comedy : Michael Mittermeier
- Best movie comedy : (T) Raumschiff Surprise - Period 1
- Honorary award for his life's work : Emil Steinberger
- Special price for perseverance and popularity : 7 days, 7 heads
German Comedy Award 2005
Awarded on October 15, 2005, moderated by Atze Schröder
- Best comedy show : Rent a Pocher with Oliver Pocher
- Nominations: Hape hits! , Friday night news , Kalkofe's television screen
- Best comedy series : Alles Atze with Atze Schröder
- Nominations: Stromberg , Axel! want to know , my life & me
- Best actor in a comedy series : Christoph Maria Herbst for Stromberg
- Nominations: Wolke Hegenbarth , Sabine Pfeifer , Rick Kavanian
- Best sketch show : Bully & Rick
- Nominations: Without Words , The Brazen Three , Tramitz and Friends
- Best comedian : Hape Kerkeling
- Nominations: Bully Herbig , Ralf Schmitz , Oliver Pocher
- Best comedian : Cordula Stratmann
- Nominations: Mirja Boes , Hella von Sinnen , Gaby Köster
- Best improv comedy : Schillerstraße
- Nominations: Frei Schnauze , Dittsche , Genial besides
- Best movie comedy : 7 dwarfs - men alone in the forest
- Best newcomer : Kurt Krömer
- Best live comedy : Mario Barth
- Honorary award for his life's work : Helge Schneider
German Comedy Award 2006
Awarded on October 10, 2006, moderated by Atze Schröder
- Best Comedy Show : Ingeniously Next to it - The Comedy Arena (Sat.1)
- Nominations: Hape hits! (RTL), Schmitz come out! (Sat 1)
- Best comedy series : Pastewka with Bastian Pastewka (Sat.1)
- Nominations: Stromberg (ProSieben), Mein Leben & Ich (RTL)
- Best sketch comedy : Mensch Markus with Markus Maria Profitlich (Sat.1)
- Nominations: The brazen three (Sat.1), six pack (Sat.1)
- Best Comedy : Ladyland with Anke Engelke (Sat.1)
- Nominations: poor millionaires (RTL), the ProSieben fairy tale hour
- Best comedian : Hella von Sinnen
- Nominations: Cordula Stratmann , Mirja Boes
- Best comedian : Hape Kerkeling
- Nominations: Oliver Pocher , Ralf Schmitz
- Best actress : Andrea Sawatzki
- Nominations: Anke Engelke , Wolke Hegenbarth
- Best actor : Christoph Maria Herbst
- Nominations: Bastian Pastewka , Sky du Mont
- Best live comedy : Mario Barth
- Best newcomer : Paul Panzer
- Best international comedian : Borat (aka Sacha Baron Cohen )
- Special prize : Horst Schlämmer (alias Hape Kerkeling )
- Honorary award : Jürgen von der Lippe
German Comedy Award 2007
Awarded on October 23, 2007, moderated by Atze Schröder
- Best sketch show : Switch reloaded (ProSieben)
- Nominations: Bully & Rick (ProSieben), Kargar hits the nail (Comedy Central)
- Best Comedy Series : Kinder, Kinder (RTL)
- Nominations: Turkish for Beginners (ARD), Pastewka (Sat.1)
- Best comedy show : Frei Schnauze XXL (RTL)
- Nominations: Extreme Activity (ProSieben), Paul Panzers 33 (RTL)
- Best actress (in a comedy series): Anke Engelke
- Nominations: Carolin Kebekus , Josefine Preuß
- Best actor (in a comedy series): Christoph Maria Herbst
- Nominations: Christian Ulmen , Heinrich Schafmeister
- Best newcomer : Ilka Bessin (Cindy from Marzahn)
- Nominations: Heinz Gröning (Der unbelievable Heinz), Stefan Schramm & Christoph Walther ( affection with friends )
- Best comedian : Gaby Köster
- Nominations: Mirja Boes , Cordula Stratmann
- Best Comedian : Hape Kerkeling
- Nominations: Oliver Pocher , Mario Barth
- Best movie comedy : 7 dwarfs - The forest is not enough
- Best live comedy : Mario Barth
- Honorary award : Loriot
German Comedy Award 2008
Awarded on October 21, 2008, moderated by Dieter Nuhr
- Best comedy series : Doctor's Diary
- Nominations: Maddin in Love , Herzog , Two Funny - Die Sketch Comedy
- Best Comedy Show : Elton vs. Simon - The Show
- Nominations: Attention! Hartwich , Krömer - The International Show
- Best comedy event : Merry Christmas! - with Wolfgang & Anneliese ( Bastian Pastewka & Anke Engelke )
- Nominations: 20 years Mittermeier , Happy Otto - we have reason to celebrate
- Best sketch comedy : Switch reloaded
- Nominations: Wunderbar, Two Funny - Die Sketch Comedy
- Best actress : Nora Tschirner
- Nominations: Judith Richter , Susan Sideropoulos
- Best Actor : Michael Kessler
- Nominations: Christian Ulmen , Dirk Bach
- Best newcomer : Olaf Schubert
- Best comedian : Mirja Boes
- Nominations: Anke Engelke , Cindy from Marzahn
- Best comedian : Michael Mittermeier
- Nominations: Oliver Pocher , Mario Barth
- Most successful German film comedy : Keinohrhasen
- Most successful live act : Mario Barth
- Honorary award : Hugo Egon Balder
German Comedy Award 2009
German Comedy Award 2010
German Comedy Award 2011
German Comedy Award 2012
German Comedy Award 2013
German Comedy Award 2014
German Comedy Award 2015
German Comedy Award 2016
German Comedy Award 2017
German Comedy Award 2018
German Comedy Award 2019
statistics
statistics | |
Most frequently honored comedian (solo award) | Anke Engelke and Carolin Kebekus (5 prizes each) |
Most frequently honored comedian (solo award) | Mario Barth (9 prizes) |
Most frequently honored comedian in a row (solo award) | Mario Barth (7 ×: 2005–2011) |
Most frequently paid comedian (including cast, production, and direction) | Anke Engelke (14 prizes) |
Most rewarded comedian (including cast, production, and direction) | Mario Barth (10 prizes) |
Most frequently rewarded show | Ladykracher and Today Show (5 prizes each) |
Most rewarded show in all categories | Ladykracher (7 prizes) |
Most nominated comedian in all categories | Anke Engelke (24 nominations) |
Most nominated comedian in all categories | Bastian Pastewka (19 nominations) |
Most frequently nominated show in all categories | Ladykracher and Switch reloaded (10 nominations) |
criticism
In episode 80 of the Internet magazine Fernsehkritik-TV , the journalist Holger Kreymeier questioned the seriousness of the German Comedy Award by criticizing the fact that the list of nominees had barely changed for several years and that, for example, there was a rotation in the category “Best Actress” be. He compared the way the nominations were made to incest. It is also noticeable that so far only television and cinema films or series have been nominated, while Internet platforms such as YouTube or Dailymotion have never been considered.
Web links
- The German Comedy Award on the Cologne Comedy Festival GmbH website
Individual evidence
- ↑ https://www.tagesspiegel.de/gesellschaft/medien/deutsche-comedypreis-warum-der-deutsche-comedypreis-eine-werbaschine-ist-die-sich-als-preisverleihung-tarnt/12522302.html
- ↑ a b Report on the nominations for the German Comedy Prize 2004 at DWDL.de, August 31, 2004 (accessed on October 20, 2011)
- ↑ a b c d e f Overview of the winners and nominees for the German Comedy Prize on imdb.com (accessed on October 23, 2011)
- ↑ a b List of the winners of the German Comedy Prize ( Memento of the original from December 30, 2013 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. on myspass.de (accessed on October 22, 2011)
- ^ Report on the nominations for the German Comedy Award 2005 at DWDL.de, August 30, 2005, accessed on October 20, 2011.
- ^ TV review TV: episode 80 from November 9, 2011