Olympic Winter Games 1998 / Participant (Germany)
12 | 9 | 8th |
Germany took part in the 1998 Winter Olympics in the Japanese Nagano with a delegation of 125 athletes, 78 men and 47 women, in part.
Flag bearer
The cross-country skier Jochen Behle carried the flag of Germany during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium .
Medals
According to the medal table, the German team was the most successful nation. The most successful participant was Katja Seizinger with two gold medals, she won three medals in total, as did Gunda Niemann and Uschi Disl .
Medal table
rank | sport | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alpine skiing | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6th |
2 | Luge | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3 | biathlon | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4th | Speed skating | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6th |
5 | Snowboard | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
6th | bob | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
7th | Ski jumping | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Freestyle skiing | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
9 | figure skating | - | - | 1 | 1 |
total | 12 | 9 | 8th | 29 |
Medalist
Participants by sport
biathlon
In the biathlon, both four-person seasons won gold. The individual runners did not achieve a gold triumph, for the men there were no further medals, for the women there was another silver and two bronze medals.
Athletes | Competitions | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||
Katrin Apel | 7.5 km sprint | 23: 32.4 min | 1 | bronze |
Katja Beer | 15 km individual | 1: 01: 26.4 h | 4th | 39 |
Petra Behle | 7.5 km sprint | 24: 09.9 min | 2 | 16 |
15 km individual | 59: 29.7 min | 1 | 27 | |
Uschi Disl | 7.5 km sprint | 23: 08.7 min | 1 | silver |
15 km individual | 55: 17.9 min | 1 | bronze | |
Martina Zellner | 7.5 km sprint | 25: 09.8 min | 2 | 30th |
15 km individual | 56: 46.3 min | 4th | 10 | |
Uschi Disl Martina Zellner Katrin Apel Petra Behle |
4 × 6 km relay | 1: 40: 13.6 h | 11 reloads (0 + 5 0 + 6) | gold |
Men | ||||
Sven Fischer | 10 km sprint | 29: 47.1 min | 2 (1 + 1) | 29 |
20 km individual | 59: 26.1 min | 3 (1 + 0 + 1 + 1) | 16 | |
Ricco Great | 10 km sprint | 29: 13.9 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 17th |
20 km individual | 58: 15.4 min | 1 (0 + 0 + 1 + 0) | 6th | |
Carsten Heymann | 10 km sprint | 30: 09.6 min | 2 (0 + 2) | 34 |
Frank Luck | 10 km sprint | 28: 40.3 min | 1 (1 + 0) | 7th |
Peter Sendel | 20 km individual | 58: 30.3 min | 1 (1 + 0 + 0 + 0) | 8th |
Jan Wüstenfeld | 20 km individual | 1: 01: 07.9 h | 4 (0 + 0 + 2 + 2) | 32 |
Ricco Groß Peter Sendel Sven Fischer Frank Luck |
4 × 7.5 km relay | 1: 21: 36.2 h | 6 reloads (0 + 4 0 + 2) | gold |
bob
Athletes | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Men | |||||||||||
Christoph Langen Markus Zimmermann |
Two-man bobsleigh | 54.82 s | 7th | 54.62 s | 6th | 54.11 s | 1 | 54.34 s | 3 | 3: 37.89 min | bronze |
Dirk Wiese Marco Jakobs |
Two-man bobsleigh | 54.83 s | 8th | 54.66 s | 8th | 54.63 s | 11 | 54.76 s | 13 | 3: 38.88 min | 11 |
Harald Czudaj Torsten Voss Steffen Görmer Alexander Szelig |
Four-man bobsleigh | 53.12 s | 7th | 53.50 s | 7th | 53.70 s | 2 | - | 2: 40.32 min | 8th | |
Christoph Langen Markus Zimmermann Marco Jakobs Olaf Hampel |
Four-man bobsleigh | 52.70 s | 1 | 52.90 s | 1 | 53.81 s | 8th | 2: 39.41 min | gold |
Curling
Germany took part in the curling competitions for the first time, but finished eighth and last in both tournaments.
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
player |
Carina Meidele Natalie Nessler Andrea Schöpp (Skip) Monika Wagner Heike Wieländer |
Oliver Axnick Holger Höhne Andreas Kapp (Skip) Ulrich Kapp Michael Schäffer |
Preliminary round |
Denmark 5: 6 Japan 2: 9 United States 5: 8 Norway 7: 6 Sweden 3: 8 Great Britain 5: 6 Canada 5: 8
|
Switzerland 4: 7 Norway 5: 7 Sweden 6: 7 Canada 6:10 United States 5: 8 Great Britain 4: 7 Japan 5: 7
|
Tiebreaker | eliminated | eliminated |
Semifinals | ||
final | ||
placement | 8th. | 8th. |
ice Hockey
In the group stage, the German team finished second behind Belarus, and finally finished ninth with a win against Slovakia. She was trained by George Kingston .
competition | Men |
---|---|
player |
Jan Benda Brad Bergen Thomas Brandl Lars Brüggemann Benoît Doucet Peter Draisaitl Erich Goldmann Jochen Hecht Dieter Hegen Josef Heiß Olaf Kölzig Uwe Krupp Daniel Kunce Mirko Lüdemann Andreas Lupzig Mark MacKay Klaus Merk Jochen Molling Reemt Pyka Michael Rumrich Marco Sturm Stefan Ustorf Markus Wieland |
Trainer | George Kingston |
Preliminary round |
Japan 3: 1 (0: 0, 1: 0, 2: 1) Belarus 2: 8 (0: 2, 2: 3, 0: 3) France 2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0 )
|
Intermediate round | eliminated |
Quarter finals | |
Semifinals | |
final | |
Play for 9th place | Slovakia 4: 2 (0: 1, 1: 1, 3: 0) |
placement | 9. |
figure skating
Athletes | Competitions | Short program | Compulsory dance | Original dance | Freestyle / freestyle dance | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | rank | rating | rank | ||
Mixed | |||||||
Kati Winkler René Lohse |
Ice dance | - | 11 | 9 | 10 | 19.8 | 10 |
Mandy Wötzel Ingo Steuer |
Pair skating | 2 | - | 3 | 4.0 | bronze | |
Peggy Schwarz Mirko Müller |
Pair skating | 9 | 8th | 12.5 | 9 |
Speed skating
The German women were the measure of all things in speed skating, especially over the longer distances. After the 3000 meter run, only German participants stood on the winner's podium, Gunda Niemann set a new Olympic record over this distance. Claudia Pechstein even set a new world record over 5000 meters, which she was able to secure in an exciting fight against Gunda Niemann.
Athletes | Competitions | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||
Anke Baier-Loef | 500 m | 39.73 s | 16 | 39.75 s | 16 | 1: 19.48 min | 15th |
1000 m | - | 1: 19.42 min | 16 | ||||
Anni Friesinger | 1500 m | - | 1: 59.20 min | 5 | |||
3000 m | 4: 09.44 min | bronze | |||||
Monique Garbrecht | 500 m | 39.11 s | 7th | 39.34 s | 10 | 1: 18.45 min | 8th |
1000 m | - | 1: 18.76 min | 10 | ||||
Gunda Niemann | 1500 m | - | 1: 58.66 min | silver | |||
3000 m | 4: 07.29 min OR | gold | |||||
5000 m | 6: 59.65 min | silver | |||||
Claudia Pechstein | 1500 m | - | 1: 59.46 min | 7th | |||
3000 m | 4: 08.47 min | silver | |||||
5000 m | 6: 59.61 min WR | gold | |||||
Franziska Schenk | 500 m | 38.88 s | 5 | 38.57 s | 4th | 1: 17.45 min | 4th |
1000 m | - | DNF | |||||
Sabine Völker | 500 m | 39.19 s | 10 | 39.00 s | 6th | 1: 18.19 min | 7th |
1000 m | - | 1: 17.54 min | 4th | ||||
Heike Warnicke | 5000 m | - | 7: 30.83 min | 14th | |||
Men | |||||||
Peter Adeberg | 500 m | 36.92 s | 31 | DNF | |||
1000 m | - | 1: 11.90 min | 9 | ||||
1500 m | 1: 51.50 min | 13 | |||||
Alexander Baumgartel | 5000 m | - | 6: 39.44 min | 13 | |||
10,000 m | 13: 48.44 min | 10 | |||||
Christian Breuer | 500 m | 36.78 s | 26th | 36.41 s | 17th | 1: 13.19 min | 19th |
1000 m | - | 1: 12.33 min | 16 | ||||
1500 m | 1: 50.96 min | 9 | |||||
Frank Dittrich | 1500 m | - | 1: 53.64 min | 33 | |||
5000 m | 6: 32.17 min | 5 | |||||
10,000 m | 13: 36.58 min | 6th | |||||
Michael Künzel | 500 m | 36.56 s | 15th | 36.19 s | 8th | 1: 12.75 min | 11 |
René Taubenrauch | 1500 m | - | 1: 54.91 min | 38 | |||
5000 m | 6: 35.21 min | 6th | |||||
10,000 m | 13: 52.10 min | 11 |
Freestyle skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Tatjana Mittermayer | Mogul slope | 23.07 | 3 | 24.62 | 2 | silver |
Sandra Schmitt | Mogul slope | 22.11 | 6th | 23.67 | 9 | 9 |
Gabriele Rauscher | Mogul slope | 22.63 | 12 | 23.59 | 11 | 11 |
Nordic combination
Athletes | competition | Ski jumping | Cross-country skiing | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st round | 2nd round | total | time | rank | ||||||||
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Ronny Ackermann | Single normal hill | 84.0 m | 103.5 | 3 | 85.5 m | 106.0 | 17th | 209.5 | 18th | 43: 52.9 | 12 | 12 |
Josef Buchner | Single normal hill | 83.0 m | 99.5 | 31 | 84.0 m | 103.5 | 23 | 203.0 | 26th | DNS | ||
Jens Deimel | Single normal hill | 88.5 m | 113.5 | 23 | 87.0 m | 107.5 | 16 | 221.0 | 10 | 43: 56.3 | 13 | 13 |
Matthias Loess | Single normal hill | 75.5 m | 83.0 | 44 | 85.0 m | 104.0 | 21st | 187.0 | 41 | 46: 54.2 | 32 | 32 |
Ronny Ackermann Josef Buchner Jens Deimel Thorsten Schmitt |
Team competition | 347.0 m | 429.0 | 7th | 347.0 m | 432.0 | 7th | 861.0 | 7th | 55: 07.0 | 6th | 6th |
Luge
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Susi Erdmann | Single seater | 51.475 s | 4th | 51,348 s | 5 | 50.895 s | 3 | 50.731 s | 5 | 3: 24.449 min | 4th |
Silke Kraushaar | Single seater | 51.197 s | 1 | 51.178 s | 2 | 50.787 s | 1 | 50.617 s | 2 | 3: 23.779 min | gold |
Barbara Niedernhuber | Single seater | 51.216 s | 2 | 51.103 s | 1 | 50.837 s | 2 | 50.625 s | 3 | 3: 23.781 min | silver |
Men | |||||||||||
Karsten Albert | Single seater | 50.353 s | 12 | 50.172 s | 13 | 50.080 s | 11 | 50.499 s | 17th | 3: 21.104 min | 12 |
Georg Hackl | Single seater | 49.619 s | 1 | 49.573 s | 1 | 49.614 s | 1 | 49.630 s | 1 | 3: 18.436 min | gold |
Jens Müller | Single seater | 49,954 s | 4th | 49,700 s | 3 | 49.729 s | 2 | 49.710 s | 2 | 3: 19.093 min | bronze |
Stefan Krauße Jan Behrendt |
Two-seater | 50.592 s | 1 | 50.513 s | 3 | - | 1: 41.105 min | gold | |||
Steffen Skel Steffen Wöller |
Two-seater | 51.408 s | 10 | 50.816 s | 6th | 1: 42.224 min | 8th |
Short track
For the first time, Germany was represented on the short track for both women and men, but did not do well. Only the women's relay made it to the final.
Athletes | Competitions | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Susanne Busch | 500 m | 1: 30.607 min | 4th | eliminated | 25th | |||||
1000 m | 1: 38.379 min | 3 | eliminated | 19th | ||||||
Yvonne Kunze | 500 m | 46.887 s | 3 | eliminated | 15th | |||||
1000 m | 1: 44.870 min | 3 | eliminated | 25th | ||||||
Susanne Busch Anne Eckner Yvonne Kunze Katrin Weber |
3000 m relay | - | 4: 38.776 min | 4th |
B final: 4: 37.110 min |
4th | 8th | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Arian neighbor | 500 m | 44,882 s | 3 | eliminated | 22nd | |||||
1000 m | 1: 32.493 min | 3 | eliminated | 17th |
Alpine skiing
While the women shone in many ways and even took all medal ranks in the Alpine Combined, the only male participant had no luck and could not finish either of the two races.
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||
Monika Bergmann | Alpine combination | 1: 33.35 min | 21st | 1: 12.49 min | 6th | 2: 45.84 min | 12 |
Super G | 47.78 s | 19th | 47.21 s | 6th | 1: 34.99 min | 9 | |
Martina Ertl | Alpine combination | 1: 29.76 min | 4th | 1: 11.16 min | 1 | 2: 40.92 min | silver |
Giant slalom | 1: 20.38 min | 7th | 1: 32.34 min | 3 | 2: 52.72 min | 4th | |
slalom | 46.22 s | 5 | 46.69 s | 3 | 1: 32.91 min | 4th | |
Super G | - | 1: 18.46 min | 7th | ||||
Hilde Gerg | Departure | - | 1: 29.96 min | 9 | |||
Alpine combination | 1: 29.92 min | 7th | 1: 11.58 min | 2 | 2: 41.50 min | bronze | |
Giant slalom | 1: 21.45 min | 13 | 1: 34.44 min | 13 | 2: 55.89 min | 13 | |
slalom | 45.89 s | 2 | 46.51 s | 1 | 1: 32.40 min | gold | |
Super G | - | 1: 18.59 min | 10 | ||||
Regina Häusl | Departure | - | DNF | ||||
Giant slalom | 1: 26.37 min | 32 | 1: 38.20 min | 29 | 3: 04.57 min | 30th | |
Super G | - | 1: 18.27 min | 4th | ||||
Katrin Gutensohn | Departure | - | 1: 29.96 min | 9 | |||
Katja Seizinger | Departure | - | 1: 28.89 min | gold | |||
Alpine combination | 1: 28.52 min | 1 | 1: 12.22 min | 5 | 2: 40.74 min | gold | |
Giant slalom | 1: 20.19 min | 5 | 1: 32.42 min | 4th | 2: 52.61 min | bronze | |
Super G | - | 1: 18.44 min | 6th | ||||
Men | |||||||
Markus Eberle | Giant slalom | 1: 24.01 min | 26th | DNF | |||
slalom | DNF |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Constanze Blum | 5 km classic | 19:02.4 min | 30th |
10 km freestyle pursuit | 49: 05.5 min | 26th | |
15 km classic | 50: 30.3 min | 21st | |
30 km freestyle | 1: 31: 52.9 h | 31 | |
Manuela Henkel | 15 km classic | 51: 53.4 min | 36 |
30 km freestyle | DNF | ||
Anke Schulze | 5 km classic | 19: 14.7 min | 37 |
10 km freestyle pursuit | 49: 30.4 min | 31 | |
15 km classic | 51: 54.0 min | 38 | |
30 km freestyle | 1:30: 54.6 h | ||
Kati Wilhelm | 5 km classic | 18: 56.9 min | 26th |
10 km freestyle pursuit | 49: 31.0 min | 32 | |
30 km freestyle | 1: 28: 27.7 h | 16 | |
Sigrid Wille | 5 km classic | 19: 15.6 min | 38 |
10 km freestyle pursuit | 51: 52.1 min | 54 | |
15 km classic | 51: 19.3 min | 28 | |
Kati Wilhelm Manuela Henkel Constanze Blum Anke Schulze |
4 × 5 km relay | 56: 55.4 min | 5 |
Men | |||
Jochen Behle | 10 km classic | 29: 55.9 min | 40 |
15 km freestyle pursuit | DNS | ||
30 km classic | DNF | ||
Johann Mühlegg | 10 km classic | 29: 12.3 min | 27 |
15 km freestyle pursuit | 1: 09: 12.3 h | 17th | |
50 km freestyle | 2:07:25.3 h | 7th | |
Torald Rein | 30 km classic | 1: 49: 06.7 h | 57 |
Andreas Schluetter | 10 km classic | 28: 48.0 min | 16 |
15 km freestyle pursuit | 1:08:32.3 h | 12 | |
30 km classic | 1: 40: 27.1 h | 21st | |
50 km freestyle | 2: 17: 52.1 h | 36 | |
René Sommerfeldt | 10 km classic | 29: 52.5 min | 38 |
15 km freestyle pursuit | 1: 11: 13.5 h | 29 | |
30 km classic | DNS | ||
50 km freestyle | 2: 16: 19.9 h | 26th | |
Andreas Schlütter Jochen Behle René Sommerfeldt Johann Mühlegg |
4 × 10 km relay | 1: 43: 16.1 h | 8th |
Ski jumping
Athletes | competition | 1st round | 2nd round | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | |||||||||
Sven Hannawald | Normal hill | 83.5 m | 103.0 | 13 | 84.0 m | 104.5 | 10 | 207.5 | 14th |
Large hill | 92.0 m | 61.1 | 57 | eliminated | |||||
Hansjörg Jäkle | Normal hill | 82.0 m | 99.5 | 19th | 82.5 m | 101.0 | 17th | 200.5 | 17th |
Large hill | 92.0 m | 61.1 | 57 | eliminated | |||||
Martin Schmitt | Normal hill | 82.0 m | 100.0 | 18th | 82.0 m | 99.5 | 19th | 199.5 | 19th |
Large hill | 118.5 m | 112.3 | 11 | 123.0 m | 121.4 | 11 | 233.7 | 14th | |
Dieter Thoma | Normal hill | 84.5 m | 106.0 | 12 | 83.0 m | 102.5 | 15th | 208.5 | 13 |
Large hill | 114.0 m | 105.2 | 22nd | 128.0 m | 130.4 | 6th | 235.6 | 12 | |
Sven Hannawald Hansjörg Jäkle Martin Schmitt Dieter Thoma |
Large hill team | 449.5 m | 401.1 | 2 | 498.5 m | 496.3 | 2 | 897.4 | silver |
Snowboard
In 1998 snowboarding was Olympic for the first time. Germany immediately won two medals.
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||||||
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | |||
Women | |||||||||||
Sandra Farmand | halfpipe | 22.1 | 25th | DNF | eliminated | 26th | |||||
Nicola Thost | halfpipe | 30.6 | 13 | 37.4 | 1 | 37.50 | 2 | 37.10 | 2 | 74.60 | gold |
Sabine Wehr-Hasler | halfpipe | 29.5 | 15th | 30.5 | 11 | eliminated | 15th | ||||
Men | |||||||||||
Xaver Hoffmann | halfpipe | 28.3 | 32 | 38.2 | 9 | eliminated | 17th |
Athletes | Competitions | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||
Sandra Farmand | Giant slalom | 1: 14.39 min | 10 | 1: 08.71 min | 12 | 2: 23.10 min | 9 |
Burgi Heckmair | Giant slalom | DNF | eliminated | ||||
Heidi Renoth | Giant slalom | 1: 14.39 min | 10 | 1: 08.71 min | 12 | 2: 19.17 min | silver |
Men | |||||||
Bernd Kroschewski | Giant slalom | 1: 03.53 min | 23 | DSQ | |||
Dieter Moherndl | Giant slalom | 1: 03.03 min | 19th | 1: 07.00 min | 12 | 2: 10.03 min | 14th |