Olympic Summer Games 2012 / Canoe
At the 2012 Summer Olympics in the British capital, London , 16 decisions were made in canoeing .
From July 29th to August 2nd, four canoe slalom races were held at the Lee Valley White Water Center , one for women and three for men. From August 6th to 11th, twelve decisions in canoe racing followed at Dorney Lake near the city of Windsor , four for women and eight for men.
Competitions and schedule
The IOC had changed the canoe racing program significantly compared to Beijing 2008 . The men's 500-meter races were canceled and replaced by 200-meter sprints. The men's Canadier -Zwoier C-2 over 500 meters was exchanged for an additional women's kayak -one K-1 over 200 meters.
leader | Semifinals and finals |
Preliminary and semi-finals | final |
Results canoe racing
Men
Single kayak 200 m
Final: August 11, 2012, 9:30 a.m.
space | country | athlete | 1. Forward | 2. Forward | 3. Forward | 1st semifinals | 2nd semifinals | B final | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR | Ed McKeever | - | 35,087 OB | - | - | 35.619 | - | 36.246 |
2 | ESP | Saúl Craviotto | - | - | 35,552 | 35,597 | - | - | 36,540 |
3 | CAN | Mark de Jonge | 35,396 OB | - | - | 35,595 | - | - | 36.657 |
4th | FRA | Maxime Beaumont | - | - | 35,571 | - | 35.814 | - | 36.688 |
5 | RUS | Yevgeny Salakhov | - | 35.652 | - | 36,312 | - | - | 36.825 |
6th | HUN | Miklós Dudás | - | 35,323 | - | - | 35.993 | - | 36.830 |
7th | SRB | Marko Novaković | - | 35.212 | - | 36.293 | - | - | 37.094 |
8th | DEU | Ronald Rauhe | - | - | 36.817 | - | 36,183 | - | 37.553 |
9 | THE | Kasper Reibach | - | - | 36.610 | 36.667 | - | 37,802 | - |
10 | LIT | Egidijus Balciunas | 36.173 | - | - | - | 36.495 | 37.995 | - |
11 | YES | Momotaro Matsushita | 36.096 | - | - | 37,201 | - | 38.040 | - |
12 | ECU | Cesar de Cesare | 36.181 | - | - | 36.975 | - | 38.075 | - |
13 | BEL | Maxim Richard | - | 36.125 | - | - | 37.029 | 38,435 | - |
14th | POLE | Piotr Siemionowski | 35.990 | - | - | - | 36.507 | 38,585 | - |
15th | United States | Tim Hornsby | - | 36,560 | - | - | 37.660 | 39,370 | - |
16 | CHN | Yubo Zhou | - | - | 38,316 | 39,042 | - | 40.157 | - |
17th | OUT | Murray Stewart | 37.202 | - | - | not qualified | |||
18th | TO DO | Mohamed Ali Mrabet | 38.291 | - | - | not qualified | |||
19th | COK | Joshua Utanga | - | - | 38.966 | not qualified | |||
20th | EGY | Mostafa Mansour | - | 40.507 | - | not qualified |
Single kayak 1000 m
Final: August 8, 2012, 9:30 a.m.
space | country | athlete | 1. Forward | 2. Forward | 3. Forward | 1st semifinals | 2nd semifinals | B final | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Eirik Verås Larsen | - | - | 3: 31.288 | 3: 29.547 | - | - | 3: 26.462 |
2 | CAN | Adam van Koeverden | 3: 28.697 | - | - | 3: 28.209 | - | - | 3: 27.170 |
3 | DEU | Max Hoff | - | - | 3: 30.709 | - | 3: 29.294 | - | 3: 27.759 |
4th | THE | René Holten Poulsen | - | - | 3: 30.284 | 3: 30.247 | - | - | 3: 29.483 |
5 | SWE | Not so Gustafsson | - | 3: 34.419 | - | - | 3: 31.149 | - | 3: 29.919 |
6th | BLR | Aleh Jurenja | - | 3: 36.012 | - | - | 3: 29.825 | - | 3: 32.396 |
7th | ESP | Francisco Cubelos Sanchez | - | 3: 37.791 | - | - | 3: 31.833 | - | 3: 32.521 |
8th | GBR | Tim Brabants | 3: 31.869 | - | - | 3: 30.769 | - | - | 3: 34.833 |
9 | CUB | Jorge Antonio Garcia | 3: 30.852 | - | - | - | 3: 31.937 | 3: 29.938 | - |
10 | SRB | Marko Tomićević | 3: 30.693 | - | - | - | 3: 43.589 | 3: 30.754 | - |
11 | BUL | Miroslav Kirchev | 3: 30.768 | - | 3: 30.818 | - | 3: 33.051 | - | |
12 | FRA | Cyrille Carré | - | - | 3: 32.705 | 3: 38.981 | - | 3: 33.513 | - |
13 | TO DO | Mohamed Ali Mrabet | - | - | 3: 32.204 | - | 3: 44.545 | 3: 33.515 | - |
14th | NZL | Ben Fouhy | - | 3: 35.610 | - | 3: 32.572 | - | 3: 34.710 | - |
15th | CHN | Yubo Zhou | - | 3: 36.994 | - | 3: 36.163 | - | 3: 36.110 | - |
16 | OUT | Murray Stewart | - | - | 3: 32.768 | - | 3: 32.975 | 3: 40.834 | - |
17th | RUS | Pavel Nikolaev | 3: 35.466 | - | - | not qualified | |||
18th | ITA | Maximilian Benassi | 3: 35.543 | - | - | not qualified | |||
19th | IRN | Ahmadreza Talebian | - | 3: 39.504 | - | not qualified | |||
20th | SVK | Marek Krajcovic | - | - | 3: 39.649 | not qualified | |||
21st | EGY | Mostafa Mansour | - | 4: 09.651 | - | not qualified | |||
22nd | COK | Joshua Utanga | 4: 32.064 | - | - | not qualified |
Two-person kayak 200 m
Final: August 11, 2012, 10:41 am
space | country | athlete | 1. Forward | 2. Forward | 1st semifinals | 2nd semifinals | B final | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Yuri Postrigai / Alexander Dyachenko | 32,321 OB | - | 32.051 OB | - | - | 33.507 |
2 | BLR | Raman Petruschenka / Wadsim Machneu | - | 33.129 | - | 32.641 | - | 34.266 |
3 | GBR | Liam Heath / Jon Schofield | - | 33,364 | 32,940 | - | - | 34,421 |
4th | FRA | Arnaud Hybois / Sébastien Jouve | 32.933 | - | - | 32.668 | - | 35.012 |
5 | ARG | Miguel Antonio Correa / Rubén Voisard Rezola | - | 33.623 | 33.105 | - | - | 35.271 |
6th | OUT | Jesse Phillips / Stephen Bird | - | 34.120 | - | 34,071 | - | 35,315 |
7th | CAN | Ryan Cochrane / Hugues Fournel | 33,407 | - | 33,500 | - | - | 35,396 |
8th | DEU | Ronald Rauhe / Jonas Ems | 32,905 | - | - | 32.662 | - | 35,405 |
9 | CHEESE | Alexei Dergunov / Yevgeniy Alexeyev | 34.254 | - | not qualified | 35,494 | not agonizing | |
10 | JPN | Hiroki Watanabe / Momotaro Matsushita | - | 34.669 | not qualified | 35.739 | not agonizing | |
11 | LAT | Krists Straume / Aleksejs Rumjancevs | - | 34,447 | - | 34.140 | 36.110 | not agonizing |
12 | BEL | Olivier Cauwenbergh / Laurens Pannecoucke | - | 35.297 | not qualified | 36,336 | not agonizing | |
13 | RUM | Ionut Mitrea / Bogdan Mada | 33.978 | - | 34.253 | - | 46.495 | not agonizing |
14th | POR | Fernando Pimenta / Emanuel Silva | not started |
OB: Olympic best time
Two-person kayak 1000 m
Final: August 8, 2012, 10:16 am
space | country | athlete | 1. Forward | 2. Forward | Semifinals | B final | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Rudolf Dombi / Roland Kökény | - | 3: 11.393 | - (1) | - | 3: 09.646 |
2 | POR | Fernando Pimenta / Emanuel Silva | - | 3: 13.710 | 3: 14.017 | - | 3: 09.699 |
3 | DEU | Martin Hollstein / Andreas Ihle | 3: 15.263 | - | - (1) | - | 3: 10.117 |
4th | OUT | Dave Smith / Ken Wallace | 3: 19.073 | - | 3: 13.239 | - | 3: 11.456 |
5 | SWE | Markus Oscarsson / Henrik Nilsson | - | 3: 16.590 | 3: 13.125 | - | 3: 11.803 |
6th | RUS | Ilya Medvedev / Anton Ryachov | - | 3: 21.086 | 3: 12.901 | - | 3: 12.047 |
7th | NZL | Darryl Fitzgerald / Steven Ferguson | - | 3: 16.608 | 3: 15.307 | - | 3: 12.117 |
8th | SVK | Peter Gelle / Erik Vlček | 3: 19.571 | - | 3: 12.690 | - | 3: 12.519 |
9 | THE | Kim Wraae / Emil Staer | - | 3: 17.020 | 3: 15.580 | 3: 12.820 | not agonizing |
10 | BEL | Olivier Cauwenbergh / Laurens Pannecoucke | 3: 24.304 | - | 3: 15.655 | 3: 13.298 | not agonizing |
11 | CHEESE | Alexei Dergunov / Yevgeniy Alexeyev | 3: 32.176 | - | 3: 17.788 | 3: 14.867 | not agonizing |
12 | CAN | Ryan Cochrane / Hugues Fournel | 3: 55.748 | - | 3: 29.819 | 3: 18.550 | not agonizing |
(1) The first two forerunners were directly qualified for the final.
Quad kayak 1000 m
Final: August 9, 2012, 9:48 a.m.
(1) The first two forerunners were directly qualified for the final.
Single canoe 200 m
Final: August 11, 2012, 9:47 am
space | country | athlete | 1. Forward | 2. Forward | 3. Forward | 4. Forward | 1st semifinals | 2nd semifinals | 3rd semifinals | B final | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Yury Cheban | - | - | - | 41.036 s | - | - | 40.647 s | - | 42.291 s |
2 | vacant | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
3 | RUS | Ivan Shtyl | - | 41.378 s | - | - | - | 40.346 s OB | - | - | 42.853 s |
4th | ESP | Alfonso Benavides | - | - | 40.993 s | - | - | 40.619 s | - | - | 43.038 s |
5 | BLR | Dzianis Harazha | - | - | 41.290 s | - | - | - | 41,427 s | - | 43.545 s |
6th | SVK | Ľubomír Hagara | - | - | 43.507 s | - | - | 41,472 s | - | - | 43,977 s |
7th | FRA | Mathieu Goubel | 41.248 s OB | - | - | - | 41.938 s | - | - | - | 44.045 s |
8th | JPN | Naoya Sakamoto | 41.404 s | - | - | - | - | - | 41.771 s | - | 44.699 s |
9 | IRL | Andrzej Jezierski | 41.404 s | - | - | - | - | 42.012 s | - | 44.041 s | not agonizing |
10 | USB | Wadim Menkow | - | - | 42.171 s | - | 42,944 s | - | - | 44.168 s | not agonizing |
11 | HUN | Attila Vajda | - | - | - | 44.761 s | - | - | 42,970 s | 44,466 s | not agonizing |
12 | BRA | Ronilson Oliviera | 42.216 s | - | - | - | 42.560 s | - | - | 44.586 s | not agonizing |
13 | CAN | Jason McCoombs | 41.742 s | - | - | - | - | - | 42.255 s | 44.973 s | not agonizing |
14th | KAZ | Alexander Djadchuk | - | - | - | 43.204 s | - | 42.359 s | - | 45.283 s | not agonizing |
15th | CHN | Li Qiang | - | - | 42.004 s | - | 42.149 s | - | - | 45.852 s | not agonizing |
16 | DEU | Sebastian Brendel | - | 41.511 s | - | - | 42.161 s | - | - | 47.295 s | not agonizing |
17th | GBR | Richard Jefferies | - | 42.516 s | - | - | - | - | 43.213 s | not qualified | |
18th | OUT | Sebastian Marczak | 42.845 s | - | - | - | - | 43,441 s | - | not qualified | |
19th | TO DO | Khaled Houcine | - | - | - | 44.395 s | - | 44.373 s | - | not qualified | |
20th | POLE | Piotr Kuleta | - | 44.645 s | - | - | 45.348 s | - | - | not qualified | |
21st | MEX | Jose Cristobal | - | 44,459 s | - | - | - | - | 44,571 s | not qualified | |
22nd | SEN | Ndiatte Gueye | - | - | - | 51.708 s | 50.798 s | - | - | not qualified | |
23 | AGO | Nelson Henriques | - | 55.268 s | - | - | - | 50.876 s | - | not qualified | |
24 | SAM | Rudolph Williams | - | - | 51,483 s | - | - | - | 54,471 s | not qualified | |
25th | AZE | Valentin Demyanenko | 44.194 s | - | - | - | not qualified | ||||
DSQ |
|
|
- | - | - | - | - | - |
|
Olympic Summer Games 2012 / Canoe - Single Canadier 200 meters (men) OB: Olympic best time
Single canoe 1000 m
space | country | athlete | 1st lead-up August 6, 2012 10:45 a.m. |
2nd lead time August 6, 2012 11:02 am |
3. Lead time August 6, 2012 11:10 a.m. |
1st semifinals August 6, 2012 12:14 p.m. |
2nd semifinals August 6, 2012 12:22 p.m. |
B final |
Final August 8, 2012 9:48 am |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEU | Sebastian Brendel | - | 3: 56.469 min | - | 3: 52.122 min | - | - | 3: 47.176 min |
2 | SPA | David Cal | - | 3: 54.590 min | - | 3: 52.767 min | - | - | 3: 48.053 min |
3 | CAN | Mark Oldershaw | - | 3: 55.211 min | - | - | 3: 52.197 min | - | 3: 48.502 min |
4th | USB | Wadim Menkow | - | - | 4: 05.895 min | 3: 53.257 min | - | - | 3: 49.255 min |
5 | FRA | Mathieu Goubel | 3: 58.122 min | - | - | - | 3: 51.811 min | - | 3: 50.758 min |
6th | UNG | Attila Vajda | 3: 59.853 min | - | - | 3: 52.365 min | - | - | 3: 50.926 min |
7th | BLR | Aljaksandr Schukouski | - | - | 4: 06.190 min | - | 3: 54.002 min | - | 3: 51.166 min |
8th | RUS | Ilya Shtokalov | 4: 04.109 min | - | - | - | 3: 53.305 min | - | 3: 51.535 min |
9 | POLE | Piotr Kuleta | - | 4: 04.889 min | - | 3: 53.802 min | - | 3: 54.414 min | not qualified |
10 | MEX | José Everardo Cristóbal | - | 3: 58.673 min | - | - | 3: 54.590 min | 3: 56.118 min | not qualified |
11 | RUM | Iosif Chirilă | - | - | 4: 05.863 min | - | 4: 07.794 min | 3: 59.730 min | not qualified |
12 | OUT | Jake Donaghey | 4: 21.928 min | - | - | 4: 26.202 min | - | 4: 22.005 min | not qualified |
13 | SEN | Ndiate Gueye | 4: 33.884 min | - | - | - | 4: 37.171 min | 4: 32.251 min | not qualified |
14th | ANG | Fortunato Luis Pacavira | - | 4: 39.723 min | - | 4: 43.027 min | - | 4: 35.017 min | not qualified |
15th | GBR | Richard Jefferies | - | - | 4: 48.511 min | - | 4: 49.874 min | 4: 42.992 min | not qualified |
16 | CHEESE | Alexander Djadchuk | - | - | 4: 44.175 min | 4: 56.724 min | - | 4: 55.737 min | not qualified |
17th | SAM | Rudolf Berking-Williams | 4: 54.211 min | - | - | eliminated |
Olympic Summer Games 2012 / Canoe - Single Canadier 1000 meters (men)
Two-person canoe 1000 m
space | country | athlete | 1st lead-up August 7, 2012 10:46 am |
2nd lead time August 7th, 2012 10:54 am |
1st semifinals August 7, 2012 12:09 pm |
2nd semifinals August 7, 2012 12:17 p.m. |
B final |
Final August 9, 2012 9:30 a.m. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEU | Peter Kretschmer / Kurt Kuschela | 3: 34.435 | - | as the forerunner qualified directly for the final | 3: 33.804 | ||
2 | BLR | Andrej Bahdanowitsch / Aljaksandr Bahdanowitsch | - | 3: 42.599 | 3: 36.540 | - | - | 3: 35.206 |
3 | RUS | Alexei Korowaschkow / Ilja Pervuchin | 3: 37.568 | - | 3: 36.456 | - | - | 3: 36.414 |
4th | AZE | Sergiy Referenzliy / Maksim Prokopenko | - | 3: 38.042 | as the forerunner qualified directly for the final | 3: 37.219 | ||
5 | CZE | Filip Dvořák / Jaroslav Radoň | 3: 38.711 | - | - | 3: 37.839 | - | 3: 37.601 |
6th | CUB | Serguey Torres / José Carlos Bulnes | - | 3: 44.341 | - | 3: 41.619 | - | 3: 42.357 |
7th | ROU | Liviu Dumitrescu-Lazar / Victor Mihalachi | - | 3: 43.787 | 3: 36.551 | - | - | 3: 43.005 |
8th | CHN | Huang Maoxing / Li Quian | 3: 38.483 | - | - | 3: 37.746 | - | 3: 48.930 |
9 | POLE | Marcin Grzybowski / Tomasz Kaczor | 3: 38.759 | - | 3: 37.695 | - | 3: 37.692 | DNQ |
10 | BRA | Ronilson Oliveira / Erlon Souza | - | 3: 41.014 | - | 3: 42.101 | 3: 41.484 | DNQ |
11 | OUT | Jake Donaghey / Alex Haas | 3: 52.589 | - | 3: 52.018 | - | 3: 50.782 | DNQ |
12 | ANG | Nelson Henriques / Fortunato Luis Pacavira | - | 4: 16.478 | - | 4: 18.543 | 4: 15.497 | DNQ |
Women
Single kayak 200 m
Final: August 11, 2012, 10:14 am
space | country | sportswoman | 1. Forward | 2. Forward | 3. Forward | 4. Forward | 1st semifinals | 2nd semifinals | 3rd semifinals | B final | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NZL | Lisa Carrington | 41,401 | - | - | - | 40.528 | - | - | - | 44.638 |
2 | UKR | Inna Ossypenko-Radomska | - | - | 42.119 | - | 41,360 | - | - | - | 45.053 |
3 | HUN | Natasa Duschew-Janics | 41.221 | - | - | - | - | - | 40.570 | - | 45.128 |
4th | ESP | María Teresa Portela Rivas | - | 41.263 | - | - | 40.898 | - | - | - | 45.326 |
5 | POLE | Marta Walczykiewicz | - | 42,290 | - | - | - | - | 40.905 | - | 45,500 |
6th | RUS | Natalia Lobova | 42,447 | - | - | - | - | 41,413 | - | - | 45.961 |
7th | GBR | Jess Walker | - | 42,388 | - | - | - | 41.734 | - | - | 46.161 |
8th | POR | Teresa Portela | - | - | 42.673 | - | - | - | 41,562 | - | 46,549 |
9 | FIN | Jenni Mikkonen | - | - | - | 42.656 | 41.859 | - | - | 44.643 | not agonizing |
10 | SVN | Špela Ponomarenko Janic | - | - | - | 42.884 | 42.209 | - | - | 44,953 | not agonizing |
11 | SRB | Nikolina Moldovan | - | 42,383 | - | - | - | 42,394 | - | 45.064 | not agonizing |
12 | CUB | Darisleydis Amador | - | 42.761 | - | - | - | - | 41.949 | 45.099 | not agonizing |
13 | YES | Shinobu Kitamoto | - | - | - | 42.007 | - | 41.816 | - | 45.387 | not agonizing |
14th | SVK | Ivana Kmeťová | - | - | 43.445 | - | - | 42.510 | - | 45.556 | not agonizing |
15th | DEU | Silke Hörmann | - | - | 42.697 | - | - | - | 42.005 | 45.686 | not agonizing |
16 | OUT | Alana Nicholls | - | - | - | 42,453 | - | - | 41,595 | 45.819 | not agonizing |
17th | CHN | Yu Zhou | - | 42.885 | - | - | 42.279 | - | - | not qualified | |
18th | KAZ | Natalia Sergeyeva | - | - | 43.257 | - | 42,602 | - | - | not qualified | |
19th | United States | Carrie Johnson | 43.355 | - | - | - | 43,321 | - | - | not qualified | |
20th | SWE | Sofia Paldanius | - | - | 42,596 | - | - | 42.688 | - | not qualified | |
21st | THE | Henriette Hansen | 42.866 | - | - | - | - | 42.821 | - | not qualified | |
22nd | BLR | Marharyta Zishkevich | - | - | - | 43.841 | - | 43.033 | - | not qualified | |
23 | CAN | Emilie Fournel | 43.117 | - | - | - | - | - | 43.030 | not qualified | |
24 | USB | Julia Borzowa | - | - | - | 44.872 | - | - | 44,426 | not qualified | |
25th | ITA | Norma Murabito | 43.820 | - | - | - | not qualified | ||||
26th | IRN | Arezoo Hakimi | - | 44.576 | - | - | not qualified | ||||
27 | SGP | Geraldine Lee | 45.552 | - | - | - | not qualified | ||||
28 | ZAF | Tiffany Kruger | - | - | 46.122 | - | not qualified | ||||
29 | TO DO | Afef Ben Ismail | - | - | - | 48.998 | not qualified |
Single kayak 500 m
Final: August 9, 2012, 10:08 am
space | country | sportswoman | 1. Forward | 2. Forward | 3. Forward | 4. Forward | 1st semifinals | 2nd semifinals | 3rd semifinals | B final | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Danuta Kozák | - | 1: 52.828 | - | - | - | 1: 50.469 | - | - | 1: 51.456 |
2 | UKR | Inna Ossypenko-Radomska | - | - | 1: 52.268 | - | 1: 51.515 | - | - | - | 1: 52.685 |
3 | RSA | Bridgitte Hartley | - | 1: 53.051 | - | - | 1: 51.286 | - | - | - | 1: 52.923 |
4th | SWE | Sofia Paldanius | - | - | 1: 51.212 | - | - | 1: 51.945 | - | - | 1: 53.197 |
5 | ITA | Josefa Idem | - | 1: 55.619 | - | - | - | - | 1: 52.232 | - | 1: 53.223 |
6th | GBR | Rachel Cawthorn | - | - | - | 1: 53.491 | - | - | 1: 52.542 | - | 1: 53.345 |
7th | THE | Henriette Hansen | 1: 52.650 | - | - | - | - | 1: 51.929 | - | - | 1: 54.110 |
8th | FIN | Anne Rikala | 1: 52.641 | - | - | - | 1: 51.852 | - | - | - | 1: 54.333 |
9 | DEU | Katrin Wagner-Augustin | 1: 53.438 | - | - | - | - | - | 1: 53.241 | 1: 52.402 | Not. agonizing |
10 | POLE | Aneta Konieczna | - | - | 1: 52.069 | - | 1: 52.193 | - | - | 1: 53.356 | Not. agonizing |
11 | POR | Teresa Portela | - | - | 1: 51.887 | - | - | - | 1: 53.064 | 1: 53.597 | not agonizing |
12 | SVN | Špela Ponomarenko Janic | - | - | - | 2: 01.520 | - | - | 1: 53.341 | 1: 53.718 | not agonizing |
13 | CHEESE | Natalia Sergeyeva | - | - | - | 1: 54.445 | - | 1: 53.888 | - | 1: 54.707 | not agonizing |
14th | CAN | Emilie Fournel | - | 1: 58.740 | - | - | 1: 54.120 | - | - | 1: 56.058 | not agonizing |
15th | NZL | Teneale Hatton | 1: 56.741 | - | - | - | - | 1: 54.504 | - | 1: 56.103 | not agonizing |
16 | OUT | Alana Nicholls | - | - | - | 1: 53.823 | 1: 52.224 | - | - | 1: 59.033 | not agonizing |
17th | CUB | Darisleydis Amador | 1: 56.038 | - | - | - | 1: 58.762 | - | - | not qualified | |
18th | TO DO | Afef Ben Ismail | - | - | - | 2: 07.705 | 2: 15.362 | - | - | not qualified | |
19th | NOR | Mira Veras Larsen | - | - | 1: 55.923 | - | - | 1: 57.354 | - | not qualified | |
20th | SGP | Geraldine Lee | - | - | - | 2: 01.037 | - | 2: 01.516 | - | not qualified | |
21st | United States | Carrie Johnson | 1: 53.983 | - | - | - | - | - | 1: 54.628 | not qualified | |
22nd | RUS | Juliana Salakhowa | - | 1: 56.621 | - | - | - | - | 1: 57.761 | not qualified | |
23 | USB | Juliana Borzowa | - | - | 2: 03.893 | - | - | - | 2: 00.584 | not qualified | |
24 | BLR | Marharyta Zishkevich | - | 2: 01.216 | - | - | - | disqual. | - | not qualified |
Two-person kayak 500 m
space | country | Sportswomen | 1st lead time August 7th, 2012 11:35 am |
2nd lead time August 7th, 2012 11:42 am |
3rd lead time August 7th, 2012 11:49 am |
1st semifinals August 7th, 2012 12:51 pm |
2nd semifinals August 7, 2012 12:58 pm |
B final |
Final August 9, 2012 10:35 am |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEU | Franziska Weber / Tina Dietze | - | 1: 44.195 | - | 1: 41.543 | - | - | 1: 42.213 |
2 | HUN | Katalin Kovács / Natasa Dusev-Janics | - | - | 1: 43.984 | 1: 41.613 | - | - | 1: 43.278 |
3 | POLE | Beata Mikołajczyk / Karolina Well | - | - | 1: 48.271 | 1: 41.873 | - | - | 1: 44,000 |
4th | CHN | Wu Yanan / Zhou Yu | - | 1: 43.448 | - | - | 1: 41.863 | - | 1: 44.136 |
5 | AUT | Yvonne Schuring / Viktoria Schwarz | - | - | 1: 46.374 | - | 1: 42.317 | - | 1: 44.785 |
6th | POR | Beatriz Gomes / Joana Vasconcelos | - | - | 1: 44.660 | - | 1: 43.305 | - | 1: 44.924 |
7th | NZL | Lisa Carrington / Erin Taylor | - | - | 1: 44.870 | 1: 42.764 | - | - | 1: 46.290 |
8th | SRB | Nikolina Moldovan / Olivera Moldovan | - | 1: 44.335 | - | - | 1: 43.586 | - | 1: 48.941 |
9 | BLR | Maryna Paltaran / Wolha Chudsenka | - | 1: 44.568 | - | 1: 43.152 | - | 1: 44.407 | - |
10 | SWE | Karin Johansson / Josefin Nordlöv | 1: 44.437 | - | - | 1: 44.025 | - | 1: 45.367 | - |
11 | GBR | Louisa Sawers / Abigail Edmonds | 1: 46.564 | - | - | 1: 46.025 | - | 1: 46.341 | - |
12 | OUT | Lyndsie Fogarty / Naomi Flood | 1: 46.554 | - | - | - | 1: 45.372 | 1: 47.650 | - |
13 | SVK | Martina Kohlova / Ivana Kmetova | - | 1: 45.073 | - | - | 1: 43.653 | 1: 47.683 | - |
14th | CUB | Yulitza Meneses / Dayexi Gandarela | 1: 46.587 | - | - | - | 1: 51.428 | 1: 50.124 | - |
15th | RUS | Vera Sobetowa / Natalja Lobowa | 1: 45.710 | - | - | - | 1: 44.660 | 1: 52.277 | - |
16 | ROME | Julianna Paleu / Irina Lauric | 1: 46.001 | - | - | 1: 49.216 | - | 1: 52.468 | - |
17th | YES | Asumi Ōhmura / Shinobu Kitamoto | - | 1: 47.323 | - | DNQ |
Quad kayak 500 m
Results canoe slalom
Men
One kayak
space | country | athlete | 1. Forward |
2. Forward |
Pre-run rating |
Semifinals |
Final August 1st, 2012 3:15 p.m. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Daniele Molmenti | 91.40 | 88.68 | 88.68 | 96.37 | 93.43 |
2 | CZE | Vavřinec Hradilek | 87.44 | 87.66 | 87.44 | 99.58 | 94.78 |
3 | DEU | Hannes Aigner | 92.56 | 83.49 | 83.49 | 97.60 | 94.92 |
4th | POLE | Mateusz Polaczyk | 88.51 | 88.60 | 88.51 | 96.36 | 96.14 |
5 | ESP | Samuel Hernanz | 87.07 | 91.25 | 87.07 | 97.18 | 96.95 |
6th | SLO | Peter Kauzer | 90.98 | 88.10 | 88.10 | 96.02 | 101.01 |
7th | FRA | Étienne Daille | 90.12 | 241.73 | 90.12 | 100.55 | 101.87 |
8th | AUT | Helmut Oblinger | 88.81 | 92.66 | 88.81 | 98.99 | 104.28 |
9 | YES | Kazuki Yazawa | 96.66 | 92.57 | 92.57 | 99.99 | 104.44 |
10 | TGO | Benjamin Boukpeti | 95.28 | 90.52 | 90.52 | 98.13 | 154.23 |
11 | BEL | Mathieu Doby | 92.47 | 87.92 | 87.92 | 102.58 | DNQ |
12 | GBR | Richard Hounslow | 94.40 | 89.12 | 89.12 | 104.30 | DNQ |
13 | SUI | Michael Kurt | 88.14 | 88.48 | 88.14 | 147.35 | DNQ |
14th | IRL | Eoin Rheinisch | 92.47 | 87.92 | 87.92 | 153.98 | DNQ |
15th | OUT | Michael John Dawson | 96.66 | 92.57 | 92.57 | 207.63 | DNQ |
16 | United States | Scott Parsons | 94.16 | 141.72 | 94.16 | DNQ | |
17th | CHN | Huang Cunguang | 94.40 | 94.54 | 94.40 | DNQ | |
18th | OUT | Warwick Draper | 95.20 | 95.08 | 95.08 | DNQ | |
19th | THA | Hermann Husslein | 100.67 | 95.11 | 95.11 | DNQ | |
20th | CAN | Michael Tayler | 155.89 | 97.64 | 97.64 | DNQ | |
21st | NGA | Jonathan Akinyemi | 104.70 | 146.95 | 104.70 | DNQ | |
22nd | CRO | Dinko Mulic | 293.58 | 143.28 | 143.28 | DNQ |
Canadians
space | country | athlete | 1. Forward |
2. Forward |
Pre-run rating |
Semifinals |
Final July 31, 2012 3:06 p.m. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Tony Estanguet | 93.24 | 99.20 | 93.24 | 101.67 | 97.06 |
2 | DEU | Sideris Tasiadis | 96.12 | 92.83 | 92.83 | 98.94 | 98.09 |
3 | SVK | Michal Martikán | 139.46 | 90.56 | 90.56 | 104.04 | 98.31 |
4th | ESP | Other Elosegi | 93.24 | 96.60 | 93.24 | 104.04 | 102.61 |
5 | CZE | Stanislav Ježek | 94.09 | 206.82 | 94.09 | 104.37 | 105.73 |
6th | OUT | Kynan Maley | 96.07 | 96.68 | 96.68 | 105.49 | 107.08 |
7th | JPN | Takuya Haneda | 101.13 | 92.72 | 92.72 | 104.16 | 110.62 |
8th | SLO | Benjamin Savšek | 90.83 | 203.42 | 90.83 | 99.92 | 219.95 |
9 | POLE | Grzegorz Kiljanek | 101.03 | 93.50 | 93.50 | 106.14 | DNQ |
10 | GBR | David Florence | 101.60 | 93.04 | 93.04 | 106.16 | DNQ |
11 | RUS | Alexander Lipatov | 96.13 | 95.51 | 95.51 | 107.49 | DNQ |
12 | CHN | Teng Zhiqiang | 95.68 | 96.06 | 96.06 | 107.53 | DNQ |
13 | ITA | Stefano Cipressi | 96.40 | 99.74 | 99.74 | DNQ | |
14th | United States | Casey Eichfeld | 97.04 | 102.02 | 102.02 | DNQ | |
15th | GRE | Christos Tsakmakis | 165.79 | 105.22 | 105.22 | DNQ | |
16 | ARG | Sebastian Maximiliano Rossi | 109.41 | 107.52 | 107.52 | DNQ | |
17th | KAZ | Rafail Verkoyazov | 125.49 | 225.23 | 225.23 | DNQ |
Two-man Canadians
space | country | athlete | 1. Forward |
2. Forward |
Pre-run rating |
Semifinals |
Final August 2nd, 2012 3:18 pm |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR | Timothy Baillie / Etienne Stott | 100.44 | 102.79 | 100.44 | 110.78 | 106.41 |
2 | GBR | David Florence / Richard Hounslow | 108.23 | 101.08 | 101.08 | 108.93 | 106.77 |
3 | SVK | Pavol Hochschorner / Peter Hochschorner | 97.52 | 98.60 | 97.52 | 109.04 | 108.28 |
4th | FRA | Gauthier Klauss / Matthieu Peche | 96.98 | 151.03 | 96.98 | 109.27 | 109.17 |
5 | POLE | Piotr Szczepański / Marcin Pochwała | 105.58 | 101.00 | 101.00 | 109.81 | 110.51 |
6th | CHN | Hu Minghai / Shu Junrong | 103.36 | 99.05 | 99.05 | 110.70 | 112.85 |
7th | CZE | Jaroslav Volf / Ondřej Štěpánek | 104.00 | 150.87 | 104.00 | 112.22 | DNQ |
8th | SLO | Saso Taljat / Luka Božič | 102.82 | 101.08 | 101.08 | 113.50 | DNQ |
9 | CZE | Vavrinec Hradilek / Stanislav Jezek | 106.91 | DNS | 106.91 | 115.50 | DNQ |
10 | OUT | Robin Jeffery / Kynan Maley | 113.96 | 107.47 | 107.47 | 162.14 | DNQ |
11 | DEU | David Schröder / Frank Henze | 107.50 | 107.79 | 107.50 | DNQ | |
12 | United States | Jeff Larimer / Eric Hurd | 112.91 | 109.78 | 109.78 | DNQ | |
13 | ITA | Niccolo Ferrari / Pietro Camporesi | 120.64 | 111.55 | 111.55 | DNQ | |
14th | RUS | Mikhail Kuznetsov / Dmitri Larionov | 112.36 | 155.59.55 | 112.36 | DNQ |
Women
One kayak
space | country | athlete | 1. Forward |
2. Forward |
Pre-run rating |
Semifinals |
Final August 2nd, 2012 3:57 pm |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Émilie Fer | 112.77 | 106.46 | 106.46 | 109.73 | 105.90 |
2 | OUT | Jessica Fox | 165.36 | 100.33 | 100.33 | 112.63 | 106.51 |
3 | ESP | Maiale chourraut | 98.75 | 107.91 | 98.75 | 108.34 | 106.87 |
4th | CZE | Štěpánka Hilgertová | 101.50 | 100.75 | 100.75 | 114.10 | 109.16 |
5 | DEU | Jasmin Schornberg | 106.27 | 102.14 | 102.14 | 112.25 | 110.97 |
6th | SVK | Jana Dukátová | 105.14 | 101.37 | 101.37 | 110.48 | 111.60 |
7th | POLE | Natalia Pacierpnik | 110.58 | 102.38 | 102.38 | 107.79 | 115.08 |
8th | AUT | Corinna Kuhnle | 160.06 | 101.77 | 101.77 | 111.07 | 119.30 |
9 | RUS | Marta Kharitonova | 108.85 | 109.77 | 108.85 | 111.44 | 120.91 |
10 | IRL | Hannah Craig | 160.06 | 101.77 | 101.77 | 116.12 | 127.36 |
11 | CHN | Li Jingjing | 108.53 | 111.22 | 108.53 | 117.02 | DNQ |
12 | GBR | Elizabeth Neave | 101.95 | 98.92 | 98.92 | 117.30 | DNQ |
13 | SVN | Eva Tercelj | 107.17 | 107.57 | 107.17 | 117.36 | DNQ |
14th | NZL | Luuka Jones | 109.23 | 258.69 | 109.23 | 121.41 | DNQ |
15th | ITA | Clara Giai Pron | 99.66 | 112.65 | 99.66 | 176.61 | DNQ |
16 | BRA | Ana Sátila | 179.92 | 110.83 | 110.83 | DNQ | |
17th | United States | Caroline Queen | 117.05 | 136.23 | 117.05 | DNQ | |
18th | COK | Ella Nicholas | 118.69 | 118.29 | 118.29 | DNQ | |
19th | YES | Moe Kaifuchi | 171.63 | 121.29 | 121.29 | DNQ | |
20th | SUI | Elise Chabbey | 162.92 | 126.46 | 126.46 | DNQ | |
21st | MAR | Jihane Samlal | 174.09 | 276.32 | 174.09 | DNQ |
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8th |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6th |
3 | United Kingdom | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
4th | France | 2 | - | - | 2 |
5 | Ukraine | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
6th | Australia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
7th | Russia | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
8th | Italy | 1 | - | - | 1 |
New Zealand | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Norway | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
11 | Belarus | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Spain | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
13 | Canada | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
14th | Czech Republic | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15th | Portugal | - | 1 | - | 1 |
16 | Slovakia | - | - | 2 | 2 |
17th | Poland | - | - | 1 | 1 |
South Africa | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
qualification
Canoe racing
- Qualification criteria
The total number of athletes is 248, 88 of them women and 158 men, as well as two places that the International Canoe Federation (ICF) awards by invitation. Three quota places, in K-1 over 500 meters for women and in K-1 and C-1 over 1000 meters for men, are reserved for the host NOK . Each NOK may send one boat to the start per competition if a quota place has been achieved. There are 13 or 14 boats in the individual disciplines and ten to twelve boats in the team disciplines.
176 quota places will be awarded at the 2011 World Championships in Szeged , 70 more at continental qualifying regattas between September 2011 and May 2012. After the qualification phase on June 1, 2012, the ICF will assign the two quota places to NOKs without quota places.
- Qualification competitions with number of quota places
Overview of qualification competitions with the number of quota places to be allocated | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | Men | |||||||||||||||
competition | venue | date | K-1 200 m |
K-1 500 m |
K-2 500 m |
K-4 500 m |
K-1 200 m |
K-2 200 m |
C-1 200 m |
K-1 1000 m |
K-2 1000 m |
K-4 1000 m |
C-1 1000 m |
C-2 1000 m |
Boats total |
Total athletes |
World championships | Szeged | 18.-21. August 2011 | 8th | 8th | 6th | 10 | 8th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 6th | 10 | 7th | 7th | 91 | 176 |
Pan-African Games | Maputo | 3rd-18th September 2011 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | 7-10 | 8-14 |
Asian Championships | Tehran | 13-16 October 2011 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 7-10 | 8-14 | |||
Pan American Games | Guadalajara | 13.-30. October 2011 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 7-10 | 8-14 | |||
Oceania Championships | Perth | 2-4 March 2012 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 7-10 | 8-14 | |||
European qualification | Poses | 16.-17. May 2012 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | 2 | 1 | 16 | 20th |
total | 14th | 14th | 10 | 10 | 14th | 10 | 13 | 14th | 10 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 144 | 246 |
If an athlete starts in different boat classes, he can win several boat quota places, but only one athlete quota place. The quota space that becomes free will be given to the next athlete without a quota space, so that the number of participating boats can still increase.
Canoe slalom
- Qualification criteria
82 athletes take part, 21 women and 61 men, including five quota places for the host's NOK. Each NOK is allowed to offer one boat per discipline. In K-1 there are 21 boats for women and men, in C-1 16 boats and in C-2 a total of twelve boats.
The majority of the quota places will be awarded at the 2011 World Championships in Bratislava . Between December 2011 and May 2012, two quota places for the two best previously unqualified European boats as well as one quota place each for an African , American , Asian and oceanic boat will be awarded in continental competitions .
- Qualification competitions with number of quota places
Overview of qualification competitions with the number of quota places to be allocated | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | Men | |||||||
competition | venue | date | K-1 | K-1 | C-1 | C-2 | Boats total |
Total athletes |
World championships | Bratislava | 7-11 September 2011 | 15th | 15th | 10 | 8th | 48 | 56 |
Asian Championships | Miyi | 15-18 December 2011 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3-4 | 3-5 |
African Championships | Bethlehem | 3rd to 4th February 2012 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-4 | 3-5 | |
Oceania Championships | Penrith | 24.-26. February 2012 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-4 | 3-5 | |
Pan American Championships | Foz do Iguaçu | 9-11 March 2012 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-4 | 3-5 | |
European championships | augsburg | 11-13 May 2012 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 8th |
total | 21st | 21st | 16 | 12 | 70 | 82 |
Quota places won
Won boat quota places after NOKs | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canoe slalom | Canoe racing | total | ||||||||||||||||
Women | Men | Women | Men | |||||||||||||||
competition | K-1 | K-1 | C-1 | C-2 | K-1 200 m |
K-1 500 m |
K-2 500 m |
K-4 500 m |
K-1 200 m |
K-2 200 m |
C-1 200 m |
K-1 1000 m |
K-2 1000 m |
K-4 1000 m |
C-1 1000 m |
C-2 1000 m |
Boats | Athletes |
Angola | X | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Argentina | X | X | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Azerbaijan | X | X | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Australia | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 13 | 22nd | |||
Belgium | X | X | X | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||
Brazil | X | X | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
China | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 13 | 20th | |||
Cook Islands | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Denmark | X | X | X | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||
Germany | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 15th | 21st | |
Ecuador | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Finland | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
France | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 8th | 13 | ||||||||
Greece | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Great Britain | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 11 | 15th | |||||
Iran | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ireland | X | X | X | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Italy | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7th | 8th | |||||||||
Japan | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7th | 7th | |||||||||
Canada | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7th | 7th | |||||||||
Kazakhstan | X | X | X | X | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||
Croatia | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Cuba | X | X | X | X | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||
Latvia | X | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Lithuania | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Morocco | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Mexico | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
New Zealand | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7th | 8th | |||||||||
Nigeria | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Norway | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Austria | X | X | X | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||
Poland | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 9 | 12 | |||||||
Portugal | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||
Romania | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||
Russia | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 12 | 20th | ||||
Samoa | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Sweden | X | X | X | X | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||
Switzerland | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Serbia | X | X | X | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||
Slovakia | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7th | 12 | |||||||||
Slovenia | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||
Spain | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||
South Africa | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
Thailand | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Togo | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6th | 11 | ||||||||||
Tunisia | X | X | X | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ukraine | X | X | X | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Hungary | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 8th | 14th | ||||||||
United States | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7th | 7th | |||||||||
Uzbekistan | X | X | X | X | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||
Belarus | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6th | 11 | ||||||||||
Total quota places | 21st | 22nd | 16 | 12 | 21st | 19th | 14th | 10 | 16 | 11 | 13 | 15th | 10 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 235 | 329 |
In the canoe slalom, Benjamin Boukpeti from Togo received a quota place by invitation.
Web links
- Canoe racing on the official website of the organizer
- Canoe slalom on the official website of the organizer
Individual evidence
- ↑ Canoe Slalom Schedule. Retrieved July 27, 2012 (English).
- ^ Canoe Sprint Schedule. Retrieved July 27, 2012 (English).
- ↑ IOC sanctions one athlete for failing anti-doping tests at London 2012. International Olympic Committee , June 12, 2019, accessed June 18, 2019 .
- ↑ "Qualification London 2012" (PDF; 216 kB) Website of the Australian Canoe Association. Retrieved July 26, 2010. (English).
- ↑ "Qualification London 2012" (PDF; 159 kB) Website of the Australian Canoe Association. Retrieved May 3, 2011. (English).
- ^ Quotas Qualified Canoe Slalom. (No longer available online.) Archived from the original on May 10, 2013 ; accessed on May 23, 2012 (English). Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.