Summer Universiade 2011 / Athletics
Athletics at the 2011 Summer Universiade |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Shenzhen , People's Republic of China |
Competition venue | Universiade Sports Center |
date | August 16-21 |
decisions | 46 (50 with team ratings) |
← Belgrade 2009 |
The athletics competitions of the Summer Universiade 2011 took place from August 16 to 21. With the exception of the street competitions, the venue was the Shenzhen Universiade Sports Center .
Results men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacques Harvey | JAM | 10.14 |
2 | Rytis Sakalauskas | LTU | 10.14 NO |
3 | Su Bingtian | CHN | 10.27 |
4th | Ronalds Arājs | LAT | 10.29 |
5 | James Alaka | GBR | 10.29 |
6th | Ogho-Oghene Egwero | NGR | 10.35 |
7th | Simon Magakwe | RSA | 10.49 |
8th | Dontae Richards-Kwok | CAN | 10.60 |
Final: August 17th,
wind: −0.2 m / s
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rasheed Dwyer | JAM | 20.20 PB |
2 | Thuso Mpuang | RSA | 20.59 |
Jason Young | JAM | 20.59 | |
4th | James Alaka | GBR | 20.67 |
5 | Oluwasegun Makinde | CAN | 20.83 |
6th | Reza Ghasemi | IRI | 20.88 NO |
7th | Hua Wilfried Koffi | CIV | 21.02 |
8th | Marek Niit | EST | 21.09 |
Final: August 19th
wind: −0.3 m / s
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcell Deák Nagy | HUN | 45.50 |
2 | Peter Matthews | JAM | 45.62 PB |
3 | Sean Wroe | OUT | 45.93 SB |
4th | Valentin Kruglyakov | RUS | 45.94 PB |
5 | Brian Gregan | IRL | 45.96 PB |
6th | Joey Jacob Hughes | United States | 45.99 |
7th | Anderson Henriques | BRA | 46.01 |
8th | Obakeng Ngwigwa | BOT | 46.51 |
Final: August 18th
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lachlan Renshaw | OUT | 1: 46.36 |
2 | Teng Haining | CHN | 1: 46.62 PB |
3 | Fred Samoei | KEN | 1: 46.72 |
4th | Casimir Loxsom | United States | 1: 46.73 |
5 | Lutimar Paes | BRA | 1: 47.23 |
6th | Vyacheslav Sokolov | RUS | 1: 47.80 |
7th | Sören Ludolph | GER | 1: 48.33 |
8th | Ryan Martin | United States | 1: 51.89 |
Final: August 21
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Imad Touil | ALG | 3: 48.13 |
2 | Abdelmadjed Touil | ALG | 3: 48.24 |
3 | Valentin Smirnov | RUS | 3: 48.45 |
4th | Teng Haining | CHN | 3: 48.71 |
5 | Artur Ostrowski | POLE | 3: 48.81 |
6th | Dmitrijs Jurkevičs | LAT | 3: 49.35 |
7th | David Bishop | GBR | 3: 49.61 |
8th | Kris Gauson | GBR | 3: 49.84 |
Final: August 18th
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew Vernon | GBR | 14: 00.06 |
2 | Yevgeny Rybakov | RUS | 14: 00.60 |
3 | Stefano La Rosa | ITA | 14: 02.95 |
4th | Tiidrek Nurme | EST | 14: 05.03 |
5 | Andrei Safronov | RUS | 14: 08.07 |
6th | Hugo Beamish | NZL | 14: 08.72 SB |
7th | Mohammed Meftah el-Khair | MAR | 14: 08.89 |
8th | Tariq Ahmed al-Amri | KSA | 14: 11.06 |
Final: August 21
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Suguru Osako | JPN | 28: 42.83 SB |
2 | Stephen Mokoka | RSA | 28: 53.09 |
3 | Ahmed Tamri | MAR | 29: 06.20 |
4th | Yevgeny Rybakov | RUS | 29: 10.86 |
5 | Tetsuya Yoroizaka | JPN | 29: 32.21 |
6th | Gladwin Mzazi | RSA | 29: 34.65 |
7th | Joseph Chebet | UGA | 30: 03.52 |
8th | Rolf Rüfenacht | SUI | 30: 18.24 SB |
17th August
half marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ahmed Tamri | MAR | 1:06:20 |
2 | Fatih Bilgiç | DOOR | 1:06:20 |
3 | Tsubasa Hayakawa | JPN | 1:06:25 |
4th | Hiromitsu Kakuage | JPN | 1:06:38 |
5 | Gladwin Mzazi | RSA | 1:07:32 |
6th | Takehiro Deki | JPN | 1:07:34 |
7th | Yo Yazawa | JPN | 1:08:03 |
8th | Denis Mayaud | FRA | 1:09:08 |
August 21
Half marathon team ranking
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan |
Tsubasa Hayakawa - 1:06:25 (3rd) Hiromitsu Kakuage - 1:06:38 (4th) Takehiro Deki - 1:07:34 (6th) Yo Yazawa - 1:08:03 (7th) |
3:20:37 |
2 | People's Republic of China |
Bian Qi - 1:09:13 (9th) Zheng Guojun - 1:13:07 (13th) Yan Jun - 1:15:05 (16th) Gao Laiyuan - 1:17:35 (18th) Yang Le - 1:21:43 (21st) |
3:37:25 |
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikhail Ryschow | RUS | 1:24:26 |
2 | Andrés Chocho | ECU | 1:24:44 |
3 | Moacir carpenter | BRA | 1:25:06 |
4th | Iñaki Gómez | CAN | 1:26:21 |
5 | Marius Žiūkas | LTU | 1:26:30 |
6th | Cai Zelin | CHN | 1:26:55 |
7th | Caio Bonfim | BRA | 1:27:19 |
8th | Jakub Jelonek | POLE | 1:27:26 |
18th of August
The Russian Andrei Kriwow was the first to cross the finish line in 1:24:15 h, but his result was canceled by the International Court of Justice in 2017 due to irregularities in the biological passport .
20 km walking team competition
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China |
Cai Zelin - 1:26:55 (6th) Yu Wei - 1:28:51 (11th) Niu Wenbin - 1:29:10 (12th) Yang Tao - 1:33:01 (19th) |
4:24:56 |
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hansle Parchment | JAM | 13.24 PB |
2 | Jiang fan | CHN | 13.55 |
3 | Ronald brookins | United States | 13.56 |
4th | Dimitri Bascou | FRA | 13.60 |
5 | Emanuele Abate | ITA | 13.63 |
6th | Balázs Baji | HUN | 13.71 |
7th | Gianni Frankis | GBR | 13.79 |
8th | Jorge McFarlane | BY | 13.82 |
Final: August 20th
wind: −0.3 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeshua Anderson | United States | 49.03 |
2 | Takayuki Kishimoto | JPN | 49.52 |
3 | Kurt Couto | MOZ | 49.61 |
4th | João Ferreira | POR | 49.63 PB |
5 | Richard Davenport | GBR | 49.98 |
6th | Emir Bekrić | SRB | 50.20 |
7th | Jorge Paula | POR | 50.69 |
8th | Michaël Bultheel | BEL | 54.39 |
Final: August 19th
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alberto Paulo | POR | 8: 32.26 |
2 | Halil Akkaş | DOOR | 8: 34.57 SB |
3 | Nikolai Chavkin | RUS | 8: 35.10 |
4th | Sebastian Martos | ESP | 8: 44.44 |
5 | Patrick Nasti | ITA | 8: 45.06 |
6th | Dean Brummer | RSA | 8: 47.24 |
7th | Edwin Molepo | RSA | 8: 47.50 |
8th | Rabia Makhloufi | ALG | 8: 50.71 |
Final: August 20th
Third place went to the Russian Ildar Minschin in 8: 34.86 min, but in 2016 he was disqualified because of irregularities in the biological passport .
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa |
Hannes Dreyer Simon Magakwe Rapula Sefanyetso Thuso Mpuang |
39.25 |
2 | People's Republic of China |
Yang Yang Huan Minhua Chang Pengben (final) Zheng Dongsheng Kao Haichao (preliminary) |
39.39 |
3 | Hong Kong |
Yip Siu Keung Lai Chun Ho Leung Ki Ho Ho Man Lok |
39.44 |
4th | Singapore |
Calvin Kang Li Loong Amirudin Jamal Lee Cheng Wei Gary Yeo |
40.44 |
5 | Botswana |
Goabaone Moitoi Thapelo Ketlogetswe Tirafalo Batsholelwang Keene Motukisi |
41.73 |
Lithuania |
Egidijus Dilys (Finale) Rytis Sakalauskas Martas Skrabulis Martynas Jurgilas Aivaras Pranckevičius ( Prelude ) |
DSQ 1 | |
Russia |
Alexander Brednew Konstantin Petrjaschow Roman Smirnow Alexander Chjutte |
DSQ 1 | |
Thailand |
Weerawat Pharueang Wachara Sondee Sompote Suwannarangsri Suppachai Chimdee |
DSQ 1 |
Final: August 21
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Alexander Sigalowski (Finale) Dmitry Buriak Artyom Waschow Valentin Kruglyakov Alexei Kenig (forward) |
3: 04.51 |
2 | Japan |
Hiroyuki Nakano Shintaro Horie Hideyuki Hirose Takatoshi Abe |
3: 05.16 |
3 | South Africa |
Shane Victor André Olivier (final) Pieter Beneke Willem de Beer Tlou Seloba (preliminary) |
3: 05.61 |
4th | Botswana |
Tirafalo Batsholelwang Obakeng Ngwigwa Otlaadisa Segosebe (final) Thapelo Ketlogetswe Keene Motukisi (preliminary) |
3: 07.13 |
5 | United Kingdom |
Niall Flannery Gianni Frankis (final) Rion Pierre Joe Thomas David Bishop (preliminary) |
3: 08.68 |
6th | South Korea |
Lee Moo-yong Seong Hyeok-je Choi Su-chang Lee Jae-ha |
3: 12.86 |
7th | Sri Lanka |
Dinesh Gamacharige Mahesh Walahanduwa Tyrrone Tharmarathnam Sathasivam Sivashanger |
3: 27.54 |
Saudi Arabia | DNS |
Final: August 21
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bohdan Bondarenko | UKR | 2.28 |
2 | Wojciech Theiner | POLE | 2.26 SB |
3 | Sergei Mudrow | RUS | 2.24 |
4th | Wang Yu | CHN | 2.24 |
5 | Raivydas Stanys | LTU | 2.24 |
6th | Keyvan Ghanbarzadeh | IRI | 2.20 = PB |
7th | Jin Qichao | CHN | 2.20 |
8th | Eduard Malchenko | RUS | 2.20 |
Final: August 18th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Łukasz Michalski | POLE | 5.75 SB |
2 | Mateusz Didenkow | POLE | 5.75 PB |
Alexander Gripitsch | RUS | 5.75 = PB | |
4th | Viktor Koslitin | RUS | 5.55 |
5 | Panagiotis Laskaris | GRE | 5.35 |
Nikandros Stylianou | CYP | 5.35 PB | |
7th | Jin Min-sub | COR | 5.35 PB |
8th | Albert Velez | ESP | 5.35 |
Final: August 20th
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Su Xiongfeng | CHN | 8.17 |
2 | Marquise Goodwin | United States | 8.03 |
3 | Julian Reid | GBR | 7.96 |
4th | Stanley Gbagbeke | NGR | 7.96 |
5 | Pavel Karavaev | RUS | 7.93 |
6th | Supanara Sukhasvasti | THA | 7.89 |
7th | Zarck Visser | RSA | 7.81 |
8th | Darius Aučyna | LTU | 7.76 |
Final: August 21
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nelson Évora | POR | 17.31 SB |
2 | Viktor Kuznyetsov | UKR | 16.89 |
3 | Yevgeny Ektow | KAZ | 16.83 |
4th | Yevhen Semenenko | UKR | 16.69 |
5 | Julian Reid | GBR | 16.61 |
6th | Elvijs Misāns | LAT | 16.58 PB |
7th | Gaëtan Saku Bafuanga | FRA | 16.34 |
8th | Dong bin | CHN | 16.32 |
Final: August 18th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | O'Dayne Richards | JAM | 19.93 PB |
2 | Soslan Zirichow | RUS | 19.80 |
3 | Mason Finley | United States | 19.72 |
4th | Alexander Lobynya | RUS | 19.71 |
5 | Daniel Vanek | SVK | 19.09 |
6th | Damian Kusiak | POLE | 19.04 |
7th | Jaco Engelbrecht | RSA | 18.97 |
8th | Hüseyin Atıcı | DOOR | 18.96 NO |
Final: August 16
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Israel | EST | 64.07 |
2 | Przemysław Czajkowski | POLE | 63.62 |
3 | Ronald Julião | BRA | 63.30 NO |
4th | Mykyta Nesterenko | UKR | 62.60 SB |
5 | Robert Urbanek | POLE | 62.17 |
6th | Apostolos Parellis | CYP | 61.44 SB |
7th | Giovanni Faloci | ITA | 60.27 |
8th | Mason Finley | United States | 59.17 |
Final: August 21
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paweł Fajdek | POLE | 78.14 |
2 | Marcel Lomnický | SVK | 73.90 |
3 | Lorenzo Povegliano | ITA | 73.39 |
4th | Sjarhej Kalamoyez | BLR | 72.23 |
5 | Dmitri Velikopolski | RUS | 72.17 |
6th | Juha Kauppinen | FIN | 71.55 |
7th | Tuomas Seppänen | FIN | 71.04 |
8th | Kaveh Mousavi | IRI | 68.80 |
17th August
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fatih Avan | DOOR | 83.79 |
2 | Roman Avramenko | UKR | 81.42 |
3 | Igor Janik | POLE | 79.65 |
4th | Risto Mätas | EST | 78.99 |
5 | Mihkel Kukk | EST | 77.93 |
6th | Leslie Copeland | FIJ | 76.75 |
7th | Juan José Méndez | MEX | 76.46 |
8th | Łukasz Grzeszczuk | POLE | 75.65 |
Final: August 19th
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vasily Kharlamov | RUS | 8166 PB |
2 | Gaël Querin | FRA | 7857 |
3 | Mikhail Logvinenko | RUS | 7835 SB |
4th | Cedric Nolf | BEL | 7818 PB |
5 | Ashley Bryant | GBR | 7789 PB |
6th | Mikalaj Schubjanok | BLR | 7620 |
7th | Stephen Cain | OUT | 7561 |
8th | Simon Walter | SUI | 7451 |
17./18. August
Results women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carrie Russell | JAM | 11.05 = PB |
2 | Chrystyna Stuj | UKR | 11.34 SB |
3 | Lina Grinčikaitė | LTU | 11.44 |
4th | Shayla Mahan | United States | 11.45 |
5 | Rosângela Santos | BRA | 11.48 |
6th | Andreea Ogrăzeanu | ROU | 11.49 |
7th | Natalija Pohrebnjak | UKR | 11.50 |
8th | Yevgenia Polyakova | RUS | 11.51 |
Final: August 17th
Wind: −0.7 m / s
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anneisha McLaughlin | JAM | 22.54 = PB |
2 | Tiffany Townsend | United States | 22.96 |
3 | Anna Kaigorodowa | RUS | 23.16 PB |
4th | Eelysaveta Bryshina | UKR | 23.28 |
5 | Anastasia Le-Roy | JAM | 23.32 |
6th | Margaret Adeoye | GBR | 23.49 |
7th | Amy Foster | IRL | 23.58 |
8th | Emily Diamond | GBR | 23.58 |
Final: August 19th,
wind: +0.7 m / s
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olga Topilskaya | RUS | 51.63 |
2 | Elena Migunova | RUS | 51.77 SB |
3 | Diamond Dixon | United States | 52.76 |
4th | Amonn Nelson | CAN | 52.98 |
5 | Jenna Martin | CAN | 53.11 |
6th | Caitlin Sargent | OUT | 53.29 |
7th | Maris Mägi | EST | 53.92 |
Olga Tereshkova | KAZ | 52.36 DSQ |
Final: August 18th
Kazakh Olga Tereschkowa crossed the finish line in third place, but was subsequently disqualified after a positive doping test submitted at the Asian Championships the previous month .
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olha Zavhorodnja | UKR | 1: 59.56 PB |
2 | Elena Kofanova | RUS | 1: 59.94 |
3 | Lilia Lobanova | UKR | 2: 00.42 |
4th | Eglė Balčiūnaitė | LTU | 2: 01.68 |
5 | Zhao Jing | CHN | 2: 02.10 SB |
6th | Helen Crofts | CAN | 2: 04.40 |
7th | Anne Kesselring | GER | 2: 05.33 |
8th | Merve Aydın | DOOR | 2: 11.91 |
Final: August 18th
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hanna Mishchenko | UKR | 4: 05.91 |
2 | Denise Krebs | GER | 4: 07.70 PB |
3 | Liu Fang | CHN | 4: 07.90 PB |
4th | Tereza Čapková | CZE | 4: 08.89 PB |
5 | Stacey Smith | GBR | 4: 10.34 |
6th | Anselika Shevchenko | UKR | 4: 11.80 |
7th | Kate van Buskirk | CAN | 4: 12.28 PB |
8th | Katarzyna Broniatowska | POLE | 4: 20.01 |
Final: August 21
Gold was originally won by Turkish Aslı Çakır Alptekin in 4: 05.56 minutes, bronze went to Russian Jekaterina Gorbunova with 4: 06.16 minutes and Jelena Arshakova , who also competed for Russia, came in 4: 07.69 minutes . All three were later disqualified for anti-doping rule violations.
5000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Binnaz Uslu | DOOR | 15: 41.15 PB |
2 | Sara Moreira | POR | 15: 45.83 |
3 | Natalia Popkova | RUS | 15: 52.55 |
4th | Stevie Stockton | GBR | 15: 59.22 |
5 | Layes Abdullayeva | AZE | 16: 03.13 |
6th | Hanae Tanaka | JPN | 16: 04.05 |
7th | Alfia Khasanova | RUS | 16: 10.60 |
8th | Roxana Bîrcă | ROU | 16: 11.94 |
Final: August 20th
10,000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fadime Suna | DOOR | 33: 11.92 |
2 | Hanae Tanaka | JPN | 33: 15.57 |
3 | May Ishibashi | JPN | 33: 41.90 |
4th | Triyaningsih | INA | 34: 04.92 |
5 | Jiang Xiaoli | CHN | 34: 05.60 |
6th | Danielle Trevis | NZL | 35: 05.19 |
7th | Giovanna Epis | ITA | 35: 46.28 |
8th | Volha Minina | BLR | 36: 17.46 |
August 16
half marathon
space | Athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ro Un-ok | PRK | 1:16:38 |
2 | Jin Lingling | CHN | 1:16:42 |
3 | Sayo Nomura | JPN | 1:16:48 |
4th | Machiko Iwakawa | JPN | 1:16:53 |
5 | Aki Otagiri | JPN | 1:17:02 |
6th | Jiang Xiaoli | CHN | 1:17:57 PB |
7th | Shiho Takechi | JPN | 1:18:16 |
8th | Li Zhenzhu | CHN | 1:18:30 |
August 21
Half marathon team ranking
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan |
Sayo Nomura - 1:16:48 (3rd) Machiko Iwakawa - 1:16:53 (4th) Aki Otagiri - 1:17:02 (5th) Shiho Takechi - 1:18:16 (7th) |
3:50:43 |
2 | People's Republic of China |
Jin Lingling - 1:16:42 (2nd) Jiang Xiaoli - 1:17:57 (6th) Li Zhenzhu - 1:18:30 (8th) Jin Yuan - 1:20:28 (11th) Sun Juan - 1:23:18 (15th) |
3:53:09 |
20 km walking
space | Athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Júlia Takács | ESP | 1:33:51 |
2 | Tatiana Shemjakina | RUS | 1:34:23 |
3 | Lucie Pelantová | CZE | 1:36:14 |
4th | Shi Yang | CHN | 1:37:35 |
5 | Yang Yawei | CHN | 1:39:45 |
6th | Federica Ferraro | ITA | 1:40:40 |
7th | Agnieszka Szwarnóg | POLE | 1:41:21 |
8th | Wang Shanshan | CHN | 1:41:37 |
August 19th
Bronze originally went to the Russian Nina Ochotnikowa (1:35:10 h), but her result was canceled in 2015 due to irregularities in the biological passport .
20 km walking team competition
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China |
Shi Yang - 1:37:35 (4th) Yang Yawei - 1:39:45 (5th) Wang Shanshan - 1:41:37 (8th) |
4:58:57 |
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nia Ali | United States | 12.85 |
2 | Natalia Ivoninskaya | KAZ | 13.16 |
3 | Christina Manning | United States | 13.17 |
4th | Svetlana Topilina | RUS | 13.23 |
5 | Kazjaryna Paplauskaya | BLR | 13.24 |
6th | Nevin Yanıt | DOOR | 13.27 |
7th | Beate scrap | AUT | 13.34 |
Indira Spence | JAM | DNS |
Final: August 19,
wind: −1.3 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hanna Yaroschtschuk | UKR | 55.15 |
2 | Irina Davydova | RUS | 55.50 |
3 | Nagihan Karadere | DOOR | 55.81 |
4th | Sara Slott Petersen | THE | 56.54 SB |
5 | Wenda Theron | RSA | 56.76 |
6th | Anastassija Ott | RUS | 56.79 |
7th | Tina Polak | POLE | 57.02 |
8th | Meghan Beesley | GBR | 59.21 |
Final: August 18th
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Binnaz Uslu | DOOR | 9: 33.50 PB |
2 | Lyudmila Kuzmina | RUS | 9: 44.77 |
3 | Jin Yuan | CHN | 9: 45.21 SB |
4th | Giulia Martinelli | ITA | 9: 46.07 PB |
5 | Li Zhenzhu | CHN | 9: 50.44 SB |
6th | Sabine Heitling | BRA | 9: 52.19 |
7th | Lennie Waite | GBR | 9: 58.29 |
8th | Eva Krchová | CZE | 10: 00.66 |
Final: August 19th
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine |
Hanna Titimez Natalija Pohrebnjak Chrystyna Stuj Jelysaweta Bryshina |
43.33 |
2 | United States |
LaKya Brookins Shayla Mahan Christina Manning Tiffany Townsend (final) Aareon Payne (preliminary) |
43.48 |
3 | Jamaica |
Shermaine Williams Carrie Russell Anneisha McLaughlin Anastasia Le-Roy |
43.57 |
4th | United Kingdom |
Amy Harris Margaret Adeoye Emily Diamond Ashleigh Nelson |
44.01 |
5 | Thailand |
Jintara Seangdee Phatsorn Jaksuninkorn Tassaporn Wannakit Nongnuch Sanrat |
44.13 |
6th | Russia |
Juna Mechti-Sade Anna Kaigorodowa Julija Kaschina Evgenija Polyakowa |
44.35 |
7th | Switzerland |
Joelle Curti Jacqueline Gasser Ellen Sprunger (final) Léa Sprunger Marlen Affentranger (preliminary) |
44.65 |
8th | People's Republic of China |
Yu Lijuan Zhang Chan Jiang Shan Huang Yanli |
45.37 |
Final: August 21
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Marina Karnauschenko Jelena Migunowa Xenija Ustalowa Olga Topilskaja |
3: 27.16 |
2 | United Kingdom |
Kelly Massey Charlotte Best Meghan Beesley Emily Diamond |
3: 33.09 |
3 | People's Republic of China |
Ruan Zhuofen Zheng Zhihui Yang Qi Chen Jingwen |
3: 34.09 |
4th | South Africa |
Wenda Theron Alet van Wyk Sonja van Tonder Rorisang Ramonnye |
3: 34.59 |
5 | Switzerland |
Angela Klingler Jessica Martins Nora Farrag Valentine Arrieta |
3: 37.82 |
6th | Senegal |
Fatoumata Diop Fatou Diabaye Marietou Badji Mame Fatou Faye |
3: 43.15 |
Turkey |
Nagihan Karadere Merve Aydın Meliz Redif Pınar Saka |
3: 30.14 DSQ | |
Kazakhstan | DNS | ||
United States | DNS |
August 21
The result of the Turkish quartet, which originally came in second, was later canceled due to a positive doping test by Pınar Saka.
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brigetta Barrett | United States | 1.96 PB |
2 | Airinė Palšytė | LTU | 1.96 = NO |
3 | Anna Iljuštšenko | EST | 1.94 |
4th | Irina Gordeeva | RUS | 1.86 |
5 | Magdalena Ogrodnik | POLE | 1.86 |
6th | Oldřiška Marešová | CZE | 1.86 |
7th | Wanida Boonwan | THA | 1.86 |
8th | Karolina Błażej | POLE | 1.84 |
Oksana Okuneva | UKR | 1.84 |
Final: August 21
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexandra Kirjaschowa | RUS | 4.65 = PB |
2 | Tina Šutej | SLO | 4.55 |
3 | Katerina Stefanidi | GRE | 4.45 = PB |
4th | Sally Peake | GBR | 4.35 PB |
5 | Joanna Piwowarska | POLE | 4.35 SB |
6th | Anna Battke | GER | 4.25 |
7th | Elena Scarpellini | ITA | 4.25 |
8th | Mélanie Blouin | CAN | 4.25 = PB |
Marion Lotout | FRA | 4.25 |
Final: August 19th
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Nazarova | RUS | 6.72 |
2 | Yulia Pidluschnaya | RUS | 6.56 |
3 | Melanie Bauschke | GER | 6.51 |
4th | Cornelia Deiac | ROU | 6.45 |
5 | Michelle Weitzel | GER | 6.43 |
6th | Amy Harris | GBR | 6.41 |
7th | Anna Jagaciak | POLE | 6.40 |
8th | Chen Jiao | CHN | 6.29 = SB |
Final: August 17th
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ekaterina Koneva | RUS | 14.25 PB |
2 | Patrícia Mamona | POR | 14.23 |
3 | Cristina Bujin | ROU | 14.21 |
4th | Hanna Knjasjewa | UKR | 14.15 |
5 | Natalija Yastrebowa | UKR | 14.04 |
6th | Natallia Vyatkina | BLR | 14.00 |
7th | Carmen Toma | ROU | 13.82 |
8th | Jenny Elbe | GER | 13.73 |
Final: August 20th
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Irina Tarasova | RUS | 18.02 |
2 | Sophie Kleeberg | GER | 17.48 |
3 | Meng Qianqian | CHN | 17.21 |
4th | Yevgenia Solovyova | RUS | 17.19 |
5 | Alena Kopez | BLR | 17.07 |
6th | Úrsula Ruiz | ESP | 17.02 PB |
7th | Anita Marton | HUN | 17.01 |
8th | Simoné du Toit | RSA | 16.78 SB |
20th of August
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Żaneta Glanc | POLE | 63.99 PB |
2 | Zinaida Sendriūtė | LTU | 62.49 PB |
3 | Svetlana Saikina | RUS | 60.81 |
4th | Vera Ganeeva | RUS | 60.29 |
5 | Jiang Fengjing | CHN | 59.65 |
6th | Li Wen-hua | TPE | 56.48 SB |
7th | Fernanda Martins | BRA | 56.46 |
8th | Simoné du Toit | RSA | 53.97 |
17th August
Hammer throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Éva Orbán | HUN | 71.33 NO |
2 | Bianca Perie | ROU | 71.18 |
3 | Hao Shuai | CHN | 69.37 PB |
4th | Heather Steacy | CAN | 67.72 |
5 | Oxana Kondratyeva | RUS | 67.40 |
6th | Kateřina Šafránková | CZE | 67.18 |
7th | Marina Marghieva | MDA | 65.83 |
8th | Joanna Fiodorov | POLE | 63.40 |
Final: August 19th
The second litter was achieved by Moldovan Zalina Marghieva with 72.93 m, but after a positive follow-up test in 2009, her result was retroactively canceled in 2013.
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sunette Viljoen | RSA | 66.47 AR |
2 | Marina Maximowa | RUS | 59.87 |
3 | Justine Robbeson | RSA | 59.78 |
4th | Wira Rebryk | UKR | 58.43 |
5 | Melissa Dupré | BEL | 58.25 NO |
6th | Xue Juan | CHN | 54.20 |
7th | Maria Negoiţă | ROU | 53.55 |
8th | Elizabeth Gleadle | CAN | 52.07 |
18th of August
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olga Kurban | RUS | 6151 SB |
2 | Viktorija Žemaitytė | LTU | 5958 |
3 | Kateřina Cachová | CZE | 5873 |
4th | Blandine Maisonnier | FRA | 5844 |
5 | Tilia Udelhoven | GER | 5741 |
6th | Jana Maksimawa | BLR | 5725 |
7th | Alexandra Butwina | RUS | 5703 |
8th | Jennifer Cotten | CAN | 5685 PB |
19./20. August
Abbreviations
- AR = continental record (English Area Record )
- NR = national record (English National Record )
- PB = personal best (English Personal Best )
- SB = personal season best (English Season Best )
- DNS = not started (English Did Not Start )
- DSQ = disqualified (English Disqualified )
Web links
- Results on the side of FISU (English)
- Report on the side of World Athletics (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ CAS suspends Russia's two-time Universiade speed walking champion. In: tass.com. August 7, 2017, accessed May 8, 2020 .
- ^ Doping bans for Russian runners. In: runaustria.at. September 28, 2016, accessed May 8, 2020 .
- ↑ Positive cases in athletics. (PDF; 145 kB) In: worldathletics.org. September 21, 2016, p. 1 , accessed on May 8, 2020 (English).
- ^ Silver for India in relay. In: thehindu.com. March 9, 2012, accessed May 8, 2020 .
- ↑ Flash news of the day. In: Leichtathletik.de. September 18, 2011, accessed May 8, 2020 .
-
↑ Universiade: Denise Krebs advances to bronze. In: Leichtathletik.de. October 27, 2013, accessed May 8, 2020 . Universiade silver: Denise Krebs subsequently honored by the ADH. In: Leichtathletik.de. November 19, 2018, accessed May 8, 2020 .
- ↑ 2 more Russian race walker banned for doping violations. In: apnews.com. March 17, 2015, accessed May 8, 2020 .
- ↑ Positive cases in athletics. (PDF; 88 kB) In: worldathletics.org. May 28, 2015, p. 2 , accessed on May 8, 2020 .
- ↑ Athletes currently suspended from all competitions in athletics following an Anti-Doping Rule Violation as at: 06.03.15. (PDF; 159 kB) In: worldathletics.org. March 6, 2015, p. 20 , accessed on May 8, 2020 (English).
- ↑ Flash news of the day. In: Leichtathletik.de. September 25, 2013, accessed May 8, 2020 .
- ↑ Athletes currently suspended from all competitions in athletics following an Anti-Doping Rule Violation as at: 06.03.15. (PDF; 159 kB) In: worldathletics.org. March 6, 2015, p. 15 , accessed on May 8, 2020 .